Chapter
Chapter
Chapter
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
Annex 1<br />
FLORA<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
0
Annex 1.1 Vegetation Types<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
The vegetation types described by Dobremez and his Nepalese colleagues totaled 198 categories.<br />
Biodiversity Profiles Project (1995) attempted to synthesise them into 118 categories. During 1998-99,<br />
IUCN revised the vegetation types and devised 59 vegetation types for the use of TISC/NARMSAP. These<br />
59 types have been further reduced to 36 types in order to give a simplified ecological picture of Nepal’s<br />
vegetation based upon climax or near-climax vegetation type spread over its potential areas of ecological<br />
homogeneity (TISC/NARMSAP/MFSC. 2002).<br />
List of Vegetation Types in Nepal<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2211 Dry Alpine Scrub<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3001 Trans Himalayan Steppe<br />
3002 Trans Himalayan Lower Caragana Steppe<br />
3003 Trans Himalayan High Alpine vegetation<br />
3111 Fir Blue Pine forest<br />
3131 Birch–Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
3212 Larch forest<br />
3221 Fir Oak Rhododendron<br />
3222 Fir-Hemlock-Oak Forest<br />
3231 Sub Alpine Mountain Oak forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4112 Temperate Juniper forest<br />
4114 Spruce forest<br />
4122 West Himalayan Fir Hemlock Oak forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak forest<br />
4132 Lithocarpus forest<br />
4133 Rhododendron forest<br />
4134 Mountain Oak Rhododendron forest<br />
4135 Deciduous Maple Magnolia Sorbus forest<br />
4136 Mixed Rhododendron Maple forest<br />
4212 Cedar forest<br />
4213 Cypress forest<br />
4221 Mixed Blue Pine Oak forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
4234 Deciduous Walnut Maple Alder forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak Laurel forest<br />
4236 Olea forest<br />
5011 Chir Pine forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine and Broad leaved forest<br />
5033 Schima Castanopsis forest<br />
5034 Eugenia-Ostodes forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad leaved forest<br />
1
List of Vegetation Types in National Parks<br />
1) Khaptad National Park (KNP)<br />
3221 Fir -Oak-Rhododendron<br />
4122 West Himalayan Fir-Hemlock-Oak forest<br />
4134 Mountain Oak-Rhododendron forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
5011 Chir Pine forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine Rhododendron Forest<br />
2) Bardia National Park (BNP)<br />
5011 Chir Pine forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad-leaved forest<br />
3) Rara National Park (RNP)<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3131 Birch-Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4114 Spruce forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad leaved forest<br />
4) Shey Phoksundo National Park (SPNP)<br />
2211 Dry Alpine Scrub<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3001 Trans-Himalayan Steppe<br />
3002 Trans Himalayan Lower Caragana Steppe<br />
3003 Trans Himalayan High Alpine vegetation<br />
3231 Sub-alpine Mountain Oak forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4114 Spruce forest<br />
4212 Cedar forest<br />
4213 Cypress forest<br />
5) Chitwan National Park (CNP)<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad leaved forest<br />
6) Langtang National Park (LNP)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2211 Dry Alpine Scrub<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3001 Trans-Himalayan Steppe<br />
3131 Birch-Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
3212 Larch forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak forest<br />
4221 Mixed Blue Pine-Oak forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak-Laurel forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine and Broad-leaved forest<br />
5033 Schima-Castanopsis forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2
7) Shivapuri National Park (ShNP)<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak Forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak-Laurel forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine and Broad-leaved forest<br />
5033 Schima-Castanopsis forest<br />
8) Sagarmatha National Park (SNP)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2211 Dry Alpine Scrub<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3131 Birch – Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 For forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak Forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
9) Makalu Barun National Park (MBNP)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3131 Birch-Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak forest<br />
4135 Deciduous Maple- Magnolia-Sorbus forest<br />
4136 Mixed Rhododendron-Maple forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak-Laurel forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine and Broad-leaved forest<br />
5033 Schima-Castanopsis forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
List of Vegetation Types in Wildlife/Hunting Reserves<br />
10) Suklaphanta Wildlife Reserve (SWR)<br />
5011 Chir Pine forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broadleaved forest<br />
11) Parsa Wildlife Reserve (PWR)<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad leaved forest<br />
12) Koshitappu Wildlife Reserve (KWR)<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad leaved forest<br />
13) Dhorpatan Hunting Reserve (DHR)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3003 Trans Himalayan High Alpine vegetation<br />
3131 Birch-Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
4112 Temperate Juniper forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
4234 Deciduous Walnut-Maple-Alder forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine and Broad-leaved forest<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3
List of Vegetation Types in Conservation Areas<br />
14) Annpurna Conservation Area (ACA)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3001 Trans-Himalayan Steppe<br />
3002 Trans Himalayan Lower Caragana Steppe<br />
3003 Trans Himalayan High Alpine vegetation<br />
3111 Fir-Blue Pine forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4114 Spruce forest<br />
4213 Cypress forest<br />
4221 Mixed Blue Pine-Oak forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak-Laurel forest<br />
5033 Schima-Castanopsis forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
15) Manaslu Conservation Area (MCA)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3001 Trans Himalayan Steppe<br />
3003- Trans Himalayan High Alpine vegetation<br />
3131 Birch-Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
3212 Larch forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak Forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
502 Chir Pine and Broad-leaved forest<br />
16) Kangchenjunga Conservation Area (KCA)<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
3212 Larch forest<br />
4136 Mixed Rhododendron-Maple forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak-Laurel forest<br />
5033 Schima-Castanopsis forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4
Conclusion<br />
Vegetation Types Represented in Protected Areas as presented in the TISC Maps 2002<br />
2101 Upper Alpine Meadow<br />
2211 Dry Alpine Scrub<br />
2231 Moist Alpine Scrub<br />
3001 Trans Himalayan Steppe<br />
3002 Trans Himalayan Lower Caragana Steppe<br />
3003 Trans Himalayan High Alpine vegetation<br />
3111 Fir-Blue Pine forest<br />
3131 Birch–Rhododendron forest<br />
3211 Fir forest<br />
3212 Larch forest<br />
3221 Fir -Oak-Rhododendron<br />
3231 Sub-alpine Mountain Oak forest<br />
4111 Upper Temperate Blue Pine forest<br />
4112 Temperate Juniper forest<br />
4114 Spruce forest<br />
4122 West Himalayan Fir-Hemlock-Oak forest<br />
4131 Temperate Mountain Oak forest<br />
4134 Mountain Oak-Rhododendron forest<br />
4135 Deciduous Maple- Magnolia-Sorbus forest<br />
4136 Mixed Rhododendron-Maple forest<br />
4212 Cedar forest<br />
4213 Cypress forest<br />
4221 Mixed Blue Pine-Oak forest<br />
4231 Lower Temperate Oak forest<br />
4234 Deciduous Walnut-Maple-Alder forest<br />
4235 East Himalayan Oak-Laurel forest<br />
5011 Chir Pine forest<br />
5021 Chir Pine and Broad-leaved forest<br />
5033 Schima-Castanopsis forest<br />
6131 Hill Sal forest<br />
6231 Lower Tropical Sal and Mixed Broad leaved forest<br />
Vegetation Types Not Represented in Protected Areas as presented in the TISC Maps 2002<br />
Vegetation Types Region, Altitude Districts<br />
1. 3222 Fir-Hemlock-<br />
Oak Forest<br />
Mid west and far west,<br />
2800m-3300m<br />
Sub alpine mountain areas of Dailekh,<br />
Kalikot, Jajarkot, Rukum, Bajhang,<br />
Darchula<br />
2. 4132 Lithocarpus<br />
forest<br />
East 2600m-3000m Between Panchthar and Ilam<br />
3. 4133 Rhododendron<br />
forest<br />
East 2600m-3000m<br />
Meeting point of Taplejung, Tehrathum<br />
and Sankhusabha<br />
4. 4236 Olea forest Mid West 1500m-2000m South Dolpa and North Rukum<br />
5. 5034 Eugenia-<br />
Ostodes forest<br />
East 1000m-1700m South-east Ilam<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Source: TISC/NARMSAP/MFSC. 2002. Forest Vegetation Types of Nepal. Ministry of Forests and Soil<br />
Conservation, Natural Resource Management Sector Assistance Program, Tree Improvement and<br />
Silviculture Component<br />
5
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1 Acrobolbaceae Acrobolbus ciliatus<br />
2 Amblystegiaceae Calliergon sarmentosum<br />
3 Amblystegiaceae Drepanocladus uncinatus<br />
4 Amlystegiaceae Anthoceros erectus<br />
5 Amlystegiaceae Anthoceros glandulosus<br />
6 Amlystegiaceae Cratoneuron commutatum<br />
7 Amlystegiaceae Cratoneuron filicinum<br />
8 Amlystegiaceae Drepanocladus exannulatus<br />
9 Amlystegiaceae Drepanocladus uncinatus<br />
10 Amlystegiaceae Phaeoceros himalayensis<br />
11 Andreaeaceae Andreaea densifolia<br />
12 Andreaeaceae Andreaea rupestris<br />
13 Antheliaceae Anthelia juratzkana<br />
14 Arnelliaceae Southbya gollanii<br />
15 Arnelliaceae Southbya grollei<br />
16 Aulacomniacae Anacolia menziesii<br />
17 Bartramiaceae Anacolia sinensis<br />
18 Bartramiaceae Aulacomnium palustre<br />
19 Bartramiaceae Bartamidula bartramiodes<br />
20 Bartramiaceae Bartamidula halleriana<br />
21 Bartramiaceae Bartamidula roylei<br />
22 Bartramiaceae Bartramia halleriana<br />
23 Bartramiaceae Bartramia ithyphylla<br />
24 Bartramiaceae Breutelia dicranacea<br />
25 Bartramiaceae Fleischerobryum longicolle<br />
26 Bartramiaceae Philonotis falcata<br />
27 Bartramiaceae Philonotis fontana<br />
28 Bartramiaceae Philonotis lancifolia<br />
29 Bartramiaceae Philonotis socia<br />
30 Bartramiaceae Philonotis thwaitesii<br />
31 Bartramiaceae Philonotis turneriana<br />
32 Bartramiaceae Plagiopus oederi<br />
33 Blepharostomataceae Blepharostoma trichophyllum<br />
34 Blepharostomataceae Pseudolepicolea trollii<br />
35 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium buchanani<br />
36 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium formosanum<br />
37 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium plumosum<br />
38 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium populeum<br />
39 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium rivulare<br />
40 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium rutabulum<br />
41 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium salebrosum<br />
42 Brachytheciaceae Brachythecium wichurae<br />
43 Brachytheciaceae Bryhnia nepalensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
44 Brachytheciaceae Bryhnia novae-angliae<br />
45 Brachytheciaceae Cirriphyllum cirrhosus<br />
46 Brachytheciaceae Eurhynchium riparioides<br />
47 Brachytheciaceae Palamocladium nilgheriense<br />
48 Brachytheciaceae Rhynchostegium vegans<br />
49 Bryaceae Brachymenium acuminatum<br />
50 Bryaceae Brachymenium capitulatum<br />
51 Bryaceae Brachymenium exile<br />
52 Bryaceae Brachymenium indicum<br />
53 Bryaceae Brachymenium longicolle<br />
54 Bryaceae Brachymenium nepalense<br />
55 Bryaceae Bryum algovicum<br />
56 Bryaceae Bryum Andrei<br />
57 Bryaceae Bryum apiculatum<br />
58 Bryaceae Bryum argenteum<br />
59 Bryaceae Bryum auratum<br />
60 Bryaceae Bryum blandum<br />
61 Bryaceae Bryum caespiticium<br />
62 Bryaceae Bryum capillare<br />
63 Bryaceae Bryum coronatum<br />
64 Bryaceae Bryum filiforme<br />
65 Bryaceae Bryum giganteum<br />
66 Bryaceae Bryum laxe-limbatum<br />
67 Bryaceae Bryum pallens<br />
68 Bryaceae Bryum paradoxum<br />
69 Bryaceae Bryum pellucidum<br />
70 Bryaceae Bryum Plumosum<br />
71 Bryaceae Bryum pseudotriquetrum<br />
72 Bryaceae Bryum recurvulum<br />
73 Bryaceae Bryum reflexifolium<br />
74 Bryaceae Bryum retusifolium<br />
75 Bryaceae Bryum salakense<br />
76 Bryaceae Bryum subrotundum<br />
77 Bryaceae Bryum teretiusculum<br />
78 Bryaceae Bryum thomsonii<br />
79 Bryaceae Bryum ventricosum<br />
80 Bryaceae Bryum wightii<br />
81 Bryaceae Bryum yasudae<br />
82 Bryaceae Plagiobryum demissum<br />
83 Bryaceae Pohlia acuminata<br />
84 Bryaceae Pohlia camptotrachela<br />
85 Bryaceae Pohlia cruda<br />
86 Bryaceae Pohlia crudoides<br />
87 Bryaceae Pohlia elongate<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
7
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
88 Bryaceae Pohlia leucostoma<br />
89 Bryaceae Pohlia longicollis<br />
90 Bryaceae Pohlia nutans<br />
91 Bryaceae Pohlia proligera<br />
92 Bryaceae Pohlia wahlenbergii<br />
93 Bryaceae Rhodobryum giganteum<br />
94 Bryaceae Rhodobryum roseum<br />
95 Bryaceae Syrrhopodon assamicus<br />
96 Bryaceae Syrrhopodon gardneri<br />
97 Calypogeiaceae Calypogeia lunata<br />
98 Calypogeiaceae Matacylapogeia alternifolia<br />
99 Cephaloziaceae Cephalozia terminalis<br />
100 Cephaloziellaceae Cephaloziella massalongoi<br />
101 Cleveaceae Sauteria spongiosa<br />
102 Climaciaceae Climacium dendroides<br />
103 Conocephalaceae Conocephalum conicum<br />
104 Conocephalaceae Wiesnerella denudata<br />
105 Cryphaeaceae Acrocryphaea concavifolia<br />
106 Cryphaeaceae Sphaerotheciella sphaerocarpa<br />
107 Delavayellaceae Delavayella serrata<br />
108 Dicranaceae Aongstroemia julacea<br />
109 Dicranaceae Aongstroemia orientalis<br />
110 Dicranaceae Atractylocarpus erectifolius<br />
111 Dicranaceae Brothera himalayana<br />
112 Dicranaceae Brothera leana<br />
113 Dicranaceae Campylopodiella tenella<br />
114 Dicranaceae Campylopus albescens<br />
115 Dicranaceae Campylopus alpigena<br />
116 Dicranaceae Campylopus atrovirense<br />
117 Dicranaceae Campylopus goughii<br />
118 Dicranaceae Campylopus gracilis<br />
119 Dicranaceae Campylopus introflexus<br />
120 Dicranaceae Campylopus laetus<br />
121 Dicranaceae Campylopus latinervis<br />
122 Dicranaceae Campylopus nilghiriensis<br />
123 Dicranaceae Campylopus richardii<br />
124 Dicranaceae Campylopus schwarzii<br />
125 Dicranaceae Campylopus subgracilis<br />
126 Dicranaceae Campylopus umbellatus<br />
127 Dicranaceae Cynodontium gracilescens<br />
128 Dicranaceae Dichodontium pellucidum<br />
129 Dicranaceae Dicranella heteromalla<br />
130 Dicranaceae Dicranodontium asperulum<br />
131 Dicranaceae Dicranodontium caespitosum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
8
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
132 Dicranaceae Dicranodontium denudatum<br />
133 Dicranaceae Dicranodontium dimorphus<br />
134 Dicranaceae Dicranodontium nepalense<br />
135 Dicranaceae Dicranodontium uncinatum<br />
136 Dicranaceae Dicranoloma fragile<br />
137 Dicranaceae Dicranoweisia alpina<br />
138 Dicranaceae Dicranoweisia indica<br />
139 Dicranaceae Dicranum crispifolium<br />
140 Dicranaceae Dicranum gymnostomum<br />
141 Dicranaceae Dicranum himalayanum<br />
142 Dicranaceae Dicranum lorifolium<br />
143 Dicranaceae Dicranum scoparium<br />
144 Dicranaceae Dicranum setschwanicum<br />
145 Dicranaceae Oncophorus wahlenbergii<br />
146 Dicranaceae Oreas martiana<br />
147 Dicranaceae Paraleucobryum enerve<br />
148 Dicranaceae Rhabdoweisia crenulata<br />
149 Dicranaceae Symblepharis helicophylla<br />
150 Dicranaceae Symblepharis reinwardtii<br />
151 Dicranaceae Symblepharis vaginata<br />
152 Dicranaceae Trematodon conformis<br />
153 Dicranaceae Trematodon hookeri<br />
154 Dicranaceae Trematodon kurzii<br />
155 Ditrichaceae Ceratodon purpureus<br />
156 Ditrichaceae Ceratodon stenocarpus<br />
157 Ditrichaceae Distichium capillaceum<br />
158 Ditrichaceae Garckea comosa<br />
159 Ditrichaceae Garckea phascoides<br />
160 Encalyptaceae Campylodontium flavescens<br />
161 Encalyptaceae Erythrodontium julaceum<br />
162 Entodontaceae Encalyptra alpina<br />
163 Entodontaceae Encalyptra ciliata<br />
164 Entodontaceae Entodon angustifolius<br />
165 Entodontaceae Entodon chloropus<br />
166 Entodontaceae Entodon concinnus<br />
167 Entodontaceae Entodon flavescens<br />
168 Entodontaceae Entodon laetus<br />
169 Entodontaceae Entodon myurus<br />
170 Entodontaceae Entodon nepalense<br />
171 Entodontaceae Entodon plicatus<br />
172 Entodontaceae Entodon prorepens<br />
173 Entodontaceae Entodon rubicundus<br />
174 Entodontaceae Levierella fabronicea<br />
175 Entodontaceae Orthothecium intricatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
9
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
176 Entodontaceae Rozea pterogonioides<br />
177 Erpodiaceae Aulacopilum abbreviatum<br />
178 Exormothecaceae Exormotheca tuberifera<br />
179 Fabroniaceae Fabronia schensiana<br />
180 Fabroniaceae Schwetschkeopsis formosana<br />
181 Fissidentaceae Fissidens anomalus<br />
182 Fissidentaceae Fissidens areolatus<br />
183 Fissidentaceae Fissidens biformis<br />
184 Fissidentaceae Fissidens bryoides<br />
185 Fissidentaceae Fissidens ceylonensis<br />
186 Fissidentaceae Fissidens cristatus<br />
187 Fissidentaceae Fissidens curvato-involutus<br />
188 Fissidentaceae Fissidens grandifrons<br />
189 Fissidentaceae Fissidens involutus<br />
190 Fissidentaceae Fissidens kurzii<br />
191 Fissidentaceae Fissidens laxitextus<br />
192 Fissidentaceae Fissidens mittenii<br />
193 Fissidentaceae Fissidens nobilis<br />
194 Fissidentaceae Fissidens nymanii<br />
195 Fissidentaceae Fissidens obscurus<br />
196 Fissidentaceae Fissidens rambii<br />
197 Fissidentaceae Fissidens schmidii<br />
198 Fissidentaceae Fissidens splachnobryoides<br />
199 Fissidentaceae Fissidens sylvaticus<br />
200 Fissidentaceae Fissidens taxifolius<br />
201 Fissidentaceae Fissidens wichurae<br />
202 Fissidentaceae Fissidens xiphioides<br />
203 Fissidentaceae Fissidens zippelianus<br />
204 Frullaniaceae Frullania berthoumieui<br />
205 Frullaniaceae Frullania delavayi<br />
206 Frullaniaceae Frullania duthiana<br />
207 Frullaniaceae Frullania ercoides<br />
208 Frullaniaceae Frullania muscicola<br />
209 Frullaniaceae Frullania nepalensis<br />
210 Frullaniaceae Frullania neurota<br />
211 Frullaniaceae Frullania pallide-virens<br />
212 Frullaniaceae Frullania physantha<br />
213 Frullaniaceae Frullania retusa<br />
214 Frullaniaceae Frullania subclavata<br />
215 Frullaniaceae Frullania wallichiana<br />
216 Frullaniaceae Frullania yunnanensis<br />
217 Funariaceae Funaria hygrometrica<br />
218 Funariaceae Grimmia affinis<br />
219 Grimmiaceae Grimmia apophysata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
10
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
220 Grimmiaceae Physcomitrium eurystomum<br />
221 Grimmiaceae Ptychomitrium tortula<br />
222 Grimmiaceae Racomitrium canescens<br />
223 Grimmiaceae Racomitrium crispulum<br />
224 Grimmiaceae Racomitrium fasciculare<br />
225 Grimmiaceae Racomitrium heterostichum<br />
226 Grimmiaceae Racomitrium himalayanum<br />
227 Grimmiaceae Racomitrium subsecundum<br />
228 Gymnomitriaceae Gymnomitrion laceratum<br />
229 Gymnomitriaceae Gymnomitrion obtusilobum<br />
230 Gymnomitriaceae Gymnomitrion papillosum<br />
231 Gymnomitriaceae Gymnomitrion sinense<br />
232 Gymnomitriaceae Marsupella alpina<br />
233 Gymnomitriaceae Marsupella crystallocaulon<br />
234 Gymnomitriaceae Marsupella emarginata<br />
235 Gymnomitriaceae Marsupella integra<br />
236 Gymnomitriaceae Marsupella revoluta<br />
237 Gymnomitriaceae Marsupella rubida<br />
238 Herbertaceae Bryosedgwickia aurea<br />
239 Herbertaceae Bryowijkia ambigua<br />
240 Herbertaceae Calliergonella cuspidata<br />
241 Herbertaceae Daltonia marginata<br />
242 Herbertaceae Herberta dicrana<br />
243 Herbertaceae Herberta fragilis<br />
244 Herbertaceae Herberta giraldiana<br />
245 Herbertaceae Herberta himalayana<br />
246 Herbertaceae Herberta kurzii<br />
247 Herbertaceae Herberta pseudoceylanica<br />
248 Herbertaceae Herberta sendtneri<br />
249 Hookeriaceae Hookeria acutifolia<br />
250 Hylocomiaceae Ctenidium campylophylloides<br />
251 Hylocomiaceae Hylocomium himalayanum<br />
252 Hypnaceae Homomallium gollanii<br />
253 Hypnaceae Hypnum darjeelingense<br />
254 Hypnaceae Hypnum humulosum<br />
255 Hypnaceae Hypnum macrogynum<br />
256 Hypnaceae Hypnum pallescens<br />
257 Hypnaceae Hypnum plumaeforme<br />
258 Hypnaceae Hypnum setschwanicum<br />
259 Hypnaceae Hypnum sikkimense<br />
260 Hypnaceae Hypnum subimponens<br />
261 Hypnaceae Isopteripgium albescens<br />
262 Hypnaceae Isopterpgium distichaceum<br />
263 Hypnaceae Leiodontium gracile<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
11
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
264 Hypnaceae Leptocladiella psilura<br />
265 Hypnaceae Leptohymenium hokiense<br />
266 Hypnaceae Leptohymenium tenue<br />
267 Hypnaceae Macrothamnium leptohymenioides<br />
268 Hypnaceae Macrothamnium macrocarpum<br />
269 Hypnaceae Macrothamnium psilurum<br />
270 Hypnaceae Macrothamnium submacrocarpum<br />
271 Hypnaceae Orontobryum hookeri<br />
272 Hypnaceae Platygyrium russulum<br />
273 Hypnaceae Ptilium crista-castrensis<br />
274 Hypnaceae Pylaisia aurea<br />
275 Hypnaceae Stenotheciopstis serrula<br />
276 Hypopterygiaceae Cyathophorella adiantum<br />
277 Hypopterygiaceae Cyathophorella hookeriana<br />
278 Hypopterygiaceae Cyathophorella intermedia<br />
279 Jungermanniaceae Horikawaella grosse-verrucosa<br />
280 Jungermanniaceae Horikawaella subacuta<br />
281 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia appressifolia<br />
282 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia atrobrunnea<br />
283 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia bengalensis<br />
284 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia confertissima<br />
285 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia flavorevoluta<br />
286 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia lanigera<br />
287 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia limbatifolia<br />
288 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia macrocarpa<br />
289 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia minutiverrucosa<br />
290 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia ohbae<br />
291 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia parvitexta<br />
292 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia pseudodecolyana<br />
293 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia rubripunctata<br />
294 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia saccaticoncava<br />
295 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia sanguinolentha<br />
296 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia subrubra<br />
297 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia tetragona<br />
298 Jungermanniaceae Jungermannia truncata<br />
299 Jungermanniaceae Mylia taylori<br />
300 Jungermanniaceae Nardia nepalensis<br />
301 Jungermanniaceae Nardia poeltii<br />
302 Lejeuneaceae Cheilolejeunea imbricata<br />
303 Lejeuneaceae Cheilolejeunea subopaca<br />
304 Lejeuneaceae Cololejeunea lanciloba<br />
305 Lejeuneaceae Cololejeunea minutissima<br />
306 Lejeuneaceae Cololejeunea spinosa<br />
307 Lejeuneaceae Colura tenuicornis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
12
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
308 Lejeuneaceae Dicranolejeuneajavanica<br />
309 Lejeuneaceae Drepanolejeunea angustifolia<br />
310 Lejeuneaceae Drepanolejeunea monophthalma<br />
311 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea bidentula<br />
312 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea cavifolia<br />
313 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea flava<br />
314 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea nepalensis<br />
315 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea obfusca<br />
316 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea princeps<br />
317 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea tuberculosa<br />
318 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea ulicina<br />
319 Lejeuneaceae Lejeunea wallichiana<br />
320 Lejeuneaceae Leptolejeunea elliptica<br />
321 Lejeuneaceae Leucolejeunea turgida<br />
322 Lejeuneaceae Lopholejeunea subfusca<br />
323 Lejeuneaceae Mastigolejeunea humilis<br />
324 Lejeuneaceae Ptychanthus striatus<br />
325 Lejeuneaceae Spruceanthus semirepandus<br />
326 Lejeuneaceae Trocholejeunea infuscata<br />
327 Lejeuneaceae Trocholejeunea sandvicensis<br />
328 Lejeuneaceae Tuzibeanthus chinensis<br />
329 Lepidoziaceae Bazannia himalayana<br />
330 Lepidoziaceae Bazannia tricrenata<br />
331 Lepidoziaceae Bazzania angustistipula<br />
332 Lepidoziaceae Bazzania imbricata<br />
333 Lepidoziaceae Bazzania ovistipula<br />
334 Lepidoziaceae Bazzania praerupta<br />
335 Lepidoziaceae Bazzania sikkimensis<br />
336 Lepidoziaceae Bazzania uncigera<br />
337 Lepidoziaceae Kurzia makinoana<br />
338 Lepidoziaceae Lepidozia reptans<br />
339 Lepidoziaceae Lepidozia robusta<br />
340 Leskeaceae Lescuraea incurvata<br />
341 Leskeaceae Rhegmatodon declinatus<br />
342 Leskeaceae Rhegmatodon polycarpus<br />
343 Leucobryaceae Leucobryum neilghiriense<br />
344 Leucobryaceae Octoblepharum albidum<br />
345 Leucodontaceae Chiloscyphus argutus<br />
346 Lophocoleaceae Chiloscyphus bescherellei<br />
347 Lophocoleaceae Chiloscyphus flaccidus<br />
348 Lophocoleaceae Chiloscyphus inflatus<br />
349 Lophocoleaceae Chiloscyphus polyanthus<br />
350 Lophocoleaceae Leucodon secundus<br />
351 Lophocoleaceae Lophocolea bidentata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
13
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
352 Lophocoleaceae Lophocolea sikkimesis<br />
353 Lophoziaceae Anastrepta orcadensis<br />
354 Lophoziaceae Anastrophyllum assimile<br />
355 Lophoziaceae Anastrophyllum bidens<br />
356 Lophoziaceae Anastrophyllum donianum<br />
357 Lophoziaceae Anastrophyllum joergensenii<br />
358 Lophoziaceae Andrewsianthus ferrugineus<br />
359 Lophoziaceae Chandonanthus birmensis<br />
360 Lophoziaceae Chandonanthus filiformis<br />
361 Lophoziaceae Chandonanthus hirmensis<br />
362 Lophoziaceae Chandonanthus hirtellus<br />
363 Lophoziaceae Isopaches decolorans<br />
364 Lophoziaceae Jamesoniella nipponica<br />
365 Lophoziaceae Lophozia handelii<br />
366 Lophoziaceae Lophozia incise<br />
367 Lophoziaceae Lophozia setosa<br />
368 Lophoziaceae Sphenolobopsis himalayensis<br />
369 Lophoziaceae Sphenolobus minutus<br />
370 Lophoziaceae Tritomaria exsecta<br />
371 Marchantiaceae Marchantia linearis<br />
372 Marchantiaceae Marchantia paleacea<br />
373 Marchantiaceae Marchantia subintegra<br />
374 Marchantiaceae Preissia quadrata<br />
375 Meteoriaceae Aerobryidium aureo-nitens<br />
376 Meteoriaceae Aerobryidium filamentosum<br />
377 Meteoriaceae Aerobryidium punctatum<br />
378 Meteoriaceae Aerobryidium undato-piliferum<br />
379 Meteoriaceae Barbella compressiramea<br />
380 Meteoriaceae Barbella pendula<br />
381 Meteoriaceae Barbella spiculata<br />
382 Meteoriaceae Barbella stevensii<br />
383 Meteoriaceae Barbella turgida<br />
384 Meteoriaceae Chrysocladium flammeum<br />
385 Meteoriaceae Chrysocladium phaeum<br />
386 Meteoriaceae Floribundaria armata<br />
387 Meteoriaceae Floribundaria aurea<br />
388 Meteoriaceae Floribundaria floribunda<br />
389 Meteoriaceae Floribundaria sparsa<br />
390 Meteoriaceae Meteoriopsis ancistrodes<br />
391 Meteoriaceae Meteoriopsis formosana<br />
392 Meteoriaceae Meteoriopsis reclinata<br />
393 Meteoriaceae Meteoriopsis squarrosa<br />
394 Meteoriaceae Meteorium buchananii<br />
395 Meteoriaceae Meteorium helminthocladum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
14
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
396 Meteoriaceae Meteorium miquelianum<br />
397 Meteoriaceae Meteorium subpolytrichum<br />
398 Meteoriaceae Papillaria chrysoclada<br />
399 Meteoriaceae Papillaria feae<br />
400 Meteoriaceae Papillaria fuscescens<br />
401 Meteoriaceae Papillaria semitorta<br />
402 Metzgeriaceae Apometzgeria pubescens<br />
403 Metzgeriaceae Metzgeria conjugata<br />
404 Metzgeriaceae Metzgeria hamata<br />
405 Metzgeriaceae Metzgeria involvens<br />
406 Metzgeriaceae Metzgeria macrospora<br />
407 Metzgeriaceae Metzgeria molokaiensis<br />
408 Mniaceae Mnium affine<br />
409 Mniaceae Mnium confertidens<br />
410 Mniaceae Mnium joponicum<br />
411 Mniaceae Mnium laevinerve<br />
412 Mniaceae Mnium longirostre<br />
413 Mniaceae Mnium lycopodiodes<br />
414 Mniaceae Mnium marginatum<br />
415 Mniaceae Mnium maximowiezii<br />
416 Mniaceae Mnium orthorrhynchum<br />
417 Mniaceae Mnium punctatum<br />
418 Mniaceae Mnium riparium<br />
419 Mniaceae Mnium trichomanes<br />
420 Mniaceae Mnium vesicatum<br />
421 Mniaceae Orthomniopsis dilatata<br />
422 Mniaceae Orthomnium bryiodes<br />
423 Mniaceae Orthomnium loheri<br />
424 Mniaceae Plagiomnium confertidens<br />
425 Mniaceae Plagiomnium cuspidatum<br />
426 Mniaceae Plagiomnium rostratum<br />
427 Mniaceae Plagiomnium succulentum<br />
428 Mniaceae Rhizomnium psedopunctatum<br />
429 Neckeraceae Calyptothecium hookeri<br />
430 Neckeraceae Cryptoleptodon flexuosus<br />
431 Neckeraceae Handeliobryum setschwanicum<br />
432 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron crassinervium<br />
433 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron flabellatum<br />
434 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron ligulaefolium<br />
435 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron microdendron<br />
436 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron montagneanum<br />
437 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron rectifolium<br />
438 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron scalpellifolium<br />
439 Neckeraceae Homaliodendron sphaerocarpum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
15
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
440 Neckeraceae Neckera bescherellei<br />
441 Neckeraceae Neckera crenulata<br />
442 Neckeraceae Neckera himalayana<br />
443 Neckeraceae Neckera pennata<br />
444 Neckeraceae Porotrichum fructicosum<br />
445 Neckeraceae Thamnobryum latifolium<br />
446 Neckeraceae Thamnobryum siamense<br />
447 Orthotrichaceae Macromitrium consanguineum<br />
448 Orthotrichaceae Orthotrichum hookeri<br />
449 Pelliaceae Calycularia crispula<br />
450 Pelliaceae Pellia neesiana<br />
451 Plagiochilaceae Herzogiella renitens<br />
452 Plagiochilaceae Isopterygiopsis muelleriana<br />
453 Plagiochilaceae Isopterygium albescens<br />
454 Plagiochilaceae Isopterygium minutirameum<br />
455 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila beddomei<br />
456 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila cardotii<br />
457 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila carringtonii<br />
458 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila chinensis<br />
459 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila cuspidata<br />
460 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila debilis<br />
461 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila denticulata<br />
462 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila determii<br />
463 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila duthiana<br />
464 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila elegans<br />
465 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila firma<br />
466 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila flexuosa<br />
467 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila fragillima<br />
468 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila gollanii<br />
469 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila grollei<br />
470 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila heddomei<br />
471 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila microphylla<br />
472 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila mundaliensis<br />
473 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila neorupicola<br />
474 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila nepalensis<br />
475 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila orientalis<br />
476 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila perserrata<br />
477 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila phalangea<br />
478 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila pocsii<br />
479 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila poeltii<br />
480 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila pseudofirma<br />
481 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila pseudomicrophylla<br />
482 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila pseudorientalis<br />
483 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila retusa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
16
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
484 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila sciophila<br />
485 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila secretifolia<br />
486 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila semidecurrens<br />
487 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochila torquescens<br />
488 Plagiochilaceae Plagiochilion mayebarae<br />
489 Plagiochilaceae Plagiothecium cavifolium<br />
490 Plagiochilaceae Plagiothecium denticulatum<br />
491 Plagiochilaceae Plagiothecium neckeroideum<br />
492 Plagiochilaceae Plagiothecium nemorale<br />
493 Plagiochilaceae Plagiothecium roseanum<br />
494 Plagiochilaceae Plagiothecium sylvatium<br />
495 Plagiochilaceae Stereophyllum setschwanicum<br />
496 Plagiochilaceae Stereophyllum tavoyense<br />
497 Polytrichaceae Atrichum haussknechtii<br />
498 Polytrichaceae Atrichum longifolium<br />
499 Polytrichaceae Atrichum pallidum<br />
500 Polytrichaceae Atrichum subserratum<br />
501 Polytrichaceae Lyellia crispa<br />
502 Polytrichaceae Oligotrichum falcifolium<br />
503 Polytrichaceae Oligotrichum obtusatum<br />
504 Polytrichaceae Oligotrichum semilamellatum<br />
505 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum cirratum<br />
506 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum clavatum<br />
507 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum fastigiatum<br />
508 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum flexicaule<br />
509 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum fuscatum<br />
510 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum gymnophyllum<br />
511 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum junghuhnianum<br />
512 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum microstomum<br />
513 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum muticum<br />
514 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum neesii<br />
515 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum patulum<br />
516 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum perichaetiale<br />
517 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum seminudum<br />
518 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum tortipes<br />
519 Polytrichaceae Pogonatum urnigerum<br />
520 Polytrichaceae Polytrichastrum emodi<br />
521 Polytrichaceae Polytrichastrum papillatum<br />
522 Polytrichaceae Polytrichastrum torquatum<br />
523 Porellaceae Anoectangium aestivum<br />
524 Porellaceae Porella caespitans<br />
525 Porellaceae Porella campylophylla<br />
526 Porellaceae Porella nitens<br />
527 Porellaceae Porella plumosa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
17
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
528 Pottiaceae Anoectangium clarum<br />
529 Pottiaceae Anoectangium stracheyanum<br />
530 Pottiaceae Anoectangium thomsonii<br />
531 Pottiaceae Barbula amplexifolia<br />
532 Pottiaceae Barbula confertifolia<br />
533 Pottiaceae Barbula constricta<br />
534 Pottiaceae Barbula javanica<br />
535 Pottiaceae Bellibarbula kurziana<br />
536 Pottiaceae Bryoervthrophyllum dentatum<br />
537 Pottiaceae Bryoervthrophyllum noguchianum<br />
538 Pottiaceae Bryoervthrophyllum recurvum<br />
539 Pottiaceae Bryoervthrophyllum wallichi<br />
540 Pottiaceae Desmatodon gemmascens<br />
541 Pottiaceae Gymnostomum aeruginosum<br />
542 Pottiaceae Gymnostomum recurvirostre<br />
543 Pottiaceae Hydrogonium pseudoehrenbergii<br />
544 Pottiaceae Hyophila involuta<br />
545 Pottiaceae Hyophila spathulata<br />
546 Pottiaceae Leptodontium flexifolium<br />
547 Pottiaceae Leptodontium squarrosum<br />
548 Pottiaceae Leptodontium viticulosoides<br />
549 Pottiaceae Merceya gedeana<br />
550 Pottiaceae Merceya ligulata<br />
551 Pottiaceae Molendoa hornschuchiana<br />
552 Pottiaceae Molendoa roylei<br />
553 Pottiaceae Molendoa sendtneriana<br />
554 Pottiaceae Proinidium setschwanicum<br />
555 Pottiaceae Pseudosymblepharis angustata<br />
556 Pottiaceae Scopelophila cataractae<br />
557 Pottiaceae Scopelophila lingulata<br />
558 Pottiaceae Semibarbula orientalis<br />
559 Pottiaceae Timmiella anomala<br />
560 Pottiaceae Tortella tortuosa<br />
561 Pottiaceae Trichostomum cylindricum<br />
562 Pottiaceae Trichostomum tenuirostre<br />
563 Pterobryaceae Calyptothecium pinnatum<br />
564 Pterobryaceae Calyptothecium wightii<br />
565 Pterobryaceae Penzigiella cordata<br />
566 Pterobryaceae Pterobryopsis acuminata<br />
567 Pterobryaceae Pterobryopsis auriculata<br />
568 Pterobryaceae Pterobryopsis divergens<br />
569 Pterobryaceae Pterobryopsis flexipes<br />
570 Pterobryaceae Pterobryopsis foulkesiana<br />
571 Ptilidiaceae Mastigophora woodsii<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
18
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
572 Ptilidiaceae Ptilidium ciliare<br />
573 Rabouliaceae Asterella blumeana<br />
574 Rabouliaceae Asterella mussuriensis<br />
575 Rabouliaceae Asterella reticulata<br />
576 Rabouliaceae Mannia rupestris<br />
577 Raduliaceae Radula auriculata<br />
578 Raduliaceae Radula madagascariensis<br />
579 Raduliaceae Radula obscura<br />
580 Raduliaceae Radula tjibodensis<br />
581 Rebouliaceae Plagiochasma articulatum<br />
582 Rhacopilaceae Rhacopilum cuspidigerum<br />
583 Rhacopilaceae Rhacopilum orthocarpum<br />
584 Rhytidiaceae Rhytidium rugosum<br />
585 Ricciaceae Riccia himalayensis<br />
586 Scapaniaceae Brotherella amblystegia<br />
587 Scapaniaceae Brotherella curvirostris<br />
588 Scapaniaceae Brotherella perpinnata<br />
589 Scapaniaceae Diplophyllum trollii<br />
590 Scapaniaceae Gammiella capillacea<br />
591 Scapaniaceae Pylaisiopsis speciosa<br />
592 Scapaniaceae Scapania bhutanensis<br />
593 Scapaniaceae Scapania ciliata<br />
594 Scapaniaceae Scapania ciliatospinosa<br />
595 Scapaniaceae Scapania contorta<br />
596 Scapaniaceae Scapania ferruguinea<br />
597 Scapaniaceae Scapania griffithii<br />
598 Scapaniaceae Scapania harae<br />
599 Scapaniaceae Scapania himalayica<br />
600 Scapaniaceae Scapania karl-muelleri<br />
601 Scapaniaceae Scapania ligulata<br />
602 Scapaniaceae Scapania maxima<br />
603 Scapaniaceae Scapania nimbosa<br />
604 Scapaniaceae Scapania orientalis<br />
605 Scapaniaceae Scapania ornithopodioides<br />
606 Scapaniaceae Scapania rotundifolia<br />
607 Scapaniaceae Scapania secunda<br />
608 Scapaniaceae Scapania stephanii<br />
609 Sematophyllaceae Aptychella planula<br />
610 Sematophyllaceae Brotherella nictans<br />
611 Sematophyllaceae Brotherella propinqua<br />
612 Sematophyllaceae Gammiella capillacea<br />
613 Sematophyllaceae Glossadelphus glossoides<br />
614 Sematophyllaceae Sematophyllum caespitosum<br />
615 Sematophyllaceae Sematophyllum subhumile<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
19
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
616 Sematophyllaceae Struckia argentata<br />
617 Sematophyllaceae Wijkia laxa<br />
618 Sematophyllaceae Wijkia lepida<br />
619 Sematophyllaceae Wijkia penicillata<br />
620 Sphagnaceae Sphagnum cuspidatulum<br />
621 Sphagnaceae Sphagnum girgensohnii<br />
622 Sphagnaceae Sphagnum imbricatum<br />
623 Sphagnanaceae Sphagnum junghuhnianum<br />
624 Sphagnanaceae Sphagnum khasianum<br />
625 Sphagnanaceae Sphagnum nepalense<br />
626 Splachnaceae Tayloria froelichiana<br />
627 Splachnaceae Tayloria indica<br />
628 Splachnaceae Tayloria splachniodes<br />
629 Splachnaceae Tayloria subglabra<br />
630 Splachnaceae Tetraplodon angustatus<br />
631 Splachnaceae Tetraplodon mnioides<br />
632 Splachnaceae Tetraplodon urceolatus<br />
633 Takakiaceae Takakia ceratophylla<br />
634 Takakiaceae Takakia lepidozioides<br />
635 Targioniaceae Targionia hypophylla<br />
636 Tetraphidaceae Tetradontium brownianum<br />
637 Theliaceae Myurella sibirica<br />
638 Thuidiaceae Abietinella abietina<br />
639 Thuidiaceae Actinothuidium hookeri<br />
640 Thuidiaceae Anomodon acutifolius<br />
641 Thuidiaceae Anomodon apiculatus<br />
642 Thuidiaceae Anomodon minor<br />
643 Thuidiaceae Anomodon rugelii<br />
644 Thuidiaceae Claopodium nervosum<br />
645 Thuidiaceae Haplocladium angustifolium<br />
646 Thuidiaceae Haplocladium parvulum<br />
647 Thuidiaceae Haplocladium perparaphyllum<br />
648 Thuidiaceae Haplocladium schimperii<br />
649 Thuidiaceae Haplocladium strictulum<br />
650 Thuidiaceae Haplocladium subulaceum<br />
651 Thuidiaceae Herpetineuron toccoae<br />
652 Thuidiaceae Thuidium brachymenium<br />
653 Thuidiaceae Thuidium cymbifolium<br />
654 Thuidiaceae Thuidium glaucinum<br />
655 Thuidiaceae Thuidium haplohymenium<br />
656 Thuidiaceae Thuidium philibertii<br />
657 Thuidiaceae Thuidium recognitum<br />
658 Thuidiaceae Thuidium tamariscellum<br />
659 Trachypodaceae Diaphanodon blandus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
20
Annex 1.2 Broyphytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
660 Trachypodaceae Duthiella flaccida<br />
661 Trachypodaceae Duthiella formosana<br />
662 Trachypodaceae Trachypodopsis auriculata<br />
663 Trachypodaceae Trachypodopsis crispatula<br />
664 Trachypodaceae Trachypodopsis himanthophylla<br />
665 Trachypodaceae Trachypodopsis serrulata<br />
666 Trachypodaceae Trachypus bicolor<br />
667 Trachypodaceae Trachypus humilis<br />
668 Trichocoleaceae Trichocolea tomentella<br />
Source: BPP (1995)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
21
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1 Adiantaceae Adiantum capillus-veneris<br />
2 Adiantaceae Adiantum philippense<br />
3 Adiantaceae Adiantum venustum<br />
4 Aspidiaceae Ctenitis clarkei<br />
5 Aspidiaceae Ctenitis nidus<br />
6 Aspidiaceae Tectaria coadunata<br />
7 Aspidiaceae Tectaria polymorpha<br />
8 Aspleniaceae Asplenium bullatum<br />
9 Aspleniaceae Asplenium capillipes<br />
10 Aspleniaceae Asplenium cheilosorum<br />
11 Aspleniaceae Asplenium dalhousiae<br />
12 Aspleniaceae Asplenium ensiforme<br />
13 Aspleniaceae Asplenium excisum<br />
14 Aspleniaceae Asplenium finlaysonianum<br />
15 Aspleniaceae Asplenium laciniatum = A. varians<br />
16 Aspleniaceae Asplenium nidus<br />
17 Aspleniaceae Asplenium normale<br />
18 Aspleniaceae Asplenium phyllitidis<br />
19 Aspleniaceae Asplenium ruta-muraria<br />
20 Aspleniaceae Asplenium septentrionale<br />
21 Aspleniaceae Asplenium tenuifolium<br />
22 Aspleniaceae Asplenium trichomanes<br />
23 Aspleniaceae Asplenium unilaterale<br />
24 Aspleniaceae Asplenium viride<br />
25 Aspleniaceae Asplenium yoshinagae<br />
26 Athyriaceae Asplenium yoshinagae<br />
27 Athyriaceae Athyrium anisopterum<br />
28 Athyriaceae Athyrium attenuatum<br />
29 Athyriaceae Athyrium cuspidatum<br />
30 Athyriaceae Athyrium dentigerum<br />
31 Athyriaceae Athyrium dissitifolium<br />
32 Athyriaceae Athyrium drepanopterum<br />
33 Athyriaceae Athyrium duthiei<br />
34 Athyriaceae Athyrium falcatum<br />
35 Athyriaceae Athyrium filix-femina<br />
36 Athyriaceae Athyrium mackinnoni<br />
37 Athyriaceae Athyrium nigripes<br />
38 Athyriaceae Athyrium puncticaule<br />
39 Athyriaceae Athyrium rupicola<br />
40 Athyriaceae Athyrium schimperi<br />
41 Athyriaceae Athyrium schizochlamys<br />
42 Athyriaceae Athyrium strigillosum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
22
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
43 Athyriaceae Athyrium subtriangulare<br />
44 Athyriaceae Cornopteris opaca<br />
45 Athyriaceae Cornopteris quadripinnatifida<br />
46 Athyriaceae Cystopteris fragilis<br />
47 Athyriaceae Cystopteris sudetica<br />
48 Athyriaceae Cystopteris tenuisecta<br />
49 Athyriaceae Deparia allantodioides<br />
50 Athyriaceae Deparia japonica<br />
51 Athyriaceae Deparia petersenii<br />
52 Athyriaceae Diplazium bellum<br />
53 Athyriaceae Diplazium dilatatum<br />
54 Athyriaceae Diplazium heterophlebium<br />
55 Athyriaceae Diplazium lobulosum<br />
56 Athyriaceae Diplazium polypodioides<br />
57 Athyriaceae Diplazium spectabile<br />
58 Athyriaceae Diplazium subsinuatum<br />
59 Athyriaceae Diplazium viridissimum<br />
60 Athyriaceae Diplazopsis javanica<br />
61 Athyriaceae Gymnocarpium oyamense<br />
62 Athyriaceae Hypodematium crenatum<br />
63 Athyriaceae Matteuccia orientalis<br />
64 Athyriaceae Woodsia andersonii<br />
65 Athyriaceae Woodsia cycloloba<br />
66 Azollaceae Azolla pinnata = A. imbricata<br />
67 Blechnaceae Woodwardia biserrata = W. unigemmata<br />
68 Blechnaceae Blechnum orientale<br />
69 Blechnaceae Cyathea chinensis<br />
70 Blechnaceae Cyathea gigantea<br />
71 Blechnaceae Cyathea spinulosa<br />
72 Botrychiaceae Botrychium daucifolium<br />
73 Botrychiaceae Botrychium lanuginosum<br />
74 Botrychiaceae Botrychium multifidum<br />
75 Botrychiaceae Helminthostachys zeylanica<br />
76 Cyatheaceae Cythia spinulosa<br />
77 Davalliaceae Araiostegia delavayi<br />
78 Davalliaceae Araiostegia hookeri = A. clarkei<br />
79 Davalliaceae Araiostegia multidentata<br />
80 Davalliaceae Araiostegia pulchra<br />
81 Davalliaceae<br />
Araiostegia dareiformis (Hook.) Kopel. = Gymnogrammitis<br />
dareiformis (Hook.) Ching ex Tardieu & C.Chr.<br />
82 Davalliaceae Davallia trichomanoides<br />
83 Davalliaceae Davallodes membranulosum<br />
84 Davalliaceae Leucostegia immersa<br />
85 Dennstaedtiaceae Dennstaedtia appendiculata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
23
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
86 Dennstaedtiaceae Histiopteris incisa<br />
87 Dennstaedtiaceae Microlepia firma<br />
88 Dennstaedtiaceae Microlepia speluncae<br />
89 Dennstaedtiaceae Microlepia strigosa<br />
90 Dennstaedtiaceae Microlepia trapeziformis<br />
91 Dennstaedtiaceae Monachosorum henryi<br />
92 Dennstaedtiaceae Pteridium aquilinum<br />
93 Dryopteridaceae Acrophorus stipellatus<br />
94 Dryopteridaceae Arachniodes amabilis<br />
95 Dryopteridaceae Arachniodes coniifolia<br />
96 Dryopteridaceae Arachniodes spectabilis<br />
97 Dryopteridaceae Cyrtomium caryotideum<br />
98 Dryopteridaceae Cyrtomium hookerianum<br />
99 Dryopteridaceae Cyrtomium macrophyllum<br />
100 Dryopteridaceae Diacalpe aspidioides<br />
101 Dryopteridaceae<br />
Dryopsis apiciflora (Wall. Ex Mett.) Holttum & P.J. Adwards =<br />
Ctenitis apiciflora (Wall. Ex Mett.) Ching<br />
102 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris acutodentata<br />
103 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris atrata<br />
104 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris barbigera<br />
105 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris blanfordii<br />
106 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris chochleata<br />
107 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris chrysocoma<br />
108 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris cochleata<br />
109 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris hendersonii<br />
110 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris juxtaposita<br />
111 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris marginata<br />
112 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris odontoloma<br />
113 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris paleacea<br />
114 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris panda<br />
115 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris pulvinulifera<br />
116 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris scottii<br />
117 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris serrato-dentata<br />
118 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris sparsa<br />
119 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris splendens<br />
120 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris subbarbigera<br />
121 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris xanthomelas = D. sinofibrillosa<br />
122 Dryopteridaceae Lithostegia foeniculacea<br />
123 Dryopteridaceae Peranema cyathiodes<br />
124 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum acanthopyllum<br />
125 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum aculeatum<br />
126 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum atkinsonii<br />
127 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum bakerianum<br />
128 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum biaristatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
24
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
129 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum discretum<br />
130 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum lachenense<br />
131 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum lentum<br />
132 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum neolobatum<br />
133 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum nepalense<br />
134 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum nigropaleaceum<br />
135 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum obliquum<br />
136 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum prescottianum<br />
137 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum punctiferum<br />
138 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum semifertile<br />
139 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum speciosum<br />
140 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum squarrosum<br />
141 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum stenophyllum<br />
142 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum stimulans<br />
143 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum thomsonii<br />
144 Dryopteridaceae Tectaria macrodonta<br />
145 Equisetaceae Equisetum diffusum<br />
146 Equisetaceae Equisetum ramosissimum = E. debile<br />
147 Equisetiaceae Equisetum arvense<br />
148 Gleicheniaceae Dicranopteris linearis<br />
149 Gleicheniaceae Gleichenia glauca<br />
150 Gleicheniaceae Ctenopteris subfalcata<br />
151 Gleicheniaceae Xiphopteris sikkimensis<br />
152 Hyenophyllaceae Crepidomanes auriculatum<br />
153 Hyenophyllaceae Crepidomanes minutum<br />
154 Hyenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum badium<br />
155 Hyenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum simonsiamum<br />
156 Hymenophyllaceae Crepidomanes schmidtianum<br />
157 Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum exsertum = Mecodium exsertum<br />
158 Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum polyanthos<br />
159 Lindsaeaceae Lindsaea odorata<br />
160 Lindsaeaceae Sphenomeris chinensis<br />
161 Lomariopsidaceae Bolbitis costata<br />
162 Lomariopsidaceae Bolbitis sinensis<br />
163 Lomariopsidaceae Elaphoglossum marginatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
164 Lycopodiaceae Huperzia phlegmaria (L.) Rothm.= Lycopodium phlegmaria L.<br />
165 Lycopodiaceae<br />
Huperzia pulcherrima (Wall. Ex Hook. & Greve) Pich. Ser. =<br />
Lycopodium pulcherrima Wall. Ex Hook. & Greve<br />
166 Lycopodiaceae Huperzia hamiltonii = Lycopodium hamiltonii<br />
167 Lycopodiaceae<br />
Huperzia herteriana (Kummerle) T.sen & Usen = Lycopodium<br />
herterianum Kummerle<br />
168 Lycopodiaceae<br />
Huperzia selago (L.) Bernh. Ex Schrank. & M. Martens =<br />
Lycolodium selage L.<br />
169 Lycopodiaceae Locopodiella cernua (L.) Pich. Serm. Lycopodium cernuum L.<br />
170 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium japonicum = L. clavatum<br />
25
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
171 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium selago<br />
172 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium serratum<br />
173 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium squarrosum<br />
174 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium veitchii<br />
175 Marsileaceae Marsilea minuta = M. crenata M. quadrifoliata<br />
176 Oleandraceae Oleandra wallichii<br />
177 Oleandraceae Nephrolepis cordifolia<br />
178 Oleandraceae Nephrolepis delicatula<br />
179 Oleandraceae Oleandra pistillaris<br />
180 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum nudicaule<br />
181 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum petiolatum<br />
182 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum reticulatum<br />
183 Osmundaceae Osmunda claytoniana<br />
184 Osmundaceae Osmunda japonica<br />
185 Parkeriaceae Adiantum edgeworthii<br />
186 Parkeriaceae Adiantum pedatum<br />
187 Parkeriaceae Anogramma microphylla<br />
188 Parkeriaceae Ceratopteris thalicteroides<br />
189 Parkeriaceae Cheilanthes chrysophylla<br />
190 Parkeriaceae Cheilanthes duthiei<br />
191 Parkeriaceae Cheilanthes subvillosa<br />
192 Parkeriaceae Cheilanthes tenuifolia<br />
193 Parkeriaceae Cryptogramma stelleri<br />
194 Parkeriaceae Doryopteris concolor<br />
195 Parkeriaceae Gymnopteris vestita<br />
196 Parkeriaceae Mildella nitidula<br />
197 Parkeriaceae Notholaena marantae<br />
198 Parkeriaceae Pityrogramma calomelanos<br />
199 Plagiogyriaceae Plagiogyria communis<br />
200 Plagiogyriaceae Plagiogyria euphlebia<br />
201 Polypodiaceae Aglaomorpha coronans<br />
202 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris himalayensis<br />
203 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris lehmannii<br />
204 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris tatsiensis<br />
205 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris wallichiana<br />
206 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris wardii<br />
207 Polypodiaceae Belvisia henryi<br />
208 Polypodiaceae Colysis hemionitidea<br />
209 Polypodiaceae Colysis pothifolia<br />
210 Polypodiaceae Crypsinus erythrocarpus<br />
211 Polypodiaceae Crypsinus griffithianus<br />
212 Polypodiaceae Crypsinus nigrovenius<br />
213 Polypodiaceae Crypsinus oxylobus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
26
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
214 Polypodiaceae Crypsinus quasidivaricatus<br />
215 Polypodiaceae Crypsinus stewardtii<br />
216 Polypodiaceae Drynaria mollis<br />
217 Polypodiaceae Drynaria propinqua<br />
218 Polypodiaceae Drynaria quercifolia<br />
219 Polypodiaceae Goniophlebium argutum = Polypodium argutum<br />
220 Polypodiaceae Lemmaphyllum carnosum<br />
221 Polypodiaceae Lemmaphyllum rostratum<br />
222 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus bicolor<br />
223 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus clathratus<br />
224 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus contortus<br />
225 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus loriformis<br />
226 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus mehrae = L. kashyapi<br />
227 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus nudus<br />
228 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus scolopendrium<br />
229 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus sesquipedalis = L. excavatus<br />
230 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus subconfluens<br />
231 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus sublinearis<br />
232 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus suboligolepidus<br />
233 Polypodiaceae Loxogramme chinensis<br />
234 Polypodiaceae Loxogramme duclouxii<br />
235 Polypodiaceae Loxogramme involuta<br />
236 Polypodiaceae Microsorium cuspidatum<br />
237 Polypodiaceae Microsorium hymenodes<br />
238 Polypodiaceae Microsorium membranaceum<br />
239 Polypodiaceae Microsorium punctatum<br />
240 Polypodiaceae Neocheiropteris normalis<br />
241 Polypodiaceae Phymatopteris ebenipes = Phymatodes ebenipe<br />
242 Polypodiaceae Phymatopteris malacodon = Phymatodes malacodon<br />
243 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes amoena = Polypodium amoenum<br />
244 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes hrndersonii = Polypodium atkinsonii<br />
245 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes lachnopus = Polypodium lachnopus<br />
246 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes microrhizoma = Polypodium microrhizoma<br />
247 Polypodiaceae Polypodium subamoenum<br />
248 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia adnascens<br />
249 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia costata<br />
250 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia flocculosa<br />
251 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia heteractis<br />
252 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia lanceolata<br />
253 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia mannii<br />
254 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia mollis<br />
255 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia nuda<br />
256 Pteridaceae Actiniopteris semiflabellata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
27
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
257 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes anceps<br />
258 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes dalhousiae = C. albomarginata<br />
259 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes grisea<br />
260 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes rufa<br />
261 Pteridaceae Coniogramme fraxinea<br />
262 Pteridaceae Cryptogramma brunoniana = C. crispa<br />
263 Pteridaceae Onychium japonicum = O. lucidum O. contiguum<br />
264 Pteridaceae Onychium siliculosum<br />
265 Pteridaceae Pteris aspericaulis<br />
266 Pteridaceae Pteris biaurita<br />
267 Pteridaceae Pteris cretica<br />
268 Pteridaceae Pteris dactylina<br />
269 Pteridaceae Pteris ensiformis<br />
270 Pteridaceae Pteris excelsa<br />
271 Pteridaceae Pteris longipes<br />
272 Pteridaceae Pteris pellucida<br />
273 Pteridaceae Pteris puberula = P. nepalensis<br />
274 Pteridaceae Pteris quadriaurita<br />
275 Pteridaceae Pteris setuloso-costulata<br />
276 Pteridaceae Pteris stenophylla<br />
277 Pteridaceae Pteris subquinata<br />
278 Pteridaceae Pteris vittata<br />
279 Pteridaceae Pteris wallichiana<br />
280 Selaginellaceae Selaginella bryopteris<br />
281 Selaginellaceae Selaginella chrysocaulos<br />
282 Selaginellaceae Selaginella chrysorrhizos<br />
283 Selaginellaceae Selaginella involvens<br />
284 Selaginellaceae Selaginella kurzii<br />
285 Selaginellaceae Selaginella pallida<br />
286 Selaginellaceae Selaginella pallidissima<br />
287 Selaginellaceae Selaginella pennata<br />
288 Selaginellaceae Selaginella repanda<br />
289 Selaginellaceae Selaginella sanguinolenta<br />
290 Selaginellaceae Selaginella subdiaphana<br />
291 Selaginellaceae Selaginella tenuifolia<br />
292 Thelypteridaceae Meniscium proliferum<br />
293 Thelypteridaceae Stegnogramma pozoi<br />
294 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris appendiculata<br />
295 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris arida<br />
296 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris auriculata<br />
297 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris aurita<br />
298 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris ciliata<br />
299 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris cylindrothrix<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
28
Annex 1.3 Pteridophytes<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
300 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris dentata<br />
301 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris erubescens<br />
302 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris esquirolii<br />
303 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris falciloba<br />
304 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris flaccida<br />
305 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris lakhimpurensis<br />
306 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris multilineata<br />
307 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris nudata<br />
308 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris ornata<br />
309 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris papyracea<br />
310 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris parasitica<br />
311 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris phegopteris<br />
312 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris pyrrhorhachins<br />
313 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris repens<br />
314 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris subpubescens<br />
315 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris torresiana<br />
316 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris tylodes<br />
317 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris yunkweiensis<br />
318 Vittariaceae Antrophyum obovatum<br />
319 Vittariaceae Antrophyum reticulatum<br />
320 Vittariaceae Vittaria flexuosa<br />
321 Vittariaceae Vittaria forrestiana<br />
322 Vittariaceae Vittaria sikkimensis<br />
323 Vittariaceae Vittaria taeniophylla<br />
324 Woodsiaceae Athyrium atkinsonii<br />
325 Woodsiaceae Athyrium fimbriatum<br />
326 Woodsiaceae Athyrium micropterum = A. macrocarpum<br />
327 Woodsiaceae Athyrium pectinatum<br />
328 Woodsiaceae Athyrium wallichianum = Aspidium brunonianum<br />
329 Woodsiaceae Deparia boryana = Dryoathyrium boryanum<br />
330 Woodsiaceae Diplazium esculentum<br />
331 Woodsiaceae Diplazium maximum = D. giganteum<br />
332 Woodsiaceae Diplazium stoliczkae<br />
333 Woodsiaceae Woodsia elongata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
29
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera claudiae Bernardi (es)<br />
2 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera gossypina (Wall.) Nees<br />
3 Acanthaceae Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Nees<br />
4 Acanthaceae Asystasia macrocarpa Nees<br />
5 Acanthaceae Barleria cristata L.<br />
6 Acanthaceae Barleria prionites L.<br />
7 Acanthaceae Barleria strigosa Willd.<br />
8 Acanthaceae Clarkeasia parviflora (T. Anders.) J. R. I. Wood<br />
9 Acanthaceae Clarkeasia parviflora var. albescens J. R. I. Wood<br />
10 Acanthaceae Crossandra infundibuliformis (L.) Nees<br />
11 Acanthaceae Dicliptera bupleuroides Nees<br />
12 Acanthaceae Dicliptera riparia Nees<br />
13 Acanthaceae Dipteracanthus prostratus (Poir.) Nees<br />
14 Acanthaceae Ecbolium ligustrinum (Vahl) Vollesen<br />
15 Acanthaceae Ecbolium linneanum Kurz<br />
16 Acanthaceae Echinacanthus attenuatus Nees<br />
17 Acanthaceae Echinacanthus longistylus C.B. Clarke<br />
18 Acanthaceae Eranthemum ciliatum (Craib) Benoist<br />
19 Acanthaceae Eranthemum pulchellum Andrews<br />
20 Acanthaceae Eranthemum purpurascens Nees<br />
21 Acanthaceae Eranthemum splendens (T. Anderson) Siebert & Voss<br />
22 Acanthaceae Hemigraphis hirta (Vahl) T. Anderson<br />
23 Acanthaceae Hygrophila auriculata (Schumach.) Heine<br />
24 Acanthaceae Hygrophila difformis (L. f.) Blume<br />
25 Acanthaceae Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anderson<br />
26 Acanthaceae Hygrophila salicifolia (Vahl) Nees<br />
27 Acanthaceae Hypoestes triflora (Forssk.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
28 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda L.<br />
29 Acanthaceae Justicia diffusa Willd.<br />
30 Acanthaceae Justicia gendarussa Burm.f.<br />
31 Acanthaceae Justicia pubigera (Nees) C. B. clarke<br />
32 Acanthaceae Justicia quinqueangularis Koenig ex Roxb.<br />
33 Acanthaceae Justicia simplex D. Don<br />
34 Acanthaceae Justicia tukuchensis V. A. W. Graham (es)<br />
35 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis cuspidata Nees<br />
36 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis incurva Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
37 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis purpuricaulis Nees<br />
38 Acanthaceae Mackaya indica (Nees) Esermu<br />
39 Acanthaceae Nelsonia canescens (Lam.) Spreng.<br />
40 Acanthaceae Peristrophe bicalyculata (Retz.) Nees<br />
41 Acanthaceae Peristrophe speciosa (Roxb.) Nees<br />
42 Acanthaceae Petalidium barlerioides Nees<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
30
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
43 Acanthaceae Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet<br />
44 Acanthaceae Phlogacanthus pubinervius T. Anderson<br />
45 Acanthaceae Phlogacanthus thyrsiformis (Roxb. Ex Hardw.) D/J. Mabberley<br />
46 Acanthaceae Pseuderanthemum indicum L.<br />
47 Acanthaceae Pseuderanthemum palatiferum (Wall.) Radlk. ex Lindau<br />
48 Acanthaceae Ruellia beddomei C. B. Clarke<br />
49 Acanthaceae Ruellia tuberosa L.<br />
50 Acanthaceae Rungia himalayensis C. B. Clarke<br />
51 Acanthaceae Rungia pectinata (L.) Nees<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
52 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes attenuata (Nees) Nees<br />
53 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes attenuata (Nees) Nees subsp. nepalensis J.R.I. Wood<br />
(es)<br />
54 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes acrocephalus T. Anderson<br />
55 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes angustifrons C.B. Clarke = Goldfussia acuminata P.R.<br />
Shakya<br />
56 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes auriculata Nees<br />
57 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes bheriensis (P.R. Shakya) J.R.I Wood = Dossifluga<br />
bheriensis P.R. Shakya (es)<br />
58 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes bracteata (Nees) J. R. I. Wood<br />
59 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes capitata (Nees) T. Anderson<br />
60 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes cuneata (P.R. Shakya) J.R.I Wood = Dossifluga<br />
cuneata P.R. Shakya (es)<br />
61 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes divaricata (Nees) T. Anderson<br />
62 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes extensa (Nees) Nees<br />
63 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes glutinosa Nees<br />
64 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes hamiltoniana (Steud.) Bosser & Heihe<br />
65 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes lachenensis C. B. Clarke<br />
66 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes lamiifolia (Nees) T. Aderson = Pteracanthus<br />
rotundifolius (D. Don) Bremek.<br />
67 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes multidens C.B. Clarke<br />
68 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes nutans (Nees) T. Anderson<br />
69 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes oligocephala T. Anders. Ex C. B. Clarke<br />
70 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes pentstemonoides var. dalhousieana (Nees) J. R. I.<br />
Wood<br />
71 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes pentstemonoides var. pentstemonoides (Nees) T.<br />
Anderson<br />
72 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes sabiniana (Wall. ex Lindl.) Nees<br />
73 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes saccata J.R.I. Wood (es)<br />
74 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes subnudata C.B. Clarke<br />
75 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes tamburensis C.B. Clarke (es)<br />
76 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes thomsonii T. Anders. (es)<br />
77 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes wallichii Nees<br />
78 Acanthaceae Sympagis petiolaris (Nees) Bremek.<br />
79 Acanthaceae Tarphochlamys affinis (Griff.) Bremek.<br />
80 Acanthaceae Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims<br />
81 Acanthaceae Thunbergia coccinea Wall. ex D. Don<br />
31
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Acanthaceae Thunbergia fragrans Roxb.<br />
83 Acanthaceae Thunbergia lutea T. Anderson<br />
84 Aceraceae Acer acuminatum Wall. ex D.Don<br />
85 Aceraceae Acer caesium Wall. ex Brandis<br />
86 Aceraceae Acer campbellii Hook.f. & Thomson ex Hiern<br />
87 Aceraceae Acer cappadocicum Gled.<br />
88 Aceraceae Acer cappadocicum Gled. var. indicum (Pax) Rehder<br />
89 Aceraceae Acer caudatum Wall.<br />
90 Aceraceae Acer hookeri Miq.<br />
91 Aceraceae Acer laevigatum Wall.<br />
92 Aceraceae Acer oblongum Wall. ex DC.<br />
93 Aceraceae Acer pectinatum Wall. ex Pax<br />
94 Aceraceae Acer sikkimense Miq.<br />
95 Aceraceae Acer stachyophyllum Hiern<br />
96 Aceraceae Acer sterculiaceum Wall.<br />
97 Aceraceae Acer sterculiaceum Wall. var. tomentosum E. Murray<br />
98 Aceraceae Acer thomsonii Miq.<br />
99 Actinidiaceae Actinidia callosa Lindl.<br />
100 Actinidiaceae Actinidia strigosa Hook. f. & Thomson ex Benth.<br />
101 Agavaceae Agave americana L.<br />
102 Agavaceae Agave angustifolia Haw.<br />
103 Agavaceae Agave cantula Roxb.<br />
104 Agavaceae Agave sisalana Perrine<br />
105 Agavaceae Agave vera-cruz Mill.<br />
106 Aizoaceae Mollugo nudicaulis Lam.<br />
107 Aizoaceae Mollugo pentaphylla L.<br />
108 Aizoaceae Trianthema portulacastrum L.<br />
109 Alangiaceae Alangium alpinum (C. B. Clarke) W. W. Sm. & Cave<br />
110 Alangiaceae Alangium chinense (Lour.) Harms<br />
111 Alangiaceae Alangium salviifolium (L. f.) Wangerin<br />
112 Alismataceae Alisma plantago-aquatica L.<br />
113 Alismataceae Alisma plantago-aquatica subsp. orientale (Sam.) Sam.<br />
114 Alismataceae Caldesia reniformis (D. Don) Makino<br />
115 Alismataceae Sagittaria guyanensis Kunth<br />
116 Alismataceae Sagittaria guyanensis Kunth. subsp. lappula (D. Don) Bogin<br />
117 Alismataceae Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl.<br />
118 Alismataceae Sagittaria trifolia L.<br />
119 Alliaceae Allium ascalonicum L.<br />
120 Alliaceae Allium carolinianum DC.<br />
121 Alliaceae Allium cepa L.<br />
122 Alliaceae Allium fasciculatum Rendle<br />
123 Alliaceae Allium fistulosum L<br />
124 Alliaceae Allium hypsistum Stearn<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
32
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
125 Alliaceae Allium prattii C.H.Wright apud Forbes & Hemsl.<br />
126 Alliaceae Allium przewalskianum Regel<br />
127 Alliaceae Allium sativum L<br />
128 Alliaceae Allium sikkimense Baker<br />
129 Alliaceae Allium sp. Stearn<br />
130 Alliaceae Allium tuberosum Rottler ex Spreng.<br />
131 Alliaceae Allium wallichii Kunth<br />
132 Alliaceae Milula spicata Prain<br />
133 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera L.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
134 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera L. var. porphyristachya (Wall. ex Moq.) Hook. f.<br />
135 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes bidentata Blume<br />
136 Amaranthaceae Aerva lanata (L.) Juss.<br />
137 Amaranthaceae Aerva sanguinolenta (L.) Blume<br />
138 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera paronychioides St. Hil.<br />
139 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.<br />
140 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis (L.) DC.<br />
141 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus caudatus L.<br />
142 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus hybridus L.<br />
143 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus hybridus subsp. cruentus (L.) Thell.<br />
144 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus hybridus subsp. hypochondriacus (L.) Thell.<br />
145 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus lividus L.<br />
146 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus L.<br />
147 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus tricolor L.<br />
148 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus viridis L.<br />
149 Amaranthaceae Bosea amherstiana (Moq.) Hook. f.<br />
150 Amaranthaceae Celosia argentea L.<br />
151 Amaranthaceae Celosia cristata L.<br />
152 Amaranthaceae Centrostachys aquatica (R. Br.) Wall.<br />
153 Amaranthaceae Cyathula capitata Moq.<br />
154 Amaranthaceae Cyathula prostrata (L.) Blume<br />
155 Amaranthaceae Cyathula tomentosa (Roth) Moq.<br />
156 Amaranthaceae Deeringia amaranthoides (Lam.) Merr.<br />
157 Amaranthaceae Gomphrena celosioides Mart<br />
158 Amaranthaceae Gomphrena globosa L.<br />
159 Amaranthaceae Iresine herbstii Hook. f.<br />
160 Amaranthaceae Psilotrichum ferrugineum (Roxb.) Moq.<br />
161 Amaryllidaceae Agapanthus africanus Hoffm.<br />
162 Amaryllidaceae Crinum amoenum Roxb. Ex Ker Gawl.<br />
163 Amaryllidaceae Crinum defixum forma stephenhassardii Traub<br />
164 Amaryllidaceae Crinum latifolium L.<br />
165 Amaryllidaceae Pancratium verecundum Aiton<br />
166 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes candida Herb.<br />
167 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes carinata Herb.<br />
33
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
168 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes citrina Baker<br />
169 Anacardiaceae Anacardium occidentale L.<br />
170 Anacardiaceae Buchanania latifolia Roxb.<br />
171 Anacardiaceae Choerospondias axillaris (Roxb.) B. L. Burtt & A. W. Hill<br />
172 Anacardiaceae Cotinus coggygria Scop.<br />
173 Anacardiaceae Dobinea vulgaris Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
174 Anacardiaceae Drimycarpus racemosus (Roxb.) Hook. f.<br />
175 Anacardiaceae Lannea coromandelica (Houtt.) Merr.<br />
176 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica L.<br />
177 Anacardiaceae Mangifera sylvatica Roxb. ex Wall.<br />
178 Anacardiaceae Pegia nitida Colebr.<br />
179 Anacardiaceae Pistacia chinensis Bunge<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
180 Anacardiaceae Pistacia chinensis Bunge subsp. integerrima (J. L. Stewart) Rech. f.<br />
181 Anacardiaceae Pistacia khinjuk Stocks<br />
182 Anacardiaceae Rhus dhuna Buch.-Ham. Ex Hook. f. (es)<br />
183 Anacardiaceae Rhus hookeri Sahni & Bahadur<br />
184 Anacardiaceae Rhus javanica Miller<br />
185 Anacardiaceae Rhus parviflora Roxb.<br />
186 Anacardiaceae Rhus punjabensis J. L. Stewart<br />
187 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea L.<br />
188 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea L. var. sphaerocarpa Hook. f.<br />
189 Anacardiaceae Rhus wallichii Hook. f.<br />
190 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium L. f.<br />
191 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata (L. f.) Kurz<br />
192 Annonaceae Annona reticulata L.<br />
193 Annonaceae Annona squamata L.<br />
194 Annonaceae Desmos chinensis Lour.<br />
195 Annonaceae Melodorum bicolor (Roxb.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
196 Annonaceae Miliusa macrocarpa Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
197 Annonaceae Miliusa roxburghiana (Wall.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
198 Annonaceae Miliusa tomentosa (Roxb.) Sinclair<br />
199 Annonaceae Miliusa velutina (Dunal) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
200 Annonaceae Uvaria hamiltonii Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
201 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum arundinaceum Baker<br />
202 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum khasianum Hook. f.<br />
203 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum nepalense (Lindl.) Baker<br />
204 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema bellum (C. B. Clarke) P. K. Mukh.<br />
205 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema dyssimetriradiata Farille & S. B. Malla (es)<br />
206 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema handelii H. Wolff<br />
207 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema hookeri (C. B. Clarke) H. Wolff<br />
208 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema johrianum Babu (es)<br />
209 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema nervosum H. Wolff<br />
210 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema paniculatum (Franch.) H. Wolff<br />
34
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
211 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Acronema tenerum (DC.) Edgew.<br />
212 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Anethum graveolens L.<br />
213 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Angelica archangelica L.<br />
214 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Angelica cyclocarpa (C. Norman) Cannon<br />
215 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Angelica harae Pimenov (es)<br />
216 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Angelica nubigena (C. B. Clarke) P. K. Mukh.<br />
217 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Anthriscus nemorosus (M. Bieb.) Spreng.<br />
218 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Apium graveolens L.<br />
219 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Athamanta gigantea D. Don<br />
220 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Athamanta teres D. Don<br />
221 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum candollii Wall. ex DC.<br />
222 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum commelynoideum de Boiss<br />
223 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum dalhousieanum (Clarke) K.-Pol.<br />
224 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum falcatum L.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
225 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum falcatum L. subsp. marginatum (Wall. ex DC.) H.Wolff<br />
226 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum falcatum L.var. gracillimum (Klotzsch) H. Wolff<br />
227 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum falcatum L. var. marginatum (Wall. ex DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
228 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum hamiltonii Balak.<br />
229 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum lanceolatum Wall. ex DC.<br />
230 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum longicaule Wall. ex DC.<br />
231 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Bupleurum rupestre Edgew<br />
232 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Carum carvi L.<br />
233 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Carum diversifolium (DC.) C.B. Clarke (es)<br />
234 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Centella asiatica (L.) Urb.<br />
235 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chaerophyllum acuminatum Lindl.<br />
236 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chaerophyllum reflexum Lindl.<br />
237 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chaerophyllum villosum Wall. ex DC.<br />
238 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chamaesciadium garhwalicum (Wolff) C. Norman<br />
239 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chamaesium mallaeanum Farille & S.B. Malla (es)<br />
240 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chamaesium novemjugum (C. B. Clarke) C. Norman<br />
241 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Chamaesium shrestaeanum Farille & S.B. Malla (es)<br />
242 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Coriandrum sativum L.<br />
243 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cortia depressa (D. Don) C. Norman<br />
244 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cortia papyracea (C.B. Clarke) Lente<br />
245 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cortia staintoniana Farille & S. B. Malla (es)<br />
246 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cortia wallichiana (DC.) G.H. Leute (es)<br />
247 Apiaceae (umbellifereae)<br />
Cortiella cortioides C. Norman = Selinum cortioides (C. Norman) M.<br />
F. Watson<br />
248 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cortiella hookeri (C. B. Clarke) C. Norman<br />
249 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cortiella lamondiana Fullarton & M. F. Watson (es)<br />
250 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Cuminum cyminum L.<br />
251 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Daucus carota L.<br />
252 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Eryngium foetidum L.<br />
253 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Ferula asafoetida L.<br />
35
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
254 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Foeniculum vulgare Mill.<br />
255 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum brunonis (DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
256 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum candicans Wall. ex DC.<br />
257 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum canescens Lindl.<br />
258 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum lallii C. Norman (es)<br />
259 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum nepalense D. Don<br />
260 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum obtusifolium Wall. ex DC.<br />
261 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum sublineare C. B. Clarke<br />
262 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum wallichii DC.<br />
263 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Heracleum woodii M. F. Watson (es)<br />
264 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Hydrocotyle himalaica P. K. Mukh.<br />
265 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Hydrocotyle javanica Thunb.<br />
266 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam.<br />
267 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Indoschulzia garhwalica (H. Wolff) Pimenov & Kljuykov<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
268 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Indoschulzia hameliana (Farille & Malla) Pimenove & Kljuykov (es)<br />
269 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Keraymonia cortiformis Cauwet-Marc & S. B. Malla (es)<br />
270 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Keraymonia nipaulensis Cauwet-Marc & Farille (es)<br />
271 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Keraymonia triradiata Cauwet-Marc & Farille (es)<br />
272 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Lalldhwojia cooperi Farille (es)<br />
273 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Lalldhwojia pastinacifolia Pimenov & Kljuykov (es)<br />
274 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Lalldhwojia staintonii Farille (es)<br />
275 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Ligusticum nepalense D. Don<br />
276 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Meeboldia achilleifolia (DC.) P. K. Mukh. & Constance<br />
277 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oenanthe hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
278 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oenanthe javanica (Blume) DC.<br />
279 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oenanthe javanica subsp. linearis (Wall. ex DC.) Murata<br />
280 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oenanthe javanica subsp. stolonifera (Wall. ex DC.) Murata<br />
281 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oenanthe thomsonii C. B. Clarke<br />
282 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oreocome depauperata Pimenov & Kljuykov (es)<br />
283 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Oreocome involvucellata Pimenov & Kljuykov (es)<br />
284 Apiaceae (umbellifereae)<br />
Oreocomopsis stelliphora (Cauwet-Marc & Farille) Pimenov &<br />
Kljuykov<br />
285 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Osmorhiza aristata (Thunb.) Rydb.<br />
286 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Peucedanum dhana Wall. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
287 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Peucedanum nagpurense (C. B. Clarke) Prain<br />
288 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Peucedanum nepalense P. K. Mukh.<br />
289 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Physospermopsis bhutanensis Farille & S. B. Malla<br />
290 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Physospermopsis obtusiuscula (DC.) C. Norman<br />
291 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Physospermopsis rubrinervis (Franch.) C. Norman<br />
292 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella acuminata (Edgew.) C.B.Clarke<br />
293 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella anisum L.<br />
294 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella atropurpurea C. Y. Wu ex Shan & Pu<br />
295 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella clarkeana Watt ex Banerji<br />
296 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella diversifolia DC.<br />
36
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
297 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella diversifolia DC. var. stolonifera Hand.-Mazz.<br />
298 Apiaceae (umbellifereae)<br />
Pimpinella inundata (Farille & S.B. Malla)P.K. Mukh. & Contance<br />
(es)<br />
299 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella pimpinellisimulacrum (Farille & S.B. Malla) Farille (es)<br />
300 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella sikkimensis C.B.Clarke<br />
301 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella tibetanica Wolff<br />
302 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella tongloensis P.K. Mukh. (es)<br />
303 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella urceolata Watt ex Banerji<br />
304 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pimpinella wallichii C.B.Clarke<br />
305 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermopsis sikkimensis (C. B. Clarke) C. Norman<br />
306 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum angelicoides (DC.) C.B.Clarke<br />
307 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum apiolens C.B.Clarke<br />
308 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum benthamii (DC.) C.B.Clarke<br />
309 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum brunonis (DC.) C.B.Clarke<br />
310 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum crassicaule H. Wolff<br />
311 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum davidii Franch<br />
312 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum dentatum (DC.) C.B.Clarke<br />
313 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum glacialis (Bonner) M. Hiroe<br />
314 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
315 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum pumilum (DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
316 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum rotundatum (DC.) C.B. Clarke (es)<br />
317 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pleurospermum stellatum (D. Don) C.B. Clarke (es)<br />
318 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pternopetalum tanakae (Franch. & Savat.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
319 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Pternopetalum vulgare (Dunn) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
320 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sanicula elata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
321 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sanicula giraldii H. Wolff<br />
322 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Schulzia dissecta (C. B. Clarke) C. Norman<br />
323 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Schulzia garhwalica (H. Wolff) P. K. Mukh. & Constance<br />
324 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Schulzia hameliana (Farille & S. B. Malla) P. K. Mukh. & Constance<br />
325 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Schulzia nepalensis (C. Norman) M. Hiroe<br />
326 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Selinum candollei DC.<br />
327 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Selinum dissectum (DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
328 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Selinum striatum C. B. Clarke<br />
329 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Selinum wallichianum (DC.) Raizada & Saxena<br />
330 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Seseli indicum Wight & Arn.<br />
331 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Seseli trilobum (Edgew.) C. B. Clarke<br />
332 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinocarum minus M. F. Watson<br />
333 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinocarum normanianum (Cauwet-Marc & Farille) Farille<br />
334 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinocarum pulchellum C. Norman ex M. F. Watson<br />
335 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinocarum sikkimense (P. K. Mukh.) P. K. Mukh. & Constance<br />
336 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinocarum wolffianum (Fedde ex H. Wolff) P. K. Mukh. & Constance<br />
337 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinocarum woodii M. F. Watson<br />
338 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sinodielsia yunnanensis H. Wolff<br />
339 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Sison trinerve Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
37
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
340 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Tongoloa elata H. Wolff<br />
341 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Tordyliopsis brunonis DC.<br />
342 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Torilis japonica (Houtt.) DC.<br />
343 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague<br />
344 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Trachyspermum anethifolium (D. Don) H. Wolff<br />
345 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Vicatia coniifolia DC.<br />
346 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Vicatia nepalensis Kljuykov (es)<br />
347 Apiaceae (umbellifereae) Vicatia thibetica Boiss.<br />
348 Apocynaceae Alstonia neriifolia D. Don<br />
349 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.<br />
350 Apocynaceae Beaumontia grandiflora (Roxb.) Wall.<br />
351 Apocynaceae Carissa carandas L.<br />
352 Apocynaceae Cascabela thevetia (L.) Lippold<br />
353 Apocynaceae Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don<br />
354 Apocynaceae Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston<br />
355 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham.) Wall.<br />
356 Apocynaceae Ichnocarpus frutescens (L.) R. Br.<br />
357 Apocynaceae Ichnocarpus polyanthus (Bl.) P. L. Forster<br />
358 Apocynaceae Nerium indicum subsp indicum Mill.<br />
359 Apocynaceae Nerium oleander L.<br />
360 Apocynaceae Parabarium hookeri Pierre<br />
361 Apocynaceae Plumeria rubra L. forma acutifolia (Poir.) Woodson<br />
362 Apocynaceae Plumeria rubra L.<br />
363 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia serpentina (L.) Benth. ex Kurz<br />
364 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia tetraphylla L.<br />
365 Apocynaceae Tabernaemontana divaricata (L.) R. Br. ex Roem. & Schult<br />
366 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum axillare Hook. f.<br />
367 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum (D. Don) K. Schum.<br />
368 Apocynaceae Vallaris solanacea (Roth) Kuntze<br />
369 Apocynaceae Wrightia arborea (Dennst.) Mabb.<br />
370 Aponogetonaceae Aponogeton appendiculatus H. Bruggen<br />
371 Aponogetonaceae Aponogeton crispus Thunberg<br />
372 Aponogetonaceae Aponogeton natans (L.) Engl. & Krusae<br />
373 Aponogetonaceae Aponogeton undulatus Roxburg<br />
374 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena Wall.<br />
375 Aquifoliaceae Ilex excelsa (Wall.) Hook.f.<br />
376 Aquifoliaceae Ilex excelsa (Wall.) Hook.f. forma hypotricha (Loes.) H. Hara<br />
377 Aquifoliaceae Ilex fragilis Hook.f.<br />
378 Aquifoliaceae Ilex godajam Colebr. ex Hook.f.<br />
379 Aquifoliaceae Ilex insignis Hook.f.<br />
380 Aquifoliaceae Ilex intricata Hook.f.<br />
381 Aquifoliaceae Ilex odorata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
382 Aquifoliaceae Ilex pseudodorata Loes.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
38
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
383 Aquifoliaceae Ilex sikkimensis Kurz<br />
384 Araceae Acorus calamus L.<br />
385 Araceae Alocasia macrorrhiza Schott<br />
386 Araceae Alocasia navicularis (Koch & Bouche) Koch & Bouche<br />
387 Araceae Amorphophallus bulbifer (Schott) Blume<br />
388 Araceae Amorphophallus campanulatus (Schott) Blume<br />
389 Araceae Amorphophallus paeoniifolius C.Y. Wu ex H. Li<br />
390 Araceae Ariopsis peltata Nimmo<br />
391 Araceae Arisaema concinnum Schott<br />
392 Araceae Arisaema consanguineum Schott<br />
393 Araceae Arisaema costatum (Wall.) Mart. ex Schott<br />
394 Araceae Arisaema echinatum (Wall.) Schott<br />
395 Araceae Arisaema erubescens (Wall.) Schott<br />
396 Araceae Arisaema exappendiculatum H. Hara<br />
397 Araceae Arisaema flavum (Forssk.) Schott<br />
398 Araceae Arisaema griffithii Schott<br />
399 Araceae Arisaema griffithii Schott var. verrucosum (Schott) H. Hara<br />
400 Araceae Arisaema intermedium Blume<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
401 Araceae Arisaema intermedium Blume var. biflagellatum (H. Hara) H. Hara<br />
402 Araceae Arisaema jacquemontii Blume<br />
403 Araceae Arisaema nepenthoides (Wall.) Mart. ex Schott<br />
404 Araceae Arisaema propinquum Schott<br />
405 Araceae Arisaema speciosum (Wall.) Mart. ex Schott<br />
406 Araceae<br />
Arisaema speciosum (Wall.) Mart. ex Schott var. mirabile (Schott) H.<br />
Hara<br />
407 Araceae Arisaema tortuosum (Wall.) Schott<br />
408 Araceae Arisaema tortuosum var. curvatum (Roxb.) Engler<br />
409 Araceae Arisaema utile Hook. f. ex Schott<br />
410 Araceae Arisaema vexillatum Hara & Ohashi (es)<br />
411 Araceae Borassus flabelifer L.<br />
412 Araceae Colocasia affinis Schott<br />
413 Araceae Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott<br />
414 Araceae Colocasia fallax Schott<br />
415 Araceae Gonatanthus pumilus (D. Don) Engler & Krause<br />
416 Araceae Lasia spinosa (L.) Thwaites<br />
417 Araceae Pistia stratiotes L.<br />
418 Araceae Pothos cathcartii Schott<br />
419 Araceae Remusatia hookeriana Schott<br />
420 Araceae Remusatia vivipara (Roxb.) Schott<br />
421 Araceae Rhaphidophora decursiva (Roxb.) Schott<br />
422 Araceae Rhaphidophora glauca (Wall.) Schott<br />
423 Araceae Sauromatum brevipes (Hook. f.) N. E. Br.<br />
424 Araceae Sauromatum venosum (Aiton) Kunth<br />
425 Araceae Scindapsus officinalis (Roxb.) Schott<br />
39
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
426 Araceae Thomsonia napalensis Wall.<br />
427 Araceae Typhonium alpinum C.Y. Wu ex H. Li<br />
428 Araceae Typhonium diversifolium Wall. ex Schott<br />
429 Araceae Typhonium trilobatum (L.) Schott<br />
430 Araliaceae Acanthopanax cissifolius (Griff. ex Seem.) Harms<br />
431 Araliaceae Acanthopanax trifoliatus (L.) Merr.<br />
432 Araliaceae Aralia cachemirica Decne.<br />
433 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis aculeata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Seem.<br />
434 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis alpina C. B. Clarke<br />
435 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis glomerulata (Blume) Regel<br />
436 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis hainla (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Seem.<br />
437 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis mitis C. B. Clarke<br />
438 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis polyacantha (Wall.) R. N. Banerjee<br />
439 Araliaceae Gamblea ciliata C. B. Clarke<br />
440 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis K. Koch<br />
441 Araliaceae Helwingia himalaica Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke<br />
442 Araliaceae Heteropanax fragrans (Roxb.) Seem.<br />
443 Araliaceae Macropanax dispermus (Blume) Kuntze<br />
444 Araliaceae Macropanax undulatus (Wall. ex G. Don) Seem.<br />
445 Araliaceae Merrilliopanax chinensis Li<br />
446 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng Wall.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
447 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng Wall. subsp. himalaicus H. Hara<br />
448 Araliaceae<br />
Panax pseudo-ginseng subsp. himalaicus var. angustifolius (Burkill)<br />
Li<br />
449 Araliaceae<br />
Panax pseudo-ginseng subsp. himalaicus var. bipinnatifidus (Seem.)<br />
Li<br />
450 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng var. himalaicus H. Hara<br />
451 Araliaceae Pentapanax leschenaultii (DC.) Seem.<br />
452 Araliaceae Pentapanax parasiticus (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Seem.<br />
453 Araliaceae Pentapanax racemosus Seem.<br />
454 Araliaceae Schefflera elata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Harms<br />
455 Araliaceae Schefflera impressa (C. B. Clarke) Harms<br />
456 Araliaceae Schefflera venulosa (Wight & Arn.) Harms<br />
457 Araliaceae Trevesia palmata (Roxb.) Vis<br />
458 Araucariaceae Araucaria bidwillii Hook.<br />
459 Araucariaceae Araucaria columnaris (Foster) Hook.<br />
460 Araucariaceae Araucaria columnaris (Foster) Hook.<br />
461 Arecaceae (palmae) Areca catechu (L. f.) Willd.<br />
462 Arecaceae (palmae) Calamus acanthospathus Griff.<br />
463 Arecaceae (palmae) Calamus latifolius Roxb.<br />
464 Arecaceae (palmae) Calamus leptospadix Griff.<br />
465 Arecaceae (palmae) Calamus tenuis Roxb.<br />
466 Arecaceae (palmae) Caryota urens L.<br />
467 Arecaceae (palmae) Cocos nucifera L.<br />
40
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
468 Arecaceae (palmae) Phoenix acaulis Roxb. ex Buch.-Ham.<br />
469 Arecaceae (palmae) Phoenix dactylifera L.<br />
470 Arecaceae (palmae) Phoenix humilis Royle ex Becc. & Hook. f.<br />
471 Arecaceae (palmae) Phoenix sylvestris Roxb.<br />
472 Arecaceae (palmae) Pinanga gracilis (Roxb.) Blume<br />
473 Arecaceae (palmae) Trachycarpus martianus (Wall.) Wendl.<br />
474 Arecaceae (palmae) Trachycarpus takil Becc.<br />
475 Arecaceae (palmae) Wallichia densiflora Mart.<br />
476 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia griffithii Hook. f. & Thomson ex Duch.<br />
477 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia indica L.<br />
478 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia nakaoi F. Maek.<br />
479 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia platanifolia (Klotzsch) Duch.<br />
480 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia saccata Wall.<br />
481 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia tagala Cham.<br />
482 Aristolochiaceae Asarum himalaicum Hook. f. & Thomson ex Klotzsch<br />
483 Asclepiadaceae Asclepias curassavica L.<br />
484 Asclepiadaceae Belostemma hirsutum Wall. Ex Wight<br />
485 Asclepiadaceae Brachystelma nepalense (A.R. Sm.) Meve (es)<br />
486 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis acia Buch.-Ham.<br />
487 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea (L.) Dryand.<br />
488 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis procera (Aiton) Dryand.<br />
489 Asclepiadaceae Caralluma staintonii Hara (es)<br />
490 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia hookeri C. B. Clarke ex Hook. f.<br />
491 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia hookeri C. B. Clarke ex Hook. f var. mollis H. Huber<br />
492 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia longifolia Wall.<br />
493 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia macrantha Wight<br />
494 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia meleagris H. Huber (es)<br />
495 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia poluniniana Bruyns (es)<br />
496 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia pubescens Wall.<br />
497 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia wallichii Wight<br />
498 Asclepiadaceae Cryptolepis buchananii Roem. & Schult.<br />
499 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum auriculatum Wight<br />
500 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum canescens (Willd.) K.Schum.<br />
501 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum dalhousiae Wight<br />
502 Asclepiadaceae Dregea volubilis (L. f.) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
503 Asclepiadaceae Gongronema napalense (Wall.) Decne.<br />
504 Asclepiadaceae Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) R. Br. ex Schult.<br />
505 Asclepiadaceae Gymnema tingens (Roxb.) Spreng.<br />
506 Asclepiadaceae Hemidesmus indicus (L) R. Br. ex Schult.<br />
507 Asclepiadaceae Heterostemma alatum Wight<br />
508 Asclepiadaceae Heterostemma wallichii Wight<br />
509 Asclepiadaceae Holostemma ada-kodien Schult.<br />
510 Asclepiadaceae Hoya arnottiana Wight<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
41
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
511 Asclepiadaceae Hoya edenii King ex Hook. f.<br />
512 Asclepiadaceae Hoya fusca Wall.<br />
513 Asclepiadaceae Hoya lanceolata Wall. ex D. Don<br />
514 Asclepiadaceae Hoya linearis Wall. ex D. Don<br />
515 Asclepiadaceae Hoya linearis Wall. ex D. Don var. sikkimensis Hook. f.<br />
516 Asclepiadaceae Hoya longifolia Wall. ex Wight<br />
517 Asclepiadaceae Hoya serpens Hook. f.<br />
518 Asclepiadaceae Leptadenia reticulata (Retz.) Wight & Arn.<br />
519 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia calesiana Wight<br />
520 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia lucida Edgew. ex Madden<br />
521 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia roylei Wight<br />
522 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia tenacissima (Roxb.) Moon<br />
523 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia tinctoria R. Br.<br />
524 Asclepiadaceae Orthanthera viminea Wight<br />
525 Asclepiadaceae Oxystelma esculentum (L. f.) Sm.<br />
526 Asclepiadaceae Pentasachme caudatum Wall. ex Wight<br />
527 Asclepiadaceae Pentasachme wallichii Wight<br />
528 Asclepiadaceae Pentasachme pulcherrima Grierson & D. G. Long<br />
529 Asclepiadaceae Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.<br />
530 Asclepiadaceae Periploca calophylla (Wight) Falc.<br />
531 Asclepiadaceae Periploca calophylla (Wight) Falc. subsp. forrestii Browicz<br />
532 Asclepiadaceae Raphistemma pulchellum Wall.<br />
533 Asclepiadaceae Riocreuxia nepalensis A. R. Sm.<br />
534 Asclepiadaceae Sarcostemma brevistigma Wight & Arn.<br />
535 Asclepiadaceae Telosma pallida (Roxb.) Craib.<br />
536 Asclepiadaceae Treutlera insignis Hook. f.<br />
537 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora belostemma (Wall.) Benth. ex Benth. & Hook. f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
538 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora ovata (Lindl) Hook. Ex Steud. = T. hirsuta (Wall.) Wight<br />
539 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora indica<br />
540 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora rotundifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Wight<br />
541 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora tenerrima Wight<br />
542 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora wallichii (Wight) Hook. f.<br />
543 Asclepiadaceae Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik.<br />
544 Asclepiadaceae<br />
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria Medik. subsp. glaucum (Wall. ex Wight)<br />
H. Hara<br />
545 Asparagaceae Asparagus curillus Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.<br />
546 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
547 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don var. brevipes Baker<br />
548 Asparagaceae Asparagus officinalis L.<br />
549 Asparagaceae Asparagus penicillatus Hara (es)<br />
550 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus Willd. var. subacerosus Baker<br />
551 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus Willd.<br />
552 Asphodelaceae Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.<br />
553 Asteraceae (compositae) Acanthospermum hispidum DC.<br />
42
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
554 Asteraceae (compositae) Achillea alpina L.<br />
555 Asteraceae (compositae) Adenocaulon himalaicum Edgew.<br />
556 Asteraceae (compositae) Adenocaulon nepalense M. Bittmann<br />
557 Asteraceae (compositae) Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
558 Asteraceae (compositae) Adenostemma lavenia (L.) Kuntze var. elata (D. Don) Kitam. (es)<br />
559 Asteraceae (compositae) Ageratum conyzoides L.<br />
560 Asteraceae (compositae) Ageratum houstonianum Mill.<br />
561 Asteraceae (compositae) Ainsliaea aptera DC.<br />
562 Asteraceae (compositae) Ainsliaea latifolia (D. Don) Sch. Bip.<br />
563 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis adnata Wall. ex DC.<br />
564 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis alata Maxim.<br />
565 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis busua (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) DC.<br />
566 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis cavei Chatterjee<br />
567 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis contorta (D.Don) Hook.f.<br />
568 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis contorta (D. Don) Hook. f. var. flavescens Kitam. (es)<br />
569 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis corymbosa (Bureau & Franch.) Diels<br />
570 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis griffithii Hook.f.<br />
571 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis margaritacea (L.) Benth.<br />
572 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis royleana DC.<br />
573 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis subumbellata C.B.Clarke<br />
574 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis tenella DC.<br />
575 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis triplinervis (Sims) C.B.Clarke<br />
576 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Anaphalis triplinervis (Sims) C.B.Clarke var. intermedia (DC.) Airy<br />
Shaw<br />
577 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Anaphalis triplinervis (Sims) C.B.Clarke var. monocephala (DC.) Airy<br />
Shaw<br />
578 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis virgata Thomson ex C.B.Clarke<br />
579 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis viridis Cummins<br />
580 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis xylorhiza Sch.Bip. ex Hook.f.<br />
581 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis yunnanensis (Franch.) Diels<br />
582 Asteraceae (compositae) Anaphalis yunnanensis (Franch.) Diels var. muliensis Hand.-Mazz.<br />
583 Asteraceae (compositae) Arctium lappa L.<br />
584 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia biennis Willd.<br />
585 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia campbellii Hook. f. & Thoms. ex C.B. Clarke<br />
586 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia capillaris Thunb.<br />
587 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia caruifolia Buch.-Ham.<br />
588 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia demissa Krasch<br />
589 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia desertorum Spreng<br />
590 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia dubia var. subdigitata (Mattf.) Y. R. Ling<br />
591 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia dubia Wall. ex Besser<br />
592 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia gmelinii Weber ex Stechm.<br />
593 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia incisa Pamp.<br />
594 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia indica Willd.<br />
595 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia japonica Thunb.<br />
43
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
596 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia japonica Thunb. var. lanata Pamp.<br />
597 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia japonica var. parviflora Thunb.<br />
598 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia leptophylla D.Don<br />
599 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia myriantha Wall. ex Bess<br />
600 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia robusta (Pamp.) Ling & Y. R. Ling<br />
601 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia roxburghiana Besser<br />
602 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Artemisia roxburghiana Basser var. purpurascens (Jacqem. ex<br />
Besser) Hook.f. (es)<br />
603 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia rutaefolia Stephan ex Spreng<br />
604 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia sieversiana Willd.<br />
605 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia stricta Edgew.<br />
606 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia subdigitata Mattf.<br />
607 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia tukuchaensis Kitamura (es)<br />
608 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia verlotorum Lamotte<br />
609 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia vestita Wall. ex Bess<br />
610 Asteraceae (compositae) Artemisia wallichiana Besser<br />
611 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster ageratoides Turcz.<br />
612 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster ageratoides Turcz. subsp. alato-petiolata Kitam.<br />
613 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster albescens (DC.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
614 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster altaicus Willd.<br />
615 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster asteroides (DC.) Kuntze<br />
616 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster barbellatus Grierson<br />
617 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster crenatifolius Hand.-Mazz.<br />
618 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster diplostephioides (DC.) C.B.Clarke<br />
619 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster falconeri (C.B.Clarke) Hutch.<br />
620 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster falconeri (C.B.Clarke) Hutch. subsp. nepalensis Grierson<br />
621 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster flaccidus Bunge<br />
622 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster heliopsis Grierson<br />
623 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster himalaicus C.B.Clarke<br />
624 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster indamellus Grierson<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
625 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster peduncularis Wall. ex Nees subsp. nepalensis Grierson (es)<br />
626 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster peduncularis Wall. ex Nees<br />
627 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster sikkimensis Hook.<br />
628 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster stracheyi Hook.f.<br />
629 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster thomsoni C.B.Clarke<br />
630 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster tricephalus C.B.Clarke<br />
631 Asteraceae (compositae) Aster trinervius Roxb. ex D.Don<br />
632 Asteraceae (compositae) Baccharoides anthelmintica (L.) Moench<br />
633 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens bipinnata L.<br />
634 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff<br />
635 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens cernua L.<br />
636 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens formosa (Bonato) Sch. Bip.<br />
637 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens pilosa L.<br />
638 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens pilosa L. var. minor (Blume) Sherff<br />
44
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
639 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens sulphurea (Cav.) Sch. Bip.<br />
640 Asteraceae (compositae) Bidens tripartita L.<br />
641 Asteraceae (compositae) Blainvillea acmella (L.) Philipson<br />
642 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea aromatica DC.<br />
643 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea balsamifera (L.) DC.<br />
644 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea eriantha DC<br />
645 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea fistulosa (Roxb.) Kurz<br />
646 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea hieraciifolia (D.Don) DC.<br />
647 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea lacera (Burf.f.) DC.<br />
648 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea laciniata DC.<br />
649 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea membranacea DC.<br />
650 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea mollis (D. Don) Merr.<br />
651 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea obovata DC.<br />
652 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea oxyodonta DC.<br />
653 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea procera DC.<br />
654 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea riparia (Blume) DC.<br />
655 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumea virens DC.<br />
656 Asteraceae (compositae) Blumeopsis flava (DC.) Gagnep.<br />
657 Asteraceae (compositae) Brachyactis anomala (DC.) Kitam.<br />
658 Asteraceae (compositae) Brachyactis pubescens (DC.) Aitch. & Clarke<br />
659 Asteraceae (compositae) Brachyactis roylei (DC.) Wendelbo<br />
660 Asteraceae (compositae) Breea arvensis (L.) Less.<br />
661 Asteraceae (compositae) Cacalia chenopodiifolia (DC.) Kitam. ex H. Koyama<br />
662 Asteraceae (compositae) Cacalia mortonii (C. B. Clarke) Kitam. ex H. Koyama<br />
663 Asteraceae (compositae) Cacalia penninervis H. Koyama<br />
664 Asteraceae (compositae) Cacalia pentaloba Hand.-Mazz.<br />
665 Asteraceae (compositae) Caesulia axillaris Roxb.<br />
666 Asteraceae (compositae) Calendula officinalis L.<br />
667 Asteraceae (compositae) Carduus edelbergii Rech. f.<br />
668 Asteraceae (compositae) Carduus edelbergii Rech. f. subsp. lanatus Kazmi (es)<br />
669 Asteraceae (compositae) Carduus pumilus D. Don<br />
670 Asteraceae (compositae) Carpesium abrotanoides L.<br />
671 Asteraceae (compositae) Carpesium lipskyi Winkl.<br />
672 Asteraceae (compositae) Carpesium nepalense Less.<br />
673 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Carpesium nepalense var. lanatum (Thomson ex C. B. Clarke)<br />
Kitam.<br />
674 Asteraceae (compositae) Carpesium trachelifolium Less.<br />
675 Asteraceae (compositae) Carthamus tinctorius L.<br />
676 Asteraceae (compositae) Catamixis baccharoides Thomson<br />
677 Asteraceae (compositae) Centaurea cyanus L.<br />
678 Asteraceae (compositae) Centipeda minima (L.) A. Br. & Asch.<br />
679 Asteraceae (compositae) Chrysanthellum indicum DC.<br />
680 Asteraceae (compositae) Cicerbita cyanea (D. Don) P. Beauv.<br />
681 Asteraceae (compositae) Cicerbita macrantha (C. B. Clarke) P. Beauv.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
45
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
682 Asteraceae (compositae) Cicerbita macrorhiza (Royle) P. Beauv.<br />
683 Asteraceae (compositae) Cicerbita macrorhiza var. saxatilis (Edgew.) P. Beauv.<br />
684 Asteraceae (compositae) Cicerbita nepalensis Kitam. (es)<br />
685 Asteraceae (compositae) Cicerbita rapunculoides (DC.) P. Beauv.<br />
686 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium falconeri (Hook. f.) Petr.<br />
687 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium flavosquamatum Kitam. (es)<br />
688 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium nishiokae Kitam. (es)<br />
689 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium phulchokiensis Kitam. (es)<br />
690 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium tibeticum Kitam.<br />
691 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium verutum (D. Don) Spreng.<br />
692 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium wallichii DC.<br />
693 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium wallichii var. glabratum (Hook. f.) Wendelbo<br />
694 Asteraceae (compositae) Cirsium wallichii var. wallichii DC.<br />
695 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist<br />
696 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronquist<br />
697 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza japonica (Thunb.) Less. ex DC.<br />
698 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza leucantha (D. Don) Ludlow & Raven<br />
699 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza stricta var. pinnatifida (D. Don) Kitam.<br />
700 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza stricta var. stricta Willd.<br />
701 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza stricta Willd.<br />
702 Asteraceae (compositae) Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E. Walker<br />
703 Asteraceae (compositae) Cotula hemisphaerica (Roxb.) Wall. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
704 Asteraceae (compositae) Cousinia thomsonii C. B. Clarke<br />
705 Asteraceae (compositae) Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore<br />
706 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium arnicoides (DC. ex Royle) R.Good<br />
707 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium cuculliferum W.W.Sm.<br />
708 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium decaisnei C.B.Clarke<br />
709 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium ellisii (Hook.f.) Kitam. ex Kitam. & Gould<br />
710 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium hookeri C.B.Clarke<br />
711 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium nanum (Decne.) W.W.Sm.<br />
712 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium nepalense Kitam.<br />
713 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium oblongatum C.B.Clarke<br />
714 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium pinnatifidum Benth.<br />
715 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium purpureifolium Kitam.<br />
716 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium reniforme (DC.) Benth.<br />
717 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium retusum (Wall. ex Hook.f.) R.Good<br />
718 Asteraceae (compositae) Cremanthodium thomsonii C.B.Clarke<br />
719 Asteraceae (compositae) Crepis flexuosa (DC.) Benth.<br />
720 Asteraceae (compositae) Crepis himalaica Kitam. (es)<br />
721 Asteraceae (compositae) Crepis porrifolia D. Don<br />
722 Asteraceae (compositae) Crepis sancta (L.) Babc.<br />
723 Asteraceae (compositae) Crepis tibetica Babc.<br />
724 Asteraceae (compositae) Cyathocline purpurea (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Kuntze<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
46
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
725 Asteraceae (compositae) Dahlia imperialis Roezl<br />
726 Asteraceae (compositae) Dahlia pinnata Cav.<br />
727 Asteraceae (compositae) Dendranthema indicum (L.) Des Moul.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
728 Asteraceae (compositae) Dendranthema mutellina (Hand.-Mazz.) Kitam. ex Kitam. & Gould<br />
729 Asteraceae (compositae) Dendranthema nubigenum (Wall. ex DC.) Kitam. ex Kitam. & Gould<br />
730 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Dendranthema tenuiflorum (Jacquem. ex Besser) Kitam. ex Kitam. &<br />
Gould<br />
731 Asteraceae (compositae) Dichrocephala benthamii C. B. Clarke<br />
732 Asteraceae (compositae) Dichrocephala chrysanthemifolia (Blume) DC.<br />
733 Asteraceae (compositae) Dichrocephala integrifolia (L. f.) Kuntze<br />
734 Asteraceae (compositae) Dichrocephala integrifolia subsp. gracilis (DC.) Fayed<br />
735 Asteraceae (compositae) Doronicum roylei DC.<br />
736 Asteraceae (compositae) Dubyaea hispida DC.<br />
737 Asteraceae (compositae) Dubyaea pteropoda C. Shin<br />
738 Asteraceae (compositae) Echinops cornigerus DC.<br />
739 Asteraceae (compositae) Echinops niveus Wall. ex Royle<br />
740 Asteraceae (compositae) Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.<br />
741 Asteraceae (compositae) Elephantopus scaber L.<br />
742 Asteraceae (compositae) Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC.<br />
743 Asteraceae (compositae) Erechtites valerianaefolia DC.<br />
744 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron acer L.<br />
745 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron acer var. multicaulis (Wall. ex DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
746 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron bellidioides (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
747 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron karvinskianus DC.<br />
748 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron kumaunensis (Vierh.) Wendelbo<br />
749 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron monticolus Wall. ex DC.<br />
750 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron multiradiatus (Lindl. ex DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
751 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron sublyratus DC.<br />
752 Asteraceae (compositae) Erigeron uniflorus L.<br />
753 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium acuminatum D. Don<br />
754 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng.<br />
755 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium cannabinum L.<br />
756 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium cannabinum L. subsp. asiaticum Kitam.<br />
757 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium cannabinum L. var. heterophyllum (DC.) Kitam.<br />
758 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small<br />
759 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium chinense L.<br />
760 Asteraceae (compositae) Eupatorium odoratum L.<br />
761 Asteraceae (compositae) Filago hurdwarica (DC.) Wagenitz<br />
762 Asteraceae (compositae) Galinsoga parviflora Cav.<br />
763 Asteraceae (compositae) Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav.<br />
764 Asteraceae (compositae) Gamochaeta pensylvanica (Willd.) Cabrera<br />
765 Asteraceae (compositae) Gerbera gossypina (Royle) Beauverd<br />
766 Asteraceae (compositae) Gerbera maxima (D. Don) Beauverd<br />
767 Asteraceae (compositae) Gerbera maxima var. glabrata (Hook. f.) Kitam.<br />
47
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
768 Asteraceae (compositae) Gerbera nivea (DC.) Sch. Bip.<br />
769 Asteraceae (compositae) Glossogyne pinnatifida DC.<br />
770 Asteraceae (compositae) Gnaphalium affine D. Don<br />
771 Asteraceae (compositae) Gnaphalium hypoleucum DC.<br />
772 Asteraceae (compositae) Gnaphalium polycaulon Pers.<br />
773 Asteraceae (compositae) Gochnatia spectabilis (D. Don) Less.<br />
774 Asteraceae (compositae) Grangea maderaspatana (L.) Poir.<br />
775 Asteraceae (compositae) Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.<br />
776 Asteraceae (compositae) Gynura cusimbua (D. Don) S. Moore<br />
777 Asteraceae (compositae) Gynura nepalensis DC.<br />
778 Asteraceae (compositae) Gynura pseudo-china (L.) DC.<br />
779 Asteraceae (compositae) Helianthus annus L.<br />
780 Asteraceae (compositae) Helianthus tuberosus L.<br />
781 Asteraceae (compositae) Hemistepta lyrata Bunge<br />
782 Asteraceae (compositae) Hieracium asperrimum D. Don<br />
783 Asteraceae (compositae) Hieracium umbellatum L.<br />
784 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula barbata Wall. ex DC.<br />
785 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula cappa (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) DC.<br />
786 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula cuspidata (DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
787 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula eupatorioides DC.<br />
788 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
789 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula nervosa Wall. ex DC.<br />
790 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula obtusifolia Kerner<br />
791 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula racemosa Hook. f.<br />
792 Asteraceae (compositae) Inula rubricaulis (DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
793 Asteraceae (compositae) Ixeris gracilis (DC.) Stebb.<br />
794 Asteraceae (compositae) Ixeris makinoana (Kitam.) Kitam.<br />
795 Asteraceae (compositae) Ixeris polycephala Cass.<br />
796 Asteraceae (compositae) Ixeris sagittarioides (C. B. Clarke) Stebb.<br />
797 Asteraceae (compositae) Jurinea dolomiaea Boiss.<br />
798 Asteraceae (compositae) Lactuca bracteata Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke<br />
799 Asteraceae (compositae) Lactuca dissecta D. Don<br />
800 Asteraceae (compositae) Lactuca dolichophylla Kitam.<br />
801 Asteraceae (compositae) Lactuca graciliflora DC.<br />
802 Asteraceae (compositae) Lactuca lessertiana (DC.) C. B. Clarke<br />
803 Asteraceae (compositae) Lactuca sativa L.<br />
804 Asteraceae (compositae) Laggera alata (D. Don) Sch. Bip. ex Oliv.<br />
805 Asteraceae (compositae) Laggera pterodonta (DC.) Sch. Bip. ex Oliv.<br />
806 Asteraceae (compositae) Launaea acaulis (Roxb.) Babc. ex Kerr<br />
807 Asteraceae (compositae) Launaea aspleniifolia (Willd.) Hook. f.<br />
808 Asteraceae (compositae) Launaea procumbens (Roxb.) Ramayya & Rajagopal<br />
809 Asteraceae (compositae) Launaea secunda (C. B. Clarke) Hook. f.<br />
810 Asteraceae (compositae) Leibnitzia nepalensis (Kunze) Kitam.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
48
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
811 Asteraceae (compositae) Leibnitzia pusilla (DC.) Gould ex Kitam. & Gould<br />
812 Asteraceae (compositae) Leibnitzia ruficoma (Franch.) Kitam.<br />
813 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium brachyactis Gand.<br />
814 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium haastioides Hand.-Mazz.<br />
815 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium himalayanum DC.<br />
816 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium jacotianum Beauverd<br />
817 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium makianum Kitam. (es)<br />
818 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium monocephalum Edgew.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
819 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium montiganeshii S. Akiyama (es)<br />
820 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Leontopodium nanum (Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke) Hand.-<br />
Mazz.<br />
821 Asteraceae (compositae) Leontopodium stracheyi (Hook. f.) C. B. Clarke ex Hemsl.<br />
822 Asteraceae (compositae) Leucanthemum vulgare Lam.<br />
823 Asteraceae (compositae) Ligularia amplexicaulis DC.<br />
824 Asteraceae (compositae) Ligularia fischeri (Ledeb.) Turcz.<br />
825 Asteraceae (compositae) Ligularia latiligulata (R.D. Good) Springate<br />
826 Asteraceae (compositae) Ligularia leesicotal Kitam.<br />
827 Asteraceae (compositae) Ligularia thomsonii (C. B. Clarke) Pojark.<br />
828 Asteraceae (compositae) Ligularia virgaurea (Maxim.) Mattf. ex Rehder & Kobuski<br />
829 Asteraceae (compositae) Mikania micrantha Kunth<br />
830 Asteraceae (compositae) Myriactis nepalensis Less.<br />
831 Asteraceae (compositae) Nannoglottis hookeri (C. B. Clarke ex Hook. f.) Kitam.<br />
832 Asteraceae (compositae) Nannoglottis souliei (Franch.) Ling & Y. L. Chen<br />
833 Asteraceae (compositae) Notonia grandiflora DC.<br />
834 Asteraceae (compositae) Parthenium hysterophorus L.<br />
835 Asteraceae (compositae) Pentanema indicum (L.) Ling<br />
836 Asteraceae (compositae) Pentanema vestitum (Wall. ex DC.) Ling<br />
837 Asteraceae (compositae) Petasites tricholobus Franch.<br />
838 Asteraceae (compositae) Phagnalon niveum Edgew.<br />
839 Asteraceae (compositae) Picris hieracioides L.<br />
840 Asteraceae (compositae) Picris hieracioides L. subsp. kaimaensis Kitam.<br />
841 Asteraceae (compositae) Piloselloides hirsuta (Forssk.) C. Jeffrey ex Cufod.<br />
842 Asteraceae (compositae) Prenanthes brunoniana Wall. ex DC.<br />
843 Asteraceae (compositae) Prenanthes violaefolia Decne.<br />
844 Asteraceae (compositae) Pulicaria dysenterica (L.) Gaertn.<br />
845 Asteraceae (compositae) Pulicaria petiolaris Jaub. & Spach<br />
846 Asteraceae (compositae) Rhynchospermum verticillatum Reinw.<br />
847 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea abnormis Lipschitz<br />
848 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea albescens (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
849 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea auriculata (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
850 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea bhutkesh K. Fujikawa & H. Ohba<br />
851 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea candolleana (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
852 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea chrysotricha Ludlow (es)<br />
853 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea crispa Vaniot<br />
49
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
854 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea deltoidea (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
855 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea dhwojii Kitam. (es)<br />
856 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea donkiah C. B. Clarke ex Springate<br />
857 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea fastuosa (Decne.) Sch.Bip.<br />
858 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea forrestii Diels<br />
859 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea gnaphalodes (Royle ex DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
860 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea gossypiphora D.Don<br />
861 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea graminifolia Wall. ex DC.<br />
862 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea heteromalla (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
863 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea hieracioides Hook.f.<br />
864 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea hookeri C.B.Clarke<br />
865 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea kanaii K. Fujikawa & H. Ohba<br />
866 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea laminamaensis Kitam. (es)<br />
867 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea lappa C.B. Clarke<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
868 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea leontodontoides (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
869 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Saussurea leontodontoides (DC.) Sch.Bip. var. filicifolia (Hook.f.)<br />
Hand.-Mazz.<br />
870 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea linearifolia Ludlow (es)<br />
871 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea namikawae Kitam.<br />
872 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea nepalensis Spreng.<br />
873 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea nishiokae Kitam.<br />
874 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea obvallata (DC.) Edgew.<br />
875 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea pachyneura Franch.<br />
876 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea piptathera Edgew.<br />
877 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea platyphyllaria Ludlow (es)<br />
878 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea polystichoides Hook.f.<br />
879 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea roylei (DC.) Sch.Bip.<br />
880 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea simpsoniana (Field. & Gardner) Lipschitz<br />
881 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea spicata Ludlow ex Kitam. (es)<br />
882 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea stafleuana Lipsch. (es)<br />
883 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea stracheyana (Kuntze) Lipschitz<br />
884 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea sughoo C.B.Clarke<br />
885 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea taraxacifolia Wall. ex DC.<br />
886 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea topkegolensis H.Ohba & S.Akiyama (es)<br />
887 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea tridactyla Sch.Bip. ex Hook.f.<br />
888 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea uniflora Wall. ex Sch.Bip.<br />
889 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea wernerioides Sch.Bip. ex Hook.f.<br />
890 Asteraceae (compositae) Saussurea yakla C.B.Clarke<br />
891 Asteraceae (compositae) Sclerocarpus africanus Jacq.<br />
892 Asteraceae (compositae) Scorzonera bupleuroides D. Don<br />
893 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio acuminatus Wall. ex DC.<br />
894 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio alatus Wall. ex DC.<br />
895 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio albopurpureus Kitam.<br />
896 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio biligulatus W.W.Sm.<br />
50
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
897 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio brunneo-villosus Kitam. (es)<br />
898 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio buimalia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
899 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio candolleanus Wall. ex DC.<br />
900 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio cappa Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
901 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Senecio cappa Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. pubescens (Kitam.)<br />
Kitam. ex Chater & Kitam. (es)<br />
902 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio chola W.W.Sm.<br />
903 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio chrysanthemoides DC.<br />
904 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio chrysanthemoides DC. var. spectabilis (DC.) Hook.f.<br />
905 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio diversifolius Wall. ex DC.<br />
906 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio echaetus Y. L. Chen & K.Y. Pan<br />
907 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio graciliflorus DC.<br />
908 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio kunthianus Wall. ex DC.<br />
909 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio lancifera J.R.Drumm.<br />
910 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio nudicaulis Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
911 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio panduliformis Kitam. (es)<br />
912 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio ramosus Wall. ex DC.<br />
913 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio royleanus DC.<br />
914 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio rufinervis DC.<br />
915 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio scandens Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
916 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio tetranthus DC.<br />
917 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio topkegolensis Kitam. (es)<br />
918 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio triligulatus Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
919 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio vagans Wall. ex DC.<br />
920 Asteraceae (compositae) Senecio wallichii DC.<br />
921 Asteraceae (compositae) Serratula pallida DC.<br />
922 Asteraceae (compositae) Sigesbeckia orientalis L.<br />
923 Asteraceae (compositae) Solidago virga-aurea L.<br />
924 Asteraceae (compositae) Solidago virga-aurea subsp. leiocarpa (Benth.) Hulten<br />
925 Asteraceae (compositae) Soliva anthemifolia (Juss.) R. Br.<br />
926 Asteraceae (compositae) Sonchus arvensis L.<br />
927 Asteraceae (compositae) Sonchus asper (L.) Hill<br />
928 Asteraceae (compositae) Sonchus oleraceus L.<br />
929 Asteraceae (compositae) Sonchus wightianus DC.<br />
930 Asteraceae (compositae) Sonchus wightianus subsp. wallichianus (DC.) Boulos<br />
931 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris deasyi (S. Moore) Stebb.<br />
932 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris gillii (S. Moore) Stebb.<br />
933 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris gillii subsp. occidentalis Stebb.<br />
934 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris glomerata (Decne.) Stebb.<br />
935 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris hookeriana (C. B. Clarke) Stebb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
936 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris hookeriana subsp. erysimoides (Hand.-Mazz.) Stebb.<br />
937 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris hookeriana subsp. hookeriana (C. B. Clarke) Stebb.<br />
938 Asteraceae (compositae) Soroseris pumila Stebb.<br />
939 Asteraceae (compositae) Sphaeranthus indicus L.<br />
51
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
940 Asteraceae (compositae) Sphaeranthus senegalensis DC.<br />
941 Asteraceae (compositae) Spilanthes calva DC.<br />
942 Asteraceae (compositae) Spilanthes iabadicensis A. H. Moore<br />
943 Asteraceae (compositae) Spilanthes oleracea L.<br />
944 Asteraceae (compositae) Spilanthes paniculata Wall. ex DC.<br />
945 Asteraceae (compositae) Synedrella nodiflora Gaertn.<br />
946 Asteraceae (compositae) Tagetes erecta L.<br />
947 Asteraceae (compositae) Tagetes minuta L.<br />
948 Asteraceae (compositae) Tagetes patula L.<br />
949 Asteraceae (compositae) Tagetes tenuifolia Cav.<br />
950 Asteraceae (compositae) Tanacetum atkinsonii (C. B. Clarke) Kitam. ex Kitam. & Gould<br />
951 Asteraceae (compositae) Tanacetum cinerariifolium (Trevir.) Sch. Bip.<br />
952 Asteraceae (compositae) Tanacetum dolichophyllum (Kitam.) Kitam. ex Kitam. & Gould<br />
953 Asteraceae (compositae) Tanacetum gossypinum Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke<br />
954 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum amabile Soest (es)<br />
955 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum elegans Soest<br />
956 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum eriopodum DC.<br />
957 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum himalaicum Soest<br />
958 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum himalaicum Soest forma himalaicum<br />
959 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum himalaicum Soest forma kuluense Soest<br />
960 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum lanigerum Soest<br />
961 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum mitalii Soest<br />
962 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum monochlamydeum Hand.-Mazz.<br />
963 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum mucronulatum Soest (es)<br />
964 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum nepalense Soest (es)<br />
965 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum officinale Wigg.<br />
966 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum pseudostenoceras Soest<br />
967 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum sikkimense Hand.-Mazz.<br />
968 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum staintonii Soest<br />
969 Asteraceae (compositae) Taraxacum tibetanum Hand.-Mazz.<br />
970 Asteraceae (compositae) Thespis divaricata DC.<br />
971 Asteraceae (compositae) Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray<br />
972 Asteraceae (compositae) Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) Blake<br />
973 Asteraceae (compositae) Tragopogon gracilis D. Don<br />
974 Asteraceae (compositae) Tricholepis elongata DC.<br />
975 Asteraceae (compositae) Tricholepis furcata DC.<br />
976 Asteraceae (compositae) Tridax procumbens L.<br />
977 Asteraceae (compositae) Tussilago farfara L.<br />
978 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia anthelmintica (L.) Willd.<br />
979 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia aspera Buch.-Ham.<br />
980 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less.<br />
981 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia extensa DC.<br />
982 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia revoluta Buch.-Ham.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
52
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
983 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia saligna DC.<br />
984 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia squarrosa (D.Don) Less.<br />
985 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia subsessilis DC.<br />
986 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia subsessilis DC. var. macrophylla Hook.f. (es)<br />
987 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia talaumifolia Hook.f. & Thomson ex C.B.Clarke<br />
988 Asteraceae (compositae) Vernonia volkameriifolia DC.<br />
989 Asteraceae (compositae) Waldheimia nivea (Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke) Regel<br />
990 Asteraceae (compositae) Waldheimia tomentosa (Decne.) Regel<br />
991 Asteraceae (compositae) Wedelia montana var. pilosa H. Koyama<br />
992 Asteraceae (compositae) Wedelia wallichii Less.<br />
993 Asteraceae (compositae) Xanthium strumarium L.<br />
994 Asteraceae (compositae) Youngia depressa (Hook. f. & Thomson) Babc. & Stebb.<br />
995 Asteraceae (compositae) Youngia gracilipes (Hook. f.) Babc. & Stebb.<br />
996 Asteraceae (compositae) Youngia japonica (L.) DC.<br />
997 Asteraceae (compositae) Youngia racemifera (Hook. f.) Babc. & Stebb.<br />
998 Asteraceae (compositae) Youngia simulatrix (Babc.) Babc. & Stebb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
999 Asteraceae (compositae) Youngia tenuifolia Babc. & Stebb.<br />
1000 Asteraceae (compositae)<br />
Youngia tenuifolia subsp. diversifolia (Ledeb. ex Spreng.) Babc. &<br />
Stebb.<br />
1001 Asteraceae (compositae) Zinnia elegans Jacq.<br />
1002 Asteraceae (compositae) Zinnia peruviana (L.) L.<br />
1003 Balanophoraceae Balanophora dioica R. Br. ex Royle<br />
1004 Balanophoraceae Balanophora involucrata Hook. f.<br />
1005 Balanophoraceae Balanophora polyandra Griff.<br />
1006 Balanophoraceae Rhopalocnemis phalloides Jungh.<br />
1007 Balsaminaceae Impatiens amplexicaulis Edgew.<br />
1008 Balsaminaceae Impatiens arguta Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1009 Balsaminaceae Impatiens arunensis Grey-Wilson (es)<br />
1010 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bajurensis S. Akiyama & H. Ohba (es)<br />
1011 Balsaminaceae Impatiens balsamina L.<br />
1012 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bicolor Royle<br />
1013 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bicornuta Wall.<br />
1014 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bicornuta Wall. var. bicornuta<br />
1015 Balsaminaceae Impatiens cymbifera Hook.f.<br />
1016 Balsaminaceae Impatiens discolor DC.<br />
1017 Balsaminaceae Impatiens drepanophora Hook.f.<br />
1018 Balsaminaceae Impatiens edgeworthii Hook.f.<br />
1019 Balsaminaceae Impatiens exilis Hook.f.<br />
1020 Balsaminaceae Impatiens falcifer Hook.f.<br />
1021 Balsaminaceae Impatiens gamblei Hook.f.<br />
1022 Balsaminaceae Impatiens glandulifera Royle<br />
1023 Balsaminaceae Impatiens glauca Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1024 Balsaminaceae Impatiens gorepaniensis Grey-Wilson (es)<br />
1025 Balsaminaceae Impatiens graciliflora Hook. f.<br />
53
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1026 Balsaminaceae<br />
Impatiens harae H.Ohba & S.Akiyama var. micrantha (H.Hara)<br />
H.Ohba & S.Akiyama (es)<br />
1027 Balsaminaceae Impatiens harae H. Ohba & S. Akiyama var. harae (es)<br />
1028 Balsaminaceae Impatiens hobsonii Hook.f.<br />
1029 Balsaminaceae Impatiens insignis DC. (es)<br />
1030 Balsaminaceae Impatiens jurpia Buch.-Ham.<br />
1031 Balsaminaceae Impatiens kathmanduensis Grey-Wilson (es)<br />
1032 Balsaminaceae Impatiens kharensis S. Akiyama (es)<br />
1033 Balsaminaceae Impatiens laevigata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1034 Balsaminaceae Impatiens laxiflora Edgew.<br />
1035 Balsaminaceae Impatiens leptoceras DC (es)<br />
1036 Balsaminaceae Impatiens mallae S. Akiyama & H. Ohba (es)<br />
1037 Balsaminaceae Impatiens occultans Hook.f.<br />
1038 Balsaminaceae Impatiens porrecta Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1039 Balsaminaceae Impatiens pradhanii H. Hara<br />
1040 Balsaminaceae Impatiens puberula DC<br />
1041 Balsaminaceae Impatiens pulchra Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1042 Balsaminaceae Impatiens racemosa DC.<br />
1043 Balsaminaceae Impatiens racemulosa Wall.<br />
1044 Balsaminaceae Impatiens radiata Hook.f.<br />
1045 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scabrida DC.<br />
1046 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scullyi Hook. f. (es)<br />
1047 Balsaminaceae Impatiens serrata Benth. ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1048 Balsaminaceae Impatiens serratifolia Hook.f.<br />
1049 Balsaminaceae Impatiens spirifer Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1050 Balsaminaceae Impatiens stenantha Hook.f.<br />
1051 Balsaminaceae Impatiens sulcata Wall.<br />
1052 Balsaminaceae Impatiens sunkoshiensis S. Akiyama, H. Ohba & Wakab<br />
1053 Balsaminaceae Impatiens tripetala Roxb. ex DC.<br />
1054 Balsaminaceae Impatiens uncipetala C.B.Clarke ex Hook.f.<br />
1055 Balsaminaceae Impatiens urticifolia Wall.<br />
1056 Balsaminaceae Impatiens wallichii Hook.f.<br />
1057 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii H.Hara (es)<br />
1058 Basellaceae Basella alba L.<br />
1059 Basellaceae Boussingaultia cordifolia Ten.<br />
1060 Begoniaceae Begonia cathcartii Hook.f.<br />
1061 Begoniaceae Begonia dioica Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
1062 Begoniaceae Begonia flagellaris Hara (es)<br />
1063 Begoniaceae Begonia gemmipara Hook.f.<br />
1064 Begoniaceae Begonia griflithii Hook.<br />
1065 Begoniaceae Begonia hatacoa Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
1066 Begoniaceae Begonia josephii A.DC.<br />
1067 Begoniaceae Begonia leptoptera Hara (es)<br />
1068 Begoniaceae Begonia megaptera A.DC.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
54
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1069 Begoniaceae Begonia minicarpa H.Hara<br />
1070 Begoniaceae Begonia nepalensis (A.DC.) Warb.<br />
1071 Begoniaceae Begonia ovatifolia A.DC.<br />
1072 Begoniaceae Begonia palmata D.Don<br />
1073 Begoniaceae Begonia picta Sm.<br />
1074 Begoniaceae Begonia roxburghii (Miq.) A.DC.<br />
1075 Begoniaceae Begonia rubella Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
1076 Begoniaceae Begonia semperflorens Link & Otto<br />
1077 Begoniaceae Begonia sikkimensis A.DC.<br />
1078 Begoniaceae Begonia tribenensis C.R. Rao (es)<br />
1079 Berberidaceae Berberis angulosa Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1080 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata DC.<br />
1081 Berberidaceae<br />
Berberis aristata DC. var. floribunda (G.Don) Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
(es)<br />
1082 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata DC. var. micrantha Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1083 Berberidaceae Berberis asiatica Roxb. ex DC.<br />
1084 Berberidaceae Berberis bhutanensis Ahrendt<br />
1085 Berberidaceae Berberis brandisiana Ahrendt<br />
1086 Berberidaceae Berberis ceratophylla G.Don<br />
1087 Berberidaceae Berberis chitria Lindl.<br />
1088 Berberidaceae Berberis concinna Hook.f.<br />
1089 Berberidaceae Berberis coriaria Royle ex Lindl.<br />
1090 Berberidaceae Berberis edgeworthiana C.K.Schneid.<br />
1091 Berberidaceae Berberis erythroclada Ahrendt<br />
1092 Berberidaceae Berberis everestiana Ahrendt<br />
1093 Berberidaceae Berberis everestiana Ahrendt var. ventosa Ahrendt (es)<br />
1094 Berberidaceae Berberis glaucocarpa Stapf<br />
1095 Berberidaceae Berberis hamiltoniana Ahrendt (es)<br />
1096 Berberidaceae Berberis hobsoni Ahrendt<br />
1097 Berberidaceae Berberis hookeri Lem.<br />
1098 Berberidaceae Berberis insignis Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1099 Berberidaceae Berberis jaeschkeana C.K.Schneid.<br />
1100 Berberidaceae Berberis jaeschkeana C.K.Schneid. var. bimbilaica Ahrendt<br />
1101 Berberidaceae Berberis jaeschkeana C.K.Schneid. var. jaeschkeana<br />
1102 Berberidaceae Berberis jaeschkeana C.K.Schneid. var. usteriana C.K.Schneid.<br />
1103 Berberidaceae Berberis khasiana Ahrendt<br />
1104 Berberidaceae Berberis koehneana C.K.Schneid.<br />
1105 Berberidaceae Berberis koehneana C.K.Schneid. var. auramea Ahrendt (es)<br />
1106 Berberidaceae Berberis kumaonensis C.K.Schneid.<br />
1107 Berberidaceae Berberis lycium Royle<br />
1108 Berberidaceae Berberis macrosepala Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1109 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia Ahrendt (es)<br />
1110 Berberidaceae Berberis orthobotrys Bienert ex Aitch. var. canescens Ahrendt<br />
1111 Berberidaceae Berberis parisepala Ahrendt<br />
55
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1112 Berberidaceae Berberis petiolaris Wall. ex G.Don<br />
1113 Berberidaceae Berberis poluninii Ahrendt (es)<br />
1114 Berberidaceae Berberis praecipua C.K. Schneid<br />
1115 Berberidaceae Berberis sikkimensis Ahrendt<br />
1116 Berberidaceae Berberis sikkimensis Ahrendt var. baileyi Ahrendt<br />
1117 Berberidaceae Berberis tsarica Ahrendt<br />
1118 Berberidaceae Berberis ulicina Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1119 Berberidaceae Berberis umbellata Wall. ex G.Don<br />
1120 Berberidaceae Berberis virescens Hook.f.<br />
1121 Berberidaceae Berberis wallichiana DC.<br />
1122 Berberidaceae Mahonia acanthifolia G. Don<br />
1123 Berberidaceae Mahonia borealis Takeda<br />
1124 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis DC.<br />
1125 Berberidaceae Podophyllum hexandrum Royle<br />
1126 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis D. Don<br />
1127 Betulaceae Alnus nitida (Spach) Endl.<br />
1128 Betulaceae Betula alnoides Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
1129 Betulaceae Betula utilis D. Don<br />
1130 Bignoniaceae Campsis grandiflora (Thunb.) K. Schum.<br />
1131 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea arguta (Royle) Royle<br />
1132 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea emodi (Wall. ex Royle) Chatterjee<br />
1133 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea mairei (H. Lev.) Grierson<br />
1134 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea mairei var. grandiflora (Wehrh.) Grierson<br />
1135 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea younghusbandii Sprague<br />
1136 Bignoniaceae Jacaranda mimosifolia D. Don<br />
1137 Bignoniaceae Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A. H. Gentry<br />
1138 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz<br />
1139 Bignoniaceae Pandorea jasminoides (Lindl.) K. Schum.<br />
1140 Bignoniaceae Pauldopia ghorta (Buch.-Ham. ex G. Don) Steenis<br />
1141 Bignoniaceae Pyrostegia venusta (Ker Gawl.) Miers<br />
1142 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum chelonoides (L. f.) DC.<br />
1143 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum personatum (Hassk.) Chatterjee<br />
1144 Bombacaceae Adansonia digitata L.<br />
1145 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba L.<br />
1146 Boraginaceae Anchusa ovata Lehm.<br />
1147 Boraginaceae Arnebia benthamii (Wall. ex G. Don) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1148 Boraginaceae Arnebia euchroma (Royle ex Benth.) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1149 Boraginaceae Arnebia nepalensis (Kitamura) Hara (es)<br />
1150 Boraginaceae Asperugo procumbens L.<br />
1151 Boraginaceae Bothriospermum zeylanicum (J. Jacq.) Druce<br />
1152 Boraginaceae Chionocharis hookeri (C. B. Clarke) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1153 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum amabile Stapf & Drumm.<br />
1154 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum glochidiatum Wall. ex Benth.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
56
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1155 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum lanceolatum Forssk.<br />
1156 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum wallichii G. Don<br />
1157 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum (Vahl ex Hornem.) Thunb. ex Lehm.<br />
1158 Boraginaceae Eritrichium canum (Benth.) Kitam.<br />
1159 Boraginaceae Eritrichium minimum (Brand) H. Hara<br />
1160 Boraginaceae Eritrichium thomsonii (C. B. Clarke) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1161 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata (Royle ex Benth.) C. E. C. Fisch.<br />
1162 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata var. brachytuba (Diels) H. Hara<br />
1163 Boraginaceae Heliotropium indicum L.<br />
1164 Boraginaceae Heliotropium ovalifolium Forssk.<br />
1165 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum subsp. brevifolium (Wall.) Kazmi<br />
1166 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum Willd.<br />
1167 Boraginaceae Lappula microcarpa (Ledeb.) Gurke<br />
1168 Boraginaceae Lasiocaryum densiflorum (Duthie) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1169 Boraginaceae Lasiocaryum diffusum (Brand) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1170 Boraginaceae Lasiocaryum munroi (C. B. Clarke) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1171 Boraginaceae Lindelofia longiflora (Benth.) Baill.<br />
1172 Boraginaceae Lithospermum arvense L.<br />
1173 Boraginaceae Lithospermum officinale L.<br />
1174 Boraginaceae Lithospermum officinale L. var. stewartii Kazmi<br />
1175 Boraginaceae Maharanga bicolor (Wall. ex G. Don) A. DC.<br />
1176 Boraginaceae Maharanga egregia (I. M. Johnst.) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1177 Boraginaceae Maharanga emodi (Wall.) A. DC.<br />
1178 Boraginaceae Maharanga verruculosa (I.M. Johnston) I.M. Johnston (es)<br />
1179 Boraginaceae Maharanga wallichiana A. DC. (es)<br />
1180 Boraginaceae Microcaryum pygmaeum (C. B. Clarke) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1181 Boraginaceae Microula pustulosa (C. B. Clarke) Duthie<br />
1182 Boraginaceae Microula sikkimensis (C. B. Clarke) Hemsl.<br />
1183 Boraginaceae Microula tibetica Benth.<br />
1184 Boraginaceae Myosotis alpestris F. W. Schmidt<br />
1185 Boraginaceae Myosotis caespitosa Schultz<br />
1186 Boraginaceae Myosotis robusta D. Don<br />
1187 Boraginaceae Myosotis silvatica Ehrh. ex Hoffm.<br />
1188 Boraginaceae Onosma bheriense Hara (es)<br />
1189 Boraginaceae Onosma bracteatum Wall.<br />
1190 Boraginaceae Onosma hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
1191 Boraginaceae Onosma hookeri C.B. Clarke var. longiflorum Duthie ex Stapf<br />
1192 Boraginaceae Onosma pyramidale Hook. f.<br />
1193 Boraginaceae Pseudomertensia racemosa<br />
1194 Boraginaceae Trichodesma amplexicaule Roth<br />
1195 Boraginaceae Trichodesma indicum (L.) R. Br.<br />
1196 Boraginaceae Trigonotis microcarpa (DC.) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
1197 Boraginaceae Trigonotis multicaulis (DC.) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
57
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1198 Boraginaceae Trigonotis ovalifolia (Wall.) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
1199 Boraginaceae Trigonotis rotundifolia (Wall. ex Benth.) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
1200 Boraginaceae Trigonotis tibetica (C. B. Clarke) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1201 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande<br />
1202 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabidopsis himalaica (Edgew.) O. E. Schulz<br />
1203 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabidopsis lasiocarpa (Hook. f. & Thomson) O. E. Schulz<br />
1204 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabidopsis thaliana (L.) Heynh.<br />
1205 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabidopsis wallichii (Hook. f. & Thomson) N. Busch<br />
1206 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabis amplexicaulis Edgew.<br />
1207 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabis glabra (L.) Bernh.<br />
1208 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabis pangicensis Watt<br />
1209 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabis paniculata Franchet<br />
1210 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arabis pterosperma Edgew.<br />
1211 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Arcyosperma primulifolium (Thomson) O. E. Schulz<br />
1212 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Barbarea intermedia Boreau<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1213 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.<br />
1214 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. subsp. juncea var. cuneifolia (Roxb.)<br />
Kitam.<br />
1215 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. subsp. juncea var. integrifolia (Rupr.)<br />
Sinskaya<br />
1216 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. subsp. rugosa (Roxb.) Prain<br />
1217 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. subsp. foliosa Bailey<br />
1218 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica napus L.<br />
1219 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica nigra (L.) Koch<br />
1220 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica oleracea L.<br />
1221 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica oleracea L. var. capitata L.<br />
1222 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica rapa L.<br />
1223 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica rapa L. var. dichotoma (Roxb.) Kitam.<br />
1224 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica rapa L. var. quadrivalvis (Hook.f. & Thomson) Kitam.<br />
1225 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Brassica rapa L. var. trilocularis (Roxb.) Kitam.<br />
1226 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Braya oxycarpa Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1227 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Braya rosea (Turczaninow) Bunge. Delect.<br />
1228 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik.<br />
1229 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine elegantula Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1230 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine flexuosa Withering<br />
1231 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1232 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine impatiens L.<br />
1233 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine loxostemonoides O.E.Schulz<br />
1234 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine macrophylla Willd.<br />
1235 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine macrophylla Willd. subsp. polyphylla (D.Don) O.E.Schulz<br />
1236 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Cardamine macrophylla Willd. subsp. polyphylla (D.Don) O.E.Schulz<br />
var. foliosa Hook.f. & Anderson<br />
1237 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Cardamine macrophylla Willd. subsp. polyphylla (D.Don) O.E.Schulz<br />
var. polyphylla<br />
1238 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine nasturtioides D.Don<br />
58
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1239 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine nepalensis N. Kurosaki & H.Ohba (es)<br />
1240 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Cardamine pulchella (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Al-Shehbaz & G.<br />
Yang<br />
1241 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine scutata Thunb.<br />
1242 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine scutata Thunb. subsp. flexuosa (With.) H. Hara<br />
1243 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine trifoliolata Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1244 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine violacea (D.Don) Wall.<br />
1245 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Cardamine yunnanensis Franch.<br />
1246 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Christolea crassifolia Cambess.<br />
1247 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Chrysobraya glaricola H. Hara<br />
1248 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Descurainia sophia (L.) Webb ex Prantl<br />
1249 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Desideria nepalensis H. Hara (es)<br />
1250 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Dilophia salsa Thomson<br />
1251 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Diplotaxis nepalensis H. Hara (es)<br />
1252 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Dontostemon glandulosus (Karelin & Kirilov) O.E. Schulz, Notizbl.<br />
1253 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Dontostemon pectinatus (DC.) Ledeb.<br />
1254 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba affghanica Boiss.<br />
1255 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba altaica (C.A.Mey.) Bunge<br />
1256 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba amoena O.E.Schulz<br />
1257 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba bagmatiensis Al-Shehbaz<br />
1258 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba cholaensis W.W.Sm.<br />
1259 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba cholaensis W.W.Sm. var. leiocarpa H. Hara<br />
1260 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba elata Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1261 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba ellipsoidea Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1262 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba eriopoda Turcz.<br />
1263 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba glomerata Royle<br />
1264 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba gracillima Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1265 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba lasiophylla Royle<br />
1266 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba lasiophylla Royle var. lasiophylla<br />
1267 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba lasiophylla Royle var. leiocarpa (Pamp.) O.E.Schulz<br />
1268 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba lichiangensis W. W. Smith<br />
1269 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba macbeathiana Al-Shehbaz<br />
1270 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba oreades Schrenk<br />
1271 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba poluniniana Al-Shehbaz<br />
1272 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba radicans Royle<br />
1273 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba sikkimensis (J.D. Hooker & Thomson) Pohle<br />
1274 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba staintonii (es)<br />
1275 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba tibetica Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1276 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba tibetica Hook.f. & Thomson var. duthiei O.E.Schulz<br />
1277 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Draba williamsii H. Hara<br />
1278 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Ermania himalayensis (Cambess.) O. E. Schulz<br />
1279 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Ermania linearis (N. Busch) Botsch.<br />
1280 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Ermaniopsis pumila H. Hara (es)<br />
1281 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Erysimum benthamii Monnet<br />
59
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1282 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Erysimum dolpoense H. Hara (es)<br />
1283 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Erysimum hieraciifolium L.<br />
1284 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Erysimum pachycarpum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1285 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Eutrema heterophyllum (W. W. Sm.) H. Hara<br />
1286 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Glaribraya lowndesii Hara (es)<br />
1287 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Hedinia tibetica (Thomson) Ostenf.<br />
1288 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Iberis amara L.<br />
1289 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lepidium apetalum Willd.<br />
1290 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lepidium capitatum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1291 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lepidium sativum L.<br />
1292 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lepidostemon gouldii Al-Shehbaz<br />
1293 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lignariella hinkuensis Arai, H. Ohba & Al-Shehbaz<br />
1294 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lignariella hobsonii (Pearson) Baehni<br />
1295 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lignariella hobsonii subsp. serpens (W. W. Sm.) H. Hara<br />
1296 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Lignariella ohbana Al-Shehbaz & Arai<br />
1297 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Loxostemon pulchellus Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1298 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Megacarpaea polyandra Benth.<br />
1299 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Microsisymbrium axillare (Hook. f. & Thomson) O. E. Schulz<br />
1300 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Nasturtium officinale R. Br.<br />
1301 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Nasturtium sparsum D. Don<br />
1302 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Noccaea nepalensis Arai, H. Ohba & Al-Shehbaz<br />
1303 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Pegaeophyton minutum H. Hara<br />
1304 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Pegaeophyton nepalense Al-Shehbaz, Arai & H. Ohba<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1305 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Pegaeophyton scapiflorum (Hook. f. et Thomson) Marquand et Shaw<br />
1306 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Phaeonychium jafrii Al-Shehbaz<br />
1307 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Phaeonychium parryoides (Kurz ex Hook. f. & T. Anderson) O. E.<br />
Schulz<br />
1308 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Pycnoplinthopsis bhutanica Jafri<br />
1309 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Raphanus sativus L.<br />
1310 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Raphanus sativus L. var. hortensis Backer<br />
1311 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Rorippa benghalensis (DC.) H. Hara<br />
1312 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Rorippa dubia (Pers.) H. Hara<br />
1313 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Rorippa indica (L). Hiern<br />
1314 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum (L.) Hayek<br />
1315 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Sisymbrium brassiciforme C. A. Mey.<br />
1316 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Sisymbrium heteromallum C. A. Mey.<br />
1317 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Sisymbrium irio L.<br />
1318 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Staintoniella nepalensis Hara (es)<br />
1319 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Staintoniella verticillata (Jeffrey & W. W. Sm.) H. Hara<br />
1320 Brassicaceae (cruciferae)<br />
Taphrospermum himalaicum (Hook.f. & Thoms.) Al-Shehbaz, Arai &<br />
H. Ohba<br />
1321 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Thlaspi andersonii (Hook. f. & Thomson) O. E. Schulz<br />
1322 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Thlaspi arvense L.<br />
1323 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Thlaspi cochlearioides Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
60
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1324 Brassicaceae (cruciferae) Torularia humilis (C. A. Mey.) O. E. Schulz<br />
1325 Bromeliaceae Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.<br />
1326 Burmanniaceae Burmannia caelestis D. Don<br />
1327 Burmanniaceae Burmannia disticha L.<br />
1328 Burmanniaceae Burmannia himalaica Zhang<br />
1329 Burmanniaceae Burmannia nepalensis (Miers) Hook. f.<br />
1330 Burseraceae Boswellia serrata Roxb. ex Colebr.<br />
1331 Burseraceae Garuga pinnata Roxb.<br />
1332 Butomaceae Butomopsis latifolia (D. Don) Kunth<br />
1333 Buxaceae Buxus rugulosa Hatus.<br />
1334 Buxaceae Buxus rugulosa Hatus. var. intermedia Hatus.<br />
1335 Buxaceae Buxus wallichiana Baill.<br />
1336 Buxaceae Sarcococca coriacea (Hook.) Sweet<br />
1337 Buxaceae Sarcococca hookeriana Baill.<br />
1338 Buxaceae Sarcococca saligna (D. Don) Mull. Arg.<br />
1339 Buxaceae Sarcococca wallichii Stapf<br />
1340 Cactaceae Cereus peruvianus (L.) Mill.<br />
1341 Cactaceae Opuntia monacantha (Willd.) Haw.<br />
1342 Callitrichaceae Callitriche palustris L.<br />
1343 Callitrichaceae Callitriche stagnalis Scop.<br />
1344 Campanulaceae Asyneuma fulgens (Wall.) Briq.<br />
1345 Campanulaceae Campanula argyrotricha Wall. ex A. DC.<br />
1346 Campanulaceae Campanula aristata Wall.<br />
1347 Campanulaceae Campanula benthamii Wall. ex Kitam.<br />
1348 Campanulaceae Campanula cana Wall.<br />
1349 Campanulaceae Campanula latifolia L.<br />
1350 Campanulaceae Campanula modesta Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1351 Campanulaceae Campanula nakaoi Kitam.<br />
1352 Campanulaceae Campanula pallida Wall.<br />
1353 Campanulaceae Campanula sylvatica Wall.<br />
1354 Campanulaceae Codonopsis affinis Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1355 Campanulaceae Codonopsis benthamii Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1356 Campanulaceae Codonopsis bhutanica Ludlow<br />
1357 Campanulaceae Codonopsis bragaensis Grey-Wilson (es)<br />
1358 Campanulaceae Codonopsis convolvulacea Kurz<br />
1359 Campanulaceae Codonopsis dicentrifolia (C.B.Clarke) W.W.Sm.<br />
1360 Campanulaceae Codonopsis grey-wilsonii J.M.H. Shaw (es)<br />
1361 Campanulaceae Codonopsis inflata Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1362 Campanulaceae Codonopsis lancifolia (Roxb.) Moeliono<br />
1363 Campanulaceae Codonopsis nepalensis Hara (es)<br />
1364 Campanulaceae Codonopsis purpurea Wall.<br />
1365 Campanulaceae Codonopsis rotundifolia Benth.<br />
1366 Campanulaceae Codonopsis subsimplex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
61
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1367 Campanulaceae Codonopsis thalictrifolia Wall.<br />
1368 Campanulaceae Codonopsis viridis Wall.<br />
1369 Campanulaceae Cyananthus cordifolius Duthie<br />
1370 Campanulaceae Cyananthus hayanus Marq. (es)<br />
1371 Campanulaceae Cyananthus himalaicus K.K. Shrestha (es)<br />
1372 Campanulaceae Cyananthus hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
1373 Campanulaceae Cyananthus incanus Hook. f. & Thomson subsp. incanus<br />
1374 Campanulaceae Cyananthus incanus subsp. orientalis K. K. Shrestha<br />
1375 Campanulaceae Cyananthus inflatus Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1376 Campanulaceae Cyananthus lobatus Wall. ex Benth.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1377 Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus Edgew.<br />
1378 Campanulaceae<br />
Cyananthus microphyllus Edgew subsp. williamsonii K. K. Shrestha<br />
(es)<br />
1379 Campanulaceae Cyananthus pedunculatus C. B. Clarke<br />
1380 Campanulaceae Cyananthus spathulifolius Nannf.<br />
1381 Campanulaceae Legousia speculum-veneris (L.) Chaix ex Will. (es)<br />
1382 Campanulaceae Leptocodon gracilis (Hook. f. & Thomson) Lem.<br />
1383 Campanulaceae Lobelia alsinoides Lam.<br />
1384 Campanulaceae Lobelia chinensis Lour.<br />
1385 Campanulaceae Lobelia chinensis Lour. var. chinensis<br />
1386 Campanulaceae Lobelia chinensis Lour. var. pilosa Kitam. (es)<br />
1387 Campanulaceae Lobelia erectiuscula H.Hara<br />
1388 Campanulaceae Lobelia heyneana Roem. & Schult.<br />
1389 Campanulaceae Lobelia pyramidalis Wall.<br />
1390 Campanulaceae Lobelia rosea Wall.<br />
1391 Campanulaceae Lobelia seguinii H.Lev. & Vaniot<br />
1392 Campanulaceae Lobelia seguinii H.Lev. & Vaniot var. doniana (Skottsb.) E.Wimm.<br />
1393 Campanulaceae Lobelia zeylanica L.<br />
1394 Campanulaceae Peracarpa carnosa (Wall.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1395 Campanulaceae<br />
Peracarpa carnosa (Wall.) Hook. f. & Thomson var. circaeoides<br />
(Schmid ex Miq.) Makino ex H. Hara<br />
1396 Campanulaceae Pratia montana (Reinw. ex Blume) Hassk.<br />
1397 Campanulaceae Pratia nummularia (Lam.) A. Br. & Asch.<br />
1398 Campanulaceae Wahlenbergia hirsuta (Edgew.) Tuyn<br />
1399 Campanulaceae Wahlenbergia marginata (Thunb.) A. DC.<br />
1400 Campanulaceae Wahlenbergia peduncularis (Wall. ex A. DC.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1401 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa subsp. indica L.<br />
1402 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa var. kafiristanica L.<br />
1403 Cannaceae Canna chinensis Willd.<br />
1404 Cannaceae Canna edulis Ker Gawl.<br />
1405 Cannaceae Canna glauca L.<br />
1406 Cannaceae Canna indica L.<br />
1407 Cannaceae Canna speciosa Sims<br />
1408 Capparaceae Capparis multiflora Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
62
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1409 Capparaceae Capparis olacifolia Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
1410 Capparaceae Capparis speciosa Rafin.<br />
1411 Capparaceae Capparis spinosa L.<br />
1412 Capparaceae Capparis spinosa L. var. himalayensis (Jafri) Jacobs<br />
1413 Capparaceae Capparis zeylanica L.<br />
1414 Capparaceae Cleome gynandra L.<br />
1415 Capparaceae Cleome speciosa Raf.<br />
1416 Capparaceae Cleome viscosa L.<br />
1417 Capparaceae Crateva unilocularis Buch.-Ham.<br />
1418 Capparaceae Stixis suaveolens (Roxb.) Pierre<br />
1419 Caprifoliaceae Abelia triflora R. Br. ex Wall.<br />
1420 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa Wall.<br />
1421 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria glaucophylla (Hook. f. & Thomson) Hook. f.<br />
1422 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria gracilis (Kurz) Airy Shaw<br />
1423 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera acuminata Wall.<br />
1424 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera angustifolia Wall. ex DC.<br />
1425 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera caucasica Pall.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1426 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera caucasica Pall. subsp. govaniana (Wall. ex DC.) H.Hara<br />
1427 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera cyanocarpa Franch.<br />
1428 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera cyanocarpa Franch. var. porphyrantha Marquand & Shaw<br />
1429 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera glabrata Wall.<br />
1430 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hispida Pall. ex Willd.<br />
1431 Caprifoliaceae<br />
Lonicera hispida Pall. ex Willd. var. bracteata (Royle) Rehder ex Airy<br />
Shaw<br />
1432 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hispida Pall. ex Willd. var. setosa Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1433 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hypoleuca Decne.<br />
1434 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hypoleuca Decne. var. hypoleuca<br />
1435 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hypoleuca Decne. var. glabrata H. Hara (es)<br />
1436 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera japonica Thunb.<br />
1437 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera lanceolata Wall.<br />
1438 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera ligustrina Wall.<br />
1439 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera litangensis Batalin<br />
1440 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera macrantha (D.Don) Spreng.<br />
1441 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera minutifolia Kitam.<br />
1442 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtilloides Purpus<br />
1443 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtillus Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1444 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera obovata Royle ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1445 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera purpurascens Walp.<br />
1446 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera quinquelocularis Hardw.<br />
1447 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera rupicola Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1448 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera spinosa (Jacquem. ex Decne.) Walp.<br />
1449 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera tomentella Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1450 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera webbiana Wall. ex DC.<br />
1451 Caprifoliaceae Triosteum himalayanum Wall.<br />
63
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1452 Caricaceae Carica papaya L.<br />
1453 Carlemanniaceae Carlemannia griffithii Benth.<br />
1454 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria bryophylla Fernald<br />
1455 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria ciliolata Edgew.<br />
1456 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria ciliolata Edgew. var. ciliolata<br />
1457 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria ciliolata Edgew. var. pendula Duthie ex F.N.Williams<br />
1458 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria debilis Hook.f. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1459 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria densissima Wall. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1460 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria depauperata (Edgew.) H.Hara<br />
1461 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria edgeworthiana Majumdar<br />
1462 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria festucoides Bentham ex Royle<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1463 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria glanduligera Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1464 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Arenaria glanduligera Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f. var. cernua<br />
F.N.Williams<br />
1465 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria globiflora (Fenzl) Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1466 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria kansuensis Maxim.<br />
1467 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria melanandra (Maximowicz) Mattfeld ex Handel - Mazzetti<br />
1468 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria melandryiformis F.N.Williams<br />
1469 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria melandryoides Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1470 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria mukerjeeana (Majumdar) Hara (es)<br />
1471 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria neelgherrensis Wight & Arn.<br />
1472 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria orbiculata Royle ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1473 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria paramelanandra H. Hara<br />
1474 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria polytrichoides Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1475 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria pulvinata Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1476 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria rhodantha Pax & K. Hoffmann<br />
1477 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria roseiflora Sprague<br />
1478 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria serpyllifolia L.<br />
1479 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria stracheyi Edgew.<br />
1480 Caryophyllaceae Brachystemma calycinum D. Don<br />
1481 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium cerastoides (Linnaeus) Britton<br />
1482 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium fontanum Baumg.<br />
1483 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. grandiflorum (Buch.-Ham. ex<br />
D. Don) H. Hara<br />
1484 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. triviale (Link) Jalas<br />
1485 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Cerastium fontanum Baumg. subsp. triviale var. angustifolium<br />
(Franch.) H. Hara<br />
1486 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium glomeratum Thuill.<br />
1487 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium thomsonii J.D. Hooker<br />
1488 Caryophyllaceae Cucubalus baccifer L.<br />
1489 Caryophyllaceae Dianthus chinensis L.<br />
1490 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Roem. & Schult.<br />
1491 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria diandra Blume<br />
1492 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria villosa Cham. & Schlecht.<br />
64
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1493 Caryophyllaceae Gypsophila cerastioides D. Don<br />
1494 Caryophyllaceae Lepyrodiclis glandulosa H. Ohba<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1495 Caryophyllaceae Lepyrodiclis holosteoides (C. A. Mey.) Fenzl ex Fisch. & C. A. Mey.<br />
1496 Caryophyllaceae Minuartia kashmirica (Edgew.) Mattf.<br />
1497 Caryophyllaceae Polycarpon prostratum (Forssk.) Asch. & Schweinf. ex Asch<br />
1498 Caryophyllaceae Pseudostellaria heterantha (Maxim.) Pax<br />
1499 Caryophyllaceae Pseudostellaria heterantha (Maxim.) Pax var. himalaica Ohwi<br />
1500 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Pseudostellaria heterantha (Maxim.) Pax var. nepalensis<br />
(Majumdar) H. Hara<br />
1501 Caryophyllaceae Sagina japonica (Sw.) Ohwi<br />
1502 Caryophyllaceae Sagina saginoides (L.) Karsten<br />
1503 Caryophyllaceae Silene caespitella F.N.Williams<br />
1504 Caryophyllaceae Silene conoidea L.<br />
1505 Caryophyllaceae Silene edgeworthii Bocquet<br />
1506 Caryophyllaceae Silene falconeriana Benth.<br />
1507 Caryophyllaceae Silene fissicalyx Bocquet & Chater (es)<br />
1508 Caryophyllaceae Silene gonosperma (Rupr.) Bocquet<br />
1509 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma (Rupr.) Bocquet subsp. himalayensis (Rohrb.)<br />
Bocquet var. himalayensis<br />
1510 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma (Rupr.) Bocquet subsp. himalayensis (Rohrb.)<br />
Bocquet var. pertica Bocquet (es)<br />
1511 Caryophyllaceae Silene helleboriflora Exell & Bocquet (es)<br />
1512 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia Bocquet & Chater (es)<br />
1513 Caryophyllaceae Silene indica Roxb. ex Otth<br />
1514 Caryophyllaceae Silene indica Roxb. ex Otth var. bhutanica (W.W.Sm.) Bocquet<br />
1515 Caryophyllaceae Silene jugorum (F.N.Williams) Bocquet & Chater<br />
1516 Caryophyllaceae Silene khasiana Rohrb.<br />
1517 Caryophyllaceae Silene kumaonensis F.N.Williams<br />
1518 Caryophyllaceae Silene laxantha Majumdar<br />
1519 Caryophyllaceae Silene madens Majumdar<br />
1520 Caryophyllaceae Silene moorcroftiana Wall. ex Benth.<br />
1521 Caryophyllaceae Silene nepalensis Majumdar<br />
1522 Caryophyllaceae Silene nigrescens (Edgew.) Majumdar<br />
1523 Caryophyllaceae Silene pseudocashmeriana Bocquet & Chater (es)<br />
1524 Caryophyllaceae Silene setisperma Majumdar<br />
1525 Caryophyllaceae Silene stellariifolia Bocquet & Chater (es)<br />
1526 Caryophyllaceae Silene stracheyi Edgew.<br />
1527 Caryophyllaceae Silene thomsonii Majumdar<br />
1528 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae Bocquet (es)<br />
1529 Caryophyllaceae Silene vulgaris (Moench) Garcke<br />
1530 Caryophyllaceae Silene waltonii F.N.Williams<br />
1531 Caryophyllaceae Spergula arvensis L.<br />
1532 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria aquatica (L.) Scop.<br />
1533 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora H. Hara (es)<br />
65
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1534 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria decumbens Edgew. var. decumbens<br />
1535 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria decumbens Edgew. var. polyantha Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1536 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria decumbens Edgew. var. pulvinata Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1537 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria graminea L.<br />
1538 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria himalayensis Majumdar<br />
1539 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria lanata Hook.f. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1540 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media (L.) Vill. var. media<br />
1541 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media (L.) Vill. var. procera Klatt & Richt.<br />
1542 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria monosperma Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
1543 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Stellaria monosperma Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. paniculata<br />
(Edgew.) Majumdar<br />
1544 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Stellaria monosperma Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. paniculata<br />
(Edgew.) Majumdar forma paniculata<br />
1545 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Stellaria monosperma Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. paniculata<br />
(Edgew.) Majumdar forma scabrifolia M. Mizush.<br />
1546 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria nepalensis Majumdar & Vartak<br />
1547 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria ovatifolia (M.Mizush.) M.Mizush.<br />
1548 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens D.Don var. ovatifolia H. Hara (es)<br />
1549 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens D.Don var. patens<br />
1550 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria semivestita Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1551 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria sikkimensis Hook.f. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1552 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria subumbellata Edgew. ex Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1553 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria uliginosa Murray<br />
1554 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria uliginosa Murray var. undulata (Thunb.) Fenzl<br />
1555 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria vestita Kurz<br />
1556 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria wallichiana Haines<br />
1557 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria webbiana (Benth. ex G.Don) Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
1558 Caryophyllaceae Thylacospermum caespitosum (Cambess.) Schischk<br />
1559 Casuarinaceae Casuarina equisetifolia L.<br />
1560 Celastraceae Bhesa robusta (Roxb.) Ding Hou<br />
1561 Celastraceae Cassine glauca (Rottb.) Kuntze<br />
1562 Celastraceae Cassine panicula (Wight & Arn.) T.P. Ramamoor<br />
1563 Celastraceae Celastrus alnifolius D. Don<br />
1564 Celastraceae Celastrus hookeri Prain<br />
1565 Celastraceae Celastrus membranifolius Prain<br />
1566 Celastraceae Celastrus microcarpus D. Don<br />
1567 Celastraceae Celastrus paniculatus Willd.<br />
1568 Celastraceae Celastrus stylosus Wall.<br />
1569 Celastraceae Euonymus amygdalifolius Franch.<br />
1570 Celastraceae Euonymus echinatus Wall.<br />
1571 Celastraceae Euonymus fimbriatus Wall.<br />
1572 Celastraceae Euonymus forbesianus Loes.<br />
1573 Celastraceae Euonymus frigidus Wall.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1574 Celastraceae Euonymus frigidus Wall. forma elongatus (Cowan & Cowan) H.Hara<br />
66
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1575 Celastraceae Euonymus grandiflorus Wall.<br />
1576 Celastraceae Euonymus hamiltonianus Wall.<br />
1577 Celastraceae Euonymus oresbius W.W.Sm.<br />
1578 Celastraceae Euonymus pendulus Wall.<br />
1579 Celastraceae Euonymus porphyreus Loes.<br />
1580 Celastraceae Euonymus sanguineus Loes. ex Diels<br />
1581 Celastraceae Euonymus theifolius Wall. ex M.A.Lawson<br />
1582 Celastraceae Euonymus tingens Wall.<br />
1583 Celastraceae Euonymus vagans Wall.<br />
1584 Celastraceae Lophopetalum wightianum Arn.<br />
1585 Celastraceae Maytenus ovata (Walp.) Loes.<br />
1586 Celastraceae Maytenus rufa (Wall.) H. Hara<br />
1587 Celastraceae Maytenus thomsonii (Kurz) Raju & Babu<br />
1588 Celastraceae Reissantia arborea (Roxb.) H. Hara<br />
1589 Cephalotaxaceae Cephalotaxus mannii Hook.f.<br />
1590 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum L.<br />
1591 Chenopodiaceae Acroglochin persicarioides (Poir.) Moq.<br />
1592 Chenopodiaceae Axyris hybrida L.<br />
1593 Chenopodiaceae Axyris prostrata L.<br />
1594 Chenopodiaceae Axyris villosa Moq.<br />
1595 Chenopodiaceae Beta vulgaris L.<br />
1596 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album L.<br />
1597 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album subsp. amaranticolor Coste & Reyn.<br />
1598 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ambrosioides L.<br />
1599 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium botrys L.<br />
1600 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ficifolium Sm.<br />
1601 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium foliosum (Moench) Asch.<br />
1602 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium murale L.<br />
1603 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad. ex Koch & Ziz<br />
1604 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium quinoa Willd.<br />
1605 Chenopodiaceae Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrad.<br />
1606 Chenopodiaceae Krascheninnikovia ceratoides (L.) Gueldenst.<br />
1607 Chenopodiaceae Microgynoecium tibeticum Hook. f.<br />
1608 Chenopodiaceae Salsola nepalensis Grubov<br />
1609 Chloranthaceae Chloranthus elatior Link<br />
1610 Circaeasteraceae Circaeaster agrestis Maxim.<br />
1611 Clusiaceae Garcinia paniculata Roxb.<br />
1612 Clusiaceae Garcinia pedunculata Roxb.<br />
1613 Clusiaceae Garcinia xanthochymus Hook. f. ex J. Anderson<br />
1614 Clusiaceae Hypericum choisianum Wall.<br />
1615 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium Choisy (es)<br />
1616 Clusiaceae Hypericum dyeri Rehder<br />
1617 Clusiaceae Hypericum elodeoides Choisy<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
67
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1618 Clusiaceae Hypericum himalaicum N.Robson<br />
1619 Clusiaceae Hypericum hookeranum Wight & Arn.<br />
1620 Clusiaceae Hypericum japonicum Thunb. ex Murray<br />
1621 Clusiaceae Hypericum monanthemum Hook.f. & Thomson ex Dyer<br />
1622 Clusiaceae Hypericum oblongifolium Choisy<br />
1623 Clusiaceae Hypericum petiolulatum Hook.f. & Thomson ex Dyer<br />
1624 Clusiaceae Hypericum podocarpoides N.Robson<br />
1625 Clusiaceae Hypericum reptans Hook.f. & Thomson ex Dyer<br />
1626 Clusiaceae Hypericum tenuicaule Hook.f. & Thomson ex Dyer<br />
1627 Clusiaceae Hypericum uralum Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
1628 Clusiaceae Hypericum williamsii N.Robson<br />
1629 Clusiaceae Mesua ferrea L.<br />
1630 Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba L.<br />
1631 Colchicaceae Iphigenia indica (L.) Kunth<br />
1632 Combretaceae Anogeissus latifolius (Roxb. ex DC.) Bedd.<br />
1633 Combretaceae Combretum flagrocarpum C. B. Clarke<br />
1634 Combretaceae Combretum nanum Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1635 Combretaceae Combretum punctatum Blume<br />
1636 Combretaceae<br />
Combretum punctatum Blume subsp. squamosum (Roxb. ex D. Don)<br />
Exell<br />
1637 Combretaceae Combretum roxburghii Spreng.<br />
1638 Combretaceae Combretum wallichii DC.<br />
1639 Combretaceae Quisqualis indica L<br />
1640 Combretaceae Terminalia alata Heyne ex Roth<br />
1641 Combretaceae Terminalia arjuna (Roxb. ex DC.) Wight & Arn.<br />
1642 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.<br />
1643 Combretaceae Terminalia catappa L.<br />
1644 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula Retz.<br />
1645 Combretaceae Terminalia myriocarpa Van Heurck & Mull. Arg.<br />
1646 Commelinaceae Amischophacelus axillaris (Linn.) Rao Kammathy<br />
1647 Commelinaceae Amischotolype hookeri (Hassk.) H. Hara<br />
1648 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis L.<br />
1649 Commelinaceae Commelina diffusa Burm. f.<br />
1650 Commelinaceae Commelina hasskarlii C. B. Clarke<br />
1651 Commelinaceae Commelina maculata Edgew.<br />
1652 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa Blume<br />
1653 Commelinaceae Commelina suffruticosa Blume<br />
1654 Commelinaceae Cyanotis cristata (L.) D. Don<br />
1655 Commelinaceae Cyanotis vaga (Lour.) J. A. & J. H. Schult.<br />
1656 Commelinaceae Dictyospermum scaberrimum (Blume) H. Hara<br />
1657 Commelinaceae Floscopa scandens Lour.<br />
1658 Commelinaceae Murdannia blumei (Hassk.) Brenan<br />
1659 Commelinaceae Murdannia divergens (C. B. Clarke) Bruckn.<br />
1660 Commelinaceae Murdannia japonica (Thunb.) Faden<br />
68
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1661 Commelinaceae Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
1662 Commelinaceae Murdannia nudiflora (L.) Brenan<br />
1663 Commelinaceae Murdannia scapiflora (Roxb.) Royle<br />
1664 Commelinaceae Murdannia spirata (L.) Bruckn.<br />
1665 Commelinaceae Pollia hasskarlii Rao<br />
1666 Commelinaceae Streptolirion volubile Edgew.<br />
1667 Convallariaceae Clintonia udensis Trautv. & Meyer<br />
1668 Convallariaceae Clintonia udensis Trautv. & Meyer var. alpina Trautv. & Meyer<br />
1669 Convallariaceae Disporum calcaratum D. Don<br />
1670 Convallariaceae Disporum cantoniense (Lour.) Merr.<br />
1671 Convallariaceae Disporum cantoniense forma parviflorum (Wall.) H. Hara<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1672 Convallariaceae Maianthemum fuscum (Wall.) LaFrankie<br />
1673 Convallariaceae<br />
Maianthemum olearaceum (Baker) Hook.f. & Thoms. Ex Hook.f. var.<br />
acuminatum (F.T. Wang & T. Tang<br />
1674 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum (Wall.) LaFrankie<br />
1675 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon clarkei Hook. f.<br />
1676 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon intermedius D. Don<br />
1677 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon parviflorus (Hook. f.) H. Hara<br />
1678 Convallariaceae Peliosanthes griffithii Baker<br />
1679 Convallariaceae Peliosanthes macrophylla Wall. Ex Baker<br />
1680 Convallariaceae Polygonatum brevistylum Baker<br />
1681 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cathcartii Baker<br />
1682 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium (Wall.) Royle<br />
1683 Convallariaceae Polygonatum curvistylum Hua<br />
1684 Convallariaceae Polygonatum griffithii Baker<br />
1685 Convallariaceae Polygonatum hookeri Baker<br />
1686 Convallariaceae Polygonatum oppositifolium (Wall.) Royle<br />
1687 Convallariaceae Polygonatum punctatum Royle ex Kunth<br />
1688 Convallariaceae Polygonatum singalilense H. Hara<br />
1689 Convallariaceae Polygonatum verticillatum (L.) All.<br />
1690 Convallariaceae Smilacina fusca Wall. var. fusca Wall.<br />
1691 Convallariaceae Smilacina fusca var. pilosa H. Hara<br />
1692 Convallariaceae Smilacina oleracea (Baker) Hook. f.<br />
1693 Convallariaceae Smilacina oleracea forma acuminata (Wang & Tang) H. Hara<br />
1694 Convallariaceae Smilacina purpurea Wall.<br />
1695 Convallariaceae Streptopus parasimplex H. Hara & H. Ohashi<br />
1696 Convallariaceae Streptopus simplex D. Don<br />
1697 Convallariaceae Theropogon pallidus (Kunth) Maxim.<br />
1698 Convallariaceae Tricyrtis maculata (D. Don) J. F. Macbr.<br />
1699 Convallariaceae Tupistra nutans Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
1700 Convolvulaceae Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.) Choisy<br />
1701 Convolvulaceae Argyreia argentea (Roxb.) Choisy<br />
1702 Convolvulaceae Argyreia argentea (Roxb.) Choisy var. venusta (Choisy) C.B.Clarke<br />
1703 Convolvulaceae Argyreia atropurpurea (Wall.) Raiz.<br />
69
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1704 Convolvulaceae Argyreia bella (C.B.Clarke) Raiz.<br />
1705 Convolvulaceae Argyreia cymosa (Roxb.) Sweet<br />
1706 Convolvulaceae Argyreia hookeri C.B.Clarke<br />
1707 Convolvulaceae Argyreia nasirii D.F.Austin<br />
1708 Convolvulaceae Argyreia nervosa (Burm.f.) Boj.<br />
1709 Convolvulaceae Argyreia roxburghii Choisy<br />
1710 Convolvulaceae Argyreia setosa (Roxb.) Choisy<br />
1711 Convolvulaceae Argyreia setosa (Roxb.) Choisy var. obovata T. Yamazaki (es)<br />
1712 Convolvulaceae Calystegia hederacea Wall.<br />
1713 Convolvulaceae Convolvulus arvensis L.<br />
1714 Convolvulaceae Convolvulus pluricaulis Choisy<br />
1715 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta europaea L.<br />
1716 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta europaea var. indica Englem.<br />
1717 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta europaea L. var. nepalensis Yunker (es)<br />
1718 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta gigantea Griff.<br />
1719 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa Roxb.<br />
1720 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa var. brachystigma Englem.<br />
1721 Convolvulaceae Dinetus grandiflorus (Wall.) Staples<br />
1722 Convolvulaceae Dinetus racemosus (Wall.) Sweet<br />
1723 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus alsinoides (L.) L.<br />
1724 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus nummularius (L.) L.<br />
1725 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea alba L.<br />
1726 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.<br />
1727 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea arachnosperma Welw.<br />
1728 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea barlerioides (Choisy) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
1729 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.<br />
1730 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea cairica (L.) Sweet<br />
1731 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea Jacq.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1732 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea Jacq. subsp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D.F.Austin<br />
1733 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br.<br />
1734 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea hederifolia L.<br />
1735 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea mauritiana Jacq.<br />
1736 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea muricata (L.) Jacq.<br />
1737 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea nil (L.) Roth<br />
1738 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker-Gawl.<br />
1739 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea pes-tigridis L.<br />
1740 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth.<br />
1741 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea quamoclit L.<br />
1742 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea tuberculata Ker Gawl.<br />
1743 Convolvulaceae Merremia emarginata (Burm. f.) Hallier f.<br />
1744 Convolvulaceae Merremia hederacea (Burm. f.) Hallier f.<br />
1745 Convolvulaceae Merremia umbellata (L.) Hallier f.<br />
1746 Convolvulaceae Merremia umbellata subsp. orientalis (Hallier f.) Ooststr.<br />
70
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1747 Convolvulaceae Merremia vitifolia (Burm. f.) Hallier f.<br />
1748 Convolvulaceae Operculina turpethum (L.) Silva Manso<br />
1749 Convolvulaceae Porana grandiflora Wall.<br />
1750 Convolvulaceae Porana paniculata Roxb.<br />
1751 Convolvulaceae Porana racemosa Roxb.<br />
1752 Convolvulaceae Rivea hypocrateriformis (Desr. ex Lam.) Choisy<br />
1753 Convolvulaceae Rivea ornata (Roxb.) Choisy<br />
1754 Cordiaceae Cordia dichotoma Forster<br />
1755 Cordiaceae Cordia grandis Roxb.<br />
1756 Cordiaceae Ehretia acuminata R. Br.<br />
1757 Cordiaceae Ehretia acuminata var. serrata (Roxb.) I. M. Johnst.<br />
1758 Cordiaceae Ehretia laevis Roxb.<br />
1759 Cordiaceae Ehretia macrophylla Wall.<br />
1760 Cordiaceae Ehretia wallichiana Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke<br />
1761 Coriariaceae Coriaria napalensis Wall.<br />
1762 Coriariaceae Coriaria terminalis Hemsl.<br />
1763 Coriariaceae Coriaria terminalis var. xanthocarpa Rehder & E. H. Wilson<br />
1764 Cornaceae Benthamidia capitata (Wall.) H. Hara<br />
1765 Cornaceae Swida controversa (Hemsl.) Sojak<br />
1766 Cornaceae Swida macrophylla (Wall.) Sojak<br />
1767 Cornaceae Swida oblonga (Wall.) Sojak<br />
1768 Corylaceae Carpinus faginea Lindl.<br />
1769 Corylaceae Carpinus viminea Lindl.<br />
1770 Corylaceae Corylus ferox Wall.<br />
1771 Corylaceae Corylus jacquemontii Decne.<br />
1772 Crassulaceae Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken<br />
1773 Crassulaceae Kalanchoe integra (Medikus) Kuntze<br />
1774 Crassulaceae Kalanchoe spathulata DC.<br />
1775 Crassulaceae Rhodiola amabilis (H.Ohba) H.Ohba<br />
1776 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bouvieri (Raym.-Hamet) H.Ohba<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1777 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bupleuroides (Wall. ex Hook. f. & Thoms.) S.H. Fu (es)<br />
1778 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola bupleuroides (Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson) S.H.Fu var.<br />
parva (Frod.) H.Ohba<br />
1779 Crassulaceae Rhodiola calliantha (H.Ohba) H.Ohba<br />
1780 Crassulaceae Rhodiola crenulata (Hook.f. & Thomson) H.Ohba<br />
1781 Crassulaceae Rhodiola cretinii (Raym.-Hamet) H.Ohba<br />
1782 Crassulaceae Rhodiola discolor (Franch.) S.H.Fu<br />
1783 Crassulaceae Rhodiola fastigiata (Hook.f. & Thomson) S.H.Fu<br />
1784 Crassulaceae Rhodiola heterodonta (Hook.f. & Thomson) Boriss.<br />
1785 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis (D.Don) S.H.Fu<br />
1786 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis subsp. bouvieri (Reym.-hamet) H. Ohba (es)<br />
1787 Crassulaceae Rhodiola humilis (Hook.f. & Thomson emend.Raym.-Hamet) S.H.Fu<br />
1788 Crassulaceae Rhodiola imbricata Edgew.<br />
1789 Crassulaceae Rhodiola lobulata (Singh & Bhattacharyya) H.Ohba<br />
71
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1790 Crassulaceae Rhodiola nepalica (H. Ohba) H. Ohba (es)<br />
1791 Crassulaceae Rhodiola ovatisepala (Raym.-Hamet) S.H.Fu<br />
1792 Crassulaceae Rhodiola pamiroalaica Boriss.<br />
1793 Crassulaceae Rhodiola prainii (Raym.-Hamet) H.Ohba<br />
1794 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola purpureoviridis (Praeger) S.H.Fu subsp. phariensis<br />
(H.Ohba) H.Ohba<br />
1795 Crassulaceae Rhodiola quadrifida (Pall.) Fisch. & C.A.Mey.<br />
1796 Crassulaceae Rhodiola sacra (Raym.-Hamet) S.H.Fu<br />
1797 Crassulaceae Rhodiola sinuata (Royle ex Edgew.) S.H.Fu<br />
1798 Crassulaceae Rhodiola smithii (Raym.-Hamet) S.H.Fu<br />
1799 Crassulaceae Rhodiola wallichiana (Hook.) S.H.Fu<br />
1800 Crassulaceae Rosularia adenotricha (Wall. ex Edgew.) C.-A. Jansson<br />
1801 Crassulaceae Rosularia marnieri (R.-Hamet ex H. Ohba) H. Ohba (es)<br />
1802 Crassulaceae Rosularia rosulata (Edgew.) H. Ohba<br />
1803 Crassulaceae Sedum chauveaudii Raym.-Hamet<br />
1804 Crassulaceae Sedum filipes Hemsl.<br />
1805 Crassulaceae Sedum gagei Raym.-Hamet<br />
1806 Crassulaceae Sedum henrici-roberti Raym.-Hamet<br />
1807 Crassulaceae Sedum holei Raym.-Hamet<br />
1808 Crassulaceae Sedum magae Raym.-Hamet<br />
1809 Crassulaceae Sedum majus (Hemsley) Migo, Bull.<br />
1810 Crassulaceae Sedum multicaule Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
1811 Crassulaceae Sedum obtusipetalum Franc. subsp. dandyanum H. Ohba (es)<br />
1812 Crassulaceae Sedum odontophyllum Frod.<br />
1813 Crassulaceae Sedum oreades (Decne.) Raym.-Hamet<br />
1814 Crassulaceae Sedum perpusillum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
1815 Crassulaceae Sedum przewalskii Maxim.<br />
1816 Crassulaceae Sedum pseudo-multicaule H. Ohba (es)<br />
1817 Crassulaceae Sedum roborowskii Maxim.<br />
1818 Crassulaceae Sedum triactina Berger<br />
1819 Crassulaceae Sedum trullipetalum Hook. & Thomson<br />
1820 Crassulaceae Sinocrassula indica (Decne.) A. Berger<br />
1821 Crassulaceae Tillaea pentandra Royle ex Edgew.<br />
1822 Cucurbitaceae Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.<br />
1823 Cucurbitaceae Biswarea tonglensis (C. B. Clarke) Cogn.<br />
1824 Cucurbitaceae Citrullus colocynthis Schrad.<br />
1825 Cucurbitaceae Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsum. & Nakai<br />
1826 Cucurbitaceae Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt<br />
1827 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis callosus (Rottb.) Cogn.<br />
1828 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis melo L.<br />
1829 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis sativus L.<br />
1830 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis sativus var. hardwickii (Royle) Kitam.<br />
1831 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis sativus var. sikkimensis Hook. f.<br />
1832 Cucurbitaceae Cucurbita maxima Duch.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
72
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1833 Cucurbitaceae Cucurbita pepo L.<br />
1834 Cucurbitaceae Cyclanthera pedata Shrad.<br />
1835 Cucurbitaceae Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C. Jeffrey<br />
1836 Cucurbitaceae Edgaria darjeelingensis C. B. Clarke<br />
1837 Cucurbitaceae Gomphogyne cissiformis Griff. forma cissiformis<br />
1838 Cucurbitaceae Gomphogyne cissiformis Griff. forma villosa Griff.<br />
1839 Cucurbitaceae Gymnopetalum cochinchinense (Lour.) Kurz<br />
1840 Cucurbitaceae Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino<br />
1841 Cucurbitaceae Herpetospermum pedunculosum (Ser.) Baill.<br />
1842 Cucurbitaceae Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl.<br />
1843 Cucurbitaceae Luffa cylindrica (L.) Roem.<br />
1844 Cucurbitaceae Luffa echinata Roxb.<br />
1845 Cucurbitaceae Luffa graveolens Roxb.<br />
1846 Cucurbitaceae Momordica balsamina L.<br />
1847 Cucurbitaceae Momordica charantia L.<br />
1848 Cucurbitaceae Momordica cochinchinensis (Lour.) Spreng.<br />
1849 Cucurbitaceae Momordica dioica Roxb. ex Willd.<br />
1850 Cucurbitaceae Mukia maderaspatana (L.) Roem.<br />
1851 Cucurbitaceae Neoalsomitra clavigera (Wall.) Hutch.<br />
1852 Cucurbitaceae Sechium edule (Jacq.) Sw.<br />
1853 Cucurbitaceae Solena heterophylla Lour.<br />
1854 Cucurbitaceae Thladiantha cordifolia (Blume) Cogn.<br />
1855 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes anguina L.<br />
1856 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes cordata Roxb.<br />
1857 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes cucumerina L.<br />
1858 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes dioica Roxb.<br />
1859 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes ovigera Blume<br />
1860 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes tricuspidata Lour.<br />
1861 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes wallichiana (Ser.) Wight<br />
1862 Cucurbitaceae Zehneria indica (Lour.) Keraudren<br />
1863 Cucurbitaceae Zehneria maysorensis (Wight & Arn.) Arn.<br />
1864 Cupressaceae Cupressus corneyana hort. ex Carriere<br />
1865 Cupressaceae Cupressus sempervirens L.<br />
1866 Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa D. Don<br />
1867 Cupressaceae Juniperus communis L.<br />
1868 Cupressaceae Juniperus communis var. saxatilis L.<br />
1869 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica Bertol.<br />
1870 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
1871 Cupressaceae Juniperus sibirica Burgsd.<br />
1872 Cupressaceae Juniperus squamata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
1873 Cycadaceae Cycas pectinata Griff.<br />
1874 Cyperaceae Baeothryon pumilum (Vahl) T. Koyama<br />
1875 Cyperaceae Blysmus compressus (L.) Panz. ex Link<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
73
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1876 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis barbata (Rottb.) C. B. clarke<br />
1877 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis densa (Wall.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
1878 Cyperaceae Carex atrata L.<br />
1879 Cyperaceae Carex atrata L. subsp. pullata (Boott) Kuk.<br />
1880 Cyperaceae Carex atrofusca Schkuhr<br />
1881 Cyperaceae Carex atrofusca Schkuhr subsp. minor (Boott) T.Koyama<br />
1882 Cyperaceae Carex baccans Nees<br />
1883 Cyperaceae Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein.<br />
1884 Cyperaceae Carex breviculmis R.Br.<br />
1885 Cyperaceae Carex cardiolepis Nees<br />
1886 Cyperaceae Carex cruciata Wahlenb.<br />
1887 Cyperaceae Carex cruenta Nees<br />
1888 Cyperaceae Carex daltonii Boott<br />
1889 Cyperaceae Carex decora Boott<br />
1890 Cyperaceae Carex diluta M.Bieb.<br />
1891 Cyperaceae Carex dimorpholepis Steud.<br />
1892 Cyperaceae Carex dispalata Boott ex A.Gray<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1893 Cyperaceae Carex dispalata Boott ex A.Gray subsp. laxiflorens T.Koyama (es)<br />
1894 Cyperaceae Carex fastigiata Franch.<br />
1895 Cyperaceae Carex filicina Nees<br />
1896 Cyperaceae Carex finitima Boott<br />
1897 Cyperaceae Carex foliosa D.Don<br />
1898 Cyperaceae Carex fucata Boott ex C.B.Clarke<br />
1899 Cyperaceae Carex griersonii Noltie<br />
1900 Cyperaceae Carex haematostoma Nees<br />
1901 Cyperaceae Carex hebecarpa C.A.Mey. subsp. hebecarpa<br />
1902 Cyperaceae Carex hebecarpa C.A.Mey. subsp. ligulata (Nees) T.Koyama<br />
1903 Cyperaceae Carex hemineuros T.Koyama<br />
1904 Cyperaceae Carex himalaica T. Koyama (es)<br />
1905 Cyperaceae Carex hirtella Drejer<br />
1906 Cyperaceae Carex inaequalis Boott ex C.B.Clarke<br />
1907 Cyperaceae Carex inanis Kunth<br />
1908 Cyperaceae Carex inclinis Boott ex C.B.Clarke<br />
1909 Cyperaceae Carex infuscata Nees<br />
1910 Cyperaceae Carex insignis Boott<br />
1911 Cyperaceae Carex japonica Thunb.<br />
1912 Cyperaceae Carex japonica Thunb. subsp. chlorostachys (C.B.Clarke) T.Koyama<br />
1913 Cyperaceae Carex kumaonensis Kuk.<br />
1914 Cyperaceae Carex laeta Boott<br />
1915 Cyperaceae Carex lehmannii Drejer<br />
1916 Cyperaceae Carex lenta D.Don<br />
1917 Cyperaceae Carex longicruris Nees<br />
1918 Cyperaceae Carex longipes D.Don<br />
74
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1919 Cyperaceae Carex maritima Gunnerus<br />
1920 Cyperaceae Carex melanantha C.A.Mey. ex Ledeb.<br />
1921 Cyperaceae Carex microglochin Wahlenb.<br />
1922 Cyperaceae Carex montis-everestii Kuk<br />
1923 Cyperaceae Carex munda Boott<br />
1924 Cyperaceae Carex myosurus Nees<br />
1925 Cyperaceae Carex nakaoana T.Koyama<br />
1926 Cyperaceae Carex nivalis Boott<br />
1927 Cyperaceae Carex notha Kunth<br />
1928 Cyperaceae Carex nubigena D.Don<br />
1929 Cyperaceae Carex obscura Nees<br />
1930 Cyperaceae Carex obscura Nees var. brachycarpa C.B.Clarke<br />
1931 Cyperaceae Carex orbicularis Boott<br />
1932 Cyperaceae Carex parva Nees<br />
1933 Cyperaceae Carex phacota Spreng.<br />
1934 Cyperaceae Carex polycephala Boott<br />
1935 Cyperaceae Carex pseudofoetida Kuk.<br />
1936 Cyperaceae Carex psychrophila Nees<br />
1937 Cyperaceae Carex pulchra Boott<br />
1938 Cyperaceae Carex rara Boott<br />
1939 Cyperaceae Carex rhombifructa Ohwi (es)<br />
1940 Cyperaceae Carex rochebrunii Franch. & Sav.<br />
1941 Cyperaceae Carex rufulistolon T. Koyama (es)<br />
1942 Cyperaceae Carex schlagintweitiana Boeck. subsp. deformis Noltie<br />
1943 Cyperaceae Carex serotina Merat<br />
1944 Cyperaceae Carex setigera D.Don<br />
1945 Cyperaceae Carex setosa Boott<br />
1946 Cyperaceae Carex speciosa subsp. dilatata Noltie<br />
1947 Cyperaceae Carex stracheyi Boott ex C.B.Clarke<br />
1948 Cyperaceae Carex stramentitia Boott ex Boeck.<br />
1949 Cyperaceae Carex supina Willd. ex Wahlenb.<br />
1950 Cyperaceae Carex teres Boott<br />
1951 Cyperaceae Carex vesiculosa Boott<br />
1952 Cyperaceae Carex winterbottomii C.B.Clarke<br />
1953 Cyperaceae Cladium jamaicense Crantz<br />
1954 Cyperaceae Cladium jamaicense subsp. chinense Crantz<br />
1955 Cyperaceae Cyperus alulatus Kern<br />
1956 Cyperaceae Cyperus castaneus Willd.<br />
1957 Cyperaceae Cyperus compressus L.<br />
1958 Cyperaceae Cyperus corymbosus Rottb.<br />
1959 Cyperaceae Cyperus cuspidatus Kunth<br />
1960 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis L.<br />
1961 Cyperaceae Cyperus diffusus Vahl<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
75
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1962 Cyperaceae Cyperus digitatus Roxb.<br />
1963 Cyperaceae Cyperus distans L.f.<br />
1964 Cyperaceae Cyperus eleusinoides Kunth<br />
1965 Cyperaceae Cyperus esculentus L.<br />
1966 Cyperaceae Cyperus halpan L.<br />
1967 Cyperaceae Cyperus imbricatus Retz.<br />
1968 Cyperaceae Cyperus iria L.<br />
1969 Cyperaceae Cyperus longus L.<br />
1970 Cyperaceae Cyperus malaccensis Lam.<br />
1971 Cyperaceae Cyperus michelianus (L.) Link<br />
1972 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus Retz.<br />
1973 Cyperaceae Cyperus nutans Vahl<br />
1974 Cyperaceae Cyperus pangorei Rottb.<br />
1975 Cyperaceae Cyperus pilosus Vahl<br />
1976 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus L.<br />
1977 Cyperaceae Cyperus scariosus R. Br.<br />
1978 Cyperaceae Cyperus tenuiculmis Boeck.<br />
1979 Cyperaceae Cyperus tenuispica Steud.<br />
1980 Cyperaceae Cyperus trisulcus D. Don (es)<br />
1981 Cyperaceae Cyperus tuberosus Rottb.<br />
1982 Cyperaceae Cyperus wallichianus Sprengel (es)<br />
1983 Cyperaceae Cyperus scariosus R. Br.<br />
1984 Cyperaceae Eleocharis acutangula (Roxb.) Schult.<br />
1985 Cyperaceae Eleocharis atropurpurea (Retz.) Kunth<br />
1986 Cyperaceae Eleocharis congesta D. Don<br />
1987 Cyperaceae Eleocharis dulcis (Burm. f.) Trin. ex Henschel<br />
1988 Cyperaceae Eleocharis palustris (L.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
1989 Cyperaceae Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) O. Schwarz<br />
1990 Cyperaceae Eleocharis retroflexa (Poir.) Urb.<br />
1991 Cyperaceae Eleocharis retroflexa subsp. chaetaria (Poir.) Urb.<br />
1992 Cyperaceae Eleocharis tetraquetra Nees ex Wight<br />
1993 Cyperaceae Eriophorum comosum (Wall.) Wall. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
1994 Cyperaceae Eriophorum microstachyum Boeck.<br />
1995 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis aestivalis (Retz.) Vahl<br />
1996 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani<br />
1997 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis complanata (Retz.) Link<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
1998 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl<br />
1999 Cyperaceae<br />
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. podocarpa (Nees & Meyen)<br />
T.Koyama<br />
2000 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis falcata (Vahl) Kunth<br />
2001 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis fimbristyloides (F.Muell.) Druce<br />
2002 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis fusca (Nees) C.B.Clarke<br />
2003 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis miliacea (L.) Vahl<br />
2004 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis ovata (Burm.f.) Kern<br />
76
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2005 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis pierotii Miq.<br />
2006 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis quinquangularis (Vahl) Kunth<br />
2007 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis rigidula Nees<br />
2008 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis schoenoides (Retz.) Vahl<br />
2009 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis squarrosa Vahl<br />
2010 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis stolonifera C.B.Clarke<br />
2011 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis umbellaris (L.) Vahl<br />
2012 Cyperaceae Isolepis setacea (L.) R. Br.<br />
2013 Cyperaceae Kobresia capillifolia (Decne.) C.B.Clarke<br />
2014 Cyperaceae Kobresia caricina Willd.<br />
2015 Cyperaceae Kobresia curticeps (C.B.Clarke) Kuk.<br />
2016 Cyperaceae Kobresia curvata Kuk.<br />
2017 Cyperaceae Kobresia deasyi C.B.Clarke<br />
2018 Cyperaceae Kobresia duthiei C.B.Clarke<br />
2019 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandari Rajb. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
2020 Cyperaceae Kobresia esenbeckii (Kunth) Noltie<br />
2021 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis C.B. Clarke (es)<br />
2022 Cyperaceae Kobresia fragilis C.B.Clarke<br />
2023 Cyperaceae Kobresia gandakiensis Rajb. & H Ohba (es)<br />
2024 Cyperaceae Kobresia harae Rajb. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
2025 Cyperaceae Kobresia kanaii Rajb. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
2026 Cyperaceae Kobresia laxa Nees<br />
2027 Cyperaceae Kobresia macrantha Boeck.<br />
2028 Cyperaceae Kobresia mallae Rajb. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
2029 Cyperaceae Kobresia nepalensis (Nees) Kuk.<br />
2030 Cyperaceae Kobresia nitens C.B.Clarke<br />
2031 Cyperaceae Kobresia pseuduncinoides Noltie<br />
2032 Cyperaceae Kobresia pygmaea (C.B.Clarke) C.B.Clarke<br />
2033 Cyperaceae Kobresia royleana (Nees) Boeck.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2034 Cyperaceae Kobresia royleana (Nees) Boeck. var. himalaica (Nees) Boeck. (es)<br />
2035 Cyperaceae Kobresia schoenoides (C.A.Mey.) Steud.<br />
2036 Cyperaceae Kobresia seticulmis Boeck.<br />
2037 Cyperaceae Kobresia sikkimensis Kuk.<br />
2038 Cyperaceae Kobresia trinervis Boeck.<br />
2039 Cyperaceae Kobresia uncinoides (Boott) C.B.Clarke<br />
2040 Cyperaceae Kobresia vidua (C. B. Clarke) Kuk<br />
2041 Cyperaceae Kobresia williamsii T. Koyama<br />
2042 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia subsp. brevifolia Rottb.<br />
2043 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia subsp. leiolepis Rottb.<br />
2044 Cyperaceae Kyllinga nemoralis (J. R. & G. Forst.) Dandy ex Hutch. & Dalziel<br />
2045 Cyperaceae Kyllinga odorata subsp. cylindrica Vahl<br />
2046 Cyperaceae Kyllinga odorata Vahl<br />
2047 Cyperaceae Kyllinga squamulata Tonn. ex Vahl<br />
77
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2048 Cyperaceae Kyllinga triceps Rottb.<br />
2049 Cyperaceae Lipocarpha chinensis (Osbeck) Kern<br />
2050 Cyperaceae Lipocarpha sphacelata (Vahl) Kunth<br />
2051 Cyperaceae Mariscus aristatus (Rottb.) Tang & Wang<br />
2052 Cyperaceae Mariscus compactus (Retz.) Druce<br />
2053 Cyperaceae Mariscus cyperinus (Retz.) Vahl<br />
2054 Cyperaceae Mariscus cyperoides (Roxb.) A. Dietr.<br />
2055 Cyperaceae Mariscus paniceus (Rottb.) Vahl<br />
2056 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis (Retz.) T. Koyama<br />
2057 Cyperaceae<br />
Pycreus diaphanus (Schrad. ex Roem. & Schult.) Hooper & T.<br />
Koyama ex Hooper<br />
2058 Cyperaceae Pycreus flavidus (Retz.) T. Koyama<br />
2059 Cyperaceae Pycreus pumilus (L.) Domin<br />
2060 Cyperaceae Pycreus sanguinolentus (Vahl) Nees ex C. B. Clarke<br />
2061 Cyperaceae Pycreus stramineus C. B. Clarke<br />
2062 Cyperaceae Pycreus unioloides (R. Br.) Urb.<br />
2063 Cyperaceae Rhynchospora rubra (Lour.) Makino<br />
2064 Cyperaceae Rhynchospora rugosa (Vahl) Gale<br />
2065 Cyperaceae Rhynchospora rugosa (Vahl) Gale subsp. brownii (Vahl) Gale<br />
2066 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus articulatus (L.) Palla<br />
2067 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus fuscorubens (T.Koyama) T.Koyama<br />
2068 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus grossus (L.f.) Palla<br />
2069 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus juncoides (Roxb.) Palla<br />
2070 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus maritimus (L) Lye<br />
2071 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla<br />
2072 Cyperaceae<br />
Schoenoplectus mucronatus (L.) Palla subsp. robustus (Miq.)<br />
T.Koyama<br />
2073 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus roylei (Nees) Ovcz.& Czukav<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2074 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Palla<br />
2075 Cyperaceae<br />
Schoenoplectus supinus (L.) Palla subsp. lateriflorus (J.F.Gmel.)<br />
T.Koyama<br />
2076 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (C.C.Gmel.) Palla<br />
2077 Cyperaceae Scirpus kysoor Retz.<br />
2078 Cyperaceae Scirpus maritimus L.<br />
2079 Cyperaceae Scirpus quadrangulus D. Don (es)<br />
2080 Cyperaceae Scirpus rosthornii Diels<br />
2081 Cyperaceae Scirpus tuberosus Roxb.<br />
2082 Cyperaceae Scleria biflora Roxb.<br />
2083 Cyperaceae Scleria laevis Retz.<br />
2084 Cyperaceae Scleria parvula Steud.<br />
2085 Cyperaceae Scleria pergracilis (Nees) Kunth<br />
2086 Cyperaceae Scleria terrestris (L.) Fassett<br />
2087 Daphniphyllaceae Daphniphyllum himalense (Benth.) Mull. Arg.<br />
2088 Daphniphyllaceae Daphniphyllum himalense var. chartaceum (Benth.) Mull. Arg.<br />
78
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2089 Datiscaceae Datisca cannabina L.<br />
2090 Diapensiaceae Diapensia himalaica Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
2091 Dilleniaceae Dillenia aurea Sm.<br />
2092 Dilleniaceae Dillenia indica L.<br />
2093 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna Roxb.<br />
2094 Dilleniaceae Dillenia scabrella Roxb. ex Wall.<br />
2095 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea alata L.<br />
2096 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea belophylla (Prain) Voigt ex Haines<br />
2097 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera L.<br />
2098 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea Wall. ex Griseb.<br />
2099 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill<br />
2100 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea glabra Roxb.<br />
2101 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea hamiltonii Hook.f.<br />
2102 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea hispida Dennst.<br />
2103 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea kamoonensis Kunth<br />
2104 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea melanophyma Prain & Burkill<br />
2105 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea pentaphylla L.<br />
2106 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea prazeri Prain & Burkill<br />
2107 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea pubera Blume<br />
2108 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus atratus Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke<br />
2109 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus inermis var. mitis Wall.<br />
2110 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus inermis Wall.<br />
2111 Dipsacaceae Morina longifolia Wall. ex DC.<br />
2112 Dipsacaceae Morina nepalensis D. Don<br />
2113 Dipsacaceae Morina polyphylla Wall. ex DC.<br />
2114 Dipsacaceae Pterocephalus hookeri (C. B. Clarke) Diels<br />
2115 Dipsacaceae Triplostegia glandulifera Wall. ex DC.<br />
2116 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta Gaertn.<br />
2117 Droseraceae Drosera burmanni Vahl<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2118 Droseraceae Drosera peltata Sm. var. lunata (Buch.-Ham. ex DC.) C.B. Clarke<br />
2119 Ebenaceae Diospyros kaki Thunb.<br />
2120 Ebenaceae Diospyros lancifolia Roxb.<br />
2121 Ebenaceae Diospyros lotus L.<br />
2122 Ebenaceae Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.<br />
2123 Ebenaceae Diospyros montana Roxb.<br />
2124 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus caudata Schlecht. ex Momiy.<br />
2125 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus caudata Schlecht. ex Momiy. var. aliena Momiy. (es)<br />
2126 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis Momiy.<br />
2127 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus kanaii Momiy.<br />
2128 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus parvifolia Wall. ex Royle<br />
2129 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus tricholepis Momiy. (es)<br />
2130 Elaeagnaceae Elaegnus infundibularis Momiyama<br />
2131 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae salicifolia D. Don<br />
79
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2132 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae tibetana Schlecht.<br />
2133 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus lanceifolius Roxb.<br />
2134 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus serratus L.<br />
2135 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus sphaericus (Gaertn.) K. Schum.<br />
2136 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus tectorius (Lour.) Poir.<br />
2137 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus varunua Buch.-Ham. ex Mast.<br />
2138 Elaeocarpaceae Sloanea dasycarpus (Benth.) Hemsl.<br />
2139 Elaeocarpaceae Sloanea sterculiaceus (Benth.) Rehder & E. H. Wilson<br />
2140 Elaeocarpaceae Sloanea tomentosus (Benth.) Rehder & E. H. Wilson<br />
2141 Elatinaceae Bergia ammannioides Roxb.<br />
2142 Elatinaceae Elatine triandra Schkuhr<br />
2143 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana var. sikkimensis Wall. ex Stapf<br />
2144 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana Wall. ex Stapf<br />
2145 Ephedraceae Ephedra intermedia Schrenk & Meyer<br />
2146 Ephedraceae Ephedra intermedia var. tibetica Schrenk & Meyer<br />
2147 Ephedraceae Ephedra pachyclada Boiss.<br />
2148 Ericaceae Agapetes incurvata (Griff.) Sleumer<br />
2149 Ericaceae Agapetes incurvata var. hookeri (Griff.) Sleumer<br />
2150 Ericaceae Agapetes saligna (Hook. f.) Hook. f. ex Benth. & Hook. f.<br />
2151 Ericaceae Agapetes serpens (Wight) Sleumer<br />
2152 Ericaceae Agapetes sikkimensis Airy Shaw<br />
2153 Ericaceae Agapetes smithiana Sleumer<br />
2154 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata (Wall.) D. Don<br />
2155 Ericaceae Cassiope selaginoides Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
2156 Ericaceae Diplarche multiflora Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
2157 Ericaceae Enkianthus deflexus (Griff.) C. K. Schneid.<br />
2158 Ericaceae Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall.<br />
2159 Ericaceae Gaultheria griffithiana Wight<br />
2160 Ericaceae Gaultheria hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
2161 Ericaceae Gaultheria nummularioides D. Don<br />
2162 Ericaceae Gaultheria pyroloides Hook. f. & Thomson ex Miq.<br />
2163 Ericaceae Gaultheria semi-infera (C. B. Clarke) Airy Shaw<br />
2164 Ericaceae Gaultheria trichophylla Royle<br />
2165 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia (Wall.) Drude<br />
2166 Ericaceae Lyonia villosa (Hook. f.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
2167 Ericaceae Pieris formosa (Wall.) D. Don<br />
2168 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon D.Don<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2169 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon D.Don var. hypenanthum (Balf.f.) H.Hara<br />
2170 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum Sm.<br />
2171 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum Sm. var. album Wall.<br />
2172 Ericaceae<br />
Rhododendron arboreum Sm. var. cinnamomeum (Wall. ex G.Don)<br />
Lindl.<br />
2173 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum Wall. ex G.Don<br />
2174 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum Wall. ex G.Don forma imberbe (Hutch.)<br />
80
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
H.Hara<br />
2175 Ericaceae Rhododendron camelliiflorum Hook.f.<br />
2176 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum D.Don<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2177 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum D.Don var. wallichii (Hook.f.) Hook.f.<br />
2178 Ericaceae Rhododendron campylocarpum Hook.f.<br />
2179 Ericaceae Rhododendron ciliatum Hook.f.<br />
2180 Ericaceae Rhododendron cinnabarinum Hook.f.<br />
2181 Ericaceae Rhododendron cowanianum Davidian<br />
2182 Ericaceae Rhododendron dalhousiae Hook.f.<br />
2183 Ericaceae Rhododendron epapillatum Balf.f. & Cooper<br />
2184 Ericaceae Rhododendron falconeri Hook.f.<br />
2185 Ericaceae Rhododendron fulgens Hook.f.<br />
2186 Ericaceae Rhododendron glaucophyllum Rehder<br />
2187 Ericaceae Rhododendron grande Wight<br />
2188 Ericaceae Rhododendron griffithianum Wight<br />
2189 Ericaceae Rhododendron hodgsonii Hook.f.<br />
2190 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum Wall. ex G.Don<br />
2191 Ericaceae<br />
Rhododendron lepidotum Wall. ex G.Don var. elaeagnoides (Hook.f.)<br />
Hook.f.<br />
2192 Ericaceae<br />
Rhododendron lepidotum Wall. ex G.Don var. obovatum (Hook.f.)<br />
Hook.f.<br />
2193 Ericaceae Rhododendron lindleyi T.Moore<br />
2194 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii Davidian (es)<br />
2195 Ericaceae Rhododendron nivale Hook.f.<br />
2196 Ericaceae Rhododendron pendulum Hook.f.<br />
2197 Ericaceae Rhododendron pumilum Hook.f.<br />
2198 Ericaceae Rhododendron setosum D.Don<br />
2199 Ericaceae Rhododendron thomsonii Hook.f.<br />
2200 Ericaceae Rhododendron trichocladum Franch.<br />
2201 Ericaceae Rhododendron trichocladum Franch. subsp. nepalense H. Hara (es)<br />
2202 Ericaceae Rhododendron triflorum Hook.f.<br />
2203 Ericaceae Rhododendron vaccinioides Hook.f.<br />
2204 Ericaceae Rhododendron virgatum Hook.f.<br />
2205 Ericaceae Rhododendron wightii Hook.f.<br />
2206 Ericaceae Vaccinium dunalianum Wight<br />
2207 Ericaceae Vaccinium gaultheriifolium (Griff.) Hook. f. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
2208 Ericaceae Vaccinium glauco-album Hook. f. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
2209 Ericaceae Vaccinium nummularia Hook. f. & Thomson ex C. B. Clarke<br />
2210 Ericaceae Vaccinium retusum (Griff.) Hook. f. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
2211 Ericaceae Vaccinium sikkimense C. B. Clarke<br />
2212 Ericaceae Vaccinium vacciniaceum (Roxb.) Sleumer<br />
2213 Ericaceae Vaccinium vacciniaceum forma hispidum H. Hara<br />
2214 Ericaceae Vaccinium vacciniaceum subsp. glabritubum P. F. Stevens<br />
2215 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon alpestre Hook.f. & Thomson ex Korn.<br />
81
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2216 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon atrum Nakai<br />
2217 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon cinereum R.Br.<br />
2218 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon exsertum Satake (es)<br />
2219 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon kathmanduense Satake (es)<br />
2220 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon luzulifolium Mart.<br />
2221 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon nepalense Prescott ex Bong.<br />
2222 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon obclavatum Satake (es)<br />
2223 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon oryzetorum Mart.<br />
2224 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon quinquangulare L.<br />
2225 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon sollyanum Royle<br />
2226 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon staintonii Satake (es)<br />
2227 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon trisectoides Satake (es)<br />
2228 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon viride Korn.<br />
2229 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon xeranthemum Mart.<br />
2230 Euphorbiaceae Acalypha brachystachya Hornem.<br />
2231 Euphorbiaceae Acalypha indica L.<br />
2232 Euphorbiaceae Alchornea mollis (Benth.) Mull. Arg.<br />
2233 Euphorbiaceae Aleurites cordata (Thunb.) R. Br. ex Steud.<br />
2234 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acidum Retz.<br />
2235 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acuminatum Wall.<br />
2236 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma bunius (L.) Spreng.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2237 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma ghaesembilla Gaertn.<br />
2238 Euphorbiaceae<br />
Aporusa octandra (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) A. R. Vickery ex M. J.<br />
Short & A. R. Vickery<br />
2239 Euphorbiaceae Arachne cordifolia (Decne.) Hurus.<br />
2240 Euphorbiaceae Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.<br />
2241 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum corymbiferum Hook. f.<br />
2242 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Mull. Arg.<br />
2243 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum nepalense Hurus. & Ya. Tanaka<br />
2244 Euphorbiaceae Breynia retusa (Dennst.) Alston<br />
2245 Euphorbiaceae Breynia vitis-idaea (Burm. f.) C. E. C. Fisch.<br />
2246 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia pubescens Kurz<br />
2247 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng.<br />
2248 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia squamosa (Lam.) Gehrm.<br />
2249 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume<br />
2250 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia tomentosa Blume<br />
2251 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia verrucosa Haines<br />
2252 Euphorbiaceae Chrozophora rottleri (Geisel.) A. Juss. ex Spreng.<br />
2253 Euphorbiaceae Cleidion spiciflorum (Burm. f.) Merr.<br />
2254 Euphorbiaceae Croton bonplandianus Baill.<br />
2255 Euphorbiaceae Croton caudatus Geisel.<br />
2256 Euphorbiaceae Croton himalaicus D. G. Long<br />
2257 Euphorbiaceae Croton roxburghii N. P. Balakr.<br />
2258 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia dracunculoides Lam.<br />
82
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2259 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia fusiformis Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2260 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia griffithii Hook.f.<br />
2261 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia heterophylla L.<br />
2262 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia himalayensis Klotzsch<br />
2263 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta L. =Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.<br />
2264 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hypericifolia L.<br />
2265 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia ligularia Roxb.<br />
2266 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia longifolia D.Don<br />
2267 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia luteoviridis D.G.Long<br />
2268 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia maddeni Boiss.<br />
2269 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia milii Des Moul.<br />
2270 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia parviflora L.<br />
2271 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prolifera Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2272 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prostrata Ait.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2273 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia pseudo-sikkimensis (Hurus. & Ya.Tanaka) Radcl.-Sm.<br />
2274 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch<br />
2275 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia rosea Retz.<br />
2276 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia royleana Boiss.<br />
2277 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia schillingii Radcl.-Sm.<br />
2278 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia schllingii var praecox A. D. Schill. ex Radcl. (es)<br />
2279 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia sikkimensis Boiss.<br />
2280 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia stracheyi Boiss.<br />
2281 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia thymifolia L.<br />
2282 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia tirucalli L.<br />
2283 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia wallichii Hook.f.<br />
2284 Euphorbiaceae Excoecaria acerifolia Didr.<br />
2285 Euphorbiaceae Flueggea virosa subsp. himalaica D. G. Long<br />
2286 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion acuminatum Mull. Arg.<br />
2287 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion assamicum (Mull. Arg.) Hook. f.<br />
2288 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion lanceolarium (Roxb.) Voigt<br />
2289 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion metanubigenum Hurasawa & Ya. Tanaka (es)<br />
2290 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion multiloculare (Roxb. ex Willd.) Mull. Arg.<br />
2291 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion nubigenum Hook. f.<br />
2292 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion velutinum Wight<br />
2293 Euphorbiaceae Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A. Juss.) Müll.<br />
2294 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas L.<br />
2295 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha gossypifolia L.<br />
2296 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga denticulata (Blume) Mull. Arg.<br />
2297 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga indica Wight<br />
2298 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga pustulata King ex Hook. f.<br />
2299 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus nepalensis Mull. Arg.<br />
2300 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus oreophilus Mull.-arg<br />
2301 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Mull. Arg.<br />
83
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2302 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus roxburghianus Muell. - Arg.<br />
2303 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus tetracoccus (Roxb.) Kurz<br />
2304 Euphorbiaceae Mercurialis leiocarpa Sieb. & Zucc.<br />
2305 Euphorbiaceae Ostodes paniculata Blume<br />
2306 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels<br />
2307 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus airy-shwii Brunel & J.P. Roux<br />
2308 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus amarus Schumach. & Thonn.<br />
2309 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus clarkei Hook.f.<br />
2310 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus debilis Klein ex Willd.<br />
2311 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica L.<br />
2312 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Webster<br />
2313 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus glaucus Wall. ex Mull.Arg.<br />
2314 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus griffithii Muel.-Arg<br />
2315 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus leptocarpus Siebold & Zucc<br />
2316 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus parvifolius Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2317 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus Poir.<br />
2318 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus sikkimensis Mull.Arg.<br />
2319 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus urinaria L.<br />
2320 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus virgatus G.Forst.<br />
2321 Euphorbiaceae Putranjiva roxburghii Wall., Royle<br />
2322 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis L.<br />
2323 Euphorbiaceae Sapium baccatum Roxb.<br />
2324 Euphorbiaceae Sapium eugeniaefolium Buch.-Ham. ex Hook. f.<br />
2325 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne (Royle) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
2326 Euphorbiaceae Sauropus androgynus (L.) Merr.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2327 Euphorbiaceae Sauropus quadrangularis (Willd.) Mull. Arg.<br />
2328 Euphorbiaceae<br />
Sauropus quadrangularis (Willd.) Mull. Arg var. compressus (Willd.)<br />
Mull. Arg.<br />
2329 Euphorbiaceae Securinega virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Baill.<br />
2330 Euphorbiaceae Tragia involucrata L.<br />
2331 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora L.<br />
2332 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Abrus precatorius L.<br />
2333 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Abrus pulchellus Wall. ex Thwaites<br />
2334 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia catechu (L. f.) Willd.<br />
2335 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia eburnea Willd.<br />
2336 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.<br />
2337 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia intsia (L.) Willd.<br />
2338 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia lenticularis Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.<br />
2339 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia mearnsii De Wild.<br />
2340 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile<br />
2341 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile subsp. indica (Benth.) Brenen<br />
2342 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia pennata (L.) Willd.<br />
2343 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acacia rugata (Lam.) Voigt<br />
2344 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Acrocarpus fraxinifolius Arn. ex Wight<br />
84
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2345 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Aeschynomene asper L.<br />
2346 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Aeschynomene indica L.<br />
2347 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.<br />
2348 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia gamblei Prain<br />
2349 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia julibrissin Durazz.<br />
2350 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia julibrissin Durazz. var. mollis Benth ex Baker<br />
2351 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.<br />
2352 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia lucidior (Steud.) I. Nielson ex H. Hara<br />
2353 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia odoratissima (L. f.) Benth.<br />
2354 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.<br />
2355 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Alhagi nepalensis (D. Don) Shap.<br />
2356 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Alysicarpus rugosus (Willd.) DC.<br />
2357 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Alysicarpus vaginalis (L.) DC.<br />
2358 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald<br />
2359 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Amphicarpaea bracteata subsp. edgeworthii (L.) Fernald<br />
2360 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Amphicarpaea ferruginea Benth.<br />
2361 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Apios carnea (Wall.) Benth. ex Baker<br />
2362 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Arachis hypogaea L.<br />
2363 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Argyrolobium flaccidum (Royle) Jaub. & Spach<br />
2364 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Argyrolobium roseum (Cambess.) Jaub. & Spach<br />
2365 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus amherstianus Royle ex Benth.<br />
2366 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus bicuspis Fisch.<br />
2367 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus braclayanus Podlech<br />
2368 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus candolleanus Royle ex Benth.<br />
2369 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus chateri Vassilcz.<br />
2370 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus chlorostachys Lindl.<br />
2371 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus concretus Benth.<br />
2372 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus confertus Benth. ex Bunge<br />
2373 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus donianus DC.<br />
2374 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus emodi Steud.<br />
2375 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus floridus Benth. ex Bunge<br />
2376 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus frigidus (L.) A.Gray<br />
2377 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus graveolens Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.<br />
2378 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus himalayanus Klotzsch<br />
2379 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus lessertioides Benth. ex Bunge<br />
2380 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus leucocephalus Graham ex Benth.<br />
2381 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus melanostachys Benth. ex Bunge<br />
2382 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus multiceps Wall. ex Benth.<br />
2383 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus nakaoi Kitam. (es)<br />
2384 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus oplites Benth. ex Parker<br />
2385 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus polyacanthus Royle ex Benth.<br />
2386 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus rigidulus Benth. ex Bunge<br />
2387 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus sikkimensis Benth. ex Bunge<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
85
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2388 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus stipulatus D.Don ex Sims<br />
2389 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Astragalus stipulatus D.Don ex Sims var. phulchokiensis Ohashi<br />
(es)<br />
2390 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus strictus Graham ex Benth.<br />
2391 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus tenuicaulis Benth.ex Baker<br />
2392 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Astragalus yunnanensis Franch.<br />
2393 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Atylosia elongata Benth.<br />
2394 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Atylosia mollis Benth.<br />
2395 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Atylosia scarabaeoides (L.) Benth.<br />
2396 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Atylosia volubilis (Blanco) Gamble<br />
2397 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia malabarica Roxb.<br />
2398 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia purpurea L.<br />
2399 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia scandens L.<br />
2400 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia scandens var. horsfieldii L.<br />
2401 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia semla Wunderlin<br />
2402 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia vahlii Wight & Arn.<br />
2403 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Bauhinia variegata L.<br />
2404 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Butea minor Buch.-Ham. ex Baker<br />
2405 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Butea monosperma (Lam.) Kuntze<br />
2406 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.<br />
2407 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caesalpinia cucullata Roxb.<br />
2408 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston<br />
2409 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caesalpinia digyna Rottler<br />
2410 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.<br />
2411 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cajanus cajan (L.) Huth<br />
2412 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Campylotropis macrostyla (D. Don) Lindl. ex Miq.<br />
2413 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Campylotropis macrostyla (D. Don) Lindl. ex Miq var. stenocarpa<br />
(Clotzsch) H. Ohashi<br />
2414 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Campylotropis speciosa (Royle ex Schindl.) Schindl.<br />
2415 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana brevifolia Kom.<br />
2416 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana brevispina Royle<br />
2417 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana brevispina Royle subsp. tenzingii Vass. (es)<br />
2418 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana campanulata Vass. (es)<br />
2419 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana chumbica Prain<br />
2420 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana crassispina Marquand<br />
2421 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana gerardiana Royle<br />
2422 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana jubata (Pall.) Poir.<br />
2423 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana limprichtii Harms<br />
2424 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana polyacantha Royle<br />
2425 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana sukiensis C.K.Schneid.<br />
2426 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana tragacanthoides Poir.<br />
2427 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana tragacanthoides Poir. var. himalaica Kom.<br />
2428 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Caragana versicolor (Wall.) Benth.<br />
2429 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia alata L.<br />
86
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2430 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia fistula L.<br />
2431 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia floribunda Cav.<br />
2432 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia mimosoides L.<br />
2433 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia mimosoides subsp. lechenaultiana var. auricoma L.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2434 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia mimosoides subsp. lechenaultiana var. lechenaultiana L.<br />
2435 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia occidentalis L.<br />
2436 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia sophera L.<br />
2437 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cassia tora L.<br />
2438 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Chesneya nubigena (D. Don) Ali<br />
2439 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Chesneya polystichoides (Hand.-Mazz.) Ali<br />
2440 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Chesneya polystichoides (Hand.-Mazz.) Ali subsp. bhutanica H.<br />
Ohashi<br />
2441 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cicer arietinum L.<br />
2442 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cicer microphyllum Benth.<br />
2443 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Clitoria ternatea L.<br />
2444 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Cochlianthus gracilis Benth.<br />
2445 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Codariocalyx gyroides (Roxb. ex Link) Hassk.<br />
2446 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Codariocalyx motorius (Houtt.) H. Ohashi<br />
2447 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Colutea multiflora Shap. ex Ali (es)<br />
2448 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Colutea nepalensis Sims<br />
2449 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria acicularis Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.<br />
2450 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria alata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2451 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria albida Heyne ex Roth<br />
2452 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria anagyroides Kunth<br />
2453 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria calycina Schrank<br />
2454 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria cytisoides Roxb. ex DC.<br />
2455 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria ferruginea Graham ex Benth.<br />
2456 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria humifusa Graham ex Benth.<br />
2457 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria juncea L.<br />
2458 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria kanaii Ohashi (es)<br />
2459 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria medicaginea Lam.<br />
2460 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria mysorensis Roth<br />
2461 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria pallida Aiton<br />
2462 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria prostrata Rottb. ex Willd.<br />
2463 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria quinquefolia L.<br />
2464 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria sessiliflora L.<br />
2465 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria spectabilis Roth<br />
2466 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Crotalaria tetragona Andrews<br />
2467 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia lanceolaria L. f.<br />
2468 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia latifolia Roxb.<br />
2469 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia paniculata Roxb.<br />
2470 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia pinnata (Lour.) Prain<br />
2471 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia sericea G. Don<br />
2472 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC.<br />
87
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2473 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia stipulacea Roxb.<br />
2474 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dalbergia volubilis Roxb.<br />
2475 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.<br />
2476 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dendrolobium triangulare (Retz.) Schindl.<br />
2477 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Derris acuminata Benth.<br />
2478 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Derris cuneifolia Benth.<br />
2479 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Derris cuneifolia var. longipedicellata Benth.<br />
2480 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Derris hainesiana Thoth.<br />
2481 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium caudatum (Thunb.) DC.<br />
2482 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium concinnum DC.<br />
2483 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium concinnum DC. var. retusum (D.Don) H.Ohashi<br />
2484 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium confertum DC.<br />
2485 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium elegans DC.<br />
2486 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Desmodium elegans DC. subsp. elegans var. nutans (Hook.)<br />
H.Ohashi<br />
2487 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium gangeticum (L.) DC.<br />
2488 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC. subsp. heterocarpon<br />
2489 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Desmodium heterocarpon (L.) DC. subsp. heterocarpon var.<br />
strigosum Meeuwen<br />
2490 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium heterophyllum (Willd.) DC.<br />
2491 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium khasianum Prain<br />
2492 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium laxiflorum DC.<br />
2493 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium laxum DC.<br />
2494 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium microphyllum (Thunb.) DC.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2495 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium microphyllum (Thunb.) DC. var. macrocarpum Schindl.<br />
2496 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium microphyllum f. glabrum H. Ohashi & T. T. Chen<br />
2497 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium multiflorum DC.<br />
2498 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium oojeinense (Roxb.) H.Ohashi<br />
2499 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Desmodium podocarpum DC. subsp. oxyphyllum (DC.) H.Ohashi<br />
var. oxyphyllum<br />
2500 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Desmodium podocarpum DC. subsp. oxyphyllum (DC.) H.Ohashi<br />
var. mandschuricum Maxim.<br />
2501 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium renifolium (L.) Schindl.<br />
2502 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium sequax Wall.<br />
2503 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.<br />
2504 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC.<br />
2505 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Desmodium velutinum (Willd.) DC. subsp. velutinum var. sikkimense<br />
(Schindl.) H.Ohashi<br />
2506 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium villosa var. villosa DC.<br />
2507 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Desmodium williamsii H.Ohashi<br />
2508 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dolichos staintonii H. Ohashi & Tateishi<br />
2509 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dolichos tenuicaulis (Baker) Craib<br />
2510 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dumasia villosa DC.<br />
2511 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dumasia villosa var. leiocarpa (Benth.) Baker<br />
2512 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dunbaria rotundifolia (Lour.) Merr.<br />
88
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2513 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Dysolobium pilosum (Klein & Willd.) Marechal<br />
2514 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Entada phaseoloides (L.) Merr.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2515 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Entada pursaetha subsp. sinohimalensis Grierson & D. G. Long<br />
2516 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Eriosema himalaicum H. Ohashi<br />
2517 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Erythrina arborescens Roxb.<br />
2518 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Erythrina stricta Roxb.<br />
2519 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Erythrina suberosa Roxb.<br />
2520 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Flemingia chappar Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.<br />
2521 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Flemingia macrophylla (Willd.) Merr.<br />
2522 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Flemingia paniculata Wall. ex Benth.<br />
2523 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Flemingia procumbens Roxb.<br />
2524 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Flemingia strobilifera (L.) W. T. Aiton<br />
2525 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Galactia tenuiflora (Willd.) Wight & Arn.<br />
2526 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Geissaspis cristata Wight & Arn.<br />
2527 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Glycine max (L.) Merr.<br />
2528 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Glycyrrhiza glabra L.<br />
2529 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Gueldenstaedtia himalaica Baker<br />
2530 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Hedysarum campylocarpon H. Ohashi<br />
2531 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Hedysarum kumaonense Benth. ex Baker<br />
2532 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Hedysarum manaslense (Kitam.) H. Ohashi<br />
2533 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Hedysarum manaslense (Kitam.) Ohashi var. nepalense Ohashi<br />
(es)<br />
2534 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Hedysarum sikkimense Benth. ex Baker<br />
2535 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera arrecta Hochst ex A. Rich<br />
2536 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera astragalina DC.<br />
2537 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera atropurpurea Buch.-Ham. ex Hornem.<br />
2538 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera bracteata Graham ex Baker<br />
2539 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera cedrorum Dunn<br />
2540 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera constricta (Thur.) Trimen<br />
2541 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera cylindracea Graham ex Baker<br />
2542 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera dosua Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2543 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera dosua Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. tomentosa Baker<br />
2544 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera exilis Grierson & D.G.Long<br />
2545 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera hebepetala Benth. ex Baker<br />
2546 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera hebepetala Benth. ex Baker forma glabra (Ali) H.Ohashi<br />
2547 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera heterantha Wall. ex Brandis<br />
2548 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera linifolia (L.f.) Retz.<br />
2549 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera nigrescens Kurz ex King & Prain<br />
2550 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera pseudoreticulata Grierson & D.G.Long<br />
2551 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera pulchella Roxb.<br />
2552 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera trifoliata L.<br />
2553 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indigofera trifoliata var. nepalensis L. (es)<br />
2554 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Indopiptadenia oudhensis (Brandis) Brenan<br />
2555 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet<br />
89
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2556 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus aphaca L.<br />
2557 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus humilis (Ser.) Fascher ex Spreng.<br />
2558 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus laevigatus (Waldst. & Kit.) Gren.<br />
2559 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus laevigatus subsp. emodi (Waldst. & Kit.) Gren.<br />
2560 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus odoratus L.<br />
2561 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus pratensis L.<br />
2562 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus sativus L.<br />
2563 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lathyrus sphaericus Retz.<br />
2564 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lens culinaris Medik.<br />
2565 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lespedeza gerardiana Graham<br />
2566 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lespedeza juncea (L. f.) Pers.<br />
2567 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lespedeza juncea var. juncea forma variegata (L. f.) Pers.<br />
2568 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lespedeza juncea var. sericea (L. f.) Pers.<br />
2569 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lespedeza tomentosa (Thunb.) Sieb. ex Maxim.<br />
2570 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit<br />
2571 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lotus corniculatus L.<br />
2572 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Lotus corniculatus var. japonicus L.<br />
2573 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Macrotyloma uniflorum (Lam.) Verdc.<br />
2574 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Medicago denticualta Willd.<br />
2575 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Medicago falcata L.<br />
2576 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Medicago lupulina L.<br />
2577 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Medicago sativa L.<br />
2578 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Medicago x varia Martyn<br />
2579 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Meizotropis pellita (Hook.f. ex Prain) Sanjappa<br />
2580 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Melilotus alba Medik. ex Desr.<br />
2581 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Melilotus indica (L.) All.<br />
2582 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam.<br />
2583 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Millettia cinerea Benth.<br />
2584 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Millettia extensa (Benth.) Baker<br />
2585 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Millettia fruticosa (DC.) Benth. ex Baker<br />
2586 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Millettia glaucescens Kurz<br />
2587 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Millettia nepalensis R.N. Parker (es)<br />
2588 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Millettia pachycarpa Benth.<br />
2589 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Mimosa pudica L.<br />
2590 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Mimosa rubicaulis Lam.<br />
2591 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Mimosa rubicaulis subsp. himalayana Lam.<br />
2592 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Mucuna macrocarpa Wall.<br />
2593 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Mucuna nigricans (Lour.) Steud.<br />
2594 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Mucuna pruriens (L.) DC.<br />
2595 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Ormosia glauca Wall.<br />
2596 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis arenae-ripariae Vass. (es)<br />
2597 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis duthieana Ali<br />
2598 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis fasciculiflorum Vass. (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
90
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2599 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis graminetorum Vass. (es)<br />
2600 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis humifusa Kar. & Kir.<br />
2601 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis kansuensis Bunge<br />
2602 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis lapponica (Wahlenb.) Gay var. lapponica<br />
2603 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis melanocalyx Bunge<br />
2604 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis microphylla (Pall.) DC.<br />
2605 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis mollis Royle<br />
2606 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis morenarum Vass. (es)<br />
2607 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis nepalensis Vass. (es)<br />
2608 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis torrrentium Vass. (es)<br />
2609 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Oxytropis williamsii Vass. (es)<br />
2610 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Paracalyx scariosus (Roxb.) Ali<br />
2611 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Parochetus communis Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
2612 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Phaseolus coccineus L.<br />
2613 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Phaseolus lunatus L.<br />
2614 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Phaseolus vulgaris L.<br />
2615 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Phyllodium pulchellum (L.) Desv.<br />
2616 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Piptanthus nepalensis (Hook.) D. Don<br />
2617 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pisum sativum L.<br />
2618 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pithecellobium bigeminum (L.) Benth.<br />
2619 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pithecellobium dulce (Roxb.) Benth.<br />
2620 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pithecellobium heterophyllum (Roxb.) Macbride<br />
2621 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pongamia pinnata (L.) Merr.<br />
2622 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Prosopis cineraria L.<br />
2623 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Psoralea corylifolia L.<br />
2624 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.<br />
2625 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pueraria peduncularis (Benth.) Graham ex Benth.<br />
2626 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pueraria phaseoloides (Roxb.) Benth.<br />
2627 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pueraria tuberosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) DC.<br />
2628 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Pueraria wallichii DC.<br />
2629 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia falconeri Baker<br />
2630 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia harae H. Ohashi & Tateishi<br />
2631 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia himalensis Benth. ex Baker<br />
2632 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.<br />
2633 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia nepalensis H. Ohashi & Tateishi<br />
2634 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia pseudo-cajan Cambess.<br />
2635 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Rhynchosia viscosa DC.<br />
2636 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Saraca asoca (Roxb.) de Wilde<br />
2637 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sesbania bispinosa (Jacq.) W. Wight<br />
2638 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sesbania cannabina (Retz.) Poir.<br />
2639 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.<br />
2640 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sesbania rostrata Bremek. & Oberm.<br />
2641 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sesbania sesban (L.) Merr.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
91
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2642 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Shuteria hirsuta Baker<br />
2643 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Shuteria involucrata (Wall.) Wight & Arn.<br />
2644 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Shuteria involucrata var. glabrata (Wall.) Wight & Arn.<br />
2645 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Smithia ciliata Royle<br />
2646 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Smithia conferta Sm.<br />
2647 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Smithia sensitiva Aiton<br />
2648 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sophora glauca Lesch. ex DC.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2649 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Sophora mollis (Royle) Baker<br />
2650 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Sophora moorcroftiana (Benth.) Benth. ex Baker var. nepalensis<br />
Kitam. (es)<br />
2651 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Spatholobus parviflorus (Roxb.) Kuntze<br />
2652 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Spongiocarpella nubigena (D. Don) Yakovlev<br />
2653 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Spongiocarpella nubigena subsp. kumaoensis Yakovlev<br />
2654 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Stracheya tibetica Benth.<br />
2655 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Tadehagi triquetrum subsp. pseudotriquetrum (L.) H. Ohashi<br />
2656 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Tamarindus indica L.<br />
2657 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Tephrosia candida DC.<br />
2658 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Tephrosia purpurea (L.) Pers.<br />
2659 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Thermopsis barbata Royle<br />
2660 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Thermopsis lanceolata R. Br. ex W. T. Aiton<br />
2661 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trifolium pratense L.<br />
2662 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trifolium repens L.<br />
2663 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trigonella corniculata (L.) L.<br />
2664 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trigonella emodii Benth.<br />
2665 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trigonella emodii subsp. fimbriata Benth.<br />
2666 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trigonella foenum-graceum L.<br />
2667 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trigonella gracilis Benth.<br />
2668 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Trigonella pubescens Edgew. ex Baker<br />
2669 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Uraria lagopodioides (L.) Desv.<br />
2670 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Uraria lagopus DC. var. lagopus<br />
2671 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Uraria lagopus var. neglecta DC.<br />
2672 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Uraria picta (Jacq.) Desv. ex DC.<br />
2673 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Uraria rufescens (DC.) Schindl.<br />
2674 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vicia angustifolia L.<br />
2675 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vicia bakeri Ali<br />
2676 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vicia faba L.<br />
2677 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray<br />
2678 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vicia sativa L.<br />
2679 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vicia tenuifolia Roth<br />
2680 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna angularis (Willd.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi<br />
2681 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Vigna angularis (Willd.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi var. nipponensis (Ohwi)<br />
Ohwi & H.Ohashi<br />
2682 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper<br />
2683 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna nepalensis Tateishi & Maxted<br />
92
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2684 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna radiata (L.) R. Wilczek<br />
2685 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna trilobatus L.<br />
2686 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna umbellata (Thunb.) Ohwi & H.Ohashi<br />
2687 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. var. catjang (Burm.f.) Bertoni<br />
2688 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. var. cylindrica (L.) Walp<br />
2689 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. var. sesquipedalis (L.) H.Ohashi<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2690 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. Var. unguiculata<br />
2691 Fabaceae (leguminosae)<br />
Vigna vexillata (L.) A.Rich. var. angustifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.)<br />
Baker<br />
2692 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Wisteria sinensis Sweet<br />
2693 Fabaceae (leguminosae) Zornia gibbosa<br />
2694 Fagaceae Castanopsis echinocarpa Miq.<br />
2695 Fagaceae Castanopsis hystrix Miq.<br />
2696 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica (Roxb.) Miq.<br />
2697 Fagaceae Castanopsis lancifolia (Kurz) Hickel & A. Camus<br />
2698 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides (Sm.) A. DC.<br />
2699 Fagaceae Lithocarpus elegans (Blume) Hatus. ex Soepadmo<br />
2700 Fagaceae Lithocarpus fenestrata (Roxb.) Rehder<br />
2701 Fagaceae Lithocarpus pachyphylla (Kurz) Rehder<br />
2702 Fagaceae Quercus acutissima Carruth.<br />
2703 Fagaceae Quercus floribunda Lindl. ex A.Camus<br />
2704 Fagaceae Quercus glauca Thunb.<br />
2705 Fagaceae Quercus glauca var. nakaoi Thunb. (es)<br />
2706 Fagaceae Quercus griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson ex Miq.<br />
2707 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa Sm.<br />
2708 Fagaceae Quercus lanata Sm.<br />
2709 Fagaceae Quercus leucotrichophora A.Camus<br />
2710 Fagaceae Quercus mespilifolioides A.Camus<br />
2711 Fagaceae Quercus oxyodon Miq.<br />
2712 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia Sm.<br />
2713 Flacourtiaceae Casearia elliptica Willd.<br />
2714 Flacourtiaceae Casearia glomerata Roxb.<br />
2715 Flacourtiaceae Casearia graveolens Dalzell<br />
2716 Flacourtiaceae Casearia zeylanica (Gaertn.) Thwaites<br />
2717 Flacourtiaceae Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr.<br />
2718 Flacourtiaceae Flacourtia jangomas (Lour.) Raeusch.<br />
2719 Flacourtiaceae Gynocardia odorata R. Br.<br />
2720 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulensis (DC. Benth (es)<br />
2721 Flacourtiaceae Homalium zeylanicum Benth.<br />
2722 Flacourtiaceae Scolopia crenata (Wight & Arn.) Clos<br />
2723 Flacourtiaceae Xylosma controversum Clos<br />
2724 Flacourtiaceae Xylosma longifolium Clos<br />
2725 Gentianaceae Canscora decussata (Roxb.) J. A. & J. H. Schult.<br />
2726 Gentianaceae Canscora diffusa (Vahl) R. Br.<br />
93
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2727 Gentianaceae Centaurium centaurioides (Roxb.) R. Rao & Hemadri<br />
2728 Gentianaceae Cotylanthera caerulea Lace<br />
2729 Gentianaceae Exacum teres Wall.<br />
2730 Gentianaceae Exacum tetragonum Roxb.<br />
2731 Gentianaceae Gentiana albicalyx Burkill<br />
2732 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall.<br />
2733 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall. var. nubigena (Edgew.) Kusn.<br />
2734 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall. var. parviflora (C.B.Clarke) Kusn.<br />
2735 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall. var. przewalskii (Maxim.) Kusn.<br />
2736 Gentianaceae Gentiana amplicrater Burkill<br />
2737 Gentianaceae Gentiana aprica Decne.<br />
2738 Gentianaceae Gentiana argentea (D.Don) C.B.Clarke<br />
2739 Gentianaceae Gentiana bryoides Burkill<br />
2740 Gentianaceae Gentiana burkillii H.Sm.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2741 Gentianaceae Gentiana capitata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2742 Gentianaceae<br />
Gentiana capitata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. andersonii (C.B.Clarke)<br />
C.B.Clarke<br />
2743 Gentianaceae Gentiana carinata (D.Don) Griseb.<br />
2744 Gentianaceae Gentiana cephalodes Edgew.<br />
2745 Gentianaceae Gentiana chateri T. N. Ho (es)<br />
2746 Gentianaceae Gentiana crassuloides Bur. & Franch.<br />
2747 Gentianaceae Gentiana decemfida Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2748 Gentianaceae Gentiana depressa D.Don<br />
2749 Gentianaceae Gentiana depressa D.Don var. stenophylla T. N. Ho (es)<br />
2750 Gentianaceae Gentiana elwesii C.B.Clarke<br />
2751 Gentianaceae Gentiana filistyla Balf. f. & Forest ex Marq.<br />
2752 Gentianaceae Gentiana globosa T.N. Ho<br />
2753 Gentianaceae Gentiana huxleyi Kusn.<br />
2754 Gentianaceae Gentiana infelix C.B.Clarke<br />
2755 Gentianaceae Gentiana karelini Griseb.<br />
2756 Gentianaceae Gentiana kumaonensis Biswas<br />
2757 Gentianaceae Gentiana kurroo Royle<br />
2758 Gentianaceae Gentiana lacerulata H.Sm.<br />
2759 Gentianaceae Gentiana leucomalaena Maxim.<br />
2760 Gentianaceae Gentiana ludlowii Marquand<br />
2761 Gentianaceae Gentiana marginata (D.Don) Griseb.<br />
2762 Gentianaceae Gentiana marginata (D.Don) Griseb. var. recurvata Kusn.<br />
2763 Gentianaceae Gentiana meiantha (C.B.Clarke) H.Sm.<br />
2764 Gentianaceae Gentiana micans C.B.Clarke<br />
2765 Gentianaceae Gentiana microphyta Franch. ex Hemsl.<br />
2766 Gentianaceae Gentiana obconica T. N. Ho<br />
2767 Gentianaceae Gentiana ornata (G. Don) Griseb. x Gentiana prolata Balf.f (es)<br />
2768 Gentianaceae Gentiana ornata (G.Don) Griseb.<br />
2769 Gentianaceae Gentiana pedicellata (D.Don) Griseb.<br />
94
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2770 Gentianaceae Gentiana pentasticta Marquand<br />
2771 Gentianaceae Gentiana phyllocalyx C.B.Clarke<br />
2772 Gentianaceae Gentiana pluviarum W.W.Sm.<br />
2773 Gentianaceae Gentiana prolata Balf.f.<br />
2774 Gentianaceae Gentiana radicans H.Sm.<br />
2775 Gentianaceae Gentiana recurvata C.B.Clarke<br />
2776 Gentianaceae Gentiana robusta King ex Hook.f.<br />
2777 Gentianaceae Gentiana sagarmathae Miyam. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
2778 Gentianaceae Gentiana sikkimensis C.B.Clarke<br />
2779 Gentianaceae Gentiana speciosa (Wall.) Marquand<br />
2780 Gentianaceae Gentiana stellata Turrill<br />
2781 Gentianaceae Gentiana stipitata Edgew.<br />
2782 Gentianaceae Gentiana straminea Maxim.<br />
2783 Gentianaceae Gentiana stylosa Biswas<br />
2784 Gentianaceae Gentiana tianschanica Ruprecht<br />
2785 Gentianaceae Gentiana tibetica King ex Hook.f.<br />
2786 Gentianaceae Gentiana tubiflora (G.Don) Griseb.<br />
2787 Gentianaceae Gentiana urnula H.Sm.<br />
2788 Gentianaceae Gentiana venusta (G.Don) Griseb.<br />
2789 Gentianaceae Gentiana vernayi Marquand<br />
2790 Gentianaceae Gentianella angustiflora H.Sm.<br />
2791 Gentianaceae Gentianella falcata (Turcz. ex Kar. & Kir.) H.Sm.<br />
2792 Gentianaceae Gentianella glanduligera Airy Shaw<br />
2793 Gentianaceae Gentianella lowndesii H.Sm.<br />
2794 Gentianaceae Gentianella maddeni (C.B.Clarke) Airy Shaw<br />
2795 Gentianaceae Gentianella moorcroftiana (Wall. ex G.Don) Airy Shaw<br />
2796 Gentianaceae Gentianella paludosa (Hook.) H.Sm.<br />
2797 Gentianaceae Gentianella pedunculata (D.Don) H.Sm.<br />
2798 Gentianaceae Gentianella stellariifolia (Franch. ex Hemsl.) H.Sm.<br />
2799 Gentianaceae Gentianella urnigera E. Aitken & D. G. Long<br />
2800 Gentianaceae Gentianella vvedenskyi (Grossh.) H.Sm. ex Chater<br />
2801 Gentianaceae Gentianodes contorta (Royle) Ma<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2802 Gentianaceae Gentianodes decemfida (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Omer, Ali & Qaiser.<br />
2803 Gentianaceae Gentianopsis paludosa (Munro ex Hook. f.) Ma<br />
2804 Gentianaceae Halenia elliptica D. Don<br />
2805 Gentianaceae Lomatogoniopsis alpina T. N. Ho & S. W. Liu<br />
2806 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium brachyantherum (C. B. Clarke) Fernald<br />
2807 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium caeruleum (Royle) H. Sm. ex B. L. Burtt<br />
2808 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium carinthiacum (Wulfen) Rchb.<br />
2809 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium chumbicum (Burkill) H. Sm.<br />
2810 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium gamosepalum (Burkill) H. Sm.<br />
2811 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium graciliflorum H. Sm.<br />
2812 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium lloydioides (Burkill) H. Sm. ex Chater<br />
95
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2813 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium micranthum H. Sm.<br />
2814 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium sikkimense (Burkill) H. Sm.<br />
2815 Gentianaceae Megacodon stylophorus (C. B. Clarke) H. Sm.<br />
2816 Gentianaceae Menyanthes trifoliata L.<br />
2817 Gentianaceae Nymphoides hydrophyllum (Lour.) Kuntze<br />
2818 Gentianaceae Nymphoides indica (L.) Kuntze<br />
2819 Gentianaceae Sebaea microphylla (Edgew.) Knobl.<br />
2820 Gentianaceae Swertia acaulis H.Sm.<br />
2821 Gentianaceae Swertia alata (Royle ex D.Don) C.B.Clarke<br />
2822 Gentianaceae Swertia alternifolia Royle<br />
2823 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
2824 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. pulchella Burkill<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2825 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. wallichiana Burkill<br />
2826 Gentianaceae Swertia barunensis P. Chassot<br />
2827 Gentianaceae Swertia bimaculata (Sieb. & Zucc.) C.B.Clarke<br />
2828 Gentianaceae Swertia candelabrum H.Sm.<br />
2829 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita (Roxb. ex Fleming) Karsten<br />
2830 Gentianaceae Swertia ciliata (D.Don ex G.Don) B.L.Burtt<br />
2831 Gentianaceae Swertia cordata (G.Don) C.B.Clarke<br />
2832 Gentianaceae Swertia cuneata D.Don<br />
2833 Gentianaceae Swertia dilatata C.B.Clarke var. dilatata<br />
2834 Gentianaceae Swertia dilatata C.B.Clarke var. pilosa C.B.Clarke (es)<br />
2835 Gentianaceae Swertia gracilescens H. Smith<br />
2836 Gentianaceae Swertia hispidicalyx Burkill<br />
2837 Gentianaceae Swertia hookeri C.B.Clarke<br />
2838 Gentianaceae Swertia kingii Hook.f.<br />
2839 Gentianaceae Swertia lurida (D.Don ex G.Don) C.B.Clarke<br />
2840 Gentianaceae Swertia macrosperma (C.B.Clarke) C.B.Clarke<br />
2841 Gentianaceae Swertia multicaulis D.Don<br />
2842 Gentianaceae Swertia nepalensis J. Shah (es)<br />
2843 Gentianaceae Swertia nervosa (G.Don) C.B.Clarke<br />
2844 Gentianaceae Swertia paniculata Wall. = S. gracilescens H.Sm.<br />
2845 Gentianaceae Swertia pedicellata Banerji<br />
2846 Gentianaceae Swertia petiolata D.Don<br />
2847 Gentianaceae Swertia pseudohookeri H. Sm.<br />
2848 Gentianaceae Swertia racemosa (Griseb.) C.B.Clarke<br />
2849 Gentianaceae Swertia ramosa W.W.Sm.<br />
2850 Gentianaceae Swertia speciosa D.Don<br />
2851 Gentianaceae Swertia staintonii H.Sm.<br />
2852 Gentianaceae Swertia teres (G. Don) J. Shah<br />
2853 Gentianaceae Swertia tetragona Edgew.<br />
2854 Gentianaceae Swertia wardii Marq.<br />
2855 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum fasciculatum (Wall.) Chater<br />
96
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2856 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum nigrobaccatum Hara (es)<br />
2857 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum volubile (D. Don) H. Hara<br />
2858 Gentianaceae<br />
Tripterospermum volubile (D. Don) H. Hara subsp. longipes E.<br />
Aitken & D.G. Long<br />
2859 Geraniaceae Erodium stephanianum Willd.<br />
2860 Geraniaceae Erodium tibetanum Edgew.<br />
2861 Geraniaceae Geranium collinum Steph. ex Willd.<br />
2862 Geraniaceae Geranium donianum Sweet<br />
2863 Geraniaceae Geranium himalayense Klotzsch<br />
2864 Geraniaceae Geranium lambertii Sweet<br />
2865 Geraniaceae Geranium lucidum L.<br />
2866 Geraniaceae Geranium nakaoanum H. Hara<br />
2867 Geraniaceae Geranium nepalense Sweet<br />
2868 Geraniaceae Geranium ocellatum Cambess.<br />
2869 Geraniaceae Geranium polyanthes Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
2870 Geraniaceae Geranium pratense L.<br />
2871 Geraniaceae Geranium procurrens Yeo<br />
2872 Geraniaceae Geranium refractum Edgew. & Hook.f.<br />
2873 Geraniaceae Geranium robertianum L.<br />
2874 Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum D.Don ex Sweet<br />
2875 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus acuminatus Wall. ex DC.<br />
2876 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
2877 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus maculatus Lindley<br />
2878 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus parasiticus (Roxb.) Wall.<br />
2879 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus parviflorus (D. Don) Spreng.<br />
2880 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus sikkimensis (C. B. Clarke) Stapf<br />
2881 Gesneriaceae Chirita bifolia D. Don<br />
2882 Gesneriaceae Chirita macrophylla Wall.<br />
2883 Gesneriaceae Chirita primulacea C. B. Clarke<br />
2884 Gesneriaceae Chirita pumila D. Don<br />
2885 Gesneriaceae Chirita urticifolia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
2886 Gesneriaceae Corallodiscus lanuginosus (Wall. ex DC.) Burtt<br />
2887 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus albicalyx C.B.Clarke<br />
2888 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus andersonii C.B.Clarke<br />
2889 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus aromaticus Wall. ex D.Don<br />
2890 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus aurantiacus C.B.Clarke<br />
2891 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus cinereus D.Don<br />
2892 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus macrophyllus Wall. ex D.Don<br />
2893 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus oblongus Wall. ex D.Don<br />
2894 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus pedicellatus R.Br.<br />
2895 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus podocarpus C.B.Clarke<br />
2896 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus primulifolius D.Don<br />
2897 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus pulcher C.B.Clarke<br />
2898 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus villosus D.Don<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
97
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2899 Gesneriaceae Epithema carnosa Benth.<br />
2900 Gesneriaceae Leptoboea multiflora (C. B. Clarke) C. B. Clarke<br />
2901 Gesneriaceae Loxostigma griffithii (Wight) C. B. Clarke<br />
2902 Gesneriaceae Loxostigma kurzii (C. B. Clarke) Burtt<br />
2903 Gesneriaceae Lysionotus atropurpureus H. Hara<br />
2904 Gesneriaceae Lysionotus serratus D. Don<br />
2905 Gesneriaceae Platystemma violoides Wall.<br />
2906 Gesneriaceae Rhynchoglossum obliquum<br />
2907 Gesneriaceae Rhynchotechum ellipticum (Wall. ex D. Dietr.) A. DC.<br />
2908 Ginkgoaceae Ginkgo biloba L.<br />
2909 Gnetaceae Gnetum montanum Markgr.<br />
2910 Grossulariaceae Ribes alpestre Wall. ex Decne.<br />
2911 Grossulariaceae Ribes glaciale Wall.<br />
2912 Grossulariaceae Ribes griffithii Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
2913 Grossulariaceae Ribes himalense Royle ex Decne.<br />
2914 Grossulariaceae Ribes laciniatum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
2915 Grossulariaceae Ribes luridum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
2916 Grossulariaceae Ribes orientale Desf.<br />
2917 Grossulariaceae Ribes takare D.Don<br />
2918 Grossulariaceae<br />
Ribes takare D.Don forma desmocarpum (Hook.f. & Thomson)<br />
H.Hara<br />
2919 Grossulariaceae Ribes vilmorinii Jancz.<br />
2920 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc.<br />
2921 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum spicatum L.<br />
2922 Hamamelidaceae Exbucklandia populnea (R. Br. ex Griff.) R. W. Br.<br />
2923 Hemerocallidaceae Hemerocallis fulva (L.) L.<br />
2924 Hippocastanaceae Aesculus indica (Colebr. ex Cambess.) Hook.<br />
2925 Hippuridaceae Hippuris vulgaris L.<br />
2926 Hyacinthaceae Dipcadi hysudricum (Edgew.) Baker<br />
2927 Hydrangeaceae Deutzia bhutanensis Zaik.<br />
2928 Hydrangeaceae Deutzia compacta Craib<br />
2929 Hydrangeaceae Deutzia staminea R. Br. ex Wall.<br />
2930 Hydrangeaceae Dichroa febrifuga Lour.<br />
2931 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea anomala D. Don<br />
2932 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea aspera Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
2933 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea heteromalla D. Don<br />
2934 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea macrophylla (Thunb.) Ser.<br />
2935 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea robusta Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
2936 Hydrangeaceae<br />
Philadelphus tomentosus Wall. ex G. Don forma nepalensis<br />
(Koehne) H. Hara<br />
2937 Hydrangeaceae Philadelphus tomentosus Wall. ex G. Don forma tomentosus<br />
2938 Hydrocharitaceae Blyxa aubertii Rich.<br />
2939 Hydrocharitaceae Blyxa echinosperma (C. B. Clarke) Hook. f.<br />
2940 Hydrocharitaceae Blyxa japonica (Miq.) Maxim. ex Asch. & Gurke<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
98
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2941 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle<br />
2942 Hydrocharitaceae Nechamandra alternifolia (Roxb.) Thwaites<br />
2943 Hydrocharitaceae Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers.<br />
2944 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans (Lour.) H. Hara<br />
2945 Hydrophyllaceae Hydrolea zeylanica (L.) Vahl<br />
2946 Hypoxidaceae Curculigo capitulata (Lour.) Kuntze<br />
2947 Hypoxidaceae Curculigo crassifolia (Baker) Hook. f.<br />
2948 Hypoxidaceae Curculigo gracilis (Kurz) Wall. ex Hook. f.<br />
2949 Hypoxidaceae Curculigo orchioides Gaertn.<br />
2950 Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis aurea Lour.<br />
2951 Icacinaceae Natsiatum herpeticum<br />
2952 Iridaceae Belamcanda chinensis (L.) Redoute<br />
2953 Iridaceae Crocus sativus L.<br />
2954 Iridaceae Iris clarkei Baker ex Hook. f.<br />
2955 Iridaceae Iris collettii J.D. Hooker<br />
2956 Iridaceae Iris decora Wall.<br />
2957 Iridaceae Iris germanica L.<br />
2958 Iridaceae Iris germanica L. var. nepalensis (Lindley) Herb.<br />
2959 Iridaceae Iris goniocarpa Baker<br />
2960 Iridaceae Iris kemaonensis D. Don ex Royle<br />
2961 Iridaceae Iris staintonii Hara (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
2962 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata Lesch. ex Blume<br />
2963 Juglandaceae<br />
Engelhardia spicata Lesch. ex Blume var. acerifolia (Reinw.) Koord<br />
&Valeton<br />
2964 Juglandaceae<br />
Engelhardia spicata Lesch. ex Blume var. colebrookeana Lesch. ex<br />
Blume<br />
2965 Juglandaceae Juglans regia L. var. kamaonia L.<br />
2966 Juncaceae Juncus albescens Satake<br />
2967 Juncaceae Juncus allioides Franch.<br />
2968 Juncaceae Juncus amplifolius A.Camus<br />
2969 Juncaceae Juncus articulatus L.<br />
2970 Juncaceae Juncus benghalensis Kunth<br />
2971 Juncaceae Juncus bhutanensis Satake<br />
2972 Juncaceae Juncus biglumoides H.Hara<br />
2973 Juncaceae Juncus brachystigma Sam.<br />
2974 Juncaceae Juncus bryophilus Noltie<br />
2975 Juncaceae Juncus bufonius L.<br />
2976 Juncaceae Juncus cephalostigma Sam.<br />
2977 Juncaceae Juncus chrysocarpus Buchenau<br />
2978 Juncaceae Juncus clarkei Buchenau<br />
2979 Juncaceae Juncus concinnus D.Don<br />
2980 Juncaceae Juncus duthiei (C.B.Clarke) Noltie<br />
2981 Juncaceae Juncus effusus L.<br />
2982 Juncaceae Juncus ganeshii Miyam. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
99
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
2983 Juncaceae Juncus glaucoturgidus Noltie<br />
2984 Juncaceae Juncus gracilicaulis A.Camus<br />
2985 Juncaceae Juncus grisebachii Buchenau<br />
2986 Juncaceae Juncus harae Miyam. & H. Ohba (es)<br />
2987 Juncaceae Juncus himalensis Klotzsch<br />
2988 Juncaceae Juncus hydrophilus Noltie<br />
2989 Juncaceae Juncus inflexus L.<br />
2990 Juncaceae Juncus khasiensis Buchenau<br />
2991 Juncaceae Juncus kingii Rendle<br />
2992 Juncaceae Juncus leptospermus Buchenau<br />
2993 Juncaceae Juncus leschenaultii Gay<br />
2994 Juncaceae Juncus leucanthus Royle ex D.Don<br />
2995 Juncaceae Juncus leucomelas Royle ex D.Don<br />
2996 Juncaceae Juncus luteocarpus Satake<br />
2997 Juncaceae Juncus membranaceus Royle ex D.Don<br />
2998 Juncaceae Juncus minimus Buchenau<br />
2999 Juncaceae Juncus mustagensis Miyam. & H. Ohba<br />
3000 Juncaceae Juncus nepalicus Miyam. & H.Ohba<br />
3001 Juncaceae Juncus ochraceus Buchenau<br />
3002 Juncaceae Juncus perpusillus Samuelson<br />
3003 Juncaceae Juncus potaninii Buchenau<br />
3004 Juncaceae Juncus prismatocarpus R.Brown<br />
3005 Juncaceae Juncus pseudocastaneus (Lingelsh.) Sam.<br />
3006 Juncaceae Juncus rohtangensis Goel & Aswal<br />
3007 Juncaceae Juncus sherei Miyam. & H.Ohba<br />
3008 Juncaceae Juncus sikkimensis Hook.f.<br />
3009 Juncaceae Juncus sikkimensis Hook.f. var. monocephalus Hook.f.<br />
3010 Juncaceae Juncus sphacelatus Decne.<br />
3011 Juncaceae Juncus thomsonii Buchenau<br />
3012 Juncaceae Juncus trachyphyllus Miyam. & H.Ohba<br />
3013 Juncaceae Juncus trichophyllus W.W.Sm.<br />
3014 Juncaceae Juncus triglumis L.<br />
3015 Juncaceae Juncus uniflorus W.W.Sm.<br />
3016 Juncaceae Juncus wallichianus Laharpe<br />
3017 Juncaceae Luzula effusa Buchenau<br />
3018 Juncaceae Luzula multiflora (Retz.) Lej.<br />
3019 Juncaceae Luzula oligantha Sam.<br />
3020 Juncaceae Luzula plumosa E. Mey.<br />
3021 Juncaginaceae Triglochin maritima L.<br />
3022 Juncaginaceae Triglochin palustris L.<br />
3023 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Achyrospermum densiflorum Bl.<br />
3024 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Acrocephalus indicus (Burm. f.) Kuntze<br />
3025 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga brachystemon Maxim.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
100
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3026 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga bracteosa Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3027 Lamiaceae (labiatae)<br />
Ajuga bracteosa Wall. ex Benth. var. densiflora (Wall. ex Benth.)<br />
Hook.f.<br />
3028 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga forrestii Diels<br />
3029 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga lobata D.Don<br />
3030 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga lupulina Maxim.<br />
3031 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga macrosperma Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3032 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga macrosperma Wall. ex Benth. var. breviflora Hook.f.<br />
3033 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga macrosperma Wall. ex Benth. var. thomsonii Hook.f.<br />
3034 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ajuga parviflora Benth.<br />
3035 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Anisochilus carnosus (L. f.) Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3036 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Anisochilus pallidus Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3037 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Anisochilus polystachyus Benth.<br />
3038 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze<br />
3039 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Clinopodium piperitum (D. Don) Press<br />
3040 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Clinopodium umbrosum (M. Bieb.) C. Koch<br />
3041 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Clinopodium vulgare L.<br />
3042 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Colebrookea oppositifolia Sm.<br />
3043 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Coleus forskohlii Briq.<br />
3044 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Colquhounia coccinea Wall.<br />
3045 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Colquhounia coccinea Wall. var. mollis Schitdl.<br />
3046 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Colquhounia coccinea Wall. var. parviflora Benth. (es)<br />
3047 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Colquhounia coccinea var. vestita Wall.<br />
3048 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze<br />
3049 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Dracocephalum heterophyllum Benth.<br />
3050 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Dracocephalum tanguticum Maxim.<br />
3051 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Dracocephalum wallichii Sealy<br />
3052 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia blanda (Benth.) Benth.<br />
3053 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia ciliata (Thunb.) Hyland<br />
3054 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia concinna Vautier (es)<br />
3055 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia densa Benth.<br />
3056 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia eriostachya (Benth.) Benth.<br />
3057 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia eriostachya (Benth.) Benth. var. pusilla (Benth.) Hook.f.<br />
3058 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia flava (Benth.) Benth.<br />
3059 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia fruticosa (D.Don) Rehder<br />
3060 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia pilosa (Benth.) Benth.<br />
3061 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia stachyodes (Link) Raizada & Saxena<br />
3062 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Elsholtzia strobilifera (Benth.) Benth.<br />
3063 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Eriophyton wallichii Benth.<br />
3064 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Eusteralis cruciata (Benth.) Panigrahi<br />
3065 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Eusteralis pumila (Graham) Raf.<br />
3066 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Eusteralis stellata (Lour.) Panigrahi<br />
3067 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Galeopsis bifida Boenn.<br />
3068 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Galeopsis tetrahit L.<br />
101
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3069 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Geniosporum coloratum (D. Don) Kuntze<br />
3070 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Glechoma decolorans (Hemsl.) Turrill<br />
3071 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Glechoma nivalis (Benth.) Press<br />
3072 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Glechoma pharica (Prain) Turrill<br />
3073 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Gomphostemma ovatum Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3074 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Gomphostemma parviflorum Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3075 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Hyptis suaveolens (L.) Poit.<br />
3076 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Lamiophlomis rotata (Benth. Ex Hook. F.) Kundo<br />
3077 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Lamium album L.<br />
3078 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Lamium amplexicaule L.<br />
3079 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Lamium nepalense Hedge (es)<br />
3080 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Lamium staintonii Hedge (es)<br />
3081 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Lamium tuberosum Hedge (es)<br />
3082 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leonotis nepetaefolia (L.) Aiton<br />
3083 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leonurus cardiaca L.<br />
3084 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leonurus japonicus Houtt.<br />
3085 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas cephalotes (Roth) Spreng.<br />
3086 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas ciliata Benth.<br />
3087 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas hyssopifolia Benth.<br />
3088 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas indica (L.) R. Br. ex Vatke<br />
3089 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas lanata Benth.<br />
3090 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas mollissima Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3091 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas mollissima var. angustifolia Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3092 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas mollissima var. scaberula Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3093 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucas plukenetii (Roth) Spreng.<br />
3094 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Leucosceptrum canum Sm.<br />
3095 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Marrubium vulgare L.<br />
3096 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Melissa axillaris (Benth.) Bakh. f.<br />
3097 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Melissa flava Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3098 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Mentha arvensis L.<br />
3099 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds.<br />
3100 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Mentha spicata L.<br />
3101 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Micromeria biflora (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Benth.<br />
3102 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Micromeria biflora var. hispida Kitam. & Murata<br />
3103 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Micromeria nepalensis Kitam. & Murata (es)<br />
3104 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Microtoena nepalensis Stearn (es)<br />
3105 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Mosla dianthera (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Maxim.<br />
3106 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta cataria L.<br />
3107 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta ciliaris Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3108 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta coerulescens Maxim.<br />
3109 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta discolor Royle ex Benth.<br />
3110 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta elliptica Royle ex Benth.<br />
3111 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta hindostana (Roth) Haines<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
102
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3112 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta laevigata (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
3113 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta lamiopsis Benth. ex Hook.f.<br />
3114 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta leucophylla Benth.<br />
3115 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta nepalensis Spreng.<br />
3116 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Nepeta staintonii Hedge (es)<br />
3117 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Notochaete hamosa Benth.<br />
3118 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ocimum americanum L.<br />
3119 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ocimum basilicum L.<br />
3120 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ocimum gratissimum L.<br />
3121 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Ocimum tenuiflorum L.<br />
3122 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Origanum majorana L.<br />
3123 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Origanum vulgare L.<br />
3124 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Orthosiphon incurvus Benth.<br />
3125 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Orthosiphon incurvus var. elatus Benth.<br />
3126 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Orthosiphon rubicundus (D. Don) Benth.<br />
3127 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Orthosiphon scapiger Benth.<br />
3128 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Perilla frutescens (L.) Britton<br />
3129 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis bracteosa Royle ex Benth.<br />
3130 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis breviflora Benth.<br />
3131 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis macrophylla Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3132 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis rotata Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
3133 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis setigera Falc. ex Benth.<br />
3134 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis spectabilis Falc. ex Benth.<br />
3135 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Phlomis tibetica Marquand & Shaw<br />
3136 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Plectranthus mollis (Aiton) Spreng.<br />
3137 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Pogostemon amarantoides Benth.<br />
3138 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Pogostemon auricularius (L.) Hassk.<br />
3139 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Pogostemon benghalensis (Burm. f.) Kuntze<br />
3140 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Pogostemon glaber Benth.<br />
3141 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Pogostemon tuberculosus Benth.<br />
3142 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Prunella vulgaris L.<br />
3143 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia coetsa (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara<br />
3144 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia dhankutanus (Murata) H.Hara<br />
3145 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia lophanthoides (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara<br />
3146 Lamiaceae (labiatae)<br />
Rabdosia lophanthoides (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara var.<br />
gerardiana (Benth.) H.Hara<br />
3147 Lamiaceae (labiatae)<br />
Rabdosia lophanthoides (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara var.<br />
graciliflora (Benth.) H.Hara<br />
3148 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia maddeni (Benth. ex Hook.f.) H.Hara<br />
3149 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia namikawana (Murata) H.Hara<br />
3150 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia pharica (Prain) H.Hara<br />
3151 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia phulchokiensis Murata<br />
3152 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia repens (Wall. ex Benth.) H.Hara<br />
3153 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia rugosa (Wall. ex Benth.) H.Hara<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
103
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3154 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia scrophularioides (Wall. ex Benth.) H.Hara<br />
3155 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rabdosia ternifolia (D.Don) H.Hara<br />
3156 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Roylea cinerea (D. Don) Baill.<br />
3157 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Rubiteucris palmata (Benth. ex Hook. f.) Kudo<br />
3158 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia asperata Falc. ex Benth.<br />
3159 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia campanulata Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3160 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia castanea Diels<br />
3161 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia coccinea Juss. ex Murr.<br />
3162 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia hians Royle ex Benth.<br />
3163 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia lanata Roxb.<br />
3164 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia leucantha Cav.<br />
3165 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia moorcroftiana Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3166 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia nubicola Wall. ex Sweet<br />
3167 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia plebeia R.Br.<br />
3168 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia roborowskii Maxim.<br />
3169 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia saxicoia Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3170 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Salvia sikkimensis E.Peter<br />
3171 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria barbata D. Don<br />
3172 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria discolor Colebr.<br />
3173 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria grossa Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3174 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria prostrata Jacq. ex Benth.<br />
3175 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria repens Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
3176 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria scandens Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
3177 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Scutellaria violacea Heyne ex Benth.<br />
3178 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Stachys melissaefolia Benth.<br />
3179 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Stachys sericea Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3180 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Teucrium laxum D. Don<br />
3181 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Teucrium quadrifarium Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
3182 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Teucrium royleanum Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3183 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Teucrium viscidum Blume<br />
3184 Lamiaceae (labiatae) Thymus linearis Benth.<br />
3185 Lardizabalaceae Decaisnea insignis (Griff.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3186 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia var. angustifolia Wall.<br />
3187 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia Wall.<br />
3188 Lauraceae Actinodaphne angusifolia Nees<br />
3189 Lauraceae Actinodaphne longipes Kosterm.<br />
3190 Lauraceae Actinodaphne obovata (Nees) Blume<br />
3191 Lauraceae Actinodaphne reticulata Meisn.<br />
3192 Lauraceae Actinodaphne sikkimensis Meisn.<br />
3193 Lauraceae Beilschmiedia gammieana King ex Hook. f.<br />
3194 Lauraceae Beilschmiedia roxburghiana Nees<br />
3195 Lauraceae Cinnadenia paniculata (Hook. f.) Kosterm.<br />
3196 Lauraceae Cinnamomum bejolghota (Buch.-Ham.) Sweet<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
104
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3197 Lauraceae Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl<br />
3198 Lauraceae Cinnamomum glanduliferum (Wall.) Meisn.<br />
3199 Lauraceae Cinnamomum glaucescens (Nees) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
3200 Lauraceae Cinnamomum impressinervium Meisn.<br />
3201 Lauraceae Cinnamomum parthenoxylon (Jack) Meisn.<br />
3202 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala (Buch.-Ham.) Nees & Eberm.<br />
3203 Lauraceae Cinnamomum zeylanicum Breyn.<br />
3204 Lauraceae Cryptocarya amygdalina Nees<br />
3205 Lauraceae Dodecadenia grandiflora Nees<br />
3206 Lauraceae Dodecadenia griffithii Hook.f.<br />
3207 Lauraceae Lindera assamica (Meisn.) Kurz<br />
3208 Lauraceae Lindera heterophylla Meisn.<br />
3209 Lauraceae Lindera melastomacea (Nees) Villar<br />
3210 Lauraceae Lindera nacusua (D. Don) Merr.<br />
3211 Lauraceae Lindera neesiana (Wall. ex Nees) Kurz<br />
3212 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima (Nees) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3213 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima (Nees) Benth. ex Hook. f. var. attenuata Allen<br />
3214 Lauraceae Lindera venosa (Meisn.) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
3215 Lauraceae Litsea chartacea (Wall. ex Nees) Hook.f.<br />
3216 Lauraceae Litsea confertiflora (Meisn.) Kosterm.<br />
3217 Lauraceae Litsea cubeba (Lour.) Pers.<br />
3218 Lauraceae Litsea doshia (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Kosterm.<br />
3219 Lauraceae Litsea elongata (Nees) Hook.f.<br />
3220 Lauraceae Litsea glabrata (Wall. ex Nees) Hook.f.<br />
3221 Lauraceae Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob.<br />
3222 Lauraceae Litsea khasyana Meisn.<br />
3223 Lauraceae Litsea lancifolia (Roxb. ex Nees) Hook.f.<br />
3224 Lauraceae Litsea monopetala (Roxb.) Pers.<br />
3225 Lauraceae Litsea salicifolia (Roxb. ex Nees) Hook.f.<br />
3226 Lauraceae Litsea sericea (Wall. ex Nees) Hook.f.<br />
3227 Lauraceae Neocinnamomum caudatum (Nees) Merr.<br />
3228 Lauraceae Neolitsea cuipala (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Kosterm.<br />
3229 Lauraceae Neolitsea pallens (D. Don) Momiy. & H. Hara ex H. Hara<br />
3230 Lauraceae Neolitsea umbrosa (Nees) Gamble<br />
3231 Lauraceae Persea americana Mill.<br />
3232 Lauraceae Persea blumei Kosterm. (es)<br />
3233 Lauraceae Persea bombycina (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm.<br />
3234 Lauraceae Persea clarkeana (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm.<br />
3235 Lauraceae Persea duthiei (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm.<br />
3236 Lauraceae Persea gamblei (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm.<br />
3237 Lauraceae<br />
Persea gammieana (King ex Hook. f.) Kosterm. ex Kosterm. &<br />
Chater<br />
3238 Lauraceae Persea odoratissima (Nees) Kosterm.<br />
3239 Lauraceae Persea villosa (Roxb.) Kosterm.<br />
105
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3240 Lauraceae Persea wallichii D. G. Long<br />
3241 Lauraceae Phoebe attenuata (Nees) Nees<br />
3242 Lauraceae Phoebe cathia (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Kosterm.<br />
3243 Lauraceae Phoebe lanceolata (Nees) Nees<br />
3244 Lauraceae Phoebe pallida (Nees) Nees<br />
3245 Lecythidaceae Barringtonia acutangula Gaertn.<br />
3246 Lecythidaceae Careya arborea Roxb.<br />
3247 Lecythidaceae Careya herbacea Roxb.<br />
3248 Leeaceae Leea aequata L.<br />
3249 Leeaceae Leea alata Edgew.<br />
3250 Leeaceae Leea compactiflora Kurz<br />
3251 Leeaceae Leea crispa Royen ex L.<br />
3252 Leeaceae Leea guineensis G. Don<br />
3253 Leeaceae Leea indica (Burm. f.) Merr.<br />
3254 Leeaceae Leea macrophylla Roxb. ex Hornem.<br />
3255 Lemnaceae Lemna minor L.<br />
3256 Lemnaceae Lemna perpusilla Torr.<br />
3257 Lemnaceae Lemna trisulca L.?<br />
3258 Lemnaceae Spirodela polyrhiza (L.) Schleid.<br />
3259 Lemnaceae Wolffia globosa (Roxb.) den Hartog & Plas<br />
3260 Lentibulariaceae Pinguicula alpina L.<br />
3261 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia aurea Lour.<br />
3262 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia australis R.Br.<br />
3263 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia bifida L.<br />
3264 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia brachiata Oliv.<br />
3265 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia caerulea L.<br />
3266 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia christopheri P. Taylor (es)<br />
3267 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia exoleta R.Br.<br />
3268 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia furcellata Oliv.<br />
3269 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia minor L.<br />
3270 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia multicaulis Oliv.<br />
3271 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia scandens Benj.<br />
3272 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia scandens Benj. var. firmula (Oliv.) Subr. & Banerjee<br />
3273 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia scandens Benj. var. scandens<br />
3274 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia stellaris L.f.<br />
3275 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia striatula Sm.<br />
3276 Liliaceae Campylandra aurantiaca Baker<br />
3277 Liliaceae Campylandra fimbriata (Handel-Mazzetti) M. N. Taamur et al.<br />
3278 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum (Wall.) Makino<br />
3279 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa D. Don<br />
3280 Liliaceae Gagea elegans Wall. ex D. Don<br />
3281 Liliaceae Gagea nakaiana Kitagawa<br />
3282 Liliaceae Lilium bakerianum Collett & Hemsl.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
106
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3283 Liliaceae Lilium nanum Klotzsch<br />
3284 Liliaceae Lilium nanum Klotzsch forma flavidum (Rendle) H. Hara (es)<br />
3285 Liliaceae Lilium nepalense D. Don<br />
3286 Liliaceae Lilium oxypetalum (D. Don) Baker<br />
3287 Liliaceae Lilium sherriffiae Stearn<br />
3288 Liliaceae Lilium wallichianum J. A. & J. H. Schult.<br />
3289 Liliaceae Lilium wallichianum var. neilgherrense J. A. & J. H. Schult.<br />
3290 Liliaceae Lloydia delicatula Noltie<br />
3291 Liliaceae Lloydia flavonutans H. Hara<br />
3292 Liliaceae Lloydia longiscapa Hook.<br />
3293 Liliaceae Lloydia serotina (L.) Rchb.<br />
3294 Liliaceae Lloydia serotina var. parva (L.) Rchb.<br />
3295 Liliaceae Lloydia tibetica Baker ex Oliv.<br />
3296 Liliaceae Lloydia yunnanensis Franch.<br />
3297 Liliaceae Notholirion bulbuliferum (Lingelsh.) Stearn<br />
3298 Liliaceae Notholirion macrophyllum (D. Don) Boiss.<br />
3299 Liliaceae Notholirion thomsonianum (Royle) Stapf<br />
3300 Liliaceae Urginea indica (Roxb.) Kunth<br />
3301 Linaceae Anisadenia saxatilis Wall. ex Meisn.<br />
3302 Linaceae Linum usitatissimum L.<br />
3303 Linaceae Reinwardtia cicanoba (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) H. Hara<br />
3304 Linaceae Reinwardtia indica Dumort.<br />
3305 Loganiaceae Buddleja asiatica Lour.<br />
3306 Loganiaceae Buddleja colvilei Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3307 Loganiaceae Buddleja crispa Benth.<br />
3308 Loganiaceae Buddleja macrostachya Benth.<br />
3309 Loganiaceae Buddleja paniculata Wall.<br />
3310 Loganiaceae Gardneria angustifolia Wall.<br />
3311 Loganiaceae Mitrasacme pygmaea R. Br.<br />
3312 Loganiaceae Mitrasacme pygmaea var. malaccensis R. Br.<br />
3313 Loganiaceae Mitreola pedicellata Benth.<br />
3314 Loganiaceae Mitreola petiolata (Walter ex J. F. Gmel.) Torr. & A. Gray<br />
3315 Loganiaceae Strychnos nux-vomica L.<br />
3316 Loranthaceae Arceuthobium minutissimum Hook. f.<br />
3317 Loranthaceae Dendrophthoe falcata (L. f.) Etting.<br />
3318 Loranthaceae Dendrophthoe pentandra (L.) Miq.<br />
3319 Loranthaceae Helixanthera ligustrina (Wall.) Danser<br />
3320 Loranthaceae Helixanthera parasitica Lour.<br />
3321 Loranthaceae Loranthus lambertianus J.H. Schultes<br />
3322 Loranthaceae Loranthus odoratus Wall.<br />
3323 Loranthaceae Macrosolen cochinchinensis (Lour.) Tiegh.<br />
3324 Loranthaceae Scurrula cordifolia (Wall.) G. Don<br />
3325 Loranthaceae Scurrula elata (Edgew.) Danser<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
107
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3326 Loranthaceae Scurrula graciliflora (Roxb. ex Schult.) Danser<br />
3327 Loranthaceae Scurrula parasitica L.<br />
3328 Loranthaceae Scurrula parasitica var. graciliflora (Roxb. ex Schult.) H.S. Kiu<br />
3329 Loranthaceae Scurrula pulverulenta (Wall.) G. Don<br />
3330 Loranthaceae Taxillus umbellifer (Schult.) Danser<br />
3331 Loranthaceae Taxillus vestitus (Wall.) Danser<br />
3332 Loranthaceae Viscum album L.<br />
3333 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum Burm. f.<br />
3334 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum var. liquidambaricolum Burm. f.<br />
3335 Loranthaceae Viscum loranthi Elmer<br />
3336 Loranthaceae Viscum monoicum Roxb. ex DC.<br />
3337 Loranthaceae Viscum multinerve (Hayata) Hayata<br />
3338 Lythraceae Ammannia auriculata Willd.<br />
3339 Lythraceae Ammannia baccifera L.<br />
3340 Lythraceae Ammannia multiflora Roxb.<br />
3341 Lythraceae Cuphea procumbens Cav.<br />
3342 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia indica L.<br />
3343 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora Roxb.<br />
3344 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia reginae Roxb.<br />
3345 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia speciosa (L.) Pers.<br />
3346 Lythraceae Lawsonia inermis L.<br />
3347 Lythraceae Rotala densiflora (Roth ex Roem. & Schult.) Koehne<br />
3348 Lythraceae Rotala indica (Willd.) Koehne<br />
3349 Lythraceae Rotala mexicana Cham. & Schltdl.<br />
3350 Lythraceae Rotala rosea (Poir.) C. D. K. Cook ex H. Hara<br />
3351 Lythraceae Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Koehne<br />
3352 Lythraceae Rotala rubra (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Hara (es)<br />
3353 Lythraceae Woodfordia fruticosa (L.) Kurz<br />
3354 Magnoliaceae Magnolia campbellii Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3355 Magnoliaceae Magnolia coco (Lour.) DC.<br />
3356 Magnoliaceae Magnolia globosa Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3357 Magnoliaceae Magnolia grandiflora L.<br />
3358 Magnoliaceae Magnolia liliflora Desr.<br />
3359 Magnoliaceae Magnolia pterocarpa Roxb.<br />
3360 Magnoliaceae Manglietia insignis (Wall.) Blume<br />
3361 Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca L.<br />
3362 Magnoliaceae Michelia doltsopa Buch.-Ham. ex DC.<br />
3363 Magnoliaceae Michelia figo (Lour.) Spreng.<br />
3364 Magnoliaceae Michelia kisopa Buch.-Ham. ex DC.<br />
3365 Magnoliaceae Michelia velutina DC.<br />
3366 Magnoliaceae Talauma hodgsonii Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3367 Malpighiaceae Aspidopterys nutans (Roxb. ex DC.) Juss.<br />
3368 Malpighiaceae Aspidopterys wallichii Hook. f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
108
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3369 Malpighiaceae Hiptage benghalensis (L.) Kurz<br />
3370 Malvaceae Abelmoschus crinitus Wall.<br />
3371 Malvaceae Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench.<br />
3372 Malvaceae Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medik.<br />
3373 Malvaceae Abelmoschus manihot subsp. tetraphyllus (L.) Medik.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3374 Malvaceae Abelmoschus manihot subsp. tetraphyllus var. pungens (L.) Medik.<br />
3375 Malvaceae Abelmoschus manihot var. pungens (Roxb.) Hochr.<br />
3376 Malvaceae Abelmoschus moschatus Medik.<br />
3377 Malvaceae Abutilon indicum (L.) Sweet<br />
3378 Malvaceae Abutilon persicum (Burm. f.) Merr.<br />
3379 Malvaceae Alcea rosea L.<br />
3380 Malvaceae Gossypium arboreum L.<br />
3381 Malvaceae Gossypium barbadense L.<br />
3382 Malvaceae Gossypium herbaceum L.<br />
3383 Malvaceae Gossypium hirsutum L.<br />
3384 Malvaceae Hibiscus cannabinus L.<br />
3385 Malvaceae Hibiscus esculentus L.<br />
3386 Malvaceae Hibiscus furcatus Willd.<br />
3387 Malvaceae Hibiscus lobatus (Murray) Kuntze<br />
3388 Malvaceae Hibiscus mutabilis L.<br />
3389 Malvaceae Hibiscus radiatus Cav.<br />
3390 Malvaceae Hibiscus rosa-sinensis L.<br />
3391 Malvaceae Hibiscus sabdariffa L.<br />
3392 Malvaceae Hibiscus schizopetalus (Mast.) Hook.f.<br />
3393 Malvaceae Hibiscus syriacus L.<br />
3394 Malvaceae Hibiscus vitifolius L.<br />
3395 Malvaceae Kydia calycina Roxb.<br />
3396 Malvaceae Kydia glabrescens Mast.<br />
3397 Malvaceae Kydia jujubifolia Griff.<br />
3398 Malvaceae Lavatera kashmiriana Cambess.<br />
3399 Malvaceae Malachra capitata (L.) L.<br />
3400 Malvaceae Malva parviflora L.<br />
3401 Malvaceae Malva sylvestris L.<br />
3402 Malvaceae Malva verticillata L.<br />
3403 Malvaceae Malvastrum coromandeliannum (L.) Garcke<br />
3404 Malvaceae Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.<br />
3405 Malvaceae Malvaviscus arboreus var. penduliflorus Cav.<br />
3406 Malvaceae Sida acuta Burm. f.<br />
3407 Malvaceae Sida cordata (Burm. f.) Borss. Waalk.<br />
3408 Malvaceae Sida cordifolia L.<br />
3409 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia L.<br />
3410 Malvaceae Thespesia lampas (Cav.) Dalzell & Gibson<br />
3411 Malvaceae Urena lobata L.<br />
109
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3412 Malvaceae Urena repanda Roxb. ex Sm.<br />
3413 Marantaceae Phrynium placentarium (Lour.) Merr.<br />
3414 Melanthiaceae Aletris alpestris Diels<br />
3415 Melanthiaceae Aletris alpestris var. occidentalis H. Hara<br />
3416 Melanthiaceae Aletris gracilis Rendle<br />
3417 Melanthiaceae Aletris pauciflora (Klotzsch) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
3418 Melanthiaceae Aletris sikkimensis Hook. f.<br />
3419 Melanthiaceae Helonias yunnanensis (W. W. Sm. & Jeffrey) N. Tanaka<br />
3420 Melanthiaceae Tofieldia himalaica Baker<br />
3421 Melastomataceae Medinilla erythrophylla Lindl<br />
3422 Melastomataceae Melastoma melabathricum L.<br />
3423 Melastomataceae Melastoma normale D. Don<br />
3424 Melastomataceae Osbeckia chinensis L.<br />
3425 Melastomataceae Osbeckia muralis Naud.<br />
3426 Melastomataceae Osbeckia myrtifolia Blume<br />
3427 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nepalensis Hook.<br />
3428 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nutans Wall. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
3429 Melastomataceae Osbeckia rostrata D. Don<br />
3430 Melastomataceae Osbeckia sikkimensis Craib<br />
3431 Melastomataceae Osbeckia stellata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
3432 Melastomataceae Osbeckia truncata D. Don ex Wight & Arn.<br />
3433 Melastomataceae Oxyspora paniculata (D. Don) DC.<br />
3434 Melastomataceae Sarcopyramis napalensis Wall.<br />
3435 Melastomataceae Sonerila khasiana C. B. Clarke<br />
3436 Melastomataceae Sonerila maculata Roxb.<br />
3437 Melastomataceae Sonerila stricta Hook.<br />
3438 Melastomataceae Sonerila tenera Royle<br />
3439 Meliaceae Aglaia roxburghiana Miq.<br />
3440 Meliaceae Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) Parker<br />
3441 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica A. Juss.<br />
3442 Meliaceae Chukrasia tabularis A. Juss.<br />
3443 Meliaceae Cipadessa baccifera (Roth) Miq.<br />
3444 Meliaceae Dysoxylum binectariferum (Roxb.) Hook. f. ex Bedd.<br />
3445 Meliaceae Dysoxylum gobara (Buch.-Ham.) Merr.<br />
3446 Meliaceae Melia azedarach L.<br />
3447 Meliaceae Melia dubia Cav.<br />
3448 Meliaceae Munronia pinnata (Wall.) Harms<br />
3449 Meliaceae Sphaerosacme decandra (Wall.) Penn.<br />
3450 Meliaceae Toona ciliata M. Roem.<br />
3451 Meliaceae Toona microcarpa (C. DC.) Harms<br />
3452 Meliaceae Toona serrata (Royle) M. Roem.<br />
3453 Meliaceae Toona sureni (Blume) Merr.<br />
3454 Meliaceae Trichilia connaroides (Wight & Arn.) Bentv.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
110
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3455 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira L.<br />
3456 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta (Buch.-Ham. ex DC.) Forman<br />
3457 Menispermaceae Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels<br />
3458 Menispermaceae Cocculus laurifolius DC.<br />
3459 Menispermaceae Cocculus orbiculatus (L.) DC.<br />
3460 Menispermaceae Parabaena sagittata Miers ex Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3461 Menispermaceae Pericampylus glaucus (Lam.) Merr.<br />
3462 Menispermaceae Stephania elegans<br />
3463 Menispermaceae Stephania glabra<br />
3464 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera<br />
3465 Menispermaceae Stephania gracilenta<br />
3466 Menispermaceae Stephania japonica<br />
3467 Menispermaceae Stephania japonica var. discolor<br />
3468 Menispermaceae Stephania japonica var. japonica<br />
3469 Menispermaceae Tiliacora acuminata (Lam.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
3470 Menispermaceae Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Hook. f. & Thoms.<br />
3471 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis (Lour.) Merr.<br />
3472 Monotropaceae Monotropa hypopithys L.<br />
3473 Monotropaceae Monotropa uniflora L.<br />
3474 Monotropaceae Monotropastrum humile (D. Don) H. Hara<br />
3475 Moraceae Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.<br />
3476 Moraceae Artocarpus integra (Thunb.) Merr.<br />
3477 Moraceae Artocarpus lakoocha Wall. ex Roxb.<br />
3478 Moraceae Ficus abelii Miq.<br />
3479 Moraceae Ficus altissima Blume<br />
3480 Moraceae Ficus arnottiana (Miq.) Miq.<br />
3481 Moraceae Ficus arnottiana (Miq.) Miq. var. subcostata Corner<br />
3482 Moraceae Ficus auriculata Lour.<br />
3483 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis L.<br />
3484 Moraceae Ficus benjamina L.<br />
3485 Moraceae Ficus benjamina L. var. nuda (Miq.) Barrett<br />
3486 Moraceae Ficus curtipes Corner<br />
3487 Moraceae Ficus drupacea Thunb.<br />
3488 Moraceae Ficus drupacea Thunb. var. pubescens (Roth) Corner<br />
3489 Moraceae Ficus elastica Roxb. ex Hornem.<br />
3490 Moraceae Ficus gasparriniana Miq.<br />
3491 Moraceae Ficus geniculata Kurz<br />
3492 Moraceae Ficus glaberrima Blume<br />
3493 Moraceae Ficus hederacea Roxb.<br />
3494 Moraceae Ficus heterophylla L.f.<br />
3495 Moraceae Ficus heterophylla L.f. var. assamica (Miq.) Corner ex Chater<br />
3496 Moraceae Ficus hirta Vahl<br />
3497 Moraceae Ficus hispida L.f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
111
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3498 Moraceae Ficus hookeriana Corner<br />
3499 Moraceae Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.<br />
3500 Moraceae Ficus laevis Blume<br />
3501 Moraceae Ficus microcarpa L.f.<br />
3502 Moraceae Ficus nepalensis Spreng.<br />
3503 Moraceae Ficus neriifolia Sm.<br />
3504 Moraceae Ficus neriifolia Sm. var. fieldingii (Miq.) Corner<br />
3505 Moraceae Ficus neriifolia Sm. var. nemoralis (Wall. ex Miq.) Corner<br />
3506 Moraceae Ficus nervosa Heyne ex Roth<br />
3507 Moraceae Ficus oligodon Miq.<br />
3508 Moraceae Ficus palmata Forssk.<br />
3509 Moraceae Ficus pubigera (Wall. ex Miq.) Brandis<br />
3510 Moraceae Ficus pumila L.<br />
3511 Moraceae Ficus racemosa L.<br />
3512 Moraceae Ficus religiosa L.<br />
3513 Moraceae Ficus rumphii Blume<br />
3514 Moraceae Ficus sarmentosa Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
3515 Moraceae Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
3516 Moraceae Ficus semicordata Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. var. montana Amatya<br />
3517 Moraceae Ficus squamosa Roxb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3518 Moraceae Ficus subincisa Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
3519 Moraceae<br />
Ficus subincisa Buch.-Ham. ex Sm. var. trachycarpa (Miq.) Corner<br />
ex Chater<br />
3520 Moraceae Ficus subulata Blume<br />
3521 Moraceae Ficus tinctoria G.Forst.<br />
3522 Moraceae Ficus tinctoria G.Forst. subsp. parasitica (Willd.) Corner<br />
3523 Moraceae Maclura cochinchinensis (Lour.) Corner<br />
3524 Moraceae Morus australis Poir.<br />
3525 Moraceae Morus macroura Miq.<br />
3526 Moraceae Morus serrata Roxb.<br />
3527 Moraceae Myristica fragrans Houtt.<br />
3528 Moraceae Streblus asper Lour.<br />
3529 Morinaceae Acanthocalyx nepalensis (D. Don) M. Cannon<br />
3530 Morinaceae Cryptothaldia polyphylla (Wall. ex DC.) M. Cannon<br />
3531 Moringaceae Moringa oleifera Lam.<br />
3532 Musaceae Ensete glaucum (Roxb.) Cheesman<br />
3533 Musaceae Musa balbisiana Colla<br />
3534 Musaceae Musa paradisiaca L.<br />
3535 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
3536 Myristicaceae Horsfieldia kingii (Hook. f.) Warb.<br />
3537 Myristicaceae Knema tenuinervia subsp. tenuinervia<br />
3538 Myristicaceae Knema tenuinervia W. J. de Wilde<br />
3539 Myrsinaceae Ardisia macrocarpa Wall.<br />
3540 Myrsinaceae Ardisia solanacea Roxb.<br />
112
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3541 Myrsinaceae Ardisia thyrsiflora D. Don<br />
3542 Myrsinaceae Embelia floribunda Wall.<br />
3543 Myrsinaceae Embelia ribes Burm. f.<br />
3544 Myrsinaceae Embelia tsjeriam-cottam (Roem. & Schult.) A. DC.<br />
3545 Myrsinaceae Embelia vestita Roxb.<br />
3546 Myrsinaceae Maesa acuminata A. DC.<br />
3547 Myrsinaceae Maesa argentea (Wall.) A. DC.<br />
3548 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
3549 Myrsinaceae Maesa macrophylla (Wall.) A. DC.<br />
3550 Myrsinaceae Maesa montana A. DC.<br />
3551 Myrsinaceae Myrsine africana L.<br />
3552 Myrsinaceae Myrsine capitellata Wall.<br />
3553 Myrsinaceae Myrsine semiserrata Wall.<br />
3554 Myrtaceae Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels<br />
3555 Myrtaceae Cleistocalyx operculatus<br />
3556 Myrtaceae Eucalyptus alba Reinw. ex Blume<br />
3557 Myrtaceae Eucalyptus amygdalina Labill.<br />
3558 Myrtaceae Eucalyptus citriodora Hook.<br />
3559 Myrtaceae Eugenia formosa Wall.<br />
3560 Myrtaceae Eugenia heyneana Duthie<br />
3561 Myrtaceae Eugenia kurzii Duthie<br />
3562 Myrtaceae Eugenia ramosissima (Blume) Wall. ex Duthie<br />
3563 Myrtaceae Psidium guajava L.<br />
3564 Myrtaceae Syzigium aromaticum (L.) Merr. & Perry<br />
3565 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels<br />
3566 Myrtaceae Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston<br />
3567 Myrtaceae Syzygium tetragonum Wall. ex Kurz<br />
3568 Myrtaceae Syzygium venosum DC.<br />
3569 Myrtaceae Syzygium wallichii (Wight) Walp.<br />
3570 Najadaceae Najas graminea Delile<br />
3571 Najadaceae Najas minor All.<br />
3572 Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia diffusa L.<br />
3573 Nyctaginaceae Bougainvillea glabra Choisy<br />
3574 Nyctaginaceae Bougainvillea spectabilis Willd.<br />
3575 Nyctaginaceae Mirabilis himalaica (Edgew.) Heim.<br />
3576 Nyctaginaceae Mirabilis jalapa L.<br />
3577 Nymphaeaceae Euryale ferox Saliab.<br />
3578 Nymphaeaceae Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn.<br />
3579 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea lotus (L.) Willd.<br />
3580 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea nouchali N.L. Burman<br />
3581 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea stellata var. versicolor Willd.<br />
3582 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea stellata Willd.<br />
3583 Ochnaceae Ochna obtusata DC.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
113
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3584 Ochnaceae Ochna obtusata var. pumila DC.<br />
3585 Olacaceae Erythropalum vagum (Griff.) Mast.<br />
3586 Olacaceae Olax nana Wall. ex Benth.<br />
3587 Olacaceae Schoepfia fragrans Wall.<br />
3588 Oleaceae Chionanthus ramiflorus Roxb.<br />
3589 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda Wall.<br />
3590 Oleaceae Fraxinus micrantha Lingelsh.<br />
3591 Oleaceae Jasminum amabile Hara (es)<br />
3592 Oleaceae Jasminum amplexicaule Buch.-Ham. ex G.Don<br />
3593 Oleaceae Jasminum arborescens Roxb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3594 Oleaceae Jasminum arborescens Roxb. var. latifolium (Roxb.) C.B.Clarke<br />
3595 Oleaceae Jasminum auriculatum Vahl<br />
3596 Oleaceae Jasminum caudatum Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3597 Oleaceae Jasminum dispermum Wall.<br />
3598 Oleaceae Jasminum humile L.<br />
3599 Oleaceae Jasminum humile forma microphyllum<br />
3600 Oleaceae<br />
Jasminum humile L. var. humile forma pubigerum (D.Don)<br />
Grohmann<br />
3601 Oleaceae Jasminum humile L. var. revolutum (Sims) Stokes<br />
3602 Oleaceae Jasminum laurifolium Roxb.<br />
3603 Oleaceae Jasminum mesneyi Hance<br />
3604 Oleaceae Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.) Andrews<br />
3605 Oleaceae Jasminum nepalense Spreng.<br />
3606 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale L.<br />
3607 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale L. var. grandiflorum (L.) Kobuski<br />
3608 Oleaceae Jasminum sambac (L.) Ait.<br />
3609 Oleaceae Jasminum subhumile W.W.Sm.<br />
3610 Oleaceae Ligustrum compactum (Wall. ex DC.) Hook. f. & Thomson ex Brandis<br />
3611 Oleaceae Ligustrum confusum Decne.<br />
3612 Oleaceae Ligustrum indicum (Lour.) Merr.<br />
3613 Oleaceae Ligustrum lucidum Aiton<br />
3614 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis L.<br />
3615 Oleaceae Olea dioica Roxb.<br />
3616 Oleaceae Olea ferruginea Royle<br />
3617 Oleaceae Olea paniculata = O. glandulifera Wall. ex G. Don<br />
3618 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans Lour.<br />
3619 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans var. longifolius Lour.<br />
3620 Oleaceae Osmanthus suavis King ex C. B. Clarke<br />
3621 Oleaceae Syringa emodi Wall. ex Royle<br />
3622 Onagraceae Circaea alpina L.<br />
3623 Onagraceae Circaea alpina subsp. imaicola L.<br />
3624 Onagraceae Circaea cordata Royle<br />
3625 Onagraceae Circaea micrantha A. Skvortsov<br />
3626 Onagraceae Circaea repens Wall. ex Asch. & Magnus<br />
114
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3627 Onagraceae<br />
Epilobium amurense Hausskn. subsp. laetum (Wall. ex Hausskn.)<br />
Raven<br />
3628 Onagraceae Epilobium angustifolium L. subsp. circumvagum Mosquin<br />
3629 Onagraceae Epilobium brevifolium D.Don<br />
3630 Onagraceae Epilobium brevifolium D.Don subsp. trichoneurum (Hausskn.) Raven<br />
3631 Onagraceae Epilobium brevisquamatum Raven (es)<br />
3632 Onagraceae Epilobium conspersum Hausskn.<br />
3633 Onagraceae Epilobium cylindricum D.Don<br />
3634 Onagraceae Epilobium hirsutum L.<br />
3635 Onagraceae Epilobium indicum Hausskn.<br />
3636 Onagraceae Epilobium latifolium L. subsp. speciosum (Decne.) Raven<br />
3637 Onagraceae Epilobium leiospermum Hausskn.<br />
3638 Onagraceae Epilobium palustre L.<br />
3639 Onagraceae Epilobium parviflorum Schreb.<br />
3640 Onagraceae Epilobium royleanum Hausskn.<br />
3641 Onagraceae Epilobium sikkimense Hausskn.<br />
3642 Onagraceae Epilobium sikkimense Hausskn. subsp. ludlowianum Raven<br />
3643 Onagraceae Epilobium staintonii Raven (es)<br />
3644 Onagraceae Epilobium wallichianum Hausskn.<br />
3645 Onagraceae Epilobium wallichianum Hausskn. subsp. souliei (H.Lev.) Raven<br />
3646 Onagraceae Epilobium williamsii Raven<br />
3647 Onagraceae Ludwigia adscendens (L.) H. Hara<br />
3648 Onagraceae Ludwigia hyssopifolia (G. Don) Exell<br />
3649 Onagraceae Ludwigia octovalvis (Jacq.) Raven<br />
3650 Onagraceae Ludwigia octovalvis var. sessiliflora (Jacq.) Raven<br />
3651 Onagraceae Ludwigia perennis L.<br />
3652 Onagraceae Ludwigia prostrata Roxb.<br />
3653 Onagraceae Oenothera erythrosepala Borbas<br />
3654 Onagraceae Oenothera rosea L'Her. ex Aiton<br />
3655 Opiliaceae Cansjera rheedii J. F. Gmel.<br />
3656 Opiliaceae Lepionurus sylvestris Blume<br />
3657 Orchidaceae Acampe multiflora (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
3658 Orchidaceae Acampe papillosa (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
3659 Orchidaceae Acampe rigida (Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.) P. F. Hunt<br />
3660 Orchidaceae Aerides multiflora Roxb.<br />
3661 Orchidaceae Aerides odorata Lour.<br />
3662 Orchidaceae Aerides uniflora (Lindl.) Summerh.<br />
3663 Orchidaceae Aerides vandarum Rchb. f.<br />
3664 Orchidaceae Agrostophyllum callosum Rchb. f.<br />
3665 Orchidaceae Agrostophyllum planicaule (Wall. ex Lindl.) Rchb. fl.<br />
3666 Orchidaceae Anoectochilus roxburghii (Wall.) Lindl.<br />
3667 Orchidaceae Anthogonium gracile Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3668 Orchidaceae Aphyllorchis parviflora King & Pantl.<br />
3669 Orchidaceae Apostasia wallichii R. Br.<br />
115
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3670 Orchidaceae Arachnis cathcartii (Lindl.) J. J. Sm.<br />
3671 Orchidaceae Arundina graminifolia (D. Don) Hochr.<br />
3672 Orchidaceae Ascocentrum ampullaceum (Roxb.) Schltr.<br />
3673 Orchidaceae Brachycorythis obcordata (Lindl.) Summerh.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3674 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum affine Lindl.<br />
3675 Orchidaceae<br />
Bulbophyllum ambrosia (Hance) Schltr. subsp. nepalensis J. J.<br />
Wood (es)<br />
3676 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum bisetum Lindl<br />
3677 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum careyanum (Hook.) Spreng.<br />
3678 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum cariniflorum Rchb. f.<br />
3679 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum caudatum Lindl.<br />
3680 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum cauliflorum Hool/ f/, Fl.<br />
3681 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum cylindraceum Lindl.<br />
3682 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum dyerianum (King & Pantl.) Seidenf.<br />
3683 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum elatum (Hook.f.) J.J.Sm.<br />
3684 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum eublepharum Rchb. f.<br />
3685 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum guttulatum (Hook.f.) Seidenf.<br />
3686 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum helenae (Kuntze) J.J.Sm.<br />
3687 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum hirtum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Wall.<br />
3688 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum hookeri (Duthie) J.J.Sm.<br />
3689 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum leopardinum (Wall.) Lindl. ex Wall.<br />
3690 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum moniliforme Parish & Rchb. F.<br />
3691 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum odoratissimum (Sm.) Lindl. ex Wall.<br />
3692 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum otoglossum Tuyama<br />
3693 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum polyrhizum Lindl.<br />
3694 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum reptans (Lindl.) Lindl. ex Wall.<br />
3695 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum retusiusculum Rchb.f.<br />
3696 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum rigidum King & Prantl.<br />
3697 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum roxburghii (Lindl.) Rchb. f.<br />
3698 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum sarcophyllum J. J. Sm.<br />
3699 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum scabratum Rchb.f.<br />
3700 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum secundum Hook.f.<br />
3701 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum striatum (Griff.) Rchb.f.<br />
3702 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum triste Rchb.f.<br />
3703 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum umbellatum Lindl.<br />
3704 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum viridiflorum (Hook.f.) Schltr.<br />
3705 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum wallichii Rchb.f.<br />
3706 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum xylophyllum Parish & Rchb. f.<br />
3707 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum yoksunense J. J. Sm.<br />
3708 Orchidaceae Calanthe alpina Hook.f.<br />
3709 Orchidaceae Calanthe anjanii S.Z. Luckson<br />
3710 Orchidaceae Calanthe biloba Lindl.<br />
3711 Orchidaceae Calanthe brevicornu Lindl.<br />
3712 Orchidaceae Calanthe densiflora Lindl.<br />
116
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3713 Orchidaceae Calanthe griffithii Lindl.<br />
3714 Orchidaceae Calanthe mannii Hook.f.<br />
3715 Orchidaceae Calanthe masuca (D.Don) Lindl.<br />
3716 Orchidaceae Calanthe pachystalix Rchb.f. ex Hook.f.<br />
3717 Orchidaceae Calanthe plantaginea Lindl.<br />
3718 Orchidaceae Calanthe puberula Lindl.<br />
3719 Orchidaceae Calanthe sylvatica (Thouars) Lindl.<br />
3720 Orchidaceae Calanthe tricarinata Lindl.<br />
3721 Orchidaceae Calanthe trulliformis King & Pantl.<br />
3722 Orchidaceae Cephalanthera longifolia (L.) Fritsch<br />
3723 Orchidaceae Ceratostylis himalaica Hook. f.<br />
3724 Orchidaceae Cheirostylis griffithii Lindl.<br />
3725 Orchidaceae Cheirostylis orbanchoides (F. Muell.) D. L. Jones & M. A. clem.<br />
3726 Orchidaceae Chiloschista lunifera (Rchb. f.) J. J. Sm. ex Holttum<br />
3727 Orchidaceae Chiloschista parishii Seidenf.<br />
3728 Orchidaceae Chiloschista usneoides (D. Don) Lindl.<br />
3729 Orchidaceae Chrysoglossum ornatum Bl.<br />
3730 Orchidaceae Cleisostoma flliforme (Lindl.) Garay<br />
3731 Orchidaceae Cleisostoma racemiferum (Lindl.) Garay<br />
3732 Orchidaceae Cleisostoma simondii (Gagnep.) Seidenf.<br />
3733 Orchidaceae Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm.<br />
3734 Orchidaceae Coelogyne corymbosa Lindl.<br />
3735 Orchidaceae Coelogyne cristata Lindl.<br />
3736 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fimbriata Lindl.<br />
3737 Orchidaceae Coelogyne flaccida Lindl.<br />
3738 Orchidaceae Coelogyne flavida Hook.f. ex Lindl.<br />
3739 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fuliginosa Hook.<br />
3740 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fuscescens Lindl.<br />
3741 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fuscescens Lindl. var. viridiflorum U.C. Pradhan<br />
3742 Orchidaceae Coelogyne longipes Lindl.<br />
3743 Orchidaceae Coelogyne ochracea Lindl.<br />
3744 Orchidaceae Coelogyne ovalis Lindl.<br />
3745 Orchidaceae Coelogyne prolifera Lindl.<br />
3746 Orchidaceae Coelogyne punctulata Lindl.<br />
3747 Orchidaceae Coelogyne schultesii S. K. Jain & S. Das<br />
3748 Orchidaceae Coelogyne stricta (D.Don) Schltr.<br />
3749 Orchidaceae Corallorrhiza trifida Chatel.<br />
3750 Orchidaceae Cremastra appendiculata (D. Don) Makino<br />
3751 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus luteus Lindl.<br />
3752 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus sanguineus Wall.<br />
3753 Orchidaceae Cymbidium aloifolium (L.) Sw.<br />
3754 Orchidaceae Cymbidium bicolor subsp. obtusum Du Puy & Cribb<br />
3755 Orchidaceae Cymbidium cyperifolium Lindl.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
117
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3756 Orchidaceae Cymbidium devonianum Paxton<br />
3757 Orchidaceae Cymbidium eburneum Lindl.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3758 Orchidaceae Cymbidium erythraeum Lindl.<br />
3759 Orchidaceae<br />
Cymbidium faberi Rolfe var. szechuanicum (Y.S. Wu & S. Chen)<br />
Y.S. Wu & S. Chen<br />
3760 Orchidaceae Cymbidium gammieanum King & Pantling<br />
3761 Orchidaceae Cymbidium hookerianum Rchb.f.<br />
3762 Orchidaceae Cymbidium iridioides D.Don<br />
3763 Orchidaceae Cymbidium lancifolium Hook.<br />
3764 Orchidaceae Cymbidium longifolium D.Don<br />
3765 Orchidaceae Cymbidium macrorhizon Lindl.<br />
3766 Orchidaceae Cymbidium pendulum (Roxb.) Sw.<br />
3767 Orchidaceae Cypripedium cordigerum D. Don<br />
3768 Orchidaceae Cypripedium elegans Rchb. f.<br />
3769 Orchidaceae Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe apud Hemsl.<br />
3770 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea (D. Don) Soo<br />
3771 Orchidaceae Dendrobium amoenum Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3772 Orchidaceae Dendrobium anceps Sw.<br />
3773 Orchidaceae Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) G.E.C.Fisch.<br />
3774 Orchidaceae Dendrobium bicameratum Lindl.<br />
3775 Orchidaceae Dendrobium candidum Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3776 Orchidaceae Dendrobium chrysanthum Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3777 Orchidaceae Dendrobium chryseum Rolfe<br />
3778 Orchidaceae Dendrobium crepidatum Lindl. & Paxton<br />
3779 Orchidaceae Dendrobium cumulatum Lindl.<br />
3780 Orchidaceae Dendrobium darjeelingensis Pradhan<br />
3781 Orchidaceae Dendrobium denneanum Kerr<br />
3782 Orchidaceae Dendrobium densiflorum Lindl.<br />
3783 Orchidaceae Dendrobium denudans D.Don<br />
3784 Orchidaceae Dendrobium eriiflorum Griff.<br />
3785 Orchidaceae Dendrobium farmeri Paxton<br />
3786 Orchidaceae Dendrobium fimbriatum Hook.<br />
3787 Orchidaceae Dendrobium floribundum D.Don<br />
3788 Orchidaceae Dendrobium formosum Roxb. ex Lindl.<br />
3789 Orchidaceae Dendrobium gibsonii Lindl.<br />
3790 Orchidaceae Dendrobium heterocarpum Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3791 Orchidaceae Dendrobium hookerianum Lindl.<br />
3792 Orchidaceae Dendrobium longicornu Lindl.<br />
3793 Orchidaceae Dendrobium monticola P.F.Hunt & Summerh.<br />
3794 Orchidaceae Dendrobium moschatum (Buch.-Ham.) Sw.<br />
3795 Orchidaceae Dendrobium nobile Lindl.<br />
3796 Orchidaceae Dendrobium ochreatum Lindl.<br />
3797 Orchidaceae Dendrobium parviflorum D. Don (es)<br />
3798 Orchidaceae Dendrobium peguanum Lindl.<br />
118
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3799 Orchidaceae Dendrobium porphyrochilum Lindl.<br />
3800 Orchidaceae Dendrobium primulinum Lindl.<br />
3801 Orchidaceae Dendrobium pulchellum Roxb. ex Lindl.<br />
3802 Orchidaceae Dendrobium transparens Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
3803 Orchidaceae Diphylax urceolata (C. B. Clarke) Hook. f.<br />
3804 Orchidaceae Diplomeris hirsuta (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
3805 Orchidaceae Diplomeris pulchella D. Don<br />
3806 Orchidaceae Ephemerantha macraei (Lindl.) P. F. Hunt & Summerh.<br />
3807 Orchidaceae Epigeneium amplum (Lindl.) Summerh.<br />
3808 Orchidaceae Epigeneium fuscescens (Griff.) Summerh.<br />
3809 Orchidaceae Epigeneium rotundatum (Lindl.) Summerh.<br />
3810 Orchidaceae Epipactis helleborine (L.) Crantz<br />
3811 Orchidaceae Epipactis mairel Schltr.<br />
3812 Orchidaceae Epipactis royleana Lindl.<br />
3813 Orchidaceae Epipactis veratrifolia Boiss. & Hohen.<br />
3814 Orchidaceae Epipogium aphyllum Sw.<br />
3815 Orchidaceae Epipogium roseum (D. Don) Lindl.<br />
3816 Orchidaceae Eria acervata Lindl.<br />
3817 Orchidaceae Eria alba Lindl.<br />
3818 Orchidaceae Eria apertiflora Summerh.<br />
3819 Orchidaceae Eria banaii D.M. Bajracharya L. R. Shakya & M.K. Chettri<br />
3820 Orchidaceae Eria biflora Griff.<br />
3821 Orchidaceae Eria bipunctata Lindl.<br />
3822 Orchidaceae Eria bractescens Lindl.<br />
3823 Orchidaceae Eria carinata Gibson ex Lindl.<br />
3824 Orchidaceae Eria concolor Parish & Rchb. f.<br />
3825 Orchidaceae Eria confusa Hook.f.<br />
3826 Orchidaceae Eria coronaria (Lindl.) Rchb.f.<br />
3827 Orchidaceae Eria dasyphylls Parish & Rchb.f.<br />
3828 Orchidaceae Eria discolor Lindl.<br />
3829 Orchidaceae Eria excavata Lindl.<br />
3830 Orchidaceae Eria extinctoria Oliv.<br />
3831 Orchidaceae Eria graminifolia Lindl.<br />
3832 Orchidaceae Eria muscicola (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
3833 Orchidaceae Eria nepalensis D. M. Bajracharya & K.K. Shrestha (es)<br />
3834 Orchidaceae Eria paniculata Lindl.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3835 Orchidaceae Eria pokhaensis D. M. Bajracharya, A. Subedi & K.K. Shrestha (es)<br />
3836 Orchidaceae Eria pubescens (Hook.) Lindl. ex Steud.<br />
3837 Orchidaceae Eria spicata (D.Don) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
3838 Orchidaceae Eria stricta Lindl.<br />
3839 Orchidaceae Esmeralda clarkei (Rchn.f.) Rolfe<br />
3840 Orchidaceae Eulophia bicallosa (D.Don) P.F.Hunt & Summerh.<br />
3841 Orchidaceae Eulophia dabia (D.Don) Hochr.<br />
119
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3842 Orchidaceae Eulophia densiflora Lindl.<br />
3843 Orchidaceae Eulophia explanata Lindl.<br />
3844 Orchidaceae Eulophia flava (Lindl.) Hook.f.<br />
3845 Orchidaceae Eulophia graminea Lindl.<br />
3846 Orchidaceae Eulophia herbacea Lindl.<br />
3847 Orchidaceae Eulophia hormusjii Duthie<br />
3848 Orchidaceae Eulophia mackinnoni Duthie (es)<br />
3849 Orchidaceae Eulophia nuda Lindl.<br />
3850 Orchidaceae Eulophia obtusa (Lindl.) Hook. f.<br />
3851 Orchidaceae Eulophia spectabilis (Dennst.) C. R.Suresh<br />
3852 Orchidaceae Flickingeria fugax (Richb.f.) Seidenfaden<br />
3853 Orchidaceae Galearis spathulata (Lindl.) P. F. Hunt<br />
3854 Orchidaceae Galearis stracheyi (Hook. f.) P. F. Hunt<br />
3855 Orchidaceae Galeola lindleyana (Hook. f. & Thomson) Rchb. f.<br />
3856 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus acutifolius (Lindl.) Kuntze<br />
3857 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus affinis (King & Pantl.) Schltr.<br />
3858 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus calceolaris (Sm.) D. Don<br />
3859 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus dasypogon (Sm.) Kuntze<br />
3860 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus distichus (Lindl.) Kuntze<br />
3861 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus inconspicuum (Hook. f.) Seidenf.<br />
3862 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus obliquus (Lindl.) Kuntze.<br />
3863 Orchidaceae Gastrodia falconeri D.L. Jones<br />
3864 Orchidaceae Geodorum densiflorum (Lam.) Schltr.<br />
3865 Orchidaceae Geodorum pallidum D. Don<br />
3866 Orchidaceae Goodyera biflora (Lindl.) Hook. f.<br />
3867 Orchidaceae Goodyera cordata (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
3868 Orchidaceae Goodyera foliosa (Lindl.) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
3869 Orchidaceae Goodyera fusca (Lindl.) Hook. f.<br />
3870 Orchidaceae Goodyera hemsleyana King & Pantl.<br />
3871 Orchidaceae Goodyera procera (Ker Gawl.) Hook.<br />
3872 Orchidaceae Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.<br />
3873 Orchidaceae Goodyera schlechtendaliana Rchb. f.<br />
3874 Orchidaceae Goodyera viridiflora (Bl.) Lindl. ex Dietrich<br />
3875 Orchidaceae Goodyera vittata Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
3876 Orchidaceae Gymnadenia conopsea R. Br.<br />
3877 Orchidaceae Gymnadenia orchidis Lindl.<br />
3878 Orchidaceae Habenaria aitchisonii Rchb.f.apud Aitch.<br />
3879 Orchidaceae Habenaria albomarginata King & Pantl.<br />
3880 Orchidaceae Habenaria arietina Hook.f.<br />
3881 Orchidaceae Habenaria commelinifolia (Roxb.) Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3882 Orchidaceae Habenaria dentata (Sw.) Schltr.<br />
3883 Orchidaceae<br />
Habenaria dentata (Sw.) Schltr. forma ecalcarata (King & Pantl.)<br />
Tuyama<br />
3884 Orchidaceae Habenaria diceras Schltr.<br />
120
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3885 Orchidaceae Habenaria digitata Lindl.<br />
3886 Orchidaceae Habenaria diphylla Dalz<br />
3887 Orchidaceae Habenaria furcifera Lindl.<br />
3888 Orchidaceae Habenaria intermedia D.Don<br />
3889 Orchidaceae Habenaria longifolia Buch.-Ham. ex Lindl.<br />
3890 Orchidaceae Habenaria malleifera Hook. f.<br />
3891 Orchidaceae Habenaria marginata Colebr.<br />
3892 Orchidaceae Habenaria pectinata D.Don<br />
3893 Orchidaceae Habenaria plantaginea Lindl.<br />
3894 Orchidaceae Habenaria pubescens Lindl.<br />
3895 Orchidaceae Habenaria reniformis (D.Don) Hook.f.<br />
3896 Orchidaceae Habenaria stenopetala Lindl.<br />
3897 Orchidaceae Habenaria stenopetala Lindl. var. polytricha Hook.f.<br />
3898 Orchidaceae Habenaria stenopetala var. stenopetala Lindl.<br />
3899 Orchidaceae Hemipilia cordifolia Lindl.<br />
3900 Orchidaceae Herminium duthiei Hook. f.<br />
3901 Orchidaceae Herminium josephii Rchb. f.<br />
3902 Orchidaceae Herminium lanceum (Thunb.) Vuijk<br />
3903 Orchidaceae Herminium mackinnonii Duthie<br />
3904 Orchidaceae Herminium macrophyllum (D. Don) Dandy<br />
3905 Orchidaceae Herminium monophyllum (D. Don) P. F. Hunt & Summerh.<br />
3906 Orchidaceae Herminium monorchis (L.) R.Br.<br />
3907 Orchidaceae Herminium pugioniforme Lindl. ex Hook. f.<br />
3908 Orchidaceae Herminium quinquelobum King & Pantl.<br />
3909 Orchidaceae Herpysma longicaulis Lindl.<br />
3910 Orchidaceae Kingidium taenialis (Lindl.) P. F. Hunt<br />
3911 Orchidaceae Liparis bituberculata (Hook.) Lindl.<br />
3912 Orchidaceae Liparis bootanensis Griff.<br />
3913 Orchidaceae Liparis caespitosa (Thou.) Lindl.<br />
3914 Orchidaceae Liparis cathcartii Hook.f.<br />
3915 Orchidaceae Liparis cordifolia Hook.f.<br />
3916 Orchidaceae Liparis deflexa Hook. f. (es)<br />
3917 Orchidaceae Liparis elliptica Wight.<br />
3918 Orchidaceae Liparis glossula Rchb.f.<br />
3919 Orchidaceae Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindl.<br />
3920 Orchidaceae Liparis olivacea Lindl. (es)<br />
3921 Orchidaceae Liparis perpusilla Hook.f.<br />
3922 Orchidaceae Liparis petiolata (D.Don) P.F.Hunt & Summerh.<br />
3923 Orchidaceae Liparis plantaginea Lindl.<br />
3924 Orchidaceae Liparis platyrachis Hook.f.<br />
3925 Orchidaceae Liparis pygmaea King & Pantl.<br />
3926 Orchidaceae Liparis resupinata Ridl.<br />
3927 Orchidaceae Liparis rostrata Rchb.f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
121
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3928 Orchidaceae Liparis stricklandiana Rchb. f.<br />
3929 Orchidaceae Liparis viridiflora (Blume) Lindl.<br />
3930 Orchidaceae Listera nepalensis N. P. Balakr. (es)<br />
3931 Orchidaceae Listera pinetorum Lindl.<br />
3932 Orchidaceae Listera tenuis Lindl.<br />
3933 Orchidaceae Luisia brachystachys (Lindl.) Blume<br />
3934 Orchidaceae Luisia trichorhiza (Hook.) Blume<br />
3935 Orchidaceae Luisia zeylanica Lindl.<br />
3936 Orchidaceae Malaxis acuminata D.Don<br />
3937 Orchidaceae Malaxis acuminata D.Don forma biloba (Lindl.) Tuyama<br />
3938 Orchidaceae Malaxis calophylla (Rchb.f.) Kuntze<br />
3939 Orchidaceae Malaxis cylindrostachya (Lindl.) Kuntze<br />
3940 Orchidaceae Malaxis josephiana (Rchb. f.) Kuntze<br />
3941 Orchidaceae Malaxis khasiana (Hook.f.) H.Hara<br />
3942 Orchidaceae Malaxis latifolia Sm.<br />
3943 Orchidaceae Malaxis mackinnonii (Duthie) Ames<br />
3944 Orchidaceae Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
3945 Orchidaceae Malaxis monophyllos (L.) Sw. var. obtusa H. Tsukaya & H. Ohba<br />
3946 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera (Lindl.) Kuntze<br />
3947 Orchidaceae Malaxis tamurensis Tuyama (es)<br />
3948 Orchidaceae Monomeria barbata Lindl.<br />
3949 Orchidaceae Myrmechis pumila (Hook. f.) Tang & Wang<br />
3950 Orchidaceae Neogyna gardneriana (Lindl.) Rchb. f. ex Pfitzer<br />
3951 Orchidaceae Neottia acuminata Schltr.<br />
3952 Orchidaceae Neottia listeroides Lindl.<br />
3953 Orchidaceae Neottianthe calcicola (W. W. Sm.) Schltr.<br />
3954 Orchidaceae Neottianthe cucullata (L.) Schltr.<br />
3955 Orchidaceae Neottianthe secundiflora (Hook. f.) Schltr.<br />
3956 Orchidaceae Nervilia aragoana Gaudich.<br />
3957 Orchidaceae Nervilia crispata (Blume) Schltr.<br />
3958 Orchidaceae Nervilia gammieana (Hook. f.) Schltr.<br />
3959 Orchidaceae Nervilia macroglossa (Hook.f.) Schltr.<br />
3960 Orchidaceae Nervilia scottii (Rchb. f.) Schltr.<br />
3961 Orchidaceae Oberonia acaulis Griff.<br />
3962 Orchidaceae Oberonia brachystachys Lindl.<br />
3963 Orchidaceae Oberonia caulescens Lindl.<br />
3964 Orchidaceae Oberonia emarginata Lomg & Prantl.<br />
3965 Orchidaceae Oberonia ensiformis (Sm.) Lindl.<br />
3966 Orchidaceae Oberonia falcata King & Pantl.<br />
3967 Orchidaceae Oberonia falconeri Hook.f.<br />
3968 Orchidaceae Oberonia iridifolia Lindl.<br />
3969 Orchidaceae Oberonia jenkinsiana Griff. ex Lindl.<br />
3970 Orchidaceae Oberonia micrantha King & Pant.<br />
122
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
3971 Orchidaceae Oberonia myosurus (Forster f.) Lindl. ex Wall.<br />
3972 Orchidaceae Oberonia nepalensis L.R. Shakya & R.P.. Chaudhary (es)<br />
3973 Orchidaceae Oberonia obcordata Lindl.<br />
3974 Orchidaceae Oberonia pachyrachis Rchb. f. ex Hook. f.<br />
3975 Orchidaceae Oberonia prainiana King & Pantl. (es)<br />
3976 Orchidaceae Oberonia pyrulifera Lindl.<br />
3977 Orchidaceae Oberonia recurva Lindl.<br />
3978 Orchidaceae Oberonia rufilabris Lindl.<br />
3979 Orchidaceae Odontochilus abbreviatus (Lindl.) Tang & Wang<br />
3980 Orchidaceae Odontochilus crispus (Lindl.) Hook. f.<br />
3981 Orchidaceae Odontochilus lanceolatus (Lindl.) Blume<br />
3982 Orchidaceae Oreorchis foliosa (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
3983 Orchidaceae Oreorchis foliosa var. indica (Lindl.) N. Pearce & P. Cribb<br />
3984 Orchidaceae Oreorchis micrantha Lindl.<br />
3985 Orchidaceae Oreorchis nepalensis N. Pearce & P. Cribb<br />
3986 Orchidaceae Oreorchis porphyranthes Tuyama (es)<br />
3987 Orchidaceae Ornithochilus difformis (Wall. ex Lindl.) Schltr.<br />
3988 Orchidaceae Otochilus albus Lindl.<br />
3989 Orchidaceae Otochilus fuscus Lindl.<br />
3990 Orchidaceae Otochilus lancilabius Seidenf.<br />
3991 Orchidaceae Otochilus porrectus Lindl.<br />
3992 Orchidaceae Pachystoma pubescens Bl.<br />
3993 Orchidaceae Panisea demissa (D. Don) Pfitzer<br />
3994 Orchidaceae Panisea tricallosa Rolf<br />
3995 Orchidaceae Panisea uniflora (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
3996 Orchidaceae Pecteilis susannae (L.) Raf.<br />
3997 Orchidaceae Pecteilis triflora (D. Don) Tang & Wang<br />
3998 Orchidaceae Pelatantheria insectifera (Rchb. F.) Ridl.<br />
3999 Orchidaceae Peristylus affinis (D. Don) Seidenfaden<br />
4000 Orchidaceae Peristylus aristatus Lindl.<br />
4001 Orchidaceae Peristylus constrictus (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
4002 Orchidaceae Peristylus densus (Lindl.) Santapau & Kalipada (es)<br />
4003 Orchidaceae Peristylus elisabethae (Duthie) Gupta<br />
4004 Orchidaceae Peristylus fallax Lindl.<br />
4005 Orchidaceae Peristylus goodyeroides (D.Don) Lindl.<br />
4006 Orchidaceae Peristylus hamiltonianus (Lindl.) Lindl.<br />
4007 Orchidaceae Peristylus lawii Wight<br />
4008 Orchidaceae Peristylus parishii Rchb. f.<br />
4009 Orchidaceae Peristylus prainii (Hook. f.) Kranzlin<br />
4010 Orchidaceae Peristylus richardianus Wight<br />
4011 Orchidaceae Peristylus superanthus J. J. Wood<br />
4012 Orchidaceae Peristylus tipuliferus (C.S.P. Parish & Rchb. f.) Mukerjee<br />
4013 Orchidaceae Phaius flavus (Blume) Lindl.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
123
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4014 Orchidaceae Phaius tancarvilleae (L'Her.) Blume<br />
4015 Orchidaceae Phalaenopsis decumbens (Griff.) Holttum<br />
4016 Orchidaceae Phalaenopsis mannii Rchb. f.<br />
4017 Orchidaceae Pholidota articulata Lindl.<br />
4018 Orchidaceae Pholidota griffithii Hook. f.<br />
4019 Orchidaceae Pholidota imbricata Hook.<br />
4020 Orchidaceae Pholidota pallida Lindl.<br />
4021 Orchidaceae Pholidota protracta Hook. f.<br />
4022 Orchidaceae Pholidota recurva Lindl.<br />
4023 Orchidaceae Platanthera arcuata Lindl.<br />
4024 Orchidaceae Platanthera bakeriana (King & Pantl.) Kranzlin<br />
4025 Orchidaceae Platanthera biermanniana (King & Pantl.) Kranzlin<br />
4026 Orchidaceae Platanthera clavigera Lindl.<br />
4027 Orchidaceae Platanthera edgeworthii (Hook. f. ex Collet) Gupta (es)<br />
4028 Orchidaceae Platanthera exelliana Soo<br />
4029 Orchidaceae Platanthera juncea (King & Pantl.) Kranzlin<br />
4030 Orchidaceae Platanthera latilabris Lindl.<br />
4031 Orchidaceae Platanthera leptocaulon (Hook.f.) Soo<br />
4032 Orchidaceae Platanthera sikkimensis (Hook.f.) Kranzlin<br />
4033 Orchidaceae Platanthera stenantha (Hook.f.) Soo<br />
4034 Orchidaceae Pleione coronaria P. J. Cribb & C. Z. Tang (es)<br />
4035 Orchidaceae Pleione hookeriana (Lindl.) J. Moore<br />
4036 Orchidaceae Pleione humilis (Sm.) D. Don<br />
4037 Orchidaceae Pleione maculata (Lindl.) Lindl. & Paxton<br />
4038 Orchidaceae Pleione praecox (Sm.) D. Don<br />
4039 Orchidaceae Podochilus cultratus Lindl.<br />
4040 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua (D. Don) Soo<br />
4041 Orchidaceae Porpax elwesii (Rchb. f.) Rolfe<br />
4042 Orchidaceae Porpax meirax (Parish & Rchb. f.) King & Pantl.<br />
4043 Orchidaceae Pteroceras teres (Bl.) Holttum<br />
4044 Orchidaceae Rhynchostylis retusa (L.) Blume<br />
4045 Orchidaceae Satyrium ciliatum Lindl.<br />
4046 Orchidaceae Satyrium nepalense D. Don<br />
4047 Orchidaceae Schoenorchis gemmata (Lindl.) J. J. Sm.<br />
4048 Orchidaceae Smitinandia micrantha (Lindl.) Holttum<br />
4049 Orchidaceae Spathoglottis ixioides (D. Don) Lindl.<br />
4050 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis (Pers.) Ames<br />
4051 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis var. amoena H. Hara<br />
4052 Orchidaceae Stelis biflora Sm. (es)<br />
4053 Orchidaceae Stereochilus bicuspidatus (Hook. f.) King & Pantl.<br />
4054 Orchidaceae Sunipia bicolor Lindl.<br />
4055 Orchidaceae Sunipia paleacea (Lindl.) P. F. Hunt<br />
4056 Orchidaceae Sunipia racemosa (Sm.) Tang & Wang<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
124
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4057 Orchidaceae Taeniophyllum scraberullum Hook.f.<br />
4058 Orchidaceae Thelasis longifolia Hook. f.<br />
4059 Orchidaceae Thelasis pygmaea (Griff.) Lindl.<br />
4060 Orchidaceae Thrixspermum pygmaem (King & Pantling) Holttum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4061 Orchidaceae Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb. f.<br />
4062 Orchidaceae<br />
Thunia alba (Lindl.) Rchb. f. var. bracteata (Roxb.) N. Pearce & P.J.<br />
Cribb<br />
4063 Orchidaceae Tipularia josephii Rchb. f. ex Lindl.<br />
4064 Orchidaceae Trichosma suavis Lindl.<br />
4065 Orchidaceae Uncifera acuminata Lindl.<br />
4066 Orchidaceae Uncifera lancifolia (King & Prantl.) Schltr.<br />
4067 Orchidaceae Uncifera obtusifolia Lindl.<br />
4068 Orchidaceae Vanda alpina Lindl.<br />
4069 Orchidaceae Vanda cristata Lindl.<br />
4070 Orchidaceae Vanda parviflora Lindl.<br />
4071 Orchidaceae Vanda pumila Hook. f.<br />
4072 Orchidaceae Vanda roxburghii R. Br.<br />
4073 Orchidaceae Vanda teres Lindl.<br />
4074 Orchidaceae Vandopsis undulata (Lindl.) J. J. Sm.<br />
4075 Orchidaceae Zeuxine flava (Lindl.) Trimen<br />
4076 Orchidaceae Zeuxine goodyeroides Lindl.<br />
4077 Orchidaceae Zeuxine longilabris (Lindl.) Trimen<br />
4078 Orchidaceae Zeuxine nervosa (Lindl.) Trimen<br />
4079 Orchidaceae Zeuxine strateumatica (L.) Schltr.<br />
4080 Orobanchaceae Aeginetia indica L.<br />
4081 Orobanchaceae Boschniakia himalaica Hook. & Thomson ex Hook. f.<br />
4082 Orobanchaceae Orobanche aegyptiaca Pers.<br />
4083 Orobanchaceae Orobanche alba Steph. ex Willd.<br />
4084 Orobanchaceae Orobanche cernua Loefl.<br />
4085 Orobanchaceae Orobanche cernua var. nepalensis Loefl.<br />
4086 Orobanchaceae Orobanche coerulescens Steph.<br />
4087 Orobanchaceae Orobanche ramosa L.<br />
4088 Orobanchaceae Orobanche solmsii C. B. Clarke ex Hook. f.<br />
4089 Oxalidaceae Biophytum petersianum Klotzsch<br />
4090 Oxalidaceae Biophytum reinwardtii (Zucc.) Klotzsch<br />
4091 Oxalidaceae Biophytum sensitivum (L.) DC.<br />
4092 Oxalidaceae Oxalis acetosella L.<br />
4093 Oxalidaceae Oxalis acetosella subsp. griffithii L.<br />
4094 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata L.<br />
4095 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corymbosa DC.<br />
4096 Oxalidaceae Oxalis latifolia Humb.<br />
4097 Paeoniaceae Paeonia emodi forma glabrata Wall. ex Royle<br />
4098 Paeoniaceae Paeonia emodi Wall. ex Royle<br />
4099 Pandanaceae Pandanus fascicularis Lam.<br />
125
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4100 Pandanaceae Pandanus nepalensis St. John<br />
4101 Pandanaceae Pandanus tectorius Parikinson<br />
4102 Papaveraceae Argemone mexicana L.<br />
4103 Papaveraceae Corydalis alburyi Ludlow<br />
4104 Papaveraceae Corydalis calycina Liden (es)<br />
4105 Papaveraceae Corydalis cashmeriana Royle<br />
4106 Papaveraceae Corydalis casimiriana Duthie & Prain<br />
4107 Papaveraceae Corydalis cavei D.G.Long<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4108 Papaveraceae Corydalis chaerophylla DC.<br />
4109 Papaveraceae<br />
Corydalis chaerophylla DC. var. geraniifolia (Hook.f. & Thomson) H.<br />
Hara<br />
4110 Papaveraceae Corydalis conspersa Maxim.<br />
4111 Papaveraceae Corydalis clavibracteata Ludlow (es)<br />
4112 Papaveraceae Corydalis cornuta Royle<br />
4113 Papaveraceae Corydalis diphylla Wall. = C. rutifolia (es)<br />
4114 Papaveraceae Corydalis ecristata (Prain) D.G.Long var. ecristata<br />
4115 Papaveraceae Corydalis ecristata (Prain) D.G.Long var. longicalcarata D.G.Long<br />
4116 Papaveraceae Corydalis elegans Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4117 Papaveraceae Corydalis elegans Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson subsp. robusta Liden<br />
4118 Papaveraceae Corydalis filicina Prain<br />
4119 Papaveraceae Corydalis filiformis Royle<br />
4120 Papaveraceae Corydalis flabellata Edgew.<br />
4121 Papaveraceae Corydalis flaccida Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4122 Papaveraceae Corydalis geranifolia Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4123 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana Wall.<br />
4124 Papaveraceae Corydalis hendersonii Hemsl.<br />
4125 Papaveraceae Corydalis hookeri Prain<br />
4126 Papaveraceae Corydalis juncea Wall.<br />
4127 Papaveraceae Corydalis lathyroides Prain = C. brevicalcarata Ludlow<br />
4128 Papaveraceae<br />
Corydalis latifolia Hook.f. & Thoms. = C. alburi Ludlow, C. gerdi<br />
Fedde<br />
4129 Papaveraceae Corydalis leptocarpa Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4130 Papaveraceae Corydalis longipes DC.<br />
4131 Papaveraceae Corydalis lowndesii Liden<br />
4132 Papaveraceae Corydalis megacalyx Ludlow (es)<br />
4133 Papaveraceae Corydalis meifolia Wall.<br />
4134 Papaveraceae Corydalis meifolia Wall. var. sikkimensis Prain<br />
4135 Papaveraceae Corydalis nana Royle<br />
4136 Papaveraceae Corydalis polygalina Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4137 Papaveraceae Corydalis pseudojuncea Ludlow<br />
4138 Papaveraceae Corydalis pseudolongipes Liden<br />
4139 Papaveraceae Corydalis shakeyae Liden<br />
4140 Papaveraceae Corydalis sikkimensis Fedde<br />
4141 Papaveraceae Corydalis simplex Liden<br />
126
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4142 Papaveraceae Corydalis spicata Liden (es)<br />
4143 Papaveraceae<br />
Corydalis staintonii Ludlow = C. sykesii Ludlow, C. cashmophila<br />
Ludlow<br />
4144 Papaveraceae Corydalis stipulata Liden (es)<br />
4145 Papaveraceae Corydalis stracheyi Prain<br />
4146 Papaveraceae Corydalis stricta Stephan ex DC.<br />
4147 Papaveraceae Corydalis terracina Liden (es)<br />
4148 Papaveraceae Corydalis trifoliata Franch.<br />
4149 Papaveraceae Corydalis uncinata Liden (es)<br />
4150 Papaveraceae Corydalis uncinatella Liden (es)<br />
4151 Papaveraceae Corydalis vaginans Royle = C. ramosa Hook f. & Thoms<br />
4152 Papaveraceae Dicentra macrocapnos Prain<br />
4153 Papaveraceae Dicentra roylei Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4154 Papaveraceae Dicentra scandens (D. Don) Walp.<br />
4155 Papaveraceae Dicranostigma lactucoides Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4156 Papaveraceae Eschscholtzia californica Chamb.<br />
4157 Papaveraceae Fumaria indica (Hausskn.) Pugsley<br />
4158 Papaveraceae Fumaria parviflora Lam.<br />
4159 Papaveraceae Fumaria vaillantii Loisel.<br />
4160 Papaveraceae Hypecoum leptocarpum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4161 Papaveraceae Hypecoum parviflorum Kar. & Kir.<br />
4162 Papaveraceae Meconopsis bella Prain<br />
4163 Papaveraceae Meconopsis dhwojii G. Taylor ex Hay (es)<br />
4164 Papaveraceae Meconopsis discigera Prain<br />
4165 Papaveraceae Meconopsis gracilipes G.Taylor<br />
4166 Papaveraceae Meconopsis grandis Prain<br />
4167 Papaveraceae Meconopsis horridula Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4168 Papaveraceae Meconopsis lyrata (Cummins & Prain) Fedde ex Prain<br />
4169 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis DC.<br />
4170 Papaveraceae Meconopsis paniculata Prain<br />
4171 Papaveraceae Meconopsis rebeccae H.S. Debnath (es)<br />
4172 Papaveraceae Meconopsis simplicifolia (D.Don) Walp.<br />
4173 Papaveraceae Meconopsis sinuata Prain<br />
4174 Papaveraceae Meconopsis taylorii L. H. J. Williams (es)<br />
4175 Papaveraceae Meconopsis villosa (Hook.f.) G.Taylor<br />
4176 Papaveraceae Meconospis regia G. Taylor (es)<br />
4177 Papaveraceae Papaver dubium L. var. glabrum Koch<br />
4178 Papaveraceae Papaver orientale L.<br />
4179 Papaveraceae Papaver rhoeas L.<br />
4180 Papaveraceae Papaver somniferum L.<br />
4181 Parnassiaceae Parnassia chinensis Franch.<br />
4182 Parnassiaceae Parnassia kumaonica Nekr.<br />
4183 Parnassiaceae Parnassia nubicola Wall. ex Royle<br />
4184 Parnassiaceae Parnassia pusilla Wall. ex Arn.<br />
127
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4185 Parnassiaceae Parnassia tenella Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4186 Parnassiaceae Parnassia wightiana Wall. ex Wight & Arn.<br />
4187 Passifloraceae Passiflora caerulea L.<br />
4188 Passifloraceae Passiflora edulis Sims<br />
4189 Passifloraceae Passiflora foetida L.<br />
4190 Passifloraceae Passiflora napalensis Wall.<br />
4191 Pedaliaceae Martynia annua L.<br />
4192 Pedaliaceae Sesamum orientale L.<br />
4193 Phormiaceae Dianella ensifolia (L.) DC.<br />
4194 Phrymaceae Phryma leptostachya L. var. oblongifolia L.<br />
4195 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca acinosa Roxb.<br />
4196 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca americana L.<br />
4197 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca dioica L.<br />
4198 Pinaceae Abies densa Griff. ex Parker<br />
4199 Pinaceae Abies pindrow Royle<br />
4200 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb.<br />
4201 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb. var. langtangensis Silba (es)<br />
4202 Pinaceae Cedrus deodara (Roxb. ex D. Don) G. Don<br />
4203 Pinaceae Larix griffithiana Carriere<br />
4204 Pinaceae Larix himalaica Cheng & L. K. Fu<br />
4205 Pinaceae Picea smithiana (Wall.) Boiss.<br />
4206 Pinaceae Picea smithiana (Wall.) Boiss. var. nepalensis Franco (es)<br />
4207 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii Sarg.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4208 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana A. B. Jacks.<br />
4209 Pinaceae<br />
Pinus wallichiana A. B. Jacks var. manangensis H.Ohba & M. Suzuki<br />
(es)<br />
4210 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa (D. Don) Eichler<br />
4211 Piperaceae Peperomia heyneana Miq.<br />
4212 Piperaceae Peperomia pellucida (L.) Kunth<br />
4213 Piperaceae Peperomia tetraphylla (G. Forst.) Hook. & Arn.<br />
4214 Piperaceae Piper betel L.<br />
4215 Piperaceae Piper boehmeriifolia (Miq.) DC.<br />
4216 Piperaceae Piper chaba Hunter<br />
4217 Piperaceae Piper longum L.<br />
4218 Piperaceae Piper mullesua Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
4219 Piperaceae Piper nepalense Miq.<br />
4220 Piperaceae Piper nigrum L.<br />
4221 Piperaceae Piper peepuloides Roxb.<br />
4222 Piperaceae Piper suipigua Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
4223 Piperaceae Piper wallichii (Miq.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
4224 Pittosporaceae Pittosporum napaulense (DC.) Rehder & E. H. Wilson<br />
4225 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa Wall.<br />
4226 Plantaginaceae Plantago exigua Murr.<br />
4227 Plantaginaceae Plantago himalaica Pilg.<br />
128
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4228 Plantaginaceae Plantago lanceolata L.<br />
4229 Plantaginaceae Plantago major L.<br />
4230 Plumbaginaceae Ceratostigma ulicinum Prain<br />
4231 Plumbaginaceae Plumbago capensis Thunb.<br />
4232 Plumbaginaceae Plumbago zeylanica L.<br />
4233 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis brachiata Munro ex Hook. f.<br />
4234 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis gigantea Roth<br />
4235 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis hookeriana C.B.Clarke ex Hook.f.<br />
4236 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis inaequiglumis Griseb.<br />
4237 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis micrantha Steud.<br />
4238 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis munroana Aitch. & Hemsl.<br />
4239 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis myriantha Hook.f.<br />
4240 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis nervosa Nees ex Trin.<br />
4241 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis pilosula Trin.<br />
4242 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis pilosula Trin. var. pilosula<br />
4243 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis pilosula Trin. var. wallichiana (Hook.f.) Bor<br />
4244 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis sikkimensis Bor<br />
4245 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis stolonifera L.<br />
4246 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis triaristata (Hook.f.) Bor<br />
4247 Poaceae (gramineae) Agrostis zenkeri Trin.<br />
4248 Poaceae (gramineae) Alloteropsis cimicina (L.) Stapf<br />
4249 Poaceae (gramineae) Alloteropsis semialata (R. Br.) Hitchc.<br />
4250 Poaceae (gramineae) Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.<br />
4251 Poaceae (gramineae) Alopecurus geniculatus L.<br />
4252 Poaceae (gramineae) Alopecurus nepalensis Trin. Ex Steudel<br />
4253 Poaceae (gramineae) Ampelocalamus patellaris (Gamble) Stapleton<br />
4254 Poaceae (gramineae) Andropogon munroi C. B. Clarke<br />
4255 Poaceae (gramineae) Anthoxanthum hookeri (Griseb.) Rendle<br />
4256 Poaceae (gramineae) Anthoxanthum sikkimense (Maxim.) Ohwi<br />
4257 Poaceae (gramineae) Apluda mutica L.<br />
4258 Poaceae (gramineae) Apocopis paleacea (Trin.) Hochr.<br />
4259 Poaceae (gramineae) Aristida adscensionis L.<br />
4260 Poaceae (gramineae) Aristida cumingiana Trin. & Rupr.<br />
4261 Poaceae (gramineae) Aristida cyanantha (Nees) Steud.<br />
4262 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon breviaristatus Hack.<br />
4263 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino<br />
4264 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon lanceolatus (Roxb.) Hochst.<br />
4265 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon lancifolius (Trin.) Hochst.<br />
4266 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon micans (Nees) Hochst.<br />
4267 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon prionodes (Steud.) Dandy<br />
4268 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon quartinianus (A. Rich.) Nash<br />
4269 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon sikkimensis Bor<br />
4270 Poaceae (gramineae) Arthraxon submuticus (Nees ex Steud.) Hochst.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
129
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4271 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinaria intermedia Munro<br />
4272 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinaria maling Gamble<br />
4273 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinaria suberecta Munro<br />
4274 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella bengalensis (Spreng.) Druce<br />
4275 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella birmanica Hook. f.<br />
4276 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella hookeri Munro ex Keng<br />
4277 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella nepalensis Trin.<br />
4278 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella pumila (Hochst.) Steud.<br />
4279 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella setosa Trin.<br />
4280 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundinella setosa var. esetosa Trin.<br />
4281 Poaceae (gramineae) Arundo donax L.<br />
4282 Poaceae (gramineae) Avena barbata Pott ex Link<br />
4283 Poaceae (gramineae) Avena fatua L.<br />
4284 Poaceae (gramineae) Avena fatua var. glabrata L.<br />
4285 Poaceae (gramineae) Avena fatua var. pilosa L.<br />
4286 Poaceae (gramineae) Avena sativa L.<br />
4287 Poaceae (gramineae) Axonopus compressus (Sw.) P. Beauv.<br />
4288 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa alamii Stapleton<br />
4289 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa arundinacea Willd.<br />
4290 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa balcooa Roxb.<br />
4291 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex J. A. & J. H. Schult.<br />
4292 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa nepalensis Stapleton<br />
4293 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa nutans subsp. cupulata Stapleton<br />
4294 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa nutans subsp. nutans Wall. ex Munro<br />
4295 Poaceae (gramineae) Bambusa tulda Roxb.<br />
4296 Poaceae (gramineae) Borinda chigar Stapleton (es)<br />
4297 Poaceae (gramineae) Borinda emeryi Stapleton (es)<br />
4298 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S. T. Blake<br />
4299 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa glabra (Roxb.) A. Camus<br />
4300 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa intermedia (R. Br.) A. Camus<br />
4301 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa intermedia var. punctata (R. Br.) A. Camus<br />
4302 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa ischaemum (L.) Keng<br />
4303 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa kuntzeana (Hack.) Henrard<br />
4304 Poaceae (gramineae) Bothriochloa pertusa (L.) A. Camus<br />
4305 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria distachya (L.) Stapf<br />
4306 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria kurzii (Hook. f.) A. Camus<br />
4307 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria ramosa (L.) Stapf<br />
4308 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria reptans (L.) C. A. Gardner & C. E. Hubb.<br />
4309 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria setigera (Retz.) C. E. Hubb.<br />
4310 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria subquadripara (Trin.) Hitchc.<br />
4311 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria villosa (Lam.) A. Camus<br />
4312 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachiaria villosa (Lam.) A. Camus var. barbata Bor (es)<br />
4313 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachypodium pinnatum (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
130
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4314 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv.<br />
4315 Poaceae (gramineae) Brachypodium sylvaticum var. luzoniense (Huds.) P. Beauv.<br />
4316 Poaceae (gramineae) Briza media L.<br />
4317 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus grandis (Stapf) Melderis<br />
4318 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus himalaicus Stapf apud Hook. f.<br />
4319 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus japonicus Thunb.<br />
4320 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus nepalensis Melderis (es)<br />
4321 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus staintonii Melderis<br />
4322 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus staintonii Melderis var. pilosisculus Melderis (es)<br />
4323 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus tectorum L.<br />
4324 Poaceae (gramineae) Bromus willdenowii Kunth<br />
4325 Poaceae (gramineae) Calamagrostis emodensis Griseb.<br />
4326 Poaceae (gramineae) Calamagrostis epigejos (L.) Roth<br />
4327 Poaceae (gramineae) Calamagrostis garhwalensis C. E. Hubb. & Bor<br />
4328 Poaceae (gramineae) Calamagrostis pseudophragmites (Haller f.) Koeler<br />
4329 Poaceae (gramineae) Capillipedium assimile (Steud.) A. Camus<br />
4330 Poaceae (gramineae) Capillipedium parviflorum (R. Br.) Stapf<br />
4331 Poaceae (gramineae) Centotheca lappacea (L.) Desv.<br />
4332 Poaceae (gramineae) Cephalostachyum capitatum Munro<br />
4333 Poaceae (gramineae) Cephalostachyum latifolium Munro<br />
4334 Poaceae (gramineae) Chionachne koenigii (Spreng.) Thwaites<br />
4335 Poaceae (gramineae) Chloris dolichostachya Lag.<br />
4336 Poaceae (gramineae) Chloris virgata Sw.<br />
4337 Poaceae (gramineae) Chrysopogon aciculatus (Retz.) Trin.<br />
4338 Poaceae (gramineae) Chrysopogon fulvus (Spreng.) Chiov.<br />
4339 Poaceae (gramineae) Chrysopogon gryllus (L.) Trin.<br />
4340 Poaceae (gramineae) Chrysopogon serrulatus Trin.<br />
4341 Poaceae (gramineae) Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty<br />
4342 Poaceae (gramineae) Coelachne simpliciuscula (Wight & Arn.) Munro ex Benth.<br />
4343 Poaceae (gramineae) Coelorachis striata (Nees ex Steud.) A. Camus<br />
4344 Poaceae (gramineae) Coix lachryma-jobi L.<br />
4345 Poaceae (gramineae) Colpodium wallichii (Hook. f.) Bor<br />
4346 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon citratus (DC.)Trin.<br />
4347 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon distans (Nees ex Steud.) W. Watson<br />
4348 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon exsertus (Hack.) A.Camus (es)<br />
4349 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon flexuosus (Nees ex Steud.) W. Watson<br />
4350 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon jwarancusa (Jones) Schult.<br />
4351 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon martinii (Roxb.) W. Watson<br />
4352 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon microtheca (Hook. f.) A. Camus<br />
4353 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon pendulus (Nees ex Steud.) W. Watson<br />
4354 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon schoenanthus (L.) Spreng.<br />
4355 Poaceae (gramineae) Cymbopogon stracheyi (Hook. f.) Raizada & Jain<br />
4356 Poaceae (gramineae) Cynodon arcuatus J. & C. Presl<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
131
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4357 Poaceae (gramineae) Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.<br />
4358 Poaceae (gramineae) Cynodon plectostachyus (K. Schum.) Pilg.<br />
4359 Poaceae (gramineae) Cyrtococcum accrescens (Trin.) Stapf<br />
4360 Poaceae (gramineae) Cyrtococcum patens (L.) A. Camus<br />
4361 Poaceae (gramineae) Dactylis glomerata L.<br />
4362 Poaceae (gramineae) Dactyloctenium aegypticum (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4363 Poaceae (gramineae) Danthonia cachemyriana Jaub. & Spach<br />
4364 Poaceae (gramineae) Danthonia cumminsii Hook. f.<br />
4365 Poaceae (gramineae) Dendrocalamus giganteus Munro<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4366 Poaceae (gramineae) Dendrocalamus hamiltonii Nees & Arn. ex Munro var. hamiltonii<br />
4367 Poaceae (gramineae)<br />
Dendrocalamus hamiltonii Nees & Arn. ex Munro var. undulata<br />
Stapleton (es)<br />
4368 Poaceae (gramineae) Dendrocalamus hookeri Munro<br />
4369 Poaceae (gramineae) Dendrocalamus patellaris Gamble<br />
4370 Poaceae (gramineae) Dendrocalamus strictus (Roxb.) Nees<br />
4371 Poaceae (gramineae) Deschampsia caespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4372 Poaceae (gramineae) Deschampsia flexuosa (L.) Trin.<br />
4373 Poaceae (gramineae) Desmostachys bipinnata (L.) Stapf<br />
4374 Poaceae (gramineae) Deyeuxia holciformis (Jaub. & Spach) Bor<br />
4375 Poaceae (gramineae) Deyeuxia nepalensis Bor (es)<br />
4376 Poaceae (gramineae) Deyeuxia nivicola Hook. f.<br />
4377 Poaceae (gramineae) Deyeuxia pulchella (Griseb.) Hook. f.<br />
4378 Poaceae (gramineae) Deyeuxia scabrescens (Griseb.) Munro ex Duthie<br />
4379 Poaceae (gramineae) Dichanthium annulatum (Forssk.) Stapf<br />
4380 Poaceae (gramineae) Dichanthium caricosum (L.) A. Camus<br />
4381 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria abludens (Roem. & Schult.) Veldkamp<br />
4382 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria bicornis (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.<br />
4383 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler<br />
4384 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria cruciata (Nees ex Steud.) A.Camus<br />
4385 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria longiflora (Retz.) Pers.<br />
4386 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria radicosa (J.Presl) Miq.<br />
4387 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria setigera Roth apud Roem. & Schult.<br />
4388 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria stricta Roth ex Roem. & Schult.<br />
4389 Poaceae (gramineae)<br />
Digitaria stricta Roth ex Roem. & Schult. var. denudata (Link)<br />
Henrard<br />
4390 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria stricta Roth ex Roem. & Schult. var. glabrescens Bor<br />
4391 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria ternata (Hochst.) Stapf<br />
4392 Poaceae (gramineae) Digitaria violascens Link<br />
4393 Poaceae (gramineae) Dimeria fuscescens Trin.<br />
4394 Poaceae (gramineae) Dimeria ornithopoda Trin.<br />
4395 Poaceae (gramineae) Drepanostachyum falcatum (Nees) Keng f.<br />
4396 Poaceae (gramineae) Drepanostachyum intermedium (Munro) Keng f.<br />
4397 Poaceae (gramineae) Duthiea nepalensis Bor (es)<br />
4398 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa colona (L.) Link<br />
132
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4399 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4400 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa crus-galli var. breviseta (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4401 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa crus-galli var. formosensis (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4402 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa crus-pavonis (Kunth) Schult<br />
4403 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa glabrescens Munro ex Hook. f.<br />
4404 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa picta (J.Konig) P.W. Michael<br />
4405 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa pyramidalis (Lam.) Hitchc. & Chase<br />
4406 Poaceae (gramineae) Echinochloa stagnina (Retz.) P. Beauv.<br />
4407 Poaceae (gramineae) Eleusine coracana (L.) Gaertn.<br />
4408 Poaceae (gramineae) Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.<br />
4409 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus canaliculatus (Nevski) Tzvelev<br />
4410 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus dahuricus Turcz.<br />
4411 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus microlepis (Melderis) Melderis (es)<br />
4412 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus nepalensis (Melderis) Melderis (es)<br />
4413 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus nutans Griseb.<br />
4414 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus schrenkianus (Fisch. & Mey.) Tzvelev<br />
4415 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus semicostatus (Nees ex Steud.) Melderis<br />
4416 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus sibiricus L.<br />
4417 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus sikkimensis (Melderis) Melderis<br />
4418 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus tangutorum (Nevski) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
4419 Poaceae (gramineae) Elymus thomsonii (Hook.f.) Melderis<br />
4420 Poaceae (gramineae) Elytrophorus spicatus (Willd.) A. Camus<br />
4421 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostiella nardoides (Trin.) Bor<br />
4422 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis atrovirens (Desf.) Trin. ex Steud.<br />
4423 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis coarctata Stapf<br />
4424 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis cylindrica (Roxb.) Nees ex Hook. & Arn.<br />
4425 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis ferruginea (Thunb.) P.Beauv.<br />
4426 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis gangetica (Roxb.) Steud.<br />
4427 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis japonica (Thunb.) Trin.<br />
4428 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis minor Host<br />
4429 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis nigra Nees ex Steud.<br />
4430 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis nutans (Retz.) Nees ex Steud.<br />
4431 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis papposa (Desf.) Steud.<br />
4432 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.Beauv.<br />
4433 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis tenella (L.) P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.<br />
4434 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis tremula (Lam.) Hochst. ex Steud.<br />
4435 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.) Nees ex Steud.<br />
4436 Poaceae (gramineae) Eragrostis viscosa (Retz.) Trin.<br />
4437 Poaceae (gramineae) Erianthus filifolius (Steud.) Hack.<br />
4438 Poaceae (gramineae) Erianthus longesetosus Anderss.<br />
4439 Poaceae (gramineae) Erianthus longesetosus var. hookeri Anderss.<br />
4440 Poaceae (gramineae) Erianthus ravennae (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4441 Poaceae (gramineae) Erianthus rufipilus (Steud.) Griseb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
133
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4442 Poaceae (gramineae) Erianthus sikkimensis Hook. f.<br />
4443 Poaceae (gramineae) Eriochloa procera (Retz.) C. E. Hubbard<br />
4444 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulalia fastigiata (Nees) Haines<br />
4445 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulalia leschenaultiana (Decne.) Ohwi<br />
4446 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulalia mollis (Griseb.) Kuntze<br />
4447 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulalia quadrinervis (Hack.) Kuntze<br />
4448 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulalia staintonii Bor<br />
4449 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulalia trispicata (Schult.) Henrard<br />
4450 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulaliopsis binata (Retz.) C. E. Hubb.<br />
4451 Poaceae (gramineae) Eulaliopsis sykesii Bor (es)<br />
4452 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca cumminsii Stapf<br />
4453 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca eriobasis H. Scholz (es)<br />
4454 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca forrestii subsp. nepalensis H. Scholz (es)<br />
4455 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca gigantea (L.) Vill.<br />
4456 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca leptopogon Stapf<br />
4457 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca modesta Steud.<br />
4458 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca nepalaica E.B. Alexeev (es)<br />
4459 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca nitidula Stapf<br />
4460 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca ovina L.<br />
4461 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca parvigluma Steud.<br />
4462 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca poluninii E.B. Alexeev (es)<br />
4463 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca polycolea Stapf<br />
4464 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca polycolea Stapf var. brevis Stapf<br />
4465 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca rubra L.<br />
4466 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca stapfii E.B. Alexeev<br />
4467 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca tibetica (Stapf) E.B. Alexeev<br />
4468 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca undata Stapf<br />
4469 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca undata Stapf var. aristata Stapf<br />
4470 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca valesiaca Schleich. ex Gaudin<br />
4471 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca wallichiana E. Alexeev<br />
4472 Poaceae (gramineae) Festuca yunnanensis St.-Yves<br />
4473 Poaceae (gramineae) Garnotia emodi (Arn. & Nees) Janowski<br />
4474 Poaceae (gramineae) Garnotia tenella (Arn. ex Miq.) Janowski<br />
4475 Poaceae (gramineae) Glyceria tonglensis C. B. Clarke<br />
4476 Poaceae (gramineae) Hackelochloa granularis (L.) Kuntze<br />
4477 Poaceae (gramineae) Helictotrichon asperum (Munro) Bor<br />
4478 Poaceae (gramineae) Helictotrichon parviflorum (Hook. f.) Bor<br />
4479 Poaceae (gramineae) Helictotrichon virescens (Nees ex Steud.) Henrard<br />
4480 Poaceae (gramineae) Hemarthria compressa (L. f.) R. Br.<br />
4481 Poaceae (gramineae) Hemarthria protensa Steud<br />
4482 Poaceae (gramineae) Heteropogon contortus (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.<br />
4483 Poaceae (gramineae) Heteropogon melanocarpus (Ell.) Benth.<br />
4484 Poaceae (gramineae) Hierochloe flexuosa Hook. f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
134
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4485 Poaceae (gramineae) Hierochloe laxa R. Br. ex Hook. f.<br />
4486 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus asper Stepleton (es)<br />
4487 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus brevinodus Stapleton<br />
4488 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus cupreus Stepleton (es)<br />
4489 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus falconeri (Munro) Keng f.<br />
4490 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus fimbriatus Stepleton (es)<br />
4491 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus hookerianus (Munro) Stapleton<br />
4492 Poaceae (gramineae) Himalayacalamus porcatus Stepleton (es)<br />
4493 Poaceae (gramineae) Hordeum distichon L.<br />
4494 Poaceae (gramineae) Hordeum turkestanicum Nevski<br />
4495 Poaceae (gramineae) Hordeum vulgare L.<br />
4496 Poaceae (gramineae) Hygroryza aristata (Retz.) Nees ex Wight & Arn.<br />
4497 Poaceae (gramineae) Hymenachne pseudointerrupta C. Mueller<br />
4498 Poaceae (gramineae) Hystrix duthiei (Stapf) Bor<br />
4499 Poaceae (gramineae) Ichnanthus vicinus (F. M. Bailey) Merr.<br />
4500 Poaceae (gramineae) Imperata cylindrica (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4501 Poaceae (gramineae) Imperata cylindrica var. major (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4502 Poaceae (gramineae) Isachne albens Trin.<br />
4503 Poaceae (gramineae) Isachne globosa (Thunb.) Kuntze<br />
4504 Poaceae (gramineae) Isachne miliacea Roth<br />
4505 Poaceae (gramineae) Isachne scabrosa Hook. f.<br />
4506 Poaceae (gramineae) Isachne sikkimensis Bor<br />
4507 Poaceae (gramineae) Ischaemum rugosum Salisb.<br />
4508 Poaceae (gramineae) Ischaemum rugosum Salisb. var. segetum (Trin.) Hack.<br />
4509 Poaceae (gramineae) Koeleria cristata (L.) Pers.<br />
4510 Poaceae (gramineae) Leersia hexandra Sw.<br />
4511 Poaceae (gramineae) Leptochloa chinensis (L.) Nees<br />
4512 Poaceae (gramineae) Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi<br />
4513 Poaceae (gramineae) Leucopoa albida (Turcz. ex Trin.) Krecz. & Bobrov<br />
4514 Poaceae (gramineae) Littledalea tibetica Hemsl.<br />
4515 Poaceae (gramineae) Lolium perenne L.<br />
4516 Poaceae (gramineae) Lolium temulentum L.<br />
4517 Poaceae (gramineae) Melica jacquemontii Decne.<br />
4518 Poaceae (gramineae) Melica scaberrima (Nees ex Steud.) Hook. f.<br />
4519 Poaceae (gramineae) Melocanna baccifera (Roxb.) Kurz<br />
4520 Poaceae (gramineae) Microstegium ciliatum (Trin.) A. Camus<br />
4521 Poaceae (gramineae) Microstegium nudum (Trin.) A. Camus<br />
4522 Poaceae (gramineae) Microstegium petiolare (Trin.) Bor<br />
4523 Poaceae (gramineae) Microstegium vagans (Nees ex Steud.) A. Camus<br />
4524 Poaceae (gramineae) Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus<br />
4525 Poaceae (gramineae) Miscanthus nepalensis (Trin.) Hack.<br />
4526 Poaceae (gramineae) Miscanthus nudipes (Griseb.) Hack.<br />
4527 Poaceae (gramineae) Muhlenbergia duthieana Hack.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
135
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4528 Poaceae (gramineae) Muhlenbergia himalayensis Hack. ex Hook. f.<br />
4529 Poaceae (gramineae) Muhlenbergia huegelii Trin.<br />
4530 Poaceae (gramineae) Narenga porphyrocoma (Hance ex Trin.) Bor<br />
4531 Poaceae (gramineae) Neyraudia arundinacea (L.) Henrard<br />
4532 Poaceae (gramineae) Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex Hitchc.<br />
4533 Poaceae (gramineae) Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.) P. Beauv.<br />
4534 Poaceae (gramineae) Oplismenus compositus (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4535 Poaceae (gramineae) Oplismenus undulatifolius (Ard.) P. Beauv.<br />
4536 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryza granulata Nees & Arn. ex Watt<br />
4537 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryza minuta J. Presl ex C. Presl<br />
4538 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryza nivara Sharma & Shastry<br />
4539 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryza offficinalis Wall. ex Watt<br />
4540 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryza rufipogon Griff.<br />
4541 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryza sativa L.<br />
4542 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryzopsis gracilis (Mez) Pilg.<br />
4543 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryzopsis lateralis (Regel) Stapf<br />
4544 Poaceae (gramineae) Oryzopsis munroi Stapf<br />
4545 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum antidotale Retz.<br />
4546 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum humidorum Buch.-Ham. ex Hook. f.<br />
4547 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum miliaceum L.<br />
4548 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum notatum Retz.<br />
4549 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum paludosum Roxb.<br />
4550 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum psilopodium Trin.<br />
4551 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum repens L.<br />
4552 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum sumatrense Roth ex Roem. & Schult.<br />
4553 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum trypheron Schult.<br />
4554 Poaceae (gramineae) Panicum walense Mez<br />
4555 Poaceae (gramineae) Paspalidium flavidum (Retz.) A. Camus<br />
4556 Poaceae (gramineae) Paspalidium punctatum (Burm.) A. Camus<br />
4557 Poaceae (gramineae) Paspalum conjugatum Bergius<br />
4558 Poaceae (gramineae) Paspalum distichum L.<br />
4559 Poaceae (gramineae) Paspalum scrobiculatum L.<br />
4560 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum flaccidum Griseb.<br />
4561 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum hohenackeri Hochst. ex Steud.<br />
4562 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum hordeoides (Lam.) Steud.<br />
4563 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum orientale Rich.<br />
4564 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin<br />
4565 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum polystachion (L.) Schult.<br />
4566 Poaceae (gramineae) Pennisetum purpureum Schumach<br />
4567 Poaceae (gramineae) Perotis hordeiformis Nees ex Hook. & Arn.<br />
4568 Poaceae (gramineae) Perotis indica (L.) Kuntze<br />
4569 Poaceae (gramineae) Phalaris arundinacea L.<br />
4570 Poaceae (gramineae) Phalaris minor Retz.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
136
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4571 Poaceae (gramineae) Phalaris minor var. nepalensis Retz.<br />
4572 Poaceae (gramineae) Phleum alpinum L.<br />
4573 Poaceae (gramineae) Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.<br />
4574 Poaceae (gramineae) Phragmites karka (Retz.) Trin. ex Steud.<br />
4575 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa alpina L.<br />
4576 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa annua L.<br />
4577 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa arnoldii Melderis<br />
4578 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa bulbosa L.<br />
4579 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa calliopsis Litv.<br />
4580 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa eleanorae Bor<br />
4581 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa falconeri Stapf<br />
4582 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa harae Rajb. (es)<br />
4583 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa himalayana Nees ex Steud.<br />
4584 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa hirtiglumis Hook.f.<br />
4585 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa hylobatis Bor (es)<br />
4586 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa imperialis Bor (es)<br />
4587 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa jaunsarensis Bor<br />
4588 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa kanaii Rajb. (es)<br />
4589 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa khasiana Stapf<br />
4590 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa ludens R.R.Stewart<br />
4591 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa mustangensis Rajb. (es)<br />
4592 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa nemoralis L.<br />
4593 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa nepalensis Wall. ex Duthie<br />
4594 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa pagophila Bor<br />
4595 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa polycolea Stapf<br />
4596 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa poophagorum Bor<br />
4597 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa pratensis L.<br />
4598 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa pratensis L. subsp. alpigena (Blytt) Hitt.<br />
4599 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa pratensis L. subsp. angustifolia (L.) Gand.<br />
4600 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa rajbhandarii Noltie (es)<br />
4601 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa sikkimensis (Stapf) Bor<br />
4602 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa stapfiana Bor<br />
4603 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa supina Schrad.<br />
4604 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa tibetica Munro ex Stapf<br />
4605 Poaceae (gramineae) Poa tibeticola Bor<br />
4606 Poaceae (gramineae) Pogonatherum crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth<br />
4607 Poaceae (gramineae) Pogonatherum paniceum (Lam.) Hack.<br />
4608 Poaceae (gramineae) Polypogon fugax Nees ex Steud.<br />
4609 Poaceae (gramineae) Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.<br />
4610 Poaceae (gramineae) Pseudechinolaena polystachya (Kunth) Stapf<br />
4611 Poaceae (gramineae) Pseudopogonatherum contortum (Brongn.) A. Camus<br />
4612 Poaceae (gramineae) Pseudosorghum fasciculare (Roxb.) A. Camus<br />
4613 Poaceae (gramineae) Puccinellia tenuiflora (Grisec.) Scribn. & Merr.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
137
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4614 Poaceae (gramineae) Rottboellia exaltata (L.) L. f.<br />
4615 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum arundinaceum Retz.<br />
4616 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum bengalense Retz.<br />
4617 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum munja Roxb.<br />
4618 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum officinarum Lindl.<br />
4619 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum procerum Roxb.<br />
4620 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum spontaneum L.<br />
4621 Poaceae (gramineae) Saccharum williamsii (Bor) Bor (es)<br />
4622 Poaceae (gramineae) Sacciolepis indica (L.) Chase<br />
4623 Poaceae (gramineae) Sacciolepis interrupta (Willd.) Stapf<br />
4624 Poaceae (gramineae) Sacciolepis myosuroides (R. Br.) A. Camus<br />
4625 Poaceae (gramineae) Schizachyrium brevifolium (Sw.) Nees ex Buse<br />
4626 Poaceae (gramineae) Schizachyrium delavayi (Hack.) Bor<br />
4627 Poaceae (gramineae) Sclerostachya fusca (Roxb.) A. Camus<br />
4628 Poaceae (gramineae) Semiarundinaria pantlingii (Gamble) Nakai<br />
4629 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria forbesiana (Nees ex Steud.) Hook. f.<br />
4630 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria geniculata (Lam.) P. Beauv.<br />
4631 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria glauca (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4632 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria italica (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4633 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria pallidefusca (Schumach.) Stapf & C. E. Hubb.<br />
4634 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria palmifolia (Koenig) Stapf<br />
4635 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria plicata (Lam.) T. Cooke<br />
4636 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria tomentosa (Roxb.) Kunth<br />
4637 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria verticillata (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4638 Poaceae (gramineae) Setaria viridis (L.) P. Beauv.<br />
4639 Poaceae (gramineae) Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.<br />
4640 Poaceae (gramineae) Sorghum miliaceum (Roxb.) Snowden<br />
4641 Poaceae (gramineae) Sorghum nitidum (Vahl) Pers<br />
4642 Poaceae (gramineae) Sorghum roxburghii Stapf<br />
4643 Poaceae (gramineae) Sorghum vulgare Pers.<br />
4644 Poaceae (gramineae) Sporobolus diander (Retz.) P. Beauv.<br />
4645 Poaceae (gramineae) Sporobolus fertilis (Steud.) Clayton<br />
4646 Poaceae (gramineae) Sporobolus helvolus (Trin.) T. Dur. & Schinz<br />
4647 Poaceae (gramineae) Sporobolus piliferus (Trin.) Kunth<br />
4648 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa breviflora Griseb.<br />
4649 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa capillata L.<br />
4650 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa consanguinea Trin. & Rupr.<br />
4651 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa duthiei Hook. f.<br />
4652 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa milleri Noltie<br />
4653 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa mongholica Turcz. ex Trin.<br />
4654 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa roylei (Nees) Mez<br />
4655 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa sibirica (L.) Lam.<br />
4656 Poaceae (gramineae) Stipa staintonii Bor (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
138
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4657 Poaceae (gramineae) Thamnocalamus spathiflorus (Trin.) Munro<br />
4658 Poaceae (gramineae) Thamnocalamus spathiflorus subsp. nepalensis Stapleton<br />
4659 Poaceae (gramineae) Thamnocalamus spathiflorus var. crassinodus (Yi) Stapleton<br />
4660 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda anathera (Nees ex Steud.) Hack.<br />
4661 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda arundinacea (Roxb.) Ridl.<br />
4662 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda caudata (Nees) A. Camus<br />
4663 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda hookeri (Griseb.) A. Camus<br />
4664 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda quadrivalvis (L.) Kuntze<br />
4665 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda triandra Forssk.<br />
4666 Poaceae (gramineae) Themeda villosa (Poir.) A. Camus<br />
4667 Poaceae (gramineae) Thysanolaena maxima (Roxb.) Kuntze<br />
4668 Poaceae (gramineae) Tripogon bromoides Roem. & Schult.<br />
4669 Poaceae (gramineae) Tripogon filiformis Nees ex Steud.<br />
4670 Poaceae (gramineae) Tripogon purpurascens Duthie<br />
4671 Poaceae (gramineae) Tripogon trifidus Munro ex Stapf<br />
4672 Poaceae (gramineae) Trisetum aeneum (Hook. f.) R. R. Stewart<br />
4673 Poaceae (gramineae) Trisetum clarkei (Hook. f.) R. R. Stewart<br />
4674 Poaceae (gramineae) Trisetum scitulum Bor<br />
4675 Poaceae (gramineae) Trisetum spicatum (L.) K. Richt.<br />
4676 Poaceae (gramineae) Trisetum spicatum subsp. himalaicum (L.) K. Richt.<br />
4677 Poaceae (gramineae) Triticum aestivum L.<br />
4678 Poaceae (gramineae) Urochloa distachya (L.) T. Q. Nguyen<br />
4679 Poaceae (gramineae) Urochloa mutica (Forssk.) T.-Q<br />
4680 Poaceae (gramineae) Urochloa panicoides P. Beauv.<br />
4681 Poaceae (gramineae) Urochloa supervacua (C.B. Clarke) Noltie<br />
4682 Poaceae (gramineae) Vetiveria lawsonii (Hook. f.) Blatt. & McCann<br />
4683 Poaceae (gramineae) Vetiveria zizanoides (L.) Hash<br />
4684 Poaceae (gramineae) Yushania maling (Gamble) R. B. Majumdar<br />
4685 Poaceae (gramineae) Yushania microphylla (Munro) R. B. Majumdar<br />
4686 Poaceae (gramineae) Zea mays L.<br />
4687 Podocarpaceae Podocarpus nagi<br />
4688 Podocarpaceae Podocarpus neriifolius D. Don<br />
4689 Podostemaceae Hydrobryum griffithii (Wall. ex Griff.) Tul.<br />
4690 Polemoniaceae Polemonium caeruleum L. subsp. himalayanum L.<br />
4691 Polygalaceae Polygala abyssinica R. Br. ex Fresen.<br />
4692 Polygalaceae Polygala arillata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
4693 Polygalaceae Polygala arillata var. laevicarpa R. N. Banerjee & G. S. Giri<br />
4694 Polygalaceae Polygala arvensis Willd.<br />
4695 Polygalaceae Polygala crotalarioides Buch.-Ham. ex DC.<br />
4696 Polygalaceae Polygala furcata Royle<br />
4697 Polygalaceae Polygala linariifolia Willd.<br />
4698 Polygalaceae Polygala longifolia Poir.<br />
4699 Polygalaceae Polygala persicariifolia DC.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
139
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4700 Polygalaceae Polygala sibirica L.<br />
4701 Polygalaceae Polygala sibirica L. var. elegans (Wall. ex Royle) H.Hara<br />
4702 Polygalaceae Polygala tartarinowii Regel<br />
4703 Polygalaceae Salomonia cantoniensis Lour.<br />
4704 Polygalaceae Salomonia ciliata (L.) DC.<br />
4705 Polygalaceae Securidaca inappendiculata Hassk.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4706 Polygonaceae Aconogonum campanulatum (Hook.f.) H. Hara<br />
4707 Polygonaceae<br />
Aconogonum campanulatum (Hook.f.) H. Hara var. oblongum<br />
(Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4708 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle (D.Don) H.Hara<br />
4709 Polygonaceae<br />
Aconogonum molle (D.Don) H. Hara var. frondosum (Meisn.) H.<br />
Hara<br />
4710 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle (D.Don) H. Hara var. rude (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4711 Polygonaceae Aconogonum rumicifolium (Royle ex Bab.) H. Hara<br />
4712 Polygonaceae Aconogonum sibiricum (Laxm.) H. Hara<br />
4713 Polygonaceae Aconogonum tortuosum (D.Don) H. Hara<br />
4714 Polygonaceae Aconogonum tortuosum var. pubitepalum S. P. Hong<br />
4715 Polygonaceae Bistorta affinis (D.Don) Greene<br />
4716 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis (D.Don) Greene<br />
4717 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis (D.Don) Greene var. pendula H. Hara<br />
4718 Polygonaceae<br />
Bistorta amplexicaulis (D.Don) Greene var. dhorpatanensis<br />
Yonekura & H. Ohashi (es)<br />
4719 Polygonaceae Bistorta confusa (Meisn.) Green<br />
4720 Polygonaceae Bistorta diopetes H. Ohba & S.Akiyama (es)<br />
4721 Polygonaceae Bistorta emodi (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4722 Polygonaceae Bistorta jaljalensis H.Ohba & S.Akiyama (es)<br />
4723 Polygonaceae Bistorta macrophylla (D. Don) Sojak<br />
4724 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletii Lev.<br />
4725 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletioides H.Ohba & S.Akiyama (es)<br />
4726 Polygonaceae Bistorta perpusilla (Hook.f.) Greene<br />
4727 Polygonaceae Bistorta rubra Yonekura & H.Ohashi<br />
4728 Polygonaceae Bistorta sherei H.Ohba & S.Akiyama<br />
4729 Polygonaceae Bistorta tenuifolia (H. W. Kung) Miyam. & H. Ohba<br />
4730 Polygonaceae Bistorta vaccinifolia (Wall. ex Meisn.) Greene<br />
4731 Polygonaceae Bistorta vivipara (L.) Gray<br />
4732 Polygonaceae Eskemukerjea megacarpum (Malick & Sengupta) Hara (es)<br />
4733 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum dibotrys (D. Don) H. Hara<br />
4734 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum esculentum Moench<br />
4735 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum tataricum (L.) Gaertn.<br />
4736 Polygonaceae Fallopia convolvulus (L.) Holub<br />
4737 Polygonaceae Fallopia dumetorum (L.) Holub<br />
4738 Polygonaceae Fallopia filipes (H. Hara) Holub (es)<br />
4739 Polygonaceae Fallopia pterocarpa (Wall. ex Meisn.) Holub<br />
4740 Polygonaceae Koenigia delicatula (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
140
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4741 Polygonaceae Koenigia forrestii (Diels) Mesicek & Sojak<br />
4742 Polygonaceae Koenigia islandica L.<br />
4743 Polygonaceae Koenigia nepalensis D. Don<br />
4744 Polygonaceae Koenigia nummularifolia (Meisn.) Mesicek & Sojak<br />
4745 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna (L.) Hill<br />
4746 Polygonaceae Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray<br />
4747 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata (L.) H. Hara<br />
4748 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata (L.) H. Hara var. gracilis (Danser) H. Hara<br />
4749 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) H. Gross<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4750 Polygonaceae Persicaria chinensis (L.) H. Gross var. brachiata (Lam.) H. Hara<br />
4751 Polygonaceae Persicaria chinensis (L.) H. Gross var. ovalifolia (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4752 Polygonaceae Persicaria erecto-minor (Makino) Nakai<br />
4753 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria erecto-minor (Makino) Nakai var. trigonocarpa (Makino)<br />
H. Hara ex I.Ito<br />
4754 Polygonaceae Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gomez<br />
4755 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria glabra (Willd.) M. Gomez var. scabrinervis (Hook.f.) H.<br />
Hara<br />
4756 Polygonaceae Persicaria glacialis (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4757 Polygonaceae Persicaria humilis (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4758 Polygonaceae Persicaria hydropiper (L.) Spach<br />
4759 Polygonaceae Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Gray var. lanata (Roxb.) H. Hara<br />
4760 Polygonaceae Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) Gray var. tomentosa (Schrank) H.Gross<br />
4761 Polygonaceae Persicaria limbata (Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4762 Polygonaceae Persicaria longiseta (Bruyn) Kitag.<br />
4763 Polygonaceae Persicaria microcephala (D. Don) H.Gross<br />
4764 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria microcephala (D. Don) H.Gross var. sphaerocephala<br />
(Wall. ex Meisn.) H. Hara<br />
4765 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria microcephala (D.Don) H.Gross var. wallichii (Meisn.) H.<br />
Hara<br />
4766 Polygonaceae Persicaria mitis Gilib.<br />
4767 Polygonaceae Persicaria muricata (Meisn.) Nemoto<br />
4768 Polygonaceae Persicaria nepalensis (Meisn.) H.Gross<br />
4769 Polygonaceae Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H.Gross<br />
4770 Polygonaceae Persicaria polystachya (Wall. ex Meisn.) H.Gross<br />
4771 Polygonaceae Persicaria posumbu (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Gross<br />
4772 Polygonaceae Persicaria praetermissa (Hook.f.) H.Hara<br />
4773 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria pubescens (Blume) H. Hara var. acuminata (Franch. &<br />
Sav.) H.Hara<br />
4774 Polygonaceae Persicaria punctata (Elliot) Small. var. breviciliata (Meisn.) H.Hara<br />
4775 Polygonaceae Persicaria runcinata (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Gross<br />
4776 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria sagittata (L.) H.Gross ex Loesn. var. sibirica (Meisn.)<br />
Miyabe<br />
4777 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria sinuata (Royle ex Babington) K.R. Rajbhandari & Radha<br />
Joshi<br />
4778 Polygonaceae Persicaria strigosa (R.Br.) Nakai<br />
4779 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria tenella (Blume) H. Hara var. kawagoeana (Makino) H.<br />
Hara<br />
141
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4780 Polygonaceae<br />
Persicaria thunbergii (Sieb. & Zucc.) H.Gross var. hastata (Meisn.)<br />
H.Hara<br />
4781 Polygonaceae Persicaria viscosa (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Nakai<br />
4782 Polygonaceae Persicaria wallichii Greuter & Burdet var tomentosa S.P. Hong<br />
4783 Polygonaceae Polygonum aviculare L.<br />
4784 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium R. Br.<br />
4785 Polygonaceae Polygonum recumbens Royle ex Bab.<br />
4786 Polygonaceae Polygonum sinuatum Royle ex Bab.<br />
4787 Polygonaceae Polygonum tubulosum Boiss.<br />
4788 Polygonaceae Rheum acuminatum Hook. f. & Thomson ex Hook.<br />
4789 Polygonaceae Rheum australe D. Don<br />
4790 Polygonaceae Rheum delavayi Franch.<br />
4791 Polygonaceae Rheum moorcroftianum Royle<br />
4792 Polygonaceae Rheum nobile Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4793 Polygonaceae Rheum spiciforme Royle<br />
4794 Polygonaceae Rheum webbianum Royle<br />
4795 Polygonaceae Rumex acetosa L.<br />
4796 Polygonaceae Rumex dentatus L. subsp. klotzschianus L.<br />
4797 Polygonaceae Rumex hastatus D. Don<br />
4798 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis Spreng.<br />
4799 Polygonaceae Rumex patientia subsp. pamiricus L.<br />
4800 Polygonaceae Rumex vesicarius L.<br />
4801 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms<br />
4802 Pontederiaceae Monochoria hastata (L.) Solms<br />
4803 Pontederiaceae Monochoria vaginalis (Burm. f.) C. Presl<br />
4804 Portulacaceae Portulaca grandiflora Hooker<br />
4805 Portulacaceae Portulaca oleracea L.<br />
4806 Portulacaceae Portulaca quadrifida L.<br />
4807 Portulacaceae Talinum cuneifolium Willd.<br />
4808 Portulacaceae Talinum portulacifolium (Forssk.) Asch. ex Schweinf.<br />
4809 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton crispus L.<br />
4810 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton filiformis Pers.<br />
4811 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton lucens L.<br />
4812 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton natans L.<br />
4813 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus Poir.<br />
4814 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton octandrus Poir.<br />
4815 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton pectinatus L.<br />
4816 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton pusillus L.<br />
4817 Primulaceae Anagallis arvensis L.<br />
4818 Primulaceae Anagallis pumila Sw.<br />
4819 Primulaceae Androsace croftii var. scaposa Watt (es)<br />
4820 Primulaceae Androsace croftii Watt<br />
4821 Primulaceae Androsace delavayi Franch.<br />
4822 Primulaceae Androsace erecta Maxim.<br />
142
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4823 Primulaceae Androsace geraniifolia Watt<br />
4824 Primulaceae Androsace globifera Duby<br />
4825 Primulaceae Androsace henryi Oliv.<br />
4826 Primulaceae Androsace hookeriana Klatt<br />
4827 Primulaceae Androsace lanuginosa Wall. var. glabrior Wall. ex Hook.f.<br />
4828 Primulaceae Androsace lehmannii Wall. ex Duby<br />
4829 Primulaceae Androsace muscoidea Duby<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4830 Primulaceae Androsace muscoidea Duby forma longiscapa (Knuth) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
4831 Primulaceae Androsace nortonii Ludlow<br />
4832 Primulaceae Androsace rotundifolia Hardw.<br />
4833 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa Wall.<br />
4834 Primulaceae Androsace strigillosa Franch.<br />
4835 Primulaceae Androsace tapete Maxim.<br />
4836 Primulaceae Androsace umbellata (Lour.) Merr.<br />
4837 Primulaceae Androsace zambalensis (Petitm.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
4838 Primulaceae Bryocarpum himalaicum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4839 Primulaceae Lysimachia alternifolia Wall.<br />
4840 Primulaceae Lysimachia chenopodioides Watt ex Hook.f.<br />
4841 Primulaceae Lysimachia congestiflora Hemsl.<br />
4842 Primulaceae Lysimachia debilis Wall.<br />
4843 Primulaceae Lysimachia deltoidea Wight<br />
4844 Primulaceae Lysimachia evalvis Wall.<br />
4845 Primulaceae Lysimachia ferruginea Edgew.<br />
4846 Primulaceae Lysimachia lobelioides Wall.<br />
4847 Primulaceae Lysimachia prolifera Klatt<br />
4848 Primulaceae Lysimachia pyramidalis Wall.<br />
4849 Primulaceae Lysimachia ramosa Wall. ex Duby<br />
4850 Primulaceae Omphalogramma elwesiana (King ex Watt) Franch.<br />
4851 Primulaceae Primula atrodentata W.W.Sm.<br />
4852 Primulaceae Primula aureata x edgeworthii (Hook. f.) Craib<br />
4853 Primulaceae Primula aureata x scapigera (Hook. f.) Pax<br />
4854 Primulaceae Primula aureata Fletcher subsp. aureata Fletcher (es)<br />
4855 Primulaceae Primula aureata Fletcher subsp. fimbriata Fletcher (es)<br />
4856 Primulaceae Primula barnardoana W.W.Sm. & Ward<br />
4857 Primulaceae Primula bellidifolia King ex Hook.f.<br />
4858 Primulaceae Primula boothii Craib<br />
4859 Primulaceae Primula bracteosa Craib<br />
4860 Primulaceae Primula buryana Balf.f.<br />
4861 Primulaceae Primula buryana Balf.f. var. purpurea Fletcher<br />
4862 Primulaceae Primula calderiana Balf.f. & Cooper<br />
4863 Primulaceae<br />
Primula calderiana Balf.f. & Cooper subsp. calderiana forma alba<br />
(W.W.Sm.) H.Hara<br />
4864 Primulaceae<br />
Primula calderiana Balf.f. & Cooper subsp. strumosa (Balf.f. &<br />
Cooper) A.J.Richards<br />
143
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4865 Primulaceae Primula capitata Hook.f.<br />
4866 Primulaceae<br />
Primula capitata Hook.f. subsp. crispata (Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.)<br />
W.W.Sm. & Forrest<br />
4867 Primulaceae Primula caveana W.W.Sm.<br />
4868 Primulaceae Primula concinna Watt<br />
4869 Primulaceae Primula denticulata Sm.<br />
4870 Primulaceae Primula deuteronana Craib<br />
4871 Primulaceae Primula dickieana Watt<br />
4872 Primulaceae Primula didyma W.W. Smith (es)<br />
4873 Primulaceae Primula drummondiana Craib<br />
4874 Primulaceae Primula edgeworthii (Hook.f.) Pax<br />
4875 Primulaceae Primula erosa (Wall. ex Duby) Regel<br />
4876 Primulaceae Primula filipes Watt<br />
4877 Primulaceae Primula fimbriata Wall. ex Duby<br />
4878 Primulaceae Primula floribunda Wall.<br />
4879 Primulaceae Primula gambeliana Watt<br />
4880 Primulaceae Primula geraniifolia Hook.f.<br />
4881 Primulaceae Primula glabra Klatt<br />
4882 Primulaceae Primula glandulifera Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.<br />
4883 Primulaceae Primula glomerata Pax<br />
4884 Primulaceae Primula gracilipes Craib<br />
4885 Primulaceae Primula hookeri Watt<br />
4886 Primulaceae Primula involucrata Wall. ex Duby<br />
4887 Primulaceae Primula irregularis Craib<br />
4888 Primulaceae Primula klattii N.P. Balakr. = P. uniflora Klatt (es)<br />
4889 Primulaceae Primula listeri King ex Hook.f.<br />
4890 Primulaceae Primula macrophylla D.Don<br />
4891 Primulaceae<br />
Primula macrophylla D.Don var. moorcroftiana (Wall. ex Klatt)<br />
W.W.Sm. & Fletcher<br />
4892 Primulaceae Primula megalocarpa H. Hara<br />
4893 Primulaceae Primula minutissima Jacquem. ex Duby<br />
4894 Primulaceae Primula muscoides Hook.f. ex Watt<br />
4895 Primulaceae Primula obliqua W.W.Sm.<br />
4896 Primulaceae Primula petiolaris Wall.<br />
4897 Primulaceae Primula poluninii Fletcher (es)<br />
4898 Primulaceae Primula prenantha Balf.f. & W.W.Sm.<br />
4899 Primulaceae Primula primulina (Spreng.) H.Hara<br />
4900 Primulaceae Primula pulchra Watt<br />
4901 Primulaceae Primula ramzanae Fletcher (es)<br />
4902 Primulaceae Primula reidii Duthie<br />
4903 Primulaceae Primula reidii Duthie var. williamsii Ludlow (es)<br />
4904 Primulaceae Primula reptans Hook.f. ex Watt<br />
4905 Primulaceae Primula reticulata Wall.<br />
4906 Primulaceae Primula rotundifolia Wall.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
144
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4907 Primulaceae Primula sapphirina Hook.f. & Thomson ex Watt<br />
4908 Primulaceae Primula scapigera (Hook.f.) Craib<br />
4909 Primulaceae Primula sessilis Royle ex Craib<br />
4910 Primulaceae Primula sharmae Fletcher (es)<br />
4911 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis Hook.f.<br />
4912 Primulaceae Primula soldanelloides Watt<br />
4913 Primulaceae Primula spathulifolia Craib<br />
4914 Primulaceae Primula stirtoniana Watt<br />
4915 Primulaceae Primula stuartii Wall.<br />
4916 Primulaceae Primula tanneri King<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4917 Primulaceae Primula tanneri King subsp. nepalensis (W.W.Sm.) A.J.Richards<br />
4918 Primulaceae Primula tenuiloba (Watt) Pax<br />
4919 Primulaceae Primula tibetica Watt<br />
4920 Primulaceae Primula uniflora Klatt<br />
4921 Primulaceae Primula walshii Craib<br />
4922 Primulaceae Primula wigramiana W.W. Smith (es)<br />
4923 Primulaceae Primula wollastonii Balf.f.<br />
4924 Proteaceae Grevillea robusta A. Cunn. ex R. Br.<br />
4925 Proteaceae Helicia nilagirica Bedd.<br />
4926 Punicaceae Punica granatum L.<br />
4927 Pyrolaceae Pyrola sikkimensis Krisa<br />
4928 Ranunculaceae Aconitum alpino-nepalense Tamura<br />
4929 Ranunculaceae Aconitum amplexicaule Lauener (es)<br />
4930 Ranunculaceae Aconitum angulatum Tamura (es)<br />
4931 Ranunculaceae Aconitum balangrense Lauener (es)<br />
4932 Ranunculaceae Aconitum balfourii Stapf<br />
4933 Ranunculaceae Aconitum bhedingense Lauener<br />
4934 Ranunculaceae Aconitum bisma (Buch.-Ham.) Rapaics<br />
4935 Ranunculaceae Aconitum deinorrhizum Stapf<br />
4936 Ranunculaceae Aconitum deltoideum Lauener (es)<br />
4937 Ranunculaceae Aconitum dhwojii Lauener (es)<br />
4938 Ranunculaceae Aconitum drepanocentrum (Bruehl) Munz<br />
4939 Ranunculaceae Aconitum elwesii Stapf<br />
4940 Ranunculaceae Aconitum ferox Wall. ex Ser.<br />
4941 Ranunculaceae Aconitum gammiei Stapf<br />
4942 Ranunculaceae<br />
Aconitum heterophylloides (Bruhl) Stapf var. leucanthum (Bruhl)<br />
Lauener<br />
4943 Ranunculaceae Aconitum heterophyllum Wall. ex Royle<br />
4944 Ranunculaceae Aconitum hookeri Stapf<br />
4945 Ranunculaceae Aconitum jucundum Diels<br />
4946 Ranunculaceae Aconitum laciniatum (Bruhl) Stapf<br />
4947 Ranunculaceae Aconitum laciniatum (Bruhl) Stapf var. fractiflexum Lauener (es)<br />
4948 Ranunculaceae Aconitum laeve Royle<br />
4949 Ranunculaceae Aconitum naviculare (Bruhl) Stapf var. leiocarpum Tamura<br />
145
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4950 Ranunculaceae Aconitum nepalense Lauener (es)<br />
4951 Ranunculaceae Aconitum novoluridum Munz<br />
4952 Ranunculaceae Aconitum orochryseum Stapf<br />
4953 Ranunculaceae Aconitum poluninii Lauener (es)<br />
4954 Ranunculaceae Aconitum pulchellum Hand.-Mazz.<br />
4955 Ranunculaceae Aconitum rotundifolium Kar. & Kir.<br />
4956 Ranunculaceae Aconitum soongaricum Stapf (es)<br />
4957 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum (Bruhl) Stapf<br />
4958 Ranunculaceae Aconitum staintonii Lauener (es)<br />
4959 Ranunculaceae Aconitum tabatae Tamura (es)<br />
4960 Ranunculaceae Aconitum tamuranum Lauener (es)<br />
4961 Ranunculaceae Aconitum violaceum Jacquem. ex Stapf var. robustum<br />
4962 Ranunculaceae Aconitum williamsii Lauener (es)<br />
4963 Ranunculaceae Actaea spicata L. var. acuminata (Wall. ex Royle) H. Hara<br />
4964 Ranunculaceae Adonis aestivalis L.<br />
4965 Ranunculaceae Adonis chrysocyathus Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4966 Ranunculaceae Adonis nepalensis Simonov.<br />
4967 Ranunculaceae Anemone demissa Hook.f. & Thoms.<br />
4968 Ranunculaceae Anemone demissa Hook.f. & Thoms. var. villosissima Bruhl<br />
4969 Ranunculaceae Anemone elongata D.Don<br />
4970 Ranunculaceae Anemone fuscopurpurea Hara (es)<br />
4971 Ranunculaceae Anemone geum H. Lev.<br />
4972 Ranunculaceae Anemone geum subsp. ovalifolia (Bruhl) Chaudhary<br />
4973 Ranunculaceae Anemone griffithii J.D. Hooker & Thomson<br />
4974 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba D. Don<br />
4975 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba D. Don subsp. nepalensis Chaudhary<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
4976 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba D. Don subsp. omalocarpella Bruhl (es)<br />
4977 Ranunculaceae<br />
Anemone obtusiloba D. Don subsp. potentilloides (Cambess. ex<br />
Lauener) Chaudhary<br />
4978 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba D. Don var. leiocarpa Tamura (es)<br />
4979 Ranunculaceae Anemone polyanthes D.Don<br />
4980 Ranunculaceae Anemone rivularis Buch.-Ham. ex DC.<br />
4981 Ranunculaceae Anemone rockii Ulbrich<br />
4982 Ranunculaceae Anemone rupestris Wall. ex Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4983 Ranunculaceae Anemone rupestris subsp. gelida (Maxim.) Lauener<br />
4984 Ranunculaceae Anemone rupestris subsp. polycarpa (Evans) W. T. Tang<br />
4985 Ranunculaceae Anemone rupicola Cambess.<br />
4986 Ranunculaceae Anemone smithiana Lauener & Panigrahi<br />
4987 Ranunculaceae Anemone trullifolia Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
4988 Ranunculaceae Anemone vitifolia Buch.-Ham. ex DC.<br />
4989 Ranunculaceae Aquilegia moorcroftiana Wall. ex Royle<br />
4990 Ranunculaceae Aquilegia pubiflora Wall. ex Royle<br />
4991 Ranunculaceae Calathodes palmata Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4992 Ranunculaceae Callianthemum pimpinelloides (D. Don) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
146
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
4993 Ranunculaceae Caltha govaniana Wall. ex Royle<br />
4994 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris L.<br />
4995 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris L. var. himalaica Tamura (es)<br />
4996 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris L. var. himalensis (D. Don) Mukerjee<br />
4997 Ranunculaceae Caltha scaposa Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
4998 Ranunculaceae Cimicifuga foetida L.<br />
4999 Ranunculaceae Clematis acuminata DC.<br />
5000 Ranunculaceae Clematis alternata Kitam. & Tamura<br />
5001 Ranunculaceae Clematis barbellata Edgew.<br />
5002 Ranunculaceae Clematis bracteolata Tamura (es)<br />
5003 Ranunculaceae Clematis buchananiana DC.<br />
5004 Ranunculaceae Clematis confusa Grey-Wilson (es)<br />
5005 Ranunculaceae Clematis connata DC.<br />
5006 Ranunculaceae Clematis gouriana Roxb. ex DC.<br />
5007 Ranunculaceae Clematis grata Wall.<br />
5008 Ranunculaceae Clematis graveolens Lindl.<br />
5009 Ranunculaceae Clematis grewiiflora DC.<br />
5010 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana Buch.-Ham. ex DC.<br />
5011 Ranunculaceae Clematis napaulensis DC.<br />
5012 Ranunculaceae Clematis orientalis L.<br />
5013 Ranunculaceae Clematis orientalis L. var uniflora Tamura (es)<br />
5014 Ranunculaceae Clematis phlebantha L. H. J. Williams (es)<br />
5015 Ranunculaceae Clematis puberula Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5016 Ranunculaceae Clematis rehderiana Craib<br />
5017 Ranunculaceae Clematis roylei Rehder<br />
5018 Ranunculaceae Clematis sikkimensis (Hook.f. & Thomson) Drumm. ex Burkill<br />
5019 Ranunculaceae Clematis smilacifolia Wall.<br />
5020 Ranunculaceae Clematis staintonii W.T. Wang<br />
5021 Ranunculaceae Clematis tangutica (Maxim.) Korsh.<br />
5022 Ranunculaceae Clematis terniflora DC.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5023 Ranunculaceae Clematis tibetana Kuntze<br />
5024 Ranunculaceae<br />
Clematis tibetana Kuntz subsp. vernayi (C. E. C. Fischer) Grey-<br />
Wilson<br />
5025 Ranunculaceae Clematis tibetana Kuntz var. laciniifolia Grey-Wilson (es)<br />
5026 Ranunculaceae Clematis tongluensis (Bruhl) Tamura<br />
5027 Ranunculaceae Clematis tortuosa Wall. ex C.E.C.Fisch.<br />
5028 Ranunculaceae Clematis tripartita W.T. Wang<br />
5029 Ranunculaceae Clematis wallichii W.T. Wang<br />
5030 Ranunculaceae Clematis zemuensis W.W.Sm.<br />
5031 Ranunculaceae Delphinium altissimum Wall.<br />
5032 Ranunculaceae Delphinium brunonianum Royle<br />
5033 Ranunculaceae Delphinium caeruleum Jacquem. ex Cambess.<br />
5034 Ranunculaceae Delphinium cashmerianum Royle<br />
5035 Ranunculaceae Delphinium cooperi Munz<br />
147
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5036 Ranunculaceae Delphinium densiflorum Duthie ex Huth<br />
5037 Ranunculaceae Delphinium denudatum Wall.ex.Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5038 Ranunculaceae Delphinium dictyocarpum DC. subsp. tibeticum Bruhl<br />
5039 Ranunculaceae Delphinium drepanocentrum (Bruhl) Munz<br />
5040 Ranunculaceae Delphinium glaciale Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5041 Ranunculaceae Delphinium grandiflorum L.<br />
5042 Ranunculaceae Delphinium himalayai Munz (es)<br />
5043 Ranunculaceae Delphinium incisum Wall. ex Munz<br />
5044 Ranunculaceae Delphinium kamaonense Huth<br />
5045 Ranunculaceae Delphinium ludlowii Munz<br />
5046 Ranunculaceae Delphinium nepalense Kitam. & Tamura<br />
5047 Ranunculaceae Delphinium nortonii Dunn<br />
5048 Ranunculaceae Delphinium nortonii Dunn var. curvicalcaratum Dunn (es)<br />
5049 Ranunculaceae Delphinium pauciflorum D.Don<br />
5050 Ranunculaceae Delphinium pyramidale Royle<br />
5051 Ranunculaceae Delphinium scabriflorum D.Don<br />
5052 Ranunculaceae Delphinium stapeliosum Bruhl ex Huth<br />
5053 Ranunculaceae Delphinium tabatae Tamura (es)<br />
5054 Ranunculaceae Delphinium unifolium Tamura (es)<br />
5055 Ranunculaceae Delphinium vestitum Wall. ex Royle<br />
5056 Ranunculaceae Delphinium viscosum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5057 Ranunculaceae Delphinium williamsii Munz (es)<br />
5058 Ranunculaceae Halerpestes cymbalaria (Rush) Greene<br />
5059 Ranunculaceae Halerpestes tricuspis (Maxim.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5060 Ranunculaceae Halerpestes tricuspis var. variifolia (Tamura) W.T. Wang<br />
5061 Ranunculaceae Isopyrum adiantifolium Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5062 Ranunculaceae Naravelia zeylanica (L.) DC.<br />
5063 Ranunculaceae Nigella damascena L.<br />
5064 Ranunculaceae Nigella glandulifera Freyn et Sint<br />
5065 Ranunculaceae Nigella sativa L.<br />
5066 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis gracialis (Fischer ex de Candolle) Bunge, Verz.<br />
5067 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis nepalensis Tamura (es)<br />
5068 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis polypetala (Royle) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5069 Ranunculaceae Paraquilegia anemonoides (Willd.) Ulbr.<br />
5070 Ranunculaceae Paraquilegia microphylla (Royle) J. R. Drumm. & Hutch.<br />
5071 Ranunculaceae Paroxygraphis sikkimensis W. W. Sm.<br />
5072 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus adoxifolius Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5073 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus albertii Regel & Schmalh.<br />
5074 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus brotherusii Freyn<br />
5075 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus cantoniensis DC.<br />
5076 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus delavayi (Franch.) T. Duncan<br />
5077 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus diffusus DC.<br />
5078 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus diffusus DC. var. incisus Tamura (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
148
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5079 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus ficariifolius H.Lev. & Vaniot<br />
5080 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus flavidus (Hand.-Mazz.) C. D. K. Cook<br />
5081 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus glabricaulis (Hand.-Mazz.) L. Liou<br />
5082 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus himalaicus Tamura (es)<br />
5083 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus Royle ex D.Don<br />
5084 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus var. leiocarpus Tamura<br />
5085 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus laetus Wall. ex D.Don<br />
5086 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus lobatus Jacq. ex Camb.<br />
5087 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus makaluensis Kadota (es)<br />
5088 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus munroanus J.R.Drumm. ex Dunn<br />
5089 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus muricatus L.<br />
5090 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus napaulensis DC.<br />
5091 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus natans C.A.Mey.<br />
5092 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus nephelogenes Edgeworth<br />
5093 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus oreionannos Marquand & Shaw<br />
5094 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pagaeus Hand.-Mazz<br />
5095 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pegaeus var. curvistylis Kadota (es)<br />
5096 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus poppvii Ovczinnikov<br />
5097 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus potaninii Komarov<br />
5098 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pseudopygmaeus Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5099 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus C.A.Mey.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5100 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus C.A.Mey. var. sericeus Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5101 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus sceleratus L.<br />
5102 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus siamensis Tamura<br />
5103 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus sphaerospermus Boiss. & Blanche<br />
5104 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus tanguticus (Maximowicz) Ovczinnikov<br />
5105 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix<br />
5106 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. glaber (Tamura) H. Hara<br />
5107 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus tricuspis Maxim.<br />
5108 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus tricuspis Maxim. var. lancifolius (Bertol.) H.Hara<br />
5109 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum L.<br />
5110 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum var. minutissimum H. Hara (es)<br />
5111 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum L. var. stipitatum Yabe<br />
5112 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum chelidonii DC.<br />
5113 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum cultratum Wall.<br />
5114 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum dalzellii Hook. ? (es)<br />
5115 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum elegans Wall. ex Royle<br />
5116 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foetidum L.<br />
5117 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum DC.<br />
5118 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum glareosum Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5119 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum javanicum Blume<br />
5120 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum leuconotum Franch.<br />
5121 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum neurocarpum Royle<br />
149
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5122 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum pauciflorum Royle<br />
5123 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum platycarpum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5124 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum punduanum Wall.<br />
5125 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum reniforme Wall.<br />
5126 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rostellatum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5127 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rotundifolium DC.<br />
5128 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rutifolium Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5129 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum saniculiforme DC.<br />
5130 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum setulosinerve H. Hara<br />
5131 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum squamiferum Lecoy.<br />
5132 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum virgatum Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5133 Ranunculaceae Trollius acaulis Lindl.<br />
5134 Ranunculaceae Trollius pumilus D. Don<br />
5135 Ranunculaceae Trollius pumilus forma sikkimensis (Bruhl) H. Hara<br />
5136 Rhamnaceae Berchemia edgeworthii M. A. Lawson<br />
5137 Rhamnaceae Berchemia flavescens (Wall.) Brongn.<br />
5138 Rhamnaceae Berchemia floribunda (Wall.) Brongn.<br />
5139 Rhamnaceae Gouania leptostachya DC.<br />
5140 Rhamnaceae Gouania napalensis Wall.<br />
5141 Rhamnaceae Helinus lanceolatus Brandis<br />
5142 Rhamnaceae Hovenia acerba Lindl.<br />
5143 Rhamnaceae Paliurus spina-christi Mill.<br />
5144 Rhamnaceae Rhamnella martinii (H. Lev.) C. K. Schneid.<br />
5145 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus bodinieri H.Lev.<br />
5146 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus minutus Grubov<br />
5147 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus napalensis (Wall.) M.A.Lawson<br />
5148 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus persicus Boiss.<br />
5149 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus procumbens Edgew.<br />
5150 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus purpureus Edgew.<br />
5151 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus triqueter (Wall.) M.A.Lawson<br />
5152 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus Roxb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5153 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus Roxb. var. flavidus (Momiyama) Momiyama. (es)<br />
5154 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus wightii Wight & Arn.<br />
5155 Rhamnaceae Sageretia filiformis (Roth ex Schult.) G. Don<br />
5156 Rhamnaceae Sageretia hamosa (Wall.) Brongn.<br />
5157 Rhamnaceae Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M. C. Johns.<br />
5158 Rhamnaceae Sageretia thea var. bornmuelleri (Osbeck) M. C. Johns.<br />
5159 Rhamnaceae Ventilago denticulata Willd.<br />
5160 Rhamnaceae Ziziphus apetala Hook. f. ex M. A. Lawson<br />
5161 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus incurva Roxb.<br />
5162 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana Lam.<br />
5163 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus nummularia (Burm. f.) Wight & Arn.<br />
5164 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus oenoplia (L.) Mill.<br />
150
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5165 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus oxyphylla Edgew.<br />
5166 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus rugosa Lam.<br />
5167 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus xylopyrus (Retz.) Willd.<br />
5168 Rhizophoraceae Carallia brachiata (Lour.) Merr.<br />
5169 Rosaceae Agrimonia pilosa Ledeb. var. nepalensis (D. Don) Nakai<br />
5170 Rosaceae Alchemilla subcrenata Buser<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5171 Rosaceae Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald subsp. triternatus (Maxim.) H. Hara<br />
5172 Rosaceae Cotoneaster acuminatus Lindl.<br />
5173 Rosaceae Cotoneaster adpressus Bois<br />
5174 Rosaceae Cotoneaster affinis Lindl.<br />
5175 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bacillaris Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
5176 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bisramanius Klotz (es)<br />
5177 Rosaceae Cotoneaster cavei Klotz<br />
5178 Rosaceae Cotoneaster confusus Klotz<br />
5179 Rosaceae Cotoneaster congestus Baker<br />
5180 Rosaceae Cotoneaster duthieanus (C.K.Schneid.) Klotz<br />
5181 Rosaceae Cotoneaster frigidus Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
5182 Rosaceae Cotoneaster inexspectus Klotz (es)<br />
5183 Rosaceae Cotoneaster integrifolius (Roxb.) Klotz<br />
5184 Rosaceae Cotoneaster linearifolius (Klotz) Klotz (es)<br />
5185 Rosaceae Cotoneaster ludlowii Klotz<br />
5186 Rosaceae Cotoneaster marginatus Lindl. ex Schlecht.<br />
5187 Rosaceae Cotoneaster meuselii Klotz<br />
5188 Rosaceae Cotoneaster microphyllus Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
5189 Rosaceae Cotoneaster nitidus Jacques<br />
5190 Rosaceae Cotoneaster nivalis (Klotz) G. Panigrahi & A. Kumar<br />
5191 Rosaceae Cotoneaster paradoxus Klotz (es)<br />
5192 Rosaceae Cotoneaster poluninii Klotz (es)<br />
5193 Rosaceae Cotoneaster racemiflorus K.Koch var. royleana Dippel<br />
5194 Rosaceae Cotoneaster rotundifolius Wall. ex Lindl.<br />
5195 Rosaceae<br />
Cotoneaster rotundifolius Wall. ex Lindl. var. lanatus (Dippel)<br />
C.K.Schneid.<br />
5196 Rosaceae Cotoneaster sandakphuensis Klotz<br />
5197 Rosaceae Cotoneaster sanguineus T.T.Yu<br />
5198 Rosaceae Cotoneaster schlechtendalii Klotz<br />
5199 Rosaceae Cotoneaster sherriffii Klotz<br />
5200 Rosaceae Cotoneaster simonsii Baker<br />
5201 Rosaceae Cotoneaster staintonii Klotz (es)<br />
5202 Rosaceae Cotoneaster tibeticus Klotz<br />
5203 Rosaceae Cotoneaster verruculosus Diels<br />
5204 Rosaceae Cotoneaster virgatus Klotz (es)<br />
5205 Rosaceae Cotoneaster wattii Klotz (es)<br />
5206 Rosaceae Cotoneaster zayulensis Klotz<br />
5207 Rosaceae Cydonia oblonga Mill.<br />
151
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5208 Rosaceae Docynia indica (Wall.) Decne.<br />
5209 Rosaceae Duchesnea indica (Andrews) Focke<br />
5210 Rosaceae Eriobotrya dubia (Lindl.) Decne.<br />
5211 Rosaceae Eriobotrya elliptica Lindl.<br />
5212 Rosaceae Eriobotrya hookeriana Decne.<br />
5213 Rosaceae Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.<br />
5214 Rosaceae Filipendula vestita (Wall. ex G. Don) Maxim.<br />
5215 Rosaceae Fragaria daltoniana J. Gay<br />
5216 Rosaceae Fragaria nilgerrensis Schltdl. ex J. Gay<br />
5217 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola Lindl. ex Lacaita<br />
5218 Rosaceae Fragaria rubiginosa Lacaita<br />
5219 Rosaceae Geum elatum Wall. ex G. Don<br />
5220 Rosaceae Geum elatum Wall. ex G. Don forma rubrum Ludlow (es)<br />
5221 Rosaceae Geum elatum Wall. ex G. Don var. humile Wall. ex G. Don<br />
5222 Rosaceae Geum roylei Bolle<br />
5223 Rosaceae Geum sikkimense Prain<br />
5224 Rosaceae Maddenia himalaica Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5225 Rosaceae Maddenia himalaica var. glabrifolia H. Hara<br />
5226 Rosaceae Malus baccata (L.) Borkh.<br />
5227 Rosaceae Malus pumila Mill.<br />
5228 Rosaceae Malus sikkimensis (Wenz.) Koehne<br />
5229 Rosaceae Neillia rubiflora D. Don<br />
5230 Rosaceae Neillia thrysiflora D. Don<br />
5231 Rosaceae Photinia integrifolia Lindl.<br />
5232 Rosaceae Potentilla anserina L.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5233 Rosaceae Potentilla argyrophylla Wall. ex Lehm.<br />
5234 Rosaceae<br />
Potentilla argyrophylla Wall. ex Lehm. var. atrosanguinea (Lodd.)<br />
Hook.f.<br />
5235 Rosaceae Potentilla aristata Sojak<br />
5236 Rosaceae Potentilla biflora Willd. ex Schltdl.<br />
5237 Rosaceae Potentilla bifurca L.<br />
5238 Rosaceae Potentilla caliginosa Sojak<br />
5239 Rosaceae Potentilla cardotiana var nepalensis H. Ikada & H.Ohba (es)<br />
5240 Rosaceae Potentilla commutata Lehm.<br />
5241 Rosaceae Potentilla commutata Lehm. var. polyandra Sojak<br />
5242 Rosaceae Potentilla contigua Sojak<br />
5243 Rosaceae Potentilla coriandrifolia D.Don<br />
5244 Rosaceae Potentilla cuneata Wall. ex Lehm.<br />
5245 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa Wall. ex Lehm<br />
5246 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa Wall. ex Lehm. var. major Kitam. (es)<br />
5247 Rosaceae Potentilla exigua Sojak<br />
5248 Rosaceae Potentilla festiva Sojak<br />
5249 Rosaceae Potentilla forrestii W.W.Sm.<br />
5250 Rosaceae Potentilla forrestii W.W.Sm. var. caespitosa (Wolf) Sojak<br />
152
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5251 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa L.<br />
5252 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa L. var. ochreata Lindl. ex Lehm.<br />
5253 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa L. var. pumila Hook.f.<br />
5254 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa L. var. rigida (Wall. ex Lehm.) Wolf<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5255 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens Wall. ex Hook.<br />
5256 Rosaceae<br />
Potentilla glabriuscula (T.T. Yu & C.L. Li) Sojak var. gracilescens<br />
Sojak<br />
5257 Rosaceae Potentilla griffithii Hook.f.<br />
5258 Rosaceae Potentilla griffithii Hook.f. var. metallica Sojak (es)<br />
5259 Rosaceae Potentilla illudens Sojak<br />
5260 Rosaceae Potentilla josephiana H. Ikeda & H. Ohba<br />
5261 Rosaceae Potentilla kleiniana Wight<br />
5262 Rosaceae Potentilla leschenaultiana Ser.<br />
5263 Rosaceae Potentilla leuconota D.Don<br />
5264 Rosaceae Potentilla lineata Trev.<br />
5265 Rosaceae Potentilla makaluensis Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5266 Rosaceae Potentilla X microcontigua Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5267 Rosaceae Potentilla X micropeduncularis Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5268 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla D.Don<br />
5269 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla D.Don var. achilleifolia Hook.f.<br />
5270 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla D.Don var. commutata (Lehm.) Hook.f.<br />
5271 Rosaceae Potentilla mieheorum Sojak<br />
5272 Rosaceae Potentilla monanthes Wall. ex Lehm.<br />
5273 Rosaceae Potentilla monanthes Wall. ex Lehm. var. alata Sojak (es)<br />
5274 Rosaceae Potentilla multifida L.<br />
5275 Rosaceae Potentilla nepalensis Hook.<br />
5276 Rosaceae Potentilla peduncularis D.Don<br />
5277 Rosaceae Potentilla peduncularis D.Don var. ganeshii H.Ikeda & H.Ohba<br />
5278 Rosaceae Potentilla plurijuga Hand.-Mazz. var. lhasana Sojak<br />
5279 Rosaceae Potentilla X polyjosephiana Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5280 Rosaceae Potentilla polyphylla Wall. ex Lehm.<br />
5281 Rosaceae<br />
Potentilla polyphylla Wall. ex Lehm. var. himalaica H.Ikeda &<br />
H.Ohba<br />
5282 Rosaceae<br />
Potentilla polyphylla Wall. ex Lehm. var. interrupta (Yu & Li) H.Ikeda<br />
& H.Ohba<br />
5283 Rosaceae Potentilla saundersiana Royle<br />
5284 Rosaceae Potentilla spodiochlora Sojak<br />
5285 Rosaceae Potentilla supina L.<br />
5286 Rosaceae Potentilla tristis Sojak<br />
5287 Rosaceae Potentilla tristis Sojak forma ciliata Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5288 Rosaceae Potentilla turfosa Hand.-Mazz. var caudiculata Sojak<br />
5289 Rosaceae Potentilla turfosoides Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5290 Rosaceae Potentilla williamsii Sojak (es)<br />
5291 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis Royle<br />
153
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5292 Rosaceae Prunus amygdalis Batsch.<br />
5293 Rosaceae Prunus armeniaca L.<br />
5294 Rosaceae Prunus carmesina H. Hara<br />
5295 Rosaceae Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.<br />
5296 Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides D.Don<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5297 Rosaceae Prunus cornuta (Wall. ex Royle) Steud.<br />
5298 Rosaceae<br />
Prunus cornuta (Wall. ex Royle) Steud. forma villosa (H. Hara) H.<br />
Hara<br />
5299 Rosaceae Prunus davidiana (Carriere) Franch.<br />
5300 Rosaceae Prunus himalaica Kitamura (es)<br />
5301 Rosaceae Prunus jajarkotensis Hara (es)<br />
5302 Rosaceae Prunus mira Koehne subsp. nepalensis (Seraf.) H. Hara (es)<br />
5303 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis (Ser.) Steud.<br />
5304 Rosaceae Prunus persica (L.) Batsch.<br />
5305 Rosaceae Prunus rufa Hook.f.<br />
5306 Rosaceae Prunus rufa Hook.f. var. trichantha (Koehne) H. Hara<br />
5307 Rosaceae Prunus undulata Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
5308 Rosaceae Prunus venosa Koehne<br />
5309 Rosaceae Pygeum zeylanicum Gaertn.<br />
5310 Rosaceae Pyracantha crenulata (D. Don) M. Roem.<br />
5311 Rosaceae Pyrus crenata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (es)<br />
5312 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
5313 Rosaceae Rosa alba L.<br />
5314 Rosaceae Rosa banksiae Aiton<br />
5315 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii Lindl.<br />
5316 Rosaceae Rosa chinensis Jacq.<br />
5317 Rosaceae Rosa clinophylla Thory<br />
5318 Rosaceae Rosa laevigata Michx.<br />
5319 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla Lindl.<br />
5320 Rosaceae Rosa moschata Herrm.<br />
5321 Rosaceae Rosa multiflora Thunb. var. carnea Thory<br />
5322 Rosaceae Rosa sericea Lindl.<br />
5323 Rosaceae Rosa webbiana Wall. ex Royle<br />
5324 Rosaceae Rubus acuminatus Sm.<br />
5325 Rosaceae Rubus alexeterius Focke<br />
5326 Rosaceae Rubus amabilis Focke<br />
5327 Rosaceae Rubus biflorus Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
5328 Rosaceae Rubus calycinoides Kuntze<br />
5329 Rosaceae Rubus calycinus Wall. ex D.Don<br />
5330 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus Sm.<br />
5331 Rosaceae Rubus ferox Wall. ex Kurz<br />
5332 Rosaceae Rubus fockeanus Kurz<br />
5333 Rosaceae Rubus foliolosus D.Don<br />
5334 Rosaceae Rubus fragarioides Bertol.<br />
154
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5335 Rosaceae Rubus griffithii Hook.f.<br />
5336 Rosaceae Rubus hamiltonii Hook.f.<br />
5337 Rosaceae Rubus hibiscifolius Focke (es)<br />
5338 Rosaceae Rubus hoffmeisterianus Kunth & Bouche<br />
5339 Rosaceae Rubus hypargyrus Edgew.<br />
5340 Rosaceae Rubus hypargyrus Edgew. var. concolor (Hook.f.) H.Hara<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5341 Rosaceae Rubus hypargyrus Edgew. var. niveus (Wall. ex G.Don) H.Hara<br />
5342 Rosaceae Rubus indotibetanus Koidz.<br />
5343 Rosaceae Rubus lanatus Wall. ex Hook. f. (es)<br />
5344 Rosaceae Rubus lineatus Reinw.<br />
5345 Rosaceae Rubus macilentus Cambess.<br />
5346 Rosaceae Rubus mesogaeus Focke<br />
5347 Rosaceae Rubus nepalensis (Hook.f.) Kuntze<br />
5348 Rosaceae Rubus niveus Thunb.<br />
5349 Rosaceae Rubus niveus Thunb. var. micranthus (D.Don) H.Hara<br />
5350 Rosaceae Rubus niveus Thunb. var. rosaefolius (Hook.f.) H.Hara<br />
5351 Rosaceae Rubus paniculatus Sm.<br />
5352 Rosaceae Rubus paniculatus Sm. forma tiliaceus (Sm.) H.Hara<br />
5353 Rosaceae Rubus pentagonus Wall. ex Focke<br />
5354 Rosaceae Rubus pungens Cambess.<br />
5355 Rosaceae Rubus reticulatus Wall. ex Hook.f.<br />
5356 Rosaceae Rubus rosifolius Sm. forma coronarius (Sims) Kuntze<br />
5357 Rosaceae Rubus rugosus Sm.<br />
5358 Rosaceae Rubus X seminepalensis Naruh (es)<br />
5359 Rosaceae Rubus splendidissimus H. Hara<br />
5360 Rosaceae Rubus thomsonii Focke<br />
5361 Rosaceae Rubus treutleri Hook.f.<br />
5362 Rosaceae Rubus wallichianus Wight & Arnott<br />
5363 Rosaceae Sanguisorba diandra (Hook. f.) Nordborg<br />
5364 Rosaceae Sibbaldia adpressa Bunge<br />
5365 Rosaceae Sibbaldia cuneata Hornem. ex Kuntze<br />
5366 Rosaceae Sibbaldia emodi Ikeda & H. Ohba (es)<br />
5367 Rosaceae Sibbaldia melinotricha Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5368 Rosaceae Sibbaldia micropetala (D. Don) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5369 Rosaceae Sibbaldia minutissima Kitam. (es)<br />
5370 Rosaceae Sibbaldia perpusilloides (W. W. Sm.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5371 Rosaceae Sibbaldia procumbens L.<br />
5372 Rosaceae Sibbaldia purpurea Royle<br />
5373 Rosaceae Sibbaldia sikkimensis (Prain) Chatterjee<br />
5374 Rosaceae Sibbaldia tetrandra Bunge<br />
5375 Rosaceae Sorbaria tomentosa (Lindl.) Rehder<br />
5376 Rosaceae Sorbus arachnoidea Koehne<br />
5377 Rosaceae Sorbus cuspidata (Spach) Hedl.<br />
155
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5378 Rosaceae Sorbus foliolosa (Wall.) Spach<br />
5379 Rosaceae Sorbus hedlundii C.K.Schneid.<br />
5380 Rosaceae Sorbus insignis (Hook.f.) Hedl.<br />
5381 Rosaceae Sorbus kurzii (Watt ex Prain) C.K.Schneid.<br />
5382 Rosaceae Sorbus lanata (D.Don) Schauer<br />
5383 Rosaceae Sorbus microphylla Wenz.<br />
5384 Rosaceae Sorbus rhamnoides (Decne.) Rehder<br />
5385 Rosaceae Sorbus rufopilosa C.K. Schneider<br />
5386 Rosaceae Sorbus thibetica (Card.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5387 Rosaceae Sorbus thomsonii (King ex Hook.f.) Rehder<br />
5388 Rosaceae Sorbus ursina (Wenz.) Decne.<br />
5389 Rosaceae Sorbus ursina (Wenz.) Decne. var. wenzigiana C.K.Schneid.<br />
5390 Rosaceae Sorbus vestita (Wall. ex G. Don) Lodd.<br />
5391 Rosaceae Sorbus wallichii (Hook.f.) T.T.Yu<br />
5392 Rosaceae Spiraea arcuata Hook. f.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5393 Rosaceae Spiraea bella Sims<br />
5394 Rosaceae<br />
Spiraea bella Sims var. fastigiata (Wall. ex C.K. Schneid.) K.M.<br />
Purohit & Panigrahi<br />
5395 Rosaceae Spiraea canescens D. Don<br />
5396 Rosaceae Spiraea cantoniensis Lour.<br />
5397 Rosaceae Spiraea diversifolia Dunn<br />
5398 Rosaceae Spiraea fastigiata Wall. ex C.K. Schneid.<br />
5399 Rosaceae Spiraea hemicryptophyta Grierson<br />
5400 Rosaceae Spiraea hypericifolia L.<br />
5401 Rosaceae Spiraea hypoleuca Dunn<br />
5402 Rosaceae Spiraea micrantha Hook. f.<br />
5403 Rosaceae Spiraea vacciniifolia D. Don<br />
5404 Rosaceae Stranvaesia nussia (D. Don) Decne.<br />
5405 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia (Willd. ex Roxb.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Brandis<br />
5406 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis (Lam.) A. Rich. ex Walp.<br />
5407 Rubiaceae Argostemma sarmentosum Wall.<br />
5408 Rubiaceae Argostemma verticillatum Wall.<br />
5409 Rubiaceae Borreria alata (Aubl.) DC.<br />
5410 Rubiaceae Borreria articularis (L. f.) F. N. Williams<br />
5411 Rubiaceae Borreria laevicaulis (Miq.) Ridl.<br />
5412 Rubiaceae Borreria pusilla (Wall.) DC.<br />
5413 Rubiaceae Borreria repens DC.<br />
5414 Rubiaceae Canthium dicoccum (Gaertn.) Teijsm. & Binn.<br />
5415 Rubiaceae Canthium parvifolium Roxb.<br />
5416 Rubiaceae Chassalia staintonii (H. Hara) Deb & Mondal<br />
5417 Rubiaceae Coffea arabica L.<br />
5418 Rubiaceae Coffea benghalensis Heyne ex Roem. & Schult.<br />
5419 Rubiaceae Dentella repens (L.) J.R. Forst.<br />
5420 Rubiaceae Dentella serpyllifolia Wall. ex Airy Shaw<br />
156
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5421 Rubiaceae Galium acutum Edgew.<br />
5422 Rubiaceae Galium aparine L.<br />
5423 Rubiaceae Galium aparine L. var. echinospermum (Wallr.) Cufod.<br />
5424 Rubiaceae Galium asperifolium Wall.<br />
5425 Rubiaceae Galium asperifolium Wall. var. sikkimense (Gand.) Cufod.<br />
5426 Rubiaceae Galium asperuloides Edgew.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5427 Rubiaceae Galium asperuloides Edgew. subsp. hoffmeisteri (Klotzsch) H. Hara<br />
5428 Rubiaceae Galium elegans Wall. ex Roxb.<br />
5429 Rubiaceae Galium elegans Wall. ex Roxb. forma vestitum (D.Don) H. Hara<br />
5430 Rubiaceae Galium elegans Wall. ex Roxb. var. glabriusculum Req. ex DC.<br />
5431 Rubiaceae Galium exile Hook.f.<br />
5432 Rubiaceae Galium hirtflorum Req. ex DC.<br />
5433 Rubiaceae Galium hirtflorum Req. ex DC. var hirsutum T. Yamaz. (es)<br />
5434 Rubiaceae Galium megacyttarion R.R. Mill<br />
5435 Rubiaceae Galium nepalense Ehrent. & Schonb. (es)<br />
5436 Rubiaceae Galium paradoxum Maxim.<br />
5437 Rubiaceae Galium pusillosetosum H.Hara<br />
5438 Rubiaceae Galium saipalense Ehrent. & Schonb (es)<br />
5439 Rubiaceae Galium serpylloides Royle ex Hook.f.<br />
5440 Rubiaceae Gardenia gummifera L. f.<br />
5441 Rubiaceae Gardenia jasminoides Ellis<br />
5442 Rubiaceae Gardenia turgida Roxb.<br />
5443 Rubiaceae Hedyotis auricularia L.<br />
5444 Rubiaceae Hedyotis biflora (L.) Lam.<br />
5445 Rubiaceae Hedyotis corymbosa (L.) Lam.<br />
5446 Rubiaceae Hedyotis diffusa Willd.<br />
5447 Rubiaceae Hedyotis lineata Roxb.<br />
5448 Rubiaceae Hedyotis ovatifolia Cav.<br />
5449 Rubiaceae Hedyotis pinifolia Wall. ex G. Don<br />
5450 Rubiaceae Hedyotis scandens Roxb.<br />
5451 Rubiaceae Hedyotis verticillata (L.) Lam.<br />
5452 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon excelsum (Roxb.) Wall.<br />
5453 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon flaccidum Wall.<br />
5454 Rubiaceae Hymenopogon parasiticus Wall.<br />
5455 Rubiaceae Hyptianthera stricta Wight & Arn.<br />
5456 Rubiaceae Ixora chinensis Lam.<br />
5457 Rubiaceae Ixora undulata Roxb.<br />
5458 Rubiaceae Knoxia corymbosa Willd.<br />
5459 Rubiaceae Knoxia roxburghii (Spreng.) M. A. Rau<br />
5460 Rubiaceae Knoxia sumatrensis (Roxb.) Korth<br />
5461 Rubiaceae Kohautia coccinea Royle<br />
5462 Rubiaceae Kohautia gracilis (Wall.) DC.<br />
5463 Rubiaceae Lasianthus wallichii Wight<br />
157
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5464 Rubiaceae Leptodermis kumaonensis Parker<br />
5465 Rubiaceae Leptodermis lanceolata Wall.<br />
5466 Rubiaceae Leptodermis stapfiana H. Winkl.<br />
5467 Rubiaceae Luculia gratissima (Wall.) Sweet<br />
5468 Rubiaceae Meyna pubescens (Kurz) Robyns<br />
5469 Rubiaceae Meyna spinosa Roxb. ex Link<br />
5470 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth.<br />
5471 Rubiaceae Morinda angustifolia Roxb.<br />
5472 Rubiaceae Mussaenda frondosa L.<br />
5473 Rubiaceae Mussaenda glabra Vahl<br />
5474 Rubiaceae Mussaenda incana Wall.<br />
5475 Rubiaceae Mussaenda macrophylla Wall.<br />
5476 Rubiaceae Mussaenda roxburghii Hook. f.<br />
5477 Rubiaceae Mussaenda treutleri Stapf<br />
5478 Rubiaceae Mycetia longifolia (Wall.) Kuntze<br />
5479 Rubiaceae Mycetia nepalensis H. Hara<br />
5480 Rubiaceae Mycetia stipulata (Hook. f.) Kuntze<br />
5481 Rubiaceae Neanotis calycina (Wall. ex Hook. f.) W. H. Lewis<br />
5482 Rubiaceae Neanotis gracilis (Hook. f.) W. H. Lewis<br />
5483 Rubiaceae Neanotis hirsuta (L. f.) W. H. Lewis<br />
5484 Rubiaceae Neanotis ingrata (Wall. ex Hook. f.) W. H. Lewis<br />
5485 Rubiaceae Neanotis rhombicarpa T. Yamaz.<br />
5486 Rubiaceae Neanotis wightiana (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) W. H. Lewis<br />
5487 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza fasciculata D. Don<br />
5488 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza nepalesis Deb & Mondal<br />
5489 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza nutans C. B. Clarke ex Hook. f.<br />
5490 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza rugosa Wall.<br />
5491 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza staintonii H. Hara<br />
5492 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza succirubra King ex Hook. f.<br />
5493 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza thomsonii Hook. f.<br />
5494 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza treutleri Hook. f.<br />
5495 Rubiaceae Paederia foetida L.<br />
5496 Rubiaceae Paederia scandens (Lour.) Merr.<br />
5497 Rubiaceae Pavetta indica L.<br />
5498 Rubiaceae Pavetta tomentosa Roxb. ex Sm.<br />
5499 Rubiaceae Psychotria calocarpa Kurz<br />
5500 Rubiaceae Psychotria denticulata Wall.<br />
5501 Rubiaceae Psychotria erratica Hook. f.<br />
5502 Rubiaceae Randia fasciculata (Roxb.) DC.<br />
5503 Rubiaceae Randia sikkimensis Hook. f.<br />
5504 Rubiaceae Randia tetrasperma (Roxb.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex Brandis<br />
5505 Rubiaceae Randia wallichii Hook. f.<br />
5506 Rubiaceae Rubia alata Wall. (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
158
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5507 Rubiaceae Rubia charaefolia Wall. ex G. Don<br />
5508 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith Roxb. ex Fleming<br />
5509 Rubiaceae Rubia sikkimensis Kurz<br />
5510 Rubiaceae Rubia wallichiana Decne.<br />
5511 Rubiaceae Serissa japonica (Thunb.) Thunb.<br />
5512 Rubiaceae Spermadictyon suaveolens Roxb.<br />
5513 Rubiaceae Uncaria scandens (Sm.) Hutch.<br />
5514 Rubiaceae Uncaria sessilifructus Roxb.<br />
5515 Rubiaceae Wendlandia appendiculata Wall. ex Cowan (es)<br />
5516 Rubiaceae Wendlandia coriacea (Wall.) DC.<br />
5517 Rubiaceae Wendlandia exserta (Roxb.) DC.<br />
5518 Rubiaceae Wendlandia grandis (Hook. f.) Cowan<br />
5519 Rubiaceae Wendlandia pendula (Wall.) DC.<br />
5520 Rubiaceae Wendlandia proxima (D. Don) DC.<br />
5521 Rubiaceae Wendlandia puberula DC.<br />
5522 Rubiaceae Wendlandia tinctoria (Roxb.) DC.<br />
5523 Rubiaceae Wendlandia wallichii Wight & Arn. ? (es)<br />
5524 Rubiaceae Xeromphis spinosa (Thunb.) Keay<br />
5525 Rubiaceae Xeromphis uliginosa (Retz.) Maheshw.<br />
5526 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa<br />
5527 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora (Hook.) Rchb. ex Meisn.<br />
5528 Rutaceae Citrus aurantifolia (Christ.) Swingle<br />
5529 Rutaceae Citrus aurantium L.<br />
5530 Rutaceae Citrus jambhiri Lush.<br />
5531 Rutaceae Citrus junos Tanaka<br />
5532 Rutaceae Citrus latipes (Swingle) Tanaka<br />
5533 Rutaceae Citrus limetioides Tanaka<br />
5534 Rutaceae Citrus limon (L.) Burm.f.<br />
5535 Rutaceae Citrus maxima (Burm. ex Rumph.) Merr.<br />
5536 Rutaceae Citrus medica L.<br />
5537 Rutaceae Citrus reticulata Blanco<br />
5538 Rutaceae Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck<br />
5539 Rutaceae Clausena dentata (Willd.) M. Roem.<br />
5540 Rutaceae Clausena excavata Burm. f.<br />
5541 Rutaceae Clausena heptaphylla (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.<br />
5542 Rutaceae Clausena pentaphylla DC.<br />
5543 Rutaceae Euodia fraxinifolia (D. Don) Hook. f.<br />
5544 Rutaceae Euodia roxburghiana (Cham.) Benth.<br />
5545 Rutaceae Euodia ruticarpa (Juss.) Benth.<br />
5546 Rutaceae Feronia limonia (L.) Swingle<br />
5547 Rutaceae Fertunella japonica (Thunb.) Swingle<br />
5548 Rutaceae Glycosmis cyanocarpa (Blume) Spreng.<br />
5549 Rutaceae Glycosmis lucida Wall. ex C.C. Huang<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
159
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5550 Rutaceae Glycosmis pentaphylla (Retz.) Correa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5551 Rutaceae Micromelum integerrimum (Buch.-Ham.) Wight & Arn. ex M. Roem.<br />
5552 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii (L.) Spreng.<br />
5553 Rutaceae Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack<br />
5554 Rutaceae Paramigyna monophylla Wight<br />
5555 Rutaceae Ruta cordata D. Don (es)<br />
5556 Rutaceae Skimmia anquetilia N. P. Taylor & Airy Shaw<br />
5557 Rutaceae Skimmia arborescens T. Anderson ex Gamble<br />
5558 Rutaceae Skimmia laureola (DC.) Sieb. & Zucc. ex Walp.<br />
5559 Rutaceae Skimmia melanocarpa Rehder & E. H. Wilson<br />
5560 Rutaceae Skimmia multinervia Huang<br />
5561 Rutaceae Toddalia asiatica (L.) Lam.<br />
5562 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum acanthopodium DC.<br />
5563 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum DC.<br />
5564 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum bungeanum Maxim.<br />
5565 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nepalense Babu<br />
5566 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nitidum (Roxb.) DC.<br />
5567 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum ovalifolium Wight<br />
5568 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum Edgew.<br />
5569 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum tomentellum Hook. f.<br />
5570 Sabiaceae Meliosma dilleniifolia (Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) Walp.<br />
5571 Sabiaceae Meliosma pinnata (Roxb.) Maxim.<br />
5572 Sabiaceae Meliosma simplicifolia (Roxb.) Walp.<br />
5573 Sabiaceae<br />
Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. thomsonii (King ex Brandis)<br />
Beausekom<br />
5574 Sabiaceae Meliosma simplicifolia subsp. yunnanensis (Franch.) Beausekom<br />
5575 Sabiaceae Millingtonia hortensis L. f.<br />
5576 Sabiaceae Sabia campanulata Wall. ex Roxb.<br />
5577 Sabiaceae Sabia paniculata Edgew.<br />
5578 Sabiaceae Sabia parviflora Wall. ex Roxb.<br />
5579 Sabiaceae Sabia purpurea Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5580 Salicaceae Populus alba L.<br />
5581 Salicaceae Populus ciliata Wall. ex Royle<br />
5582 Salicaceae Populus deltoides Marshall<br />
5583 Salicaceae Populus jacquemontiana var. glauca (Haine) Kimura<br />
5584 Salicaceae Populus nigra L.<br />
5585 Salicaceae Populus tremula L.<br />
5586 Salicaceae Salix anticecrenata Kimura<br />
5587 Salicaceae Salix anticecrenata Kimura mstr. monadelpha Kimura<br />
5588 Salicaceae Salix babylonica L.<br />
5589 Salicaceae Salix bhutanensis Flod.<br />
5590 Salicaceae Salix bistyla Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5591 Salicaceae Salix calyculata Hook.f. ex Andersson<br />
5592 Salicaceae Salix daltoniana Andersson<br />
160
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5593 Salicaceae Salix denticulata Andersson<br />
5594 Salicaceae Salix disperma Roxb. ex D.Don<br />
5595 Salicaceae Salix eriostachya Wall. ex Andersson<br />
5596 Salicaceae Salix hylematica C.K.Schneid.<br />
5597 Salicaceae Salix karelinii Turcz. ex Stschegl.<br />
5598 Salicaceae Salix lindleyana Wall. ex Andersson<br />
5599 Salicaceae Salix lindleyana var. microphylla forma hebecarpa Kimura<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5600 Salicaceae Salix lindleyana var. microphylla forma microphylla Andersson<br />
5601 Salicaceae Salix longiflora Andersson<br />
5602 Salicaceae Salix luctuosa H.Lev.<br />
5603 Salicaceae Salix myrtillacea Andersson<br />
5604 Salicaceae Salix obscura Andersson<br />
5605 Salicaceae Salix oreophila Andersson<br />
5606 Salicaceae Salix ovatomicrophylla K.S.Hao<br />
5607 Salicaceae Salix plectilis Kimura (es)<br />
5608 Salicaceae Salix psilostigma Andersson<br />
5609 Salicaceae Salix pycnostachya Andersson<br />
5610 Salicaceae Salix salwinensis Hand.-Mazz. ex Enander<br />
5611 Salicaceae Salix sclerophylla Andersson<br />
5612 Salicaceae Salix sericocarpa Andersson<br />
5613 Salicaceae Salix serpyllum Andersson<br />
5614 Salicaceae Salix sikkimensis Andersson<br />
5615 Salicaceae Salix staintoniana Skvortsov (es)<br />
5616 Salicaceae Salix tetrasperma Roxb.<br />
5617 Salicaceae Salix tetrasperma Roxb. var. pyrina (Wall. ex Andersson) Andersson<br />
5618 Salicaceae Salix thomsoniana Andersson<br />
5619 Salicaceae Salix turanica Nas.<br />
5620 Salicaceae Salix wallichiana Andersson<br />
5621 Sambucaceae Sambucus adnata Wall. ex DC.<br />
5622 Sambucaceae Sambucus canadensis L.<br />
5623 Sambucaceae Sambucus hookeri Rehder<br />
5624 Sambucaceae Viburnum colebrookianum Wall. ex DC.<br />
5625 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium D.Don<br />
5626 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium D.Don var wallichii T.R. Dudley (es)<br />
5627 Sambucaceae Viburnum cylindricum Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
5628 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens Wall. ex DC.<br />
5629 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens Wall. ex DC. var. prattii (Graebn.) Rehder<br />
5630 Sambucaceae Viburnum grandiflorum Wall. ex DC.<br />
5631 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
5632 Sambucaceae<br />
Viburnum mullaha Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don var. glabrescens<br />
(C.B.Clarke) Kitam.<br />
5633 Sambucaceae Viburnum nervosum D.Don<br />
5634 Sambucaceae Viburnum punctatum Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don<br />
5635 Santalaceae Dufrenoya granulata (Hook. f. & Thomson) Stauffer<br />
161
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5636 Santalaceae Dufrenoya platyphylla (Spreng.) Stauffer<br />
5637 Santalaceae Osyris quadripartita Salzm. ex Decne.<br />
5638 Santalaceae Osyris wightiana Wall. ex Wight<br />
5639 Santalaceae Pyrularia edulis (Wall. ex Roxb.) DC.<br />
5640 Santalaceae Santalum album L.<br />
5641 Santalaceae Thesium emodi Hendrych<br />
5642 Santalaceae Thesium himalense Royle ex Edgew.<br />
5643 Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum L.<br />
5644 Sapindaceae Erioglossum rubiginosum (Roxb.) Blume<br />
5645 Sapindaceae Lepisanthes senegalensis (Poir.) Leenh.<br />
5646 Sapindaceae Litchi chinensis (Gaertn.) Sonn.<br />
5647 Sapindaceae Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5648 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken<br />
5649 Sapotaceae<br />
Diploknema butyracea (Roxb.) H.J. Lam = Aesandra butyracea<br />
(Roxb.) Baehni<br />
5650 Sapotaceae Madhuca latifolia (Roxb.) Macbride<br />
5651 Sapotaceae Madhuca longifolia (Koenig) Macbride<br />
5652 Sapotaceae Manilkara hexandra (Roxb.) Dubard<br />
5653 Sapotaceae Mimusops elengni L.<br />
5654 Saurauiaceae Saurauia fasciculata Wall.<br />
5655 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis DC.<br />
5656 Saurauiaceae Saurauia roxburghii Wall.<br />
5657 Saurauiaceae Saurauia tristyla DC.<br />
5658 Saururaceae Houttuynia cordata Thunb.<br />
5659 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
5660 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata (Haw.) Sternb.<br />
5661 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata forma ligulata (Haw.) Sternb.<br />
5662 Saxifragaceae Bergenia purpurascens (Hook. f. & Thomson) Engl.<br />
5663 Saxifragaceae Bergenia stracheyi (J. D. Hooker & Thomson) Engler<br />
5664 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium carnosum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5665 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium forrestii Diels<br />
5666 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium griffithii Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5667 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium lanuginosum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5668 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium nepalense D. Don<br />
5669 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium nudicaule Bunge var. intermedium Bunge<br />
5670 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium singalinense Hara<br />
5671 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium tenellum Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5672 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium trichospermum Edgew. ex Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5673 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium uniflorum Maxim.<br />
5674 Saxifragaceae Rodgersia nepalensis Cope ex Cullen<br />
5675 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga afghanica Aitch. & Hemsl.<br />
5676 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga alpigena H. Sm. (es)<br />
5677 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga amabilis H. Ohba & Wakab. (es)<br />
5678 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga andersonii Engl.<br />
162
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5679 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga aristulata Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5680 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga asarifola Sternb.<br />
5681 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brachypoda D.Don<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5682 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brachypoda D.Don var. fimbriata (DC.) Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5683 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brunonis Wall. ex Ser.<br />
5684 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga caveana W.W.Sm.<br />
5685 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga cinerea H.Sm.<br />
5686 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga consanguinea W.W.Sm.<br />
5687 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga contraria H.Sm.<br />
5688 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga cordigera Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5689 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga diversifolia Wall. ex Ser.<br />
5690 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga duthiei Gand.<br />
5691 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga elliptica Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5692 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga excellens H. Sm. (es)<br />
5693 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga filicaulis Wall. ex Ser.<br />
5694 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga gageana W.W.Sm.<br />
5695 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga ganeshii H.Ohba & S.Akiyama (es)<br />
5696 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga georgei Anthony<br />
5697 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga glabricaulis H.Sm.<br />
5698 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga granulifera H.Sm.<br />
5699 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga harae H.Ohba & Wakab. (es)<br />
5700 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hemisphaerica Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5701 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hirculoides Decne.<br />
5702 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hispidula D.Don<br />
5703 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hookeri Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5704 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga humilis Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5705 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma H. Sm. (es)<br />
5706 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga jacquemontiana Decne.<br />
5707 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga jaljalensis H. Ohba & S. Akiyama (es)<br />
5708 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga kingiana Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5709 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga kumaunensis Engl.<br />
5710 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lamninamensis H.Ohba<br />
5711 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga latiflora Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5712 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lepida H.Sm.<br />
5713 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga llonakhensis W.W.Sm.<br />
5714 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lowndesii H. Sm. (es)<br />
5715 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lychnitis Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5716 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mallae H. Ohba & Wakab. (es)<br />
5717 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mattaviridis H.Sm.<br />
5718 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga melanocentra Franch.<br />
5719 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga micans H. Sm. (es)<br />
5720 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga microphylla Royle ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5721 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mira H. Sm. (es)<br />
163
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5722 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga montana H.Sm.<br />
5723 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga montana H.Sm. forma rubra H.Sm. (es)<br />
5724 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga montanella H.Sm.<br />
5725 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga moorcroftiana (Ser.) Wall. ex Sternb.<br />
5726 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mucronulata Royle<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5727 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mucronulata Royle subsp. sikkimensis (Hulten) H.Hara<br />
5728 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga nakaoi Kitam.<br />
5729 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga namdoensis H. Sm. (es)<br />
5730 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga nanella Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5731 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga neopropagulifera H. Hara (es)<br />
5732 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga nutans Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5733 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pallida Wall. ex Ser.<br />
5734 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga palpebrata Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5735 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga parnassifolia D.Don<br />
5736 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga parva Hemsl.<br />
5737 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga perpusilla Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5738 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pilifera Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5739 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga poluninana H. Sm. (es)<br />
5740 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pseudo-pallida Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5741 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pulvinaria H.Sm.<br />
5742 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga punctulata Engl.<br />
5743 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga ramulosa Wall. ex Ser.<br />
5744 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rhodopetala H. Sm. (es)<br />
5745 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rolwalingensis H. Ohba (es)<br />
5746 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga roylei H. Sm. (es)<br />
5747 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga saginoides Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5748 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga serrula H.Sm.<br />
5749 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sibirica L.<br />
5750 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sikkimensis Engl.<br />
5751 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sphaeradena H.Sm.<br />
5752 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sphaeradena H.Sm. subsp. dhwojii H.Sm. (es)<br />
5753 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga staintonii H. Sm. (es)<br />
5754 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga stella-aurea Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5755 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga stella-aurea Hook.f. & Thomson var. polyadena H.Sm.<br />
5756 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga stenophylla Royle<br />
5757 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga stenophylla Royle subsp. hoffmeisteri (Klotzsch) H.Hara<br />
5758 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga stolitzkae Duthie ex Engl. & Irmsch.<br />
5759 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga strigosa Wall. ex Ser.<br />
5760 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga substrigosa J. T. Pan<br />
5761 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga tangutica Engl.<br />
5762 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga tentaculata C.E.C.Fisch.<br />
5763 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga umbellulata Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
5764 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga williamsii H. Sm. (es)<br />
164
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5765 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga zimmermannii Baehni (es)<br />
5766 Saxifragaceae Tiarella polyphylla D. Don<br />
5767 Schisandraceae Schisandra grandiflora (Wall.) Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5768 Schisandraceae Schisandra neglecta A. C. Sm.<br />
5769 Schisandraceae Schisandra propinqua (Wall.) Baill.<br />
5770 Scrophulariaceae Adenosma indianum (Lour.) Merr.<br />
5771 Scrophulariaceae Angelonia salicariifolia Humb. & Bonpl.<br />
5772 Scrophulariaceae Antirrhinum majus L.<br />
5773 Scrophulariaceae Bacopa hamiltoniana (Benth.) Wettst.<br />
5774 Scrophulariaceae Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell<br />
5775 Scrophulariaceae Buchnera cruciata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
5776 Scrophulariaceae Buchnera hispida Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
5777 Scrophulariaceae Calceolaria gracilis Kunth<br />
5778 Scrophulariaceae Calorhabdos brunoniana Benth.<br />
5779 Scrophulariaceae Centranthera grandiflora Benth.<br />
5780 Scrophulariaceae Centranthera nepalensis D. Don<br />
5781 Scrophulariaceae Digitalis lanata L<br />
5782 Scrophulariaceae Digitalis purpurea L.<br />
5783 Scrophulariaceae Dopatrium junceum (Roxb.) Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.<br />
5784 Scrophulariaceae Ellisiophyllum pinnatum (Wall. ex Benth.) Makino<br />
5785 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia himalayica Wettst.<br />
5786 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia jaeschkei Wettstein<br />
5787 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia multiflora Pennell<br />
5788 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia nepalensis Pugsley (es)<br />
5789 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia platyphylla Pennell<br />
5790 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia schlagintweitii Wettst.<br />
5791 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia simplex D. Don<br />
5792 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum Wall.<br />
5793 Scrophulariaceae Kickxia incana (Wall.) Pennell<br />
5794 Scrophulariaceae Kickxia ovata (Boiss.) Kitam.<br />
5795 Scrophulariaceae Kickxia ramosissima (Wall.) Janch.<br />
5796 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis clarkei Hook. f.<br />
5797 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis kunawurensis (Royle ex Benth.) Rupr.<br />
5798 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis nepalensis T. Yamaz. (es)<br />
5799 Scrophulariaceae Lancea tibetica Hook. f. & Thomson<br />
5800 Scrophulariaceae Leptorhabdos parviflora (Benth.) Benth.<br />
5801 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila chinensis (Osb.) Merr.<br />
5802 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila connata (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5803 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila heterophylla (Roxb.) Benth.<br />
5804 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila indica (L.) Druce<br />
5805 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila repens (Benth.) Benth.<br />
5806 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila rugosa (Roth) Merr.<br />
5807 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila sessiliflora Blume<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
165
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5808 Scrophulariaceae Limosella aquatica L.<br />
5809 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia grandiflora (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Benth.<br />
5810 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia indica (L.) Vatke<br />
5811 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia philippensis (Cham.) Benth.<br />
5812 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia anagallis (Burm.f.) Pennell<br />
5813 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia antipoda (L.) Alston<br />
5814 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ciliata (Colsm.) Pennell<br />
5815 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia crustacea (L.) F.Muell.<br />
5816 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia hookeri (C.B.Clarke) Wettst.<br />
5817 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia micrantha D.Don<br />
5818 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia multiflora (Roxb.) Mukerjee<br />
5819 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia nummularifolia (D.Don) Wettst.<br />
5820 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia oppositifolia (L.) Mukerjee<br />
5821 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia parviflora (Roxb.) Haines<br />
5822 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia procumbens (Krock.) Borbas<br />
5823 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia pusilla (Willd.) Bold.<br />
5824 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ruellioides (Colsm.) Pennell<br />
5825 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia viscosa (Hornem.) Bold.<br />
5826 Scrophulariaceae Mazus dentatus Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5827 Scrophulariaceae Mazus pumilus (Burm. f.) Steenis<br />
5828 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus D. Don<br />
5829 Scrophulariaceae Mecardonia procumbens (Mill.) Small<br />
5830 Scrophulariaceae Melasma avense (Benth.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
5831 Scrophulariaceae Microcarpaea minima (Koenig) Merr.<br />
5832 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus strictus Benth.<br />
5833 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus tenellus var nepalensis (Benth.) Tsoong exYang<br />
5834 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus tenellus var. procerus (Grant) Hand.-Maz.<br />
5835 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus strictus Benth.<br />
5836 Scrophulariaceae Misopates orontium (L.) Raf.<br />
5837 Scrophulariaceae Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora (Pennell) D.Y. Hong<br />
5838 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen unguiculatus Hemsl.<br />
5839 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen wattii Hook. f.<br />
5840 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen williamsii T. Yamaz. (es)<br />
5841 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis albiflora (Hook.f.) Prain<br />
5842 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anas subsp. nepalensis (T. Yamaz.) T. Yamaz.<br />
5843 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis annapurnensis T.Yamaz. (es)<br />
5844 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha T.Yamaz.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5845 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha T.Yamaz. var. elevatogaleata T.Yamaz. (es)<br />
5846 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis bicornuta Klotzsch<br />
5847 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis bifida (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Pennell<br />
5848 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis brevifolia D.Don<br />
5849 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis breviscaposa Yamazaki (es)<br />
5850 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis chamissonoides Yamazaki (es)<br />
166
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5851 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis cheilanthifolia Schrenk<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5852 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis cheilanthifolia Schrenk subsp. nepalensis T.Yamaz.<br />
5853 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis clarkei Hook.f.<br />
5854 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis collata Prain<br />
5855 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis confertiflora Prain<br />
5856 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis cornigera Yamazaki (es)<br />
5857 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis denudata Hook.f.<br />
5858 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis diffusa Prain<br />
5859 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elwesii Hook.f.<br />
5860 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis excelsa Hook.f.<br />
5861 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis flexuosa Hook.f.<br />
5862 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis furfuracea Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5863 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gibbera Prain<br />
5864 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis globifera Hook.f.<br />
5865 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gracilis Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5866 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gracilis Wall. ex Benth. subsp. stricta Tsoong<br />
5867 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gruiflora T. Yamaz<br />
5868 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis heydei Prain<br />
5869 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis hoffmeisteri Klotzsch<br />
5870 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis hookeriana Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5871 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis instar Prain ex Maxim.<br />
5872 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis integrifolia Hook.f.<br />
5873 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis kansuensis Maxim.<br />
5874 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis klotzschii Hurus.<br />
5875 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis koshiensis T. Yamaz.<br />
5876 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis lachnoglossa Hook.f.<br />
5877 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis lamjungensis T.Yamaz.<br />
5878 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis longiflora Rudolph var. tubiformis (Klotzsch) Tsoong<br />
5879 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis megalantha D.Don<br />
5880 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis microcalyx Hook.f.<br />
5881 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis mollis Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5882 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis muguensis Yamazaki (es)<br />
5883 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis muscoides Li<br />
5884 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis muscoides subsp. himalayca T. Yamaz.<br />
5885 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis nana C.E.C.Fisch.<br />
5886 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis nepalensis Prain<br />
5887 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis nodosa Pennell<br />
5888 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis odontoloma Yamazaki (es)<br />
5889 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oederi Vahl subsp. oederi var. heteroglossa Prain<br />
5890 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis ophiocephala Maxim.<br />
5891 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oxyrhyncha Yamazaki (es)<br />
5892 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pantlingii Prain<br />
5893 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis paradoxa (Prain) T. Yamaz.<br />
167
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5894 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pauciflora (Prain) Pennell<br />
5895 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pectinata Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5896 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pennelliana Tsoong<br />
5897 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis poluninii Tsoong (es)<br />
5898 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis porrecta Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5899 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana Tsoong (es)<br />
5900 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis regeliana Prain<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5901 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis rhinanthoides Schrenk<br />
5902 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Pedicularis rhinanthoides Schrenk subsp. labellata (Jacquem.)<br />
Tsoong<br />
5903 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis rhinanthoides Schrenk subsp. tibetica (Bonati) Tsoong<br />
5904 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis roylei Maxim.<br />
5905 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis roylei var. speciosa (Prain) T. Yamaz.<br />
5906 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis schizorrhyncha Prain<br />
5907 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis scullyana Prain ex Maxim.<br />
5908 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis sikkimensis Bonati<br />
5909 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis siphonantha D.Don<br />
5910 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis tamurensis Yamazaki (es)<br />
5911 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis tenuicaulis Prain<br />
5912 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis terrenoflora Yamazaki (es)<br />
5913 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis trichodonta T.Yamaz.<br />
5914 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis trichoglossa Hook.f.<br />
5915 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis wallichii Bunge<br />
5916 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis yalungensis Yamazaki (es)<br />
5917 Scrophulariaceae Phtheirospermum glandulosum (Benth.) Benth. ex Hook. f.<br />
5918 Scrophulariaceae Scoparia dulcis L.<br />
5919 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia bheriensis Yamazaki (es)<br />
5920 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia calycina Benth.<br />
5921 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia decomposita Royle ex Benth.<br />
5922 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia elatior Benth.<br />
5923 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia koelzii Pennell<br />
5924 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia laportiifolia Yamazaki (es)<br />
5925 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia pauciflora Benth.<br />
5926 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia urticifolia Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5927 Scrophulariaceae Sopubia trifida Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
5928 Scrophulariaceae Striga angustifolia (D. Don) Saldanha<br />
5929 Scrophulariaceae Striga asiatica (L.) Kuntze<br />
5930 Scrophulariaceae Striga gesnerioides (Willd.) Vatke<br />
5931 Scrophulariaceae Striga masuria (Buch.-Ham. ex Benth.) Benth.<br />
5932 Scrophulariaceae Torenia asiatica L.<br />
5933 Scrophulariaceae Torenia cordifolia Roxb.<br />
5934 Scrophulariaceae Torenia diffusa D. Don<br />
5935 Scrophulariaceae Torenia fournieri Linden ex Fourn.<br />
5936 Scrophulariaceae Torenia parviflora Hutch. & Dalzel<br />
168
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5937 Scrophulariaceae Torenia violacea (Azaola ex Blanco) Pennell<br />
5938 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum chinense (L.) Santapau<br />
5939 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus L.<br />
5940 Scrophulariaceae Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.<br />
5941 Scrophulariaceae Veronica beccabunga L.<br />
5942 Scrophulariaceae Veronica biloba L.<br />
5943 Scrophulariaceae Veronica cana Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5944 Scrophulariaceae Veronica cephaloides Pennell<br />
5945 Scrophulariaceae Veronica ciliata Fisch<br />
5946 Scrophulariaceae Veronica deltigera Wall. ex Benth.<br />
5947 Scrophulariaceae Veronica emodi Yamazaki (es)<br />
5948 Scrophulariaceae Veronica himalensis D.Don<br />
5949 Scrophulariaceae Veronica javanica Blume<br />
5950 Scrophulariaceae Veronica lanuginosa Benth. ex Hook.f.<br />
5951 Scrophulariaceae Veronica laxa Benth.<br />
5952 Scrophulariaceae Veronica persica Poir.<br />
5953 Scrophulariaceae Veronica robusta (Prain) T.Yamaz.<br />
5954 Scrophulariaceae Veronica szechuanensis ssp. sikkimensis (Hook.f.) Hong<br />
5955 Scrophulariaceae Veronica undulata Wall.<br />
5956 Scrophulariaceae Veronicastrum brunonianum (Benth.) Hong ssp. brunonium<br />
5957 Scrophulariaceae Wightia speciosissima (D. Don) Merr.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
5958 Scrophulariaceae Wulfenia amherstiana Benth.<br />
5959 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Wulfenia amherstiana Benth. var. nepalensis (T. Yamaz.) T. Yamaz.<br />
(es)<br />
5960 Simaroubaceae Ailanthus altissima (Miller) Swingle<br />
5961 Simaroubaceae Brucea mollis Wall. ex Kurz<br />
5962 Simaroubaceae Picrasma javanica var. nepalensis Blume<br />
5963 Simaroubaceae Picrasma quassioides (D. Don) Benn.<br />
5964 Smilacaceae Heterosmilax japonica Kunth<br />
5965 Smilacaceae Smilax aspera L.<br />
5966 Smilacaceae Smilax elegans Wall. ex Kunth<br />
5967 Smilacaceae Smilax elegans ssp. glaucopylla (Klotzsch) NoltieWall. ex Kunth<br />
5968 Smilacaceae Smilax elegans ssp. osmastonii (F.T. Wang & T.Tang) Noltie<br />
5969 Smilacaceae Smilax elegans ssp. subrecta Noltie<br />
5970 Smilacaceae Smilax ferox Wall. ex Kunth<br />
5971 Smilacaceae Smilax lanceifolia Roxb.<br />
5972 Smilacaceae Smilax menispermoidea A.DC.<br />
5973 Smilacaceae Smilax minutiflora A.DC.<br />
5974 Smilacaceae Smilax myrtillus var. rigida Noltie<br />
5975 Smilacaceae Smilax ocreata A.DC.<br />
5976 Smilacaceae Smilax orthoptera A.DC.<br />
5977 Smilacaceae Smilax ovalifolia Roxb. ex D.Don<br />
5978 Smilacaceae Smilax perfoliata Lour.<br />
5979 Smilacaceae Smilax stans Maxim<br />
169
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
5980 Smilacaceae Smilax vaginata Decaisne<br />
5981 Smilacaceae Smilax wallichii Kunth<br />
5982 Smilacaceae Smilax wightii A.DC.<br />
5983 Smilacaceae Smilax zeylanica L.<br />
5984 Solanaceae Anisodus luridus Link & Otto<br />
5985 Solanaceae Anisodus tanguticus (Maxim.)Pascher<br />
5986 Solanaceae Atropa acuminata Royle.<br />
5987 Solanaceae Brunfelsia pauciflora (Cham. & Schltdl.) Benth<br />
5988 Solanaceae Brunfelsia uniflora (Pohl) D. Don<br />
5989 Solanaceae Capsicum annuum L.<br />
5990 Solanaceae Capsicum annuum var. cerasiforme L.<br />
5991 Solanaceae Capsicum frutescens L.<br />
5992 Solanaceae Capsicum microcarpum DC.<br />
5993 Solanaceae Cestrum aurantiacum Lindl.<br />
5994 Solanaceae Cestrum diurnum L<br />
5995 Solanaceae Cestrum elegans (Brongn. ex Neumann) Schlecht.<br />
5996 Solanaceae Cestrum nocturnum L.<br />
5997 Solanaceae Cestrum parqui L'Her.<br />
5998 Solanaceae Datura metel L.<br />
5999 Solanaceae Datura stramonium L.<br />
6000 Solanaceae Datura suaveolens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.<br />
6001 Solanaceae Hyoscyamus insanus Stocks<br />
6002 Solanaceae Hyoscyamus niger var. agrestis (Kit.) Beck<br />
6003 Solanaceae Lycianthes biflora (Lour.) Bitter<br />
6004 Solanaceae Lycianthes lysimachioides (Wall.) Bitter<br />
6005 Solanaceae Lycianthes macrodon (Wall. ex Nees) Bitter<br />
6006 Solanaceae Lycianthes laevis (Dunal) Bitter subsp. crassipetala (Wall.) Dev<br />
6007 Solanaceae Lycium barbarum L.<br />
6008 Solanaceae Lycium chinense Mill.<br />
6009 Solanaceae Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.<br />
6010 Solanaceae Mandragora caulescens C. B. Clarke<br />
6011 Solanaceae Mandragora caulescens subsp. flavida Grierson & D. G. Long<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6012 Solanaceae Mandragora caulescens subsp. purpurascens Grierson & D. G. Long<br />
6013 Solanaceae Nicandra physalodes (L.) Gaertn.<br />
6014 Solanaceae Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv.<br />
6015 Solanaceae Nicotiana rustica L.<br />
6016 Solanaceae Nicotiana tabacum L.<br />
6017 Solanaceae Physalis angulata L.<br />
6018 Solanaceae Physalis divaricata D. Don<br />
6019 Solanaceae Physalis peruviana L.<br />
6020 Solanaceae Physochlaina praealta (Decne.) Miers<br />
6021 Solanaceae<br />
Scopolia stramonifolia (Wall.) Shrestha = Anisodus luridus Link &<br />
Otto<br />
6022 Solanaceae Scopolia tangutica Maxim.<br />
170
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6023 Solanaceae Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.<br />
6024 Solanaceae Solanum alatum Moench<br />
6025 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi Lam.<br />
6026 Solanaceae Solanum erianthum D.Don<br />
6027 Solanaceae Solanum glaucophyllum Desf.<br />
6028 Solanaceae Solanum jasminoides Paxton<br />
6029 Solanaceae Solanum mauritianum Scop.<br />
6030 Solanaceae Solanum melongena L.<br />
6031 Solanaceae Solanum myriacanthum Dunal<br />
6032 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum L.<br />
6033 Solanaceae Solanum pseudo-capsicum L.<br />
6034 Solanaceae Solanum sisymbrifolium Lam.<br />
6035 Solanaceae Solanum surattense Burm.f.<br />
6036 Solanaceae Solanum torvum Sw.<br />
6037 Solanaceae Solanum tuberosum L.<br />
6038 Solanaceae Solanum viarum Dunal<br />
6039 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum L.<br />
6040 Solanaceae Solanum wendlandii Hook.f.<br />
6041 Solanaceae Solanum wightii Nees<br />
6042 Solanaceae Withania coagulans (Stocks) Dunal<br />
6043 Solanaceae Withania somnifera Dunal<br />
6044 Sonneratiaceae Duabanga grandiflora (Roxb. ex DC.) Walp.<br />
6045 Sphenocleaceae Sphenoclea zeylanica Gaertn.<br />
6046 Stachyuraceae Stachyurus himalaicus Hook. f. & Thomson ex Benth.<br />
6047 Staphyleaceae Bischofia javanica Blume<br />
6048 Staphyleaceae Staphylea emodi Wall. ex Brandis<br />
6049 Staphyleaceae Turpinia nepalensis Wall. ex Wight & Arn.<br />
6050 Staphyleaceae Turpinia pomifera (Roxb.) DC.<br />
6051 Strelitziaceae Strelitzia nicolai Regel & Koern.<br />
6052 Strelitziaceae Strelitzia reginae Banks<br />
6053 Sterculiaceae Abroma augusta (L.) L. f.<br />
6054 Sterculiaceae Byttneria crenulata Wall. ex Mast.<br />
6055 Sterculiaceae Byttneria grandifolia DC.<br />
6056 Sterculiaceae Eriolaena spectabilis Planch. ex Mast.<br />
6057 Sterculiaceae Eriolaena wallichii DC.<br />
6058 Sterculiaceae Firmiana colorata (Roxb.) R. Br.<br />
6059 Sterculiaceae Firmiana fulgens (Wall. ex Mast.) Corner<br />
6060 Sterculiaceae Helicteres isora L.<br />
6061 Sterculiaceae Melochia corchorifolia L.<br />
6062 Sterculiaceae Pentapetes phoenicia L.<br />
6063 Sterculiaceae Pterospermum acerifolium (L.) Willd.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6064 Sterculiaceae Sterculia balanghas L. var. angustifolia (Roxb. ex G. Don) Mast.<br />
6065 Sterculiaceae Sterculia hamiltonii (Kuntze) Adelb.<br />
171
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6066 Sterculiaceae Sterculia villosa Roxb. ex Sm.<br />
6067 Styracaceae Bruinsmia polysperma (C. B. Clarke) Steenis<br />
6068 Styracaceae Styrax grandiflorus<br />
6069 Styracaceae Styrax hookeri C. B. Clarke<br />
6070 Styracaceae Styrax serrulatus Roxb.<br />
6071 Symplocaceae Symplocos cochinchinensis (Lour.) S. Moore<br />
6072 Symplocaceae Symplocos dryophila C. B. Clarke<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6073 Symplocaceae Symplocos glomerata King ex C. B. Clarke<br />
6074 Symplocaceae<br />
Symplocos lucida (Thunb. ex Murray) Siebold & Zucc. = S. theifolia<br />
Buch.-Ham.ex Don<br />
6075 Symplocaceae Symplocos paniculata (Thunb.) Miq.<br />
6076 Symplocaceae Symplocos pyrifolia Wall. ex G. Don<br />
6077 Symplocaceae Symplocos racemosa Roxb.<br />
6078 Symplocaceae Symplocos ramosissima Wall. ex G. Don<br />
6079 Symplocaceae Symplocos subsecunda Brand<br />
6080 Symplocaceae Symplocos sumuntia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
6081 Tamaricaceae Myricaria davurica (Willd.) Ehrenb.<br />
6082 Tamaricaceae Myricaria rosea W. W. Sm.<br />
6083 Tamaricaceae Myricaria squamosa Desv.<br />
6084 Tamaricaceae Myricaria wardii Marquand<br />
6085 Tamaricaceae Tamarix dioica Roxb. ex Roth<br />
6086 Taxaceae Taxus fuana N. Li & R. R. Mill<br />
6087 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana Zucc.<br />
6088 Taxodiaceae Cryptomeria japonica (L. f.) D. Don<br />
6089 Tetracentraceae Tetracentron sinense Oliv.<br />
6090 Tetramelaceae Tetrameles nudiflora R. Br.<br />
6091 Theaceae Camellia caudata Wall.<br />
6092 Theaceae Camellia japonica L.<br />
6093 Theaceae Camellia kissi Wall.<br />
6094 Theaceae Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze<br />
6095 Theaceae Camellia sinensis (L.) Kuntze var. assamica (Mast) Kitam.<br />
6096 Theaceae Cleyera japonica Thunb. var. wallichiana (DC.) Sealy<br />
6097 Theaceae Eurya acuminata DC.<br />
6098 Theaceae Eurya cavinervis Vesque<br />
6099 Theaceae Eurya cerasifolia (D. Don) kobuski<br />
6100 Theaceae Schima wallichii (DC.) Korth.<br />
6101 Theaceae Ternstroemia gymnanthera (Wight & Arn.) Sprague<br />
6102 Thymelaeaceae Aquilaria agallocha Roxb.<br />
6103 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don<br />
6104 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua var. glacialis (W.W. Sm. & Cave) Burtt ch.<br />
6105 Thymelaeaceae Daphne papyracea Wall. ex Steud.<br />
6106 Thymelaeaceae Daphne retusa Hemsl.<br />
6107 Thymelaeaceae Daphne sureil W. W. Sm. & Cave<br />
6108 Thymelaeaceae Edgeworthia gardneri (Wall.) Meisn.<br />
172
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6109 Thymelaeaceae Stellera chamaejasme L.<br />
6110 Thymelaeaceae Wikstroemia canescens Meisn.<br />
6111 Tiliaceae Corchorus aestuans L.<br />
6112 Tiliaceae Corchorus capsularis L.<br />
6113 Tiliaceae Corchorus olitorius L.<br />
6114 Tiliaceae Corchorus tridens L.<br />
6115 Tiliaceae Grewia damine Gaertn.<br />
6116 Tiliaceae Grewia disperma Rottb.<br />
6117 Tiliaceae Grewia excelsa Vahl<br />
6118 Tiliaceae Grewia hainesiana Hole<br />
6119 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia Wall. ex G.Don<br />
6120 Tiliaceae Grewia hirsuta Vahl<br />
6121 Tiliaceae Grewia optiva J.R.Drumm. ex Burret<br />
6122 Tiliaceae Grewia sapida Roxb. ex DC.<br />
6123 Tiliaceae Grewia sclerophylla Roxb. ex G.Don<br />
6124 Tiliaceae Grewia subinaequalis DC.<br />
6125 Tiliaceae Grewia tiliaefolia Vahl.<br />
6126 Tiliaceae Muntingia calabura L.<br />
6127 Tiliaceae Triumfetta annua L.<br />
6128 Tiliaceae Triumfetta cana Blume<br />
6129 Tiliaceae Triumfetta pilosa Roth<br />
6130 Tiliaceae Triumfetta rhomboides Jacq.<br />
6131 Toricelliaceae Toricellia tillifolia DC.<br />
6132 Trapaceae Trapa quadrispinosa Roxb.<br />
6133 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla Sm.<br />
6134 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla Sm. subsp. appendiculata H. Hara<br />
6135 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla Sm. subsp. marmorata Stearn) H. Hara<br />
6136 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla Sm. subsp. wallichii H. Hara.<br />
6137 Trilliaceae Trillidium govanianum (D. Don) Kunth<br />
6138 Tropaeolaceae Tropaeolum majus L.<br />
6139 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia L.<br />
6140 Typhaceae Typha elephantina Roxb.<br />
6141 Ulmaceae Celtis australis L.<br />
6142 Ulmaceae Celtis tetrandra Roxb.<br />
6143 Ulmaceae Celtis timorensis Span.<br />
6144 Ulmaceae Holoptelea integrifolia (Roxb.) Planch.<br />
6145 Ulmaceae Trema cannabina Lour.<br />
6146 Ulmaceae Trema orientalis (L.) Blume<br />
6147 Ulmaceae Trema politoria (Planch.) Blume<br />
6148 Ulmaceae Trema tomentosa (Roxb.) H. Hara<br />
6149 Ulmaceae Ulmus chumlia Melville & Heybroek<br />
6150 Ulmaceae Ulmus lanceifolia Roxb. ex Wall.<br />
6151 Ulmaceae Ulmus wallichiana Planch.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
173
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6152 Urticaceae Boehmeria clidemioides Miq.<br />
6153 Urticaceae Boehmeria densiflora var intermedia N. Acharya & Yonek.<br />
6154 Urticaceae Boehmeria glomerulifera Miq.<br />
6155 Urticaceae Boehmeria hamiltoniana Wedd.<br />
6156 Urticaceae Boehmeria kamley N. Acharya & Yonek.<br />
6157 Urticaceae Boehmeria macrophylla D.Don<br />
6158 Urticaceae Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaudichaud-Beaupre<br />
6159 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla D.Don<br />
6160 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla D.Don var. canescens Wedd.<br />
6161 Urticaceae Boehmeria polystachya Wedd.<br />
6162 Urticaceae Boehmeria rugulosa Wedd.<br />
6163 Urticaceae Boehmeria ternifolia D.Don<br />
6164 Urticaceae Boehmeria tomentosa Weddell<br />
6165 Urticaceae Chamabainia cuspidata Wight<br />
6166 Urticaceae Debregeasia longifolia (Burm. f.) Wedd.<br />
6167 Urticaceae Debregeasia orientalis C. J. Chen<br />
6168 Urticaceae Debregeasia salicifolia (D. Don) Rendle<br />
6169 Urticaceae Debregeasia wallichiana Wedd.<br />
6170 Urticaceae Dendrocnide sinuata (Blume) Chew<br />
6171 Urticaceae Elatostema acuminatum (Poir.) Brongn.<br />
6172 Urticaceae Elatostema cuspidatum Wight<br />
6173 Urticaceae Elatostema dissectum Wedd.<br />
6174 Urticaceae Elatostema ficoidea Wedd.<br />
6175 Urticaceae Elatostema hookerianum Wedd.<br />
6176 Urticaceae Elatostema integrifolium (D.Don) Wedd.<br />
6177 Urticaceae Elatostema lineolatum Wight<br />
6178 Urticaceae Elatostema monandrum (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Hara<br />
6179 Urticaceae Elatostema nasutum J. D. Hooker<br />
6180 Urticaceae Elatostema obtusum Wedd.<br />
6181 Urticaceae Elatostema platyphyllum Wedd.<br />
6182 Urticaceae Elatostema platyphyllum Wedd. var. polycephalum H.Hara<br />
6183 Urticaceae Elatostema pusillum C.B.Clarke ex Hook.f.<br />
6184 Urticaceae Elatostema rupestre (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Wedd.<br />
6185 Urticaceae Elatostema sessile J.R. & G.Forst.<br />
6186 Urticaceae Elatostema sessile J.R. & G.Forst. var. polycephalum Wedd.<br />
6187 Urticaceae Elatostema stracheyanum Wedd.<br />
6188 Urticaceae Elatostema subincisum Wedd.<br />
6189 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis<br />
6190 Urticaceae Gonostegia hirta (Blume) Miq.<br />
6191 Urticaceae Gonostegia pentandra (Roxb.) Miq.<br />
6192 Urticaceae Laportea terminalis Wight<br />
6193 Urticaceae Lecanthus peduncularis (Royle) Wedd.<br />
6194 Urticaceae Maoutia puya (Hook.) Wedd.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
174
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6195 Urticaceae Oreocnide frutescens (Thunb.) Miq.<br />
6196 Urticaceae Oreocnide integrifolia (Gaudich.) Miq.<br />
6197 Urticaceae Parietaria judaica L.<br />
6198 Urticaceae Parietaria micrantha Ledeb.<br />
6199 Urticaceae Pilea anisophylla Wedd.<br />
6200 Urticaceae Pilea approximata C.B.Clarke<br />
6201 Urticaceae Pilea bracteosa Wedd.<br />
6202 Urticaceae Pilea bracteosa Wedd. var. oxyodon (Wedd.) H.Hara<br />
6203 Urticaceae Pilea clarkei Hook.f.<br />
6204 Urticaceae Pilea cordifolia Hook.f. ?<br />
6205 Urticaceae Pilea glaberrima (Blume) Blume<br />
6206 Urticaceae Pilea hookeriana Wedd.<br />
6207 Urticaceae Pilea insolens Wedd.<br />
6208 Urticaceae Pilea kanaii Hara (es)<br />
6209 Urticaceae Pilea linearifolia C.J. Chen<br />
6210 Urticaceae Pilea martinii (H. Lev.) Hand.-Mazz.<br />
6211 Urticaceae Pilea obesa (Wedd.) Wedd. ex H.Hara<br />
6212 Urticaceae Pilea peploides (Gaudich.) Hook. & Arn.<br />
6213 Urticaceae Pilea racemosa (Royle) Tuyama<br />
6214 Urticaceae Pilea scripta (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) Wedd.<br />
6215 Urticaceae Pilea squamosa C.J. Chen<br />
6216 Urticaceae Pilea symmeria Wedd.<br />
6217 Urticaceae Pilea ternifolia Wedd.<br />
6218 Urticaceae Pilea ternifolia Wedd. var. exmucronata H. Hara (es)<br />
6219 Urticaceae Pilea umbrosa Blume<br />
6220 Urticaceae Poikilospermum lanceolatum (Trecul) Merr.<br />
6221 Urticaceae Poikilospermum naucleiflorum (Lindl.) Chew<br />
6222 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea (Blume) Merr.<br />
6223 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea var. fulgens (Wedd) H. Hara<br />
6224 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea var. nepalensis (Wedd.) H. Hara<br />
6225 Urticaceae Pouzolzia zeylanica (L.) Benn. & Br.<br />
6226 Urticaceae Procris crenata C. B. Rob.<br />
6227 Urticaceae Urtica ardens Link<br />
6228 Urticaceae Urtica dioica L.<br />
6229 Urticaceae Urtica hyperborea Jacquem. ex Wedd.<br />
6230 Urticaceae Urtica mairei H. Lev.<br />
6231 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora DC.<br />
6232 Valerianaceae Patrinia monandra C. B. Clarke<br />
6233 Valerianaceae Valeriana barbulata Diels<br />
6234 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii Wall.<br />
6235 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii Jones<br />
6236 Valerianaceae Valeriana stracheyi C. B. Clarke<br />
6237 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea Roxb.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
175
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6238 Verbenaceae Callicarpa lobata C. B. Clarke<br />
6239 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl<br />
6240 Verbenaceae Callicarpa vestita Wall. ex C. B. Clarke<br />
6241 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor (Roxb. ex Hardwicke) Mabberly<br />
6242 Verbenaceae Caryopteris foetida (D. Don) Thell.<br />
6243 Verbenaceae Caryopteris nepalensis Moldenke (es)<br />
6244 Verbenaceae Caryopteris nepalensis var. parvifolia Moldenke (es)<br />
6245 Verbenaceae Caryopteris odorata (D. Don) B. L. Rob.<br />
6246 Verbenaceae Caryopteris paniculata C. B. Clarke<br />
6247 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum bracteatum Wall. ex Walp.<br />
6248 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum canescens Wall. ex Schauer<br />
6249 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum colebrookeanum Walp.<br />
6250 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze<br />
6251 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum japonicum (Thunb.) Sweet<br />
6252 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum lasiocephalum C.B.Clarke<br />
6253 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer<br />
6254 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6255 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon var. nepalense Moldenke (es)<br />
6256 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum Vent.<br />
6257 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum Vent. forma rubrum Moldenke<br />
6258 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum wallichii Merr.<br />
6259 Verbenaceae Duranta repens L.<br />
6260 Verbenaceae Gmelina arborea Roxb.<br />
6261 Verbenaceae Holmskioldia sanguinea Retz.<br />
6262 Verbenaceae Lantana camara L.<br />
6263 Verbenaceae Lantana indica Roxb.<br />
6264 Verbenaceae Phyla nodiflora (L.) Green = Lippia nodiflora (L.) Rich.<br />
6265 Verbenaceae Premna barbata Wall. ex Schauer<br />
6266 Verbenaceae Premna barbata Wall. ex Schauer var. anodon C.B.Clarke<br />
6267 Verbenaceae Premna bengalensis C.B.Clarke<br />
6268 Verbenaceae Premna bracteata Wall. ex C.B.Clarke<br />
6269 Verbenaceae Premna coriacea C.B.Clarke var. oblonga C.B.Clarke<br />
6270 Verbenaceae Premna integrifolia L.<br />
6271 Verbenaceae Premna interrupta Wall. ex Schauer<br />
6272 Verbenaceae Premna latifolia var viburnoides C.B. Clarke<br />
6273 Verbenaceae Premna longifolia Roxb.<br />
6274 Verbenaceae Premna racemosa Wall. ex Schaur<br />
6275 Verbenaceae Premna scandens Roxb.<br />
6276 Verbenaceae Pygmaeopremna herbacea (Roxb.) Moldenke<br />
6277 Verbenaceae Tectona grandis L.f.<br />
6278 Verbenaceae Verbena officinalis L.<br />
6279 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo L.<br />
6280 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo var. cannabifolia L.<br />
176
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6281 Verbenaceae Vitex peduncularis Wall. ex Schauer<br />
6282 Verbenaceae Vitex trifolia L. f.<br />
6283 Violaceae Viola betonicifolia Sm.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6284 Violaceae Viola betonicifolia Sm. subsp. jaunsariensis (W.Becker) H. Hara<br />
6285 Violaceae<br />
Viola betonicifolia Sm. subsp. jaunsariensis (W.Becker) H. Hara var.<br />
jaunsariensis<br />
6286 Violaceae<br />
Viola betonicifolia Sm. subsp. jaunsariensis (W.Becker) H. Hara var.<br />
cordifolia H. Hara (es)<br />
6287 Violaceae Viola biflora L.<br />
6288 Violaceae Viola bulbosa Maxim.<br />
6289 Violaceae Viola canescens Wall.<br />
6290 Violaceae Viola diffusa Ging. ex DC.<br />
6291 Violaceae Viola glaucescens Oudem.<br />
6292 Violaceae Viola hamiltoniana D.Don<br />
6293 Violaceae Viola hookeri Thomson ex Hook.f. & Thomson<br />
6294 Violaceae Viola kunawarensis Royle<br />
6295 Violaceae Viola mandshurica W. Becker<br />
6296 Violaceae Viola odorata L.<br />
6297 Violaceae Viola paravaginata H.Hara<br />
6298 Violaceae Viola pilosa Blume<br />
6299 Violaceae Viola sikkimensis W.Becker<br />
6300 Violaceae Viola thomsonii Oudem.<br />
6301 Violaceae Viola tricolor L.<br />
6302 Violaceae Viola wallichiana Ging. ex DC.<br />
6303 Vitaceae Ampelocissus divaricata (Wall. ex M. A. Lawson) Planch.<br />
6304 Vitaceae Ampelocissus latifolia (Roxb.) Planch.<br />
6305 Vitaceae Ampelocissus nervosa (M. A. Lawson) Planch.<br />
6306 Vitaceae Ampelocissus rugosa (Wall.) Planch.<br />
6307 Vitaceae Ampelocissus sikkimensis (M. A. Lawson) Planch.<br />
6308 Vitaceae Ampelopsis glandulosa (Wall.) Momiy.<br />
6309 Vitaceae Cayratia japonica (Thunb.) Gagnep.<br />
6310 Vitaceae Cayratia japonica var. mollis (Thunb.) Gagnep.<br />
6311 Vitaceae Cayratia tenuifolia (Wight & Arn.) Gagnep.<br />
6312 Vitaceae Cayratia thomsonii (M. A. Lawson) Suess.<br />
6313 Vitaceae Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin<br />
6314 Vitaceae Cissus adnata Roxb.<br />
6315 Vitaceae Cissus assamica (M. A. Lawson) Craib<br />
6316 Vitaceae Cissus javana DC.<br />
6317 Vitaceae Cissus quadrangularis L.<br />
6318 Vitaceae Cissus repens Lam.<br />
6319 Vitaceae Parthenocissus himalayana (Royle) Planch.<br />
6320 Vitaceae Parthenocissus semicordata (Wall.) Planch.<br />
6321 Vitaceae Tetrastigma aplinianum (Collett & Hemsl.) Momiy.<br />
6322 Vitaceae Tetrastigma bracteolatum (Wall.) Planch.<br />
177
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6323 Vitaceae Tetrastigma dubium (M. A. Lawson) Planch.<br />
6324 Vitaceae Tetrastigma hookeri (M. A. Lawson) Planch.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6325 Vitaceae Tetrastigma obtectum (Wall. ex M. A. Lawson) Planch. ex Franch.<br />
6326 Vitaceae Tetrastigma rumicispermum (M. A. Lawson) Planch.<br />
6327 Vitaceae Tetrastigma serrulatum (Roxb.) Planch.<br />
6328 Vitaceae Vitis jacquemontii R. N. Parker<br />
6329 Vitaceae Vitis lanata Roxb.<br />
6330 Vitaceae Vitis oxyphylla Wall.<br />
6331 Vitaceae Vitis parvifolia Roxb.<br />
6332 Vitaceae Vitis pedicellata M. A. Lawson<br />
6333 Vitaceae Vitis repanda Wight & Arn.<br />
6334 Vitaceae Vitis vinifera L.<br />
6335 Xyridaceae Xyris capensis var. schoenoides (Mart.) Nilsson<br />
6336 Xyridaceae Xyris pauciflora Willd.<br />
6337 Zannichelliaceae Zannichella palustris L.<br />
6338 Zingiberaceae Alpinia allughas (Retz.) Roscoe<br />
6339 Zingiberaceae Alpinia bracteata Roxb.<br />
6340 Zingiberaceae Amomum aromaticum Roxb.<br />
6341 Zingiberaceae Amomum dealbatum Roxb.<br />
6342 Zingiberaceae Amomum sericeum Roxb.<br />
6343 Zingiberaceae Amomum subulatum Roxb.<br />
6344 Zingiberaceae Cautleya cathcartii Baker<br />
6345 Zingiberaceae Cautleya gracilis (Sm.) Dandy<br />
6346 Zingiberaceae Cautleya gracilis var. gracilior (K. Schum.) Sanjappa<br />
6347 Zingiberaceae Cautleya spicata (Sm.) Baker<br />
6348 Zingiberaceae Costus lacerus Gagnep.<br />
6349 Zingiberaceae Costus speciosus (Koenig) Sm.<br />
6350 Zingiberaceae Curcuma amada Roxb.<br />
6351 Zingiberaceae Curcuma angustifolia Roxb.<br />
6352 Zingiberaceae Curcuma aromatica Salisb.<br />
6353 Zingiberaceae Curcuma longa L.<br />
6354 Zingiberaceae Curcuma phaeocaulis Valeton<br />
6355 Zingiberaceae Curcuma zeodaria Rosc.<br />
6356 Zingiberaceae Curcumorpha longiflora (Wall.) Rao & Verma<br />
6357 Zingiberaceae Elattaria cardamomum Maton<br />
6358 Zingiberaceae Globba clarkei Baker<br />
6359 Zingiberaceae Globba hookeri C. B. Clarke ex Baker<br />
6360 Zingiberaceae Globba marantina L.<br />
6361 Zingiberaceae Globba racemosa Sm.<br />
6362 Zingiberaceae Hedychium aurantiacum Roscoe<br />
6363 Zingiberaceae Hedychium coccineum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
6364 Zingiberaceae Hedychium coronarium Koenig<br />
6365 Zingiberaceae Hedychium densiflorum Wall.<br />
178
Annex 1.4 Phanerogams<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
6366 Zingiberaceae Hedychium elatum R.Br.<br />
6367 Zingiberaceae Hedychium ellipticum Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
6368 Zingiberaceae Hedychium flavescens Carey ex Roscoe<br />
6369 Zingiberaceae Hedychium gardnerianum Sheppard ex Ker Gawl.<br />
6370 Zingiberaceae Hedychium glaucum Roscoe<br />
6371 Zingiberaceae Hedychium spicatum Sm.<br />
6372 Zingiberaceae Hedychium spicatum Sm. var. acuminatum (Roscoe) Wall.<br />
6373 Zingiberaceae Hedychium spicatum Sm. var. trilobum (Roscoe) Wall. (es)<br />
6374 Zingiberaceae Hedychium thyrsiforme Buch.-Ham. ex Sm.<br />
6375 Zingiberaceae Hedychium villosum Wall.<br />
6376 Zingiberaceae Hemiorchis pantlingii King<br />
6377 Zingiberaceae Kaempferia rotunda L.<br />
6378 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina Royle<br />
6379 Zingiberaceae Roscoea capitata Sm.<br />
6380 Zingiberaceae Roscoea chamaeleon Gagnep.<br />
6381 Zingiberaceae Roscoea ganeshensis Cowley & W.J. Baker (es)<br />
6382 Zingiberaceae Roscoea nepalensis Cowley (es)<br />
6383 Zingiberaceae Roscoea purpurea Sm.<br />
6384 Zingiberaceae Roscoea purpurea var. auriculata Sm.<br />
6385 Zingiberaceae Roscoea purpurea var. gigantea Sm.<br />
6386 Zingiberaceae Roscoea tumjensis Cowley (es)<br />
6387 Zingiberaceae Zingiber capitatum Roxb.<br />
6388 Zingiberaceae Zingiber chrysanthum Roscoe<br />
6389 Zingiberaceae Zingiber officinale Rosc.<br />
6390 Zingiberaceae Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Sm.<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
6391 Zygophyllaceae Tribulus terrestris L.<br />
Note: (es) = Endemic spp.<br />
Sources: Press et al (2000), Shrestha et al (2002), Shrestha & Joshi (1996) & Shakya P.R Compilation<br />
(1971-2006).<br />
179
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
1 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera claudiae Bernardi - √ √ - √ -<br />
2 Acanthaceae Justicia tukuchensis V. A. W. Graham - √ - - √ -<br />
3 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes attenuata (Nees) Nees subsp. nepalensis J.R.I. Wood - √ - - √ -<br />
4 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes bheriensis (Shakya) J.R.I. Wood √ √ - - √ -<br />
5 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes cuneata (Shakya) J.R.I. Wood - √ - - √ -<br />
6 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes saccata J.R.I. Wood - √ - - √ -<br />
7 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes tamburensis C.B. Clarke - - √ - √ -<br />
8 Anacardiaceae Rhus dhuna Buch.-Ham. ex Hook. f. - √ - - √ -<br />
9 Apiaceae Acronema dissymetriradiatum Farille & Malla - √ - - - √<br />
10 Apiaceae Acronema johrianum Babu - √ √ - - √<br />
11 Apiaceae Angelica harae Pimenov - - √ - - √<br />
12 Apiaceae Carum diversifolium (DC.) C.B. Clarke - √ - - - √<br />
13 Apiaceae Chamaesium mallaeanum Farille & S.B. Malla - √ - - - √<br />
14 Apiaceae Chamaesium shrestaeanum Farille & S.B. Malla - - √ - - √<br />
15 Apiaceae Cortia staintoniana Farille & Malla - - √ - - √<br />
16 Apiaceae Cortia wallichiana (DC.) G.H. Leute - √ - - √ √<br />
17 Apiaceae Cortiella lamondiana Fularton & M.P. Watson - - √ - - √<br />
18 Apiaceae Heracleum lallii C. Norman √ √ - - - √<br />
19 Apiaceae Heracleum woodi M.F. Watson - √ - - - -<br />
20 Apiaceae Indoschulzia hameliana (Farille & Malla) Pimenove & Kljuykov √ √ - - - √<br />
21 Apiaceae Keraymonia cortiformis Farille & Malla - - √ - - √<br />
22 Apiaceae Keraymonia nipaulensis Cauwet-Marc & Farille - √ - - - √<br />
23 Apiaceae Keraymonia triradiata Cauwet-Marc & Farille - √ - - - √<br />
24 Apiaceae Lalldhwojia staintonii Farille - √ - - - √<br />
25 Apiaceae Lalldhwojia cooperi Farille - - - - - -<br />
180
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
26 Apiaceae Lalldhwojia pastinacifolia Pimenov & Kljuykov - - - - - -<br />
27 Apiaceae Orecome depauperata Pimenov & Kljuykov √ - - - - √<br />
28 Apiaceae Oreocome involvucellata Pimenov & Kljuykov - - - - - -<br />
29 Apiaceae Pimpinella inundata (Farille & S.B. Malla)P.K. Mukh. & Constance √ √ - - √ √<br />
30 Apiaceae Pimpinella pimpinellisimulacrum (Farille & S.B. Malla) Farille - √ - - - √<br />
31 Apiaceae Pimpinella tongloensis P.K. Mukh. √ √ - - √ -<br />
32 Apiaceae Pleurospermum rotundatum (DC.) C.B. Clarke - √ √ - - √<br />
33 Apiaceae Pleurospermum glacalis (Bonner) M. Hiroe - - √ - - √<br />
34 Apiaceae Vicatia nepalensis Kljuyko √ - - - √ -<br />
35 Araceae Arisaema vexillatum Hara & Ohashi - - √ - - √<br />
36 Asclepiadaceae Brachystelma nepalense (A.R. Sm.) Meve √ √ - - - √<br />
37 Asclepiadaceae Caralluma staintonii H. Hara √ - - - √ -<br />
38 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia hookeri C.B.Clarke ex Hook. f. var. mollis H. Huber - √ - - √ -<br />
39 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia meleagris H. Huber √ √ - - √ -<br />
40 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia poluniniana Bruyns √ - - - √ -<br />
41 Asparagaceae Asparagus penicillatus Hara √ - - - √ -<br />
42 Asteraceae Adenostemma lavenia (L.) O. Kuntze var. elata (D. Don) Kitam. √ √ √ - √ -<br />
43 Asteraceae Anaphalis contorta (D. Don) Hook. f. var. flavescens Kitam. √ - - - - √<br />
44 Asteraceae Artemisia tukuchaensis Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
45 Asteraceae Aster peduncularis Wall. ex Nees subsp. nepalensis Grierson √ √ - - √ -<br />
46 Asteraceae Carduus edelbergii Rech. f. subsp. lanatus Kazmi √ √ - - √ √<br />
47 Asteraceae Cicerbita nepalensis Kitam. - √ - - √ -<br />
48 Asteraceae Cirsium flavosquamatum Kitam. √ - - - - √<br />
49 Asteraceae Cirsium nishiokae Kitam. - √ √ - √ √<br />
50 Asteraceae Cirsium phulchokiensis Kitam. - √ - - √ -<br />
51 Asteraceae Crepis himalaica Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
181
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
52 Asteraceae Leontopodium makianum Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
53 Asteraceae Leontopodium montiganeshii S. Akiyama - √ - - - √<br />
54 Asteraceae Saussurea chrysotricha Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
55 Asteraceae Saussurea dhwojii Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
56 Asteraceae Saussurea laminamaensis Kitam. - - √ - - √<br />
57 Asteraceae Saussurea linearifolia Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
58 Asteraceae Saussurea platyphyllaria Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
59 Asteraceae Saussurea spicata Ludlow ex Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
60 Asteraceae Saussurea stafleuana Lipsch. - √ - - - √<br />
61 Asteraceae Saussurea topkegolensis H. Ohba & S. Akiyama - - √ - - √<br />
62 Asteraceae Senecio brunneo-villosus Kitam. - - √ - √ -<br />
63 Asteraceae<br />
Senecio cappa Buch. -Ham. ex D. Don var. pubescens Kitam.. ex Chater &<br />
Kitam<br />
- √ √ - √ -<br />
64 Asteraceae Senecio panduliformis Kitam. - - √ - √ -<br />
65 Asteraceae Senecio topkegolensis Kitam. - - √ - - √<br />
66 Asteraceae Taraxacum amabile Soest - √ √ - √ √<br />
67 Asteraceae Taraxacum mucronulatum Soest √ - √ - - √<br />
68 Asteraceae Taraxacum nepalense Soest √ √ - - √ √<br />
69 Asteraceae Vernonia subsessilis DC. var. macrophylla Hook.f. - √ √ - √ -<br />
70 Balsaminaceae Impatiens arunensis Grey-Wilson - - √ - - √<br />
71 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bajurensis S. Akiyama & H. Ohba √ - - - √ -<br />
72 Balsaminaceae Impatiens gorepaniensis Grey-Wilson √ - - - √ √<br />
73 Balsaminaceae Impatiens harae H. Ohba & S. Akiyama var. harae - - √ - √ √<br />
74 Balsaminaceae<br />
Impatiens harae H. Ohba & S. Akiyama var. micrantha (H. Hara). Ohba &<br />
Akiyama<br />
- - √ - √ -<br />
75 Balsaminaceae Impatiens insignis DC. - √ √ √ √ -<br />
76 Balsaminaceae Impatiens kathmanduensis Grey-Wilson - √ - - √ -<br />
182
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
77 Balsaminaceae Impatiens kharensis S. Akayima, H. Ohba & Wakaha Yashi - √ - - - √<br />
78 Balsaminaceae Impatiens leptoceras DC - √ - - √ -<br />
79 Balsaminaceae Impatiens mallae S. Akiyama & H. Ohba - - √ - √ √<br />
80 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scullyi Hook. f. √ √ - - √ -<br />
81 Balsaminaceae Impatiens sunkoshiensis S. Akayima, H. Ohba & Wakaha Yashi - √ √ - √ √<br />
82 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii Hara √ √ - - √ √<br />
83 Begoniaceae Begonia flagellaris Hara - √ - - √ -<br />
84 Begoniaceae Begonia leptoptera Hara - √ √ - √ -<br />
85 Begoniaceae Begonia tribenensis C.R. Rao - √ √ √ - -<br />
86 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata DC var. floribunda (G. Don) Hook. f. & Thoms. √ √ - - √ √<br />
87 Berberidaceae Berberis everestiana Ahrendt var. ventosa Ahrendt √ - - - - √<br />
88 Berberidaceae Berberis hamiltoniana Ahrendt √ √ - - √ √<br />
89 Berberidaceae Berberis koehneana C.K. Schneid var. auramea Ahrendt - √ - - - √<br />
90 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia Ahrendt √ √ √ - √ √<br />
91 Berberidaceae Berberis poluninii Ahrendt - √ √ - √ √<br />
92 Boraginaceae Arnebia nepalensis (Kitamura) Hara - √ - - - √<br />
93 Boraginaceae Maharanga verruculosa (I.M. Johnston) I.M. Johnston - √ - - √ √<br />
94 Boraginaceae Maharanga wallichiana A. DC. - √ - - √ √<br />
95 Boraginaceae Onosma bheriense Hara √ - - - √ √<br />
96 Campanulaceae Codonopsis bragaensis Grey-Wilson - √ - - - √<br />
97 Campanulaceae Codonopsis grey-wilsonii J.M.H. Shaw - √ - - - √<br />
98 Campanulaceae Codonopsis nepalensis Hara - √ - - - √<br />
99 Campanulaceae Cyananthus hayanus Marq. - √ - - - √<br />
100 Campanulaceae Cyananthus himalaicus K.K. Shrestha - √ - - - √<br />
101 Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus Edgew. subsp. williamsii K.K. Shrestha √ √ - - - √<br />
102 Campanulaceae Lobelia chinensis Lour. var. pilosa Kitam. - √ - - - -<br />
183
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
103 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hypoleuca Decne. var. glabrata H. Hara - √ - - - -<br />
104 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria murkerjeeana (Majumdar) Hara √ √ - - - √<br />
105 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria paramelanandra H. Hara √ √ √<br />
106 Caryophyllaceae Silene fissicalyx Bocquet & Chater - √ - - - √<br />
107 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma (Rupr.) Bocquet subsp. Himalayensis (Rohrb.) Bocqet var.<br />
pertica Bocquet<br />
- √ - - - -<br />
108 Caryophyllaceae Silene helleboriflora Exell & Bocquet √ √ - - - √<br />
109 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia Bocquet & Chater - √ - - √ √<br />
110 Caryophyllaceae Silene pseudocashmeriana Bocquet & Chater - √ - - √ -<br />
111 Caryophyllaceae Silene stellariifolia Bocquet & Chater - √ - - √ -<br />
112 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae Bocquet √ √ - - √ √<br />
113 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora Hara √ √ - - - √<br />
114 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens D. Don var. ovalifolia H. Hara - √ - - √ -<br />
115 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium Choisy - √ - √ √ -<br />
116 Convolvulaceae Argyreia setosa (Roxb.) Choisy var. obovata (C.B. Clarke) T. Yamaza. - √ √ - √ -<br />
117 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta europaea L. var. nepalensis Yunck. √ - - - √ -<br />
118 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis (D. Don) S. H. Fu subsp. bouvieri (Reym.-hamet) H. Ohba √ - - - - √<br />
119 Crassulaceae Rhodiola nepalica (H. Ohba) H. Ohba √ √ - - - √<br />
120 Crassulaceae Rosularia marnieri (R.-Hamet ex H. Ohba) H. Ohba √ √ - - - √<br />
121 Crassulaceae Sedum obtusipetalum Franc. subsp. dandyanum H. Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
122 Crassulaceae Sedum pseudomulticaule H. Ohba - √ - - √ -<br />
123 Cruciferae Cardamin nepalensis N. Kurosaki & H. Ohba - - √ - √ √<br />
124 Cruciferae Desideria nepalensis H. Hara - - √ - - √<br />
125 Cruciferae Diplotaxis nepalensis H. Hara √ - - - √ -<br />
126 Cruciferae Draba staintonii Jafri ex H. Hara √ √ - - - √<br />
127 Cruciferae Ermaniopsis pumila H. Hara √ - - - - √<br />
184
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
128 Cruciferae Erysimum dolpoense H. Hara - √ - - - √<br />
129 Cruciferae Glaribraya lowndesii Hara - √ - - - √<br />
130 Cruciferae Staintoniella nepalensis Hara √ - - - - √<br />
131 Cyperaceae Carex dispalata Boott ex A. Gray subsp. laxiflorens T. Koyama - - √ - √ -<br />
132 Cyperaceae Carex himalaica T. Koyama - √ - - - √<br />
133 Cyperaceae Carex rhombifructa Ohwi - √ - - √ -<br />
134 Cyperaceae Carex rufulistolon T. Koyama - √ - - - √<br />
135 Cyperaceae Cyperus trisulcus D. Don - √ - √ - -<br />
136 Cyperaceae Cyperus wallichianus Sprengel - √ - √ - -<br />
137 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandari Rajb. & H. Ohba - √ √ - - √<br />
138 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissighemis C.B. Clarke √ √ √ - - √<br />
139 Cyperaceae Kobresia gandakiensis Rajb. & H, Ohba - √ - - √ -<br />
140 Cyperaceae Kobresia harae Rajb. & H. Ohba - √ - - - √<br />
141 Cyperaceae Kobresia kanaii Rajb. & H. Ohba - √ √ - - √<br />
142 Cyperaceae Kobresia mallae Rajb. & H. Ohba - √ - - - √<br />
143 Cyperaceae Kobresia royleana (Nees) Boeck. var. himalaica (Nees) Boeck. - √ √ - - √<br />
144 Cyperaceae Scirpus quadrangulus D. Don - √ - - - -<br />
145 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus caudata Schlecht. ex Momiy. var. aliena Momiy. - - √ - √ -<br />
146 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus tricholepis Momiyama - √ - - √ -<br />
147 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii Davidian √ √ - - - √<br />
148 Ericaceae Rhododendron trichoclatum French. subsp. nepalense H. Hara - - √ - - √<br />
149 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon exsertum Satake - - √ √ - -<br />
150 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon kathmanduense Satake - √ - - √ -<br />
151 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon obclavatum Satake - - √ √ - -<br />
152 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon staintonii Satake - √ √ √ √ -<br />
153 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon trisectoides Satake - - √ √ √ -<br />
185
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
154 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia schllingii var praecox A. D. Schill. ex Radcl. - √ - - - -<br />
155 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion metanubigenum Hurasawa & Ya. Tanaka - - √ - √ -<br />
156 Fabaceae Astragalus nakaoi Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
157 Fabaceae Astragalus stipulatus D. Don ex Sims var. phulchokiensis Ohashi - √ - - √ -<br />
158 Fabaceae Caragana brevispina Royle subsp. tenzingii Vass. - √ - - - √<br />
159 Fabaceae Caragana campanulata Vass. - √ - - - √<br />
160 Fabaceae Colutea multiflora Shap. ex Ali - √ √ - √ -<br />
161 Fabaceae Crotalaria kanaii Ohashi - √ - - √ -<br />
162 Fabaceae Hedysarum manaslense (Kitam.) Ohashi var. manaslense - √ - - - √<br />
163 Fabaceae Hedysarum manaslense (Kitam.) Ohashi var. nepalense (Ohashi) Ohashi - √ - - - √<br />
164 Fabaceae Indigofera trifolia L. var. nepalensis H. Ohashi - - √ - √ -<br />
165 Fabaceae Millettia nepalensis R.N. Parker √ - - - √ -<br />
166 Fabaceae Oxytropis arenae-ripariae Vass. √ - √ - - √<br />
167 Fabaceae Oxytropis fasciculiflorum Vass. √ - - - - √<br />
168 Fabaceae Oxytropis graminetorum Vass. √ √ - - - √<br />
169 Fabaceae Oxytropis morenarum Vass. - √ - - - √<br />
170 Fabaceae Oxytropis nepalensis Vass. - √ √ - - √<br />
171 Fabaceae Oxytropis torrrentium Vass. √ - - - - √<br />
172 Fabaceae Oxytropis williamsii Vass. √ √ - - √ √<br />
173 Fabaceae Rynchosia nepalensis Ohashi & Tateishi √ - - √ - -<br />
174 Fabaceae Sophora moorcroftiana (Benth.) Benth. ex Baker var. nepalensis Kitam. - √ - - √ √<br />
175 Fagaceae Quercus glauca var. nakaoi Thunb. - √ - - √ -<br />
176 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulensis (DC. Benth √ √ √ √ √ -<br />
177 Gentianaceae Gentiana chateri T. N. Ho - - √ - - √<br />
178 Gentianaceae Gentiana depressa D. Don var. stenophylla T. N. Ho - √ - - √ √<br />
179 Gentianaceae Gentiana sagarmathae Miyam. & H. Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
186
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
180 Gentianaceae Swertia dilatata C.B. Clarke var. pilosa C.B. Clarke - √ - - √ -<br />
181 Gentianaceae Swertia nepalensis J. Shah - √ - - - √<br />
182 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum nigrobaccatum Hara - - √ - √ -<br />
183 Iridaceae Iris staintonii H. Hara - √ - - - √<br />
184 Juncaceae Juncus ganeshii Miyam. & H. Ohba - √ - - - √<br />
185 Lamiaceae Colquhounia coccinea wall. var. parviflora Benth. - √ - - √ -<br />
186 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia concinna Vautier - √ - - - √<br />
187 Lamiaceae Lamium nepalense Hedge √ √ - - - √<br />
188 Lamiaceae Lamium staintonii Hedge - - √ - - √<br />
189 Lamiaceae Lamium tuberosum Hedge √ √ - - - √<br />
190 Lamiaceae Micromeria nepalensis Kitam. & Murata √ √ - - √ √<br />
191 Lamiaceae Microtoena nepalensis Stearn - - √ - √ -<br />
192 Lamiaceae Nepeta staintonii Hedge √ - - - - √<br />
193 Lauraceae Persea blumei Kosterm. - √ - - √ -<br />
194 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia christopheri P. Taylor - - √ - - -<br />
195 Liliaceae Lilium nanum Klotzsch var. flavidum (Rendle) H. Hara - - √ - - √<br />
196 Lythraceae Rotala rubra (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Hara - √ √ √ - -<br />
197 Oleaceae Jasminum amabile Hara - - √ √ - -<br />
198 Onagraceae Epilobium staintonii Raven - - - - √<br />
199 Onagraceae Epilobium brevisquamatum Raven - √ - - - √<br />
200 Orhcidaceae Bulbophyllum ambrosia ssp. Nepalensis J.J. Smith - √ - - √<br />
201 Orhcidaceae Eria nepalensis D.M. Bajracharya & K.K. Shrestha - √ - √ - -<br />
202 Orhcidaceae Eria pokharensis D.M. Bajracharya, A. Subedi & K.K. Shrestha - √ - - √ -<br />
203 Orhcidaceae Dendrobium parviflorum D. Don - √ - - √ -<br />
204 Orhcidaceae Eulophia mackinnoni Duthie - √ - √ - -<br />
205 Orhcidaceae Liparis deflexa Hook. f. - √ - - √ -<br />
187
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
206 Orhcidaceae Liparis olivacea Lindl. - √ - - √ -<br />
207 Orhcidaceae Listera nepalensis N.P. Balakr. √ √ - - - √<br />
208 Orhcidaceae Malaxis tamurensis Tuyama - - √ - √ -<br />
209 Orhcidaceae Oberonia nepalensis L.R. Shakya & R.P. Chaudhary - √ - - √ -<br />
210 Orhcidaceae Oberonia prainiana King & Pantl. - √ - √ - -<br />
211 Orhcidaceae Oreorchis porphyranthes Tuyama - √ √ - - √<br />
212 Orhcidaceae Peristylus densus (Lindl.) Santapau & Kalipada - √ - - √ √<br />
213 Orhcidaceae Platanthera edgeworthii (Hook. f. ex Collet) Gupta - √ - - √ √<br />
214 Orhcidaceae Pleone coronaria P.J. Cribb & C.J. Tang, - √ - - - -<br />
215 Papaveraceae Corydalis calycina Lidén √ √ - - - √<br />
216 Papaveraceae Corydalis clavibracteata Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
217 Papaveraceae Corydalis megacalyx Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
218 Papaveraceae Corydalis spicata Lidén √ - - - √ -<br />
219 Papaveraceae Corydalis stipulata Lidén - √ - - √ √<br />
220 Papaveraceae Corydalis terracina Lidén - √ - - √ -<br />
221 Papaveraceae Corydalis uncinata Lidén √ - - - - √<br />
222 Papaveraceae Corydalis uncinatella Lidén √ - - - - √<br />
223 Papaveraceae Meconopsis dhwojii G. Taylor ex Hay - √ √ - - √<br />
224 Papaveraceae Meconospis regia G. Taylor √ √ √ - - √<br />
225 Papaveraceae Meconopsis rebeccae H.S. Debnath & Nayar - √ - - - √<br />
226 Papaveraceae Meconopsis taylorii L. H. J. Williams - √ - - - √<br />
227 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Mirb. var. langtangensis Siba - √ - - - √<br />
228 Pinaceae Picea smithiana (Wall.) Boiss. var. nepalensis Franco √ - - - √ -<br />
229 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana A.B. Jacks. var. manangensis H.Ohba & M. Suzuki - √ - - - √<br />
230 Poaceae Borinda chigar Stapleton √ √ - √ - -<br />
231 Poaceae Borinda emeryi Stapleton - - √ - √ √<br />
188
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
232 Poaceae Brachiaria villosa (Lam.) A. Camus var. barbata Bor - - √ - - √<br />
233 Poaceae Bromus nepalensis Melderis √ - - - √ √<br />
234 Poaceae Bromus staintonii Melderis var. pilosisculus Melderis - √ √ - √ -<br />
235 Poaceae Cymbopogon exsertus (Hack.) A. Camus - √ √ - √ -<br />
236 Poaceae Dendrocalamus hamiltonii Nees & Arn. ex Munro var. undulata Stapleton √ √ √ - √ -<br />
237 Poaceae Deyeuxia nepalensis Bor √ √ - - - √<br />
238 Poaceae Duthiea nepalensis Bor √ √ - - - √<br />
239 Poaceae Elymus microlepis (Melderis) Melderis √ - - - √ √<br />
240 Poaceae Elymus nepalensis (Melderis) Melderis √ √ - - √ √<br />
241 Poaceae Eulaliopis sykesii Bor √ - - - √ -<br />
242 Poaceae Festuca eriobasis H. Scholz - √ - - - √<br />
243 Poaceae Festuca forrestii subsp. nepalensis H. Scholz - √ - - - √<br />
244 Poaceae Festuca nepalaica E.B. Alexeev - √ - - - √<br />
245 Poaceae Festuca poluninii E.B. Alexeev √ - - - - √<br />
246 Poaceae Himalayacalamus asper Stepleton - √ - - - √<br />
247 Poaceae Himalayacalamus cupreus Stepleton - √ - - √ -<br />
248 Poaceae Himalayacalamus fimbriatus Stepleton √ √ - - - √<br />
249 Poaceae Himalayacalamus porcatus Stepleton - √ - - √ -<br />
250 Poaceae Poa harae Rajb. - - √ - - √<br />
251 Poaceae Poa hylobates Bor √ - - - √ √<br />
252 Poaceae Poa imperialis Bor √ - - - - √<br />
253 Poaceae Poa kanaii Rajb. - √ - - - -<br />
254 Poaceae Poa mustangensis Rajb. - √ - - - -<br />
255 Poaceae Poa rajbhandarii Noltie - - - - - -<br />
256 Poaceae Saccharum williamsii (Bor) Bor - √ - - √ -<br />
257 Poaceae Stipa staintonii Bor √ √ - - - √<br />
189
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
258 Polygonaceae Aconogonum tortuosum (D. Don) H. Hara var. pubirepalum S.P. Hong - - √ - - √<br />
259 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis (D. Don) Greene var dhorpatanensis Yornkura & H. Ohba √ - - - - √<br />
260 Polygonaceae Bistorta diopetes H. Ohba & S. Akiyama - - √ - √ √<br />
261 Polygonaceae Bistorta jaljalensis H. Ohba & S. Akiyama - - √ - √ √<br />
262 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletoides H. Ohba & S. Akiyama - - √ - √<br />
263 Polygonaceae Bistorta sherei H. Ohba & S. Akiyama √ - - - - √<br />
264 Polygonaceae Eskemukerjea megacarpum (Malick & Sengupta) Hara √ √ - - √ -<br />
265 Polygonaceae Fallopia filipes (H. Hara) Holub - √ - - √ -<br />
266 Primilaceae Androsace croftii var. scaposa Watt - - √ - √ -<br />
267 Primilaceae Primula aureata Fletcher subsp. aureata Fletcher - √ - - - √<br />
268 Primilaceae Primula aureata Fletcher subsp. fimbriata Fletcher - √ - - - √<br />
269 Primulaceae Primula aureata Fletcher x P. edgeworthii (Hook.f) Pax: A.J. Richard - √ - - - -<br />
270 Primulaceae Primula aureata Fletcher x P. scapigera Hook.f.) Craib: Grierson - √ - - - -<br />
271 Primilaceae Primula didyma W.W. Smith - √ - - - √<br />
272 Primilaceae Primula poluninii Fletcher √ - - - - √<br />
273 Primilaceae Primula ramzanae Fletcher √ - - - - √<br />
274 Primilaceae Primula reidii Duthie var. williamsii Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
275 Primilaceae Primula sharmae Fletcher √ √ √ - √ √<br />
276 Primilaceae Primula wigramiana W.W. Smith - √ - - - √<br />
277 Ranunculaceae Aconitum amplexicaule Lauener - √ - - - √<br />
278 Ranunculaceae Aconitum angulatum Tamura - √ √ - - √<br />
279 Ranunculaceae Aconitum balangrense Lauener √ - - - - √<br />
280 Ranunculaceae Aconitum dhwojii Lauener - √ - - √ √<br />
281 Ranunculaceae Aconitum deltoideum Lauener - √ - - - √<br />
282 Ranunculaceae Aconitum laciniatum var. fractiflexum (Bruhl) Stapf - √ - - √ -<br />
283 Ranunculaceae Aconitum nepalense Lauener - √ - - - √<br />
190
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
284 Ranunculaceae Aconitum poluninii Lauener √ - - - - √<br />
285 Ranunculaceae Aconitum soongaricum Stapf - - - - - -<br />
286 Ranunculaceae Aconitum staintonii Lauener - - √ - - √<br />
287 Ranunculaceae Aconitum tabatae Tamura √ - - - - √<br />
288 Ranunculaceae Aconitum tamuranum Lauener √ - - - - √<br />
289 Ranunculaceae Aconitum williamsii Lauener - √ - - - √<br />
290 Ranunculaceae Anemone fuscopurpurea Hara - - √ - - √<br />
291 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba D. Don subsp. nepalensis Chaudhari - √ √ - - √<br />
292 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba D. Don subsp. omalocarpella Bruhl - - √ - √ √<br />
293 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris L. var.himalaica Tamura √ √ - - √ √<br />
294 Ranunculaceae Clematis bracteolata Tamura √ - - - - √<br />
295 Ranunculaceae Clematis confusa Grey-Wilson - - √ - √ -<br />
296 Ranunculaceae Clematis orientalis L. var uniflora Tamura - √ - - √ √<br />
297 Ranunculaceae Clematis phlebantha L. H. J. Williams - √ √ - √ √<br />
298 Ranunculaceae Clematis tibetana Kuntze var laciniifolia Grey-Wilson - √ - - - √<br />
299 Ranunculaceae Delphinium himalayai Munz √ √ - - - √<br />
300 Ranunculaceae Delphinium nortonii Dunn var. curvicalcaratum Dunn √ - - - - √<br />
301 Ranunculaceae Delphinium tabatae Tamura √ - - - √ -<br />
302 Ranunculaceae Delphinium unifolium Tamura - √ - - - √<br />
303 Ranunculaceae Delphinium williamsii Munz √ - - - √ -<br />
304 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis nepalensis Tamura - √ - - - √<br />
305 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus diffusus DC. var. incisus Tamura √ √ - - √ -<br />
306 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus himalaicus Tamura - √ - - - √<br />
307 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus makaluensis Kadota - - √ - - √<br />
308 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pagaeus Hand.- Mazz. var. curvistylis Kadota - - √ - - √<br />
309 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum L. var. minutissimum H. Hara √ - - - √<br />
191
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
310 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum L. var. stipitatum Yabe √ - - - - √<br />
311 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus Roxb. var. flavidus (Momiya.) Momiya. - √ - - √ -<br />
312 Rosaceae Cotoneaster inexpectus G. Klotz √ - - - √ -<br />
313 Rosaceae Cotoneaster linearifolius (G. Klotz) G. Klotz √ - - - √ -<br />
314 Rosaceae Cotoneaster paradoxus G. Klotz √ - - - - √<br />
315 Rosaceae Cotoneaster poluninii G. Klotz √ - - - √ -<br />
316 Rosaceae Cotoneaster staintonii G. Klotz - - √ - - √<br />
317 Rosaceae Cotoneaster virgatus G. Klotz √ - - - - √<br />
318 Rosaceae Cotoneaster wattii G. Klotz √ - - - √ -<br />
319 Rosaceae Geum elatum Wall. ex G. Don forma rubrum Ludlow √ √ - - - √<br />
320 Rosaceae Potentilla cardotiana var nepalensis H. Ikada & H.Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
321 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa Wall. ex Lehm.var. major Kitam. - √ - - - √<br />
322 Rosaceae Potentilla griffithii Hook.f. var. metallica Sojak √ - - - √ -<br />
323 Rosaceae Potentilla makaluensis Ikeda & H. Ohba - - √ - - -<br />
324 Rosaceae Potentilla x microcontigua Ikeda & H. Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
325 Rosaceae Potentilla x micropeduncularis Ikeda & H. Ohba - √ - - - √<br />
326 Rosaceae Potentilla monanthes Wall. ex Lehm. var. alata Sojak - - √ - - -<br />
327 Rosaceae Potentilla x polyjosephiana Ikeda & H. Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
328 Rosaceae Potentilla tristis Sojak forma ciliata Ikeda & H. Ohba - √ - - - √<br />
329 Rosaceae Potentilla turfosoides Ikeda & H. Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
330 Rosaceae Potentilla williamsii Sojak - - √ - - √<br />
331 Rosaceae Prunus himalaica Kitamura - √ - - - √<br />
332 Rosaceae Prunus jajarkotensis Hara √ - - √ √ -<br />
333 Rosaceae Prunus mira Koehne subsp. nepalensis (Seraf.) H. Hara √ √ - - √ -<br />
334 Rosaceae Pyrus crenata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don - √ - - √ -<br />
335 Rosaceae Rubus hibiscifolius Focke - √ - - √ -<br />
192
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
336 Rosaceae Rubus x semi-nepalensis Naruh. - √ - - - -<br />
337 Rosaceae Sibbaldia emodi Ikeda & H. Ohba - - √ - - √<br />
338 Rosaceae Sibbaldia minutissima Kitam. - √ - - √ -<br />
339 Rubiaceae Galium hirtflorum Req. ex DC. var hirsutum T. Yamaz. - √ - - √ -<br />
340 Rubiaceae Galium nepalense Ehrent. & Schonb. - √ - - - √<br />
341 Rubiaceae Galium saipalense Ehrent. & Schonb √ - - - - √<br />
342 Rubiaceae Rubia alata Wall. - √ - - √ -<br />
343 Rubiaceae Wendlandia appendiculata Wall. ex Cowan - √ - √ √ -<br />
344 Rutaceae Ruta cordata D. Don - √ - - √ -<br />
345 Salicaceae Salix anticecrinata mstr. monadelpha Kimura - - √ - - -<br />
346 Salicaceae Salix plectilis Kimura - - √ √ - -<br />
347 Salicaceae Salix staintoniana Skvortsov - - √ - - √<br />
348 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium D. Don var wallichii T.R. Dudley - √ - - - -<br />
349 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga alpigena H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
350 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga amabilis H. Ohba & Wakab. - √ √ - - √<br />
351 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga excellens H. Sm. - √ √ - - √<br />
352 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga ganeshii H. Ohba & S. Akiyama - √ - - - √<br />
353 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga harai H. Ohba & Wakab. - - √ - - √<br />
354 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma H. Sm. √ √ - - - √<br />
355 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga jaljalensis H. Ohba & S. Akiyama - - √ - - √<br />
356 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lowndesii H. Sm. - √ √ - - √<br />
357 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mallae H. Ohba & Wakab. - √ √ - - √<br />
358 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga micans H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
359 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mira H. Sm. √ √ - - - √<br />
360 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga montana H. Smith forma rubra H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
361 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga namdoensis H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
193
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
362 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga neopropagulifera H. Hara - √ - - - √<br />
363 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga poluninana H. Sm. √ √ - - - √<br />
364 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rhodopetala H. Sm. √ √ - - - √<br />
365 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rolwalingensis H. Ohba - √ - - - √<br />
366 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga roylei H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
367 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sphaeradena H. Smith subsp. dhwojii H. Sm. - √ √ - - √<br />
368 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga staintonii H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
369 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga williamsii H. Sm. - √ - - - √<br />
370 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga zimmermannii Baehni - √ - - - √<br />
371 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia nepalensis Pugsley √ √ - - - √<br />
372 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis nepalensis Yamazaki √ - - - - √<br />
373 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen williamsii Yamazaki √ √ - - - √<br />
374 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis annapurnensis Yamazaki - √ - - - √<br />
375 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha Yamazaki var. anserantha Yamazaki √ √ - - - √<br />
376 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha Yamazaki var. elevatogaleata Yamazaki √ √ - - - √<br />
377 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis breviscaposa Yamazaki - √ - - - √<br />
378 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis chamissonoides Yamazaki - √ - - - √<br />
379 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis cornigera Yamazaki - - √ - - √<br />
380 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis muguensis Yamazaki √ - - - - √<br />
381 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis odontoloma Yamazaki √ - - - - √<br />
382 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oxyrhyncha Yamazaki - √ √ - - √<br />
383 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana Tsoong - √ √ - - √<br />
384 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis tamurensis Yamazaki - - √ - - √<br />
385 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis terrenoflora Yamazaki - - √ - √ -<br />
386 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis yalungensis Yamazaki - √ - - - √<br />
387 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia bheriensis Yamazaki √ - - - √ -<br />
194
Annex 1.5 Endemic Plants<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY SPECIES WP CP EP TS MH HM<br />
388 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia laportiifolia Yamazaki √ - - - √ -<br />
389 Scrophulariaceae Veronica emodi Yamazaki √ - - - - √<br />
390 Scrophulariaceae Wulfenia amherstiana Benth. var. nepalensis (Yamazaki) Yamazaki - √ - - √ -<br />
391 Urticaceae Pilea kanaii Hara - √ - √ - -<br />
392 Urticaceae Pilea ternifolia Wedd. var. exmucronata H. Hara - - √ - √ -<br />
393 Verbenaceae Caryopteris nepalensis Moldenke √ √ - - √ -<br />
394 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon var. nepalense Moldenke √ √ √ √ - -<br />
395 Violaceae Viola betonicifolia Sm. subsp. jaunsariensis var cordifolia H. Hara √ √ - - √ √<br />
396 Zingiberaceae Hedychium spicatum Sm. var. trilobum (Roscoe) Wall. - √ - - √ -<br />
397 Zingiberaceae Roscoea ganeshensis Cowley & W.J. Baker - √ - - √ -<br />
398 Zingiberaceae Roscoea nepalensis Cowley √ √ - - √ -<br />
399 Zingiberaceae Roscoea tumjensis Cowley - √ √ √<br />
129 263 114 22 153 251<br />
% 32 66 29 6 38 63<br />
Sources: Dobremez JF., Shakya P.R., Camaret S., Vigny F. and Eynard-Machet R., 1967-2005 - Flora Himalaya Database, Laboratoire d'Ecologie Alpine,<br />
http://www.univ-savoie.fr/labos/ldea/FloHy/infos.html<br />
Press JR., Shrestha KK., and Sutton DA 2000- Annotated Checklist of the Flowering Plants of Nepal. The Natural History Museum<br />
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in PS<br />
195
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME KNP RNP SPNP LNP ShNP SNP MBNP KWR DHR ACA MCA Sites<br />
1 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera claudiae - - - - √ √ - - - - - 2<br />
2 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes bheriensis - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
3 Apiaceae Carum diversifolium - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
4 Apiaceae Peucedanum nepalense - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
5 Apiaceae Pleurospermum rotundatum - - - - √ √ - - - - - 2<br />
6 Araceae Arisaema vexillatum - - - - - √ - - - - - 1<br />
7 Asclepiadaceae Riocreuxia nepalensis - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
8 Asteraceae Cirsium flavisquamatum - √ - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
9 Asteraceae Saussurea chrysotricha - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
10 Asteraceae Saussurea linearifolia - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
11 Asteraceae Saussurea platyphyllaria - - √ - - - - - √ - - 2<br />
12 Asteraceae Saussurea spicata - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
13 Asteraceae Taraxacum amabile - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
14 Asteraceae Taraxacum nepalense √ - - - - - - - - √ - 2<br />
15 Balsaminaceae Impatiens insignis - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
16 Balsaminaceae Impatiens leptoceras - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
17 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scullyi √ - - - - - - - - √ - 2<br />
18 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii - √ √ - - - - - √ - - 3<br />
19 Begoniaceae Begonia flagellaris - - - √ √ - - - - - - 2<br />
20 Begoniaceae Begonia leptoptera - - - √ - - - - - - - 1<br />
21 Begoniaceae Begonia tribenensis - - - - - - - √ - - - 1<br />
22 Berberidaceae Berberis hamiltoniana - √ - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
23 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia - - √ - - √ - - - √ - 3<br />
24 Boraginaceae Maharanga verruculosa - - - - - √ - - - - - 1<br />
196
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME KNP RNP SPNP LNP ShNP SNP MBNP KWR DHR ACA MCA Sites<br />
25 Boraginaceae Maharanga wallichiana - - - - √ - - - - √ - 2<br />
26 Brassicacae Diplotaxis nepalensis √ √ - - - - - - - - - 2<br />
27 Brassicacae Draba staintonii - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
28 Brassicacae Ermaniopsis pumila - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
29 Brassicacae Erysimum dolpoense - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
30 Brassicacae Glaribraya lowndesii - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
31 Brassicacae Staintoniella nepalensis - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
32 Campanulaceae Codonopsis nepalensis - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
33 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria mukerjeeana - - - - - - - - √ √ - 2<br />
34 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria paramelanandra - - - - - - - - √ √ - 2<br />
35 Caryophyllaceae Silene helleboriflora - - - - - - - - √ √ - 2<br />
36 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia - - - √ - - - - √ √ - 3<br />
37 Caryophyllaceae Silene pseudocashmeriana - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
38 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae - - √ - - - - - √ √ - 3<br />
39 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora - √ √ - - - - - - √ - 3<br />
40 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bouvieri - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
41 Crassulaceae Rhodiola nepalica - - √ - - - - - - √ - 2<br />
42 Crassulaceae Rosularia marnieri - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
43 Crassulaceae Sedum pseudo-multicaule - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
44 Cyperaceae Carex himalaica - - - √ - - √ - - - - 2<br />
45 Cyperaceae Carex rufulistilon - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
46 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandarii - - √ - - √ - - - √ - 3<br />
47 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis - - - √ - √ √ - - √ - 4<br />
48 Cyperaceae Kobresia gandakiensis - - - - - √ √ - - - - 2<br />
49 Cyperaceae Kobresia kanaii - - - - - √ - - - - - 1<br />
197
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME KNP RNP SPNP LNP ShNP SNP MBNP KWR DHR ACA MCA Sites<br />
50 Cyperaceae Kobresia mallae - - √ - - - - - - √ - 2<br />
51 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus tricholepis - - - √ - - - - - √ - 2<br />
52 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii - - √ - - - - - - √ √ 3<br />
53 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon kathmanduense - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
54 Fabaceae Astragalus nakaoi - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
55 Fabaceae Caragana campanulata - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
56 Fabaceae Crotalaria kanaii - - - √ - - - - √ - - 2<br />
57 Fabaceae Ormosia glauca - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
58 Fabaceae Oxytropis arenae-ripariae - √ - - - √ - - - - - 2<br />
59 Fabaceae Oxytropis fasciculiflorum - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
60 Fabaceae Oxytropis graminetorum - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
61 Fabaceae Oxytropis torrentium - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
62 Fabaceae Oxytropis williamsii - - - - - √ - - √ √ - 3<br />
63 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense - - - √ √ - √ - - √ √ 5<br />
64 Gentianaceae Swertia gracilescens - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
65 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia concinna - - - - - √ - - - - - 1<br />
66 Lamiaceae Lamium tuberosum - - √ - - - - - - √ - 2<br />
67 Lamiaceae Micromeria nepalensis - - - √ - - - - - √ √ 3<br />
68 Lamiaceae Nepeta staintonii - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
69 Lythraceae Rotala rubra - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
70 Orchidaceae Listera nepalensis - - - - - √ - - √ - - 2<br />
71 Orchidaceae Oreorchis porphyranthes - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
72 Papavaraceae Corydalis clavibracteata - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
73 Papaveraceae Corydalis megacalyx - - - - - - - - √ √ - 2<br />
74 Papaveraceae Corydalis sykesii - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
198
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME KNP RNP SPNP LNP ShNP SNP MBNP KWR DHR ACA MCA Sites<br />
75 Papaveraceae Meconopsis dhwojii √ - - √ - - - - - - - 2<br />
76 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia - √ √ √ - - - - √ √ - 5<br />
77 Papaveraceae Meconopsis taylorii - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
78 Poaceae Bromus nepalensis - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
79 Poaceae Deyeuxia nepalensis - - √ √ - - - - √ - - 3<br />
80 Poaceae Duthiea nepalensis - √ - √ - - - - - - - 2<br />
81 Poaceae Elymus nepalensis - √ - √ - - - - - - - 2<br />
82 Poaceae Poa harae - - - - - √ - - - - - 1<br />
83 Poaceae Poa kanaii - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
84 Poaceae Poa mustangensis - - - √ - - - - - √ - 2<br />
85 Poaceae Poa x digena - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
86 Poaceae Saccharum williamsii - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
87 Poaceae Stipa staintonii - - √ - - - - - √ - - 2<br />
88 Polygonaceae Eskemukerjea megacarpum - - √ √ - - - - - - - 2<br />
89 Polygonaceae Fallopia filipes - - - - - - - - √ √ - 2<br />
90 Primulaceae Primula aureata - - - √ - - - - - - - 1<br />
91 Primulaceae Primula poluninii - √ - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
92 Primulaceae Primula ramzanae - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
93 Primulaceae Primula sharmae - - - - - - - - - √ √ 2<br />
94 Ranunculaceae Aconitum amplexicaule - √ - - - - - - √ - - 2<br />
95 Ranunculaceae Aconitum williamsii - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
96 Ranunculaceae Clematis bracteolata - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
97 Ranunculaceae Clematis phlebentha - √ - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
98 Ranunculaceae Delphinium himalayai - √ √ - - - - - - √ - 3<br />
99 Ranunculaceae Delphinium williamsii - - - √ - - - - - - - 1<br />
199
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME KNP RNP SPNP LNP ShNP SNP MBNP KWR DHR ACA MCA Sites<br />
100 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bisraminanus √ - - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
101 Rosaceae Cotoneaster poluninii - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
102 Rosaceae Cotoneaster virgatus - √ - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
103 Rosaceae Rubus hibiscifolius - - - - √ - - - - - - 1<br />
104 Rosaceae Sibbaldia minutissima - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
105 Rubiaceae Wendlandia appendiculata - - - √ - - - - - - - 1<br />
106 Rutaceae Ruta cordata - - - √ - - - - - - - 1<br />
107 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga alpigena - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
108 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga cinerea - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
109 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga excellens - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
110 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma - √ - - - - - - √ √ - 3<br />
111 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lowndesii - - - - - √ - - - √ - 2<br />
112 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga micans - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
113 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga namdoensis - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
114 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga neopropagulifera - - √ - - - - - - √ - 2<br />
115 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga poluniniana - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
116 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rhodopetala - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
117 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga roylei - - - - - √ - - √ - - 2<br />
118 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga staintonii - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
119 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga williamsii - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
120 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen williamsii - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
121 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis annapurnensis - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
122 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha - - - - - - - - √ - - 1<br />
123 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis breviscaposa - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
124 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis chamissonoides - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
200
Annex 1.5.1 Endemics Planst in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME KNP RNP SPNP LNP ShNP SNP MBNP KWR DHR ACA MCA Sites<br />
125 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elevatogaleata - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
126 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis odontoloma - - √ - - - - - - - - 1<br />
127 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oxyrhyncha - - - √ - - - - - - - 1<br />
128 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana - - - √ - √ √ - - - - 3<br />
129 Verbenaceae Caryopteris nepalensis - - - - - - - - - √ - 1<br />
130 Zingiberaceae Roscoea nepalensis - √ - - - - - - - - - 1<br />
5 16 30 22 14 17 5 1 35 51 4<br />
201
Annex 1.6 Plants in the IUCN Red List<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN BOTANICAL NAME COMMON NAME REDLIST<br />
1 Abies densa LC v2.3<br />
2 Abies pindrow LC v2.3<br />
3 Abies spectabilis LC v2.3<br />
4 Aglaia cucullata PACIFIC MAPLE (E) NT v2.3<br />
5 Alstonia scholaris BLACKBOARD TREE (E) LC v2.3<br />
6 Andrewsianthus ferrugineus EN v2.3<br />
7 Cedrus deodara LC v2.3<br />
8 Chukrasia tabularis LC v2.3<br />
9 Cupressus torulosa NT v2.3<br />
10 Cycas pectinata VU v3.1<br />
11 Dalbergia latifolia BOMBAY BLACKWOOD (E) VU v2.3<br />
12 Diplocolea sikkimensis EN v2.3<br />
13 Engelhardtia spicata LC v2.3<br />
14 Euonymus grandiflorus LC v2.3<br />
15 Holarrhena pubescens BITTER OLEANDER (E) LC v3.1<br />
16 Juniperus communis LC v2.3<br />
17 Juniperus indica LC v2.3<br />
18 Juniperus recurva LC v2.3<br />
19 Juniperus squamata LC v2.3<br />
20 Larix griffithii LC v2.3<br />
21 Larix potaninii LC v2.3<br />
22 Mangifera sylvatica LC v2.3<br />
23 Picea smithiana LC v2.3<br />
24 Pinus roxburghii LC v2.3<br />
25 Pinus wallichiana HIMALAYAN PINE (E) LC v2.3<br />
26 Podocarpus neriifolius LC v2.3<br />
27 Scaphophyllum speciosum VU v2.3<br />
28 Shorea robusta LC v2.3<br />
29 Sloanea tomentosa LC v2.3<br />
30 Sorbus wallichii LC v2.3<br />
31 Takakia ceratophylla VU v2.3<br />
32 Taxus wallichiana HIMALAYAN YEW (E) DD v2.3<br />
33 Tsuga dumosa LC v2.3<br />
34 Ulmus wallichiana VU v2.3<br />
Source: IUCN 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. .<br />
Downloaded on 01 December 2006.<br />
202
A. Protected Plants<br />
Annex 1.7 Protected Plants and Biomaterials<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Under the Forest Act 1993 and Article 70 the Government of Nepal has notified following restriction<br />
since February 12, 2001.<br />
Ban on collection, use, sale, distribution, transportation, and export of the following medicinal herbs.<br />
SN Scientific Name Nepali Name English Name<br />
1. Dactylorhiza hatagirea Pancha ounle<br />
2. Juglans regia bark Okhar ko bokara Walnut<br />
3. Picrorhiza scrophulariflroa Kutki Gentian<br />
Ban on export outside the country, except the processed product on permission of Department of<br />
Forest.<br />
Trees<br />
SN Scientific Name Nepali Name English Name<br />
1. Nardostachys grandiflora Jatamansi Spikenard<br />
2. Rauwolfia sepentina Serpagandha Serpentina<br />
3. Cinnnamimum glausecens Sugandhakokila<br />
4. Valeriana wallichi Sugandhawal Indian Valerin<br />
5. Lichen species Jhyau<br />
6. Rock exude Shilajeet<br />
7. Abies spectabilis Talispatra Fir<br />
8. Taxes wallichiana Loth Salla Himalayan Yew<br />
9. Cordyceps sinensis Yarsa gomba<br />
Ban on transportation, export, felling for commercial purpose.<br />
SN Scientific Name Nepali Name English Name<br />
1. Michaelia champaca Champ<br />
2. Acacia catechu Khayer Cutch tree<br />
3. Shorea robusta Sal<br />
4. Bombax malabaricum Simal Silk cotton tree<br />
5. Dpterocarpus marsupium Satisal<br />
6. Dalbergia latifolia Bijayasal<br />
7.<br />
Juglans species<br />
(Only of National Forest)<br />
Okhar Walnut tree<br />
Source: MFSC (2007) Protected Plants of Nepal: Plant Resource Index http://www.biodivnepal.gov.np/plant_resource.html<br />
203
Species<br />
name<br />
B. Selected Biomaterials Used in Trade<br />
(+ indicates major use)<br />
Local<br />
name<br />
1. Abies spectabilis. Thingre Sallo +<br />
Flower<br />
2. Acacia rugata Sikakai +<br />
3. Acogonum molle Thotne +<br />
4. Aconitum spicatum Bish jara +<br />
5. Agale marmelos Bel +<br />
6. Alpinia mallacensis<br />
7. Aspagarus<br />
racimosus<br />
Satawari +<br />
8. Bauhinia vahlii Bhorla +<br />
9. Berberis aristata Chutro +<br />
10. Berberis asiatica Chutro +<br />
11. Bergenia ciliata Pakahnved +<br />
12. Berginia fruetescens Himali<br />
Pakhanved<br />
+<br />
13. Butea monosperma Palans +<br />
14. Camellia kissi Hinguwa +<br />
15. Canabis sativa Bhang Fibre +<br />
Fruit<br />
Seed<br />
Leaf<br />
Bark<br />
Stem<br />
Root<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
16. Canabis sativa Bhang seeds +<br />
17. Choerospondias<br />
exillaris<br />
Lapsi +<br />
18. Cinnamomum<br />
glaucescens<br />
Sugandhakokila +<br />
19. Cinnamomum<br />
tamala<br />
Tejpat/Dalchini + +<br />
20. Cordyceps sinensis Yarchagu,bu +<br />
21. Curculigo ordhioides Kalo Musli +<br />
22. Daphne bholua Lokta +<br />
23. Daphne papericea Lokta +<br />
24. Dioscorea deltoidea Bhyakur +<br />
25. Edgeworthia<br />
gardinerii<br />
Argeli +<br />
26. Elaeocarpus<br />
sphaericus<br />
Rudrakshya +<br />
27. Ephedra gerardiana Somlata +<br />
28. Ephemerantha ? Jibanti<br />
29. Fritillaria cirrosa Kakoli +<br />
30. Gaultheria<br />
fragrantissima<br />
Dhasingre +<br />
31. Girardinia<br />
diversifolia<br />
Allo +<br />
32. Habenaria<br />
intermidea<br />
Riddhi Bridhi +<br />
33. Helminthostachys<br />
zeylanica<br />
Kaamraaj +<br />
Rhizome<br />
Plant<br />
204<br />
Others
Species<br />
name<br />
B. Selected Biomaterials Used in Trade<br />
(+ indicates major use)<br />
Local<br />
name<br />
Flower<br />
34. Hippophe saligna -do- +<br />
35. Hippophe tibetana, Dalechuk +<br />
36. Juniperus indica Dhupi + + +<br />
37. Juniperus recurva Dhupi + + +<br />
Fruit<br />
Seed<br />
Leaf<br />
Bark<br />
Stem<br />
Root<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
38. Jurinia dolomiaea Dhup jadi +<br />
39. Lithocarpus<br />
grandiflora<br />
Arkhaulo +<br />
40. Lycopodium<br />
clavatum.<br />
Naagbeli + +<br />
41. Mahonia<br />
napaulensis<br />
Daruhaldi + +<br />
42. Morchella Guchi Chyau +<br />
43. Nardostachys<br />
grandiflora<br />
Jatamansi +<br />
44. Neopicrorhiza<br />
scrophulariiflora<br />
Kutki<br />
45. Osmanthus<br />
fragrance<br />
Silange +<br />
46. Osyris arborea Nundhiki +<br />
47. Panax pseudoginseng<br />
+<br />
48. Paris polyphylla Satuwa +<br />
49. Parmelia spp Jhyau +<br />
50. Perilla frutescens Silam +<br />
51. Persia bombycina Pawan bokra +<br />
52. Phyllanthus emblica Amala +<br />
53. Pinus roxburghii Sinta +<br />
54. Podophyllum<br />
hexadrum<br />
Laghupatra +<br />
55. Pyracanthus<br />
crenulata<br />
Ghangaru +<br />
56. Rauwolfia serpentina Sarpagandha, +<br />
57. Rheum australe<br />
Padamchal,<br />
Amalbed, Pipla<br />
+ + +<br />
58. Rhododendron<br />
anthopogon<br />
Sunpate +<br />
59. Roscoea purpurea +<br />
60. Rubia manjith Majitho +<br />
61. Sapindus mukorossi Rittha +<br />
62. Sterculia villosa Odal +<br />
63. Swertia chirayita Chitaito +<br />
64. Swertia multicaulis Sarmaguru +<br />
65. Tanacetum<br />
nubigenum<br />
+<br />
66. Taxus wallichiana Laudh salla + +<br />
Rhizome<br />
Plant<br />
205<br />
Others
Species<br />
name<br />
B. Selected Biomaterials Used in Trade<br />
(+ indicates major use)<br />
Local<br />
name<br />
67. Tinospora cordifolia Gurjo +<br />
Flower<br />
Fruit<br />
Seed<br />
Leaf<br />
Bark<br />
Stem<br />
Root<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
68. Valeriana jatamansi Sugandhawal +<br />
69. Vernonia<br />
anthelmentica<br />
Somraj +<br />
70. Wickstremia<br />
canescens<br />
+<br />
71. Woodfordia fruticosa Dhanyaro +<br />
72. Zanthoxylum<br />
armatum<br />
Timur +<br />
Source: Nepal Nature dot Com. 2005<br />
Rhizome<br />
Plant<br />
206<br />
Others
Annex 1.8 Plants in the CITES Appendices<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN BOTANICAL NAME SCIENTIST NAME APPENDIX<br />
1 Aerides longicornu Hook.f. II<br />
2 Aerides multiflora Roxb. II<br />
3 Alsophila spinulosa (Wallich ex Hook. 1844) R.Tryon 1970 II<br />
4 Anoectochilus roxburghii (Wallich) Lindley II<br />
5 Aphyllorchis parviflora King & Pantl. II<br />
6 Bulbophyllum careyanum Spreng. II<br />
7 Bulbophyllum hookeri (Duthie) J.J. Smith II<br />
8 Bulbophyllum polyrhizon Lindley II<br />
9 Bulbophyllum secundum Hook.f. II<br />
10 Calanthe alpina Hook.f. II<br />
11 Calanthe brevicornu Lindley II<br />
12 Calanthe mannii Hook.f. II<br />
13 Calanthe pachystalix Rchb.f. II<br />
14 Calanthe plantaginea Lindley II<br />
15 Calanthe puberula Lindley II<br />
16 Ceropegia angustifolia Wight II<br />
17 Ceropegia hookeri Clarke ex Hook. f. var. hookeri II<br />
18 Ceropegia hookeri Clarke ex Hook. f. var. Huber II<br />
19 Ceropegia meleagris H. mollis H. Huber II<br />
20 Ceropegia wallichii Wight II<br />
21 Chiloschista usneoides (D. Don) Lindley II<br />
22 Chusua roborowskyi (Maxim.) P. Hunt II<br />
23 Coeloglossum Coeloglossum viride (L.) Hartm. II<br />
24 Corallorrhiza trifida Chatel II<br />
25 Cyathea chinensis Copel. 1909 II<br />
26 Cyathea gigantea (Wallich ex Hook. 1844) Holttum 1935 II<br />
27 Cyathea spinulosa Wallich ex. Hook. 1844 II<br />
28 Cycas pectinata Buch.-Ham. II<br />
29 Cycas pectinata Buch.-Ham. III<br />
30 Cymbidium bicolor Cymbidium bicolor Lindl. ssp. obtusum Du Puy & P.J.Cribb II<br />
31 Cymbidium cyperifolium Wall. ex Lindl. II<br />
32 Cymbidium devonianum Paxton II<br />
33 Cymbidium eburneum Lindl. II<br />
34 Cymbidium elegans Lindl. II<br />
35 Cymbidium erythraeum Lindl. II<br />
36<br />
Cymbidium faberi Rolfe var. szechuanicum (Y.S.Wu & S.C.Chen) Y.S.Wu &<br />
S.C.Chen<br />
II<br />
37 Cymbidium hookerianum Rchb.f. II<br />
38 Cymbidium iridioides D.Don II<br />
39 Cymbidium longifolium D. Don II<br />
40 Cymbidium macrorhizon Lindl. II<br />
207
Annex 1.8 Plants in the CITES Appendices<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN BOTANICAL NAME SCIENTIST NAME APPENDIX<br />
41 Cypripedium cordigerum D.Don II<br />
42 Cypripedium elegans Rchb.f. II<br />
43 Cypripedium himalaicum Rolfe ex Hemsl. II<br />
44 Dactylorhiza hatagirea (D. Don) Soo II<br />
45 Dendrobium amoenum Wallich ex Lindley II<br />
46 Dendrobium anceps Sw. II<br />
47 Dendrobium aphyllum (Roxb.) C. Fischer II<br />
48 Dendrobium aureum Lindley II<br />
49 Dendrobium bicameratum Lindley II<br />
50 Dendrobium candidum Wallich ex Lindley II<br />
51 Dendrobium chrysanthum Wall. II<br />
52 Dendrobium chrysotoxum Lindley II<br />
53 Dendrobium clavatum Lindley ex Wallich II<br />
54 Dendrobium crepidatum Lindley & Paxton II<br />
55 Dendrobium cumulatum Lindley II<br />
56 Dendrobium denneanum Kerr II<br />
57 Dendrobium densiflorum Wallich ex Lindley II<br />
58 Dendrobium denudans D. Don II<br />
59 Dendrobium devonianum Paxton II<br />
60 Dendrobium eriiflorum Griffith II<br />
61 Dendrobium farmeri Paxton II<br />
62 Dendrobium fimbriatum Hook. II<br />
63 Dendrobium formosum Roxb. ex Lindl. II<br />
64 Dendrobium gibsonii Lindley II<br />
65 Dendrobium heterocarpum Lindley II<br />
66 Dendrobium longicornu Wall. ex Lindl. II<br />
67 Dendrobium monticola P.Hunt & Summerh. II<br />
68 Dendrobium moschatum (Buch.-Ham.) Sw. II<br />
69 Dendrobium nobile Lindley II<br />
70 Dendrobium porphyrochilum Lindley II<br />
71 Dendrobium primulinum Lindley II<br />
72 Dendrobium transparens Wallich ex Lindley II<br />
73 Dioscorea deltoidea Wallich ex Kunth II<br />
74 Diplomeris hirsuta (Lindley) Lindley II<br />
75 Epipogium roseum (D. Don) Lindley II<br />
76 Eulophia explanata Lindley II<br />
77 Euphorbia fusiformis Buchanan-Hamilton ex D.Don II<br />
78 Galearis spathulata (Lindley) P.F. Hunt II<br />
79 Gastrochilus distichus (Lindley) Kunze II<br />
80 Gastrodia elata Blume II<br />
81 Gnetum montanum Markgraf III<br />
208
Annex 1.8 Plants in the CITES Appendices<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN BOTANICAL NAME SCIENTIST NAME APPENDIX<br />
82 Goodyera biflora (Lindley) Hook.f. II<br />
83 Habenaria arcuata (Lindley) Hook.f. II<br />
84 Habenaria latilabris Hook.f. II<br />
85 Habenaria pubescens Lindley II<br />
86 Hemipilia cordifolia Lindley II<br />
87 Herminium duthei Hook.f. II<br />
88 Herminium jaffrevanum King & Pantl. II<br />
89 Herminium mackinnonii Duthie II<br />
90 Herminium pugioniforma Lindley ex Hook.f. II<br />
91 Herminium quinquelobum King & Pantl. II<br />
92 Liparis nervosa (Thunb.) Lindley II<br />
93 Liparis olivacea Lindley II<br />
94 Liparis petiolata (D. Don) Hunt & Summerh. II<br />
95 Liparis platyrachis Hook.f. II<br />
96 Listera nepalensis Balakr. II<br />
97 Listera pinatorum Lindley II<br />
98 Listera tenuis Lindley II<br />
99 Magnolia campbellii Hook.f. & Thomson II<br />
100 Magnolia candollei (Blume) H.P.Nooteboom var. obovata (Korth.) Noot. II<br />
101 Magnolia globosa Hook.f. & Thomson II<br />
102 Magnolia lanuginosa Wallich II<br />
103 Malaxis tamurensis Tuy. II<br />
104 Manglietia insignis (Wallich) Blume II<br />
105 Meconopsis regia G. Taylor III<br />
106 Michelia champaca L. var. champaca II<br />
107 Michelia doltsopa Buch.-Ham. ex DC. II<br />
108 Michelia kisopa Buch.-Ham. ex DC. II<br />
109 Michelia lanuginosa Wallich II<br />
110 Michelia velutina DC. II<br />
111 Nardostachys grandiflora DC. II<br />
112 Neottia listeroides Lindley II<br />
113 Neottianthe secundiflora (Hook.f.) Schltr. II<br />
114 Oberonia micrantha King et Pantling II<br />
115 Oberonia myosurus Lindley II<br />
116 Oreorchis porphyranthes Tuy. II<br />
117 Paphiopedilum insigne (W.Wall ex Lindl.) Pfitzer I<br />
118 Paphiopedilum venustum (Wall. ex Sims) Pfitzer ex Stein I<br />
119 Pecteilis triflora (D. Don) Tang & Wang II<br />
120 Phaius woodfordii (Hook.) Merrill II<br />
121 Picrorhiza kurrooa Royle ex Benth. II<br />
122 Pleione hookeriana (Lindl.) B.S.Williams II<br />
209
Annex 1.8 Plants in the CITES Appendices<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN BOTANICAL NAME SCIENTIST NAME APPENDIX<br />
123 Pleione humilis (J.E.Sm.) D.Don II<br />
124 Pleione maculata (Lindl.) Lindl. II<br />
125 Pleione praecox (J.E.Sm.) D.Don II<br />
126 Podocarpus neriifolius D.Don in Lambert III<br />
127 Ponerorchis nana (Schltr.) Soo II<br />
128 Rauvolfia serpentina Benth. ex Kurz II<br />
129 Satyrium nepalense D. Don II<br />
130 Schoenorchis gemmata (Lindl.) J.J.Sm. II<br />
131 Sunipia racemosa (Smith) Tang & Wang II<br />
132 Talauma hodgsonii Hook.f. & Thomson II<br />
133 Taxus wallichiana Zucc. II<br />
134 Tetracentron sinense Oliver III<br />
135 Thelasis pygmaea Lindley II<br />
136 Vanda cristata Lindl. II<br />
137 Vanda parviflora Lindley II<br />
138 Vanda stangeana Rchb.f. II<br />
139 Vandopsis undulata (Lindl.) J.J. Sm. II<br />
Source: http://www.cites.org<br />
210
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Adiantaceae Adiantum capillus-veneris 1<br />
2 Adiantaceae Adiantum philippense 2<br />
3 Adiantaceae Adiantum venustum 1<br />
4 Aspleniaceae Asplenium ensiforme 1<br />
5 Aspleniaceae Asplenium laciniatum = A. varians 1<br />
6 Azollaceae Azolla pinnata = A. imbricata 5<br />
7 Blechnaceae Woodwardia biserrata = W. unigemmata 2<br />
8 Botrychiaceae Botrychium multifidum 1<br />
9 Botrychiaceae Helminthostachys zeylanica 3<br />
10 Botrychiaceae Botrychium lanuginosum 1<br />
11 Cyatheaceae Cythia spinulosa 2<br />
12 Davalliaceae Araiostegia hookeri = A. clarkei 1<br />
13 Davalliaceae Araiostegia pulchra 1<br />
14 Davalliaceae Davallodes membranulosum 1<br />
15 Davalliaceae Leucostegia immersa 1<br />
16 Dennstaedtiaceae Dennstaedtia appendiculata 1<br />
17 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris acutodentata 1<br />
18 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris barbigera 1<br />
19 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris chrysocoma 1<br />
20 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris cochleata 3<br />
21 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris xanthomelas = D. sinofibrillosa 1<br />
22 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum aculeatum 1<br />
23 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum atkinsonii 1<br />
24 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum lentum 1<br />
25 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum neolobatum 1<br />
26 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum obliquum 1<br />
27 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum prescottianum 1<br />
28 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum squarrosum 1<br />
29 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum stimulans 1<br />
30 Dryopteridaceae Tectaria macrodonta 1<br />
31 Equisetaceae Equisetum diffusum 1<br />
32 Equisetaceae Equisetum ramosissimum = E. debile 2<br />
33 Equisetiaceae Equisetum arvense 1<br />
34 Gleicheniaceae Dicranopteris linearis 2<br />
35 Gleicheniaceae Gleichenia glauca 1<br />
36 Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum exsertum = Mecodium exsertum 1<br />
37 Lycopodiaceae Huperzia hamiltonii = Lycopodium hamiltonii 1<br />
38 Lycopodiaceae Huperzia herteriana 1<br />
39 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium japonicum = L. clavatum 2<br />
211
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
40 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium veitchii 1<br />
41 Marsileaceae Marsilea minuta = M. crenata M. quadrifoliata 3<br />
42 Oleandraceae Oleandra wallichii 1<br />
43 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum nudicaule 1<br />
44 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum petiolatum 2<br />
45 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum reticulatum 1<br />
46 Osmundaceae Osmunda claytoniana 1<br />
47 Parkeriaceae Ceratopteris thalicteroides 1<br />
48 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris himalayensis 1<br />
49 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris wallichiana 1<br />
50 Polypodiaceae Drynaria mollis 1<br />
51 Polypodiaceae Drynaria propinqua 2<br />
52 Polypodiaceae Goniophlebium argutum = Polypodium argutum 1<br />
53 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus loriformis 1<br />
54 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus mehrae = L. kashyapi 1<br />
55 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus sesquipedalis = L. excavatus 1<br />
56 Polypodiaceae Loxogramme involuta 1<br />
57 Polypodiaceae Microsorium membranaceum 2<br />
58 Polypodiaceae Phymatopteris malacodon = Phymatodes malacodon 1<br />
59 Polypodiaceae Phymatopteris ebenipes = Phymatodes ebenipe 1<br />
60 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes amoena = Polypodium amoenum 2<br />
61 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes hrndersonii = Polypodium atkinsonii 1<br />
62 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes lachnopus = Polypodium lachnopus 1<br />
63 Polypodiaceae<br />
Polypodiodes microrhizoma = Polypodium<br />
microrhizoma<br />
1<br />
64 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia flocculosa 1<br />
65 Pteridaceae Actiniopteris semiflabellata 1<br />
66 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes anceps 1<br />
67 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes dalhousiae = C. albomarginata 2<br />
68 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes grisea 1<br />
69 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes rufa 1<br />
70 Pteridaceae Coniogramme fraxinea 1<br />
71 Pteridaceae Cryptogramma brunoniana = C. crispa 2<br />
72 Pteridaceae Onychium japonicum = O. lucidum O. contiguum 1<br />
73 Pteridaceae Onychium siliculosum 1<br />
74 Pteridaceae Pteris aspericaulis? 1<br />
75 Pteridaceae Pteris cretica 2<br />
76 Pteridaceae Pteris puberula = P. nepalensis 1<br />
77 Pteridaceae Pteris vittata 4<br />
78 Pteridaceae Pteris wallichiana 1<br />
79 Schizaeceae Lygodium_japonicum 3<br />
212
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
80 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris multilineata 1<br />
81 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris auriculata 1<br />
82 Vittariaceae Vittaria flexuosa 1<br />
83 Woodsiaceae Athyrium atkinsonii 1<br />
84 Woodsiaceae Athyrium fimbriatum 1<br />
85 Woodsiaceae Athyrium micropterum = A. macrocarpum 1<br />
86 Woodsiaceae Athyrium pectinatum 1<br />
87 Woodsiaceae Athyrium wallichianum = Aspidium brunonianum 1<br />
88 Woodsiaceae Deparia boryana = Dryoathyrium boryanum 2<br />
89 Woodsiaceae Diplazium esculentum 5<br />
90 Woodsiaceae Diplazium maximum = D. giganteum 1<br />
91 Woodsiaceae Diplazium stoliczkae 3<br />
92 Woodsiaceae Woodsia elongata 1<br />
Gymnosperms 0<br />
93 Araucariaceae Araucaria bidwillii (PX) 3<br />
94 Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa 4<br />
95 Cupressaceae Juniperus communis 1<br />
96 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica 9<br />
97 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva 7<br />
98 Cupressaceae Juniperus squamata 4<br />
99 Cycadaceae Cycas pectinata 1<br />
100 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana 5<br />
101 Gnetaceae Gnetum montanum 1<br />
102 Pinaceae Abies pindrow 2<br />
103 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis 10<br />
104 Pinaceae Cedrus deodara 4<br />
105 Pinaceae Larix himalaica 3<br />
106 Pinaceae Picea smithiana 6<br />
107 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii 12<br />
108 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana 10<br />
109 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa 8<br />
110 Podocarpaceae Podocarpus neriifolius 1<br />
111 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana =Taxus baccata subsp. wallichiana 8<br />
Dicots 0<br />
112 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera claudiae (es) 2<br />
113 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera gossypina 2<br />
114 Acanthaceae Barleria cristata 2<br />
115 Acanthaceae Dicliptera bupleuroides 3<br />
116 Acanthaceae Echinacanthus attenuatus 1<br />
117 Acanthaceae Eranthemum pulchellum 3<br />
118 Acanthaceae Hemigraphis hirta 3<br />
213
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
119 Acanthaceae Hygrophila auriculata 1<br />
120 Acanthaceae Hygrophila polysperma 2<br />
121 Acanthaceae Hypoestes triflora 1<br />
122 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda =Adhatoda vasica 5<br />
123 Acanthaceae Justicia diffusa 4<br />
124 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens var. simplex = Justicia simplex 7<br />
125 Acanthaceae Justicia quinqueangularis 2<br />
126 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis incurva 4<br />
127 Acanthaceae Nelsonia canescens 2<br />
128 Acanthaceae Peristrophe bicalculata 1<br />
129 Acanthaceae Peristrophe speciosa 2<br />
130 Acanthaceae Rungia pectinata = R. parviflora 4<br />
131 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes bheriensis (es) 1<br />
132 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes hamiltoniana = Diflugossa colorata 1<br />
133 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes nutans 2<br />
134 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes pentastemonoides = Goldfussia<br />
pentastemonoides<br />
3<br />
135 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes wallichii = S .atropurpureus 2<br />
136 Acanthaceae Thunbergia fragrans 1<br />
137 Acanthaceae Thunbergia grandiflora 1<br />
138 Aceraceae Acer acuminatum 1<br />
139 Aceraceae Acer caesium 1<br />
140 Aceraceae Acer campbellii 4<br />
141 Aceraceae Acer caudatum 4<br />
142 Aceraceae Acer oblongum 7<br />
143 Aceraceae Acer pectinatum 4<br />
144 Aceraceae Acer sikkimense 1<br />
145 Aceraceae Acer stachyophyllum 2<br />
146 Aceraceae Acer sterculiaceum 3<br />
147 Actinidiaceae Actinidia callosa 2<br />
148 Aizoaceae Mollugo pentaphylla 1<br />
149 Alangiaceae Alangium alpinum 1<br />
150 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera 5<br />
151 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes bidentata 4<br />
152 Amaranthaceae Aerva lanata 2<br />
153 Amaranthaceae Aerva sanguinolenta 2<br />
154 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera paronychioides 2<br />
155 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis 5<br />
156 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus caudatus 1<br />
157 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus 4<br />
158 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus viridis 4<br />
214
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
159 Amaranthaceae Celosia argentea 2<br />
160 Amaranthaceae Centrostachys aquatica 1<br />
161 Amaranthaceae Cyathula capitata 1<br />
162 Amaranthaceae Cyathula tomentosa 2<br />
163 Amaranthaceae Deeringia amaranthoides 4<br />
164 Amaranthaceae Gomphrena celosioides 1<br />
165 Anacardiaceae Buchanania latifolia 4<br />
166 Anacardiaceae Choerospondias axillaria 1<br />
167 Anacardiaceae Lannea coromandelica 3<br />
168 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica 5<br />
169 Anacardiaceae Mangifera sylvatica 1<br />
170 Anacardiaceae Rhus javanica = R. chinensis 4<br />
171 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea 4<br />
172 Anacardiaceae Rhus wallichii 2<br />
173 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium 7<br />
174 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata 5<br />
175 Annonaceae Annona reticulata 1<br />
176 Annonaceae Miliusa velutina 3<br />
177 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris 7<br />
178 Apocynaceae Carissa carandas 2<br />
179 Apocynaceae Thevetia peruviana = Cascabela thevetia 2<br />
180 Apocynaceae Chonemorpha fragrans = C. macrophylla 1<br />
181 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens = Holarrhena antidysenterica 7<br />
182 Apocynaceae Ichnocarpus frutescens 2<br />
183 Apocynaceae Plumeria rubra 1<br />
184 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia serpentina 4<br />
185 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum = Alstonia lucida 6<br />
186 Apocynaceae Vallaris solanacea 3<br />
187 Apocynaceae Wrightia arborea 1<br />
188 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena 7<br />
189 Aquifoliaceae Ilex excelsa = I. umbellulata 1<br />
190 Aquifoliaceae Ilex fragilis 1<br />
191 Aquifoliaceae Ilex odorata 1<br />
192 Aquifoliaceae Ilex sikkimensis 1<br />
193 Araceae Pistia stratiotes 4<br />
194 Araliaceae Acanthopanax cissifolius 4<br />
195 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis hainla 3<br />
196 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis polyacantha = Brassaiopsis plamata 1<br />
197 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis 6<br />
198 Araliaceae Helwingia himalaica 1<br />
199 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng 5<br />
215
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
200 Araliaceae Pentapanax leschenaultii 3<br />
201 Araliaceae Schefflera impressa 1<br />
202 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia griffithii 1<br />
203 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea 6<br />
204 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis procera 1<br />
205 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia pubescens 1<br />
206 Asclepiadaceae Cryptolepis buchananii 3<br />
207 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum auriculatum 2<br />
208 Asclepiadaceae<br />
Cynanchum canescens = C. vincetoxicum ,<br />
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria<br />
4<br />
209 Asclepiadaceae Hoya longifolia 1<br />
210 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia lucida 1<br />
211 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia roylei 1<br />
212 Asclepiadaceae Oxystelma esculentum 1<br />
213 Asclepiadaceae Periploca calophylla 1<br />
214 Asclepiadaceae Riocreuxia nepalensis (es) 1<br />
215 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora hirsuta = T. ovata 1<br />
216 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora tenerrima 2<br />
217 Balanophoraceae Balanophora polyandra 1<br />
218 Balsaminaceae Impatiens amplexicaulis 2<br />
219 Balsaminaceae Impatiens arguta 1<br />
220 Balsaminaceae Impatiens arunensis 0<br />
221 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bicornuta 1<br />
222 Balsaminaceae Impatiens discolor 1<br />
223 Balsaminaceae Impatiens falcifer 1<br />
224 Balsaminaceae Impatiens insignis (es) 1<br />
225 Balsaminaceae Impatiens leptoceras (es) 1<br />
226 Balsaminaceae Impatiens puberula 1<br />
227 Balsaminaceae Impatiens racemosa 2<br />
228 Balsaminaceae Impatiens radiata 1<br />
229 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scabrida 2<br />
230 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scullyi (es) 2<br />
231 Balsaminaceae Impatiens serratifolia 1<br />
232 Balsaminaceae Impatiens sulcata 1<br />
233 Balsaminaceae Impatiens wallichii 1<br />
234 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii (es) 3<br />
235 Basellaceae Basella alba 1<br />
236 Begoniaceae Begonia dioica = B. tenella 1<br />
237 Begoniaceae Begonia flagellaris (es) 2<br />
238 Begoniaceae Begonia hatacoa 1<br />
239 Begoniaceae Begonia josephii 1<br />
216
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
240 Begoniaceae Begonia leptoptera (es) 1<br />
241 Begoniaceae Begonia picta 2<br />
242 Begoniaceae Begonia rubella = Begonia scutata 2<br />
243 Begoniaceae Begonia tribenensis (es) 1<br />
244 Berberidaceae Berberis angulosa 1<br />
245 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata 7<br />
246 Berberidaceae Berberis asiatica 5<br />
247 Berberidaceae Berberis cf everstiana 1<br />
248 Berberidaceae Berberis chitria 4<br />
249 Berberidaceae Berberis concinna 1<br />
250 Berberidaceae Berberis erythroclada 2<br />
251 Berberidaceae Berberis hamiltoniana (es) 1<br />
252 Berberidaceae Berberis hookeri 1<br />
253 Berberidaceae Berberis macrosepala 2<br />
254 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia (es) 3<br />
255 Berberidaceae Berberis wallichiana 1<br />
256 Berberidaceae Mahonia acanthifolia 1<br />
257 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis 5<br />
258 Berberidaceae Podophyllum hexandrum = P. emodi 4<br />
259 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis 11<br />
260 Betulaceae Betula alnoides 9<br />
261 Betulaceae Betula utilis 10<br />
262 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea arguta 2<br />
263 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea younghusbandii 1<br />
264 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea mairei 1<br />
265 Bignoniaceae Jacaranda mimosifolia 1<br />
266 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum 5<br />
267 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum chelonoides 2<br />
268 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum personatum 2<br />
269 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba = B. malabaricum 13<br />
270 Boraginaceae Arnebia benthamii 1<br />
271 Boraginaceae Bothriospermum zeylanicum = B. tenellum 1<br />
272 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum glochidiatum 1<br />
273 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum lanceolatum 4<br />
274 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum wallichii 1<br />
275 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum = C. furcatum 6<br />
276 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata = Lappula glochidiata 4<br />
277 Boraginaceae Heliotropium indicum 2<br />
278 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum 4<br />
279 Boraginaceae Maharanga bicolor 2<br />
280 Boraginaceae Maharanga emodi = Onosma emodi 3<br />
217
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
281 Boraginaceae Maharanga verruculosa (es) 1<br />
282 Boraginaceae Maharanga wallichiana (es) 2<br />
283 Boraginaceae Microula pustulosa 1<br />
284 Boraginaceae Microula sikkimensis 1<br />
285 Boraginaceae Myosotis alpestris 1<br />
286 Boraginaceae Trichodesma indicum 1<br />
287 Boraginaceae Trigonotis microcarpa = Eritrichium microcarpum 1<br />
288 Boraginaceae Trigonotis multicaulis 1<br />
289 Boraginaceae Trigonotis rotundifolia 1<br />
290 Burseraace Garuga pinnata 5<br />
291 Burseraceae Boswellia serrata 1<br />
292 Buxaceae Sarcococca coriacea 3<br />
293 Buxaceae Sarcococca hookeriana 1<br />
294 Buxaceae Sarcococca wallichii 2<br />
295 Callitrichaceae Callitriche stagnalis 1<br />
296 Campanulaceae Asyneuma fulgens 1<br />
297 Campanulaceae Campanula argyrotricha 1<br />
298 Campanulaceae Campanula aristata 2<br />
299 Campanulaceae Campanula nakaoi 1<br />
300 Campanulaceae Campanula pallida = C. colorata 3<br />
301 Campanulaceae Campanula sylvatica 2<br />
302 Campanulaceae Codonopsis convolvulacea 3<br />
303 Campanulaceae Codonopsis dicentrifolia 1<br />
304 Campanulaceae Codonopsis nepalensis (es) 1<br />
305 Campanulaceae Codonopsis purpurea 1<br />
306 Campanulaceae Codonopsis rotundifolia 1<br />
307 Campanulaceae Codonopsis thalictrifolia 2<br />
308 Campanulaceae Codonopsis viridis 1<br />
309 Campanulaceae Cyananthus hookeri 1<br />
310 Campanulaceae Cyananthus incanus 2<br />
311 Campanulaceae Cyananthus inflatus 1<br />
312 Campanulaceae Cyananthus lobatus 2<br />
313 Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus = C. nepalensis 2<br />
314 Campanulaceae Lobelia alsinoides 1<br />
315 Campanulaceae Lobelia heyneana 1<br />
316 Campanulaceae Lobelia pyramidalis 4<br />
317 Campanulaceae Lobelia seguinii 1<br />
318 Campanulaceae Pratia nummularia 2<br />
319 Campanulaceae Wahlenbergia marginata 1<br />
320 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa 9<br />
321 Capparaceae Cleome gynandra 1<br />
218
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
322 Capparaceae Cleome speciosa 1<br />
323 Capparaceae Cleome viscosa 2<br />
324 Caprifoliaceae Abelia triflora 1<br />
325 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa 5<br />
326 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera angustifolia 2<br />
327 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hispida var. bracteata 1<br />
328 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hypoleuca 1<br />
329 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera lanceolata 1<br />
330 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera macrantha 1<br />
331 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtillus 4<br />
332 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera obovata 2<br />
333 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera purpurascens 1<br />
334 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera quinquelocularis 2<br />
335 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera rupicola 2<br />
336 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera spinosa 2<br />
337 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera webbiana 2<br />
338 Caricaceae Carica papaya 1<br />
339 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria bryophylla = A. perlevis 2<br />
340 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria debilis = A. glandulosa 1<br />
341 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria glanduligera 3<br />
342 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria globiflora 2<br />
343 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria mukerjeeana (es) 2<br />
344 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria paramelanandra (es) 2<br />
345 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria serpyllifolia 1<br />
346 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Cerastium fontanum subsp. grandiflorum = C.<br />
grandiflorum<br />
3<br />
347 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria diandra 3<br />
348 Caryophyllaceae Gypsophila cerastioides 2<br />
349 Caryophyllaceae Lepyrodiclis glandulosa 1<br />
350 Caryophyllaceae Polycarpon prostratum 1<br />
351 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Pseudostellaria heterantha var. nepalensis = P.<br />
heterophylla forma nepalensis<br />
1<br />
352 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Pseudostellaria heterantha var. nepalensis (Majumdar)<br />
H. Hara<br />
1<br />
353 Caryophyllaceae Sagina saginoides 1<br />
354 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma subsp. himalayensis = S.<br />
himalayensis Lychnis himalayensis<br />
4<br />
355 Caryophyllaceae Silene helleboriflora (es) 2<br />
356 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia (es) 3<br />
357 Caryophyllaceae Silene indica = Lychnis indica 1<br />
358 Caryophyllaceae Silene nigrescens 3<br />
359 Caryophyllaceae Silene pseudocashmeriana (es) 1<br />
360 Caryophyllaceae Silene stracheyi 1<br />
219
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
361 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae (es) 3<br />
362 Caryophyllaceae Silene vulagaris =S. cucubalus 1<br />
363 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora (es) 3<br />
364 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria decumbens 2<br />
365 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria himalayensis 1<br />
366 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media 4<br />
367 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria monosperma 2<br />
368 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens 4<br />
369 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria vestita = S. saxatilis 1<br />
370 Caryophyllaceae Thylacospermum caespitosum 1<br />
371 Casuarinaceae Casuarina equisetifolia 1<br />
372 Celastraceae Celastrus paniculatus 1<br />
373 Celastraceae Celastrus stylosus 1<br />
374 Celastraceae Euonymus echinatus 3<br />
375 Celastraceae Euonymus fimbriatus 2<br />
376 Celastraceae Euonymus frigidus f. elongatus 1<br />
377 Celastraceae Euonymus hamiltonianus 1<br />
378 Celastraceae Euonymus porphyreus 1<br />
379 Celastraceae Euonymus tingens 4<br />
380 Celastraceae Euonymus vagans 1<br />
381 Celastraceae Maytenus rufa 1<br />
382 Celastraceae Maytenus thomsonii 1<br />
383 Celastraceae Reissantia arborea 1<br />
384 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum 5<br />
385 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album 5<br />
386 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ambrosioides 4<br />
387 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium foliosum 1<br />
388 Circaeasteraceae Circaeaster agrestis 1<br />
389 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium 4<br />
390 Clusiaceae Hypericum elodeoides 2<br />
391 Clusiaceae Hypericum himalaicum = H. napaulense 1<br />
392 Clusiaceae Hypericum hookerianum = Norysca hookerian 3<br />
393 Clusiaceae Hypericum japonicum = Sarothra laxa 4<br />
394 Clusiaceae Hypericum petiolulatum 1<br />
395 Clusiaceae Hypericum uralum = H. patulum or Norysca urala 2<br />
396 Combretaceae Combertum nanum 1<br />
397 Combretaceae Combretum roxburghii 1<br />
398 Combretaceae Terminalia alata = T. tomentosa 9<br />
399 Combretaceae Terminalia arjuna 1<br />
400 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica 7<br />
401 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula 7<br />
220
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
402 Asteraceae Adenostemma lavenia 2<br />
403 Asteraceae Ageratum conyzoides 11<br />
404 Asteraceae Ageratum houstonianum 5<br />
405 Asteraceae Ainsliaea aptera 2<br />
406 Asteraceae Ainsliaea latifolia = A. pteropoda 4<br />
407 Asteraceae Anaphalis busua = A. araneosa 7<br />
408 Asteraceae Anaphalis carvei 1<br />
409 Asteraceae Anaphalis contorta 7<br />
410 Asteraceae Anaphalis margaritacea 2<br />
411 Asteraceae<br />
Anaphalis triplinervis var. intermedia = A. cuneifolia, A.<br />
nepalensis<br />
7<br />
412 Asteraceae Arctium lappa 1<br />
413 Asteraceae Artemisia caruifolia 1<br />
414 Asteraceae Artemisia desertorum 1<br />
415 Asteraceae Artemisia dubia 4<br />
416 Asteraceae Artemisia indica 8<br />
417 Asteraceae Artemisia japonica var. parviflora Thunb. 1<br />
418 Asteraceae Artemisia subdigitata 1<br />
419 Asteraceae Aster ageratoides subsp. alato-petiolata 1<br />
420 Asteraceae Aster albescens 3<br />
421 Asteraceae Aster asteroides = Aster likiangensis 2<br />
422 Asteraceae Aster barbellatus 1<br />
423 Asteraceae Aster diplostephioides 3<br />
424 Asteraceae Aster flaccidus 1<br />
425 Asteraceae Aster himalaicus 3<br />
426 Asteraceae Aster stracheyi 2<br />
427 Asteraceae Aster tricephalus 2<br />
428 Asteraceae Aster trinervius 1<br />
429 Asteraceae Bidens bipinnata 1<br />
430 Asteraceae Bidens pilosa 5<br />
431 Asteraceae Blumea balsamifera 1<br />
432 Asteraceae Blumea eriantha 2<br />
433 Asteraceae Blumea lacera 3<br />
434 Asteraceae Blumea laciniata 2<br />
435 Asteraceae Blumea membranacea 2<br />
436 Asteraceae Blumea mollis 2<br />
437 Asteraceae Blumea oxyodonta 1<br />
438 Asteraceae Blumea virens 1<br />
439 Asteraceae Brachyactis anomala = B. menthodora 1<br />
440 Asteraceae Breea arvensis = Cirsium arvense 2<br />
441 Asteraceae Cacalia chenopodiifolia = Senecio chenopodifolium 1<br />
221
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
442 Asteraceae<br />
Cacalia pentaloba = C. quinqueloba Senecio<br />
quinquelobus<br />
2<br />
443 Asteraceae Caesulia axillaris 5<br />
444 Asteraceae Carduus edelbergii 1<br />
445 Asteraceae Carpesium abrotanoides 1<br />
446 Asteraceae Carpesium nepalense 3<br />
447 Asteraceae Centipeda minima 2<br />
448 Asteraceae Cicerbita cyanea 1<br />
449 Asteraceae Cicerbita macrantha = Lactuca macrantha 1<br />
450 Asteraceae Cicerbita macrorhiza = Lactuca macrorhiza 2<br />
451 Asteraceae Cirsium falconeri 2<br />
452 Asteraceae Cirsium flavisquamatum (es) 1<br />
453 Asteraceae Cirsium verutum = C. argyracanthumn 4<br />
454 Asteraceae Cirsium wallichii 7<br />
455 Asteraceae Conyza bonariensis = Erigeron linifolius 1<br />
456 Asteraceae Conyza canadensis = Erigeron canadensis 3<br />
457 Asteraceae Conyza japonica 6<br />
458 Asteraceae Conyza leucantha 1<br />
459 Asteraceae Conyza stricta 3<br />
460 Asteraceae Conyza sumatrensis = Erigeron sumatrensis 1<br />
461 Asteraceae Cotula hemisphaerica 1<br />
462 Asteraceae Crassocephalum crepidioides 2<br />
463 Asteraceae Cremanthodium arnicoides 1<br />
464 Asteraceae Cremanthodium decaisnei 2<br />
465 Asteraceae Cremanthodium ellisii 1<br />
466 Asteraceae Cremanthodium hookeri 1<br />
467 Asteraceae Cremanthodium nanum 1<br />
468 Asteraceae Cremanthodium nepalense 3<br />
469 Asteraceae Cremanthodium oblongatum = C. nakaoi 2<br />
470 Asteraceae Cremanthodium pinnatifidum 1<br />
471 Asteraceae Cremanthodium purpurefolium 3<br />
472 Asteraceae Cremanthodium reniforme 2<br />
473 Asteraceae Cremanthodium retusum = Ligularia nigropilosa 2<br />
474 Asteraceae Cremanthodium thomsonii 2<br />
475 Asteraceae Crepis himalaica 1<br />
476 Asteraceae Cyathocline purpurea 2<br />
477 Asteraceae Dendranthema nubigenum =Tanacetum nubigenum 2<br />
478 Asteraceae Dichrocephala benthamii 2<br />
479 Asteraceae Dichrocephala integrifolia = D. latifolia 6<br />
480 Asteraceae Doronicum roylei 2<br />
481 Asteraceae Dubyaea hispida 2<br />
222
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
482 Asteraceae Echinops cornigerus 1<br />
483 Asteraceae Eclipta prostrata = Eclipta alba 7<br />
484 Asteraceae Elephantopus scaber 9<br />
485 Asteraceae Emilia sonchifolia 4<br />
486 Asteraceae Erigeron acer var. multicaulis = E. multicaulis 1<br />
487 Asteraceae Erigeron bellidioides 2<br />
488 Asteraceae Eupatorium adenophorum 5<br />
489 Asteraceae Eupatorium chinense 1<br />
490 Asteraceae Eupatorium odoratum 4<br />
491 Asteraceae Galinsoga parviflora 2<br />
492 Asteraceae<br />
Gamochaeta pensylvanica = Gnaphalium<br />
pensylvanicum<br />
1<br />
493 Asteraceae Gerbera nivea 2<br />
494 Asteraceae Gnaphalium affine = G. luteo-album 9<br />
495 Asteraceae Gnaphalium polycaulon 2<br />
496 Asteraceae Guizotia abyssinica 2<br />
497 Asteraceae Gynura cusimbua = Cacalia cusimbua 2<br />
498 Asteraceae Gynura nepalensis 1<br />
499 Asteraceae Inula cappa 5<br />
500 Asteraceae Inula nervosa 1<br />
501 Asteraceae Inula racemosa 2<br />
502 Asteraceae Inula rubricaulis 2<br />
503 Asteraceae Ixeris gracilis = Lactuca gracilis 3<br />
504 Asteraceae Ixeris polycephala 3<br />
505 Asteraceae Jurinea dolomiaea 1<br />
506 Asteraceae Lactuca dissecta 1<br />
507 Asteraceae Lactuca dolichophylla = Lactuca longifolia 1<br />
508 Asteraceae Lactuca graciliflora 1<br />
509 Asteraceae Launaea aspleniifolia 1<br />
510 Asteraceae Launaea procumbens 2<br />
511 Asteraceae Leontopodium himalayanum 2<br />
512 Asteraceae Leontopodium jacotianum 4<br />
513 Asteraceae Leontopodium makianum 1<br />
514 Asteraceae Leontopodium monocephalum 2<br />
515 Asteraceae Ligularia amplexicaulis 1<br />
516 Asteraceae Ligularia fischeri = Senecio ligularia 3<br />
517 Asteraceae Ligularia leesicotal 1<br />
518 Asteraceae Ligularia thomsonii 1<br />
519 Asteraceae Ligularia virgaurea 1<br />
520 Asteraceae Mikania micrantha 2<br />
521 Asteraceae Myriactis nepalensis 3<br />
223
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
522 Asteraceae Nannoglottis hookeri = Doronicum hookeri 1<br />
523 Asteraceae Parthenium hysterophorus 2<br />
524 Asteraceae Pentanema indicum 1<br />
525 Asteraceae Petasites tricholobus 1<br />
526 Asteraceae Picris hieracioides 2<br />
527 Asteraceae Saussurea cf. roylei 1<br />
528 Asteraceae Saussurea chrysotricha (es) 1<br />
529 Asteraceae Saussurea deltoidea 1<br />
530 Asteraceae Saussurea fastuosa 4<br />
531 Asteraceae Saussurea gnaphalodes 1<br />
532 Asteraceae Saussurea gossypiphora 4<br />
533 Asteraceae Saussurea graminifolia 2<br />
534 Asteraceae Saussurea heteromalla 1<br />
535 Asteraceae Saussurea linearifolia (es) 1<br />
536 Asteraceae Saussurea namikawae = Saussurea medusae 1<br />
537 Asteraceae Saussurea nepalensis 3<br />
538 Asteraceae Saussurea pachyneura = S. eriostemon 1<br />
539 Asteraceae Saussurea platyphyllaria (es) 2<br />
540 Asteraceae Saussurea simpsoniana 1<br />
541 Asteraceae Saussurea spicata (es) 1<br />
542 Asteraceae Saussurea taraxacifolia 2<br />
543 Asteraceae Saussurea yakla 1<br />
544 Asteraceae Senecio acuminatus 1<br />
545 Asteraceae Senecio alatus 1<br />
546 Asteraceae Senecio albopurpureus = S. bracteolatus 2<br />
547 Asteraceae Senecio candolleanus 1<br />
548 Asteraceae Senecio cappa = S. densiflorus 4<br />
549 Asteraceae Senecio chrysanthemoides 4<br />
550 Asteraceae Senecio diversifolius 3<br />
551 Asteraceae Senecio graciliflorus 1<br />
552 Asteraceae Senecio nudicaulis 2<br />
553 Asteraceae Senecio scandens 1<br />
554 Asteraceae Senecio tetranthus 2<br />
555 Asteraceae Senecio wallichii 1<br />
556 Asteraceae Sigesbeckia orientalis 3<br />
557 Asteraceae Sonchus arvensis 1<br />
558 Asteraceae Sonchus asper 4<br />
559 Asteraceae Sonchus wightianus = Sonchus arvensis 4<br />
560 Asteraceae Soroseris deasyi 1<br />
561 Asteraceae Soroseris hookeriana 3<br />
562 Asteraceae Soroseris pumila 1<br />
224
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
563 Asteraceae Sphaeranthus indicus 3<br />
564 Asteraceae Spilanthes calva = S. acmella 6<br />
565 Asteraceae Synedrella nodiflora 1<br />
566 Asteraceae Tanacetum dolichophyllum 1<br />
567 Asteraceae Tanacetum gossypinum 2<br />
568 Asteraceae Taraxacum amabile (es) 1<br />
569 Asteraceae Taraxacum eriopodum 1<br />
570 Asteraceae Taraxacum nepalense (es) 2<br />
571 Asteraceae Taraxacum officinale 1<br />
572 Asteraceae Taraxacum parvulum = T. himalaicum 2<br />
573 Asteraceae Taraxacum tibetanum 1<br />
574 Asteraceae Tragopogon gracilis 3<br />
575 Asteraceae Tricholepis furcata 1<br />
576 Asteraceae Tridax procumbens 5<br />
577 Asteraceae Vernonia cinerea 3<br />
578 Asteraceae Vernonia saligna 1<br />
579 Asteraceae Vernonia squarrosa 1<br />
580 Asteraceae Vernonia subsessilis var. macrophylla 1<br />
581 Asteraceae Waldheimia glabra 1<br />
582 Asteraceae Waldheimia nivea 1<br />
583 Asteraceae Xanthium strumarium 4<br />
584 Asteraceae Youngia japonica = Crepis japonica 5<br />
585 Asteraceae Youngia racemifera 2<br />
586 Convolvulaceae Argyreia argentea 1<br />
587 Convolvulaceae Argyreia hookeri 2<br />
588 Convolvulaceae Argyreia roxburghii 1<br />
589 Convolvulaceae Convolvulus arvensis 1<br />
590 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta europaea 1<br />
591 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa 7<br />
592 Convolvulaceae Dinetus grandiflorus = Porana grandiflora 1<br />
593 Convolvulaceae Dinetus racemosus = Porana racemosa 1<br />
594 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus alsinoides 3<br />
595 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus nummularius 2<br />
596 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica 4<br />
597 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa 6<br />
598 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea muricata 1<br />
599 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea nil 3<br />
600 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea pes-tigridis 1<br />
601 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea quamoclit 4<br />
602 Convolvulaceae Merremia emarginata 1<br />
603 Convolvulaceae Merremia hederacea 1<br />
225
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
604 Convolvulaceae Porana grandiflora 1<br />
605 Convolvulaceae Porana racemosa 1<br />
606 Convolvulaceae Poranopsis paniculata = Porana paniculata 2<br />
607 Cordiaceae Cordia dichotoma = Cordia myxa 3<br />
608 Cordiaceae Ehretia laevis 4<br />
609 Coriariaceae Coriaria napalensis 4<br />
610 Coriariaceae Coriaria terminalis 1<br />
611 Cornaceae Benthamidia capitata = Cornus capitata 3<br />
612 Cornaceae Swida macrophylla = Cornus macrophylla 2<br />
613 Cornaceae Swida oblonga 1<br />
614 Corylaceae Carpinus viminea 2<br />
615 Corylaceae Corylus ferox 2<br />
616 Crassulaceae Rhodiola amabilis 2<br />
617 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bouvieri (es) 1<br />
618 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bupleuroides = Sedum bupleuroides 2<br />
619 Crassulaceae Rhodiola fastigiata = Sedum fastigiatum 2<br />
620 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis = Sedum himalense 4<br />
621 Crassulaceae Rhodiola humilis = Sedum humile 1<br />
622 Crassulaceae Rhodiola nepalica (es) 2<br />
623 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola ovatisepala = Sedum trifidum, S. linearifolium<br />
var. ovatisepalum<br />
1<br />
624 Crassulaceae Rhodiola prainii 1<br />
625 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola quadrifida = Sedum coccineum, S.<br />
quadrifidum<br />
1<br />
626 Crassulaceae Rhodiola sinuata = Sedum linearifolium 1<br />
627 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola wallichiana = Sedum crassipes, S.<br />
wallichianum<br />
3<br />
628 Crassulaceae Rosularia marnieri (es) 1<br />
629 Crassulaceae Rosularia rosulata 1<br />
630 Crassulaceae Sedum multicaule 2<br />
631 Crassulaceae Sedum pseudo-multicaule (es) 1<br />
632 Crassulaceae Sedum triactina 1<br />
633 Crassulaceae Sedum trullipetalum 1<br />
634 Crassulaceae Tillaea pentandra = Crassula pentandra 1<br />
635 Brassicacae Arabidopsis himalaica 1<br />
636 Brassicacae Arabidopsis lasiocarpa 1<br />
637 Brassicacae Barbarea intermedia 1<br />
638 Brassicacae Capsella bursa-pastoris 3<br />
639 Brassicacae Cardamine macrophylla 1<br />
640 Brassicacae Cardamine scutata 1<br />
641 Brassicacae Cardamine violacea 3<br />
642 Brassicacae Christolea crassifolia 1<br />
226
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
643 Brassicacae Desideria nepalensis (es) 2<br />
644 Brassicacae Diplotaxis nepalensis (es) 2<br />
645 Brassicacae Draba gracillima 3<br />
646 Brassicacae Draba lasiophylla 1<br />
647 Brassicacae Draba oreades 1<br />
648 Brassicacae Draba staintonii (es) 1<br />
649 Brassicacae Ermania himalayensis 1<br />
650 Brassicacae Ermaniopsis pumila (es) 1<br />
651 Brassicacae Erysimum hieraciifolium 1<br />
652 Brassicacae Erysimum dolpoense (es) 1<br />
653 Brassicacae Glaribraya lowndesii (es) 1<br />
654 Brassicacae Lepidium apetalum 1<br />
655 Brassicacae Lepidium capitatum 1<br />
656 Brassicacae Lignariella hinkuensis 0<br />
657 Brassicacae Megacarpaea polyandra 2<br />
658 Brassicacae Microsisymbrium axillare 1<br />
659 Brassicacae Nasturtium officinale 1<br />
660 Brassicacae Rorippa indica = Nasturtium indicum 3<br />
661 Brassicacae Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum 3<br />
662 Brassicacae Staintoniella nepalensis (es) 1<br />
663 Brassicacae Thlaspi andersonii 3<br />
664 Brassicacae Thlaspi arvense 4<br />
665 Brassicacae Torularia humilis 1<br />
666 Cucurbitaceae Citrullus colocynthis 1<br />
667 Cucurbitaceae Citrullus lanatus 1<br />
668 Cucurbitaceae Coccinia grandis 4<br />
669 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis callosus 1<br />
670 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis sativus 2<br />
671 Cucurbitaceae Edgaria darjeelingensis 1<br />
672 Cucurbitaceae Gynostemma pentaphyllum 1<br />
673 Cucurbitaceae Herpetospermum pedunculosum 4<br />
674 Cucurbitaceae Luffa cylindrica 1<br />
675 Cucurbitaceae Luffa graveolens 1<br />
676 Cucurbitaceae Momordica balsamina 2<br />
677 Cucurbitaceae Momoridca charantia 1<br />
678 Cucurbitaceae Mukia maderaspatana 3<br />
679 Cucurbitaceae Solena heterophylla = Melothria heterophylla 4<br />
680 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes cucumerina 1<br />
681 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes dioica 1<br />
682 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes tricuspidata = T. bracteata 3<br />
683 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes wallichiana 3<br />
227
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
684 Daphniphyllaceae Daphniphyllum himalense 3<br />
685 Dilleniaceae Dillenia indica 1<br />
686 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna 6<br />
687 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus inermis = D. strictus 3<br />
688 Dipsacaceae Morina longifolia 2<br />
689 Dipsacaceae Morina nepalensis = M. betonicoides 3<br />
690 Dipsacaceae Morina polyphylla 3<br />
691 Dipsacaceae Pterocephalus hookeri 3<br />
692 Dipsacaceae Triplostegia glandulifera 2<br />
693 Dipteriocarpaceae Shorea robusta 11<br />
694 Droseraceae Drosera peltata 4<br />
695 Ebenaceae Diospyros malabarica 1<br />
696 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus caudata 1<br />
697 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis = E. conferta 5<br />
698 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus kanaii 1<br />
699 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus parviflora 2<br />
700 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus tricholepis (es) 2<br />
701 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae salicifolia = H. rhamnoides ssp. salicifolia 4<br />
702 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae tibetana = H. rhamnoides ssp. tibetana 4<br />
703 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus sphaericus 2<br />
704 Elatinaceae Bergia ammannioides 1<br />
705 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata 5<br />
706 Ericaceae Cassiope selaginoides 1<br />
707 Ericaceae Enkianthus deflexus 1<br />
708 Ericaceae Gaultheria fragrantissima 4<br />
709 Ericaceae Gaultheria griffithiana 1<br />
710 Ericaceae Gaultheria hookeri 1<br />
711 Ericaceae Gaultheria nummularioides 3<br />
712 Ericaceae Gaultheria pyroloides 1<br />
713 Ericaceae Gaultheria trichophylla 4<br />
714 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia 9<br />
715 Ericaceae Lyonia villosa 3<br />
716 Ericaceae Pieris formosa 4<br />
717 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon 8<br />
718 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum 10<br />
719 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum 8<br />
720 Ericaceae Rhododendron camelliiflorum 1<br />
721 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum 9<br />
722 Ericaceae Rhododendron campylocarpum 2<br />
723 Ericaceae Rhododendron ciliatum 1<br />
724 Ericaceae Rhododendron cinnabarinum 3<br />
228
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
725 Ericaceae Rhododendron cowanianum 2<br />
726 Ericaceae Rhododendron dalhousiae 1<br />
727 Ericaceae Rhododendron falconeri 1<br />
728 Ericaceae Rhododendron fulgens 1<br />
729 Ericaceae Rhododendron grande 1<br />
730 Ericaceae Rhododendron griffithianum 1<br />
731 Ericaceae Rhododendron hodgsonii 2<br />
732 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum 8<br />
733 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii (es) 3<br />
734 Ericaceae Rhododendron nivale 4<br />
735 Ericaceae Rhododendron pumilum 1<br />
736 Ericaceae Rhododendron setosum 3<br />
737 Ericaceae Rhododendron thomsonii 2<br />
738 Ericaceae Rhododendron triflorum 2<br />
739 Ericaceae Rhododendron vacciniodes 1<br />
740 Ericaceae Rhododendron wightii 1<br />
741 Ericaceae Vaccinium nummularia 1<br />
742 Ericaceae Vaccinium retusum 2<br />
743 Euphorbiaceae Alchornea mollis 1<br />
744 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acidum 4<br />
745 Euphorbiaceae Aporusa octandra 1<br />
746 Euphorbiaceae Arachne cordifolia =Andrachne cordifolia 2<br />
747 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum montanum 1<br />
748 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum nepalense 1<br />
749 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia retusa 4<br />
750 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia stipularis 4<br />
751 Euphorbiaceae Croton bonplandianus 2<br />
752 Euphorbiaceae Croton caudatus 2<br />
753 Euphorbiaceae Croton roxburghii = C. oblongifolius 2<br />
754 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta = Chamaesyce hirta 8<br />
755 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hypericifolia 1<br />
756 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia parviflora 2<br />
757 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prolifera 1<br />
758 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prostrata 3<br />
759 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia pulcherrima 1<br />
760 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia rosea 1<br />
761 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia royleana 4<br />
762 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia stracheyi = Tithymalus stracheyi 4<br />
763 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia wallichii 3<br />
764 Euphorbiaceae Exoecaria acerifolia 1<br />
765 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion acuminatum 1<br />
229
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
766 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion velutinum 3<br />
767 Euphorbiaceae Hevea brasiliensis? 1<br />
768 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas 7<br />
769 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha gossypifolia 1<br />
770 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga denticulata 4<br />
771 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga indica 1<br />
772 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga pustulata 4<br />
773 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus nepalensis 2<br />
774 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis 9<br />
775 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus amarus 4<br />
776 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica = Emblica officinalis 9<br />
777 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus glaucus = Hemicicca glauca 4<br />
778 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus parvifolius 3<br />
779 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus = Kirganelia reticulata 5<br />
780 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus sikkimensis 2<br />
781 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus urinaria 4<br />
782 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus virgatus = P. simplex 3<br />
783 Euphorbiaceae Putranjiva roxburghii 2<br />
784 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis 6<br />
785 Euphorbiaceae Sapium baccatum 2<br />
786 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne 5<br />
787 Euphorbiaceae<br />
Sauropus quadrangularis var. compressus = S.<br />
compressus<br />
1<br />
788 Euphorbiaceae Securinega virosa 1<br />
789 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora 9<br />
790 Fagaceae Castanopsis hystrix 2<br />
791 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica 5<br />
792 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides 5<br />
793 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca 7<br />
794 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa 7<br />
795 Fagaceae Quercus oxyodon = Cyclobalanopsis oxyodon 2<br />
796 Fagaceae Lithocarpus fenestrata 1<br />
797 Fagaceae<br />
Lithocarpus grandiflora = L. elegans. L. spicata,<br />
Quercus spicata<br />
5<br />
798 Fagaceae Quercus floribunda = Q. dilatata 1<br />
799 Fagaceae<br />
Quercus lanata = Q. incana, Q. lanuginosa, Q.<br />
leucotrichophora<br />
5<br />
800 Fagaceae Quercus merpilifolioides 1<br />
801 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia 9<br />
802 Flacourtiaceae Casearia elliptica 2<br />
803 Flacourtiaceae Casearia graveolens 2<br />
804 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense (es) 5<br />
230
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
805 Flacourtiaceae Xylosma longifolium 1<br />
806 Gentianaceae Canscora diffusa 2<br />
807 Gentianaceae Exacum teres 1<br />
808 Gentianaceae Exacum tetragonum 1<br />
809 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall. var. nubigena (Edgew.) Kusn. 1<br />
810 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida var. przewalskii 2<br />
811 Gentianaceae Gentiana capitata 2<br />
812 Gentianaceae Gentiana depressa 2<br />
813 Gentianaceae Gentiana pedicellata 2<br />
814 Gentianaceae Gentiana prolata 1<br />
815 Gentianaceae<br />
Gentiana prostata var. karelini = G. karelini, G.<br />
aquatica var. karelini<br />
1<br />
816 Gentianaceae Gentiana robusta 2<br />
817 Gentianaceae Gentiana stipitata 1<br />
818 Gentianaceae<br />
Gentianella pedunculata (D.Don) H.Sm. Comastoma<br />
pedunculatum (Royale ex D.Don) Holub<br />
1<br />
819 Gentianaceae Gentianopsis paludosa = Gentianella paludosa 1<br />
820 Gentianaceae Halenia elliptica 4<br />
821 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium lloydioides 1<br />
822 Gentianaceae Neopicrorhiza scrophulariflora 1<br />
823 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia 5<br />
824 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita = Swertia chirata 5<br />
825 Gentianaceae Swertia ciliata = S. purpurascens 2<br />
826 Gentianaceae Swertia cuneata 2<br />
827 Gentianaceae Swertia dilatata 2<br />
828 Gentianaceae Swertia gracilescens (es) 1<br />
829 Gentianaceae Swertia kingii 1<br />
830 Gentianaceae Swertia multicaulis 2<br />
831 Gentianaceae Swertia nervosa 1<br />
832 Gentianaceae Swertia racemosa 2<br />
833 Geraniaceae Geranium collinum 1<br />
834 Geraniaceae Geranium donianum 4<br />
835 Geraniaceae Geranium lambertii 1<br />
836 Geraniaceae Geranium nakaoanum 2<br />
837 Geraniaceae Geranium nepalense 4<br />
838 Geraniaceae Geranium polyanthes 2<br />
839 Geraniaceae Geranium pratense 3<br />
840 Geraniaceae Geranium refractum 1<br />
841 Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum 3<br />
842 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum volubile = Gentiana volubilis 2<br />
843 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus parviflorus = Trichosporum parviflorum 1<br />
844 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus sikkimensis 1<br />
231
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
845 Gesneriaceae Chirita bifolia 1<br />
846 Gesneriaceae Chirita pumila 1<br />
847 Gesneriaceae Chirita urticifolia 2<br />
848 Gesneriaceae Corallodiscus lanuginosus = Didissandra lanuginosa 4<br />
849 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus pedicellatus R. Br. 1<br />
850 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus aromaticus 1<br />
851 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus cinereus 2<br />
852 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus oblongus 2<br />
853 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus primulifolius 1<br />
854 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus pulcher 1<br />
855 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus villosus 1<br />
856 Gesneriaceae Lysionotus serratus 1<br />
857 Gesneriaceae Platystemma violoides 3<br />
858 Grossulariaceae Ribes alpestre 1<br />
859 Grossulariaceae Ribes glaciale 3<br />
860 Grossulariaceae Ribes griffithii 1<br />
861 Grossulariaceae Ribes himalense = Ribes emodense 2<br />
862 Grossulariaceae Ribes takare = R. acuminatum var. desmocarpum 3<br />
863 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum spicatum 2<br />
864 Hamamelidaceae Exbucklandia populnea 1<br />
865 Hippocastanaceae Aesculus indica 3<br />
866 Hippuridaceae Hippuris vulgaris 1<br />
867 Hydrangaceae Deutzia compacta = D. hookeriana 2<br />
868 Hydrangaceae Deutzia staminea 2<br />
869 Hydrangaceae Dichroa fabrifuga 3<br />
870 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea anomala 2<br />
871 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea aspera 2<br />
872 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea heteromalla 2<br />
873 Hydrangeaceae Philadelphus tomentosus 3<br />
874 Hydrophyllaceae Hydrolea zeylanica 1<br />
875 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata 8<br />
876 Juglandiaceae Juglans regia var. kamaonia 9<br />
877 Lamiaceae Ajuga bracteosa 5<br />
878 Lamiaceae Ajuga forrestii 1<br />
879 Lamiaceae Ajuga lobata 3<br />
880 Lamiaceae Ajuga lupulina 2<br />
881 Lamiaceae Ajuga parviflora 2<br />
882 Lamiaceae Anisomeles indica 3<br />
883 Lamiaceae<br />
Clinopodium piperatum = Thymus piperatus = C.<br />
longicaule<br />
1<br />
884 Lamiaceae Clinopodium umbrosum = Calamintha unbrosa 4<br />
232
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
885 Lamiaceae Colebrookea oppositifolia 6<br />
886 Lamiaceae Coleus forskohlii 1<br />
887 Lamiaceae Colquhounia coccinea 4<br />
888 Lamiaceae Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze 2<br />
889 Lamiaceae Dracocephalum heterophyllum 2<br />
890 Lamiaceae Dracocephalum tanguticum 1<br />
891 Lamiaceae Dracocephalum wallichii 1<br />
892 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia blanda 3<br />
893 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia ciliata 1<br />
894 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia concinna (es) 1<br />
895 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia densa 2<br />
896 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia eriostachya 5<br />
897 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia flava 2<br />
898 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia fruticosa 1<br />
899 Lamiaceae Elsholtzia strobilifera 5<br />
900 Lamiaceae Eriophyton wallichii 3<br />
901 Lamiaceae Eusteralis stellata 1<br />
902 Lamiaceae Geniosporum coloratum 2<br />
903 Lamiaceae Glechoma nivalis 1<br />
904 Lamiaceae Hyptis suaveolens 2<br />
905 Lamiaceae Rabdosia coetsa = Isodon coetsa 1<br />
906 Lamiaceae Rabdosia lophanthoides = Isodon lophanthoides 2<br />
907 Lamiaceae Rabdosia scrophularioides = Isodon scrophularioides 1<br />
908 Lamiaceae Lamium amplexicaule 1<br />
909 Lamiaceae Lamium nepalense(es) 1<br />
910 Lamiaceae Lamium tuberosum (es) 2<br />
911 Lamiaceae Leonotis nepetaefolia 2<br />
912 Lamiaceae Leonurus japonicus 1<br />
913 Lamiaceae Leucas cephalotes 3<br />
914 Lamiaceae Leucas cilliata 1<br />
915 Lamiaceae Leucas indica 1<br />
916 Lamiaceae Leucas lanata 2<br />
917 Lamiaceae Leucas mollissima 3<br />
918 Lamiaceae Leucosceptrum canum 4<br />
919 Lamiaceae Melissa flava 2<br />
920 Lamiaceae Mentha arvensis 1<br />
921 Lamiaceae Mentha spicata 1<br />
922 Lamiaceae Micromeria biflora 2<br />
923 Lamiaceae Micromeria nepalensis (es) 3<br />
924 Lamiaceae Mosla dianthera 3<br />
925 Lamiaceae Nepeta cataria 1<br />
233
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
926 Lamiaceae Nepeta coerulescens 1<br />
927 Lamiaceae Nepeta hindostana 1<br />
928 Lamiaceae Nepeta lamiopsis 2<br />
929 Lamiaceae Nepeta staintonii (es) 1<br />
930 Lamiaceae Ocimum basilicum 1<br />
931 Lamiaceae Ocimum gratissimum 1<br />
932 Lamiaceae Origanum vulgare 2<br />
933 Lamiaceae Orthosiphon incurvus 1<br />
934 Lamiaceae Perilla frutescens 4<br />
935 Lamiaceae Phlomis bracteosa 1<br />
936 Lamiaceae Phlomis macrophylla 1<br />
937 Lamiaceae Lamiophlomis rotata = Phlomis rotata 2<br />
938 Lamiaceae Phlomis setigera 2<br />
939 Lamiaceae Phlomis spectabilis 1<br />
940 Lamiaceae Phlomis tibetica 1<br />
941 Lamiaceae Plectranthus mollis 1<br />
942 Lamiaceae Pogostemon auricularius = Dysophylla auricularia 1<br />
943 Lamiaceae Pogostemon benghalensis 6<br />
944 Lamiaceae Pogostemon glaber 1<br />
945 Lamiaceae Prunella vulgaris 5<br />
946 Lamiaceae Isodon rugosus = Rabdoasia rugosa 2<br />
947 Lamiaceae Isodon lophanthoides = Rabdosia lophanthoides 2<br />
948 Lamiaceae Isodon scrophularioides = Rabdosia scrophularioides 1<br />
949 Lamiaceae Salvia campanulata 2<br />
950 Lamiaceae Salvia hians 1<br />
951 Lamiaceae Salvia nubicola 1<br />
952 Lamiaceae Salvia plebeia 2<br />
953 Lamiaceae Salvia roborowskii 1<br />
954 Lamiaceae Scutellaria discolor 4<br />
955 Lamiaceae Scutellaria grossa 1<br />
956 Lamiaceae Scutellaria repens 1<br />
957 Lamiaceae Scutellaria scandens 3<br />
958 Lamiaceae Stachys melissaefolia 1<br />
959 Lamiaceae Thymus linearis = T. serpyllum subsp. quinquecostatus 4<br />
960 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia 5<br />
961 Lauraceae Actinodaphne reticulata 1<br />
962 Lauraceae Cinnamomum camphora 2<br />
963 Lauraceae Cinnamomum glaucescens 1<br />
964 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala 5<br />
965 Lauraceae Dodecadenia grandiflora 2<br />
966 Lauraceae Lindera nacusua 1<br />
234
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
967 Lauraceae Lindera neesiana 1<br />
968 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima 6<br />
969 Lauraceae Litsea cubeba 3<br />
970 Lauraceae Litsea doshia 2<br />
971 Lauraceae Litsea elongata 1<br />
972 Lauraceae Litsea lancifolia 1<br />
973 Lauraceae Litsea monopetala = L. polyantha 3<br />
974 Lauraceae Neolitsea umbrosa (Nees) Gamble 1<br />
975 Lauraceae Neolitsea cuipala = Litsea lanuginosa 3<br />
976 Lauraceae Neolitsea pallens = Litsea umbrosa var. consimilis 3<br />
977 Lauraceae Persea clarkeana 1<br />
978 Lauraceae Persea duthiei = Machilus duthiei 6<br />
979 Lauraceae Persea odoratissima = Machilus odoratissima 3<br />
980 Lauraceae Phoebe cathia 1<br />
981 Lauraceae Phoebe lanceolata 1<br />
982 Lecithydaceae Careya arborea 5<br />
983 Lecythidaceae Careya herbacea 1<br />
984 Leeaceae Leea alata 1<br />
985 Leeaceae Leea compactiflora 1<br />
986 Leeaceae Leea crispa = L. aspera 4<br />
987 Leeaceae Leea macrophylla 3<br />
988 Fabaceae Abrus precatorius 3<br />
989 Fabaceae Abrus pulchellus 1<br />
990 Fabaceae Acacia catechu 9<br />
991 Fabaceae Acacia mearnsii 1<br />
992 Fabaceae Acacia nilotica = A. arabica 2<br />
993 Fabaceae Acacia pennata 2<br />
994 Fabaceae Acacia rugata 4<br />
995 Fabaceae Aeschynomene asper 2<br />
996 Fabaceae Aeschynomene indica 1<br />
997 Fabaceae Albizia chinensis 2<br />
998 Fabaceae Albizia gamblei 2<br />
999 Fabaceae Albizia julibrissin = Albizia mollis 7<br />
1000 Fabaceae Albizia lebbeck 2<br />
1001 Fabaceae Albizia lucidior = Albizia lucida 2<br />
1002 Fabaceae Albizia procera 3<br />
1003 Fabaceae Albizia lebbeck 1<br />
1004 Fabaceae Albizia odoratissima 1<br />
1005 Fabaceae Alysicarpus rugosus 2<br />
1006 Fabaceae Alysicarpus vaginalis 4<br />
1007 Fabaceae Amphicarpaea bracteata 1<br />
235
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1008 Fabaceae Astragalus concretus 1<br />
1009 Fabaceae Astragalus donianus = A. pycnorhizus 1<br />
1010 Fabaceae Astragalus frigidus 1<br />
1011 Fabaceae Astragalus himalayanus 1<br />
1012 Fabaceae Astragalus nakaoi (es) 1<br />
1013 Fabaceae Astragalus stipulatus 1<br />
1014 Fabaceae Atylosia scarabaeoides 3<br />
1015 Fabaceae Atylosia volubilis 1<br />
1016 Fabaceae Bauhinia malabarica 5<br />
1017 Fabaceae Bauhinia purpurea 8<br />
1018 Fabaceae Bauhinia vahlii 6<br />
1019 Fabaceae Bauhinia variegata 6<br />
1020 Fabaceae Butea buteiformis = B. minor 5<br />
1021 Fabaceae Butea monosperma = B. frondosa 5<br />
1022 Fabaceae Caesalpinia bonduc 2<br />
1023 Fabaceae Caesalpinia cucullata 2<br />
1024 Fabaceae Caesalpinia decapetala = C. sepiaria 3<br />
1025 Fabaceae Campylotropis speciosa 2<br />
1026 Fabaceae Caragana brevifolia 1<br />
1027 Fabaceae Caragana brevispina 3<br />
1028 Fabaceae Caragana campanulata (es) 1<br />
1029 Fabaceae Caragana gerardiana 2<br />
1030 Fabaceae Caragana jubata 2<br />
1031 Fabaceae Caragana sukiensis = C. nepalensis 3<br />
1032 Fabaceae Caragana versicolor 1<br />
1033 Fabaceae Cassia fistula 8<br />
1034 Fabaceae Cassia floribunda 2<br />
1035 Fabaceae Cassia mimosoides 2<br />
1036 Fabaceae Cassia occidentalis 5<br />
1037 Fabaceae Cassia sophera 2<br />
1038 Fabaceae Cassia tora 7<br />
1039 Fabaceae Chesneya nubigena = Astragalus larkyaensis 3<br />
1040 Fabaceae Cochlianthus gracilis 1<br />
1041 Fabaceae Codariocalyx motorius 1<br />
1042 Fabaceae Colutea multiflora 1<br />
1043 Fabaceae Colutea nepalensis 1<br />
1044 Fabaceae Crotalaria alata 5<br />
1045 Fabaceae Crotalaria albida 6<br />
1046 Fabaceae Crotalaria calycina 1<br />
1047 Fabaceae Crotalaria juncea 1<br />
1048 Fabaceae Crotalaria kanaii (es) 2<br />
236
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1049 Fabaceae Crotalaria medicaginea 1<br />
1050 Fabaceae Crotalaria pallida 1<br />
1051 Fabaceae Crotalaria prostrata 4<br />
1052 Fabaceae Crotalaria sessiliflora 3<br />
1053 Fabaceae Crotalaria spectabilis 1<br />
1054 Fabaceae Crotalaria tetragona 1<br />
1055 Fabaceae Dalbergia latifolia 4<br />
1056 Fabaceae Dalbergia paniculata 1<br />
1057 Fabaceae Dalbergia sericea 1<br />
1058 Fabaceae Dalbergia sissoo 8<br />
1059 Fabaceae Dalbergia volubilis 1<br />
1060 Fabaceae Delonix regia 2<br />
1061 Fabaceae Dendrolobium triangulare 1<br />
1062 Fabaceae Desmodium concinnum 2<br />
1063 Fabaceae Desmodium confertum 2<br />
1064 Fabaceae Desmodium elegans = D. tiliaefolium 5<br />
1065 Fabaceae Desmodium gangeticum 2<br />
1066 Fabaceae Desmodium heterocarpon 1<br />
1067 Fabaceae Desmodium laxiflorum 4<br />
1068 Fabaceae Desmodium microphyllum 1<br />
1069 Fabaceae Desmodium multiflorum = D. floribundum 4<br />
1070 Fabaceae Desmodium oojeinense = Ougeinia dalbergoides 5<br />
1071 Fabaceae Desmodium podocarpum 1<br />
1072 Fabaceae Desmodium sequax 3<br />
1073 Fabaceae Desmodium elegans DC. subsp. elegans var. elegans 1<br />
1074 Fabaceae Desmodium triflorum 5<br />
1075 Fabaceae Desmodium velutinum 1<br />
1076 Fabaceae Eriosema himalaicum 2<br />
1077 Fabaceae Erythrina arborescens 2<br />
1078 Fabaceae Erythrina stricta 2<br />
1079 Fabaceae Flemingia chappar 1<br />
1080 Fabaceae Flemingia macrophylla = Moghania macrophylla 6<br />
1081 Fabaceae Flemingia paniculata 1<br />
1082 Fabaceae Flemingia strobilifera = Hedysarum strobiliferum 6<br />
1083 Fabaceae Gueldenstaedtia himalaica 5<br />
1084 Fabaceae Hedysarum campylocarpon 1<br />
1085 Fabaceae Indigofera bracteata 1<br />
1086 Fabaceae Indigofera constricta 1<br />
1087 Fabaceae Indigofera cylindracea 2<br />
1088 Fabaceae Indigofera dosua 3<br />
1089 Fabaceae Indigofera exilis 1<br />
237
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1090 Fabaceae Indigofera heterantha 1<br />
1091 Fabaceae Indigofera linifolia 2<br />
1092 Fabaceae Indigofera pulchella 5<br />
1093 Fabaceae Indigofera trifoliata 1<br />
1094 Fabaceae Lathyrus aphaca 2<br />
1095 Fabaceae Lespedeza gerardiana 2<br />
1096 Fabaceae Leucaena leucocephala 1<br />
1097 Fabaceae Lotus corniculatus 3<br />
1098 Fabaceae Medicago denticulata 1<br />
1099 Fabaceae Medicago falcata 2<br />
1100 Fabaceae Medicago lupulina 1<br />
1101 Fabaceae Medicago sativa 1<br />
1102 Fabaceae Melilotus alba 1<br />
1103 Fabaceae Melilotus indica 2<br />
1104 Fabaceae Melilotus officinalis 1<br />
1105 Fabaceae Millettia extensa = M. auriculata 6<br />
1106 Fabaceae Millettia fruticosa 1<br />
1107 Fabaceae Mimosa pudica 6<br />
1108 Fabaceae Mimosa rubicaulis 3<br />
1109 Fabaceae Mucuna macrocarpa 1<br />
1110 Fabaceae Mucuna pruriens 2<br />
1111 Fabaceae Ormosia glauca (es) 1<br />
1112 Fabaceae Oxytropis arenae-ripariae (es) 2<br />
1113 Fabaceae Oxytropis fasciculiflorum (es) 1<br />
1114 Fabaceae Oxytropis graminetorum (es) 1<br />
1115 Fabaceae Oxytropis humifusa = O. lapponica var. humifusa 1<br />
1116 Fabaceae Oxytropis nepalensis 1<br />
1117 Fabaceae Oxytropis torrentium (es) 1<br />
1118 Fabaceae Oxytropis williamsii (es) 3<br />
1119 Fabaceae Parochetus communis 6<br />
1120 Fabaceae Peuraria peduncularis 1<br />
1121 Fabaceae Phyllodium pulchellum 3<br />
1122 Fabaceae Piptanthus nepalensis 5<br />
1123 Fabaceae Pithecellobium dulce 1<br />
1124 Fabaceae Pongamia pinnata 1<br />
1125 Fabaceae Pterocarpus marsupium 2<br />
1126 Fabaceae Saraca asoca 2<br />
1127 Fabaceae Shuteria involucrata var. glabrata = S. vestita 1<br />
1128 Fabaceae Smithia sensitiva 2<br />
1129 Fabaceae Sophora glauca 1<br />
1130 Fabaceae Sophora moorcroftiana 1<br />
238
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1131 Fabaceae Spatholobus parviflorus = S. roxburghii 4<br />
1132 Fabaceae Tadehagi triquetrum 1<br />
1133 Fabaceae Tamarindus indica 5<br />
1134 Fabaceae Tephrosia candida 1<br />
1135 Fabaceae Tephrosia purpurea 1<br />
1136 Fabaceae Thermopsis barbata 4<br />
1137 Fabaceae Thermopsis lanceolata 1<br />
1138 Fabaceae Trifolium pratense 2<br />
1139 Fabaceae Trifolium repens 2<br />
1140 Fabaceae Trigonella emodi 2<br />
1141 Fabaceae Trigonella pubescens = Medicago edgeworthii 2<br />
1142 Fabaceae Uraria lagopodioides = U. lagopoides 4<br />
1143 Fabaceae Uraria lagopus 2<br />
1144 Fabaceae Uraria picta 2<br />
1145 Fabaceae Vicia angustifolia 2<br />
1146 Fabaceae Vicia hirsuta 3<br />
1147 Fabaceae Vicia sativa 1<br />
1148 Fabaceae Vigna angularis 1<br />
1149 Fabaceae Zornia gibbosa 2<br />
1150 Lentibulariaceae Pinguicula alpina 1<br />
1151 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia aurea 3<br />
1152 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia australis 2<br />
1153 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia bifida 2<br />
1154 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia exoleta 2<br />
1155 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia multicaulis 1<br />
1156 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia scandens 1<br />
1157 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia striatula 2<br />
1158 Linaceae Anisadenia saxatilis = A. khasyana 2<br />
1159 Linaceae Linum usitatissimum 1<br />
1160 Linaceae Reinwardtia indica = R. trigyna 3<br />
1161 Loganiaceae Buddleja asiatica 4<br />
1162 Loganiaceae Buddleja paniculata 2<br />
1163 Loganiaceae Mitreola petiolata 1<br />
1164 Loranthaceae Dendrophthoe falcata 3<br />
1165 Loranthaceae Helixanthera ligustrina 1<br />
1166 Loranthaceae Loranthus odoratus 1<br />
1167 Loranthaceae Scurrula elata 2<br />
1168 Loranthaceae Scurrula parasitica 1<br />
1169 Loranthaceae Taxillus vestitus 1<br />
1170 Loranthaceae Viscum album 3<br />
1171 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum 4<br />
239
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1172 Lythraceae Ammannia auriculata 2<br />
1173 Lythraceae Cuphea procumbens 1<br />
1174 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora 9<br />
1175 Lythraceae Lawsonia inermis 1<br />
1176 Lythraceae Rotala rotundifolia 3<br />
1177 Lythraceae Rotala rubra (es) 1<br />
1178 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa 11<br />
1179 Magnoliaceae Hiptage beghalensis 1<br />
1180 Magnoliaceae Magnolia campbellii 2<br />
1181 Magnoliaceae Magnolia globosa 1<br />
1182 Magnoliaceae Manglietia insignis = Magnolia insignis 1<br />
1183 Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca 4<br />
1184 Magnoliaceae Michelia doltsopa 3<br />
1185 Malpighiaceae Michelia kisopa 1<br />
1186 Malvaceae Abutilon indicum 4<br />
1187 Malvaceae Hibiscus manihot = Abelmoschus manihot 2<br />
1188 Malvaceae Kydia calycina 3<br />
1189 Malvaceae Malva verticillata 3<br />
1190 Malvaceae Malvaviscus arboreus 1<br />
1191 Malvaceae Sida acuta 3<br />
1192 Malvaceae Sida cordata 4<br />
1193 Malvaceae Sida cordifolia 1<br />
1194 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia 5<br />
1195 Malvaceae Thespesia lampas 4<br />
1196 Malvaceae Urena lobata 7<br />
1197 Melastomataceae Melastoma malabathricum 2<br />
1198 Melastomataceae Melastoma normale 1<br />
1199 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nepalensis 3<br />
1200 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nutans 1<br />
1201 Melastomataceae Osbeckia stellata 2<br />
1202 Melastomataceae Oxyspora paniculata 4<br />
1203 Melastomataceae Sarcopyramis napalensis 2<br />
1204 Melastomataceae Sonerila stricta 1<br />
1205 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica 6<br />
1206 Meliaceae Chukrasia tabularis 1<br />
1207 Meliaceae Cipadessa baccifera = C. fruticosa 2<br />
1208 Meliaceae Dysoxylum binectariferum 1<br />
1209 Meliaceae Dysoxylum gobara 1<br />
1210 Meliaceae Melia azedarach 5<br />
1211 Meliaceae Toona ciliata = Cedrela toona 7<br />
1212 Meliaceae Toona serrata = Cedrela serrata 1<br />
240
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1213 Meliaceae Trichilia connaroides = Walsura trijuga 4<br />
1214 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira 7<br />
1215 Menispermaceae Stephania elegans 2<br />
1216 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera 5<br />
1217 Menispermaceae Stephania japonica 1<br />
1218 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis = T. cordifolia 5<br />
1219 Menyanthaceae Nymphoides hydrophyllum 2<br />
1220 Menyanthaceae Nymphoides indica 2<br />
1221 Monotropaceae Monotropa hypopithys 1<br />
1222 Moraceae Artocarpus integra 1<br />
1223 Moraceae Artocarpus lakoocha 4<br />
1224 Moraceae Ficus auriculata = F. roxburghii 4<br />
1225 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis 6<br />
1226 Moraceae Ficus benjamina 3<br />
1227 Moraceae Ficus hederacea 2<br />
1228 Moraceae Ficus hispida 4<br />
1229 Moraceae Ficus lacor 3<br />
1230 Moraceae Ficus neriifolia = F. nemoralis 2<br />
1231 Moraceae Ficus palmata 1<br />
1232 Moraceae Ficus racemosa = F. glomerata 7<br />
1233 Moraceae Ficus religiosa 8<br />
1234 Moraceae Ficus rumphii 1<br />
1235 Moraceae Ficus sarmentosa = F. foveolata 3<br />
1236 Moraceae Ficus semicordata = F. cunia 9<br />
1237 Moraceae Maclura cochinchinensis 1<br />
1238 Moraceae Morus serrata 3<br />
1239 Moraceae Streblus asper 4<br />
1240 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta 8<br />
1241 Myrsinaceae Ardisia macrocarpa 1<br />
1242 Myrsinaceae Ardisia solanacea 4<br />
1243 Myrsinaceae Embelia vestita 1<br />
1244 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia 5<br />
1245 Myrsinaceae Maesa macrophylla 4<br />
1246 Myrsinaceae Maesa montana = M. indica 2<br />
1247 Myrsinaceae Myrsine capitellata 1<br />
1248 Myrtaceae Callistemon citrinus 1<br />
1249 Myrtaceae Cleistocalyx operculatus = Syzygium operculatum 4<br />
1250 Myrtaceae Myrsine semiserrata 3<br />
1251 Myrtaceae Psidium guajava 4<br />
1252 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini = Eugenia jambolana 9<br />
1253 Myrtaceae Syzygium jambos 2<br />
241
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1254 Myrtaceae Syzygium venosum = Eugenia frondosa 1<br />
1255 Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera 4<br />
1256 Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia diffusa 4<br />
1257 Nymphaeaceae Euryale ferox 1<br />
1258 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea nouchali 1<br />
1259 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea stellata 2<br />
1260 Ochnaceae Ochna obtusata 2<br />
1261 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda 6<br />
1262 Oleaceae Jasminum dispermum 3<br />
1263 Oleaceae Jasminum humile 7<br />
1264 Oleaceae Jasminum nepalense 2<br />
1265 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale 4<br />
1266 Oleaceae Ligustrum compactum 1<br />
1267 Oleaceae Ligustrum confusum 1<br />
1268 Oleaceae Ligustrum indicum 2<br />
1269 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis 5<br />
1270 Oleaceae Olea paniculata = O. glandulifera Wall. ex G. Don 1<br />
1271 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans 4<br />
1272 Oleaceae Syringa emodi 1<br />
1273 Onagraceae Circaea alpina 2<br />
1274 Onagraceae Circaea repens 1<br />
1275 Onagraceae Epilobium conspersum = Chamaernerion reticulatum 3<br />
1276 Onagraceae Epilobium cylindricum 3<br />
1277 Onagraceae Epilobium latifolium 1<br />
1278 Onagraceae Epilobium royleanum 1<br />
1279 Onagraceae Epilobium sikkimense 1<br />
1280 Onagraceae Epilobium wallichianum 1<br />
1281 Onagraceae Ludwigia adscendens 4<br />
1282 Onagraceae Ludwigia octovalvis 2<br />
1283 Onagraceae Ludwigia perennis 2<br />
1284 Onagraceae Oenothera rosea 2<br />
1285 Orobanchaceae Aeginetia indica 3<br />
1286 Orobanchaceae Boschniakia himalaica 2<br />
1287 Oxalidaceae Biophytum sensitivum 2<br />
1288 Oxalidaceae Oxalis acetosella 1<br />
1289 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata 11<br />
1290 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corymbosa 1<br />
1291 Oxalidaceae Oxalis latifolia 1<br />
1292 Papavaraceae Argemone mexicana 4<br />
1293 Papavaraceae Corydalis albury 1<br />
1294 Papavaraceae Corydalis cashmeriana 3<br />
242
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1295 Papavaraceae Corydalis casimiriana 1<br />
1296 Papavaraceae Corydalis chaerophylla var geraniifolia 3<br />
1297 Papavaraceae Corydalis clavibracteata (es) 1<br />
1298 Papavaraceae Corydalis cornuta 1<br />
1299 Papavaraceae Corydalis elegans 2<br />
1300 Papavaraceae Corydalis flaccida 1<br />
1301 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana 5<br />
1302 Papaveraceae Corydalis hendersonii = C. nepalensis 2<br />
1303 Papaveraceae Corydalis juncea 2<br />
1304 Papaveraceae Corydalis lathyroides 1<br />
1305 Papaveraceae Corydalis latiflora = C gerdae C. mitae 1<br />
1306 Papaveraceae Corydalis longipes 2<br />
1307 Papaveraceae Corydalis megacalyx (es) 2<br />
1308 Papaveraceae Corydalis meifolia 1<br />
1309 Papaveraceae Corydalis pseudojuncea 1<br />
1310 Papaveraceae Corydalis sykesii (es) 1<br />
1311 Papaveraceae Corydalis vaginans = C. ramosa 2<br />
1312 Papaveraceae Dicentra scandens 4<br />
1313 Papaveraceae Dicranostigma lactucoides = Stylophorum lactucoides 1<br />
1314 Papaveraceae Fumaria parviflora 1<br />
1315 Papaveraceae Fumaria vaillantii = F. parviflora subsp. vaillantii 1<br />
1316 Papaveraceae Hypecoum leptocarpum 1<br />
1317 Papaveraceae Meconopsis bella 1<br />
1318 Papaveraceae Meconopsis dhwojii (es) 2<br />
1319 Papaveraceae Meconopsis discigera 1<br />
1320 Papaveraceae Meconopsis gracilipes 1<br />
1321 Papaveraceae Meconopsis grandis 3<br />
1322 Papaveraceae Meconopsis horridula 4<br />
1323 Papaveraceae Meconopsis lyrata 1<br />
1324 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis 5<br />
1325 Papaveraceae Meconopsis paniculata = M. longipetiolata 4<br />
1326 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia (es) 5<br />
1327 Papaveraceae Meconopsis sinuata 1<br />
1328 Papaveraceae Meconopsis taylorii (es) 1<br />
1329 Papaveraceae Papaver dubium 1<br />
1330 Paranassiaceae Parnassia chinensis 1<br />
1331 Parnassiaceae Parnassia kumaonica 1<br />
1332 Parnassiaceae Parnassia nubicola 6<br />
1333 Parnassiaceae Parnassia pusilla 1<br />
1334 Parnassiaceae Parnassia wightiana 3<br />
1335 Passifloraceae Passiflora napalensis 2<br />
243
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1336 Pedaliaceae Martynia annua 1<br />
1337 Pedaliaceae Sesamum orientale 2<br />
1338 Phrymaceae Phryma leptostachya var. oblongifolia 1<br />
1339 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca acinosa 3<br />
1340 Piperaceae Peperomia heyneana 2<br />
1341 Piperaceae Peperomia pellucida 1<br />
1342 Piperaceae Peperomia tetraphylla 3<br />
1343 Piperaceae Piper chaba 1<br />
1344 Piperaceae Piper longum 5<br />
1345 Piperaceae Piper mullesua 2<br />
1346 Piperaceae Piper suipigua = P. nepalense 1<br />
1347 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa = P. major 7<br />
1348 Plantaginaceae Plantago exigua 1<br />
1349 Plumbaginaceae Plumbago zeylanica 1<br />
1350 Polygalaceae Polygala arillata 3<br />
1351 Polygalaceae Polygala crotalarioides 3<br />
1352 Polygalaceae Polygala furcata = P. triphylla 2<br />
1353 Polygalaceae Polygala linarifolia 1<br />
1354 Polygalaceae Polygala sibirica 2<br />
1355 Polygonaceae Aconogonum campanulatum 1<br />
1356 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle = Polygonum molle 7<br />
1357 Polygonaceae Bistorta affinis = Polygonum affine 4<br />
1358 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis = Polygonum amplexicaule 6<br />
1359 Polygonaceae Bistorta emodi 2<br />
1360 Polygonaceae Bistorta macrophylla = Polygonum macrophyllum 3<br />
1361 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletii 4<br />
1362 Polygonaceae Bistorta vaccinifolia = Polygonum vaccinifolium 2<br />
1363 Polygonaceae Bistorta vivipara = Polygonum viviparum 3<br />
1364 Polygonaceae Eskemukerjea megacarpum (es) 2<br />
1365 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum dibotrys = F. cymosum 3<br />
1366 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum esculentum 2<br />
1367 Polygonaceae Fallopia filipes (es) 2<br />
1368 Polygonaceae Koenigia delicatula = Polygonum delicatulum 2<br />
1369 Polygonaceae Koenigia islandica 1<br />
1370 Polygonaceae Koenigia nepalensis = Polygonum filicaule 4<br />
1371 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna 5<br />
1372 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata = Polygonum barbatum 5<br />
1373 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata = Polygonum capitatum 5<br />
1374 Polygonaceae Persicaria chinensis = Polygonum chinense 2<br />
1375 Polygonaceae Persicaria glabra = Polygonum glabrum 3<br />
1376 Polygonaceae Persicaria hydropiper = Polygonum hydropiper 4<br />
244
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1377 Polygonaceae Persicaria lapathifolia 3<br />
1378 Polygonaceae Persicaria microcephala = Polygonum microcephalum 2<br />
1379 Polygonaceae Persicaria nepalensis = Polygonum nepalense 2<br />
1380 Polygonaceae Persicaria perfoliata = Polygonum perfoliatum 1<br />
1381 Polygonaceae Persicaria polystachya = Polygonum polystachyum 1<br />
1382 Polygonaceae Persicaria posumbu 3<br />
1383 Polygonaceae Persicaria pubescens = Polygonum pubescens 1<br />
1384 Polygonaceae Persicaria runcinata 1<br />
1385 Polygonaceae Persicaria tenella 1<br />
1386 Polygonaceae Persicaria viscosa 1<br />
1387 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium 6<br />
1388 Polygonaceae Rheum acuminatum 1<br />
1389 Polygonaceae Rheum australe = R. emodi 7<br />
1390 Polygonaceae Rheum delavayi = R. nepalense 1<br />
1391 Polygonaceae Rheum moorcroftianum 3<br />
1392 Polygonaceae Rheum spiciforme 2<br />
1393 Polygonaceae Rheum webbianum 2<br />
1394 Polygonaceae Rumex hastatus 3<br />
1395 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis 7<br />
1396 Polygonaceae Rumex patientia 1<br />
1397 Portulacaceae Portulaca oleracea 2<br />
1398 Primulaceae Anagallis arvensis 3<br />
1399 Primulaceae Androsace geraniifolia 2<br />
1400 Primulaceae Androsace lanuginosa 1<br />
1401 Primulaceae Androsace lehmannii 1<br />
1402 Primulaceae Androsace muscoidea 3<br />
1403 Primulaceae Androsace rotundifolia 1<br />
1404 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa 5<br />
1405 Primulaceae Androsace strigillosa 1<br />
1406 Primulaceae Androsace umbellata 2<br />
1407 Primulaceae Lysimachia alternifolia 3<br />
1408 Primulaceae Lysimachia chenopodioides 1<br />
1409 Primulaceae Lysimachia ferruginea 1<br />
1410 Primulaceae Lysimachia prolifera 1<br />
1411 Primulaceae Lysimachia pyramidalis 1<br />
1412 Primulaceae Primula atrodentata 2<br />
1413 Primulaceae Primula aureata (es) 1<br />
1414 Primulaceae Primula buryana 3<br />
1415 Primulaceae<br />
Primula calderiana Balf.f. & Cooper subsp. strumosa<br />
(Balf.f. & Cooper) A.J.Richards<br />
1<br />
1416 Primulaceae Primula capitata 1<br />
245
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1417 Primulaceae Primula concinna 1<br />
1418 Primulaceae Primula denticulata 4<br />
1419 Primulaceae Primula deuteronana 1<br />
1420 Primulaceae Primula dickieana 1<br />
1421 Primulaceae Primula edgeworthii 1<br />
1422 Primulaceae Primula gambeliana 1<br />
1423 Primulaceae Primula glabra 1<br />
1424 Primulaceae Primula glomerata 1<br />
1425 Primulaceae Primula gracilipes 2<br />
1426 Primulaceae Primula involucrata 3<br />
1427 Primulaceae Primula macrophylla = P. stuartii var. purpurea 4<br />
1428 Primulaceae Primula minutissima 1<br />
1429 Primulaceae Primula obliqua 3<br />
1430 Primulaceae Primula petiolaris 2<br />
1431 Primulaceae Primula poluninii (es) 1<br />
1432 Primulaceae Primula primulina = P. pusilla 3<br />
1433 Primulaceae Primula pulchra 1<br />
1434 Primulaceae Primula ramzanae (es) 1<br />
1435 Primulaceae Primula reidii 1<br />
1436 Primulaceae Primula reticulata 2<br />
1437 Primulaceae Primula rotundifolia 1<br />
1438 Primulaceae Primula sharmae (es) 2<br />
1439 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis 6<br />
1440 Primulaceae Primula stirtoniana 1<br />
1441 Primulaceae Primula stuartii 2<br />
1442 Primulaceae Primula tibetica 1<br />
1443 Primulaceae Primula wollastonii 3<br />
1444 Proteaceae Grevillea robusta 2<br />
1445 Punicaceae Punica granatum 2<br />
1446 Ranunculaceae Aconitum amplexicaule (es) 2<br />
1447 Ranunculaceae Aconitum balfourii 1<br />
1448 Ranunculaceae Aconitum bisma 2<br />
1449 Ranunculaceae Aconitum ferox 4<br />
1450 Ranunculaceae Aconitum gammiei = A. wallichianum 2<br />
1451 Ranunculaceae Aconitum heterophyllum 2<br />
1452 Ranunculaceae Aconitum laciniatum 1<br />
1453 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum 6<br />
1454 Ranunculaceae Aconitum williamsii (es) 1<br />
1455 Ranunculaceae Actaea spicata var. acuminata 1<br />
1456 Ranunculaceae Anemone demissa 2<br />
1457 Ranunculaceae Anemone elongata 3<br />
246
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1458 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba 4<br />
1459 Ranunculaceae Anemone polyanthes 3<br />
1460 Ranunculaceae Anemone rivularis 4<br />
1461 Ranunculaceae<br />
Anemone rupestris subsp. polycarpa = A. polycarpa,<br />
A. saxicola<br />
1<br />
1462 Ranunculaceae Anemone rupicola 1<br />
1463 Ranunculaceae Anemone trullifolia 1<br />
1464 Ranunculaceae Anemone vitifolia 4<br />
1465 Ranunculaceae Aquilegia moorcroftiana 1<br />
1466 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris 5<br />
1467 Ranunculaceae Cimicifuga foetida 1<br />
1468 Ranunculaceae Clematis acuminata = C. acuminata var. wallichii 1<br />
1469 Ranunculaceae Clematis alternata 2<br />
1470 Ranunculaceae Clematis barbellata 1<br />
1471 Ranunculaceae Clematis bracteolata (es) 1<br />
1472 Ranunculaceae Clematis buchananiana 3<br />
1473 Ranunculaceae Clematis connata 1<br />
1474 Ranunculaceae Clematis grata 2<br />
1475 Ranunculaceae Clematis grewiiflora 1<br />
1476 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana 7<br />
1477 Ranunculaceae Clematis napaulensis 1<br />
1478 Ranunculaceae Clematis phlebentha (es) 1<br />
1479 Ranunculaceae Clematis tibetana 1<br />
1480 Ranunculaceae Delphinium altissimum 1<br />
1481 Ranunculaceae Delphinium brunonianum 2<br />
1482 Ranunculaceae Delphinium caeruleum 1<br />
1483 Ranunculaceae Delphinium denudatum 1<br />
1484 Ranunculaceae Delphinium drepanocentum 1<br />
1485 Ranunculaceae Delphinium grandiflorum 2<br />
1486 Ranunculaceae Delphinium himalayai (es) 3<br />
1487 Ranunculaceae Delphinium kamaonense 1<br />
1488 Ranunculaceae Delphinium scabriflorum = D. altissimum 1<br />
1489 Ranunculaceae Delphinium vestitum 1<br />
1490 Ranunculaceae Delphinium viscosum 1<br />
1491 Ranunculaceae Delphinium williamsii (es) 1<br />
1492 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis polypetala 3<br />
1493 Ranunculaceae Paraquilegia microphylla 2<br />
1494 Ranunculaceae Rananculus himalaicus (es) 1<br />
1495 Ranunculaceae Rananculus makaluensis (es) 1<br />
1496 Ranunculaceae Ranaunculus sclerantus 1<br />
1497 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus adoxifolius 2<br />
247
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1498 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus brotherusii 1<br />
1499 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus diffusus 2<br />
1500 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus ficariifolius = R. microphyllus 1<br />
1501 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus 4<br />
1502 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus 4<br />
1503 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus sceleratus 3<br />
1504 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus tricuspis 1<br />
1505 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum 2<br />
1506 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum chelidonii 2<br />
1507 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum cultratum 1<br />
1508 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum elegans 1<br />
1509 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foetidum 1<br />
1510 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum 5<br />
1511 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum javanicum 1<br />
1512 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum platycarpum 1<br />
1513 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum punduanum 1<br />
1514 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum reniforme 3<br />
1515 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rostellatum 1<br />
1516 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rotundifolium 2<br />
1517 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum saniculiforme 2<br />
1518 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum virgatum 3<br />
1519 Ranunculaceae Trollius pumilus 1<br />
1520 Rhamnaceae Berchemia edgeworthii 1<br />
1521 Rhamnaceae Berchemia floribunda 2<br />
1522 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus napalensis 1<br />
1523 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus purpureus 1<br />
1524 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus triqueter 1<br />
1525 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus 4<br />
1526 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus incurva 4<br />
1527 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana = Z. jujuba 8<br />
1528 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus rugosa 3<br />
1529 Rosaceae Agrimonia pilosa var. nepalensis 2<br />
1530 Rosaceae Aruncus dioicus 3<br />
1531 Rosaceae Cotoneaster acuminatus 4<br />
1532 Rosaceae Cotoneaster affinis 2<br />
1533 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bacillaris 1<br />
1534 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bisraminanus (es) 1<br />
1535 Rosaceae Cotoneaster congestus 1<br />
1536 Rosaceae Cotoneaster frigidus 3<br />
1537 Rosaceae Cotoneaster microphyllus 4<br />
1538 Rosaceae Cotoneaster nitidus = C. distichus 1<br />
248
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1539 Rosaceae Cotoneaster poluninii (es) 1<br />
1540 Rosaceae Cotoneaster rotundifolius 2<br />
1541 Rosaceae Cotoneaster virgatus (es) 1<br />
1542 Rosaceae Duchesnea indica = Fragaria indica 4<br />
1543 Rosaceae Eriobotrya dubia 1<br />
1544 Rosaceae Eriobotrya elliptica 1<br />
1545 Rosaceae Fragaria daltoniana 2<br />
1546 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola = F. vesca var. nubicola 5<br />
1547 Rosaceae Geum elatum = Acomastylis elata 3<br />
1548 Rosaceae Geum roylei 1<br />
1549 Rosaceae Geum sikkimense 1<br />
1550 Rosaceae Neillia thrysiflora 2<br />
1551 Rosaceae Photinia integrifolia 2<br />
1552 Rosaceae Potentilla anserina 1<br />
1553 Rosaceae Potentilla argyrophylla 4<br />
1554 Rosaceae<br />
Potentilla argyrophylla Wall. ex Lehm. var.<br />
atrosanguinea (Lodd.) Hook.f.<br />
1<br />
1555 Rosaceae Potentilla biflora 2<br />
1556 Rosaceae Potentilla coriandrifolia 2<br />
1557 Rosaceae Potentilla cuneata = P. ambigua 1<br />
1558 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa 3<br />
1559 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa 6<br />
1560 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens 6<br />
1561 Rosaceae Potentilla griffithii 1<br />
1562 Rosaceae Potentilla kleiniana 1<br />
1563 Rosaceae Potentilla leschenaultiana 2<br />
1564 Rosaceae Potentilla leuconota 1<br />
1565 Rosaceae Potentilla lineata 1<br />
1566 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla 4<br />
1567 Rosaceae Potentilla nepalensis 1<br />
1568 Rosaceae Potentilla peduncularis 1<br />
1569 Rosaceae Potentilla polyphylla = P. mooniana 4<br />
1570 Rosaceae Potentilla saundersiana = P. argentea 2<br />
1571 Rosaceae Potentilla supina 2<br />
1572 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis 6<br />
1573 Rosaceae Prunus carmesina 2<br />
1574 Rosaceae Prunus cerasifera Ehrh. 1<br />
1575 Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides 5<br />
1576 Rosaceae Prunus cornuta 1<br />
1577 Rosaceae Prunus davidiana 1<br />
1578 Rosaceae Prunus himalaica (es) 1<br />
249
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1579 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis 6<br />
1580 Rosaceae Prunus rufa 4<br />
1581 Rosaceae Pyracantha crenulata 5<br />
1582 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia 6<br />
1583 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii 5<br />
1584 Rosaceae Rosa laevigata 1<br />
1585 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla 7<br />
1586 Rosaceae Rosa moschata 1<br />
1587 Rosaceae Rosa sericea 7<br />
1588 Rosaceae Rosa webbiana 1<br />
1589 Rosaceae Rubus acuminatus 2<br />
1590 Rosaceae Rubus calycinus 1<br />
1591 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus 6<br />
1592 Rosaceae Rubus fockeanus 1<br />
1593 Rosaceae Rubus foliolosus 1<br />
1594 Rosaceae Rubus fragarioides 1<br />
1595 Rosaceae Rubus hibiscifolius (es) 1<br />
1596 Rosaceae Rubus hypargyrus 2<br />
1597 Rosaceae Rubus macilentus 1<br />
1598 Rosaceae Rubus mesogaeus 1<br />
1599 Rosaceae Rubus nepalensis 2<br />
1600 Rosaceae Rubus niveus 5<br />
1601 Rosaceae Rubus paniculatus 3<br />
1602 Rosaceae Rubus pentagonus 1<br />
1603 Rosaceae Rubus reticulatus 2<br />
1604 Rosaceae Rubus rugosus 1<br />
1605 Rosaceae Sanguisorba diandra = Poterium diandrum 1<br />
1606 Rosaceae Sibbaldia cuneata 2<br />
1607 Rosaceae Sibbaldia micropetala 1<br />
1608 Rosaceae Sibbaldia minutissima (es) 1<br />
1609 Rosaceae Sibbaldia purpurea 3<br />
1610 Rosaceae Sorbaria tomentosa 2<br />
1611 Rosaceae Sorbus cuspidata 4<br />
1612 Rosaceae Sorbus foliolosa 3<br />
1613 Rosaceae Sorbus hedlundii 1<br />
1614 Rosaceae Sorbus lanata 2<br />
1615 Rosaceae Sorbus microphylla 3<br />
1616 Rosaceae Sorbus ursina 3<br />
1617 Rosaceae Spiraea arcuata 3<br />
1618 Rosaceae Spiraea bella 3<br />
1619 Rosaceae Spiraea canescens 2<br />
250
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1620 Rosaceae Spiraea micrantha 2<br />
1621 Rosaceae Stranvaesia nussia = S. glaucescens 1<br />
1622 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia 7<br />
1623 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis = A. cadamba 5<br />
1624 Rubiaceae Argostemma verticillatum 2<br />
1625 Rubiaceae Borreria alata 1<br />
1626 Rubiaceae Borreria articulata 1<br />
1627 Rubiaceae Borreria pusilla 1<br />
1628 Rubiaceae Coffea benghalensis 3<br />
1629 Rubiaceae Galium acutum 1<br />
1630 Rubiaceae Galium aparine 3<br />
1631 Rubiaceae Galium asperifolium = G. mollugo subsp. asperifolium 2<br />
1632 Rubiaceae Galium asperuloides 3<br />
1633 Rubiaceae Galium elegans = G. rotundifolium 2<br />
1634 Rubiaceae Galium hirtiflorum 4<br />
1635 Rubiaceae Gardenia jasminoides 1<br />
1636 Rubiaceae Gardenia turgida? 1<br />
1637 Rubiaceae Hedyotis corymbosa 2<br />
1638 Rubiaceae Hedyotis ovatifolia 1<br />
1639 Rubiaceae Hedyotis scandens 1<br />
1640 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon excelsum 2<br />
1641 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon flaccidumum 1<br />
1642 Rubiaceae Hymenopogon parasiticus 2<br />
1643 Rubiaceae Knoxia corymbosa 2<br />
1644 Rubiaceae Kohautia gracilis 1<br />
1645 Rubiaceae Leptodermis lanceolata 4<br />
1646 Rubiaceae Luculia gratissima 3<br />
1647 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parviflora 5<br />
1648 Rubiaceae Mussaenda macrophylla 2<br />
1649 Rubiaceae Neanotis gracilis 1<br />
1650 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza fasciculata 3<br />
1651 Rubiaceae<br />
Ophiorrhiza rugosa = O. prostrata, O. harrisiana var.<br />
rugosa<br />
2<br />
1652 Rubiaceae Pavetta indica 1<br />
1653 Rubiaceae Pavetta tomentosa 4<br />
1654 Rubiaceae Randia tetrasperma 4<br />
1655 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith = R. cordifolia 5<br />
1656 Rubiaceae Uncaria sessilifructus 1<br />
1657 Rubiaceae Wendlandia appendiculata (es) 1<br />
1658 Rubiaceae Wendlandia coriacea 1<br />
1659 Rubiaceae Wendlandia exserta 2<br />
251
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1660 Rubiaceae Wendlandia puberula 2<br />
1661 Rubiaceae Wendlandia tinctoria 1<br />
1662 Rubiaceae Xeromphis spinosa 4<br />
1663 Rubiaceae Xeromphis uliginosa 4<br />
1664 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos 8<br />
1665 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora 5<br />
1666 Rutaceae Citrus medica 1<br />
1667 Rutaceae Clausena pentaphylla 3<br />
1668 Rutaceae Euodia fraxinifolia 2<br />
1669 Rutaceae Glycosmis cyanocarpa 1<br />
1670 Rutaceae Glycosmis pentaphylla 1<br />
1671 Rutaceae Micromelum integerrimum 1<br />
1672 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii 5<br />
1673 Rutaceae Murraya paniculata = M. exotica, Chalcas paniculat 4<br />
1674 Rutaceae Ruta cordata (es) 1<br />
1675 Rutaceae Skimmia anquetilia 1<br />
1676 Rutaceae Skimmia arborescens 1<br />
1677 Rutaceae Skimmia laureola 2<br />
1678 Rutaceae Skimmia melanocarpa 2<br />
1679 Rutaceae Toddalia asiatica 1<br />
1680 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum acanthopodium 3<br />
1681 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum 7<br />
1682 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nepalense 4<br />
1683 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum 3<br />
1684 Sabiaceae Meliosma dilleniifolia 4<br />
1685 Sabiaceae Meliosma simplicifolia 2<br />
1686 Sabiaceae Sabia purpurea 1<br />
1687 Salicaceae Populus alba 1<br />
1688 Salicaceae Populus ciliata 5<br />
1689 Salicaceae Salix babylonica 2<br />
1690 Salicaceae Salix calyculata 3<br />
1691 Salicaceae Salix daltoniana 3<br />
1692 Salicaceae Salix denticulata = S. elegans 4<br />
1693 Salicaceae Salix eriostachya 3<br />
1694 Salicaceae Salix hylematica 1<br />
1695 Salicaceae Salix lindleyana 1<br />
1696 Salicaceae Salix longiflora 1<br />
1697 Salicaceae Salix obscura 1<br />
1698 Salicaceae Salix sclerophylla 1<br />
1699 Salicaceae Salix sikkimensis 1<br />
1700 Salicaceae Salix tetrasperma = Salix disperma 2<br />
252
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1701 Salicaceae Salix wallichiana 1<br />
1702 Sambucaceae Sambucus adnata 2<br />
1703 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium 4<br />
1704 Sambucaceae Viburnum cylindricum = V. coriaceum 3<br />
1705 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens 7<br />
1706 Sambucaceae Viburnum grandiflorum 2<br />
1707 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha 7<br />
1708 Sambucaceae Viburnum nervosum 2<br />
1709 Sambucaceae Viburnum punctatum 2<br />
1710 Santalaceae Osyris wightiana 3<br />
1711 Santalaceae Pyrularia edulis 2<br />
1712 Santalaceae Thesium himalense 1<br />
1713 Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum 2<br />
1714 Sapindaceae Sapindus mukorossi 3<br />
1715 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa = S. trijuga 5<br />
1716 Sapotaceae<br />
Aesandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni = Diploknema<br />
butyracea<br />
4<br />
1717 Sapotaceae Madhuca latifolia 2<br />
1718 Sapotaceae Madhuca longifolia 2<br />
1719 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis 6<br />
1720 Saururaceae Houttuynia cordata 4<br />
1721 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis 5<br />
1722 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata = B. ligulata 5<br />
1723 Saxifragaceae Bergenia purpurascens 1<br />
1724 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium carnosum 4<br />
1725 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium lanuginosum 1<br />
1726 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium nepalense 2<br />
1727 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium uniflorum 1<br />
1728 Saxifragaceae Rodgersia nepalensis 1<br />
1729 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga alpigena (es) 1<br />
1730 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga andersonii 1<br />
1731 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga aristulata 2<br />
1732 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brachypoda 1<br />
1733 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brunonis 3<br />
1734 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga caveana = S. diapensia 1<br />
1735 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga cinerea (es) 1<br />
1736 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga diversifolia 1<br />
1737 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga engleriana 1<br />
1738 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga excellens (es) 1<br />
1739 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga filicaulis 1<br />
1740 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga georgei 1<br />
253
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1741 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga granulifera 1<br />
1742 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hirculoides = S. hirculus var. hirculoides 2<br />
1743 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hispidula 1<br />
1744 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma (es) 3<br />
1745 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga jacquemontiana 1<br />
1746 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga kingiana 1<br />
1747 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lowndesii (es) 2<br />
1748 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lychnitis 1<br />
1749 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga micans (es) 1<br />
1750 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mucronulata 1<br />
1751 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga nakaoi 1<br />
1752 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga namdoensis (es) 1<br />
1753 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga neopropagulifera (es) 2<br />
1754 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pallida 1<br />
1755 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga parnassifolia 1<br />
1756 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga poluniniana (es) 1<br />
1757 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pseudo-pallida 1<br />
1758 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pulvinaria 1<br />
1759 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga punctulata 1<br />
1760 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rhodopetala (es) 1<br />
1761 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga roylei (es) 2<br />
1762 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga saginoides 2<br />
1763 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sibirica 1<br />
1764 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sphaeradena subsp. dhwojii 1<br />
1765 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga staintonii (es) 1<br />
1766 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga strigosa 1<br />
1767 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga umbellulata 1<br />
1768 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga williamsii (es) 1<br />
1769 Saxifragaceae Tiarella polyphylla 3<br />
1770 Schisandraceae Schisandra grandiflora 4<br />
1771 Schisandraceae Schisandra neglecta = S. elongata 3<br />
1772 Schisandraceae Schisandra propinqua 1<br />
1773 Scrophulariaceae Adenosma indianum 1<br />
1774 Scrophulariaceae Bacopa monnieri 2<br />
1775 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Centranthera cochinchinensis var.nepalensis = C.<br />
nepalensis<br />
1<br />
1776 Scrophulariaceae Ellisiophyllum pinnatum 1<br />
1777 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia himalayica 2<br />
1778 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum 5<br />
1779 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis kunawurensis 3<br />
1780 Scrophulariaceae Lancea tibetica 2<br />
254
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1781 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila indica 1<br />
1782 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila rugosa 1<br />
1783 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila sessilifora 1<br />
1784 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia grandiflora = Stemodia grandiflora 1<br />
1785 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia indica 3<br />
1786 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia anagallis 3<br />
1787 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia antipoda 2<br />
1788 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ciliata 2<br />
1789 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia crustacea 3<br />
1790 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia numularifolia 1<br />
1791 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia parviflora 1<br />
1792 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ruellioides 1<br />
1793 Scrophulariaceae Mazus pumilus 2<br />
1794 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus 5<br />
1795 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus tenellus var. nepalensis = M. nepalensis 3<br />
1796 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora = Picrorhiza<br />
scrophulariifolia<br />
6<br />
1797 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen wattii 1<br />
1798 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen williamsii (es) 1<br />
1799 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis albiflora 1<br />
1800 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis annapurnensis (es) 1<br />
1801 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha (es) 1<br />
1802 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis bifida 2<br />
1803 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis brevifolia 2<br />
1804 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis breviscaposa (es) 1<br />
1805 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis chamissonoides (es) 1<br />
1806 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis confertiflora = P. sectifolia 2<br />
1807 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elevatogaleata (es) 1<br />
1808 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elwesii 2<br />
1809 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis furfuracea 2<br />
1810 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis globifera 1<br />
1811 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gracilis 3<br />
1812 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis hoffmeisteri 1<br />
1813 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis hookeriana 1<br />
1814 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis klotzschii 1<br />
1815 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis longiflora var. tubiformis 4<br />
1816 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis megalantha 3<br />
1817 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis mollis 2<br />
1818 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis nepalensis 1<br />
1819 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis odontoloma (es) 1<br />
1820 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oederi 2<br />
255
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1821 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oxyrhyncha (es) 1<br />
1822 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pennelliana 1<br />
1823 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis poluninii 1<br />
1824 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis porrecta 1<br />
1825 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana (es) 3<br />
1826 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis roylei 3<br />
1827 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis scullyana 4<br />
1828 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis siphonantha 2<br />
1829 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis trichoglossa 1<br />
1830 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis wallichii 4<br />
1831 Scrophulariaceae Predicularis trichoglossa 1<br />
1832 Scrophulariaceae Scoparia dulcis 4<br />
1833 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia decomposita 1<br />
1834 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia pauciflora 1<br />
1835 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia urticifolia 2<br />
1836 Scrophulariaceae Sopubia trifida 3<br />
1837 Scrophulariaceae Striga asiatica = S. lutea 1<br />
1838 Scrophulariaceae Torenia asiatica = T. cordata 1<br />
1839 Scrophulariaceae Torenia cordifolia 1<br />
1840 Scrophulariaceae Torenia diffusa 2<br />
1841 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus 5<br />
1842 Scrophulariaceae Veronica cana 2<br />
1843 Scrophulariaceae Veronica ciliata var. cephaloides = V. cephaloides 1<br />
1844 Scrophulariaceae Veronica himalensis 3<br />
1845 Scrophulariaceae Wulfenia amherstiana 1<br />
1846 Solanaceae Cestrum elegans 1<br />
1847 Solanaceae Cestrum nocturnum 1<br />
1848 Solanaceae Cestrum parqui 1<br />
1849 Solanaceae Datura metel 3<br />
1850 Solanaceae Datura stramonium 6<br />
1851 Solanaceae Datura suaveolens 1<br />
1852 Solanaceae Hyoscyamus niger 3<br />
1853 Solanaceae Mandragora caulescens 2<br />
1854 Solanaceae Nicandra physalodes 3<br />
1855 Solanaceae Nicotiana plumbaginifolia 1<br />
1856 Solanaceae Nicotiana tabacum 1<br />
1857 Solanaceae Physalis divaricata 3<br />
1858 Solanaceae Physalis peruviana 3<br />
1859 Solanaceae Physochlaina praealta 1<br />
1860 Solanaceae<br />
Scopolia stramonifolia (Wall.) Shrestha = Anisodus<br />
luridus Link & Otto<br />
4<br />
256
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1861 Solanaceae Solanum aculeatissimum 3<br />
1862 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi = S. indicum 5<br />
1863 Solanaceae Solanum erianthum = S. verbascifolium 3<br />
1864 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum 7<br />
1865 Solanaceae Solanum torvum 5<br />
1866 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. xanthocarpum, S. surattense 6<br />
1867 Sonneratiaceae Duabanga grandiflora 4<br />
1868 Stachyuraceae Stachyurus himalaicus 2<br />
1869 Staphyleaceae Bischofia javanica 3<br />
1870 Sterculiaceae Helicteres isora 2<br />
1871 Sterculiaceae Melochia corchorifolia 2<br />
1872 Sterculiaceae Pentapetes phoenicia 1<br />
1873 Sterculiaceae Sterculia hamiltonii 1<br />
1874 Sterculiaceae Sterculia villosa 3<br />
1875 Symplocaceae Symplocos dryophila 2<br />
1876 Symplocaceae Symplocos lucida = S. theifolia = S. phyllocalyx 2<br />
1877 Symplocaceae Symplocos paniculata = S. crataegoides 4<br />
1878 Symplocaceae Symplocos pyrifolia 3<br />
1879 Symplocaceae Symplocos racemosa 1<br />
1880 Symplocaceae Symplocos ramosissima 3<br />
1881 Symplocaceae Symplocos sumuntia 1<br />
1882 Tamaricaceae Myricaria rosea = M. germanica 3<br />
1883 Tamaricaceae Myricaria squamosa 1<br />
1884 Tamaricaceae Tamarix dioica 4<br />
1885 Tetracentraceae Tetracentron sinense 1<br />
1886 Theaceae Camellia kissi 4<br />
1887 Theaceae Cleyera japonica var. wallichiana 2<br />
1888 Theaceae Eurya acuminata = E. japonica 6<br />
1889 Theaceae Eurya cerasifolia 4<br />
1890 Theaceae Schima wallichii 9<br />
1891 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua var. glacialis 9<br />
1892 Thymelaeaceae Daphne papyracea 2<br />
1893 Thymelaeaceae Edgeworthia gardneri 4<br />
1894 Thymelaeaceae Stelleria chamaejasme 3<br />
1895 Thymelaeaceae Wikstroemia canescens = Diplomorpha canescens 3<br />
1896 Tiliaceae Corchorus aestuans 2<br />
1897 Tiliaceae Corchorus olitorius 1<br />
1898 Tiliaceae Grewia disperma 2<br />
1899 Tiliaceae Grewia hainesiana 1<br />
1900 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia 5<br />
1901 Tiliaceae Grewia optiva 3<br />
257
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1902 Tiliaceae Grewia sapida 1<br />
1903 Tiliaceae Grewia sclerophylla 3<br />
1904 Tiliaceae Grewia subinaequalis 3<br />
1905 Tiliaceae Triumfetta annua 1<br />
1906 Tiliaceae Triumfetta pilosa 2<br />
1907 Tiliaceae Triumfetta rhomboides 4<br />
1908 Toricelliaceae Toricellia tillifolia 3<br />
1909 Trapaceae Trapa quadrispinosa 3<br />
1910 Ulmaceae Celtis australis 1<br />
1911 Ulmaceae Celtis tetrandra 2<br />
1912 Ulmaceae Holoptelea integrifolia 1<br />
1913 Ulmaceae Trema cannabina 1<br />
1914 Ulmaceae Trema orientalis 1<br />
1915 Ulmaceae Ulmus wallichiana 1<br />
1916 Apiaceae Acronema tenerum 1<br />
1917 Apiaceae Boehmeria platyphylla 5<br />
1918 Apiaceae Bupleurum falcatum 2<br />
1919 Apiaceae Bupleurum hamiltonii = B. tenue 2<br />
1920 Apiaceae Bupleurum lanceolatum 1<br />
1921 Apiaceae Bupleurum longicaule 1<br />
1922 Apiaceae Carum carvi 1<br />
1923 Apiaceae Carum diversifolium (es) 1<br />
1924 Apiaceae Centella asiatica 4<br />
1925 Apiaceae Chaerophyllum villosum 1<br />
1926 Apiaceae Cortia depressa 3<br />
1927 Apiaceae Cortiella hookeri = Cortia hookeri 2<br />
1928 Apiaceae Heracleum candicans 4<br />
1929 Apiaceae Heracleum lallii (es) 1<br />
1930 Apiaceae Heracleum nepalense 3<br />
1931 Apiaceae Heracleum wallichii 1<br />
1932 Apiaceae Hydrocotyle javanica = H. nepalensis 3<br />
1933 Apiaceae Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides = H. rotundifolia 3<br />
1934 Apiaceae Meeboldia achilleifolia = Pimpinella achilleifolia 2<br />
1935 Apiaceae Oenanthe javanica 3<br />
1936 Apiaceae Oenanthe thomsonii 1<br />
1937 Apiaceae Peucedanum dhana 1<br />
1938 Apiaceae Peucedanum nepalense (es) 1<br />
1939 Apiaceae Pimpinella diversifolia 2<br />
1940 Apiaceae Pleurospermum apiolens 1<br />
1941 Apiaceae Pleurospermum benthamii 1<br />
1942 Apiaceae Pleurospermum dentatum 2<br />
258
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1943 Apiaceae Pleurospermum hookeri 1<br />
1944 Apiaceae Pleurospermum rotundatum (es) 2<br />
1945 Apiaceae Sanicula elata 5<br />
1946 Apiaceae Selinum candollei 1<br />
1947 Apiaceae<br />
Cortiella cortioides = Selinum cortioides (C. Norman) M.<br />
F. Watson<br />
1<br />
1948 Apiaceae Selinum wallichianum = S. tenuifloium 6<br />
1949 Apiaceae Tordylopsis brunonis = Heracleum brunonis 1<br />
1950 Apiaceae Torilis japonica 1<br />
1951 Apiaceae Vicatia coniifolia 1<br />
1952 Urticaceae Boehmeria hamiltoniana 1<br />
1953 Urticaceae Boehmeria macrophylla 1<br />
1954 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphyla 1<br />
1955 Urticaceae Boehmeria polystachya 1<br />
1956 Urticaceae Boehmeria rugulosa 2<br />
1957 Urticaceae Boehmeria ternifolia 1<br />
1958 Urticaceae Chamabainia cuspidata 1<br />
1959 Urticaceae Debregeasia salicifolia 2<br />
1960 Urticaceae Degregeasia longifolia 1<br />
1961 Urticaceae Elatostema monandrum = E. surculosum 2<br />
1962 Urticaceae Elatostema sessile 2<br />
1963 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia = G. palmata 7<br />
1964 Urticaceae Gonostegia hirta 2<br />
1965 Urticaceae Gonostegia pentandra 2<br />
1966 Urticaceae Laportea terminalis = L. oleracea 2<br />
1967 Urticaceae Lecanthus peduncularis 2<br />
1968 Urticaceae Maoutia puya 1<br />
1969 Urticaceae Oreochnide frutescens 1<br />
1970 Urticaceae Parietaria micarantha = P. debilis 1<br />
1971 Urticaceae Pauzolzia zeylanica 1<br />
1972 Urticaceae Pilea racemosa = P. subalpina 2<br />
1973 Urticaceae Pilea scripta = Urtica scripta 1<br />
1974 Urticaceae Pilea symmeria = P. wightii 2<br />
1975 Urticaceae Pilea umbrosa 3<br />
1976 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea = P. viminea 3<br />
1977 Urticaceae Pouzolzia zeylanica 2<br />
1978 Urticaceae Urtica ardens = U. parviflora 2<br />
1979 Urticaceae Urtica dioica 7<br />
1980 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora = N. jatamansi 8<br />
1981 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii 5<br />
1982 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii = V. wallichii 6<br />
259
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
1983 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea 5<br />
1984 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla 8<br />
1985 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor = C. odorata, C. wallichiana 5<br />
1986 Verbenaceae Caryopteris nepalensis (es) 1<br />
1987 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer 1<br />
1988 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum indicum 4<br />
1989 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum japonicum 2<br />
1990 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum serratum 1<br />
1991 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum 6<br />
1992 Verbenaceae Gmelina arborea 3<br />
1993 Verbenaceae Holmskioldia sanguinea 2<br />
1994 Verbenaceae Lantana camara 6<br />
1995 Verbenaceae Lippia nodiflora = Phyla nodiflora (L.) Rich. 5<br />
1996 Verbenaceae Premna barbata 1<br />
1997 Verbenaceae Premna herbacea 1<br />
1998 Verbenaceae Premna integrifolia ? 1<br />
1999 Verbenaceae Premna interrupta 3<br />
2000 Verbenaceae Tectona grandis 2<br />
2001 Verbenaceae Verbena officinalis 3<br />
2002 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo 5<br />
2003 Violaceae Viola biflora 5<br />
2004 Violaceae Viola canescens 1<br />
2005 Violaceae Viola hamiltoniana = Viola arcuata 1<br />
2006 Violaceae Viola hookeri 1<br />
2007 Violaceae Viola kunawarensis 1<br />
2008 Violaceae Viola pilosa = V. serpens 3<br />
2009 Violaceae Viola wallichiana 1<br />
2010 Vitaceae Ampelocissus latifolia 3<br />
2011 Vitaceae Ampelocissus rugosa 2<br />
2012 Vitaceae Ampelocissus sikkimensis 1<br />
2013 Vitaceae Cayratia japonica 1<br />
2014 Vitaceae Cayratia trifolia 2<br />
2015 Vitaceae Cissus javanica 1<br />
2016 Vitaceae Cissus repens 1<br />
2017 Vitaceae Parthenocissus semicordata 2<br />
2018 Vitaceae Tetrastigma serrulatum 4<br />
2019 Vitaceae Vitis lanata 1<br />
Monocots<br />
0<br />
2020 Agavaceae Agave americana L. 1<br />
2021 Alismataceae Alisma plantago-aquatica 1<br />
260
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2022 Alismataceae Caldesia reniformis = C. parnassifolia var. maor 1<br />
2023 Alismataceae Sagittaria guyanensis 2<br />
2024 Alismataceae Sagittaria monteridensis 2<br />
2025 Alismataceae Sagittaria trifolia 3<br />
2026 Alliaceae Allium carolinianum 1<br />
2027 Alliaceae Allium fasciculatum 2<br />
2028 Alliaceae Allium hypsistum 1<br />
2029 Alliaceae Allium prattii = A. victorialis 3<br />
2030 Alliaceae Allium tuberosum 1<br />
2031 Alliaceae Allium wallichii 5<br />
2032 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes carinata 1<br />
2033 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes citrina 1<br />
2034 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum arundinaceum 1<br />
2035 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum nepalense 2<br />
2036 Aponogitanaceae Aponogeton appendiculatus 1<br />
2037 Aponogitanaceae Aponogeton crispus 1<br />
2038 Aponogitanaceae Aponogeton undulatus 1<br />
2039 Araceae Acorus calamus 4<br />
2040 Araceae Amorphophallus bulbifera 1<br />
2041 Araceae Ariopsis peltata 1<br />
2042 Araceae Arisaema concinnum 3<br />
2043 Araceae Arisaema consanguineum 1<br />
2044 Araceae Arisaema costatum = Arum costatum 1<br />
2045 Araceae Arisaema echinatum = Arum echinatum 1<br />
2046 Araceae Arisaema erubescens 1<br />
2047 Araceae Arisaema flavum 2<br />
2048 Araceae Arisaema griffithii 2<br />
2049 Araceae Arisaema jacquemontii 3<br />
2050 Araceae Arisaema nepenthoides = Arum nepenthoides 3<br />
2051 Araceae Arisaema propinquum 1<br />
2052 Araceae Arisaema speciosum 4<br />
2053 Araceae Arisaema tortuosum 3<br />
2054 Araceae Arisaema utile 1<br />
2055 Araceae Arisaema vexillatum (es) 1<br />
2056 Araceae Colocasia esculenta 1<br />
2057 Araceae Colocasia fallax 1<br />
2058 Araceae Gonotanthus pumilus 1<br />
2059 Araceae Pistia stratiotes 7<br />
2060 Araceae Remusatia vivipara 3<br />
2061 Araceae Rhaphidophora glauca 3<br />
2062 Araceae Sauromatum brevipes 1<br />
261
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2063 Araceae Sauromatum venosum 1<br />
2064 Araceae Typhonium diversifolium 3<br />
2065 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus 5<br />
2066 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus 9<br />
2067 Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba 2<br />
2068 Colchicaceae Iphigenia indica 1<br />
2069 Commelinaceae Amischophacelus axillaris 2<br />
2070 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis 5<br />
2071 Commelinaceae Commelina hasskarlii 2<br />
2072 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa 5<br />
2073 Commelinaceae Cyanotis vaga 1<br />
2074 Commelinaceae Floscopa scandens 2<br />
2075 Commelinaceae Murdannia nudiflora 4<br />
2076 Convallariaceae Maianthemum fuscum = Smilacina fusca 1<br />
2077 Convallariaceae Maianthemum olearaceum = Smilacina olearcea 2<br />
2078 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum = Smilacina purpurea 5<br />
2079 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon intermedius 4<br />
2080 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium 5<br />
2081 Convallariaceae Polygonatum hookeri 3<br />
2082 Convallariaceae Polygonatum oppositifolium 1<br />
2083 Convallariaceae Polygonatum punctatum 2<br />
2084 Convallariaceae Polygonatum verticillatum 3<br />
2085 Convallariaceae Theropogon pallidus 2<br />
2086 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis barbata 2<br />
2087 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis densa 2<br />
2088 Cyperaceae Carex atrata = C.duthiei 1<br />
2089 Cyperaceae Carex atrofusca 3<br />
2090 Cyperaceae Carex cardiolepis ? 1<br />
2091 Cyperaceae Carex cruciata 2<br />
2092 Cyperaceae Carex dimorpholepis 1<br />
2093 Cyperaceae Carex filicina = C. meiogyna 4<br />
2094 Cyperaceae Carex himalaica (es) 2<br />
2095 Cyperaceae Carex inanis = C. schlagintweitiana 1<br />
2096 Cyperaceae Carex laeta 1<br />
2097 Cyperaceae Carex longipes 2<br />
2098 Cyperaceae Carex munda 1<br />
2099 Cyperaceae Carex myosurus 2<br />
2100 Cyperaceae Carex nakaoana 1<br />
2101 Cyperaceae Carex nubigena 2<br />
2102 Cyperaceae Carex rara 1<br />
2103 Cyperaceae Carex rufulistilon (es) 1<br />
262
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2104 Cyperaceae Carex setigera 2<br />
2105 Cyperaceae Cyperus compressus 4<br />
2106 Cyperaceae Cyperus cuspidatus 1<br />
2107 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis 7<br />
2108 Cyperaceae Cyperus diffusus 2<br />
2109 Cyperaceae Cyperus digitatus 1<br />
2110 Cyperaceae Cyperus distans 4<br />
2111 Cyperaceae Cyperus esculentus 3<br />
2112 Cyperaceae Cyperus haspan 1<br />
2113 Cyperaceae Cyperus imbricatus 1<br />
2114 Cyperaceae Cyperus iria 4<br />
2115 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus 5<br />
2116 Cyperaceae Cyperus nutans 2<br />
2117 Cyperaceae Cyperus pilosus 1<br />
2118 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus 6<br />
2119 Cyperaceae Cyperus scariosus 1<br />
2120 Cyperaceae Cyperus tenuispica 1<br />
2121 Cyperaceae Eleocharis atropurpurea 2<br />
2122 Cyperaceae Eleocharis congesta 2<br />
2123 Cyperaceae Eleocharis dulcis 1<br />
2124 Cyperaceae Eleocharis palustris 3<br />
2125 Cyperaceae Eriophorum comosum = Scirpus comosus 3<br />
2126 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis aestavilis 2<br />
2127 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis bisumbellata 2<br />
2128 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis complanata 2<br />
2129 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma 7<br />
2130 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis falcata 1<br />
2131 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis miliacea 2<br />
2132 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis ovata 1<br />
2133 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis squarrosa 1<br />
2134 Cyperaceae Isolepis setacea 1<br />
2135 Cyperaceae Kobresia duthiei 1<br />
2136 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandarii (es) 3<br />
2137 Cyperaceae Kobresia esenbeckii (Kunth) Noltie 1<br />
2138 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis (es) 4<br />
2139 Cyperaceae Kobresia gandakiensis (es) 2<br />
2140 Cyperaceae Kobresia kanaii (es) 1<br />
2141 Cyperaceae Kobresia mallae (es) 2<br />
2142 Cyperaceae Kobresia pygmaea 1<br />
2143 Cyperaceae Kobresia royleana 1<br />
2144 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia = Cyperus brevifolius 5<br />
263
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2145 Cyperaceae Kyllinga nemoralis 4<br />
2146 Cyperaceae Mariscus aristatus 1<br />
2147 Cyperaceae Mariscus compactus 2<br />
2148 Cyperaceae Mariscus cyperinus 1<br />
2149 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis = Cyperus cyperoides 6<br />
2150 Cyperaceae Pycreus flavidus 1<br />
2151 Cyperaceae Pycreus pumilus 2<br />
2152 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus articulatus 2<br />
2153 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus grossus 2<br />
2154 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus juncoides 2<br />
2155 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus mucronatus = Scirpus mucronatus 3<br />
2156 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus roylei 2<br />
2157 Cyperaceae Scirpus maritimus 2<br />
2158 Cyperaceae Scirpus tuberosus 1<br />
2159 Cyperaceae Scleria parvula 1<br />
2160 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea 5<br />
2161 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera 7<br />
2162 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea pentaphylla 2<br />
2163 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon kathmanduense (es) 1<br />
2164 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon nepalense 3<br />
2165 Poaceae Agrostis hookeriana 1<br />
2166 Poaceae Agrostis nervosa 1<br />
2167 Poaceae Agrostis pilosula 3<br />
2168 Poaceae Alopecurus aequalis 0<br />
2169 Poaceae Andropogon munroi = A. tristis 1<br />
2170 Poaceae Apluda mutica 4<br />
2171 Poaceae Aristida adscensionis 1<br />
2172 Poaceae Arthraxon lanciolatus 1<br />
2173 Poaceae Yushania maling = Arundinarea maling 1<br />
2174 Poaceae<br />
Himalayacalamus hookerianus = Arundinaria<br />
hookeriana<br />
1<br />
2175 Poaceae<br />
Drepanostachyum intermedium = Arundinaria<br />
intermedia<br />
1<br />
2176 Poaceae Arundinella bengalensis 1<br />
2177 Poaceae Arundinella hookeri 3<br />
2178 Poaceae Arundinella nepalensis 5<br />
2179 Poaceae Arundo donax 1<br />
2180 Poaceae Avena fatua 1<br />
2181 Poaceae Bothriochloa bladhii 1<br />
2182 Poaceae Bothriochola intermedia 1<br />
2183 Poaceae Brachiaria distachya 1<br />
2184 Poaceae Brachiaria ramosa 3<br />
264
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2185 Poaceae Brachiaria villosa 1<br />
2186 Poaceae Brachypodium pinnatum 1<br />
2187 Poaceae Brachypodium sylvaticum 2<br />
2188 Poaceae Bromus himalaicus 1<br />
2189 Poaceae Bromus nepalensis (es) 1<br />
2190 Poaceae Bromus tectorum 1<br />
2191 Poaceae Capillipedium assimile 5<br />
2192 Poaceae Capillipedium parviflorum 2<br />
2193 Poaceae Chloris dolichostachya 2<br />
2194 Poaceae Chrysopogon aciculatus 2<br />
2195 Poaceae Chrysopogon gryllus 5<br />
2196 Poaceae Coix lachryma-jobi 6<br />
2197 Poaceae Cymbopogon flexuosus 1<br />
2198 Poaceae Cymbopogon jwarancusa 2<br />
2199 Poaceae Cymbopogon microtheca 1<br />
2200 Poaceae Cymbopogon pendulus 2<br />
2201 Poaceae Cynodon dactylon 11<br />
2202 Poaceae Dactylis glomerata 1<br />
2203 Poaceae Dactyloctenium aegypticum 3<br />
2204 Poaceae Danthonia cumminsii = D. schneideri 3<br />
2205 Poaceae Dendrocalamus hamiltonii 3<br />
2206 Poaceae Dendrocalamus strictus 3<br />
2207 Poaceae Deschampsia caespitosa 1<br />
2208 Poaceae Desmostachya bipinnata 4<br />
2209 Poaceae Deyeuxia nepalensis (es) 3<br />
2210 Poaceae Deyeuxia pulchella 1<br />
2211 Poaceae Dichanthium annulatum 2<br />
2212 Poaceae Digitaria abludens 3<br />
2213 Poaceae Digitaria ciliaris = D. adscendens 6<br />
2214 Poaceae Digitaria longiflora 3<br />
2215 Poaceae Digitaria setigera 1<br />
2216 Poaceae Digitaria violascens 3<br />
2217 Poaceae Drepanostachyum falcatum = Arundinaria falcata 3<br />
2218 Poaceae Duthiea nepalensis (es) 2<br />
2219 Poaceae Echinochloa colona 4<br />
2220 Poaceae Echinochloa crus-galli 5<br />
2221 Poaceae Eleusine indica 3<br />
2222 Poaceae Elymus nepalensis (es) = Agropyron nepalense (es) 2<br />
2223 Poaceae Elymus nutans 1<br />
2224 Poaceae Eragrostiella nardoides 1<br />
2225 Poaceae Eragrostis atrovirens 3<br />
265
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2226 Poaceae Eragrostis japonica 1<br />
2227 Poaceae Eragrostis nigra 1<br />
2228 Poaceae Eragrostis pilosa 3<br />
2229 Poaceae Eragrostis tenella 5<br />
2230 Poaceae Eragrostis tremula 1<br />
2231 Poaceae Eragrostis unioloides 6<br />
2232 Poaceae Erianthus rufipilus 2<br />
2233 Poaceae Eulalia mollis 1<br />
2234 Poaceae Eulaliopsis binata = Ischaemum angustifolium 5<br />
2235 Poaceae Festuca gigantea 1<br />
2236 Poaceae Festuca leptopogon 2<br />
2237 Poaceae Festuca ovina 2<br />
2238 Poaceae Festuca polycolea 1<br />
2239 Poaceae Festuca rubra 1<br />
2240 Poaceae Festuca valesiaca ? 1<br />
2241 Poaceae Helictotrichon virescens 1<br />
2242 Poaceae Hemarthria compressa 3<br />
2243 Poaceae Heteropogon contortus 5<br />
2244 Poaceae Hygroryza aristata 3<br />
2245 Poaceae Imperata cylindrica 9<br />
2246 Poaceae Isachne albens 6<br />
2247 Poaceae Isachne globosa 2<br />
2248 Poaceae Isachne miliacea 1<br />
2249 Poaceae Ischaemum rugosum 1<br />
2250 Poaceae Koeleria cristata 1<br />
2251 Poaceae Leersia hexandra 2<br />
2252 Poaceae Microstegium ciliatum 1<br />
2253 Poaceae Microstegium nudum 1<br />
2254 Poaceae Microstegium vimineum 1<br />
2255 Poaceae Narenga porphyrocoma 3<br />
2256 Poaceae Neyraudia reynaudiana 1<br />
2257 Poaceae Oplismenus burmannii 5<br />
2258 Poaceae Oplismenus compositus 4<br />
2259 Poaceae Oryza rufipogon 3<br />
2260 Poaceae Panicum notatum 2<br />
2261 Poaceae Panicum paludosum 2<br />
2262 Poaceae Panicum psilopodium 1<br />
2263 Poaceae Paspalidium flavidum 4<br />
2264 Poaceae Paspalidium punctatum 2<br />
2265 Poaceae Paspallum scrobiculatum 1<br />
2266 Poaceae Paspalum distichum 6<br />
266
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2267 Poaceae Paspalum scrobiculatum 4<br />
2268 Poaceae Pennisetum flaccidum 2<br />
2269 Poaceae Pennisetum polystachion 1<br />
2270 Poaceae Perotis hordeiformis 2<br />
2271 Poaceae Phalaris arundinacea 1<br />
2272 Poaceae Phalaris minor 2<br />
2273 Poaceae Phleum alpinum 1<br />
2274 Poaceae Phragmites karka 7<br />
2275 Poaceae Poa annua 1<br />
2276 Poaceae Poa harae (es) 1<br />
2277 Poaceae Poa himalayana 2<br />
2278 Poaceae Poa jaunsarensis 1<br />
2279 Poaceae Poa kanaii (es) 1<br />
2280 Poaceae Poa langtangensis (es) 0<br />
2281 Poaceae Poa ludens 1<br />
2282 Poaceae Poa mustangensis (es) 2<br />
2283 Poaceae Poa nepalensis 2<br />
2284 Poaceae Poa pagophila 2<br />
2285 Poaceae Poa polycolea 2<br />
2286 Poaceae Poa poophagorum 1<br />
2287 Poaceae Poa pratensis 1<br />
2288 Poaceae Poa x digena (es) 1<br />
2289 Poaceae Pogonantherum paniceum 1<br />
2290 Poaceae Pogonatherum crinitum 3<br />
2291 Poaceae Polypogon fugax 1<br />
2292 Poaceae Polypogon monospeliensis 3<br />
2293 Poaceae Saccharum bengalense 5<br />
2294 Poaceae Saccharum procerum 1<br />
2295 Poaceae Saccharum spontaneum 9<br />
2296 Poaceae Saccharum williamsii (es) 1<br />
2297 Poaceae Sacciolepis indica 2<br />
2298 Poaceae Sacciolepis myosuroides 2<br />
2299 Poaceae Setaria geniculata 1<br />
2300 Poaceae Setaria glauca 2<br />
2301 Poaceae Setaria pallidefusca 5<br />
2302 Poaceae Setaria palmifolia 1<br />
2303 Poaceae Setaria plicata 1<br />
2304 Poaceae Sporobolus diander 4<br />
2305 Poaceae Sporobolus fertilis 3<br />
2306 Poaceae Sporobolus piliferus 1<br />
2307 Poaceae Stipa staintonii (es) 2<br />
267
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2308 Poaceae Thamnocalamus spathiflorus = T. aristatus 2<br />
2309 Poaceae Themeda anathera 1<br />
2310 Poaceae Themeda arundinacea 2<br />
2311 Poaceae Themeda caudata 3<br />
2312 Poaceae Themeda quadrivalvis 1<br />
2313 Poaceae Themeda triandra 1<br />
2314 Poaceae Themeda villosa 2<br />
2315 Poaceae Thysanolaena maxima 4<br />
2316 Poaceae Tripogon filiformis 1<br />
2317 Poaceae Trisetum spicatum 2<br />
2318 Poaceae Vetiveria lawsonii 2<br />
2319 Poaceae Vetiveria zizaniodes 5<br />
2320 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata 6<br />
2321 Hydrocharitaceae Ottelia alismoides 3<br />
2322 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans = V. spiralis 5<br />
2323 Hypoxidaceae Cucurligo orchioides 3<br />
2324 Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis aurea 1<br />
2325 Iridaceae Iris decora = I. nepalensis 3<br />
2326 Iridaceae Iris goniocarpa 1<br />
2327 Iridaceae Iris kemaonensis 1<br />
2328 Iridaceae Iris nepalensis 1<br />
2329 Juncaceae Juncus himalensis 2<br />
2330 Juncaceae Juncus leucanthus 1<br />
2331 Juncaceae Juncus membranaceus 1<br />
2332 Juncaceae Juncus sikkimensis 1<br />
2333 Lemnaceae Lemna minor 2<br />
2334 Lemnaceae Lemna perpusilla 3<br />
2335 Lemnaceae Lemna trisulca? 1<br />
2336 Lemnaceae Spirodela polyrhiza 3<br />
2337 Lemnaceae Wolffia globosa 2<br />
2338 Liliaceae Campylandra aurantiaca 2<br />
2339 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum = Lilium giganteum 5<br />
2340 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa 6<br />
2341 Liliaceae Lilium nanum 1<br />
2342 Liliaceae Lilium nepalense 4<br />
2343 Liliaceae Lilium oxypetalum = Fritillaria oxypetala 1<br />
2344 Liliaceae Lilium wallichianum 2<br />
2345 Liliaceae Lloydia longiscapa 1<br />
2346 Liliaceae Lloydia serotina 2<br />
2347 Liliaceae Notholirion macrophyllum 2<br />
2348 Liliaceae Urginea indica 2<br />
268
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2349 Musaceae Musa balbisiana = M. sapientum 1<br />
2350 Musaceae Musa paradisica 1<br />
2351 Najadaceae Najas graminea 1<br />
2352 Najadaceae Najas minor 4<br />
2353 Nartheciaceae Aletris pauciflora 3<br />
2354 Nartheciaceae Aletris sikkimensis 2<br />
2355 Orchidaceae Aerides multiflora 2<br />
2356 Orchidaceae Aerides odorata 2<br />
2357 Orchidaceae Aerides uniflora 1<br />
2358 Orchidaceae Agrostophyllum callosum 1<br />
2359 Orchidaceae Anthogonium gracile 1<br />
2360 Orchidaceae Arachnis cathcartii 1<br />
2361 Orchidaceae Arundina graminifolia 3<br />
2362 Orchidaceae Brachycorythis obcordata = Habenaria galeandra 2<br />
2363 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum cylindraceum 1<br />
2364 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum guttulatum 1<br />
2365 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum hookeri 1<br />
2366 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum polyrhizum 1<br />
2367 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum reptans 1<br />
2368 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum retusiusculum 1<br />
2369 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum wallichii 1<br />
2370 Orchidaceae Calanthe alpina 2<br />
2371 Orchidaceae Calanthe brevicornu 1<br />
2372 Orchidaceae Calanthe mannii 1<br />
2373 Orchidaceae Calanthe masuca 1<br />
2374 Orchidaceae Calanthe plantaginea 1<br />
2375 Orchidaceae Calanthe puberula 2<br />
2376 Orchidaceae Calanthe tricarinata 4<br />
2377 Orchidaceae Cephalanthera longifolia 3<br />
2378 Orchidaceae Chiloschista lunifera 1<br />
2379 Orchidaceae Chiloschista usneoides 1<br />
2380 Orchidaceae Coelogyne corymbosa 3<br />
2381 Orchidaceae Coelogyne cristata 3<br />
2382 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fimbriata 1<br />
2383 Orchidaceae Coelogyne flaccida 1<br />
2384 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fuscescens 1<br />
2385 Orchidaceae Coelogyne ochracea 1<br />
2386 Orchidaceae Coelogyne ovalis 1<br />
2387 Orchidaceae Coelogyne punctulata = C. nitida 1<br />
2388 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus luteus 2<br />
2389 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus sanguineus 1<br />
269
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2390 Orchidaceae Cymbidium aloifolium 1<br />
2391 Orchidaceae Cymbidium hookerianum 1<br />
2392 Orchidaceae Cymbidium iridioides 1<br />
2393 Orchidaceae Cypripediium himalaicum 4<br />
2394 Orchidaceae Cypripedium cordigerum 2<br />
2395 Orchidaceae Cypripedium elegans 1<br />
2396 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea 7<br />
2397 Orchidaceae Dendrobium aphyllum 3<br />
2398 Orchidaceae Dendrobium candidum 1<br />
2399 Orchidaceae Dendrobium densiflorum 1<br />
2400 Orchidaceae Dendrobium denudans 1<br />
2401 Orchidaceae Dendrobium eriiflorum 1<br />
2402 Orchidaceae Dendrobium heterocarpum 1<br />
2403 Orchidaceae Dendrobium longicornu 1<br />
2404 Orchidaceae Dendrobium porphyrochilum 1<br />
2405 Orchidaceae Diphylax urceolata 1<br />
2406 Orchidaceae Diplomeris hirsuta 1<br />
2407 Orchidaceae Epigeneium amplum 1<br />
2408 Orchidaceae Epipactis helleborine 1<br />
2409 Orchidaceae Eria alba 1<br />
2410 Orchidaceae Eria coronaria 1<br />
2411 Orchidaceae Eria excavata 1<br />
2412 Orchidaceae Eria graminifolia 1<br />
2413 Orchidaceae Eria muscicola 1<br />
2414 Orchidaceae Eria spicata 1<br />
2415 Orchidaceae Galearis spathulata 1<br />
2416 Orchidaceae Galearis stracheyi 1<br />
2417 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus calceolaris 1<br />
2418 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus distichus 1<br />
2419 Orchidaceae Goodyera foliosa 1<br />
2420 Orchidaceae Goodyera fusca 2<br />
2421 Orchidaceae Goodyera hemsleyana 1<br />
2422 Orchidaceae Goodyera repens 2<br />
2423 Orchidaceae Gymnadenia orchidis 2<br />
2424 Orchidaceae Habenaria aitchisonii 1<br />
2425 Orchidaceae Habenaria arietina 2<br />
2426 Orchidaceae Habenaria furcifera 1<br />
2427 Orchidaceae Habenaria intermedia 3<br />
2428 Orchidaceae Habenaria pectinata 4<br />
2429 Orchidaceae Hemipilia cordifolia 1<br />
2430 Orchidaceae Herminium duthiei 2<br />
270
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2431 Orchidaceae Herminium josephii 1<br />
2432 Orchidaceae Herminium lanceum = H. angustifolium 4<br />
2433 Orchidaceae Herminium macrophyllum = H. congestum 2<br />
2434 Orchidaceae Herminium monophyllum 2<br />
2435 Orchidaceae Herminium monorchis 1<br />
2436 Orchidaceae Herminium pugioniforme 1<br />
2437 Orchidaceae Herminium quinquelobum 1<br />
2438 Orchidaceae Kingidium taenialis = Doritis taenialis 1<br />
2439 Orchidaceae Liparis cordifolia 1<br />
2440 Orchidaceae Liparis glossula 2<br />
2441 Orchidaceae Liparis perpusilla 1<br />
2442 Orchidaceae Listera nepalensis (es) 2<br />
2443 Orchidaceae Listera pinetorum 1<br />
2444 Orchidaceae Malaxis cylindrostachya 1<br />
2445 Orchidaceae Malaxis khasiana 1<br />
2446 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera = Microstylis muscifera 5<br />
2447 Orchidaceae Monomeria barbata 1<br />
2448 Orchidaceae Neottianthe calcicola 1<br />
2449 Orchidaceae Neottianthe secundiflora 2<br />
2450 Orchidaceae Oberonia acaulis 1<br />
2451 Orchidaceae Oberonia iridifolia 1<br />
2452 Orchidaceae Odontochilus lanceolatus 1<br />
2453 Orchidaceae Oreorchis foliosa 3<br />
2454 Orchidaceae Oreorchis micrantha 1<br />
2455 Orchidaceae Oreorchis porphyranthes (es) 1<br />
2456 Orchidaceae Otochilus albus 2<br />
2457 Orchidaceae Panisea demissa = P. parvifolia 1<br />
2458 Orchidaceae Panisea uniflora 1<br />
2459 Orchidaceae Pecteilis susannae 1<br />
2460 Orchidaceae Peristylus aristatus = Habenaria aristata 1<br />
2461 Orchidaceae Peristylus elisabethae 2<br />
2462 Orchidaceae Peristylus fallax 2<br />
2463 Orchidaceae Peristylus goodyeroides (Don). Lindl. 3<br />
2464 Orchidaceae Pholidota articulata 2<br />
2465 Orchidaceae Pholidota griffithii 1<br />
2466 Orchidaceae Pholidota imbricata 3<br />
2467 Orchidaceae Platanthera clavigera = Habenaria densa 3<br />
2468 Orchidaceae Platanthera latilabris 2<br />
2469 Orchidaceae Platanthera stenantha = Habenaria stenantha 2<br />
2470 Orchidaceae Platenthera arcuata 2<br />
2471 Orchidaceae Pleione hookeriana 4<br />
271
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2472 Orchidaceae Pleione humilis 1<br />
2473 Orchidaceae Pleione praecox 1<br />
2474 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua 6<br />
2475 Orchidaceae Rhinchostylis retusa 1<br />
2476 Orchidaceae Satyrium ciliatum 1<br />
2477 Orchidaceae Satyrium nepalense 4<br />
2478 Orchidaceae Spathoglottis ixioides 3<br />
2479 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis 4<br />
2480 Orchidaceae Sunipia bicolor = Ione bicolor 2<br />
2481 Orchidaceae Sunipia paleacea = Ione paleacea 1<br />
2482 Orchidaceae Sunipia racemosa = S. scariosa 1<br />
2483 Orchidaceae Thunia alba 2<br />
2484 Orchidaceae Vanda alpina 1<br />
2485 Orchidaceae Vandopsis undulata 1<br />
2486 Orchidaceae Zeuxine strateumatica 2<br />
2487 Arecaceae Borasus flabellifer 1<br />
2488 Arecaceae Calamus acanthospathus 1<br />
2489 Arecaceae Calamus tenuis 4<br />
2490 Arecaceae Cocos nucifera 1<br />
2491 Arecaceae Phoenix acaulis 2<br />
2492 Arecaceae Phoenix humilis 4<br />
2493 Arecaceae Phoenix sylvestris 1<br />
2494 Pandanaceae Pandanus nepalensis = P. furcatus 2<br />
2495 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes 4<br />
2496 Pontederiaceae Monochoria hastata 4<br />
2497 Pontederiaceae Monochoria vaginalis 4<br />
2498 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton crispus 3<br />
2499 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton lucens 1<br />
2500 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton natans 1<br />
2501 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus 4<br />
2502 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton octandrus 2<br />
2503 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton pectinatus 2<br />
2504 Smilacaceae Smilax aspera 3<br />
2505 Smilacaceae Smilax ferox 2<br />
2506 Smilacaceae Smilax lanceifolia 2<br />
2507 Smilacaceae Smilax menispermoidea 2<br />
2508 Smilacaceae Smilax myrtillus var. rigida = S. rigida 1<br />
2509 Smilacaceae Smilax osmastonii 1<br />
2510 Smilacaceae Smilax ovalifolia 1<br />
2511 Smilacaceae Smilax perfoliata 1<br />
2512 Trillidaceae Paris polyphylla 7<br />
272
Annex 1.9 Vascular Plants in Protected Sites<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
NO. OF<br />
SITES<br />
2513 Trillidaceae Trillidium govanianum 3<br />
2514 Typhaceae Typha elephantina 2<br />
2515 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia 5<br />
2516 Uvulariaceae Clintonia udensis 3<br />
2517 Uvulariaceae Disporum cantoniense 3<br />
2518 Uvulariaceae Streptopus simplex 1<br />
2519 Zinberaceae Alpinia allughas 1<br />
2520 Zinberaceae Cautleya gracilis = C. lutea, Roscoea gracilis 3<br />
2521 Zingiberaceae Cautleya spicata = Roscoea spicata 3<br />
2522 Zingiberaceae Costus speciosus 1<br />
2523 Zingiberaceae Curcuma angustifolia 3<br />
2524 Zingiberaceae Globba racemosa 2<br />
2525 Zingiberaceae Hedychium aurantiacum 1<br />
2526 Zingiberaceae Hedychium coccineum 4<br />
2527 Zingiberaceae Hedychium densiflorum 2<br />
2528 Zingiberaceae Hedychium spicatum 1<br />
2529 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina 6<br />
2530 Zingiberaceae Roscoea nepalensis (es) 1<br />
2531 Zingiberaceae Roscoea purpurea 2<br />
2532 Zingiberaceae Zingiber officinale 1<br />
(es) = Endemic species<br />
Sources: Shrestha and Joshi. (1996), Shrestha et al . (2002) & Shakya, PR. Collections (1971-2006)<br />
273
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Woodsiaceae Diplazium stoliczkae<br />
2 Woodsiaceae Deparia boryana = Dryoathyrium boryanum<br />
3 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris cochleata<br />
4 Equisetiaceae Equisetum arvense<br />
5 Gleicheniaceae Dicranopteris linearis<br />
6 Pteridaceae Pteris cretica<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
7 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
8 Pinaceae Abies pindrow<br />
9 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
10 Pinaceae Picea smithiana<br />
11 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
12 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
13 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
14 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana =Taxus baccata subsp. wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
15 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes pentastemonoides = Goldfussia<br />
pentastemonoides<br />
16 Aceraceae Acer acuminatum<br />
17 Aceraceae Acer caesium<br />
18 Aceraceae Acer caudatum<br />
19 Aceraceae Acer pectinatum<br />
20 Actinidiaceae Actinidia callosa<br />
21 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
22 Araliaceae Acanthopanax cissifolius<br />
23 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis<br />
24 Araliaceae Pentapanax leschenaultii<br />
25 Asclepiadaceae<br />
Cynanchum canescens = C. vincetoxicum , Vincetoxicum<br />
hirundinaria<br />
26 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scabrida<br />
27 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scullyi (es)<br />
28 Balsaminaceae Impatiens sulcata<br />
29 Berberidaceae Berberis asiatica<br />
30 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis<br />
31 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
32 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
33 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
34 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata = Lappula glochidiata<br />
35 Boraginaceae Maharanga bicolor<br />
36 Boraginaceae Trigonotis rotundifolia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
274
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
37 Campanulaceae Lobelia pyramidalis<br />
38 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
39 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa<br />
40 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtillus<br />
41 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera purpurascens<br />
42 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera quinquelocularis<br />
43 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera webbiana<br />
44 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma subsp. himalayensis = S. himalayensis<br />
Lychnis himalayensis<br />
45 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria diandra<br />
46 Celastraceae Euonymus fimbriatus<br />
47 Celastraceae Euonymus tingens<br />
48 Clusiaceae Hypericum hookerianum = Norysca hookerian<br />
49 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium<br />
50 Compositae Ainsliaea latifolia<br />
51 Compositae Anaphalis busua<br />
52 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
53 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
54 Compositae Cirsium wallichii = C. argyrcanthum<br />
55 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
56 Compositae Taraxacum officinale<br />
57 Compositae Taraxacum nepalense (es)<br />
58 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
59 Compositae Anaphalis triplinervis<br />
60 Compositae Cirsium falconeri<br />
61 Compositae Jurinea dolomiaea<br />
62 Compositae Senecio chrysanthemoides<br />
63 Compositae Doronicum roylei<br />
64 Compositae Erigeron bellidioides<br />
65 Coriariaceae Coriaria napalensis<br />
66 Cornaceae Swida macrophylla = Cornus macrophylla<br />
67 Crassulaceae Rosularia rosulata<br />
68 Cruciferae Barbarea intermedia<br />
69 Cruciferae Cardamine violacea<br />
70 Cruciferae Diplotaxis nepalensis (es)<br />
71 Cruciferae Megacarpaea polyandra<br />
72 Cruciferae Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum<br />
73 Cruciferae Thlaspi andersonii<br />
74 Daphniphyllaceae Daphniphyllum himalense<br />
75 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus inermis<br />
76 Dipsacaceae Morina longifolia<br />
77 Dipsacaceae Morina nepalensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
275
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
78 Droseraceae Drosera peltata var. lunata<br />
79 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis<br />
80 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
81 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
82 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
83 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
84 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
85 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
86 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata<br />
87 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia stracheyi<br />
88 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia wallichii<br />
89 Fagaceae Quercus floribunda = Q. dilatata<br />
90 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
91 Gentianaceae Gentiana capitata<br />
92 Gentianaceae Neopicrorhiza scrophulariflora<br />
93 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia<br />
94 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita<br />
95 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus pedicellatus R. Br.<br />
96 Grossulariaceae Ribes glaciale<br />
97 Grossulariaceae Ribes griffithii<br />
98 Grossulariaceae Ribes himalense<br />
99 Grossulariaceae Ribes takare<br />
100 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
101 Hippocastanaceae Aesculus indica<br />
102 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea anomala<br />
103 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea heteromalla<br />
104 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
105 Juglandaceae Juglans regia<br />
106 Labiatae Scutellaria discolor<br />
107 Labiatae Scutellaria scandens<br />
108 Labiatae Thymus linearis<br />
109 Labiatae Leucosceptrum canum<br />
110 Labiatae Mentha spicata<br />
111 Labiatae Ajuga lupulina<br />
112 Labiatae Elsholtzia strobilifera<br />
113 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala<br />
114 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima<br />
115 Lauraceae Litsea doshia<br />
116 Lauraceae Neolitsea cuipala<br />
117 Lauraceae Persea duthiei<br />
118 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin<br />
119 Leguminosae Bauhinia variegata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
276
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
120 Leguminosae Butea buteiformis = B. minor<br />
121 Leguminosae Campylotropis speciosa<br />
122 Leguminosae Caragana brevispina<br />
123 Leguminosae Indigofera pulchella<br />
124 Leguminosae Lotus corniculatus<br />
125 Leguminosae Parochetus communis<br />
126 Leguminosae Piptanthus nepalensis<br />
127 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum<br />
128 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
129 Meliaceae Toona serrata = Cedrela serrata<br />
130 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera<br />
131 Moraceae Ficus racemosa<br />
132 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
133 Oleaceae Jasminum dispermum<br />
134 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
135 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale<br />
136 Papaveraceae Corydalis cashmeriana<br />
137 Papaveraceae Corydalis elegans<br />
138 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana<br />
139 Papaveraceae Corydalis pseudojuncea<br />
140 Papaveraceae Meconopsis dhwojii (es)<br />
141 Papaveraceae Meconopsis paniculata = M. longipetiolata<br />
142 Parnassiaceae Parnassia wightiana<br />
143 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle<br />
144 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis<br />
145 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletii<br />
146 Polygonaceae Koenigia nepalensis<br />
147 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata<br />
148 Polygonaceae Rheum australe<br />
149 Polygonaceae Rumex hastatus<br />
150 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
151 Primulaceae Androsace geraniifolia<br />
152 Primulaceae Androsace lanuginosa<br />
153 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa<br />
154 Primulaceae Primula denticulata<br />
155 Primulaceae Primula edgeworthii<br />
156 Ranunculaceae Aconitum ferox<br />
157 Ranunculaceae Aconitum heterophyllum<br />
158 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum<br />
159 Ranunculaceae Actaea spicata var. acuminata<br />
160 Ranunculaceae Anemone elongata<br />
161 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
277
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
162 Ranunculaceae Anemone polyanthes<br />
163 Ranunculaceae Anemone rivularis<br />
164 Ranunculaceae Anemone vitifolia<br />
165 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris<br />
166 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
167 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis polypetala<br />
168 Ranunculaceae Ranaunculus sclerantus<br />
169 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus<br />
170 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum reniforme<br />
171 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus triqueter<br />
172 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus purpureus<br />
173 Rosaceae Aruncus dioicus<br />
174 Rosaceae Cotoneaster acuminatus<br />
175 Rosaceae Cotoneaster affinis<br />
176 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bacillaris<br />
177 Rosaceae Cotoneaster bisraminanus (es)<br />
178 Rosaceae Cotoneaster microphyllus<br />
179 Rosaceae Duchesnea indica = Fragaria indica<br />
180 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola = F. vesca var. nubicola<br />
181 Rosaceae Geum elatum<br />
182 Rosaceae Geum roylei<br />
183 Rosaceae Potentilla argyrophylla<br />
184 Rosaceae<br />
185 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa<br />
186 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens<br />
187 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla<br />
188 Rosaceae Potentilla nepalensis<br />
Potentilla argyrophylla Wall. ex Lehm. var. atrosanguinea<br />
(Lodd.) Hook.f.<br />
189 Rosaceae Potentilla polyphylla = P. mooniana<br />
190 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis<br />
191 Rosaceae Prunus cornuta<br />
192 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis<br />
193 Rosaceae Pyracantha crenulata<br />
194 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia<br />
195 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii<br />
196 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
197 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
198 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus<br />
199 Rosaceae Rubus nepalensis<br />
200 Rosaceae Rubus niveus<br />
201 Rosaceae Rubus paniculatus<br />
202 Rosaceae Sibbaldia cuneata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
278
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
203 Rosaceae Sibbaldia purpurea<br />
204 Rosaceae Sorbus cuspidata<br />
205 Rosaceae Sorbus foliolosa<br />
206 Rosaceae Sorbus lanata<br />
207 Rosaceae Sorbus microphylla<br />
208 Rosaceae Sorbus ursina<br />
209 Rosaceae Spiraea arcuata<br />
210 Rosaceae Spiraea bella<br />
211 Rubiaceae Randia tetrasperma<br />
212 Rubiaceae Galium asperuloides<br />
213 Rubiaceae Galium hirtiflorum<br />
214 Rubiaceae Leptodermis lanceolata<br />
215 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith<br />
216 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora<br />
217 Rutaceae Skimmia anquetilia<br />
218 Rutaceae Skimmia laureola<br />
219 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
220 Salicaceae Populus ciliata<br />
221 Salicaceae Salix denticulata<br />
222 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium<br />
223 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
224 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
225 Saururaceae Houttuynia cordata<br />
226 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata = B. ligulata<br />
227 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium carnosum<br />
228 Schisandraceae Schisandra grandiflora<br />
229 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum<br />
230 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis scullyana<br />
231 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus<br />
232 Solanaceae Datura stramonium<br />
233 Theaceae Eurya acuminata<br />
234 Thymelaeacaceae Daphne papyracea<br />
235 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua<br />
236 Umbelliferae Bupleurum hamiltonii<br />
237 Umbelliferae Heracleum candicans<br />
238 Umbelliferae Heracleum nepalense<br />
239 Umbelliferae Meeboldia achilleifolia =Pimpinella achilleifolia<br />
240 Umbelliferae Selinum wallichianum =Selinum tenuifolium<br />
241 Urticaceae Ulmus wallichiana<br />
242 Urticaceae Debregeasia salicifolia<br />
243 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
244 Urticaceae Gonostegia hirta<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
279
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
245 Urticaceae Pilea racemosa<br />
246 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
247 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
248 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii<br />
249 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii<br />
250 Verbenaceae Lantana camara<br />
251 Violaceae Viola biflora<br />
252 Violaceae Viola canescens<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
253 Alliaceae Allium prattii<br />
254 Alliaceae Allium wallichii<br />
255 Araceae Acorus calamus<br />
256 Araceae Arisaema flavum<br />
257 Araceae Arisaema utile<br />
258 Araceae Arisaema propinquum<br />
259 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus<br />
260 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
261 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon intermedius<br />
262 Convallariaceae Polygonatum verticillatum<br />
263 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum = Smilacina purpurea<br />
264 Cyperaceae Eleocharis palustris<br />
265 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon nepalense<br />
266 Gramineae Agrostis pilosula<br />
267 Gramineae Drepanostachyum falcatum = Arundinaria falcata<br />
268 Gramineae Himalayacalamus hookerianus = Arundinaria hookeriana<br />
269 Gramineae Capillipedium assimile<br />
270 Gramineae Danthonia schneideri<br />
271 Gramineae Festuca ovina<br />
272 Gramineae Festuca valesiaca<br />
273 Gramineae Heteropogon contortus<br />
274 Gramineae Thamnocalamus spathiflorus = T. aristatus<br />
275 Iridaceae Iris decora<br />
276 Iridaceae Iris nepalensis<br />
277 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum<br />
278 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa<br />
279 Orchidaceae Calanthe alpina<br />
280 Orchidaceae Calanthe tricarinata<br />
281 Orchidaceae Cephalanthera longifolia<br />
282 Orchidaceae Cypripedium cordigerum<br />
283 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
284 Orchidaceae Epipactis helleborine<br />
285 Orchidaceae Habenaria intermedia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
280
Annex 1.9.1 KNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
286 Orchidaceae Habenaria pectinata<br />
287 Orchidaceae Herminium duthiei<br />
288 Orchidaceae Herminium monophyllum<br />
289 Orchidaceae Platenthera arcuata<br />
290 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua<br />
291 Oxalidaceae Oxalis acetosella<br />
292 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
293 Trillidaceae Paris poliphylla<br />
294 Trillidaceae Trillidium govanianum<br />
295 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: Shrestha, TB and RM Joshi (1996), & Shakya, PR. (2005) personal collection<br />
281
Annex 1.9.2 BNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Woodsiacsae Diplazium esculentum<br />
2 Equisetaceae Equisetum ramosissimum = E. debile<br />
3 Botrychiaceae Helminthostachys zeylanica<br />
4 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum petiolatum<br />
5 Pteridaceae Pteris cretica<br />
6 Pteridaceae Pteris vittata<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
7 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
8 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
9 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes bidentata<br />
10 Anacardiaceae Buchanania latifolia<br />
11 Anacardiaceae Lannea coromandelica<br />
12 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica<br />
13 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
14 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata<br />
15 Annonaceae Miliusa velutina<br />
16 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris<br />
17 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens<br />
18 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum<br />
19 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea<br />
20 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum<br />
21 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum chelonoides<br />
22 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum personatum<br />
23 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
24 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum<br />
25 Burseraceae Garuga pinnata<br />
26 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media<br />
27 Combretaceae Anogeissus latifolius<br />
28 Combretaceae Terminalia alata<br />
29 Combretacaee Terminalia bellirica<br />
30 Combretacaee Terminalia chebula<br />
31 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
32 Compositae Artemisia dubia<br />
33 Compositae Cirsium wallichii<br />
34 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
35 Cordiaceae Cordia dichotoma<br />
36 Cordiaceae Ehretia laevis<br />
37 Cucurbitaceae Mukia maderaspatana<br />
38 Cucurbitaceae Solena heterophylla<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
282
Annex 1.9.2 BNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
39 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna<br />
40 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
41 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acidum<br />
42 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia retusa<br />
43 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia stipularis<br />
44 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion velutinum<br />
45 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
46 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga denticulata<br />
47 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
48 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus amarus<br />
49 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica<br />
50 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus = Kirganelia reticulata<br />
51 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis<br />
52 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
53 Flacourtiaceae Casearia elliptica<br />
54 Flacourtiaceae Casearia graveolens<br />
55 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
56 Labiatae Elsholtzia blanda<br />
57 Labiatae Pogostemon benghalensis<br />
58 Labiatae Prunella vulgaris<br />
59 Lauraceae Litsea monopetala<br />
60 Lecythidaceae Careya arborea<br />
61 Leeaceae Leea macrophylla<br />
62 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
63 Leguminosae Acacia rugata<br />
64 Leguminosae Albizia procera<br />
65 Leguminosae Albizia lebbeck<br />
66 Leguminosae Bauhinia malabarica<br />
67 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
68 Leguminosae Bauhinia vahlii<br />
69 Leguminosae Bauhinia variegata<br />
70 Leguminosae Butea monosperma<br />
71 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
72 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
73 Leguminosae Crotalaria albida<br />
74 Leguminosae Crotalaria prostrata<br />
75 Leguminosae Dalbergia paniculata<br />
76 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
77 Leguminosae Delonix regia<br />
78 Leguminosae Desmodium oojeinense<br />
79 Leguminosae Flemingia macrophylla<br />
80 Leguminosae Flemingia paniculata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
283
Annex 1.9.2 BNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
81 Leguminosae Indigofera linifolia<br />
82 Leguminosae Millettia extensa<br />
83 Leguminosae Pterocarpus marsupium<br />
84 Leguminosae Spatholobus parviflorus<br />
85 Leguminosae Tamarindus indica<br />
86 Leguminosae Trifolium repens<br />
87 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
88 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
89 Malpighiaceae Hiptage beghalensis<br />
90 Malvaceae Kydia calycina<br />
91 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica<br />
92 Meliaceae Chukrasia tabularis<br />
93 Meliaceae Toona ciliata<br />
94 Meliaceae Trichilia connaroides<br />
95 Menispermaceae Stephania elegans<br />
96 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis<br />
97 Moraceae Ficus hispida<br />
98 Moraceae Ficus lacor<br />
99 Moraceae Ficus racemosa<br />
100 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
101 Moraceae Ficus sarmentosa<br />
102 Moraceae Ficus semicordata<br />
103 Moraceae Streblus asper<br />
104 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia<br />
105 Myrtaceae Cleistocalyx operculatus<br />
106 Myrtaceae Psidium guajava<br />
107 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini<br />
108 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda<br />
109 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis<br />
110 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
111 Piperaceae Piper longum<br />
112 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana<br />
113 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus rugosa<br />
114 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
115 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis<br />
116 Rubiaceae Coffea benghalensis<br />
117 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon excelsum<br />
118 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parviflora<br />
119 Rubiaceae Wendlandia exserta<br />
120 Rubiaceae Xeromphis spinosa<br />
121 Rubiaceae Xeromphis uliginosa<br />
122 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
284
Annex 1.9.2 BNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
123 Rutaceae Clausena pentaphylla<br />
124 Rutaceae Glycosmis pentaphylla<br />
125 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii<br />
126 Rutaceae Murraya paniculata<br />
127 Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum<br />
128 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa<br />
129 Sapotaceae Madhuca latifolia<br />
130 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi<br />
131 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. surattense<br />
132 Staphyleaceae Bischofia javanica<br />
133 Sterculiaceae Sterculia villosa<br />
134 Symplocaceae Symplocos racemosa<br />
135 Tamaricaceae Tamarix dioica<br />
136 Tiliaceae Corchorus aestuans<br />
137 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia<br />
138 Tiliaceae Grewia optiva<br />
139 Tiliaceae Grewia subinaequalis<br />
140 Tiliaceae Triumfetta pilosa<br />
141 Ulmaceae Holoptelea integrifolia<br />
142 Umbelliferae Hydrocotyle javanica = H. nepalensis<br />
143 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
144 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum<br />
145 Verbenaceae Lantana camara<br />
146 Verbenaceae Lippia nodiflora = Phyla nodiflora (L.) Rich.<br />
147 Verbenaceae Tectona grandis<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
148 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
149 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
150 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus<br />
151 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
152 Gramineae Apluda mutica<br />
153 Gramineae Coix lachryma-jobi<br />
154 Gramineae Cymbopogon flexuosus<br />
155 Gramineae Cymbopogon jwarancusa<br />
156 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
157 Gramineae Desmostachya bipinnata<br />
158 Gramineae Digitaria ciliaris<br />
159 Gramineae Eulaliopsis binata<br />
160 Gramineae Heteropogon contortus<br />
161 Gramineae Imperata cylindrica<br />
162 Gramineae Narenga porphyrocoma<br />
163 Gramineae Phragmites karka<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
285
Annex 1.9.2 BNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
164 Gramineae Saccharum bengalensis<br />
165 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
166 Gramineae Themeda villosa<br />
167 Gramineae Vetiveria zizaniodes<br />
168 Musaceae Musa paradisica<br />
169 Palmae Calamus tenuis<br />
170 Palmae Phoenix humilis<br />
171 Smilacaceae Smilax perfoliata<br />
172 Typhaceae Typha elephantina<br />
173 Zingiberaceae Curcuma angustifolia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: DNPWC (2001) & Rai (1997)<br />
286
Annex 1.9.3 RNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa<br />
2 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
3 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
4 Pinaceae Abies pindrow<br />
5 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
6 Pinaceae Cedrus deodara<br />
7 Pinaceae Picea smithiana<br />
8 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
9 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
10 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
11 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
12 Aceraceae Acer pectinatum<br />
13 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii (es)<br />
14 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
15 Berberidaceae Berberis hamiltoniana (es)<br />
16 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
17 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtillus<br />
18 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora (es)<br />
19 Celastraceae Euonymus porphyreus<br />
20 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
21 Compositae Cirsium flavisquamatum (es)<br />
22 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
23 Cruciferae Diplotaxis nepalensis (es)<br />
24 Cruciferae Thlaspi andersonii<br />
25 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
26 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
27 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
28 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
29 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia wallichii<br />
30 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
31 Grossulariaceae Ribes glaciale<br />
32 Haloragaceae Myriophyllum spicatum<br />
33 Hippocastanaceae Aesculus indica<br />
34 Juglandaceae Juglans regia<br />
35 Labiatae Elsholtzia strobilifera<br />
36 Leguminosae Caragana brevispina<br />
37 Leguminosae Desmodium elegans<br />
38 Leguminosae Oxytropis arenae-ripariae (es)<br />
39 Moraceae Ficus palmata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
287
Annex 1.9.3 RNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
41 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale<br />
42 Papaveraceae Meconopsis grandis<br />
43 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia (es)<br />
44 Polygonaceae Bistorta macrophylla<br />
45 Polygonaceae Rheum spiciforme<br />
46 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
47 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa<br />
48 Primulaceae Primula denticulata<br />
49 Primulaceae Primula poluninii (es)<br />
50 Ranunculaceae Anonitum amplexicaule (es)<br />
51 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
52 Ranunculaceae Clematis phlebentha (es)<br />
53 Ranunculaceae Delphinium himalayai (es)<br />
54 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis polypetala<br />
55 Rosaceae Cotoneaster microphyllus<br />
56 Rosaceae Cotoneaster virgatus (es)<br />
57 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola<br />
58 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa<br />
59 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis<br />
60 Rosaceae Prunus rufa<br />
61 Rosaceae Rosa laevigata<br />
62 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
63 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
64 Rosaceae Rosa webbiana<br />
65 Rosaceae Sorbus foliolosa<br />
66 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nepalense<br />
67 Salicaceae Populus ciliata<br />
68 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata<br />
69 Saxifragaceae Parnassia nubicola<br />
70 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma (es)<br />
71 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum<br />
72 Thymelaceae Daphne bholua<br />
73 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
74 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
75 Araceae Acorus calamus<br />
76 Cyperaceae Carex atrofusca<br />
77 Cyperaceae Kobresia duthiei<br />
78 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon nepalense<br />
79 Gramineae Agrostis pilosula<br />
80 Gramineae Arundinella hookeri<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
288
Annex 1.9.3 RNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
81 Gramineae Capillipedium assimile<br />
82 Gramineae Duthiea nepalensis (es)<br />
83 Gramineae Elymus nepalensis (es)<br />
84 Gramineae Heteropogon contortus<br />
85 Juncaceae Juncus himalensis<br />
86 Nartheciaceae Aletris pauciflora<br />
87 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
88 Zingiberaceae Roscoea nepalensis (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Source: KMTNC (2004)<br />
289
Annex 1.9.4 SPNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa<br />
2 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
3 Cupressaceae Juniperus squamata<br />
4 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana<br />
5 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
6 Pinaceae Picea smithiana<br />
7 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
8 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum canescens = Vincetoxicum hirundinaria<br />
9 Asclepiadaceae Riocreuxia nepalensis (es)<br />
10 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii (es)<br />
11 Berberidaceae Berberis angulosa<br />
12 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
13 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia (es)<br />
14 Berberidaceae Podophyllum hexandrum<br />
15 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
16 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea mairei<br />
17 Boraginaceae Arnebia benthamii<br />
18 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum wallichii<br />
19 Campanulaceae Codonopsis convolvulacea<br />
20 Campanulaceae Cyananthus lobatus<br />
21 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
22 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora (es)<br />
23 Caryophyllaceae Silene nigrescens<br />
24 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae (es)<br />
25 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album<br />
26 Compositae Anaphalis triplinervis<br />
27 Compositae Artemisia desertorum<br />
28 Compositae Artemisia subdigitata<br />
29 Compositae Artemisia japonica var. parviflora Thunb.<br />
30 Compositae Aster himalaicus<br />
31 Compositae Carduus edelbergii<br />
32 Compositae Cremanthodium purpurefolium<br />
33 Compositae Inula racemosa<br />
34 Compositae Ixeris gracilis<br />
35 Compositae Leontopodium jacotianum<br />
36 Compositae Leontopodium monocephalum<br />
37 Compositae Ligularia virgaurea<br />
38 Compositae Saussurea fastuosa<br />
39 Compositae Saussurea gossypiphora<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
290
Annex 1.9.4 SPNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Compositae Saussurea namikawae = S. medusae<br />
41 Compositae Saussurea pachyneura<br />
42 Compositae Saussurea platyphyllaria (es)<br />
43 Compositae Soroseris hookeriana<br />
44 Compositae Tanacetum dolichophyllum<br />
45 Compositae Taraxacum tibetanum<br />
46 Crassulaceae Rhodiola nepalica (es)<br />
47 Cruciferae Capsella bursa-pastoris<br />
48 Cruciferae Ermaniopsis pumila (es)<br />
49 Cruciferae Erysimum dolpoense (es)<br />
50 Cruciferae Staintoniella nepalensis (es)<br />
51 Cruciferae Lepidium apetalum<br />
52 Cruciferae Megacarpaea polyandra<br />
53 Cruciferae Rorippa indica<br />
54 Cruciferae Thlaspi arvense<br />
55 Cruciferae Torularia humilis<br />
56 Cucurbitaceae Herpetospermum pedunculosum<br />
57 Dipsacaceae Morina polyphylla<br />
58 Dipsacaceae Pterocephalus hookeri<br />
59 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae tibetana = H. rhamnoides<br />
60 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata<br />
61 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
62 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
63 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
64 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii (es)<br />
65 Papaveraceae Corydalis cashmeriana<br />
66 Papaveraceae Corydalis hendersonii<br />
67 Gentianaceae Gentiana robusta<br />
68 Gentianaceae Gentiana stipitata<br />
69 Gentianaceae Halenia elliptica<br />
70 Gentianaceae Swertia ciliata<br />
71 Geraniaceae Geranium pratense<br />
72 Gesneriaceae Corallodiscus lanuginosus<br />
73 Labiatae Ajuga lupulina<br />
74 Labiatae Dracocephalum heterophyllum<br />
75 Labiatae Dracocephalum tanguticum<br />
76 Labiatae Elsholtzia densa<br />
77 Labiatae Elsholtzia eriostachya<br />
78 Labiatae Eriophyton wallichii<br />
79 Labiatae Lamium tuberosum (es)<br />
80 Labiatae Nepeta staintonii (es)<br />
81 Labiatae Phlomis bracteosa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
291
Annex 1.9.4 SPNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Labiatae Thymus linearis<br />
83 Leguminosae Astragalus frigidus<br />
84 Leguminosae Caragana brevifolia<br />
85 Leguminosae Caragana jubata<br />
86 Leguminosae Chesneya nubigena<br />
87 Leguminosae Gueldenstaedtia himalaica<br />
88 Leguminosae Oxytropis fasciculiflorum (es)<br />
89 Leguminosae Oxytropis graminetorum (es)<br />
90 Leguminosae Oxytropis torrentium (es)<br />
91 Leguminosae Thermopsis barbata<br />
92 Leguminosae Trigonella emodi<br />
93 Malvaceae Malva verticillata<br />
94 Oleaceae Syringa emodi<br />
95 Onagraceae Epilobium latifolium<br />
96 Papaveraceae Corydalis clavibracteata (es)<br />
97 Papaveraceae Hypecoum leptocarpum<br />
98 Papaveraceae Meconopsis grandis<br />
99 Papaveraceae Meconopsis horridula<br />
100 Papaveraceae Meconopsis paniculata<br />
101 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia (es)<br />
102 Parnassiaceae Parnassia nubicola<br />
103 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa = P. major<br />
104 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle<br />
105 Polygonaceae Bistorta affinis<br />
106 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis<br />
107 Polygonaceae Eskemukerjea megacarpum (es)<br />
108 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum dibotrys = F. cymosum<br />
109 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna<br />
110 Polygonaceae Rheum australe<br />
111 Polygonaceae Rheum moorcroftianum<br />
112 Polygonaceae Rheum webbianum<br />
113 Primulaceae Androsace muscoidea<br />
114 Primulaceae Primula involucrata<br />
115 Primulaceae Primula macrophylla<br />
116 Primulaceae Primula ramzanae (es)<br />
117 Primulaceae Primula reidii<br />
118 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis<br />
119 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum<br />
120 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris<br />
121 Ranunculaceae Clematis barbellata<br />
122 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
123 Ranunculaceae Delphinium brunonianum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
292
Annex 1.9.4 SPNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
124 Ranunculaceae Delphinum himalayai<br />
125 Rosaceae Cotoneaster frigidus<br />
126 Rosaceae Cotoneaster poluninii (es)<br />
127 Rosaceae Prunus davidiana<br />
128 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
129 Rosaceae Rosa moschata<br />
130 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
131 Rosaceae Rubus niveus<br />
132 Rubiaceae Galium hirtiflorum<br />
133 Salicaceae Populus ciliata<br />
134 Salicaceae Salix calyculata<br />
135 Salicaceae Salix sclerophylla<br />
136 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga neopropagulifera (es)<br />
137 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga rhodopetala (es)<br />
138 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga umbellulata<br />
139 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium carnosum<br />
140 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis kunawurensis<br />
141 Scrophulariaceae Lancea tibetica<br />
142 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elevatogaleata (es)<br />
143 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis klotzschii<br />
144 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis longiflora<br />
145 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis odontoloma (es)<br />
146 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis confertiflora = P. sectifolia<br />
147 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora = Picrorhiza<br />
scrophulariiflora<br />
148 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus<br />
149 Scrophulariaceae Veronica himalensis<br />
150 Solanaceae Hyoscyamus niger<br />
151 Tamaricaceae Myricaria rosea<br />
152 Thymeleaceae Stelleria chamaejasme<br />
153 Umbelliferae Cortia depressa<br />
154 Umbelliferae Heracleum candicans<br />
155 Umbelliferae Selinum wallichianum = S. tenuifolium<br />
156 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
157 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
158 Alliaceae Allium carolinianum<br />
159 Alliaceae Allium fasciculatum<br />
160 Alliaceae Allium wallichii<br />
161 Araceae Arisaema flavum<br />
162 Araceae Arisaema jacquemontii<br />
163 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
293
Annex 1.9.4 SPNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
164 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium<br />
165 Convallariaceae Polygonatum hookeri<br />
166 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandarii (es)<br />
167 Cyperaceae Kobresia mallae (es)<br />
168 Gramineae Deyeuxia nepalensis (es)<br />
169 Gramineae Stipa staintonii (es)<br />
170 Iridaceae Iris goniocarpa<br />
171 Orchidaceae Cypripedium himalaicum<br />
172 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
173 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera<br />
174 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Source: KMTNC (2004)<br />
294
Annex 1.9.5 CNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Cyatheaceae Cythia spinulosa<br />
2 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris cochleata<br />
3 Marsileaceae Marsilea minuta = M. crenata M. quadrifoliata<br />
4 Ophioglossaceae Helminthostachys zeylanica<br />
5 Pteridaceae Pteris aspericaulis<br />
6 Pteridaceae Pteris vittata<br />
7 Schizaeceae Lygodium japonicum<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
8 Cycadaceae Cycas pectinata<br />
9 Gnetaceae Gnetum montanum<br />
10 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
11 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda = Adhatoda vasica<br />
12 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes nutans<br />
13 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus viridis<br />
14 Anacardiaceae Buchanania latifolia<br />
15 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica<br />
16 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
17 Annonaceae Miliusa velutina<br />
18 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris<br />
19 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens = H. antidysenterica<br />
20 Apocynaceae Vallaris solanacea<br />
21 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea<br />
22 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
23 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea arguta<br />
24 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba = B. malabaricum<br />
25 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum = C. furcatum<br />
26 Burseraceae Garuga pinnata<br />
27 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album<br />
28 Combretaceae Anogeissus latifolius<br />
29 Combretaceae Terminalia alata = T. tomentosa<br />
30 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica<br />
31 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula<br />
32 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
33 Compositae Ageratum houstonianum<br />
34 Compositae Artemisia indica = A. vulgaris<br />
35 Compositae Caesulia axillaris<br />
36 Compositae Cirsium wallichii<br />
37 Compositae Conyza bonariensis = Erigeron linifolius<br />
38 Compositae Eclipta prostrata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
295
Annex 1.9.5 CNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
39 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
40 Compositae Eupatorium odoratum<br />
41 Compositae Gnaphalium affine = G. luteo-album<br />
42 Compositae Inula cappa<br />
43 Compositae Mikania micrantha<br />
44 Compositae Sphaeranthus indicus<br />
45 Compositae Youngia japonica = Crepis japonica<br />
46 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea quamoclit<br />
47 Cordiaceae Cordia dichotoma = C. myxa<br />
48 Cordiaceae Ehretia laevis<br />
49 Cruciferae Rorippa indica = Nasturtium indicum<br />
50 Cucurbitaceae Herpetospermum pedunculosum<br />
51 Dilleniaceae Dillenia indica<br />
52 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna<br />
53 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
54 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia retusa<br />
55 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia stipularis<br />
56 Euphorbiaceae Croton roxburghii = C. oblongifolius<br />
57 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta<br />
58 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia parviflora<br />
59 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga indica<br />
60 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus nepalensis<br />
61 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
62 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica = Emblica officinalis<br />
63 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus urinaria<br />
64 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
65 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica<br />
66 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides<br />
67 Flacourtiaceae Xylosma longifolium<br />
68 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia<br />
69 Labiatae Colebrookea oppositifolia<br />
70 Labiatae Nepeta cataria<br />
71 Labiatae Pogostemon benghalensis<br />
72 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala<br />
73 Lauraceae Litsea monopetala = L. polyantha<br />
74 Lauraceae Persea duthiei = Machilus duthiei<br />
75 Lecythidaceae Careya arborea<br />
76 Leeaceae Leea crispa = L. aspera<br />
77 Leeaceae Leea macrophylla<br />
78 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
79 Leguminosae Acacia pennata<br />
80 Leguminosae Acacia rugata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
296
Annex 1.9.5 CNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
81 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin = Albizia mollis<br />
82 Leguminosae Albizia lucidior = Albizia lucida<br />
83 Leguminosae Albizia procera<br />
84 Leguminosae Albizia odoratissima<br />
85 Leguminosae Bauhinia malabarica<br />
86 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
87 Leguminosae Bauhinia vahlii<br />
88 Leguminosae Butea monosperma = B. frondosa<br />
89 Leguminosae Caesalpinia decapetala = C. sepiaria<br />
90 Leguminosae Cassia occidentalis<br />
91 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
92 Leguminosae Crotalaria albida<br />
93 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
94 Leguminosae Desmodium oojeinense = Ougeinia dalbergoides<br />
95 Leguminosae Flemingia macrophylla<br />
96 Leguminosae Flemingia strobilifera<br />
97 Leguminosae Indigofera exilis<br />
98 Leguminosae Indigofera pulchella<br />
99 Leguminosae Millettia extensa = M. auriculata<br />
100 Leguminosae Mimosa pudica<br />
101 Leguminosae Mimosa rubicaulis<br />
102 Leguminosae Mucuna macrocarpa<br />
103 Leguminosae Spatholobus parviflorus = S . roxburghii<br />
104 Linaceae Reinwardtia indica = R. trigyna<br />
105 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
106 Lythraceae Rotala rotundifolia<br />
107 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
108 Malvaceae Thespesia lampas<br />
109 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
110 Melastomataceae Melastoma normale<br />
111 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica<br />
112 Meliaceae Toona ciliata = Cedrella toona<br />
113 Moraceae Ficus auriculata = F. roxburghii<br />
114 Moraceae Ficus benjamina<br />
115 Moraceae Ficus hederacea<br />
116 Moraceae Ficus lacor<br />
117 Moraceae Ficus racemosa = F. glomerata<br />
118 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
119 Moraceae Ficus semicordata = F. cunia<br />
120 Moraceae Maclura cochinchinensis<br />
121 Myrsinaceae Ardisia solanacea<br />
122 Myrtaceae Cleistocalyx operculatus = Syzygium operculatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
297
Annex 1.9.5 CNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
123 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini<br />
124 Ochnaceae Ochna obtusata<br />
125 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis<br />
126 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
127 Passifloraceae Passiflora napalensis<br />
128 Piperaceae Peperomia pellucida<br />
129 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata = Polygonum barbatum<br />
130 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium<br />
131 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus sceleratus<br />
132 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana = Z. jujuba<br />
133 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
134 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis = A. cadamba<br />
135 Rubiaceae Coffea benghalensis<br />
136 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parviflora<br />
137 Rubiaceae Mussaenda macrophylla<br />
138 Rubiaceae Wendlandia tinctoria<br />
139 Rubiaceae Xeromphis uliginosa<br />
140 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
141 Rutaceae Citrus medica<br />
142 Rutaceae Clausena pentaphylla<br />
143 Rutaceae Micromelum integerrimum<br />
144 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii<br />
145 Rutaceae Murraya paniculata = M. exotica, Chalcas paniculat<br />
146 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa = S. trijuga<br />
147 Sapotaceae Aesandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni = Diploknema butyracea<br />
148 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi = S. indicum<br />
149 Solanaceae Solanum erianthum =S. verbascifolium<br />
150 Solanaceae Solanum torvum<br />
151 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. xanthocarpum , S. surattense<br />
152 Sonneratiaceae Duabanga grandiflora<br />
153 Sterculiaceae Helicteres isora<br />
154 Sterculiaceae Sterculia villosa<br />
155 Tiliaceae Grewia hainesiana<br />
156 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia<br />
157 Tiliaceae Grewia sapida<br />
158 Tiliaceae Grewia sclerophylla<br />
159 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphyla<br />
160 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
161 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
162 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor = C. odorata, C. wallichiana<br />
163 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum indicum<br />
164 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
298
Annex 1.9.5 CNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
165 Verbenaceae Gmelina arborea<br />
166 Verbenaceae Lantana camara<br />
167 Verbenaceae Lippia nodiflora = Phyla nodiflora (L.) Rich.<br />
168 Verbenaceae Premna integrifolia<br />
169 Verbenaceae Verbena officinalis<br />
170 Vitaceae Ampelocissus rugosa<br />
171 Vitaceae Cissus repens<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
172 Agavaceae Agave americana L.<br />
173 Araceae Colocasia fallax<br />
174 Araceae Pistia stratiotes<br />
175 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
176 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis<br />
177 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
178 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus<br />
179 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus<br />
180 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
181 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia = Cyperus brevifolius<br />
182 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis = Cyperus cyperoides<br />
183 Gramineae Apluda mutica<br />
184 Gramineae Arundinella nepalensis<br />
185 Gramineae Arundo donax<br />
186 Gramineae Brachiaria ramosa<br />
187 Gramineae Capillipedium assimile<br />
188 Gramineae Chrysopogon aciculatus<br />
189 Gramineae Chrysopogon gryllus<br />
190 Gramineae Cymbopogon jwarancusa<br />
191 Gramineae Cymbopogon pendulus<br />
192 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
193 Gramineae Dactyloctenium aegypticum<br />
194 Gramineae Dendrocalamus strictus<br />
195 Gramineae Desmostachya bipinnata<br />
196 Gramineae Digitaria ciliaris = D. adscendens<br />
197 Gramineae Echinochloa crus-galli<br />
198 Gramineae Eleusine indica<br />
199 Gramineae Eragrostis japonica<br />
200 Gramineae Eragrostis tenella<br />
201 Gramineae Eragrostis unioloides<br />
202 Gramineae Eulaliopsis binata = Ischaemum angustifolium<br />
203 Gramineae Hemarthria compressa<br />
204 Gramineae Imperata cylindrica<br />
205 Gramineae Narenga porphyrocoma<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
299
Annex 1.9.5 CNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
206 Gramineae Oplismenus burmannii<br />
207 Gramineae Panicum notatum<br />
208 Gramineae Paspalidium flavidum<br />
209 Gramineae Paspalum distichum<br />
210 Gramineae Paspalum scrobiculatum<br />
211 Gramineae Phragmites karka<br />
212 Gramineae Pogonantherum crinitum<br />
213 Gramineae Pogonantherum paniceum<br />
214 Gramineae Polypogon monospeliensis<br />
215 Gramineae Saccharum bengalensis<br />
216 Gramineae Saccharum procerum<br />
217 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
218 Gramineae Setaria pallidefusca<br />
219 Gramineae Setaria plicata<br />
220 Gramineae Sporobolus diander<br />
221 Gramineae Themeda arundinacea<br />
222 Gramineae Themeda caudata<br />
223 Gramineae Themeda villosa<br />
224 Gramineae Thysanolaena maxima<br />
225 Gramineae Vetiveria zizaniodes<br />
226 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata<br />
227 Hypoxidaceae Cucurligo orchioides<br />
228 Lemnaceae Lemna perpusilla<br />
229 Musaceae Musa balbisiana = M. sapientum<br />
230 Palmae Calamus tenuis<br />
231 Pandanaceae Pandanus nepalensis = P. furcatus<br />
232 Pontederiaceae Monochoria hastata<br />
233 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton sp.<br />
234 Typhaceae Typha elephantina<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: DNPWC (2001) & NNC (2006)<br />
300
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1 Aspleniaceae Asplenium ensiforme<br />
2 Aspleniaceae Asplenium laciniatum = A. varians<br />
3 Blechnaceae Woodwardia biserrata = W. unigemmata<br />
4 Davalliaceae Araiostegia hookeri = A. clarkei<br />
5 Davalliaceae Araiostegia pulchra<br />
6 Davalliaceae Davallodes membranulosum<br />
7 Davalliaceae Leucostegia immersa<br />
8 Dennstaedtiaceae Dennstaedtia appendiculata<br />
9 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris acutodentata<br />
10 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris barbigera<br />
11 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris chrysocoma<br />
12 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris xanthomelas = D. sinofibrillosa<br />
13 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum aculeatum<br />
14 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum atkinsonii<br />
15 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum lentum<br />
16 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum neolobatum<br />
17 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum obliquum<br />
18 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum prescottianum<br />
19 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum squarrosum<br />
20 Dryopteridaceae Polystichum stimulans<br />
21 Dryopteridaceae Tectaria macrodonta<br />
22 Gleicheniaceae Dicranopteris linearis<br />
23 Gleicheniaceae Gleichenia glauca<br />
24 Hymenophyllaceae Hymenophyllum exsertum = Mecodium exsertum<br />
25 Lycopodiaceae Huperzia hamiltonii = Lycopodium hamiltonii<br />
26 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium japonicum = L. clavatum<br />
27 Oleandraceae Oleandra wallichii<br />
28 Ophioglossaceae Botrychium lanuginosum<br />
29 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum nudicaule<br />
30 Osmundaceae Osmunda claytoniana<br />
31 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris himalayensis<br />
32 Polypodiaceae Arthromeris wallichiana<br />
33 Polypodiaceae Drynaria mollis<br />
34 Polypodiaceae Drynaria propinqua<br />
35 Polypodiaceae Goniophlebium argutum = Polypodium argutum<br />
36 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus loriformis<br />
37 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus mehrae = L. kashyapii<br />
38 Polypodiaceae Lepisorus sesquipedalis = L. excavatus<br />
39 Polypodiaceae Loxogramme involuta<br />
40 Polypodiaceae Microsorium membranaceum<br />
41 Polypodiaceae Phymatopteris malacodon = Phymatodes malacodon<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
301
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
42 Polypodiaceae Phymatopteris ebenipes =Phymatodes ebenipes<br />
43 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes amoena = Polypodium amoenum<br />
44 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes hrndersonii = Polypodium atkinsonii<br />
45 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes lachnopus = Polypodium lachnopus<br />
46 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes microrhizoma = Polypodium microrhizoma<br />
47 Polypodiaceae Pyrrosia flocculosa<br />
48 Pteridaceae Actiniopteris semiflabellata<br />
49 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes dalhousiae = C. albomarginata<br />
50 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes grisea<br />
51 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes rufa<br />
52 Pteridaceae Coniogramme fraxinea<br />
53 Pteridaceae Cryptogramma brunoniana<br />
54 Pteridaceae Onychium japonicum = O. lucidum O. contiguum<br />
55 Pteridaceae Onychium siliculosum<br />
56 Pteridaceae Pteris puberula = P. nepalensis<br />
57 Pteridaceae Pteris wallichiana<br />
58 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris auriculata<br />
59 Vittariaceae Vittaria flexuosa<br />
60 Woodsiaceae Athyrium atkinsonii<br />
61 Woodsiaceae Athyrium fimbriatum<br />
62 Woodsiaceae Athyrium micropterum = A. macrocarpu<br />
63 Woodsiaceae Athyrium pectinatum<br />
64 Woodsiaceae Athyrium wallichianum = Aspidium brunonianum<br />
65 Woodsiaceae Diplazium maximum = D. giganteum<br />
66 Woodsiaceae Diplazium stoliczkae<br />
67 Woodsiaceae Woodsia elongata<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
68 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
69 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
70 Cupressaceae Juniperus squamata<br />
71 Gnetaceae Ephedra gerardiana<br />
72 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
73 Pinaceae Larix himalaica<br />
74 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
75 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
76 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
77 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicots<br />
78 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens<br />
79 Acanthaceae Peristrophe speciosa<br />
80 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes nutans<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
302
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
81 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes pentastemonoides<br />
82 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes wallichii = S .atropurpureus<br />
83 Aceraceae Acer campbellii<br />
84 Aceraceae Acer caudatum<br />
85 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
86 Aceraceae Acer pectinatum<br />
87 Aceraceae Acer stachyophyllum<br />
88 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus caudatus<br />
89 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus<br />
90 Amaranthaceae Cyathula capitata<br />
91 Amaranthaceae Cyathula tomentosa<br />
92 Amaranthaceae Deeringia amaranthoides<br />
93 Anacardiaceae Rhus javanica<br />
94 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea<br />
95 Anacardiaceae Rhus wallichii<br />
96 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
97 Apocynaceae Chonemorpha fragrans =C. macrophylla<br />
98 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum<br />
99 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
100 Aquifoliaceae Ilex fragilis<br />
101 Araliaceae Acanthopanax cissifolius<br />
102 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis polyacantha = Br. plamata<br />
103 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis<br />
104 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng<br />
105 Araliaceae Pentapanax leschenaultii<br />
106 Asclepiadaceae Ceropegia pubescens<br />
107 Asclepiadaceae Cryptolepis buchananii<br />
108 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum auriculatum<br />
109 Asclepiadaceae<br />
Cynanchum canescens = C. vincetoxicum , Vincetoxicum<br />
hirundinaria<br />
110 Asclepiadaceae Hoya longifolia<br />
111 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia roylei<br />
112 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora hirsuta = T. ovata<br />
113 Balanophoraceae Balanophora polyandra<br />
114 Balsaminaceae Impatiens amplexicaulis<br />
115 Balsaminaceae Impatiens arguta<br />
116 Balsaminaceae Impatiens bicornuta<br />
117 Balsaminaceae Impatiens discolor<br />
118 Balsaminaceae Impatiens falcifer<br />
119 Balsaminaceae Impatiens puberula<br />
120 Balsaminaceae Impatiens racemosa<br />
121 Balsaminaceae Impatiens radiata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
303
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
122 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scabrida<br />
123 Balsaminaceae Impatiens serratifolia<br />
124 Balsaminaceae Impatiens wallichii<br />
125 Begoniaceae Begonia flagellaris (es)<br />
126 Begoniaceae Begonia leptoptera (es)<br />
127 Begoniaceae Begonia picta<br />
128 Begoniaceae Begonia rubella = Begonia scutata<br />
129 Berberidaceae Benthamidia capitata = Cornus capitata<br />
130 Berberidaceae Berberis chitria<br />
131 Berberidaceae Berberis concinna<br />
132 Berberidaceae Berberis hookeri<br />
133 Berberidaceae Berberis macrosepala<br />
134 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis<br />
135 Berberidaceae Podophyllum hexandrum<br />
136 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
137 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
138 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
139 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum<br />
140 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba = B. malabaricum<br />
141 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum = C. furcatum<br />
142 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata<br />
143 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum<br />
144 Boraginaceae Maharanga bicolor<br />
145 Boraginaceae Maharanga emodi<br />
146 Boraginaceae Microula pustulosa<br />
147 Boraginaceae Microula sikkimensis<br />
148 Boraginaceae Trigonotis multicaulis<br />
149 Buxaceae Sarcococca coriacea<br />
150 Campanulaceae Campanula aristata<br />
151 Campanulaceae Campanula pallida = C. colorata<br />
152 Campanulaceae Campanula sylvatica<br />
153 Campanulaceae Codonopsis convolvulacea<br />
154 Campanulaceae Codonopsis purpurea<br />
155 Campanulaceae Codonopsis rotundifolia<br />
156 Campanulaceae Codonopsis thalictrifolia<br />
157 Campanulaceae Codonopsis viridis<br />
158 Campanulaceae Cyananthus hookeri<br />
159 Campanulaceae Cyananthus incanus<br />
160 Campanulaceae Cyananthus inflatus<br />
161 Campanulaceae Cyananthus lobatus<br />
162 Campanulaceae Lobelia pyramidalis<br />
163 Campanulaceae Lobelia seguinii<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
304
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
164 Cannabinaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
165 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa<br />
166 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera angustifolia<br />
167 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera lanceolata<br />
168 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtillus<br />
169 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera obovata<br />
170 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera quinquelocularis<br />
171 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera rupicola<br />
172 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera spinosa<br />
173 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria debilis = A. glandulosa<br />
174 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria glanduligera<br />
175 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria globiflora<br />
176 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Cerastium fontanum subsp. grandiflorum = C.<br />
grandiflorum<br />
177 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria diandra<br />
178 Caryophyllaceae Gypsophila cerastioides<br />
179 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Pseudostellaria heterantha var. nepalensis = P.<br />
heterophylla forma nepalensis<br />
180 Caryophyllaceae Sagina saginoides<br />
181 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma subsp. himalayensis = S.<br />
himalayensis Lychnis himalayensis<br />
182 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia (es)<br />
183 Caryophyllaceae Silene nigrescens<br />
184 Caryophyllaceae Silene stracheyi<br />
185 Caryophyllaceae Silene vulagaris =S. cucubalus<br />
186 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria decumbens<br />
187 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria himalayensis<br />
188 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media<br />
189 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria monosperma<br />
190 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens<br />
191 Celastraceae Celastrus stylosus<br />
192 Celastraceae Euonymus echinatus<br />
193 Celastraceae Euonymus frigidus f.elongatus<br />
194 Celastraceae Euonymus tingens<br />
195 Celastraceae Maytenus rufa<br />
196 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album<br />
197 Circaeasteraceae Circaeaster agrestis<br />
198 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium<br />
199 Clusiaceae Hypericum elodeoides<br />
200 Clusiaceae Hypericum japonicum = Sarothra laxa<br />
201 Clusiaceae Hypericum hookerianum =Norysca hookeriana<br />
202 Clusiaceae Hypericum uralum = H. patulum or Norysca urala<br />
203 Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
305
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
204 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
205 Compositae Ainsliaea latifolia =A. pteropoda<br />
206 Compositae Anaphalis busua = A. araneosa<br />
207 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
208 Compositae Anaphalis margaritacea<br />
209 Compositae<br />
Anaphalis triplinervis var. i ntermedia = A. cuneifolia A.<br />
nepalensis<br />
210 Compositae Artemisia caruifolia<br />
211 Compositae Artemisia dubia<br />
212 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
213 Compositae Aster albescens<br />
214 Compositae Aster asteroides = Aster likiangensis<br />
215 Compositae Aster barbellatus<br />
216 Compositae Aster diplostephioides<br />
217 Compositae Aster himalaicus<br />
218 Compositae Aster stracheyi<br />
219 Compositae Aster tricephalus<br />
220 Compositae Aster trinervius<br />
221 Compositae Bidens pilosa<br />
222 Compositae Brachyactis anomala =B. menthodora<br />
223 Compositae Cacalia chenopodiifolia =Senecio chenopodifolium<br />
224 Compositae Cacalia pentaloba =Senecio quinquel<br />
225 Compositae Carpesium nepalense<br />
226 Compositae Cicerbita cyanea<br />
227 Compositae Cicerbita macrantha =Lactuca macrantha<br />
228 Compositae Cirsium wallichii<br />
229 Compositae Cirsium verutum = C. argyracanthumn<br />
230 Compositae Conyza stricta<br />
231 Compositae Cremanthodium decaisnei<br />
232 Compositae Cremanthodium hookeri<br />
233 Compositae Cremanthodium nepalense<br />
234 Compositae Cremanthodium oblongatum = C. nakaoi<br />
235 Compositae Cremanthodium reniforme<br />
236 Compositae Cremanthodium retusum = Ligularia nigropilosa<br />
237 Compositae Cremanthodium thomsonii<br />
238 Compositae Dendranthema nubigenum =Tanacetum nubigenum<br />
239 Compositae Doronicum roylei<br />
240 Compositae Dubyaea hispida<br />
241 Compositae Erigeron bellidioides<br />
242 Compositae Eupatorium adenophorum<br />
243 Compositae Eupatorium chinense<br />
244 Compositae Gerbera nivea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
306
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
245 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
246 Compositae Guizotia abyssinica<br />
247 Compositae Inula cappa<br />
248 Compositae Inula nervosa<br />
249 Compositae Inula rubricaulis<br />
250 Compositae Ixeris gracilis =Lactuca gracilis<br />
251 Compositae Lactuca graciliflora<br />
252 Compositae Leontopodium himalayanum<br />
253 Compositae Leontopodium jacotianum<br />
254 Compositae Ligularia amplexicaulis<br />
255 Compositae Ligularia fischeri = Senecio ligularia<br />
256 Compositae Myriactis nepalensis<br />
257 Compositae Nannoglottis hookeri =Doronicum hookeri<br />
258 Compositae Picris hieracioides<br />
259 Compositae Saussurea cf. roylei<br />
260 Compositae Saussurea deltoidea<br />
261 Compositae Saussurea fastuosa<br />
262 Compositae Saussurea gossypiphora<br />
263 Compositae Saussurea nepalensis = S. eriostemon<br />
264 Compositae Saussurea taraxacifolia<br />
265 Compositae Senecio alatus<br />
266 Compositae Senecio albopurpureus = S. bracteolatus<br />
267 Compositae Senecio candolleanus<br />
268 Compositae Senecio cappa<br />
269 Compositae Senecio chrysanthemoides<br />
270 Compositae Senecio diversifolius<br />
271 Compositae Senecio graciliflorus<br />
272 Compositae Senecio scandens<br />
273 Compositae Senecio tetranthus<br />
274 Compositae Senecio wallichii<br />
275 Compositae Sigesbeckia orientalis<br />
276 Compositae Sonchus asper<br />
277 Compositae Soroseris deasyi<br />
278 Compositae Soroseris hookeriana<br />
279 Compositae Spilanthes calva<br />
280 Compositae Synedrella nodiflora<br />
281 Compositae Tanacetum gossypinum<br />
282 Compositae Taraxacum parvulum = T. himalaicum<br />
283 Compositae Tragopogon gracilis<br />
284 Compositae Tricholepis furcata<br />
285 Compositae Waldheimia glabra<br />
286 Compositae Youngia japonica =Crepis japonica<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
307
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
287 Compositae Youngia racemifera<br />
288 Convolvulaceae Dinetus grandiflorus = Porana grandiflora<br />
289 Convolvulaceae Dinetus racemosus = Porana racemosa<br />
290 Convolvulaceae Argyreia hookeri<br />
291 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta europaea<br />
292 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
293 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea nil<br />
294 Coriariaceae Coriaria napalensis<br />
295 Cornaceae Benthamidia capitata = Cornus capitata<br />
296 Corylaceae Corylus ferox<br />
297 Crassulaceae Rhodiola amabilis<br />
298 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bupleuroides =Sedum bupleuroides<br />
299 Crassulaceae Rhodiola fastigiata =Sedum fastigiatum<br />
300 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis =Sedum himalense<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
301 Crassulaceae Rhodiola humilis =Sedum humile<br />
302 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola ovatisepala =Sedum trifidum S. linearifolium var.<br />
ovatisepalum<br />
303 Crassulaceae Rhodiola quadrifida = Sedum coccineum S. quadrifidum<br />
304 Crassulaceae Rhodiola sinuata =Sedum linearifolium<br />
305 Crassulaceae Rhodiola wallichiana =Sedum wallichianum<br />
306 Crassulaceae Sedum multicaule<br />
307 Crassulaceae Sedum trullipetalum<br />
308 Crassulaceae Tillaea pentandra =Crassula pentandra<br />
309 Cruciferae Arabidopsis himalaica<br />
310 Cruciferae Arabidopsis lasiocarpa<br />
311 Cruciferae Capsella bursa-pastoris<br />
312 Cruciferae Cardamine macrophylla<br />
313 Cruciferae Cardamine scutata<br />
314 Cruciferae Draba gracillima<br />
315 Cruciferae Erysimum hieraciifolium<br />
316 Cruciferae Thlaspi arvense<br />
317 Cucurbitaceae Edgaria darjeelingensis<br />
318 Cucurbitaceae Gynostemma pentaphyllum<br />
319 Cucurbitaceae Herpetospermum pedunculosum<br />
320 Cucurbitaceae Solena heterophylla =Melothria heterophylla<br />
321 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes wallichiana = D. strictus<br />
322 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus inermis<br />
323 Dipsacaceae Morina longifolia<br />
324 Dipsacaceae Morina nepalensis = M. betonicoides<br />
325 Dipsacaceae Morina polyphylla<br />
326 Dipsacaceae Triplostegia glandulifera<br />
327 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
308
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
328 Droseraceae Drosera peltata var. lunata<br />
329 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus caudata<br />
330 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis = E. conferta<br />
331 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus kanaii<br />
332 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus tricholepis (es)<br />
333 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae salicifolia = H. rhamnoides ssp. salicifolia<br />
334 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae tibetana<br />
335 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata<br />
336 Ericaceae Gaultheria fragrantissima<br />
337 Ericaceae Gaultheria nummularioides<br />
338 Ericaceae Gaultheria trichophylla<br />
339 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
340 Ericaceae Lyonia villosa<br />
341 Ericaceae Pieris formosa<br />
342 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
343 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
344 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
345 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
346 Ericaceae Rhododendron cowanianum<br />
347 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
348 Ericaceae Rhododendron nivale<br />
349 Ericaceae Rhododendron setosum<br />
350 Ericaceae Vaccinium retusum<br />
351 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon nepalense<br />
352 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum nepalense<br />
353 Euphorbiaceae Croton caudatus<br />
354 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia royleana<br />
355 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta = Chamaesyce hirta<br />
356 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia stracheyi =Tithymalus stracheyi<br />
357 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia wallichii<br />
358 Euphorbiaceae Exoecaria acerifolia<br />
359 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
360 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus nepalensis<br />
361 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica<br />
362 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus glaucus =Hemicicca glauca<br />
363 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus parvifolius<br />
364 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis<br />
365 Euphorbiaceae Sapium baccatum<br />
366 Euphorbiaceae<br />
Sauropus quadrangularis var compressus = S.<br />
compressus<br />
367 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
368 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
309
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
369 Fagaceae<br />
Lithocarpus grandiflora = L. elegans. L. spicata, Quercus<br />
spicata<br />
370 Fagaceae<br />
Quercus lanata = Q. incana, Q. lanuginosa, Q.<br />
leucotrichophora<br />
371 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
372 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense (es)<br />
373 Gentianaceae Exacum teres<br />
374 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida Pall. var. nubigena (Edgew.) Kusn.<br />
375 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida var przewalskii<br />
376 Gentianaceae Gentiana capitata<br />
377 Gentianaceae Gentiana depressa<br />
378 Gentianaceae Gentiana pedicellata<br />
379 Gentianaceae Gentiana prolata<br />
380 Gentianaceae<br />
Gentiana prostata var karelini = G. karelini, G. aquatica<br />
var. karelini<br />
381 Gentianaceae<br />
Gentianella pedunculata (D.Don) H.Sm. Comastoma<br />
pedunculatum (Royale ex D.Don) Holub<br />
382 Gentianaceae Halenia elliptica<br />
383 Gentianaceae Lomatogonium lloydioides<br />
384 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia<br />
385 Gentianaceae Swertia ciliata = S. purpurascens<br />
386 Gentianaceae Swertia cuneata<br />
387 Gentianaceae Swertia dilatata<br />
388 Gentianaceae Swertia kingii<br />
389 Gentianaceae Swertia lloydioides<br />
390 Gentianaceae Swertia multicaulis<br />
391 Gentianaceae Swertia nervosa<br />
392 Gentianaceae Swertia racemosa<br />
393 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum volubile = Gentiana volubilis<br />
394 Geraniaceae Geranium collinum<br />
395 Geraniaceae Geranium donianum<br />
396 Geraniaceae Geranium lambertii<br />
397 Geraniaceae Geranium nakaoanum<br />
398 Geraniaceae Geranium nepalense<br />
399 Geraniaceae Geranium polyanthes<br />
400 Geraniaceae Geranium refractum<br />
401 Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum<br />
402 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus sikkimensis<br />
403 Gesneriaceae Chirita bifolia<br />
404 Gesneriaceae Chirita pumila<br />
405 Gesneriaceae Chirita urticifolia<br />
406 Gesneriaceae Corallodiscus lanuginosus = Didissandra lanuginosa<br />
407 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus aromaticus<br />
310
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
408 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus cinereus<br />
409 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus oblongus<br />
410 Gesneriaceae Platystemma violoides<br />
411 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus pulcher<br />
412 Grossulariaceae Ribes glaciale<br />
413 Grossulariaceae Ribes himalense = R. emodense<br />
414 Grossulariaceae Ribes takare = R. acuminatum var. desmocarpum<br />
415 Hydrangaceae Deutzia compacta = D. hookeriana<br />
416 Hydrangaceae Deutzia staminea<br />
417 Hydrangaceae Hydrangea anomala<br />
418 Hydrangaceae Hydrangea heteromalla<br />
419 Hydrangaceae Philadelphus tomentosus<br />
420 Juglandaceae Juglans regia var. kamaonia<br />
421 Labiatae Ajuga bracteosa<br />
422 Labiatae Ajuga lobata<br />
423 Labiatae Anisomeles indica<br />
424 Labiatae Clinopodium umbrosum<br />
425 Labiatae Coleus forskohlii<br />
426 Labiatae Colquhounia coccinea<br />
427 Labiatae Dracocephalum wallichii<br />
428 Labiatae Elsholtzia ciliata<br />
429 Labiatae Elsholtzia eriostachya<br />
430 Labiatae Elsholtzia flava<br />
431 Labiatae Elsholtzia fruticosa<br />
432 Labiatae Elsholtzia strobilifera<br />
433 Labiatae Eriophyton wallichii<br />
434 Labiatae Geniosporum coloratum<br />
435 Labiatae Rabdosia coetsa = Isodon coetsa<br />
436 Labiatae Rabdosia lophanthoides = Isodon lophanthoides<br />
437 Labiatae Rabdosia scrophularioides = Isodon scrophularioides<br />
438 Labiatae Leucas cilliata<br />
439 Labiatae Leucas mollissima<br />
440 Labiatae Leucosceptrum canum<br />
441 Labiatae Melissa flava<br />
442 Labiatae Micromeria nepalensis (es)<br />
443 Labiatae Nepeta lamiopsis<br />
444 Labiatae Perilla frutescens<br />
445 Labiatae Phlomis tibetica<br />
446 Labiatae Phlomis setigera<br />
447 Labiatae Prunella vulgaris<br />
448 Labiatae Salvia nubicola<br />
449 Labiatae Scutellaria scandens<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
311
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
450 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia<br />
451 Lauraceae Dodocadenia grandiflora<br />
452 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima<br />
453 Lauraceae Neolitsea umbrosa (Nees) Gamble<br />
454 Lauraceae Neolitsea cuipala =Litsea lanuginosa<br />
455 Lauraceae Persea duthiei =Machilus duthiei<br />
456 Leguminosae Amphicarpaea bracteata<br />
457 Leguminosae Astragalus concretus<br />
458 Leguminosae Astragalus donianus = A. pycnorhizus<br />
459 Leguminosae Astragalus himalayanus<br />
460 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
461 Leguminosae Butea buteiformis = B. minor<br />
462 Leguminosae Campylotropis speciosa<br />
463 Leguminosae Caragana sukiensis = C. nepalensis<br />
464 Leguminosae Cassia mimosoides<br />
465 Leguminosae Chesneya nubigena =Astragalus larkyaensis<br />
466 Leguminosae Colutea nepalensis<br />
467 Leguminosae Crotalaria juncea<br />
468 Leguminosae Crotalaria kanaii (es)<br />
469 Leguminosae Dalbergia sericea<br />
470 Leguminosae Desmodium concinnum<br />
471 Leguminosae Desmodium elegans = D. tiliaefolium<br />
472 Leguminosae Desmodium microphyllum<br />
473 Leguminosae Desmodium multiflorum = D. floribundum<br />
474 Leguminosae Desmodium sequax<br />
475 Leguminosae Desmodium elegans DC. subsp. elegans var. elegans<br />
476 Leguminosae Erythrina arborescens<br />
477 Leguminosae Flemingia macrophylla = Moghania macrophylla<br />
478 Leguminosae Flemingia strobilifera = Hedysarum strobiliferum<br />
479 Leguminosae Gueldenstaedtia himalaica<br />
480 Leguminosae Hedysarum campylocarpon<br />
481 Leguminosae Indigofera constricta<br />
482 Leguminosae Indigofera cylindracea<br />
483 Leguminosae Indigofera dosua<br />
484 Leguminosae Indigofera pulchella<br />
485 Leguminosae Lespedeza gerardiana<br />
486 Leguminosae Lotus corniculatus<br />
487 Leguminosae Medicago falcata<br />
488 Leguminosae Parochetus communis<br />
489 Leguminosae Peuraria peduncularis<br />
490 Leguminosae Piptanthus nepalensis<br />
491 Leguminosae Thermopsis barbata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
312
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
492 Leguminosae Trigonella emodi<br />
493 Leguminosae Trigonella pubescens =Medicago edgeworthii<br />
494 Leguminosae Uraria lagopus<br />
495 Lemnaceae Lemna perpusilla<br />
496 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia multicaulis<br />
497 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia bifida<br />
498 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia scandens<br />
499 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia striatula<br />
500 Linaceae Anisadenia saxatilis = A. khasyana<br />
501 Loranthaceae Scurrula elata<br />
502 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum<br />
503 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
504 Magnoliaceae Michelia kisopa<br />
505 Malvaceae Malva verticillata<br />
506 Melastomaceae Melastoma malabathricum<br />
507 Melastomaceae Osbeckia nutans<br />
508 Melastomaceae Oxyspora paniculata<br />
509 Melastomaceae Sarcopyramis napalensis<br />
510 Melastomaceae Sonerila stricta<br />
511 Meliaceae Cipadessa baccifera = C. fruticosa<br />
512 Meliaceae Melia azedarach<br />
513 Meliaceae Toona ciliata = Cedrela toona<br />
514 Meliaceae Trichilia connaroides = Walsura trijuga<br />
515 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira<br />
516 Menispermaceae Stephania elegans<br />
517 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera<br />
518 Moraceae Ficus hispida<br />
519 Moraceae Ficus lacor<br />
520 Moraceae Ficus sarmentosa = F. foveolata<br />
521 Moraceae Ficus semicordata = F. cunia<br />
522 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
523 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia<br />
524 Myrsinaceae Maesa macrophylla<br />
525 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini<br />
526 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda<br />
527 Oleaceae Jasminum dispermum<br />
528 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
529 Oleaceae Jasminum nepalense<br />
530 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale<br />
531 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans<br />
532 Onagraceae Circaea alpina<br />
533 Onagraceae Circaea repens<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
313
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
534 Onagraceae Epilobium conspersum = Chamaernerion reticulatum<br />
535 Onagraceae Epilobium cylindricum<br />
536 Onagraceae Epilobium royleanum<br />
537 Onagraceae Epilobium sikkimense<br />
538 Onagraceae Epilobium wallichianum<br />
539 Orobanchaceae Boschniakia himalaica<br />
540 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
541 Oxalidaceae Oxalis latifolia<br />
542 Papavaraceae Corydalis casimiriana<br />
543 Papavaraceae Corydalis chaerophylla var geraniifolia<br />
544 Papavaraceae Corydalis cornuta<br />
545 Papavaraceae Corydalis elegans<br />
546 Papavaraceae Corydalis flaccida<br />
547 Papavaraceae Corydalis juncea<br />
548 Papavaraceae Corydalis longipes<br />
549 Papavaraceae Corydalis meifolia<br />
550 Papavaraceae Corydalis vaginans = C. ramosa<br />
551 Papavaraceae Dicentra scandens<br />
552 Papavaraceae Meconopsis bella<br />
553 Papavaraceae Meconopsis dhwojii (es)<br />
554 Papavaraceae Meconopsis discigera<br />
555 Papavaraceae Meconopsis gracilipes<br />
556 Papavaraceae Meconopsis horridula<br />
557 Papavaraceae Meconopsis lyrata<br />
558 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis<br />
559 Papaveraceae Meconopsis paniculata = M. longipetiolata<br />
560 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia (es)<br />
561 Papaveraceae Meconopsis sinuata<br />
562 Parnassiaceae Parnassia nubicola<br />
563 Parnassiaceae Parnassia pusilla<br />
564 Passifloraceae Passiflora napalensis<br />
565 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca acinosa<br />
566 Piperaceae Peperomia heyneana<br />
567 Piperaceae Peperomia tetraphylla<br />
568 Piperaceae Piper mullesua<br />
569 Plantaginaceae Plantago major<br />
570 Polygalaceae Polygala arillata<br />
571 Polygalaceae Polygala crotalarioides<br />
572 Polygalaceae Polygala furcata =P. triphylla<br />
573 Polygalaceae Polygala sibirica<br />
574 Polygonaceae Aconogonum campanulatum<br />
575 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
314
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
576 Polygonaceae Bistorta affinis = Polygonum affine<br />
577 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis = Polygonum amplexicaule<br />
578 Polygonaceae Bistorta emodi<br />
579 Polygonaceae Bistorta macrophylla = Polygonum macrophyllum<br />
580 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletii<br />
581 Polygonaceae Bistorta vaccinifolia = Polygonum vaccinifolium<br />
582 Polygonaceae Bistorta vivipara = Polygonum viviparum<br />
583 Polygonaceae Eskemukerjea megacarpum (es)<br />
584 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum dibotrys<br />
585 Polygonaceae Koenigia delicatula<br />
586 Polygonaceae Koenigia islandica<br />
587 Polygonaceae Koenigia nepalensis<br />
588 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna<br />
589 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata<br />
590 Polygonaceae Persicaria chinensis<br />
591 Polygonaceae Persicaria hydropiper<br />
592 Polygonaceae Persicaria microcephala<br />
593 Polygonaceae Persicaria nepalensis<br />
594 Polygonaceae Persicaria polystachya =Polygonum polystachyum<br />
595 Polygonaceae Persicaria runcinata<br />
596 Polygonaceae Rheum australe = R. emodi<br />
597 Polygonaceae Rheum moorcroftianum<br />
598 Polygonaceae Rheum webbianum<br />
599 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
600 Primulaceae Androsace geraniifolia<br />
601 Primulaceae Androsace lehmannii<br />
602 Primulaceae Androsace muscoidea<br />
603 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa<br />
604 Primulaceae Lysimachia ferruginea<br />
605 Primulaceae Lysimachia prolifera<br />
606 Primulaceae Lysimachia pyramidalis<br />
607 Primulaceae Primula atrodentata<br />
608 Primulaceae Primula aureata (es)<br />
609 Primulaceae Primula buryana<br />
610 Primulaceae<br />
Primula calderiana Balf.f. & Cooper subsp. strumosa<br />
(Balf.f. & Cooper) A.J.Richards<br />
611 Primulaceae Primula capitata<br />
612 Primulaceae Primula denticulata<br />
613 Primulaceae Primula deuteronana<br />
614 Primulaceae Primula glomerata<br />
615 Primulaceae Primula gracilipes<br />
616 Primulaceae Primula involucrata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
315
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
617 Primulaceae Primula macrophylla = P. stuartii var. purpurea<br />
618 Primulaceae Primula obliqua<br />
619 Primulaceae Primula primulina = P. pusilla<br />
620 Primulaceae Primula reticulata<br />
621 Primulaceae Primula rotundifolia<br />
622 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis<br />
623 Primulaceae Primula stirtoniana<br />
624 Primulaceae Primula stuartii<br />
625 Primulaceae Primula wollastonii<br />
626 Ranunculaceae Aconitum bisma<br />
627 Ranunculaceae Aconitum gammiei = A. wallichianum<br />
628 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum<br />
629 Ranunculaceae Anemone demissa<br />
630 Ranunculaceae Anemone elongata<br />
631 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba<br />
632 Ranunculaceae Anemone rivularis<br />
633 Ranunculaceae Anemone vitifolia<br />
634 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris<br />
635 Ranunculaceae Cimicifuga foetida<br />
636 Ranunculaceae Clematis acuminata = C. acuminata var. wallichii<br />
637 Ranunculaceae Clematis alternata<br />
638 Ranunculaceae Clematis buchananiana<br />
639 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
640 Ranunculaceae Clematis napaulensis<br />
641 Ranunculaceae Delphinium altissimum<br />
642 Ranunculaceae Delphinium brunonianum<br />
643 Ranunculaceae Delphinium denudatum<br />
644 Ranunculaceae Delphinium grandiflorum<br />
645 Ranunculaceae Delphinium kamaonense<br />
646 Ranunculaceae Delphinium vestitum<br />
647 Ranunculaceae Delphinium williamsii (es)<br />
648 Ranunculaceae Oxygraphis polypetala<br />
649 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus adoxifolius<br />
650 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus brotherusii<br />
651 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus diffusus<br />
652 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus ficariifolius = R. microphyllus<br />
653 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus<br />
654 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus<br />
655 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum chelidonii<br />
656 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum cultratum<br />
657 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum elegans<br />
658 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
316
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
659 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum javanicum<br />
660 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum platycarpum<br />
661 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum punduanum<br />
662 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum reniforme<br />
663 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rostellatum<br />
664 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rotundifolium<br />
665 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum saniculiforme<br />
666 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum virgatum<br />
667 Rhamnaceae Berchemia floribunda<br />
668 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus napalensis<br />
669 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus<br />
670 Rosaceae Agrimonia pilosa var.nepalensis<br />
671 Rosaceae Aruncus dioicus<br />
672 Rosaceae Cotoneaster acuminatus<br />
673 Rosaceae Cotoneaster affinis<br />
674 Rosaceae Cotoneaster congestus<br />
675 Rosaceae Cotoneaster frigidus<br />
676 Rosaceae Cotoneaster rotundifolius<br />
677 Rosaceae Duchesnea indica =Fragaria indica<br />
678 Rosaceae Fragaria daltoniana<br />
679 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola = F. vesca<br />
680 Rosaceae Geum elatum =Acomastylis elata<br />
681 Rosaceae Neillia thrysiflora<br />
682 Rosaceae Photinia integrifolia<br />
683 Rosaceae Potentilla argyrophylla =P. nivea var. himalaica<br />
684 Rosaceae Potentilla coriandrifolia<br />
685 Rosaceae Potentilla cuneata = P. ambigua<br />
686 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa<br />
687 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa<br />
688 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens<br />
689 Rosaceae Potentilla griffithii<br />
690 Rosaceae Potentilla kleiniana<br />
691 Rosaceae Potentilla leschenaultiana<br />
692 Rosaceae Potentilla leuconota<br />
693 Rosaceae Potentilla lineata<br />
694 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla<br />
695 Rosaceae Potentilla peduncularis<br />
696 Rosaceae Potentilla polyphylla = P. mooniana<br />
697 Rosaceae Potentilla saundersiana = P. argentea<br />
698 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis<br />
699 Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides<br />
700 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
317
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
701 Rosaceae Prunus rufa<br />
702 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia<br />
703 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii<br />
704 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
705 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
706 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus<br />
707 Rosaceae Rubus fockeanus<br />
708 Rosaceae Rubus foliolosus<br />
709 Rosaceae Rubus fragarioides<br />
710 Rosaceae Rubus hypargyrus<br />
711 Rosaceae Rubus macilentus<br />
712 Rosaceae Rubus mesogaeus<br />
713 Rosaceae Rubus nepalensis<br />
714 Rosaceae Rubus niveus<br />
715 Rosaceae Rubus paniculatus<br />
716 Rosaceae Rubus pentagonus<br />
717 Rosaceae Rubus reticulatus<br />
718 Rosaceae Sanguisorba diandra =Poterium diandrum<br />
719 Rosaceae Sibbaldia cuneata<br />
720 Rosaceae Sibbaldia micropetala<br />
721 Rosaceae Sorbus cuspidata<br />
722 Rosaceae Sorbus hedlundii<br />
723 Rosaceae Sorbus lanata<br />
724 Rosaceae Sorbus microphylla<br />
725 Rosaceae Sorbus ursina<br />
726 Rosaceae Spiraea arcuata<br />
727 Rosaceae Spiraea bella<br />
728 Rosaceae Spiraea micrantha<br />
729 Rosaceae Stranvaesia nussia = S. glaucescens<br />
730 Rubiaceae Argostemma verticillatum<br />
731 Rubiaceae Galium aparine<br />
732 Rubiaceae Galium asperuloides<br />
733 Rubiaceae Galium asperifolium<br />
734 Rubiaceae Galium elegans = G. rotundifolium<br />
735 Rubiaceae Galium hirtiflorum<br />
736 Rubiaceae Hymenopogon parasiticus<br />
737 Rubiaceae Leptodermis lanceolata<br />
738 Rubiaceae Luculia gratissima<br />
739 Rubiaceae Pavetta tomentosa<br />
740 Rubiaceae Randia tetrasperma<br />
741 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith<br />
742 Rubiaceae Wendlandia appendiculata (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
318
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
743 Rubiaceae Wendlandia puberula<br />
744 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora<br />
745 Rutaceae Murraya paniculata = M. exotica<br />
746 Rutaceae Ruta cordata (es)<br />
747 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum acanthopodium<br />
748 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
749 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nepalense<br />
750 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum<br />
751 Sabiaceae Meliosma dilleniifolia<br />
752 Salicaceae Salix calyculata<br />
753 Salicaceae Salix daltoniana<br />
754 Salicaceae Salix denticulata = S. elegans<br />
755 Salicaceae Salix hylematica<br />
756 Salicaceae Salix lindleyana<br />
757 Sambucaceae Sambucus adnata<br />
758 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium<br />
759 Sambucaceae Viburnum cylindricum =V.coriaceum<br />
760 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
761 Sambucaceae Viburnum grandiflorum<br />
762 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
763 Santalaceae Osyris wightiana<br />
764 Santalaceae Pyrularia edulis<br />
765 Santalaceae Thesium himalense<br />
766 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis<br />
767 Saururaceae Houttuynia cordata<br />
768 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis<br />
769 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata = B. ligulata<br />
770 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium carnosum<br />
771 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga aristulata<br />
772 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brachypoda<br />
773 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brunonis = S. brunoniana<br />
774 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga caveana = S. diapensia<br />
775 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga diversifolia<br />
776 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga engleriana<br />
777 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga filicaulis<br />
778 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga granulifera<br />
779 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hirculoides<br />
780 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hispidula<br />
781 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga kingiana<br />
782 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pallida<br />
783 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga parnassifolia<br />
784 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga saginoides<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
319
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
785 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sphaeradena subsp. dhwojii<br />
786 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga strigosa<br />
787 Saxifragaceae Tiarella polyphylla<br />
788 Schisandraceae Schisandra grandiflora<br />
789 Schisandraceae Schisandra propinqua<br />
790 Scrophulariaceae Adenosma indianum<br />
791 Scrophulariaceae Ellisiophyllum pinnatum<br />
792 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia himalayica<br />
793 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum<br />
794 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus<br />
795 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus tenellus var. nepalensis = M. nepalensis<br />
796 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Neopicrorhiza scrophulariifolia = Picrorhiza<br />
scrophulariifolia<br />
797 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis albiflora<br />
798 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis bifida<br />
799 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis brevifolia<br />
800 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elwesii<br />
801 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis furfuracea<br />
802 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis globifera<br />
803 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gracilis<br />
804 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis longiflora var.tubiformis<br />
805 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis megalantha<br />
806 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis mollis<br />
807 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis nepalensis<br />
808 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oederi<br />
809 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oxyrhyncha (es)<br />
810 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pennelliana<br />
811 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis porrecta<br />
812 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana (es)<br />
813 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis roylei<br />
814 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis scullyana<br />
815 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis siphonantha<br />
816 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis trichoglossa<br />
817 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis wallichii = P. aspleniifolia P. wallichoides<br />
818 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia urticifolia<br />
819 Scrophulariaceae Sopubia trifida<br />
820 Scrophulariaceae Striga asiatica = S. lutea<br />
821 Scrophulariaceae Torenia asiatica =T. cordata<br />
822 Scrophulariaceae Torenia diffusa<br />
823 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus<br />
824 Scrophulariaceae Veronica cana<br />
825 Scrophulariaceae Veronica himalensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
320
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
826 Scrophulariaceae Wulfenia amherstiana<br />
827 Solanaceae Datura stramonium<br />
828 Solanaceae Nicandra physalodes<br />
829 Solanaceae Nicotiana tabacum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
830 Solanaceae Physalis peruviana<br />
831 Solanaceae<br />
Scopolia stramonifolia (Wall.) Shrestha = Anisodus luridus<br />
Link & Otto<br />
832 Solanaceae Solanum aculeatissimum<br />
833 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
834 Sterculiaceae Melochia corchorifolia<br />
835 Symplocaceae Symplocos lucida = S. theifolia<br />
836 Symplocaceae Symplocos paniculata = S. crataegoide<br />
837 Symplocaceae Symplocos pyrifolia<br />
838 Symplocaceae Symplocos ramosissima<br />
839 Tamaricaceae Myricaria rosea = M. germanica<br />
840 Theaceae Camellia kissi<br />
841 Theaceae Eurya acuminata<br />
842 Theaceae Eurya cerasifolia<br />
843 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
844 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua var. glacialis<br />
845 Thymelaeaceae Edgeworthia gardneri<br />
846 Thymelaeaceae Wikstroemia canescens = Diplomorpha canescens<br />
847 Tiliaceae Triumfetta annua<br />
848 Toricelliaceae Toricellia tillifolia<br />
849 Umbelliferae Acronema tenerum<br />
850 Umbelliferae Bupleurum falcatum<br />
851 Umbelliferae Bupleurum hamiltonii = B. tenue<br />
852 Umbelliferae Chaerophyllum villosum<br />
853 Umbelliferae Cortia depressa<br />
854 Umbelliferae Cortiella hookeri =Cortia hookeri<br />
855 Umbelliferae Heracleum nepalense<br />
856 Umbelliferae Heracleum wallichii<br />
857 Umbelliferae Meeboldia achilleifolia =Pimpinella achilleifolia<br />
858 Umbelliferae Oenanthe thomsonii<br />
859 Umbelliferae Pimpinella diversifolia<br />
860 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum apiolens<br />
861 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum benthamii<br />
862 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum dentatum<br />
863 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum hookeri<br />
864 Umbelliferae Sanicula elata<br />
865 Umbelliferae Selinum wallichianum =S. tenuifolium<br />
866 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla<br />
321
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
867 Urticaceae Boehmeria polystachya<br />
868 Urticaceae Boehmeria rugulosa<br />
869 Urticaceae Elatostema monandrum = E. surculosum<br />
870 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia =Girardinia palmata<br />
871 Urticaceae Lecanthus peduncularis<br />
872 Urticaceae Maoutia puya<br />
873 Urticaceae Oreochnide frutescens<br />
874 Urticaceae Parietaria micarantha = P. debilis<br />
875 Urticaceae Pilea racemosa = P. subalpina<br />
876 Urticaceae Pilea symmeria = P. wightii<br />
877 Urticaceae Pilea umbrosa<br />
878 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea = P. viminea<br />
879 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
880 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora = N. jatamansi<br />
881 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii<br />
882 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii = V. wallichii<br />
883 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor = C. odorata<br />
884 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum japonicum<br />
885 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum serratum<br />
886 Verbenaceae Premna barbata<br />
887 Verbenaceae Premna interrupta<br />
888 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo<br />
889 Violaceae Viola biflora<br />
890 Violaceae Viola hamiltoniana = V. arcuata<br />
891 Violaceae Viola hookeri<br />
892 Violaceae Viola pilosa = V. serpens<br />
893 Vitaceae Parthenocissus semicordata<br />
894 Vitaceae Tetrastigma serrulatum<br />
895 Vitaceae Vitis lanata<br />
Monocots<br />
896 Alliaceae Allium prattii = A. victorialis<br />
897 Alliaceae Allium wallichii<br />
898 Araceae Ariopsis peltata<br />
899 Araceae Arisaema concinnum<br />
900 Araceae Arisaema erubescens<br />
901 Araceae Arisaema jacquemontii<br />
902 Araceae Arisaema nepenthoides<br />
903 Araceae Arisaema speciosum<br />
904 Araceae Arisaema tortuosum<br />
905 Araceae Typhonium diversifolium<br />
906 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
907 Convallariaceae Maianthemum fuscum = Smilacina fusca<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
322
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
908 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum = Smilacina purpurea<br />
909 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon intermedius<br />
910 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium<br />
911 Convallariaceae Polygonatum hookeri<br />
912 Convallariaceae Polygonatum punctatum<br />
913 Convallariaceae Polygonatum verticillatum<br />
914 Convallariaceae Theropogon pallidus<br />
915 Cyperaceae Carex atrata = C. duthiei<br />
916 Cyperaceae Carex atrofusca<br />
917 Cyperaceae Carex cardiolepis<br />
918 Cyperaceae Carex cruciata<br />
919 Cyperaceae Carex filicina<br />
920 Cyperaceae Carex himalaica (es)<br />
921 Cyperaceae Carex laeta<br />
922 Cyperaceae Carex longipes<br />
923 Cyperaceae Carex myosurus<br />
924 Cyperaceae Carex nubigena<br />
925 Cyperaceae Carex setigera<br />
926 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus<br />
927 Cyperaceae Eleocharis palustris<br />
928 Cyperaceae Kobresia esenbeckii (Kunth) Noltie<br />
929 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis (es)<br />
930 Cyperaceae Kobresia pygmaea<br />
931 Diocoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
932 Diocoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea<br />
933 Gramineae Agrostis hookeriana<br />
934 Gramineae Agrostis nervosa<br />
935 Gramineae Agrostis pilosula<br />
936 Gramineae Andropogon munroi = A. tristis<br />
937 Gramineae Apluda mutica<br />
938 Gramineae Arundinella hookeri<br />
939 Gramineae Arundinella nepalensis<br />
940 Gramineae Avena fatua<br />
941 Gramineae Brachypodium pinnatum<br />
942 Gramineae Brachypodium sylvaticum<br />
943 Gramineae Bromus himalaicus<br />
944 Gramineae Bromus tectorum<br />
945 Gramineae Chrysopogon gryllus<br />
946 Gramineae Dactylis glomerata<br />
947 Gramineae Danthonia cumminsii = D. schneideri<br />
948 Gramineae Deschampsia caespitosa<br />
949 Gramineae Deyeuxia nepalensis (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
323
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
950 Gramineae Deyeuxia pulchella<br />
951 Gramineae Duthiea nepalensis (es)<br />
952 Gramineae Elymus nepalensis (es) =Agropyron nepalense<br />
953 Gramineae Elymus nutans<br />
954 Gramineae Eragrostiella nardoides<br />
955 Gramineae Eragrostis pilosa<br />
956 Gramineae Eulalia mollis<br />
957 Gramineae Festuca gigantea<br />
958 Gramineae Festuca leptopogon<br />
959 Gramineae Festuca ovina<br />
960 Gramineae Festuca rubra<br />
961 Gramineae Helictotrichon virescens<br />
962 Gramineae Heteropogon contortus<br />
963 Gramineae Isachne albens<br />
964 Gramineae Microstegium nudum<br />
965 Gramineae Microstegium vimineum<br />
966 Gramineae Pennisetum flaccidum<br />
967 Gramineae Pennisetum polystachion<br />
968 Gramineae Phleum alpinum<br />
969 Gramineae Poa himalayana<br />
970 Gramineae Poa jaunsarensis<br />
971 Gramineae Poa ludens<br />
972 Gramineae Poa mustangensis (es)<br />
973 Gramineae Poa nepalensis<br />
974 Gramineae Poa pagophila<br />
975 Gramineae Poa polycolea<br />
976 Gramineae Poa pratensis subsp angustifolia= P. langtangensis<br />
977 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
978 Gramineae Setaria palmifolia<br />
979 Gramineae Themeda caudata<br />
980 Gramineae Themeda triandra<br />
981 Gramineae Trisetum spicatum<br />
982 Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis aurea<br />
983 Iridaceae Iris decora<br />
984 Iridaceae Iris kemaonensis<br />
985 Juncaceae Juncus himalensis<br />
986 Juncaceae Juncus leucanthus<br />
987 Juncaceae Juncus membranaceus<br />
988 Juncaceae Juncus sikkimensis<br />
989 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa<br />
990 Liliaceae Lilium nanum<br />
991 Liliaceae Lilium nepalense<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
324
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
992 Liliaceae Lilium wallichianum<br />
993 Liliaceae Lloydia serotina<br />
994 Liliaceae Notholirion macrophyllum<br />
995 Nartheciaceae Aletris pauciflora<br />
996 Orchidaceae Anthogonium gracile<br />
997 Orchidaceae Arundina graminifolia<br />
998 Orchidaceae Brachycorythis obcordata = Habenaria galeandra<br />
999 Orchidaceae Calanthe puberula<br />
1000 Orchidaceae Calanthe tricarinata<br />
1001 Orchidaceae Cephalanthera longifolia<br />
1002 Orchidaceae Coelogyne corymbosa<br />
1003 Orchidaceae Coelogyne cristata<br />
1004 Orchidaceae Cypripediium himalaicum<br />
1005 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
1006 Orchidaceae Dendrobium aphyllum<br />
1007 Orchidaceae Dendrobium eriiflorum<br />
1008 Orchidaceae Eria muscicola<br />
1009 Orchidaceae Goodyera fusca<br />
1010 Orchidaceae Gymnadenia orchidis<br />
1011 Orchidaceae Habenaria furcifera<br />
1012 Orchidaceae Habenaria intermedia<br />
1013 Orchidaceae Habenaria pectinata<br />
1014 Orchidaceae Herminium duthiei<br />
1015 Orchidaceae Herminium lanceum<br />
1016 Orchidaceae Liparis glossula<br />
1017 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera<br />
1018 Orchidaceae Neottianthe secundiflora<br />
1019 Orchidaceae Otochilus albus<br />
1020 Orchidaceae Panisea uniflora<br />
1021 Orchidaceae Pecteilis susannae<br />
1022 Orchidaceae Peristylus elisabethae<br />
1023 Orchidaceae Peristylus goodyeroides<br />
1024 Orchidaceae Pholidota articulata<br />
1025 Orchidaceae Platanthera clavigera<br />
1026 Orchidaceae Platanthera latilabris<br />
1027 Orchidaceae Platanthera stenantha<br />
1028 Orchidaceae Pleione hookeriana<br />
1029 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua<br />
1030 Orchidaceae Satyrium nepalense<br />
1031 Orchidaceae Spathoglottis ixioides<br />
1032 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis<br />
1033 Smilacaceae Smilax menispermoidea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
325
Annex 1.9.6 LNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1034 Trillidaceae Paris polyphylla<br />
1035 Trillidaceae Trillidium govanianum<br />
1036 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
1037 Uvulariaceae Clintonia udensis<br />
1038 Uvulariaceae Disporum cantoniense<br />
1039 Zingiberaceae Cautleya gracilis = C. lutea, Roscoea gracilis<br />
1040 Zingiberaceae Cautleya spicata = Roscoea spicata<br />
1041 Zingiberaceae Curcuma angustifolia<br />
1042 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina<br />
1043 Zingiberaceae Roscoea purpurea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: Department of Medicinal Plants (1976), DNPWC (1977) & Regmi (2006)<br />
326
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Araucariaceae Araucaria bidwillii [P] (Planted)<br />
2 Pinaceae Cedrus deodara [P] (Planted)<br />
3 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
4 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
5 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera claudiae (es)<br />
6 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens var. simplex = J. simplex<br />
7 Acanthaceae Rungia pectinata =Rungia parviflora<br />
8 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes wallichii =S. atropurpureus<br />
9 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes bidentata<br />
10 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea<br />
11 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum = Alstonia lucida<br />
12 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
13 Aquifoliaceae Ilex excelsa<br />
14 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis hainla<br />
15 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis<br />
16 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng<br />
17 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora tenerrima<br />
18 Balsaminaceae Impatiens insignis (es)<br />
19 Balsaminaceae Impatiens leptoceras (es)<br />
20 Begoniaceae Begonia flagellaris (es)<br />
21 Begoniaceae Begonia rubella = B. scutata<br />
22 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
23 Berberidaceae Berberis asiatica<br />
24 Berberidaceae Berberis chitria<br />
25 Berberidaceae Berberis wallichiana<br />
26 Berberidaceae Mahonia acanthifolia<br />
27 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
28 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
29 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum<br />
30 Boraginaceae Maharanga wallichiana (es)<br />
31 Boraginaceae Trigonotis microcarpa = Eritrichium microcarpum<br />
32 Buxaceae Sarcococca coriacea<br />
33 Buxaceae Sarcococca hookeriana<br />
34 Buxaceae Sarcococca wallichii<br />
35 Callitrichaceae Callitriche stagnalis<br />
36 Campanulaceae Campanula pallida = C. colorata<br />
37 Campanulaceae Campanula sylvatica<br />
38 Campanulaceae Lobelia pyramidalis<br />
39 Campanulaceae Pratia nummularia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
327
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa<br />
41 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium fontanum ssp. grandiflorum = C. grandiflorum<br />
42 Caryophyllaceae Silene pseudocashmeriana (es)<br />
43 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria monosperma<br />
44 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens<br />
45 Celastraceae Euonymus echinatus<br />
46 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium<br />
47 Clusiaceae Hypericum hookerianum<br />
48 Clusiaceae Hypericum japonicum<br />
49 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa<br />
50 Compositae Adenostemma lavenia<br />
51 Compositae Ainsliaea latifolia<br />
52 Compositae Anaphalis busua<br />
53 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
54 Compositae Anaphalis triplinervis<br />
55 Compositae Cirsium verutum = C. argyracanthum<br />
56 Compositae Conyza japonica<br />
57 Compositae Conyza stricta<br />
58 Compositae Crassocephalum crepidioides<br />
59 Compositae Emilia sonchifolia<br />
60 Compositae Eupatorium adenophorum<br />
61 Compositae Gnaphalium affine = G. luteo-album<br />
62 Compositae Guizotia abyssinica<br />
63 Compositae Gynura cusimbua = Cacalia cusimbua<br />
64 Compositae Inula cappa<br />
65 Compositae Inula rubricaulis<br />
66 Compositae Ixeris polycephala<br />
67 Compositae Myriactis nepalensis<br />
68 Compositae Senecio cappa = S. densiflorus<br />
69 Compositae Senecio chrysanthemoides<br />
70 Compositae Senecio nudicaulis<br />
71 Compositae Sonchus wightianus = S. arvensis<br />
72 Compositae Spilanthes calva = S. acmella<br />
73 Compositae Taraxacum eriopodum<br />
74 Compositae Tragopogon gracilis<br />
75 Compositae Youngia japonica<br />
76 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
77 Convolvulaceae Porana grandiflora<br />
78 Cucurbitaceae Solena heterophylla = Melothria heterophylla<br />
79 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes wallichiana<br />
80 Daphniphyllaceae Daphniphyllum himalense<br />
81 Dipsacaceae Dipsacus inermis var. mitis = D. mitis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
328
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis = E. conferta<br />
83 Ericaceae Gaultheria fragrantissima<br />
84 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
85 Ericaceae Pieris formosa<br />
86 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
87 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta = Chamaesyce hirta<br />
88 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion velutinum<br />
89 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica<br />
90 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides<br />
91 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
92 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
93 Fagaceae Quercus oxyodon = Cyclobalanopsis oxyodon<br />
94 Fagaceae Cyclobalanopsis oxyodon = Quercus oxyodon<br />
95 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
96 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense (es)<br />
97 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita<br />
98 Gentianaceae Swertia dilatata<br />
99 Gentianaceae Tripterospermum volubile = Gentiana volubilis<br />
100 Geraniaceae Geranium nepalense<br />
101 Gesneriaceae Aeschynanthus parviflorus = Trichosporum parviflorum<br />
102 Gesneriaceae Chirita urticifolia<br />
103 Gesneriaceae Corallodiscus lanuginosus<br />
104 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus cinereus<br />
105 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus oblongus<br />
106 Hydrangeaceae Dichroa fabrifuga<br />
107 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
108 Juglandaceae Juglans regia var. kamaoina<br />
109 Labiatae Ajuga lobata<br />
110 Labiatae Clinopodium piperatum = C. longicaule, Thymus piperatus<br />
111 Labiatae Colebrookea oppositifolia<br />
112 Labiatae Colquhounia coccinea<br />
113 Labiatae Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze<br />
114 Labiatae Elsholtzia blanda<br />
115 Labiatae Elsholtzia flava<br />
116 Labiatae Elsholtzia strobilifera<br />
117 Labiatae Lamium amplexicaule<br />
118 Labiatae Leucosceptrum canum<br />
119 Labiatae Micromeria biflora<br />
120 Labiatae Mosla dianthera<br />
121 Labiatae Perilla frutescens<br />
122 Labiatae Pogostemon glaber<br />
123 Labiatae Prunella vulgaris<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
329
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
124 Labiatae Isodon lophanthoides = Rabdosia lophanthoides<br />
125 Labiatae Isodon scrophularioides = Rabdosia scrophularioides<br />
126 Labiatae Scutellaria discolor<br />
127 Labiatae Scutellaria scandens<br />
128 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia<br />
129 Lauraceae Actinodaphne reticulata<br />
130 Lauraceae Cinnamomum camphora<br />
131 Lauraceae Dodocadenia grandiflora<br />
132 Lauraceae Lindera nacusua<br />
133 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima<br />
134 Lauraceae Litsea lancifolia<br />
135 Lauraceae Persea duthiei = Machilus duthiei<br />
136 Lauraceae Persea odoratissima = Machilus odoratissima<br />
137 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin = A. mollis<br />
138 Leguminosae Astragalus stipulatus<br />
139 Leguminosae Caesalpinia decapetala<br />
140 Leguminosae Cassia floribunda<br />
141 Leguminosae Cochlianthus gracilis<br />
142 Leguminosae Desmodium confertum<br />
143 Leguminosae Desmodium multiflorum<br />
144 Leguminosae Desmodium sequax<br />
145 Leguminosae Eriosema himalaicum<br />
146 Leguminosae Erythrina arborescens<br />
147 Leguminosae Indigofera cylindracea<br />
148 Leguminosae Indigofera dosua<br />
149 Leguminosae Ormosia glauca (es)<br />
150 Leguminosae Parochetus communis<br />
151 Leguminosae Piptanthus nepalensis<br />
152 Leguminosae Shuteria involucrata var. glabrata = S. vestita<br />
153 Leguminosae Trifolium pratense<br />
154 Leguminosae Trifolium repens<br />
155 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia bifida<br />
156 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia striatula<br />
157 Linaceae Anisadenia saxatilis<br />
158 Linaceae Reinwardtia indica<br />
159 Loganiaceae Buddleja asiatica<br />
160 Loganiaceae Buddleja paniculata<br />
161 Loranthaceae Helixanthera ligustrina<br />
162 Loranthaceae Loranthus odoratus<br />
163 Loranthaceae Scurrula elata<br />
164 Loranthaceae Scurrula parasitica<br />
165 Loranthaceae Viscum album<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
330
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
166 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum<br />
167 Lythraceae Rotala rotundifolia<br />
168 Lythraceae Rotala rubra (es)<br />
169 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
170 Magnoliaceae Manglietia insignis = Magnolia insignis<br />
171 Magnoliaceae Michelia doltsopa<br />
172 Melastomataceae Melastoma malabathricum<br />
173 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nepalensis<br />
174 Melastomataceae Osbeckia stellata<br />
175 Melastomataceae Oxyspora paniculata<br />
176 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira<br />
177 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera<br />
178 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis<br />
179 Moraceae Morus serrata<br />
180 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
181 Myrsinaceae Ardisia macrocarpa<br />
182 Myrsinaceae Embelia vestita<br />
183 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia<br />
184 Myrsinaceae Myrsine capitellata<br />
185 Myrsinaceae Myrsine semiserrata<br />
186 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda<br />
187 Oleaceae Jasminum dispermum<br />
188 Oleaceae Ligustrum confusum<br />
189 Oleaceae Ligustrum indicum<br />
190 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans<br />
191 Onagraceae Epilobium cylindricum<br />
192 Onagraceae Oenothera rosea<br />
193 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
194 Papaveraceae Corydalis chaerophylla<br />
195 Papaveraceae Corydalis longipes<br />
196 Papaveraceae Dicentra scandens<br />
197 Papaveraceae Fumaria vaillantii = F. parviflora subsp. vaillantii<br />
198 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca acinosa<br />
199 Piperaceae Peperomia tetraphylla<br />
200 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa = P. major<br />
201 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle = Polygonum molle<br />
202 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis = Polygonum amplexicaule<br />
203 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum esculentum<br />
204 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata = Polygonum capitatum<br />
205 Polygonaceae Persicaria microcephala = Polygonum microcephalum<br />
206 Polygonaceae Persicaria pubescens = Polygonum pubescens<br />
207 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
331
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
208 Primulaceae Lysimachia alternifolia<br />
209 Primulaceae Primula petiolaris<br />
210 Proteaceae Grevillea robusta<br />
211 Ranunculaceae Aconitum ferox<br />
212 Ranunculaceae Anemone elongata<br />
213 Ranunculaceae Clematis buchananiana<br />
214 Ranunculaceae Clematis grewiiflora<br />
215 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
216 Ranunculaceae Clematis connata<br />
217 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus diffusus<br />
218 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum<br />
219 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum virgatum<br />
220 Rhamnaceae Berchemia floribunda<br />
221 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus<br />
222 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus incurva<br />
223 Rosaceae Cotoneaster acuminatus<br />
224 Rosaceae Eriobotrya dubia<br />
225 Rosaceae Neillia thrysiflora<br />
226 Rosaceae Photinia integrifolia<br />
227 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens<br />
228 Rosaceae Prunus carmesina<br />
229 Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides<br />
230 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis<br />
231 Rosaceae Pyracantha crenulata<br />
232 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia<br />
233 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii<br />
234 Rosaceae Rubus acuminatus<br />
235 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus<br />
236 Rosaceae Rubus hibiscifolius (es)<br />
237 Rosaceae Rubus paniculatus<br />
238 Rosaceae Spiraea bella<br />
239 Rubiaceae Hedyotis scandens<br />
240 Rubiaceae Hymenopogon parasiticus<br />
241 Rubiaceae Leptodermis lanceolata<br />
242 Rubiaceae Luculia gratissima<br />
243 Rubiaceae Neanotis gracilis<br />
244 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza rugosa = O. prostrata<br />
245 Rubiaceae Randia tetrasperma<br />
246 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith<br />
247 Rubiaceae Wendlandia coriacea<br />
248 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora<br />
249 Rutaceae Skimmia arborescens<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
332
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
250 Rutaceae Skimmia melanocarpa<br />
251 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum<br />
252 Sabiaceae Sabia purpurea<br />
253 Salicaceae Salix denticulata = S. elegans<br />
254 Salicaceae Salix disperma = S. wallichiana<br />
255 Salicaceae Salix tetrasperma<br />
256 Sambucaceae Viburnum cylindricum = V. coriaceum<br />
257 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
258 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
259 Santalaceae Osyris wightiana<br />
260 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis<br />
261 Saururaceae Houttuynia cordata<br />
262 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium nepalense<br />
263 Saxifragaceae Tiarella polyphylla<br />
264 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum<br />
265 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia grandiflora = Stemodia grandiflora<br />
266 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia indica<br />
267 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus<br />
268 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus tenellus var. nepalensis = M. nepalensis<br />
269 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gracilis<br />
270 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia urticifolia<br />
271 Scrophulariaceae Torenia diffusa<br />
272 Solanaceae Cestrum elegans<br />
273 Solanaceae Datura suaveolens<br />
274 Solanaceae Hyoscyamus niger<br />
275 Solanaceae Physalis peruviana<br />
276 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi = S. indicum<br />
277 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
278 Symplocaceae Symplocos paniculata = S. crataegoides<br />
279 Symplocaceae Symplocos pyrifolia<br />
280 Symplocaceae Symplocos ramosissima<br />
281 Symplocaceae Symplocos sumuntia<br />
282 Symplocaceae Symplocos lucida = S. theifolia = S. phyllocalyx<br />
283 Theaceae Camellia kissi<br />
284 Theaceae Cleyera japonica var. wallichiana<br />
285 Theaceae Eurya acuminata<br />
286 Theaceae Eurya cerasifolia<br />
287 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
288 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua<br />
289 Thymelaeaceae Edgeworthia gardneri<br />
290 Thymelaeaceae Wikstroemia canescens = Diplomorpha canescens<br />
291 Tiliaceae Triumfetta pilosa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
333
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
292 Umbelliferae Carum diversifolium (es)<br />
293 Umbelliferae Heracleum nepalense<br />
294 Umbelliferae Hydrocotyle javanica = H. nepalensis<br />
295 Umbelliferae Peucedanum nepalense (es)<br />
296 Umbelliferae Pimpinella diversifolia<br />
297 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum rotundatum (es)<br />
298 Umbelliferae Sanicula elata<br />
299 Umbelliferae Selinum wallichianum = S. tenuifloium<br />
300 Umbelliferae Vicatia coniifolia<br />
301 Urticaceae Elatostema sessile<br />
302 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
303 Urticaceae Laportea terminalis<br />
304 Urticaceae Lecanthus peduncularis<br />
305 Urticaceae Pilea scripta = Urtica scripta<br />
306 Urticaceae Pilea symmeria<br />
307 Urticaceae Pilea umbrosa<br />
308 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii<br />
309 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea<br />
310 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
311 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor = C. odorata, C. wallichiana<br />
312 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum japonicum<br />
313 Violaceae Viola biflora<br />
314 Violaceae Viola pilosa = V. serpens<br />
315 Vitaceae Ampelocissus sikkimensis<br />
316 Vitaceae Parthenocissus semicordata<br />
317 Vitaceae Tetrastigma serrulatum<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
318 Alliaceae Allium wallichii<br />
319 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes citrina<br />
320 Araceae Acorus calamus<br />
321 Araceae Arisaema concinnum<br />
322 Araceae Arisaema consanguineum<br />
323 Araceae Arisaema costatum = Arum costatum<br />
324 Araceae Arisaema echinatum = Arum echinatum<br />
325 Araceae Arisaema nepenthoides = Arum nepenthoides<br />
326 Araceae Arisaema speciosum<br />
327 Araceae Rhaphidophora glauca<br />
328 Araceae Typhonium diversifolium<br />
329 Araceae Sauromatum brevipes<br />
330 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus<br />
331 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
332 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon intermedius<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
334
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
333 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium<br />
334 Convallariaceae Polygonatum oppositifolium<br />
335 Convallariaceae Polygonatum punctatum<br />
336 Cyperaceae Carex cruciata<br />
337 Cyperaceae Carex filicina<br />
338 Cyperaceae Carex longipes<br />
339 Cyperaceae Carex myosurus<br />
340 Cyperaceae Carex setigera<br />
341 Cyperaceae Eriophorum comosum = Scirpus comosus<br />
342 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis densa<br />
343 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon kathmanduense (es)<br />
344 Gramineae Drepanostachyum falcatum =Arundinaria falcata<br />
345 Gramineae Arundinella nepalensis<br />
346 Gramineae Capillipedium assimile<br />
347 Gramineae Capillipedium parviflorum<br />
348 Gramineae Brachiaria villosa<br />
349 Gramineae Coix lachryma-jobi<br />
350 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
351 Gramineae Dendrocalamus hamiltonii<br />
352 Gramineae Eragrostis atrovirens<br />
353 Gramineae Isachne albens<br />
354 Gramineae Microstegium ciliatum<br />
355 Gramineae Oplismenus compositus<br />
356 Gramineae Paspalum distichum<br />
357 Gramineae Polypogon fugax<br />
358 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
359 Gramineae Thamnocalamus spathiflorus = T. aristatus<br />
360 Gramineae Thysanolaena maxima<br />
361 Gramineae Tripogon filiformis<br />
362 Liliaceae Campylandra aurantiaca<br />
363 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum<br />
364 Orchidaceae Aerides uniflora<br />
365 Orchidaceae Agrostophyllum callosum<br />
366 Orchidaceae Arundina graminifolia<br />
367 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum cylindraceum<br />
368 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum guttulatum<br />
369 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum hookeri<br />
370 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum polyrhizum<br />
371 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum reptans<br />
372 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum wallichii<br />
373 Orchidaceae Calanthe mannii<br />
374 Orchidaceae Calanthe masuca<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
335
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
375 Orchidaceae Calanthe plantaginea<br />
376 Orchidaceae Calanthe puberula<br />
377 Orchidaceae Calanthe tricarinata<br />
378 Orchidaceae Cephalanthera longifolia<br />
379 Orchidaceae Chiloschista lunifera<br />
380 Orchidaceae Chiloschista usneoides<br />
381 Orchidaceae Coelogyne corymbosa<br />
382 Orchidaceae Coelogyne cristata<br />
383 Orchidaceae Coelogyne flaccida<br />
384 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fuscescens<br />
385 Orchidaceae Coelogyne ovalis<br />
386 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus luteus<br />
387 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus sanguineus<br />
388 Orchidaceae Cymbidium iridioides<br />
389 Orchidaceae Dendrobium candidum<br />
390 Orchidaceae Dendrobium denudans<br />
391 Orchidaceae Dendrobium heterocarpum<br />
392 Orchidaceae Dendrobium longicornu<br />
393 Orchidaceae Dendrobium aphyllum<br />
394 Orchidaceae Dendrobium porphyrochilum<br />
395 Orchidaceae Diplomeris hirsuta<br />
396 Orchidaceae Kingidium taenialis = Doritis taenialis<br />
397 Orchidaceae Epigeneium amplum<br />
398 Orchidaceae Eria spicata<br />
399 Orchidaceae Eria coronaria<br />
400 Orchidaceae Eria excavata<br />
401 Orchidaceae Eria graminifolia<br />
402 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus distichus<br />
403 Orchidaceae Goodyera foliosa<br />
404 Orchidaceae Goodyera hemsleyana<br />
405 Orchidaceae Goodyera repens<br />
406 Orchidaceae Habenaria arietina<br />
407 Orchidaceae Peristylus aristatus = Habenaria aristata<br />
408 Orchidaceae Platanthera clavigera = Habenaria densa<br />
409 Orchidaceae Brachycorythis obcordata = Habenaria galeandra<br />
410 Orchidaceae Platanthera stenantha = Habenaria stenantha<br />
411 Orchidaceae Herminium lanceum = H. angustifolium<br />
412 Orchidaceae Herminium monophyllum<br />
413 Orchidaceae Herminium quinquelobum<br />
414 Orchidaceae Sunipia bicolor = Ione bicolor<br />
415 Orchidaceae Sunipia paleacea = Ione paleacea<br />
416 Orchidaceae Liparis cordifolia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
336
Annex 1.9.7 ShNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
417 Orchidaceae Liparis perpusilla<br />
418 Orchidaceae Malaxis khasiana<br />
419 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera<br />
420 Orchidaceae Monomeria barbata<br />
421 Orchidaceae Oberonia iridifolia<br />
422 Orchidaceae Odontochilus lanceolatus<br />
423 Orchidaceae Oreorchis foliosa<br />
424 Orchidaceae Otochilus albus<br />
425 Orchidaceae Panisea demissa = P. parvifolia<br />
426 Orchidaceae Peristylus fallax<br />
427 Orchidaceae Pholidota articulata<br />
428 Orchidaceae Pholidota griffithii<br />
429 Orchidaceae Pholidota imbricata<br />
430 Orchidaceae Pleione humilis<br />
431 Orchidaceae Pleione praecox<br />
432 Orchidaceae Rhinchostylis retusa<br />
433 Orchidaceae Satyrium nepalense<br />
434 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis<br />
435 Orchidaceae Sunipia racemosa = S. scariosa<br />
436 Orchidaceae Thunia alba<br />
437 Orchidaceae Vanda alpina<br />
438 Orchidaceae Vandopsis undulata<br />
439 Smilacaceae Smilax aspera<br />
440 Smilacaceae Smilax ferox<br />
441 Smilacaceae Smilax lanceifolia<br />
442 Smilacaceae Smilax osmastonii<br />
443 Smilacaceae Smilax myrtillus var. rigida = S. rigida<br />
444 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla<br />
445 Uvulariaceae Disporum cantoniense var. parviflorum<br />
446 Zingiberaceae Cautleya gracilis = Roscoea gracilis<br />
447 Zingiberaceae Cautleya spicata = Roscoea spicata<br />
448 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina<br />
449 Zingiberaceae Roscoea purpurea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Source: NNC (2005)<br />
337
Annex 1.9.8 SNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
1 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
2 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
3 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana<br />
4 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
5 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
6 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
7 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera claudiae (es)<br />
8 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis<br />
9 Begoniaceae Begonia josephii<br />
10 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia (es)<br />
11 Berberidaceae Podophyllum hexandrum<br />
12 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
13 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
14 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
15 Boraginaceae Maharanga verruculosa (es)<br />
Pseudostellaria heterantha var. nepalensis (Majumdar)<br />
16 Caryophyllaceae<br />
H. Hara<br />
17 Celastraceae Euonymus tingens<br />
18 Compositae Anaphalis carvei<br />
19 Compositae Aster diplostephioides<br />
20 Compositae Dichrocephala integrifolia<br />
21 Compositae Leontopodium monocephalum<br />
22 Compositae Saussurea gossypiphora<br />
23 Compositae Senecio diversifolius<br />
24 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
25 Crassulaceae Rhodiola amabilis<br />
26 Cruciferae Desideria nepalensis (es)<br />
27 Droseraceae Drosera peltata<br />
28 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis<br />
29 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae tibetana<br />
30 Ericaceae Gaultheria fragrantissima<br />
31 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
32 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
33 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
34 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
35 Ericaceae Rhododendron cinnabarinum<br />
36 Ericaceae Rhododendron nivale<br />
37 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
38 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
39 Gentianaceae Swertia multicaulis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
338
Annex 1.9.8 SNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Gesneriaceae Platystemma violoides<br />
41 Labiatae Ajuga bracteosa<br />
42 Labiatae Elsholtzia concinna (es)<br />
43 Labiatae Lamium nepalense (es)<br />
44 Labiatae Lamiophlomis rotata = Phlomis rotata<br />
45 Labiatae Prunella vulgaris<br />
46 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia<br />
47 Lauraceae Lindera neesiana<br />
48 Lauraceae Litsea cubeba<br />
49 Lauraceae Neolitsea pallens<br />
50 Leguminosae Colutea multiflora<br />
51 Leguminosae Gueldenstaedtia himalaica<br />
52 Leguminosae Desmodium elegans<br />
53 Leguminosae Oxytropis arenae-ripariae (es)<br />
54 Leguminosae Oxytropis nepalensis<br />
55 Leguminosae Oxytropis williamsii (es)<br />
56 Magnoliaceae Michelia doltsopa<br />
57 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
58 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
59 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana<br />
60 Parnassiaceae Parnassia nubicola<br />
61 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle<br />
62 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletii<br />
63 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum dibotrys<br />
64 Polygonaceae Fagopyrum esculentum<br />
65 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna<br />
66 Polygonaceae Rheum acuminatum<br />
67 Polygonaceae Rheum australe<br />
68 Primulaceae Primula gambeliana<br />
69 Primulaceae Primula reticulata<br />
70 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis<br />
71 Primulaceae Primula wollastonii<br />
72 Ranunculaceae Aconitum balfourii<br />
73 Ranunculaceae Aconitum ferox<br />
74 Ranunculaceae Aconitum heterophyllum<br />
75 Ranunculaceae Aconitum laciniatum<br />
76 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum<br />
77 Ranunculaceae Delphinium drepanocentum<br />
78 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus<br />
79 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum reniforme<br />
80 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa<br />
81 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
339
Annex 1.9.8 SNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Rutaceae Skimmia laureola<br />
83 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum oxyphyllum<br />
84 Salicaceae Salix eriostachya (es)<br />
85 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis<br />
86 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lowndesii (es)<br />
87 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga mucronulata<br />
88 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga roylei (es)<br />
89 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga saginoides<br />
90 Scrophulariaceae Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora<br />
91 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis elwesii<br />
92 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis megalantha<br />
93 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis poluninii (es)<br />
94 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana (es)<br />
95 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis roylei<br />
96 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis scullyana<br />
97 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis siphonantha<br />
98 Scrophulariaceae Predicularis trichoglossa<br />
99 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis wallichii<br />
100 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia pauciflora<br />
101 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus<br />
102 Solanaceae Datura stramonium<br />
Scopolia stramonifolia (Wall.) Shrestha = Anisodus<br />
103 Solanaceae<br />
luridus Link & Otto<br />
104 Symplocaceae Symplocos paniculata<br />
105 Tamaricaceae Myricaria rosea<br />
106 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua<br />
107 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum rotundatum (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
108 Umbelliferae Selinum candollei<br />
Cortiella cortioides = Selinum cortioides (C. Norman) M.<br />
109 Umbelliferae<br />
F. Watson<br />
110 Umbelliferae Selinum wallichianum = S. tenuifolium<br />
111 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
112 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
113 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii<br />
114 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii<br />
115 Violaceae Viola pilosa<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
116 Alliaceae Allium wallichii<br />
117 Araceae Arisaema vexillatum (es)<br />
118 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandarii (es)<br />
119 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis (es)<br />
120 Cyperaceae Kobresia gandakiensis (es)<br />
121 Cyperaceae Kobresia kanaii (es)<br />
340
Annex 1.9.8 SNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
122 Graminae Poa harae (es)<br />
123 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa<br />
124 Liliaceae Lilium nepalense<br />
125 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla<br />
126 Orchidaceae Bulbophyllum retusiusculum<br />
127 Orchidaceae Calanthe alpina<br />
128 Orchidaceae Cymbidium hookerianum<br />
129 Orchidaceae Cypripedium himalaicum<br />
130 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
131 Orchidaceae Diphylax urceolata<br />
132 Orchidaceae Galearis stracheyi<br />
133 Orchidaceae Goodyera fusca<br />
134 Orchidaceae Goodyera repens<br />
135 Orchidaceae Gymnadenia orchidis<br />
136 Orchidaceae Habenaria arietina<br />
137 Orchidaceae Herminium josephii<br />
138 Orchidaceae Herminium lanceum<br />
139 Orchidaceae Herminium macrophyllum<br />
140 Orchidaceae Herminium pugioniforme<br />
141 Orchidaceae Listera nepalensis (es)<br />
142 Orchidaceae Malaxis cylindrostachya<br />
143 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera<br />
144 Orchidaceae Neottianthe calcicola<br />
145 Orchidaceae Neottianthe secundiflora<br />
146 Orchidaceae Oreorchis foliosa<br />
147 Orchidaceae Oreorchis micrantha<br />
148 Orchidaceae Peristylus elisabethae<br />
149 Orchidaceae Peristylus fallax<br />
150 Orchidaceae Platanthera clavigera<br />
151 Orchidaceae Platanthera latilabris<br />
152 Orchidaceae Pleione hookeriana<br />
153 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua<br />
154 Orchidaceae Satyrium ciliatum<br />
155 Orchidaceae Satyrium nepalense<br />
156 Orchidaceae Spathoglottis ixioides<br />
157 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis<br />
158 Orchidaceae Sunipia bicolor<br />
159 Zingiberaceae Hedychium densiflorum<br />
160 Zingiberaceae Hedychium spicatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: BSC (2004), Yoshida (2002) & Shakya (1966)<br />
341
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Botrychiaceae Botrychium multifidum<br />
2 Lycopodiaceae Huperzia herteriana = Lycopodium herteriananum<br />
3 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium veitchii<br />
4 Woodsiaceae Diplazium stoliczkae<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
5 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
6 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
7 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
8 Pinaceae Larix himalaica<br />
9 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
10 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
11 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
12 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda<br />
13 Acanthaceae Justicia diffusa =J. procumbens<br />
14 Acanthaceae Peristrophe speciosa<br />
15 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes hamiltoniana =Diflugossa colorata<br />
16 Acanthaceae<br />
Strobilanthes pentastemonoides =Goldfussia<br />
pentastemonoides<br />
17 Aceraceae Acer campbellii<br />
18 Aceraceae Acer caudatum<br />
19 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
20 Aceraceae Acer pectinatum<br />
21 Aceraceae Acer sikkimense<br />
22 Aceraceae Acer sterculiaceum<br />
23 Actinidiaceae Actinidia callosa<br />
24 Alangiaceae Alangium alpinum<br />
25 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea<br />
26 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens = H. antidysenterica<br />
27 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia serpentina<br />
28 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
29 Aquifoliaceae Ilex sikkimensis<br />
30 Araliaceae Helwingia himalaica<br />
31 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng<br />
32 Araliaceae Pentapanax leschenaultii<br />
33 Araliaceae Schefflera impressa<br />
34 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
35 Berberidaceae Berberis erythroclada<br />
36 Berberidaceae Berberis macrosepala<br />
37 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
342
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
38 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
39 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
40 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
41 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata<br />
42 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria bryophylla = A. perlevis<br />
43 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens<br />
44 Celastraceae Euonymus echinatus<br />
45 Celastraceae Euonymus vagans<br />
46 Clusiaceae Hypericum elodeoides<br />
47 Clusiaceae Hypericum petiolulatum<br />
48 Combretaceae Terminalia alata = T. tomentosa<br />
49 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica<br />
50 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula<br />
51 Compositae Ainsliaea aptera<br />
52 Compositae Anaphalis busua<br />
53 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
54 Compositae Anaphalis margaritacea<br />
55 Compositae Anaphalis triplinervis var. intermedia<br />
56 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
57 Compositae Carpesium nepalense<br />
58 Compositae Cicerbita macrorhiza = Lactuca macrorhiza<br />
59 Compositae Cirsium verutum = C. argyracanthumn<br />
60 Compositae Cremanthodium pinnatifidum<br />
61 Compositae Dubyaea hispida<br />
62 Compositae Inula cappa<br />
63 Compositae Saussurea fastuosa<br />
64 Compositae Saussurea nepalensis = S. eriostemon<br />
65 Compositae Saussurea yakla<br />
66 Compositae Senecio cappa<br />
67 Compositae Senecio diversifolius<br />
68 Compositae Senecio tetranthus<br />
69 Compositae Youngia racemifera<br />
70 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis<br />
71 Cruciferae Cardamine violacea<br />
72 Cruciferae Desideria nepalensis (es)<br />
73 Cruciferae Draba gracillima<br />
74 Cucurbitaceae Solena heterophylla =Melothria heterophylla<br />
75 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
76 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus sphaericus<br />
77 Ericaceae Cassiope selaginoides<br />
78 Ericaceae Gaultheria hookeri<br />
79 Ericaceae Gaultheria nummularioides<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
343
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
80 Ericaceae Gaultheria pyroloides<br />
81 Ericaceae Gaultheria trichophylla<br />
82 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
83 Ericaceae Lyonia villosa<br />
84 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
85 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
86 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
87 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
88 Ericaceae Rhododendron campylocarpum<br />
89 Ericaceae Rhododendron ciliatum<br />
90 Ericaceae Rhododendron cinnabarinum<br />
91 Ericaceae Rhododendron dalhousiae<br />
92 Ericaceae Rhododendron fulgens<br />
93 Ericaceae Rhododendron hodgsonii<br />
94 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
95 Ericaceae Rhododendron nivale<br />
96 Ericaceae Rhododendron pumilum<br />
97 Ericaceae Rhododendron setosum<br />
98 Ericaceae Rhododendron thomsonii<br />
99 Ericaceae Rhododendron triflorum<br />
100 Ericaceae Rhododendron vacciniodes<br />
101 Ericaceae Vaccinium nummularia<br />
102 Ericaceae Vaccinium retusum<br />
103 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acidum<br />
104 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga denticulata<br />
105 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga pustulata<br />
106 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica =Emblica officinalis<br />
107 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus sikkimensis<br />
108 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus urinaria<br />
109 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne<br />
110 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
111 Fagaceae Castanopsis hystrix<br />
112 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica<br />
113 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides<br />
114 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
115 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
116 Fagaceae Quercus oxyodon = Cyclobalanopsis oxyodon<br />
117 Fagaceae Lithocarpus fenestrata<br />
118 Fagaceae Lithocarpus grandiflora =L. spicata<br />
119 Fagaceae Quercus lanata<br />
120 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
121 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
344
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
122 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita =S. chirata<br />
123 Geraniaceae Geranium donianum<br />
124 Geraniaceae Geranium polyanthes<br />
125 Grossulariaceae Ribes takare =R. acuminatum<br />
126 Hamamelidaceae Exbucklandia populnea<br />
127 Hydrangeaceae Philadelphus tomentosus<br />
128 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
129 Juglandaceae Juglans regia<br />
130 Labiatae Ajuga lobata<br />
131 Labiatae Phlomis setigera<br />
132 Labiatae Pogostemon auricularius =Dysophylla auricularia<br />
133 Labiatae Scutellaria discolor<br />
134 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia<br />
135 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala<br />
136 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima<br />
137 Lauraceae Litsea cubeba<br />
138 Lauraceae Litsea doshia<br />
139 Lauraceae Litsea elongata<br />
140 Lauraceae Persea clarkeana<br />
141 Lauraceae Persea odoratissima<br />
142 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
143 Leguminosae Albizia chinensis<br />
144 Leguminosae Albizia gamblei<br />
145 Leguminosae Bauhinia variegata<br />
146 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
147 Leguminosae Crotalaria sessiliflora<br />
148 Leguminosae Desmodium laxiflorum<br />
149 Leguminosae Flemingia strobilifera =Hedysarum strobiliferum<br />
150 Leguminosae Millettia extensa<br />
151 Leguminosae Mimosa pudica<br />
152 Leguminosae Parochetus communis<br />
153 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
154 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
155 Magnoliaceae Magnolia campbellii<br />
156 Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca<br />
157 Magnoliaceae Michelia doltsopa<br />
158 Magnoliaceae Magnolia globosa<br />
159 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica<br />
160 Meliaceae Melia azedarach<br />
161 Meliaceae Toona ciliata<br />
162 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis =T. cordifolia<br />
163 Moraceae Ficus auriculata =F. roxburghii<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
345
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
164 Moraceae Ficus neriifolia =F. nemoralis<br />
165 Moraceae Ficus semicordata =F. cunia<br />
166 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
167 Myrtaceae Syzygium venosum =Eugenia frondosa<br />
168 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis<br />
169 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
170 Onagraceae Epilobium conspersum<br />
171 Orobanchaceae Boschniakia himalaica<br />
172 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana<br />
173 Papaveraceae Meconopsis grandis<br />
174 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis<br />
175 Parnassiaceae Parnassia nubicola<br />
176 Piperaceae Piper chaba<br />
177 Polygonaceae Koenigia nepalensis<br />
178 Polygonaceae Rheum australe<br />
179 Primulaceae Androsace rotundifolia<br />
180 Primulaceae Primula buryana<br />
181 Primulaceae Primula glabra<br />
182 Primulaceae Primula gracilipes<br />
183 Primulaceae Primula obliqua<br />
184 Primulaceae Primula petiolaris<br />
185 Primulaceae Primula primulina<br />
186 Primulaceae Primula pulchra<br />
187 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis<br />
188 Ranunculaceae Aconitum bisma<br />
189 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum<br />
190 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba<br />
191 Ranunculaceae Anemone polyanthes<br />
192 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris<br />
193 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus adoxifolius<br />
194 Ranunculaceae Rananculus himalaicus (es)<br />
195 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus<br />
196 Ranunculaceae Rananculus makaluensis (es)<br />
197 Rosaceae Fragaria daltoniana<br />
198 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola =F. vesca<br />
199 Rosaceae Geum sikkimense<br />
200 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens<br />
201 Rosaceae Potentilla polyphylla =P. mooniana<br />
202 Rosaceae Potentilla supina<br />
203 Rosaceae Prunus carmesina<br />
204 Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides<br />
205 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
346
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
206 Rosaceae Prunus rufa<br />
207 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
208 Rosaceae Rubus niveus<br />
209 Rosaceae Sorbus cuspidata<br />
210 Rosaceae Sorbus microphylla<br />
211 Rosaceae Sorbus ursina<br />
212 Rosaceae Spiraea micrantha<br />
213 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza fasciculata<br />
214 Rubiaceae Pavetta tomentosa<br />
215 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith = R. cordifolia<br />
216 Rutaceae Euodia fraxinifolia<br />
217 Rutaceae Skimmia melanocarpa<br />
218 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
219 Sabiaceae Meliosma dilleniifolia<br />
220 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
221 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
222 Sambucaceae Viburnum nervosum<br />
223 Sapindaceae Sapindus mukorossi<br />
224 Sapotaceae<br />
Aesandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni = Diploknema<br />
butyracea<br />
225 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis<br />
226 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis<br />
227 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata =B. ligulata<br />
228 Saxifragaceae Bergenia purpurascens<br />
229 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium nepalense<br />
230 Saxifragaceae Rodgersia nepalensis<br />
231 Saxifragaceae Tiarella polyphylla<br />
232 Schisandraceae Schisandra neglecta<br />
233 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora =Picrorhiza<br />
scrophulariiflora<br />
234 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis pseudoregeliana (es)<br />
235 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis wallichii<br />
236 Solanaceae Mandragora caulescens<br />
237 Solanaceae Solanum erianthum =S. verbascifolium<br />
238 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. xanthocarpum S. surattense<br />
239 Sonneratiaceae Duabanga grandiflora<br />
240 Stachyuraceae Stachyurus himalaicus<br />
241 Symplocaceae Symplocos dryophila<br />
242 Symplocaceae Symplocos pyrifolia<br />
243 Symplocaceae Symplocos ramosissima<br />
244 Tetracentraceae Tetracentron sinense<br />
245 Theaceae Eurya cerasifolia<br />
246 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
347
Annex 1.9.9 MBNP Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
247 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua var. glacialis<br />
248 Thymelaeaceae Edgeworthia gardneri<br />
249 Ulmaceae Trema cannabina<br />
250 Umbelliferae Sanicula elata<br />
251 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla<br />
252 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
253 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
254 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
255 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea<br />
256 Violaceae Viola biflora<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
257 Araceae Arisaema griffithii<br />
258 Araceae Arisaema speciosum<br />
259 Convallariaceae Maianthemum olearaceum = Smilacina oleracea<br />
260 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum =Smilacina purpurea<br />
261 Cyperaceae Carex himalaica (es)<br />
262 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis (es)<br />
263 Cyperaceae Kobresia gandakiensis (es)<br />
264 Gramineae Eragrostis unioloides<br />
265 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum<br />
266 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa<br />
267 Liliaceae Lloydia longiscapa<br />
268 Nartheciaceae Aletris sikkimensis<br />
269 Orchidaceae Aerides multiflora<br />
270 Orchidaceae Calanthe brevicornu<br />
271 Orchidaceae Coelogyne corymbosa<br />
272 Orchidaceae Coelogyne fimbriata<br />
273 Orchidaceae Cryptochilus luteus<br />
274 Orchidaceae Cymbidium aloifolium<br />
275 Orchidaceae Dendrobium aphyllum<br />
276 Orchidaceae Galearis spathulata<br />
277 Orchidaceae Pholidota imbricata<br />
278 Orchidaceae Pleione hookeriana<br />
279 Smilacaceae Smilax lanceifolia<br />
280 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla<br />
281 Uvulariaceae Clintonia udensis<br />
282 Uvulariaceae Streptopus simplex<br />
283 Zingiberaceae Globba racemosa<br />
284 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: BZMP (2005), Shrestha et al. (1990) & Shakya (1983 & 1971)<br />
348
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Adiantaceae Adiantum capillus-veneris<br />
2 Adiantaceae Adiantum philippense = Dryoathyrium boryanum<br />
3 Adiantaceae Adiantum venustum<br />
4 Azolaceae Azolla pinnata = A.i mbricata<br />
5 Botrychiaceae Helminthostachys zeylanica<br />
6 Dryopteridaceae Dryopteris cochleata<br />
7 Equisetaceae Equisetum diffusum<br />
8 Lycopodiaceae Lygodium japonicum<br />
9 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum petiolatum<br />
10 Parkeriaceae Ceratopteris thalicteroides<br />
11 Polypodiaceae Drynaria propinqua = Polypodium amoenum<br />
12 Polypodiaceae Microsorium membranaceum<br />
13 Polypodiaceae Polypodiodes amoena<br />
14 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes anceps<br />
15 Pteridaceae Pteris vittata<br />
16 Thelypteridaceae Thelypteris multilineata<br />
17 Woodsiaceae Diplazium esculentum<br />
18 Woodsiaceae Deparia boryana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
19 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera gossypina<br />
20 Acanthaceae Barleria cristata<br />
21 Acanthaceae Dicliptera bupleuroides<br />
22 Acanthaceae Eranthemum pulchellum<br />
23 Acanthaceae Hemigraphis hirta<br />
24 Acanthaceae Hygrophila polysperma<br />
25 Acanthaceae Justicia diffusa<br />
26 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens<br />
27 Acanthaceae Justicia quinqueangularis<br />
28 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis incurva<br />
29 Acanthaceae Nelsonia canescens<br />
30 Acanthaceae Peristrophe bicalculata<br />
31 Acanthaceae Rungia pectinata = Rungia parviflora<br />
32 Aizoaceae Mollugo pentaphylla<br />
33 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera<br />
34 Amaranthaceae Aerva lanata<br />
35 Amaranthaceae Aerva sanguinolenta<br />
36 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera paronychioides<br />
37 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis<br />
38 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus<br />
39 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus viridis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
349
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Amaranthaceae Celosia argentea<br />
41 Amaranthaceae Deeringia amaranthoides<br />
42 Anacardiaceae Buchanania latifolia<br />
43 Anacardiaceae Lannea coromandelica<br />
44 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica<br />
45 Anacardiaceae Mangifera sylvatica<br />
46 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
47 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata<br />
48 Annonaceae Miliusa velutina<br />
49 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris<br />
50 Apocynaceae Carissa carandas<br />
51 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens<br />
52 Apocynaceae Ichnocarpus frutescens<br />
53 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia serpentina<br />
54 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum<br />
55 Apocynaceae Vallaris solanacea<br />
56 Asclepidaceae Cryptolepis buchananii<br />
57 Asclepidaceae Calotropis gigantea<br />
58 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum<br />
59 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum chelonoides<br />
60 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
61 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum lanceolatum<br />
62 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum<br />
63 Boraginaceae Heliotropium indicum<br />
64 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum<br />
65 Boraginaceae Trichodesma indicum<br />
66 Burseraceae Garuga pinnata<br />
67 Campanulaceae Lobelia alsinoides<br />
68 Campanulaceae Wahlenbergia marginata<br />
69 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
70 Capparaceae Cleome viscosa<br />
71 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria serpyllifolia<br />
72 Caryophyllaceae Polycarpon prostratum<br />
73 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media<br />
74 Celastraceae Maytenus thomsonii<br />
75 Certatophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum<br />
76 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album<br />
77 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ambrosioides<br />
78 Combretaceae Anogeissus latifolius<br />
79 Combretaceae Combertum nanum<br />
80 Combretaceae Terminalia alata<br />
81 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
350
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula<br />
83 Compositae Adenostemma lavenia<br />
84 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
85 Compositae Ageratum houstonianum<br />
86 Compositae Bidens pilosa<br />
87 Compositae Blumea eriantha<br />
88 Compositae Blumea lacera<br />
89 Compositae Blumea laciniata<br />
90 Compositae Blumea membranacea<br />
91 Compositae Blumea mollis<br />
92 Compositae Breea arvensis = Cirsium arvense<br />
93 Compositae Caesulia axillaris<br />
94 Compositae Centipeda minima<br />
95 Compositae Conyza japonica<br />
96 Compositae Cyathocline purpurea<br />
97 Compositae Dichrocephala benthamii<br />
98 Compositae Dichrocephala integrifolia<br />
99 Compositae Eclipta prostrata<br />
100 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
101 Compositae Emilia sonchifolia<br />
102 Compositae Eupatorium adenophorum<br />
103 Compositae Galinsoga parviflora<br />
104 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
105 Compositae Gnaphalium polycaulon<br />
106 Compositae Ixeris polycephala<br />
107 Compositae Lactuca dissecta<br />
108 Compositae Launaea procumbens<br />
109 Compositae Parthenium hysterophorus<br />
110 Compositae Pentanema indicum<br />
111 Compositae Saussurea heteromalla<br />
112 Compositae Senecio nudicaulis<br />
113 Compositae Sigesbeckia orientalis<br />
114 Compositae Sonchus asper<br />
115 Compositae Sonchus wightianus<br />
116 Compositae Sphaeranthus indicus<br />
117 Compositae Spilanthes calva<br />
118 Compositae Taraxacum parvulum<br />
119 Compositae Tridax procumbens<br />
120 Compositae Vernonia cinerea<br />
121 Compositae Xanthium strumarium<br />
122 Compositae Youngia japonica<br />
123 Compositae Artemisia dubia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
351
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
124 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
125 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus alsinoides<br />
126 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus nummularius<br />
127 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica<br />
128 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea subsp. fistulosa<br />
129 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea nil<br />
130 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea pes-tigridis<br />
131 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea quamoclit<br />
132 Convolvulaceae Poranopsis paniculata = Porana paniculata<br />
133 Cordiaceae Cordia dichotoma<br />
134 Cordiaceae Ehretia laevis<br />
135 Cruciferae Microsisymbrium axillare<br />
136 Cucurbitaceae Coccinia grandis<br />
137 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis sativus<br />
138 Cucurbitaceae Luffa cylindrica<br />
139 Cucurbitaceae Luffa graveolens<br />
140 Cucurbitaceae Momordica balsamina<br />
141 Cucurbitaceae Mukia maderaspatana<br />
142 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes cucumerina<br />
143 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes dioica<br />
144 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes tricuspidata<br />
145 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna<br />
146 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
147 Ebenaceae Diospyros malabarica<br />
148 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acidum<br />
149 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia retusa<br />
150 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia stipularis<br />
151 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta<br />
152 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prolifera<br />
153 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prostrata<br />
154 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia royleana<br />
155 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion acuminatum<br />
156 Euphorbiaceae Glochidion velutinum<br />
157 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
158 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
159 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus amarus<br />
160 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica<br />
161 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus<br />
162 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus urinaria<br />
163 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus virgatus<br />
164 Euphorbiaceae Putranjiva roxburghii<br />
165 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
352
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
166 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne<br />
167 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
168 Flacourtiaceae Casearia elliptica<br />
169 Flacourtiaceae Casearia graveolens<br />
170 Gentianaceae Canscora diffusa<br />
171 Gentianaceae Exacum tetragonum<br />
172 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia<br />
173 Hydrophyllaceae Hydrolea zeylanica<br />
174 Labiatae Ajuga bracteosa<br />
175 Labiatae Ajuga parviflora<br />
176 Labiatae Colebrookea oppositifolia<br />
177 Labiatae Elsholtzia blanda<br />
178 Labiatae Elsholtzia eriostachya<br />
179 Labiatae Eusteralis stellata<br />
180 Labiatae Mentha arvensis<br />
181 Labiatae Mosla dianthera<br />
182 Labiatae Nepeta hindostana<br />
183 Labiatae Ocimum basilicum<br />
184 Labiatae Pogostemon benghalensis<br />
185 Labiatae Salvia plebeia<br />
186 Labiatae Anisomeles indica<br />
187 Labiatae Leonotis nepetaefolia<br />
188 Labiatae Leucas cephalotes<br />
189 Labiatae Leucas lanata<br />
190 Labiatae Perilla frutescens<br />
191 Labiatae Anisomeles indica<br />
192 Lauraceae Litsea monopetala<br />
193 Lauraceae Phoebe lanceolata<br />
194 Lecythidaceae Careya arborea<br />
195 Lecythidaceae Careya herbacea<br />
196 Leeaceae Leea alata<br />
197 Leeaceae Leea crispa<br />
198 Leguminosae Abrus precatorius<br />
199 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
200 Leguminosae Acacia rugata<br />
201 Leguminosae Aeschynomene asper<br />
202 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin<br />
203 Leguminosae Albizia lebbeck<br />
204 Leguminosae Alysicarpus rugosus<br />
205 Leguminosae Alysicarpus vaginalis<br />
206 Leguminosae Atylosia scarabaeoides<br />
207 Leguminosae Bauhinia malabarica<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
353
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
208 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
209 Leguminosae Bauhinia vahlii<br />
210 Leguminosae Bauhinia variegata<br />
211 Leguminosae Butea buteiformis = B. minor<br />
212 Leguminosae Butea monosperma<br />
213 Leguminosae Caesalpinia bonduc<br />
214 Leguminosae Caesalpinia cucullata<br />
215 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
216 Leguminosae Cassia occidentalis<br />
217 Leguminosae Cassia sophera<br />
218 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
219 Leguminosae Codariocalyx motorius<br />
220 Leguminosae Crotalaria alata<br />
221 Leguminosae Crotalaria albida<br />
222 Leguminosae Crotalaria medicaginea<br />
223 Leguminosae Crotalaria prostrata<br />
224 Leguminosae Crotalaria sessiliflora<br />
225 Leguminosae Dalbergia latifolia<br />
226 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
227 Leguminosae Dendrolobium triangulare<br />
228 Leguminosae Desmodium concinnum<br />
229 Leguminosae Desmodium confertum<br />
230 Leguminosae Desmodium gangeticum<br />
231 Leguminosae Desmodium laxiflorum<br />
232 Leguminosae Desmodium oojeinense = Ougeinia dalbergioides<br />
233 Leguminosae Desmodium triflorum<br />
234 Leguminosae Flemingia macrophylla<br />
235 Leguminosae Flemingia strobilifera<br />
236 Leguminosae Indigofera heterantha<br />
237 Leguminosae Indigofera pulchella<br />
238 Leguminosae Lathyrus aphaca<br />
239 Leguminosae Lespedeza gerardiana<br />
240 Leguminosae Medicago lupulina<br />
241 Leguminosae Melilotus alba<br />
242 Leguminosae Melilotus indica<br />
243 Leguminosae Millettia extensa<br />
244 Leguminosae Mimosa pudica<br />
245 Leguminosae Mimosa rubicaulis<br />
246 Leguminosae Mucuna pruriens<br />
247 Leguminosae Phyllodium pulchellum<br />
248 Leguminosae Pongamia pinnata<br />
249 Leguminosae Pterocarpus marsupium<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
354
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
250 Leguminosae Smithia sensitiva<br />
251 Leguminosae Spatholobus parviflorus<br />
252 Leguminosae Tadehagi triquetrum<br />
253 Leguminosae Tamarindus indica<br />
254 Leguminosae Tephrosia candida<br />
255 Leguminosae Tephrosia purpurea<br />
256 Leguminosae Uraria lagopodioides<br />
257 Leguminosae Uraria picta<br />
258 Leguminosae Vicia angustifolia<br />
259 Leguminosae Vicia hirsuta<br />
260 Leguminosae Vicia sativa<br />
261 Leguminosae Vigna angularis<br />
262 Leguminosae Zornia gibbosa<br />
263 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia aurea<br />
264 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia australis<br />
265 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia exoleta<br />
266 Linaceae Linum usitatissimum<br />
267 Loganiaceae Buddleja asiatica<br />
268 Loganiaceae Buddleja paniculata<br />
269 Loganiaceae Mitreola petiolata<br />
270 Loranthaceae Dendrophthoe falcata<br />
271 Lytharaceae Ammannia auriculata<br />
272 Lytharaceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
273 Lytharaceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
274 Malvaceae Abutilon indicum<br />
275 Malvaceae Kydia calycina<br />
276 Malvaceae Sida acuta<br />
277 Malvaceae Sida cordata<br />
278 Malvaceae Sida cordifolia<br />
279 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia<br />
280 Malvaceae Thespesia lampas<br />
281 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
282 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica<br />
283 Meliaceae Dysoxylum binectariferum<br />
284 Meliaceae Melia azedarach<br />
285 Meliaceae Toona ciliata<br />
286 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira<br />
287 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera<br />
288 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis<br />
289 Moraceae Morus serrata<br />
290 Moraceae Streblus asper<br />
291 Moraceae Ficus auriculata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
355
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
292 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis<br />
293 Moraceae Ficus benjamina<br />
294 Moraceae Ficus hispida<br />
295 Moraceae Ficus racemosa<br />
296 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
297 Moraceae Ficus rumphii<br />
298 Moraceae Ficus semicordata<br />
299 Myrsinaceae Maesa montana<br />
300 Myrsinaceae Myrsine semiserrata<br />
301 Myrsinaceae Psidium guajava<br />
302 Myrsinaceae Ardisia solanacea<br />
303 Myrtaceae Cleistocalyx operculatus<br />
304 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini<br />
305 Myrtaceae Syzygium jambos<br />
306 Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera<br />
307 Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia diffusa<br />
308 Ochnaceae Ochna obtusata<br />
309 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis<br />
310 Onagraceae Ludwigia adscendens<br />
311 Onagraceae Ludwigia perennis<br />
312 Onagraceae Oenothera rosea<br />
313 Oxalidaceae Biophytum sensitivum<br />
314 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
315 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corymbosa<br />
316 Papaveraceae Argemone mexicana<br />
317 Papaveraceae Fumaria parviflora<br />
318 Pedaliaceae Martynia annua<br />
319 Pedaliaceae Sesamum orientale<br />
320 Piperaceae Peperomia heyneana<br />
321 Piperaceae Piper longum<br />
322 Piperaceae Piper suipigua<br />
323 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa<br />
324 Plumbaginaceae Plumbago zeylanica<br />
325 Polygalaceae Polygala crotalarioides<br />
326 Polygalaceae Polygala furcata<br />
327 Polygalaceae Polygala linarifolia<br />
328 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata<br />
329 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata<br />
330 Polygonaceae Persicaria glabra<br />
331 Polygonaceae Persicaria hydropiper<br />
332 Polygonaceae Persicaria lapathifolia<br />
333 Polygonaceae Persicaria posumbu<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
356
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
334 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium<br />
335 Polygonaceae Rumex hastatus<br />
336 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
337 Portulaceae Portulaca oleracea<br />
338 Primulaceae Anagallis arvensis<br />
339 Primulaceae Androsace umbellata<br />
340 Primulaceae Lysimachia alternifolia<br />
341 Ranunculaceae Clematis grata<br />
342 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus sceleratus<br />
343 Rhamnaceae Ziyzyphus rugosa<br />
344 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana<br />
345 Rosaceae Duchesnea indica<br />
346 Rosaceae Potentilla supina<br />
347 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
348 Rubiaceae Borreria articulata<br />
349 Rubiaceae Borreria pusilla<br />
350 Rubiaceae Coffea benghalensis<br />
351 Rubiaceae Galium hirtiflorum<br />
352 Rubiaceae Hedyotis corymbosa<br />
353 Rubiaceae Hedyotis ovatifolia<br />
354 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon flaccidum<br />
355 Rubiaceae Knoxia corymbosa<br />
356 Rubiaceae Kohautia gracilis<br />
357 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parviflora<br />
358 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza fasciculata<br />
359 Rubiaceae Pavetta tomentosa<br />
360 Rubiaceae Wendlandia puberula<br />
361 Rubiaceae Xeromphis spinosa<br />
362 Rubiaceae Xeromphis uliginosa<br />
363 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
364 Rutaceae Clausena pentaphylla<br />
365 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii<br />
366 Rutaceae Murraya paniculata<br />
367 Rutaceae Toddalia asiatica<br />
368 Sabiaceae Meliosma simplicifolia<br />
369 Salicacee Salix tetrasperma<br />
370 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa<br />
371 Sapotaceae<br />
Aesandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni = Diploknema<br />
butyracea<br />
372 Sapotaceae Madhuca longifolia<br />
373 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis<br />
374 Scrophulariaceae Bacopa monnieri<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
357
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
375 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Centranthera cochinchinensis var. nepalensis = C.<br />
nepalensis<br />
376 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia indica<br />
377 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia anagallis<br />
378 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia antipoda<br />
379 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ciliata<br />
380 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia crustacea<br />
381 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia numularifolia<br />
382 Scrophulariaceae Mazus pumilus<br />
383 Scrophulariaceae Mimulus tenellus var. nepalensis = M. nepalensis<br />
384 Scrophulariaceae Scoparia dulcis<br />
385 Solanaceae Datura metel<br />
386 Solanaceae Nicandra physalodes<br />
387 Solanaceae Nicotiana plumbaginifolia<br />
388 Solanaceae Physalis divaricata<br />
389 Solanaceae Physalis peruviana<br />
390 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi<br />
391 Solanaceae Solanum erianthum<br />
392 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
393 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. surattense<br />
394 Staphyleaceae Bischofia javanica<br />
395 Sterculiaceae Helicteres isora<br />
396 Sterculiaceae Pentapetes phoenicia<br />
397 Sterculiaceae Sterculia villosa<br />
398 Tamarucaceae Tamarix dioica<br />
399 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia<br />
400 Tiliaceae Grewia optiva<br />
401 Tiliaceae Grewia sclerophylla<br />
402 Tiliaceae Grewia subinaequalis<br />
403 Tiliaceae Triumfetta rhomboides<br />
404 Trapaceae Trapa quadrispinosa<br />
405 Ulmaceae Celtis tetrandra<br />
406 Umbelliferae Centella asiatica<br />
407 Umbelliferae Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides<br />
408 Umbelliferae Oenanthe javanica<br />
409 Umbelliferae Peucedanum dhana<br />
410 Urticaceae Boehmeria macrophylla<br />
411 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla<br />
412 Urticaceae Boehmeria ternifolia<br />
413 Urticaceae Gonostegia pentandra<br />
414 Urticaceae Pilea umbrosa<br />
415 Urticaceae Pouzolzia zeylanica<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
358
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
416 Urticaceae Urtica ardens<br />
417 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea<br />
418 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
419 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum indicum<br />
420 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum<br />
421 Verbenaceae Gmelina arborea<br />
422 Verbenaceae Lantana camara<br />
423 Verbenaceae Lippia nodiflora = Phyla nodiflora (L.) Rich.<br />
424 Verbenaceae Premna interrupta<br />
425 Verbenaceae Premna herbacea<br />
426 Verbenaceae Verbena officinalis<br />
427 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo<br />
428 Vitaceae Ampelocissus latifolia<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
429 Alismataceae Sagittaria guyanensis<br />
430 Alismataceae Sagittaria monteridensis<br />
431 Alismataceae Sagittaria trifolia<br />
432 Araceae Pistia stratiotes<br />
433 Araceae Remusatia vivipara<br />
434 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
435 Commelinaceae Amischophacelus axillaris<br />
436 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis<br />
437 Commelinaceae Commelina hasskarlii<br />
438 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa<br />
439 Commelinaceae Cyanotis vaga<br />
440 Commelinaceae Floscopa scandens<br />
441 Commelinaceae Murdannia nudiflora<br />
442 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis barbata<br />
443 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis densa<br />
444 Cyperaceae Carex filicina<br />
445 Cyperaceae Cyperus compressus<br />
446 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
447 Cyperaceae Cyperus distans<br />
448 Cyperaceae Cyperus esculentus<br />
449 Cyperaceae Cyperus haspan<br />
450 Cyperaceae Cyperus iria<br />
451 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus<br />
452 Cyperaceae Cyperus nutans<br />
453 Cyperaceae Cyperus pilosus<br />
454 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus<br />
455 Cyperaceae Cyperus tenuispica<br />
456 Cyperaceae Eleocharis atropurpurea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
359
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
457 Cyperaceae Eleocharis congesta<br />
458 Cyperaceae Eriophorum comosum<br />
459 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis aestavilis<br />
460 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis bisumbellata<br />
461 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis complanata<br />
462 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
463 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis miliacea<br />
464 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia<br />
465 Cyperaceae Kyllinga nemoralis<br />
466 Cyperaceae Mariscus aristatus<br />
467 Cyperaceae Mariscus compactus<br />
468 Cyperaceae Mariscus cyperinus<br />
469 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis<br />
470 Cyperaceae Pycreus flavidus<br />
471 Cyperaceae Pycreus pumilus<br />
472 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus articulatus<br />
473 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus juncoides<br />
474 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus grossus<br />
475 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus mucronatus = Scirpus mucronatus<br />
476 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus roylei<br />
477 Cyperaceae Scirpus maritimus<br />
478 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
479 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea<br />
480 Eriocaulaceae Eriocaulon nepalensis<br />
481 Graminae Arthraxon lanciolatus<br />
482 Graminae Arundinella bengalensis<br />
483 Graminae Arundinella nepalensis<br />
484 Graminae Capillipedium assimile<br />
485 Graminae Chloris dolichostachya<br />
486 Graminae Chrysopogon gryllus<br />
487 Graminae Coix lachryma-jobi<br />
488 Graminae Cynodon dactylon<br />
489 Graminae Dichanthium annulatum<br />
490 Graminae Digitaria abludens<br />
491 Graminae Digitaria ciliaris<br />
492 Graminae Digitaria longiflora<br />
493 Graminae Digitaria violascens<br />
494 Graminae Echinochloa crus-galli<br />
495 Graminae Eragrostis pilosa<br />
496 Graminae Eragrostis tenella<br />
497 Graminae Eragrostis unioloides<br />
498 Graminae Erianthus rufipilus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
360
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
499 Graminae Eulaliopsis binata<br />
500 Graminae Hemarthria compressa<br />
501 Graminae Hygroryza aristata<br />
502 Graminae Imperata cylindrica<br />
503 Graminae Isachne albens<br />
504 Graminae Isachne globosa<br />
505 Graminae Ischaemum rugosum<br />
506 Graminae Narenga porphyrocoma<br />
507 Graminae Oplismenus burmannii<br />
508 Graminae Oryza rufipogon<br />
509 Graminae Panicum paludosum<br />
510 Graminae Panicum psilopodium<br />
511 Graminae Paspalidium punctatum<br />
512 Graminae Paspalum distichum<br />
513 Graminae Paspalum scrobiculatum<br />
514 Graminae Perotis hordeiformis<br />
515 Graminae Phalaris minor<br />
516 Graminae Phragmites karka<br />
517 Graminae Pogonantherum crinitum<br />
518 Graminae Polypogon monospeliensis<br />
519 Graminae Saccharum bengalensis<br />
520 Graminae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
521 Graminae Sacciolepis indica<br />
522 Graminae Sacciolepis myosuroides<br />
523 Graminae Setaria pallidefusca<br />
524 Graminae Sporobolus diander<br />
525 Graminae Sporobolus fertilis<br />
526 Graminae Themeda anathera<br />
527 Graminae Themeda caudata<br />
528 Graminae Themeda quadrivalvis<br />
529 Graminae Vetiveria zizaniodes<br />
530 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata<br />
531 Hydrocharitaceae Ottelia alismoides<br />
532 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans = V. spiralis<br />
533 Hypoxidaceae Cucurligo orchioides<br />
534 Lemnaceae Lemna minor<br />
535 Lemnaceae Spirodela polyrhiza<br />
536 Lemnaceae Wolffia globosa<br />
537 Liliaceae Urginea indica<br />
538 Najadaceae Najas minor<br />
539 Orchidaceae Zeuxine strateumatica<br />
540 Palmae Calamus tenuis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
361
Annex 1.9.10 SWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
541 Palmae Phoenix acaulis<br />
542 Palmae Phoenix humilis<br />
543 Pontederiaceae Monochoria hastata<br />
544 Pontederiaceae Monochoria vaginalis<br />
545 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton crispus<br />
546 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus<br />
547 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton octandrus<br />
548 Smilacaceae Smilax aspera<br />
549 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia<br />
550 Zinberaceae Zingiber officinale<br />
551 Zinberaceae Globba racemosa<br />
552 Zinberaceae Hedychium aurantiacum<br />
553 Zinberaceae Hedychium coccineum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: Poudel (2000), Sharma (2000) & DNPWC (2003)<br />
362
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Woodsiaceae Diplazium esculentum<br />
2 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum reticulatum<br />
3 Adiantaceae Adiantum philippense<br />
4 Pteridaceae Cryptogramma brunoniana = C. crispa<br />
5 Schizaeceae Lygodium japonicum<br />
Gymonsperms<br />
6 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
7 Acanthaceae Dicliptera bupleuroides<br />
8 Acanthaceae Echinacanthus attenuatus<br />
9 Acanthaceae Eranthemum pulchellum<br />
10 Acanthaceae Hygrophila auriculata<br />
11 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda<br />
12 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens var. simplex<br />
13 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis incurva<br />
14 Acanthaceae Thunbergia fragrans<br />
15 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera<br />
16 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis<br />
17 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus<br />
18 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus viridis<br />
19 Amaranthaceae Gomphrena celosioides<br />
20 Anacardiaceae Rhus javanica<br />
21 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
22 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata<br />
23 Annonaceae Annona reticulata<br />
24 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris<br />
25 Apocynaceae Carissa carandas<br />
26 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens<br />
27 Apocynaceae Ichnocarpus frutescens<br />
28 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia serpentina<br />
29 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum<br />
30 Apocynaceae Vallaris solanacea<br />
31 Apocynaceae Wrightia arborea<br />
32 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea<br />
33 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis procera<br />
34 Asclepiadaceae Cryptolepis buchananii<br />
35 Basellaceae Basella alba<br />
36 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum<br />
37 Bignoniaceae Stereospermum personatum<br />
38 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
363
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
39 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum lanceolatum<br />
40 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum<br />
41 Boraginaceae Heliotropium indicum<br />
42 Burseraace Garuga pinnata<br />
43 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
44 Capparaceae Cleome gynandra<br />
45 Capparaceae Cleome speciosa<br />
46 Capparaceae Cleome viscosa<br />
47 Celastraceae Celastrus paniculatus<br />
48 Celastraceae Reissantia arborea<br />
49 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ambrosioides<br />
50 Combretaceae Anogeissus latifolius<br />
51 Combretaceae Combretum roxburghii<br />
52 Combretaceae Terminalia alata<br />
53 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica<br />
54 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula<br />
55 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
56 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
57 Compositae Caesulia axillaris<br />
58 Compositae Conyza canadensis<br />
59 Compositae Conyza leucantha<br />
60 Compositae Eclipta prostrata<br />
61 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
62 Compositae Eupatorium odoratum<br />
63 Compositae Sonchus wightianus<br />
64 Compositae Spilanthes calva<br />
65 Compositae Tridax procumbens<br />
66 Compositae Vernonia squarrosa<br />
67 Convolvulaceae Argyreia argentea<br />
68 Convolvulaceae Argyreia hookeri<br />
69 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
70 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica<br />
71 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea muricata<br />
72 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea quamoclit<br />
73 Convolvulaceae Merremia emarginata<br />
74 Convolvulaceae Merremia hederacea<br />
75 Convolvulaceae Poranopsis paniculata = Porana paniculata<br />
76 Cordiaceae Ehretia laevis<br />
77 Cucurbitaceae Citrullus colocynthis<br />
78 Cucurbitaceae Citrullus lanatus<br />
79 Cucurbitaceae Coccinia grandis<br />
80 Cucurbitaceae Momordica balsamina<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
364
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
81 Cucurbitaceae Mukia maderaspatana<br />
82 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna<br />
83 Dipteriocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
84 Euphorbiaceae Arachne cordifolia<br />
85 Euphorbiaceae Antidesma acidum<br />
86 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia stipularis<br />
87 Euphorbiaceae Croton bonplandianus<br />
88 Euphorbiaceae Croton roxburghii<br />
89 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta<br />
90 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prostrata<br />
91 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
92 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha gossypifolia<br />
93 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga denticulata<br />
94 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
95 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus amarus<br />
96 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica<br />
97 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus<br />
98 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis<br />
99 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
100 Gentianaceae Swertia angustifolia<br />
101 Labatae Colebrookea oppositifolia<br />
102 Labatae Hyptis suaveolens<br />
103 Labatae Leonotis nepetaefolia<br />
104 Labatae Leonurus japonicus<br />
105 Labatae Leucas cephalotes<br />
106 Labatae Pogostemon benghalensis<br />
107 Lecithydaceae Careya arborea<br />
108 Leeaceae Leea compactiflora<br />
109 Leeaceae Leea crispa<br />
110 Leeaceae Leea macrophylla<br />
111 Leguminosae Abrus precatorius<br />
112 Leguminosae Abrus pulchellus<br />
113 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
114 Leguminosae Acacia rugata<br />
115 Leguminosae Albizia gamblei<br />
116 Leguminosae Albizia lucidior<br />
117 Leguminosae Albizia procera<br />
118 Leguminosae Alysicarpus vaginalis<br />
119 Leguminosae Atylosia scarabaeoides<br />
120 Leguminosae Atylosia volubilis<br />
121 Leguminosae Bauhinia malabarica<br />
122 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
365
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
123 Leguminosae Bauhinia vahlii<br />
124 Leguminosae Butea monosperma<br />
125 Leguminosae Caesalpinia bonduc<br />
126 Leguminosae Caesalpinia cucullata<br />
127 Leguminosae Caesalpinia decapetala<br />
128 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
129 Leguminosae Cassia occidentalis<br />
130 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
131 Leguminosae Crotalaria alata<br />
132 Leguminosae Crotalaria albida<br />
133 Leguminosae Crotalaria calycina<br />
134 Leguminosae Crotalaria pallida<br />
135 Leguminosae Crotalaria prostrata<br />
136 Leguminosae Crotalaria spectabilis<br />
137 Leguminosae Crotalaria tetragona<br />
138 Leguminosae Dalbergia latifolia<br />
139 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
140 Leguminosae Dalbergia volubilis<br />
141 Leguminosae Desmodium heterocarpon<br />
142 Leguminosae Desmodium laxiflorum<br />
143 Leguminosae Desmodium oojeinense<br />
144 Leguminosae Desmodium triflorum<br />
145 Leguminosae Desmodium velutinum<br />
146 Leguminosae Erythrina stricta<br />
147 Leguminosae Flemingia macrophylla<br />
148 Leguminosae Flemingia strobilifera<br />
149 Leguminosae Indigofera pulchella<br />
150 Leguminosae Millettia extensa<br />
151 Leguminosae Millettia fruticosa<br />
152 Leguminosae Mimosa pudica<br />
153 Leguminosae Mimosa rubicaulis<br />
154 Leguminosae Mucuna pruriens<br />
155 Leguminosae Phyllodium pulchellum<br />
156 Leguminosae Saraca asoca<br />
157 Leguminosae Smithia sensitiva<br />
158 Leguminosae Tamarindus indica<br />
159 Leguminosae Uraria lagopodioides<br />
160 Leguminosae Uraria lagopus<br />
161 Loranthaceae Dendrophthoe falcata<br />
162 Loranthaceae Taxillus vestitus<br />
163 Loranthaceae Viscum album<br />
164 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
366
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
165 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
166 Malvaceae Hibiscus manihot = Abelmoschus manihot<br />
167 Malvaceae Abutilon indicum<br />
168 Malvaceae Kydia calycina<br />
169 Malvaceae Sida acuta<br />
170 Malvaceae Sida cordata<br />
171 Malvaceae Thespesia lampas<br />
172 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
173 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nepalensis<br />
174 Melastomataceae Oxyspora paniculata<br />
175 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica<br />
176 Meliaceae Dysoxylum gobara<br />
177 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira var. hirsuta<br />
178 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis<br />
179 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis<br />
180 Moraceae Ficus hispida<br />
181 Moraceae Ficus racemosa<br />
182 Moraceae Ficus semicordata<br />
183 Moraceae Streblus asper<br />
184 Myrsinaceae Ardisia solanacea<br />
185 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini<br />
186 Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia diffusa<br />
187 Oleaceae Nyctanthes arbor-tristis<br />
188 Onagraceae Ludwigia octovalvis<br />
189 Orobanchaceae Aeginetia indica<br />
190 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
191 Papaveraceae Argemone mexicana<br />
192 Piperaceae Piper longum<br />
193 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata<br />
194 Polygonaceae Persicaria lapathifolia<br />
195 Portulacaceae Portulaca oleracea<br />
196 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana<br />
197 Rubiaceae Wendlandia exserta<br />
198 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
199 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis<br />
200 Rubiaceae Hymenodictyon excelsum<br />
201 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parviflora<br />
202 Rubiaceae Pavetta tomentosa<br />
203 Rubiaceae Uncaria sessilifructus<br />
204 Rubiaceae Xeromphis spinosa<br />
205 Rubiaceae Xeromphis uliginosa<br />
206 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
367
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
207 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii<br />
208 Sapindaceae Cardiospermum halicacabum<br />
209 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa<br />
210 Sapotaceae Madhuca longifolia<br />
211 Scrophulariaceae Scoparia dulcis<br />
212 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia anagallis<br />
213 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia crustacea<br />
214 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ruellioides<br />
215 Solanaceae Datura metel<br />
216 Solanaceae Physalis divaricata<br />
217 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
218 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. surattense<br />
219 Solanaceae Solanum torvum<br />
220 Sonneratiaceae Duabanga grandiflora<br />
221 Staphyleaceae Bischofia javanica<br />
222 Sterculiaceae Sterculia hamiltonii<br />
223 Tamaricaceae Tamarix dioica<br />
224 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
225 Tiliaceae Grewia disperma<br />
226 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia<br />
227 Tiliaceae Grewia sclerophylla<br />
228 Tiliaceae Grewia subinaequalis<br />
229 Tiliaceae Triumfetta rhomboides<br />
230 Ulmaceae Celtis tetrandra<br />
231 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea<br />
232 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
233 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum indicum<br />
234 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum<br />
235 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor = C. odorata, C. wallichiana<br />
236 Verbenaceae Gmelina arborea<br />
237 Verbenaceae Lantana camara<br />
238 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo<br />
239 Vitaceae Ampelocissus latifolia<br />
240 Vitaceae Cissus javanica<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
241 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum arundinaceum<br />
242 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum nepalense<br />
243 Araceae Remusatia vivipara<br />
244 Araceae Rhaphidophora glauca<br />
245 Arecaceae Calamus acanthospathus<br />
246 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
247 Commelinaceae Murdannia nudiflora<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
368
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
248 Cyperaceae Cyperus compressus<br />
249 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
250 Cyperaceae Cyperus digitatus<br />
251 Cyperaceae Cyperus distans<br />
252 Cyperaceae Cyperus iria<br />
253 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus<br />
254 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
255 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis falcata<br />
256 Cyperaceae Kyllinga nemoralis<br />
257 Cyperaceae Scleria parvula<br />
258 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
259 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea<br />
260 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea pentaphylla<br />
261 Gramineae Oplismenus burmannii<br />
262 Gramineae Oplismenus compositus<br />
263 Gramineae Brachiaria ramosa<br />
264 Gramineae Chrysopogon gryllus<br />
265 Gramineae Coix lachryma-jobi<br />
266 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
267 Gramineae Dactyloctenium aegypticum<br />
268 Gramineae Desmostachya bipinnata<br />
269 Gramineae Dendrocalamus strictus<br />
270 Gramineae Digitaria abludens<br />
271 Gramineae Digitaria ciliaris<br />
272 Gramineae Digitaria violascens<br />
273 Gramineae Echinochloa colona<br />
274 Gramineae Eragrostis nigra<br />
275 Gramineae Eragrostis tremula<br />
276 Gramineae Eragrostis unioloides<br />
277 Gramineae Eulaliopsis binata<br />
278 Gramineae Panicum notatum<br />
279 Gramineae Paspalidium flavidum<br />
280 Gramineae Perotis hordeiformis<br />
281 Gramineae Saccharum bengalensis<br />
282 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
283 Gramineae Setaria pallidefusca<br />
284 Gramineae Sporobolus diander<br />
285 Gramineae Thysanolaena maxima<br />
286 Gramineae Vetiveria lawsonii<br />
287 Liliaceae Urginea indica<br />
288 Orchidaceae Aerides multiflora<br />
289 Orchidaceae Aerides odorata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
369
Annex 1.9.11 PWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
290 Orchidaceae Arachnis cathcartii<br />
291 Orchidaceae Peristylus goodyeroides (Don). Lindl.<br />
292 Palmae Phoenix humilis<br />
293 Palmae Phoenix sylvestris<br />
294 Pontederiaceae Monochoria vaginalis<br />
295 Smilacaceae Smilax ovalifolia<br />
296 Zingiberaceae Costus speciosus<br />
297 Zingiberaceae Curcuma angustifolia<br />
298 Zingiberaceae Hedychium coccineum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: DNPWC (2006) & Chaudhary (1995)<br />
370
Annex 1.9.12 KWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Petridophytes<br />
1 Woodsiaceae Diplazium esculentum<br />
2 Marsileaceae Marsilea minuta = M. crenata<br />
3 Pteridaceae Pteris vittata<br />
4 Azollaceae Azolla pinnata = A. imbricata<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
5 Acanthaceae Hemigraphis hirta<br />
6 Acanthaceae Justicia diffusa<br />
7 Acanthaceae Thunbergia grandiflora<br />
8 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera<br />
9 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes bidentata<br />
10 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis<br />
11 Amaranthaceae Celosia argentea<br />
12 Amaranthaceae Deeringia amaranthoides<br />
13 Apocynaceae Thevetia peruviana = Cascabela thevetia<br />
14 Araceae Pistia stratiotes<br />
15 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea<br />
16 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum auriculatum<br />
17 Asclepiadaceae Tylophora tenerrima<br />
18 Begoniaceae Begonia tribenensis (es)<br />
19 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba = B. malabaricum<br />
20 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum zeylanicum<br />
21 Boraginaceae Heliotropium strigosum<br />
22 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum<br />
23 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ambrosioides<br />
24 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
25 Compositae Bidens pilosa<br />
26 Compositae Blumea lacera<br />
27 Compositae Cirsium wallichii<br />
28 Compositae Conyza canadensis<br />
29 Compositae Conyza japonica<br />
30 Compositae Cyathocline purpurea<br />
31 Compositae Eclipta prostrata<br />
32 Compositae Eupatorium adenophorum<br />
33 Compositae Eupatorium odoratum<br />
34 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
35 Compositae Sigesbeckia orientalis<br />
36 Compositae Spilanthes calva<br />
37 Compositae Tridax procumbens<br />
38 Compositae Vernonia cinerea<br />
39 Compositae Xanthium strumarium<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
371
Annex 1.9.12 KWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica<br />
41 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea<br />
42 Cucurbitaceae Herpetospermum pedunculosum<br />
43 Cucurbitaceae Momoridca charantia<br />
44 Euphorbiaceae Croton bonplandianus<br />
45 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta<br />
46 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia rosea<br />
47 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga pustulata<br />
48 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
49 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus glaucus<br />
50 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus =Kirganelia reticulata?<br />
51 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus virgatus = P. simplex<br />
52 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
53 Labiatae Leucas cephalotes<br />
54 Labiatae Leucas indica<br />
55 Labiatae Leucas mollissima<br />
56 Lamiaceae Hyptis suaveolens<br />
57 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
58 Leguminosae Acacia nilotica =A. arabica<br />
59 Leguminosae Alysicarpus vaginalis<br />
60 Leguminosae Atylosia scarabaeoides<br />
61 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
62 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
63 Leguminosae Desmodium multiflorum<br />
64 Leguminosae Desmodium triflorum<br />
65 Leguminosae Indigofera linifolia<br />
66 Leguminosae Mimosa pudica<br />
67 Leguminosae Pithecellobium dulce<br />
68 Leguminosae Tamarindus indica<br />
69 Leguminosae Uraria lagopodioides =U. lagopoides<br />
70 Leguminosae Uraria picta<br />
71 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia aurea<br />
72 Malvaceae Abutilon indicum<br />
73 Malvaceae Sida acuta<br />
74 Malvaceae Sida cordata<br />
75 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia<br />
76 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
77 Menispermaceae Stephania glandulifera<br />
78 Menispermaceae Stephania japonica<br />
79 Menyanthaceae Nymphoides hydrophyllum<br />
80 Menyanthaceae Nymphoides indica<br />
81 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
372
Annex 1.9.12 KWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Nelumboaceae Nelumbo nucifera<br />
83 Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia diffusa<br />
84 Nymphaeaceae Euryale ferox<br />
85 Onagraceae Ludwigia adscendens<br />
86 Orobanchaceae Aeginetia indica<br />
87 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
88 Papaveraceae Argemone mexicana<br />
89 Plantaginaceae Plantago major<br />
90 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa<br />
91 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata<br />
92 Polygonaceae Persicaria glabra<br />
93 Polygonaceae Persicaria lapathifolia<br />
94 Polygonaceae Persicaria tenella<br />
95 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium<br />
96 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
97 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis =A. cadamba<br />
98 Scrophulariaceae Scoparia dulcis<br />
99 Scrophulariaceae Torenia cordifolia<br />
100 Solanaceae Solanum aculeatissimum<br />
101 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
102 Solanaceae Solanum torvum<br />
103 Tamaricaceae Tamarix dioica<br />
104 Tiliaceae Grewia disperma<br />
105 Tiliaceae Triumfetta rhomboides<br />
106 Ulmaceae Trema orientalis<br />
107 Umbelliferae Centella asiatica<br />
108 Umbelliferae Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides =H. rotundifolia<br />
109 Umbelliferae Oenanthe javanica<br />
110 Urticaceae Boehmeria hamiltoniana<br />
111 Urticaceae Gonostegia pentandra<br />
112 Urticaceae Pauzolzia zeylanica<br />
113 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
114 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum<br />
115 Verbenaceae Lippia nodiflora = Phyla nodiflora (L.) Rich.<br />
116 Vitaceae Tetrastigma serrulatum<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
117 Alismataceae Sagittaria trifolia<br />
118 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis<br />
119 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa<br />
120 Cyperaceae Cyperus compressus<br />
121 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
122 Cyperaceae Cyperus diffusus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
373
Annex 1.9.12 KWR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
123 Cyperaceae Cyperus distans<br />
124 Cyperaceae Cyperus esculentus<br />
125 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus<br />
126 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
127 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis ovata<br />
128 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis squarrosa<br />
129 Cyperaceae Isolepis setacea<br />
130 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia<br />
131 Cyperaceae Kyllinga nemoralis<br />
132 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis<br />
133 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus mucronatus<br />
134 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
135 Gramineae Cymbopogon pendulus<br />
136 Gramineae Digitaria ciliaris<br />
137 Gramineae Echinochloa colona<br />
138 Gramineae Echinochloa crus-galli<br />
139 Gramineae Eragrostis tenella<br />
140 Gramineae Imperata cylindrica<br />
141 Gramineae Paspalidium flavidum<br />
142 Gramineae Paspalum distichum<br />
143 Gramineae Phragmites karka<br />
144 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
145 Gramineae Setaria glauca<br />
146 Gramineae Setaria pallidefusca<br />
147 Gramineae Vetiveria lawsonii<br />
148 Gramineae Vetiveria zizaniodes<br />
149 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata<br />
150 Hydrocharitaceae Ottelia alismoides<br />
151 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans<br />
152 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes<br />
153 Pontederiaceae Monochoria hastata<br />
154 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton crispus<br />
155 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton lucens<br />
156 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus<br />
157 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton pectinatus<br />
158 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Source: WMI & IUCN (1993)<br />
374
Annex 1.9.13 DHR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
2 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
3 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
4 Pinaceae Picea smithiana<br />
5 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
6 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
7 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
8 Acanthaceae Strobilanthes bheriensis (es)<br />
9 Balsaminaceae Impatiens williamsii (es)<br />
10 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
11 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
12 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria mukerjeeana (es)<br />
13 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria paramelanandra (es)<br />
14 Caryophyllaceae Silene helleboriflora (es)<br />
15 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia (es)<br />
16 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae (es)<br />
17 Compositae Saussurea chrysotricha (es)<br />
18 Compositae Saussurea linearifolia (es)<br />
19 Compositae Saussurea platyphyllaria (es)<br />
20 Compositae Taraxacum amabile (es)<br />
21 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bouvieri (es)<br />
22 Cruciferae Draba staintonii (es)<br />
23 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae salicifolia = H. rhamnoides ssp. salicifolia<br />
24 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
25 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
26 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
27 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
28 Gentianaceae Swertia gracilescens (es)<br />
29 Juglandaceae Juglans regia<br />
30 Leguminosae Crotalaria kanaii (es)<br />
31 Leguminosae Oxytropis williamsii (es)<br />
32 Papaveraceae Corydalis megacalyx (es)<br />
33 Papaveraceae Corydalis sykesii (es)<br />
34 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia (es)<br />
35 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis<br />
36 Parnassiaceae Parnassia wightiana<br />
37 Polygonaceae Fallopia filipes (es)<br />
38 Ranunculaceae Aquilegia moorcroftiana<br />
39 Ranunculaceae Aconitum amplexicaule (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
375
Annex 1.9.13 DHR Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Ranunculaceae Aconitum williamsii (es)<br />
41 Ranunculaceae Caltha palustris<br />
42 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis<br />
43 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
44 Salicaceae Salix eriostachya (es)<br />
45 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga excellens (es)<br />
46 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma (es)<br />
47 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga micans (es)<br />
48 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga roylei (es)<br />
49 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen williamsii (es)<br />
50 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis anserantha (es)<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
51 Gramineae Bromus nepalensis (es)<br />
52 Gramineae Deyeuxia nepalensis (es)<br />
53 Gramineae Poa x digena (es)<br />
54 Gramineae Saccharum williamsii (es)<br />
55 Gramineae Stipa staintonii (es)<br />
56 Gramineae Poa nepalensis<br />
57 Orchidaceae Listera nepalensis (es)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
58 Orchidaceae Oreorchis porphyranthes (es)<br />
Note: (es) = endemic species<br />
Source: Shakya & Roy (1980)<br />
376
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Fungi<br />
Hypocreaceae Cordyceps sinensis<br />
Morchellaceae Morchella conica<br />
Morchellaceae Morchella esculanta<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Blechnaceae Woodwardia biserrata<br />
2 Cyatheaceae Cythia spinulosa<br />
3 Lycopodiaceae Lycopodium japonicum = L. clavatum<br />
4 Pteridaceae Cheilanthes dalhousiae = C. albomarginata<br />
5 Schizaeceae Lygodium_japonicum<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
6 Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa<br />
7 Cupressaceae Juniperus communis<br />
8 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
9 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
10 Cupressaceae Juniperus squamata<br />
11 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana<br />
12 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
13 Pinaceae Picea smithiana<br />
14 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
15 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
16 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
17 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda<br />
18 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens var. simplex<br />
19 Aceraceae Acer stachyophyllum<br />
20 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera<br />
21 Anacardiaceae Rhus javanica<br />
22 Anacardiaceae Rhus succedanea<br />
23 Anacardiaceae Rhus wallichii<br />
24 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
25 Araliaceae Acanthopanax cissifolius<br />
26 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis hainla<br />
27 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis<br />
28 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng<br />
29 Aristolochiaceae Aristolochia griffithii<br />
30 Asclepiadaceae Cynanchum canescens = Vincetoxicum hirundinaria<br />
31 Asclepiadaceae Marsdenia lucida<br />
32 Asclepiadaceae Periploca calophylla<br />
33 Balsaminaceae Impatiens scullyi (es)<br />
34 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
377
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
35 Berberidaceae Berberis asiatica<br />
36 Berberidaceae Berberis cf everstiana<br />
37 Berberidaceae Berberis chitria<br />
38 Berberidaceae Berberis erythroclada<br />
39 Berberidaceae Berberis mucrifolia (es)<br />
40 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis<br />
41 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
42 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
43 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
44 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea arguta<br />
45 Bignoniaceae Incarvillea younghusbandii<br />
46 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
47 Boraginaceae Maharanga emodi<br />
48 Boraginaceae Maharanga wallichiana (es)<br />
49 Boraginaceae Myosotis alpestris<br />
50 Buxaceae Sarcococca wallichii<br />
51 Campanulaceae Campanula argyrotricha<br />
52 Campanulaceae Codonopsis convolvulacea<br />
53 Campanulaceae Codonopsis nepalensis (es)<br />
54 Campanulaceae Cyananthus incanus<br />
55 Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus = C. nepalensis<br />
56 Campanulaceae Lobelia pyramidalis<br />
57 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
58 Caprifoliaceae Abelia triflora<br />
59 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hypoleuca<br />
60 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera spinosa<br />
61 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria bryophylla = A. perlevis<br />
62 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria glanduligera<br />
63 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria mukerjeeana (es)<br />
64 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria paramelanandra (es)<br />
65 Caryophyllaceae Silene gonosperma<br />
66 Caryophyllaceae Silene helleboriflora (es)<br />
67 Caryophyllaceae Silene holosteifolia (es)<br />
68 Caryophyllaceae Silene nigrescens<br />
69 Caryophyllaceae Silene vautierae (es)<br />
70 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria congestiflora (es)<br />
71 Caryophyllaceae Thylacospermum caespitosum<br />
72 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium album<br />
73 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium foliosum<br />
74 Clusiaceae Hypericum japonicum<br />
75 Clusiaceae Hypericum uralum<br />
76 Compositae Waldheimia nivea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
378
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
77 Compositae Taraxacum nepalense (es)<br />
78 Compositae Tanacetum gossypinum<br />
79 Compositae Soroseris pumila<br />
80 Compositae Soroseris hookeriana<br />
81 Compositae Sonchus asper<br />
82 Compositae Senecio cappa<br />
83 Compositae<br />
Scopolia stramonifolia (Wall.) Shrestha = Anisodus luridus<br />
Link & Otto<br />
84 Compositae Saussurea spicata (es)<br />
85 Compositae Saussurea simpsoniana<br />
86 Compositae Saussurea nepalensis<br />
87 Compositae Saussurea graminifolia<br />
88 Compositae Saussurea gnaphalodes<br />
89 Compositae Saussurea fastuosa<br />
90 Compositae Petasites tricholobus<br />
91 Compositae Ligularia fischeri<br />
92 Compositae Leontopodium jacotianum<br />
93 Compositae Leontopodium himalayanum<br />
94 Compositae Gynura nepalensis<br />
95 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
96 Compositae Dichrocephala integrifolia = D. latifolia<br />
97 Compositae Dendranthema nubigenum = Tanacetum nubigenum<br />
98 Compositae Cremanthodium reniforme<br />
99 Compositae Cremanthodium purpurefolium<br />
100 Compositae Cremanthodium nepalense<br />
101 Compositae Cremanthodium ellisii<br />
102 Compositae Cremanthodium arnicoides<br />
103 Compositae Cirsium wallichii<br />
104 Compositae Cicerbita macrorhiza<br />
105 Compositae Aster stracheyi<br />
106 Compositae Aster himalaicus<br />
107 Compositae Aster albescens<br />
108 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
109 Compositae Arctium lappa<br />
110 Compositae Ainsliaea latifolia = A. pteropoda<br />
111 Compositae Ainsliaea aptera<br />
112 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
113 Convolvulaceae Convolvulus arvensis<br />
114 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
115 Coriariaceae Coriaria napalensis<br />
116 Coriariaceae Coriaria terminalis<br />
117 Cornaceae Benthamidia capitata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
379
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
118 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis<br />
119 Crassulaceae Rhodiola nepalica (es)<br />
120 Crassulaceae Rhodiola prainii<br />
121 Crassulaceae Rhodiola wallichiana<br />
122 Crassulaceae Rosularia marnieri (es)<br />
123 Crassulaceae Sedum pseudo-multicaule (es)<br />
124 Cruciferae Capsella bursa-pastoris<br />
125 Cruciferae Cardamine violacea<br />
126 Cruciferae Christolea crassifolia<br />
127 Cruciferae Ermania himalayensis<br />
128 Cruciferae Glaribraya lowndesii (es)<br />
129 Cruciferae Nasturtium officinale<br />
130 Cruciferae Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum<br />
131 Cruciferae Thlaspi arvense<br />
132 Cucurbitaceae Coccinia grandis<br />
133 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes tricuspidata<br />
134 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes wallichiana<br />
135 Daphniphyllaceae Daphniphyllum himalense<br />
136 Dipsacaceae Pterocephalus hookeri<br />
137 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
138 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus parviflora<br />
139 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus tricholepis (es)<br />
140 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae salicifolia<br />
141 Elaeagnaceae Hippophae tibetana<br />
142 Ericaceae Gaultheria trichophylla<br />
143 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
144 Ericaceae Lyonia villosa<br />
145 Ericaceae Pieris formosa<br />
146 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
147 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
148 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
149 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
150 Ericaceae Rhododendron cowanianum<br />
151 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
152 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii (es)<br />
153 Ericaceae Rhododendron nivale<br />
154 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia royleana<br />
155 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia stracheyi<br />
156 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga pustulata<br />
157 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne<br />
158 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
159 Fagaceae Lithocarpus grandiflora = L. elegans. L. spicata, Quercus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
380
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
spicata<br />
160 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense (es)<br />
161 Gentianaceae Gentiana algida<br />
162 Gentianaceae Gentiana depressa<br />
163 Gentianaceae Gentiana robusta<br />
164 Gentianaceae Halenia elliptica<br />
165 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita<br />
166 Gentianaceae Swertia cuneata<br />
167 Gentianaceae Swertia racemosa<br />
168 Geraniaceae Geranium donianum<br />
169 Geraniaceae Geranium pratense<br />
170 Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum<br />
171 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus primulifolius<br />
172 Grossulariaceae Ribes alpestre<br />
173 Hippocastanaceae Aesculus indica<br />
174 Hydrangeaceae Dichroa fabrifuga<br />
175 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea aspera<br />
176 Hydrangiaceae Philadelphus tomentosus<br />
177 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
178 Juglandiaceae Juglans regia<br />
179 Labiatae Clinopodium umbrosum = Calamintha unbrosa<br />
180 Labiatae Colebrookea oppositifolia<br />
181 Labiatae Colquhounia coccinea<br />
182 Labiatae Dracocephalum heterophyllum<br />
183 Labiatae Elsholtzia eriostachya<br />
184 Labiatae Elsholtzia strobilifera<br />
185 Labiatae Glechoma nivalis<br />
186 Labiatae Lamium tuberosum (es)<br />
187 Labiatae Leucosceptrum canum<br />
188 Labiatae Micromeria nepalensis (es)<br />
189 Labiatae Nepeta coerulescens<br />
190 Labiatae Origanum vulgare<br />
191 Labiatae Lamiophlomis rotata = Phlomis rotata<br />
192 Labiatae Isodon rugosus = Rabdoasia rugosa<br />
193 Labiatae Salvia campanulata<br />
194 Labiatae Salvia hians<br />
195 Labiatae Thymus linearis<br />
196 Lardizabalaceae Holboellia latifolia<br />
197 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala<br />
198 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima<br />
199 Lauraceae Litsea cubeba<br />
200 Lauraceae Persea duthiei<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
381
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
201 Lauraceae Persea odoratissima<br />
202 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin = Albizia mollis<br />
203 Leguminosae Albizia lebbeck<br />
204 Leguminosae Astragalus nakaoi (es)<br />
205 Leguminosae Bauhinia variegata<br />
206 Leguminosae Butea buteiformis = B. minor<br />
207 Leguminosae Caragana brevispina<br />
208 Leguminosae Caragana campanulata (es)<br />
209 Leguminosae Caragana gerardiana<br />
210 Leguminosae Caragana jubata<br />
211 Leguminosae Caragana sukiensis = C. nepalensis<br />
212 Leguminosae Caragana versicolor<br />
213 Leguminosae Chesneya nubigena = Astragalus larkyaensis<br />
214 Leguminosae Desmodium elegans = D. tiliaefolium<br />
215 Leguminosae Medicago falcata<br />
216 Leguminosae Medicago sativa<br />
217 Leguminosae Melilotus officinalis<br />
218 Leguminosae Oxytropis williamsii (es)<br />
219 Leguminosae Parochetus communis<br />
220 Leguminosae Piptanthus nepalensis<br />
221 Leguminosae Sophora moorcroftiana<br />
222 Leguminosae Thermopsis barbata<br />
223 Leguminosae Thermopsis lanceolata<br />
224 Loganiaceae Buddleja asiatica<br />
225 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
226 Malvaceae Malva verticillata<br />
227 Melastomataceae Osbeckia nepalensis<br />
228 Meliaceae Trichilia connaroides<br />
229 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira<br />
230 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis<br />
231 Moraceae Artocarpus lakoocha<br />
232 Moraceae Ficus hederacea<br />
233 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
234 Moraceae Ficus semicordata<br />
235 Moraceae Morus serrata<br />
236 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
237 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia<br />
238 Myrsinaceae Maesa macrophylla<br />
239 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda<br />
240 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
241 Oleaceae Jasminum officinale<br />
242 Onagraceae Epilobium cylindricum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
382
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
243 Papaveraceae Corydalis albrury<br />
244 Papaveraceae Corydalis chaerophylla<br />
245 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana<br />
246 Papaveraceae Corydalis megacalyx (es)<br />
247 Papaveraceae Dicentra scandens<br />
248 Papaveraceae Meconopsis horridula<br />
249 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis<br />
250 Papaveraceae Meconopsis regia (es)<br />
251 Papaveraceae Meconopsis taylorii (es)<br />
252 Paranassiaceae Parnassia nubicola<br />
253 Phytolaccaceae Phytolacca acinosa<br />
254 Piperaceae Piper longum<br />
255 Piperaceae Piper mullesua<br />
256 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa = P. major<br />
257 Polygalaceae Polygala arillata<br />
258 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle = Polygonum molle<br />
259 Polygonaceae Bistorta affinis<br />
260 Polygonaceae Bistorta emodi<br />
261 Polygonaceae Bistorta milletii<br />
262 Polygonaceae Bistorta vivipara<br />
263 Polygonaceae Fallopia filipes (es)<br />
264 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna<br />
265 Polygonaceae Rheum australe<br />
266 Polygonaceae Rheum moorcroftianum<br />
267 Polygonaceae Rumex hastatus<br />
268 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
269 Polygonaceae Rumex patientia<br />
270 Primulaceae Androsace muscoidea<br />
271 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa<br />
272 Primulaceae Androsace strigillosa<br />
273 Primulaceae Primula denticulata<br />
274 Primulaceae Primula involucrata<br />
275 Primulaceae Primula macrophylla<br />
276 Primulaceae Primula obliqua<br />
277 Primulaceae Primula sharmae (es)<br />
278 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis<br />
279 Primulaceae Primula tibetica<br />
280 Ranunculaceae Aconitum ferox<br />
281 Ranunculaceae Aconitum gammiei = A. wallichianum<br />
282 Ranunculaceae Aconitum spicatum<br />
283 Ranunculaceae Anemone obtusiloba<br />
284 Ranunculaceae Anemone polyanthes<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
383
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
285 Ranunculaceae Anemone rivularis<br />
286 Ranunculaceae Anemone rupicola<br />
287 Ranunculaceae Clematis bracteolata (es)<br />
288 Ranunculaceae Clematis buchananiana<br />
289 Ranunculaceae Clematis grata<br />
290 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
291 Ranunculaceae Clematis tibetana<br />
292 Ranunculaceae Delphinium grandiflorum<br />
293 Ranunculaceae Delphinium himalayai (es)<br />
294 Ranunculaceae Paraquilegia microphylla<br />
295 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus<br />
296 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus tricuspis<br />
297 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum<br />
298 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum<br />
299 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum virgatum<br />
300 Rhamnaceae Berchemia edgeworthii<br />
301 Rosaceae Cotoneaster acuminatus<br />
302 Rosaceae Cotoneaster microphyllus<br />
303 Rosaceae Fragaria nubicola<br />
304 Rosaceae Potentilla anserina<br />
305 Rosaceae Potentilla argyrophylla var. astrosanguinea<br />
306 Rosaceae Potentilla biflora<br />
307 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa<br />
308 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa<br />
309 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla<br />
310 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis<br />
311 Rosaceae Prunus cerasoides<br />
312 Rosaceae Prunus cerasifera Ehrh.<br />
313 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis<br />
314 Rosaceae Pyracantha crenulata<br />
315 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii<br />
316 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
317 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
318 Rosaceae Rubus calycinus<br />
319 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus<br />
320 Rosaceae Sibbaldia minutissima (es)<br />
321 Rosaceae Sibbaldia purpurea<br />
322 Rosaceae Sorbaria tomentosa<br />
323 Rosaceae Spiraea arcuata<br />
324 Rosaceae Spiraea canescens<br />
325 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
326 Rubiaceae Galium aparine<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
384
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
327 Rubiaceae Mussaenda macrophylla<br />
328 Rubiaceae Rubia manjith = R. cordifolia<br />
329 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora<br />
330 Rutaceae Euodia fraxinifolia<br />
331 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum acanthopodium<br />
332 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
333 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nepalense<br />
334 Sabiaceae Meliosma dilleniifolia<br />
335 Salicaceae Populus alba<br />
336 Salicaceae Populus ciliata<br />
337 Salicaceae Salix babylonica<br />
338 Salicaceae Salix calyculata<br />
339 Salicaceae Salix eriostachya (es)<br />
340 Sambucaceae Sambucus adnata<br />
341 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium<br />
342 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
343 Sambucaceae Viburnum grandiflorum<br />
344 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
345 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis<br />
346 Saururaceae Houttuynia cordata<br />
347 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis<br />
348 Saxifragaceae Bergenia ciliata<br />
349 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga alpigena (es)<br />
350 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga andersonii<br />
351 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga aristulata<br />
352 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brunonis<br />
353 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga cinerea (es)<br />
354 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hypostoma (es)<br />
355 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga jacquemontiana<br />
356 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lowndesii (es)<br />
357 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga lychnitis<br />
358 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga namdoensis (es)<br />
359 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga neopropagulifera (es)<br />
360 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga poluniniana (es)<br />
361 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pulvinaria<br />
362 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga punctulata<br />
363 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga staintonii (es)<br />
364 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga williamsii (es)<br />
365 Schisandraceae Schisandra grandiflora<br />
366 Schisandraceae Schisandra neglecta<br />
367 Scrophulariaceae Euphrasia himalayica<br />
368 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis kunawurensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
385
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
369 Scrophulariaceae Lancea tibetica<br />
370 Scrophulariaceae Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora<br />
371 Scrophulariaceae Oreosolen wattii<br />
372 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis annapurnensis (es)<br />
373 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis breviscaposa (es)<br />
374 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis chamissonoides (es)<br />
375 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis confertiflora = P. sectifolia<br />
376 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis longiflora var. tubiformis<br />
377 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis wallichii<br />
378 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus<br />
379 Solanaceae Datura stramonium<br />
380 Solanaceae Hyoscyamus niger<br />
381 Solanaceae Physochlaina praealta<br />
382 Solanaceae Anisodus luridus = Scopolia stramonifolia = S. lurida<br />
383 Tamaricaceae Myricaria squamosa<br />
384 Theaceae Eurya cerasifolia<br />
385 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
386 Thymeleaceae Daphne bholua var. glacialis<br />
387 Thymeleaceae Stelleria chamaejasme<br />
388 Toricelliaceae Toricellia tillifolia<br />
389 Ulmaceae Celtis australis<br />
390 Umbelliferae Carum carvi<br />
391 Umbelliferae Centella asiatica<br />
392 Umbelliferae Cortia depressa<br />
393 Umbelliferae Cortiella hookeri = Cortia hookeri<br />
394 Umbelliferae Heracleum candicans<br />
395 Umbelliferae Heracleum lallii (es)<br />
396 Umbelliferae Selinum wallichianum<br />
397 Urticaceae Debregeasia salicifolia<br />
398 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
399 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea<br />
400 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
401 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
402 Valerianaceae Valeriana hardwickii<br />
403 Valerianaceae Valeriana jatamansii<br />
404 Verbenaceae Caryopteris nepalensis (es)<br />
405 Verbenaceae Premna interrupta<br />
406 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo<br />
407 Violaceae Viola biflora<br />
408 Violaceae Viola kunawarensis<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
409 Alliaceae Allium fasciculatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
386
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
410 Alliaceae Allium hypsistum<br />
411 Alliaceae Allium tuberosum<br />
412 Araceae Acorus calamus<br />
413 Araceae Arisaema griffithii<br />
414 Araceae Arisaema jacquemontii<br />
415 Araceae Arisaema speciosum<br />
416 Araceae Arisaema tortuosum<br />
417 Araceae Typhonium diversifolium<br />
418 Asparagaceae Asparagus filicinus<br />
419 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
420 Convallariaceae Clintonia udensis<br />
421 Convallariaceae Maianthemum olearaceum = Smilacina olearcea<br />
422 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum = Smilacina purpurea<br />
423 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium<br />
424 Convallariaceae Polygonatum hookeri<br />
425 Convallariaceae Polygonatum verticillatum<br />
426 Cyperaceae Carex rufulistilon (es)<br />
427 Cyperaceae Kobresia esbirajbhandarii (es)<br />
428 Cyperaceae Kobresia fissiglumis (es)<br />
429 Cyperaceae Kobresia mallae (es)<br />
430 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
431 Gramineae Yushania maling = Arundinarea maling<br />
432 Gramineae Poa kanaii (es)<br />
433 Gramineae Poa mustangensis (es)<br />
434 Gramineae Poa pagophila<br />
435 Gramineae Poa polycolea<br />
436 Gramineae Poa poophagorum<br />
437 Liliaceae Campylandra aurantiaca<br />
438 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum = Lilium giganteum<br />
439 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa<br />
440 Liliaceae Lilium nepalense<br />
441 Liliaceae Theropogon pallidus<br />
442 Orchidaceae Calanthe tricarinata<br />
443 Orchidaceae Coelogyne cristata<br />
444 Orchidaceae Coelogyne punctulata = C. nitida<br />
445 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
446 Orchidaceae Habenaria pectinata<br />
447 Orchidaceae Herminium monorchis<br />
448 Orchidaceae Pholidota imbricata<br />
449 Orchidaceae Platenthera arcuata<br />
450 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua<br />
451 Pandanaceae Pandanus nepalensis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
387
Annex 1.9.14 ACA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
452 Smilacaceae Smilax aspera<br />
453 Smilacaceae Smilax ferox<br />
454 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla<br />
455 Trilliaceae Trillidium govanianum<br />
456 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina<br />
Sources: UMACMP (2005), Shakya et al. (2002) & Shakya et al. (1999)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
388
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Cupressaceae Juniperus indica<br />
2 Cupressaceae Juniperus recurva<br />
3 Ephedraceae Ephedra gerardiana<br />
4 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
5 Pinaceae Larix himalaica<br />
6 Pinaceae Picea smithiana<br />
7 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
8 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
9 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
10 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
11 Aceraceae Acer campbellii<br />
12 Aceraceae Acer caudatum<br />
13 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
14 Aceraceae Acer sterculiaceum<br />
15 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes bidentata<br />
16 Amaranthaceae Deeringia amaranthoides<br />
17 Anacardiaceae Rhus javanica = R. chinensis<br />
18 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris<br />
19 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens<br />
20 Apocynaceae Plumeria rubra<br />
21 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
22 Araliaceae Acanthopanax cissifolius<br />
23 Araliaceae Brassaiopsis hainla<br />
24 Araliaceae Hedera nepalensis<br />
25 Araliaceae Panax pseudo-ginseng<br />
26 Balsaminaceae Impatiens amplexicaulis<br />
27 Balsaminaceae Impatiens racemosa<br />
28 Begoniaceae Begonia dioica = B. tenella<br />
29 Berberidaceae Berberis asiatica<br />
30 Berberidaceae Berberis chitria<br />
31 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis<br />
32 Berberidaceae Podophyllum hexandrum = P. emodi<br />
33 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
34 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
35 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
36 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
37 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum glochidiatum<br />
38 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum lanceolatum<br />
39 Boraginaceae Hackelia uncinata =Lappula glochidiata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
389
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Boraginaceae Maharanga emodi =Onosma emodi<br />
41 Buxaceae Sarcococca coriacea<br />
42 Campanulaceae Asyneuma fulgens<br />
43 Campanulaceae Campanula aristata<br />
44 Campanulaceae Campanula nakaoi<br />
45 Campanulaceae Campanula pallida = C. colorata<br />
46 Campanulaceae Codonopsis dicentrifolia<br />
47 Campanulaceae Codonopsis thalictrifolia<br />
48 Campanulaceae Cyananthus microphyllus = C. nepalensis<br />
49 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
50 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa<br />
51 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera hispida var. bracteata<br />
52 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera myrtillus<br />
53 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera obovata<br />
54 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera rupicola<br />
55 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera webbiana<br />
56 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria glanduligera<br />
57 Caryophyllaceae Arenaria globiflora<br />
58 Caryophyllaceae Cerastium fontanum subsp. grandiflorum<br />
59 Caryophyllaceae Gypsophila cerastioides<br />
60 Caryophyllaceae<br />
Silene gonosperma subsp. hmalayensis = Lychnis<br />
himalayenis<br />
61 Caryophyllaceae Silene indica = Lychnis indica<br />
62 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria decumbens<br />
63 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria patens<br />
64 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria vestita = S. saxatilis<br />
65 Celastraceae Euonymus fimbriatus<br />
66 Celastraceae Euonymus tingens<br />
67 Combretaceae Terminalia alata = T. tomentosa<br />
68 Compositae Anaphalis busua<br />
69 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
70 Compositae Anaphalis triplinervis var. intermedia<br />
71 Compositae Artemisia dubia<br />
72 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
73 Compositae Aster ageratoides subsp. alato-petiolata<br />
74 Compositae Aster albescens<br />
75 Compositae Aster asteroides =A. likiangensis<br />
76 Compositae Aster diplostephioides<br />
77 Compositae Aster flaccidus<br />
78 Compositae Aster tricephalus<br />
79 Compositae Bidens pilosa var. minor<br />
80 Compositae Blumea balsamifera<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
390
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
81 Compositae Cacalia pentaloba = C. quinqueloba<br />
82 Compositae Carpesium abrotanoides<br />
83 Compositae Carpesium nepalense<br />
84 Compositae Cirsium falconeri<br />
85 Compositae Cirsium wallichii var. glabratum<br />
86 Compositae Conyza canadensis = Erigeron canadensis<br />
87 Compositae Conyza japonica<br />
88 Compositae Conyza sumatrensis =Erigeron sumatrensis<br />
89 Compositae Cremanthodium decaisnei<br />
90 Compositae Cremanthodium oblongatum = C. nakaoi<br />
91 Compositae Cremanthodium nanum<br />
92 Compositae Cremanthodium nepalense<br />
93 Compositae Cremanthodium purpurefolium<br />
94 Compositae Cremanthodium retusum =Ligularia nigropilosa<br />
95 Compositae Cremanthodium thomsonii<br />
96 Compositae Crepis himalaica<br />
97 Compositae Dichrocephala integrifolia = D. latifolia<br />
98 Compositae Echinops cornigerus<br />
99 Compositae Eclipta prostrata<br />
100 Compositae Erigeron acer var. multicaulis = E. multicaulis<br />
101 Compositae Eupatorium adenophorum<br />
102 Compositae Galinsoga parviflora<br />
103 Compositae Gerbera nivea<br />
104 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
105 Compositae Gynura cusimbua<br />
106 Compositae Inula racemosa<br />
107 Compositae Ixeris gracilis<br />
108 Compositae Lactuca dolichophylla = L. longifolia<br />
109 Compositae Leontopodium jacotianum<br />
110 Compositae Leontopodium makianum<br />
111 Compositae Ligularia leesicotal<br />
112 Compositae Ligularia fischeri<br />
113 Compositae Ligularia thomsonii<br />
114 Compositae Myriactis nepalensis<br />
115 Compositae Picris hieracioides subsp. kaimaensis<br />
116 Compositae Saussurea gossypiphora<br />
117 Compositae Saussurea graminifolia<br />
118 Compositae Saussurea taraxacifolia<br />
119 Compositae Senecio acuminatus<br />
120 Compositae Senecio albopurpureus<br />
121 Compositae Senecio chrysanthemoides<br />
122 Compositae Sonchus wightianus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
391
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
123 Compositae Tragopogon gracilis<br />
124 Compositae Vernonia saligna<br />
125 Compositae Vernonia subsessilis var. macrophylla<br />
126 Compositae Xanthium strumarium<br />
127 Convolvulaceae Argyreia roxburghii<br />
128 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus alsinoides<br />
129 Coriariaceae Coriaria napalensis<br />
130 Cornaceae Benthamidia capitata = Cornus capitata<br />
131 Cornaceae Swida macrophylla = Cornus macrophylla<br />
132 Cornaceae Swida oblonga =Cornus oblonga<br />
133 Corylaceae Carpinus viminea<br />
134 Corylaceae Corylus ferox<br />
135 Crassulaceae Rhodiola bupleuroides =Sedum bupleuroides<br />
136 Crassulaceae Rhodiola fastigiata =Sedum fastigiatum<br />
137 Crassulaceae Rhodiola himalensis =Sedum himalense<br />
138 Crassulaceae<br />
Rhodiola wallichiana = Sedum crassipes S.<br />
wallichianum<br />
139 Crassulaceae Sedum multicaule<br />
140 Crassulaceae Sedum triactina<br />
141 Cruciferae Draba gracillima<br />
142 Cruciferae Draba lasiophylla<br />
143 Cruciferae Draba oreades<br />
144 Cruciferae Lepidium capitatum<br />
145 Cruciferae Thlaspi andersonii<br />
146 Cruciferae Thlaspi arvense<br />
147 Cucurbitaceae Trichosanthes tricuspidata =T. bracteata<br />
148 Dipsacaceae Morina nepalensis = M. betonicoides<br />
149 Dipsacaceae Morina polyphylla<br />
150 Dipsacaceae Pterocephalus hookeri<br />
151 Dipsacaceae Triplostegia glandulifera<br />
152 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
153 Droseraceae Drosera peltata<br />
154 Elaegnaceae Hippophae salicifolia<br />
155 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata<br />
156 Ericaceae Gaultheria fragrantissima<br />
157 Ericaceae Gaultheria griffithiana<br />
158 Ericaceae Gaultheria nummularioides<br />
159 Ericaceae Gaultheria trichophylla<br />
160 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
161 Ericaceae Pieris formosa<br />
162 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
163 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
392
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
164 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
165 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
166 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
167 Ericaceae Rhododendron lowndesii[E]<br />
168 Ericaceae Rhododendron setosum<br />
169 Euphorbiaceae Arachne cordifolia =Andrachne cordifolia<br />
170 Euphorbiaceae Bridelia retusa<br />
171 Euphorbiaceae Croton caudatus<br />
172 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia royleana<br />
173 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
174 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
175 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus glaucus<br />
176 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus parvifolius<br />
177 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis<br />
178 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne<br />
179 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica<br />
180 Fagaceae Lithocarpus grandiflora = L. elegans , Quercus spicata<br />
181 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
182 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
183 Fagaceae Quercus lanata<br />
184 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
185 Flacourtiaceae Homalium napaulense[E]<br />
186 Gentianaceae Gentianella paludosa<br />
187 Gentianaceae Halenia elliptica<br />
188 Gentianaceae Swertia chirayita<br />
189 Geraniaceae Geranium donianum<br />
190 Geraniaceae Geranium nakaoanum<br />
191 Geraniaceae Geranium nepalense<br />
192 Geraniaceae Geranium pratense<br />
193 Geraniaceae Geranium wallichianum<br />
194 Gesneriaceae Corallodiscus lanuginosus = Didissandra lanuginosa<br />
195 Gesneriaceae Didymocarpus villosus<br />
196 Gesneriaceae Platystemma violoides<br />
197 Hippuridaceae Hippuris vulgaris<br />
198 Hydrangeaceae Deutzia compacta = D. hookeriana<br />
199 Hydrangeaceae Deutzia staminea<br />
200 Hydrangeaceae Dichroa fabrifuga<br />
201 Hydrangeaceae Hydrangea aspera<br />
202 Clusiaceae Hypericum cordifolium<br />
203 Clusiaceae Hypericum himalaicum = H. napaulense<br />
204 Clusiaceae Hypericum japonicum = Sarothra laxa<br />
205 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
393
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
206 Juglandaceae Juglans regia var. kamaonia<br />
207 Labiatae Ajuga bracteosa<br />
208 Labiatae Ajuga forrestii<br />
209 Labiatae Clinopodium umbrosum<br />
210 Labiatae Colquhounia coccinea<br />
211 Labiatae Elsholtzia densa<br />
212 Labiatae Elsholtzia eriostachya<br />
213 Labiatae Eriophyton wallichii<br />
214 Labiatae Geniosporum coloratum<br />
215 Labiatae Leucas mollissima<br />
216 Labiatae Melissa flava<br />
217 Labiatae Micromeria nepalensis[E]<br />
218 Labiatae Nepeta lamiopsis<br />
219 Labiatae Origanum vulgare<br />
220 Labiatae Phlomis macrophylla<br />
221 Labiatae Phlomis spectabilis<br />
222 Labiatae Prunella vulgaris<br />
223 Labiatae Isodon rugosus = Rabdoasia rugosa<br />
224 Labiatae Salvia campanulata<br />
225 Labiatae Salvia roborowskii<br />
226 Labiatae Scutellaria discolor<br />
227 Labiatae Scutellaria grossa<br />
228 Labiatae Stachys melissaefolia<br />
229 Labiatae Thymus linearis = T. serpyllum subsp. quinquecostatus<br />
230 Lauraceae Cinnamomum tamala<br />
231 Lauraceae Lindera pulcherrima<br />
232 Lauraceae Neolitsea cuipala = Litsea lanuginosa<br />
233 Lauraceae Neolitsea pallens = Litsea umbrosa var. consimilis<br />
234 Lauraceae Persea duthiei<br />
235 Leeaceae Leea crispa<br />
236 Leguminosae Acacia pennata<br />
237 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin<br />
238 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
239 Leguminosae Bauhinia vahlii<br />
240 Leguminosae Butea buteiformis = B. minor<br />
241 Leguminosae Caragana gerardiana<br />
242 Leguminosae Caragana sukiensis = C. nepalensis<br />
243 Leguminosae Cassia mimosoides<br />
244 Leguminosae Crotalaria albida<br />
245 Leguminosae Desmodium elegans = D. tiliaefolium<br />
246 Leguminosae Desmodium multiflorum = D. floribundum<br />
247 Leguminosae Desmodium podocarpum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
394
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
248 Leguminosae Eriosema himalaicum<br />
249 Leguminosae Erythrina stricta<br />
250 Leguminosae Gueldenstaedtia himalaica<br />
251 Leguminosae Indigofera bracteata<br />
252 Leguminosae Indigofera trifoliata<br />
253 Leguminosae Lotus corniculatus var. japonicus<br />
254 Leguminosae Millettia extensa = M. auriculata<br />
255 Leguminosae Oxytropis humifusa = O. lapponica var. humifusa<br />
256 Leguminosae Parochetus communis<br />
257 Leguminosae Piptanthus nepalensis<br />
258 Leguminosae Sophora glauca<br />
259 Leguminosae Thermopsis barbata<br />
260 Leguminosae Trigonella pubescens<br />
261 Lentibulariaceae Pinguicula alpina<br />
262 Loranthaceae Viscum articulatum<br />
263 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
264 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
265 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
266 Melastomataceae Osbeckia stellata<br />
267 Melastomataceae Sarcopyramis napalensis<br />
268 Meliaceae Cipadessa baccifera = C. fruticosa<br />
269 Meliaceae Toona ciliata<br />
270 Meliaceae Trichilia connaroides =Walsura trijuga<br />
271 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira<br />
272 Monotropaceae Monotropa hypopithys<br />
273 Moraceae Artocarpus lakoocha<br />
274 Moraceae Ficus auriculata<br />
275 Moraceae Ficus neriifolia var. fieldingii = F. nemoralis var. fieldingii<br />
276 Moraceae Ficus sarmentosa = F. foveolata<br />
277 Moraceae Ficus semicordata<br />
278 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
279 Myrsinaceae Maesa chisia<br />
280 Myrsinaceae Maesa macrophylla<br />
281 Myrsinaceae Maesa montana = M. indica<br />
282 Myrsinaceae Myrsine semiserrata<br />
283 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini = Eugenia jambolana<br />
284 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda<br />
285 Oleaceae Jasminum humile<br />
286 Oleaceae Ligustrum compactum<br />
287 Oleaceae Olea paniculata = O. glandulifera Wall. ex G. Don<br />
288 Onagraceae Circaea alpina subsp. Imaicola = Circaea imaicola<br />
289 Onagraceae Epilobium conspersum =Chamaernerion reticulatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
395
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
290 Orobanchaceae Aeginetia indica<br />
291 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
292 Papaveraceae Corydalis cashmeriana<br />
293 Papaveraceae Corydalis govaniana<br />
294 Papaveraceae Corydalis juncea<br />
295 Papaveraceae Corydalis lathyroides<br />
296 Papaveraceae Corydalis latiflora = C gerdae, C. mitae<br />
297 Papaveraceae Corydalis hendersonii = C. nepalensis<br />
298 Papaveraceae Corydalis vaginans = C. ramosa<br />
299 Papaveraceae Dicentra scandens<br />
300 Papaveraceae Dicranostigma lactucoides = Stylophorum lactucoides<br />
301 Papaveraceae Meconopsis horridula<br />
302 Papaveraceae Meconopsis napaulensis<br />
303 Papaveraceae Meconopsis paniculata<br />
304 Papaveraceae Papaver dubium<br />
305 Parnassiaceae Parnassia chinensis<br />
306 Parnassiaceae Parnassia kumaonica<br />
307 Parnassiaceae Parnassia wightiana<br />
308 Phrymaceae Phryma leptostachya var. oblongifolia<br />
309 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa<br />
310 Plantaginaceae Plantago exigua<br />
311 Polygalaceae Polygala arillata<br />
312 Polygalaceae Polygala crotalarioides<br />
313 Polygalaceae Polygala sibirica<br />
314 Polygonaceae Aconogonum molle =Polygonum molle<br />
315 Polygonaceae Bistorta affinis =Polygonum affine<br />
316 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis =Polygonum amplexicaule<br />
317 Polygonaceae Bistorta macrophylla =Polygonum macrophyllum<br />
318 Polygonaceae Bistorta vaccinifolia =Polygonum vaccinifolium<br />
319 Polygonaceae Bistorta vivipara =Polygonum viviparum<br />
320 Polygonaceae Koenigia delicatula =Polygonum delicatulum<br />
321 Polygonaceae Koenigia nepalensis =Polygonum filicaule<br />
322 Polygonaceae Oxyria digyna<br />
323 Polygonaceae Persicaria capitata =Polygonum capitatum<br />
324 Polygonaceae Persicaria chinensis =Polygonum chinense<br />
325 Polygonaceae Persicaria nepalensis =Polygonum nepalense<br />
326 Polygonaceae Rheum australe =Rheum emodi<br />
327 Polygonaceae Rheum delavayi =Rheum nepalense<br />
328 Polygonaceae Rheum spiciforme<br />
329 Polygonaceae Rumex nepalensis<br />
330 Primulaceae Androsace sarmentosa<br />
331 Primulaceae Lysimachia alternifolia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
396
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
332 Primulaceae Lysimachia chenopodioides<br />
333 Primulaceae Primula atrodentata<br />
334 Primulaceae Primula buryana<br />
335 Primulaceae Primula concinna<br />
336 Primulaceae Primula dickieana<br />
337 Primulaceae Primula macrophylla<br />
338 Primulaceae Primula minutissima<br />
339 Primulaceae Primula primulina = P. pusilla<br />
340 Primulaceae Primula sharmae[E]<br />
341 Primulaceae Primula sikkimensis<br />
342 Primulaceae Primula stuartii<br />
343 Primulaceae Primula wollastonii<br />
344 Ranunculaceae Anemone demissa<br />
345 Ranunculaceae<br />
Anemone rupestris subsp polycarpa = A. polycarpa A.<br />
saxicola<br />
346 Ranunculaceae Anemone rivularis<br />
347 Ranunculaceae Anemone trullifolia<br />
348 Ranunculaceae Anemone vitifolia<br />
349 Ranunculaceae Clematis alternata<br />
350 Ranunculaceae Clematis montana<br />
351 Ranunculaceae Delphinium caeruleum<br />
352 Ranunculaceae Delphinium scabriflorum = D. altissimum<br />
353 Ranunculaceae Delphinium viscosum<br />
354 Ranunculaceae Paraquilegia microphylla<br />
355 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus hirtellus<br />
356 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus pulchellus<br />
357 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum alpinum<br />
358 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum chelidonii<br />
359 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foetidum<br />
360 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum<br />
361 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum rotundifolium<br />
362 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum saniculiforme<br />
363 Ranunculaceae Trollius pumilus<br />
364 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus<br />
365 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus incurva<br />
366 Rosaceae Agrimonia pilosa var. nepalensis<br />
367 Rosaceae Aruncus dioicus subsp. triternatus<br />
368 Rosaceae Cotoneaster frigidus<br />
369 Rosaceae Cotoneaster microphyllus<br />
370 Rosaceae Cotoneaster nitidus = C. distichus<br />
371 Rosaceae Cotoneaster rotundifolius<br />
372 Rosaceae Duchesnea indica<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
397
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
373 Rosaceae Eriobotrya elliptica<br />
374 Rosaceae Geum elatum var. humile<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
375 Rosaceae Potentilla argyrophylla = P. atrosanguinea var. cataclines<br />
376 Rosaceae Potentilla biflora<br />
377 Rosaceae Potentilla coriandrifolia<br />
378 Rosaceae Potentilla eriocarpa<br />
379 Rosaceae Potentilla fructicosa<br />
380 Rosaceae Potentilla fulgens<br />
381 Rosaceae Potentilla leschenaultiana<br />
382 Rosaceae Potentilla microphylla<br />
383 Rosaceae Potentilla polyphylla = Potentilla mooniana<br />
384 Rosaceae Potentilla saundersiana<br />
385 Rosaceae Prunus himalaica<br />
386 Rosaceae Prunus napaulensis<br />
387 Rosaceae Prunus rufa<br />
388 Rosaceae Pyracantha crenulata<br />
389 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia<br />
390 Rosaceae Rosa brunonii<br />
391 Rosaceae Rosa macrophylla<br />
392 Rosaceae Rosa sericea<br />
393 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus<br />
394 Rosaceae<br />
Rubus hypargyrus var. concolor = Rubus pedunculosus<br />
var. concolor<br />
395 Rosaceae Rubus niveus<br />
396 Rosaceae Rubus reticulatus<br />
397 Rosaceae Sibbaldia purpurea<br />
398 Rosaceae Sorbaria tomentosa<br />
399 Rosaceae Sorbus cuspidata<br />
400 Rosaceae Sorbus foliolosa<br />
401 Rosaceae Spiraea canescens<br />
402 Rubiaceae Argostemma verticillatum<br />
403 Rubiaceae Galium acutum<br />
404 Rubiaceae Galium aparine<br />
405 Rubiaceae Galium asperifolium = G. mollugo subsp. asperifolium<br />
406 Rubiaceae Galium asperuloides<br />
407 Rubiaceae Galium elegans<br />
408 Rubiaceae Leptodermis lanceolata<br />
409 Rubiaceae Luculia gratissima<br />
410 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza rugosa =Ophiorrhiza harrisiana var. rugosa<br />
411 Rubiaceae Pavetta indica<br />
412 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
413 Rutaceae Boenninghausenia albiflora<br />
398
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
414 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum acanthopodium<br />
415 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
416 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum nepalense<br />
417 Sabiaceae Meliosma dilleniifolia<br />
418 Sabiaceae Meliosma simplicifolia<br />
419 Salicaceae Populus ciliata<br />
420 Salicaceae Salix daltoniana<br />
421 Salicaceae Salix denticulata<br />
422 Salicaceae Salix longiflora<br />
423 Salicaceae Salix obscura<br />
424 Sambucaceae Viburnum cotinifolium<br />
425 Sambucaceae Viburnum cylindricum<br />
426 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
427 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
428 Santalaceae Osyris wightiana<br />
429 Sapotaceae<br />
Aesandra butyracea (Roxb.) Baehni = Diploknema<br />
butyracea<br />
430 Saurauiaceae Saurauia napaulensis<br />
431 Saxifragaceae Astilbe rivularis<br />
432 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium carnosum<br />
433 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium uniflorum<br />
434 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga brunonis = S. brunoniana<br />
435 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga georgei<br />
436 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga hirculoides = S. hirculus var. hirculoides<br />
437 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga nakaoi<br />
438 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga pseudo-pallida<br />
439 Saxifragaceae Saxifraga sibirica<br />
440 Schisandraceae Schisandra grandiflora<br />
441 Schisandraceae Schisandra neglecta = S. elongata<br />
442 Scrophulariaceae Lagotis kunawurensis<br />
443 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus<br />
444 Scrophulariaceae<br />
Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora = Picrorhiza<br />
scrophulariiflora<br />
445 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis bifida<br />
446 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis brevifolia<br />
447 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis furfuracea<br />
448 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis hoffmeisteri<br />
449 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis hookeriana<br />
450 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis longiflora var. tubiformis<br />
451 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis megalantha<br />
452 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis mollis<br />
453 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis oederi var heteroglossa<br />
454 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis roylei subsp. Megalantha = P. rupicoloides<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
399
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
455 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis scullyana<br />
456 Scrophulariaceae Scrophularia decomposita<br />
457 Scrophulariaceae Sopubia trifida<br />
458 Scrophulariaceae Verbascum thapsus<br />
459 Scrophulariaceae Veronica cana<br />
460 Scrophulariaceae Veronica ciliata var. cephaloides = V. cephaloides<br />
461 Scrophulariaceae Veronica himalensis<br />
462 Solanaceae<br />
Scopolia stramonifolia (Wall.) Shrestha = Anisodus<br />
luridus Link & Otto<br />
463 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
464 Sonneratiaceae Duabanga grandiflora<br />
465 Symplocaceae Symplocos paniculata<br />
466 Theaceae Camellia kissi<br />
467 Theaceae Eurya acuminata<br />
468 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
469 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua<br />
470 Thymelaeaceae Daphne papyracea<br />
471 Thymelaeaceae Stelleria chamaejasme<br />
472 Thymelaeaceae Wikstroemia canescens<br />
473 Toricelliaceae Toricellia tillifolia<br />
474 Umbelliferae Bupleurum falcatum<br />
475 Umbelliferae Bupleurum lanceolatum<br />
476 Umbelliferae Bupleurum longicaule<br />
477 Umbelliferae Tordyliopsis brunonis = Heracleum brunonis<br />
478 Umbelliferae Heracleum candicans<br />
479 Umbelliferae Hydrocotyle javanica = H. nepalensis<br />
480 Umbelliferae Pleurospermum dentatum<br />
481 Umbelliferae Sanicula elata<br />
482 Umbelliferae Torilis japonica<br />
483 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla<br />
484 Urticaceae Boehmeria rugulosa<br />
485 Urticaceae Chamabainia cuspidata<br />
486 Urticaceae Debregeasia longifolia<br />
487 Urticaceae Elatostema monandrum<br />
488 Urticaceae Elatostema sessile<br />
489 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
490 Urticaceae Gonostegia hirta<br />
491 Urticaceae Laportea terminalis = L. oleracea<br />
492 Urticaceae Pouzolzia sanguinea = P. viminea<br />
493 Urticaceae Urtica ardens = U. parviflora<br />
494 Valerianaceae Nardostachys grandiflora<br />
495 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
400
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
496 Verbenaceae Caryopteris bicolor = C. odorata, C. wallichiana<br />
497 Verbenaceae Holmskioldia sanguinea<br />
498 Violaceae Viola wallichiana<br />
499 Vitaceae Ampelocissus rugosa<br />
500 Vitaceae Cayratia japonica<br />
501 Vitaceae Tetrastigma serrulatum<br />
Monocotyledoneae<br />
502 Alliaceae Allium prattii<br />
503 Anthericaceae Chlorophytum nepalense<br />
504 Araceae Arisaema concinnum<br />
505 Araceae Arisaema nepenthoides<br />
506 Araceae Arisaema tortuosum<br />
507 Araceae Sauromatum venosum<br />
508 Colchiczceae Iphigenia indica<br />
509 Convallariaceae Ophiopogon intermedius<br />
510 Convallariaceae Polygonatum cirrhifolium<br />
511 Convallariaceae Maianthemum purpureum = Smilacina purpurea<br />
512 Cyperaceae Carex atrofusca<br />
513 Cyperaceae Carex filicina = C. meiogyna<br />
514 Cyperaceae Carex inanis = C. schlagintweitiana<br />
515 Cyperaceae Carex munda<br />
516 Cyperaceae Carex nakaoana<br />
517 Cyperaceae Carex nubigena<br />
518 Cyperaceae Carex rara<br />
519 Cyperaceae Cyperus cuspidatus<br />
520 Cyperaceae Eriophorum comosum<br />
521 Cyperaceae Kobresia royleana<br />
522 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis = Cyperus cyperoides<br />
523 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea<br />
524 Gramineae Apluda mutica<br />
525 Gramineae Drepanostachyum falcatum = Arundinaria falcata<br />
526 Gramineae Arundinella hookeri<br />
527 Gramineae Arundinella nepalensis<br />
528 Gramineae Bothriochola intermedia<br />
529 Gramineae Brachypodium sylvaticum<br />
530 Gramineae Chrysopogon gryllus<br />
531 Gramineae Cymbopogon microtheca<br />
532 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
533 Gramineae Danthonia cumminsii<br />
534 Gramineae Erianthus rufipilus<br />
535 Gramineae Festuca leptopogon<br />
536 Gramineae Festuca polycolea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
401
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
537 Gramineae Imperata cylindrica<br />
538 Gramineae Isachne albens<br />
539 Gramineae Koeleria cristata<br />
540 Gramineae Neyraudia reynaudiana<br />
541 Gramineae Pennisetum flaccidum<br />
542 Gramineae Poa annua<br />
543 Gramineae Poa himalayana<br />
544 Gramineae Pogonatherum crinitum<br />
545 Gramineae Setaria geniculata<br />
546 Gramineae Sporobolus fertilis<br />
547 Gramineae Themeda arundinacea<br />
548 Gramineae Thysanolaena maxima<br />
549 Gramineae Trisetum spicatum<br />
550 Iridaceae Iris decora = Iris nepalensis<br />
551 Liliaceae Cardiocrinum giganteum = Lilium giganteum<br />
552 Liliaceae Fritillaria cirrhosa<br />
553 Liliaceae Lilium nepalense<br />
554 Liliaceae Lilium oxypetalum = Fritillaria oxypetala<br />
555 Liliaceae Lilium wallichianum<br />
556 Liliaceae Lloydia serotina<br />
557 Liliaceae Notholirion macrophyllum<br />
558 Nartheciceae Aletris pauciflora<br />
559 Nartheciceae Aletris sikkimensis<br />
560 Orchidaceae Coelogyne ochracea<br />
561 Orchidaceae Cypripedium cordigerum<br />
562 Orchidaceae Cypripedium elegans<br />
563 Orchidaceae Cypripedium himalaicum<br />
564 Orchidaceae Dactylorhiza hatagirea<br />
565 Orchidaceae Eria alba<br />
566 Orchidaceae Habenaria aitchisonii<br />
567 Orchidaceae Habenaria intermedia<br />
568 Orchidaceae Habenaria pectinata<br />
569 Orchidaceae Hemipilia cordifolia<br />
570 Orchidaceae Herminium lanceum = H. angustifolium<br />
571 Orchidaceae Herminium macrophyllum = H. congestum<br />
572 Orchidaceae Liparis glossula<br />
573 Orchidaceae Listera pinetorum<br />
574 Orchidaceae Malaxis muscifera = Microstylis muscifera<br />
575 Orchidaceae Oreorchis foliosa<br />
576 Orchidaceae Ponerorchis chusua<br />
577 Orchidaceae Satyrium nepalense<br />
578 Orchidaceae Spathoglottis ixioides<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
402
Annex 1.9.15 MCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
579 Orchidaceae Spiranthes sinensis<br />
580 Orchidaceae Thunia alba<br />
581 Smilacaceae Smilax menispermoidea<br />
582 Trilliaceae Paris polyphylla<br />
583 Uvullariaceae Disporum cantoniense<br />
584 Zingiberaceae Cautleya gracilis = C. lutea<br />
585 Zingiberaceae Hedychium coccineum<br />
586 Zingiberaceae Hedychium densiflorum<br />
587 Zingiberaceae Roscoea alpina<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: Banskota et al . (1994) & Shakya et al. (1983)<br />
403
Annex 1.9.16 KCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Pinaceae Abies spectabilis<br />
2 Pinaceae Pinus wallichiana<br />
3 Pinaceae Tsuga dumosa<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
4 Aceraceae Acer campbellii<br />
5 Aceraceae Acer sterculiaceum<br />
6 Aquifoliaceae Ilex dipyrena<br />
7 Aquifoliaceae Ilex odorata<br />
8 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
9 Betulaceae Betula alnoides<br />
10 Betulaceae Betula utilis<br />
11 Caprifoliaceae Leycesteria formosa<br />
12 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera angustifolia<br />
13 Corylaceae Carpinus viminea<br />
14 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus parviflora<br />
15 Ericaceae Cassiope fastigiata<br />
16 Ericaceae Enkianthus deflexus<br />
17 Ericaceae Lyonia ovalifolia<br />
18 Ericaceae Rhododendron anthopogon<br />
19 Ericaceae Rhododendron arboreum<br />
20 Ericaceae Rhododendron barbatum<br />
21 Ericaceae Rhododendron camelliiflorum<br />
22 Ericaceae Rhododendron campanulatum<br />
23 Ericaceae Rhododendron campylocarpum<br />
24 Ericaceae Rhododendron cinnabarinum<br />
25 Ericaceae Rhododendron falconeri<br />
26 Ericaceae Rhododendron grande<br />
27 Ericaceae Rhododendron griffithianum<br />
28 Ericaceae Rhododendron hodgsonii<br />
29 Ericaceae Rhododendron lepidotum<br />
30 Ericaceae Rhododendron thomsonii<br />
31 Ericaceae Rhododendron triflorum<br />
32 Ericaceae Rhododendron wightii<br />
33 Euphorbiaceae Alchornea mollis<br />
34 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia stracheyi<br />
35 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga denticulata<br />
36 Euphorbiaceae Macaranga pustulata<br />
37 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus glaucus<br />
38 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus sikkimensis<br />
39 Euphorbiaceae Sapium baccatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
404
Annex 1.9.16 KCA Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Euphorbiaceae Sapium insigne<br />
41 Fagaceae Castanopsis hystrix<br />
42 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides<br />
43 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
44 Fagaceae Quercus lamellosa = Cyclobalanopsis lamellosa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
45 Fagaceae Lithocarpus grandiflora = L. elegans. L. spicata, Quercus spicata<br />
46 Fagaceae Quercus lanata = Q. incana Q. lanuginosa Q. leucotrichophora<br />
47 Fagaceae Quercus merpilifolioides<br />
48 Fagaceae Quercus semecarpifolia<br />
49 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
50 Labiatae Ajuga bracteosa<br />
51 Labiatae Ocimum gratissimum<br />
52 Labiatae Orthosiphon incurvus<br />
53 Leguminosae Albizia chinensis<br />
54 Leguminosae Albizia julibrissin<br />
55 Leguminosae Desmodium sequax<br />
56 Leguminosae Gueldenstaedtia himalaica<br />
57 Leguminosae Vicia hirsuta<br />
58 Magnoliaceae Magnolia campbellii<br />
59 Melastomataceae Oxyspora paniculata<br />
60 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
61 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
62 Salicacese Salix daltoniana<br />
63 Salicacese Salix sikkimensis<br />
64 Sambucaceae Viburnum erubescens<br />
65 Sambucaceae Viburnum nervosum<br />
66 Saxifragaceae Chrysosplenium lanuginosum<br />
67 Scrophulariaceae Hemiphragma heterophyllum<br />
68 Solanaceae Mandragora caulescens<br />
69 Solanaceae Solanum torvum<br />
70 Stachyuraceae Stachyurus himalaicus<br />
71 Symplocaceae Symplocos dryophila<br />
72 Theaceae Eurya acuminata = E. japonica<br />
73 Thymelaeaceae Edgeworthia gardneri<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
74 Orchidaceae Dendrobium densiflorum<br />
75 Orchidaceae Gastrochilus calceolaris<br />
76 Orchidaceae Oberonia acaulis<br />
77 Orchidaceae Pleione hookeriana<br />
Sources: Shakya, P.R. (1983) List of flowering plants collected by Himalayan expeditions of Chiba<br />
University 1977 & 1981. "Structure and Dynamics of Vegetation in Eastern Nepal" M. Numata (ed.) (1983)<br />
Chiba: Laboratory of Ecology, Chiba University<br />
405
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Azollaceae Azolla pinnata = A. imbricata<br />
2 Equisetaceae Equisetum ramosissimum = E. debile<br />
3 Marsileaceae Marsilea minuta= M. quadrifoliata<br />
4 Ophioglossaceae Ophioglossum sp.<br />
5 Woodsiaceae Diplazium esculentum<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
6 Acanthaceae Aechmanthera gossypina<br />
7 Acanthaceae Barleria cristata<br />
8 Acanthaceae Dicliptera bupleuroides<br />
9 Acanthaceae Eranthemum pulchellum<br />
10 Acanthaceae Hemigraphis hirta<br />
11 Acanthaceae Hygrophila polysperma<br />
12 Acanthaceae Justicia diffusa<br />
13 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens var. simplex = J. simplex<br />
14 Acanthaceae Justicia quinqueangularis<br />
15 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis incurva<br />
16 Acanthaceae Nelsonia canescens<br />
17 Acanthaceae Rungia pectinata = R. parviflora<br />
18 Amaranthaceae Achyranthes aspera<br />
19 Amaranthaceae Aerva lanata<br />
20 Amaranthaceae Aerva sanguinolenta<br />
21 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera paronychioides<br />
22 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis<br />
23 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus spinosus<br />
24 Amaranthaceae Amaranthus viridis<br />
25 Amaranthaceae Centrostachys aquatica<br />
26 Anacardiaceae Buchanania latifolia<br />
27 Anacardiaceae Lannea coromandelica<br />
28 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica<br />
29 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
30 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata<br />
31 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris<br />
32 Apocynaceae Holarrhena pubescens<br />
33 Apocynaceae Trachelospermum lucidum<br />
34 Asclepiadaceae Calotropis gigantea<br />
35 Asclepiadaceae Oxystelma esculentum<br />
36 Bignoniaceae Oroxylum indicum<br />
37 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
38 Boraginaceae Bothriospermum zeylanicum = B. tenellum<br />
39 Boraginaceae Cynoglossum lanceolatum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
406
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Burseraceae Garuga pinnata<br />
41 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
42 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum<br />
43 Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium ambrosioides<br />
44 Combretaceae Anogeissus latifolius<br />
45 Combretaceae Terminalia alata<br />
46 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica<br />
47 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula<br />
48 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
49 Compositae Ageratum houstonianum<br />
50 Compositae Artemisia indica<br />
51 Compositae Bidens pilosa<br />
52 Compositae Blumea eriantha<br />
53 Compositae Blumea lacera<br />
54 Compositae Blumea laciniata<br />
55 Compositae Blumea membranacea<br />
56 Compositae Blumea mollis<br />
57 Compositae Blumea oxyodonta<br />
58 Compositae Blumea virens<br />
59 Compositae Breea arvensis<br />
60 Compositae Caesulia axillaris<br />
61 Compositae Centipeda minima<br />
62 Compositae Conyza japonica<br />
63 Compositae Cotula hemisphaerica<br />
64 Compositae Dichrocephala benthamii<br />
65 Compositae Dichrocephala integrifolia<br />
66 Compositae Eclipta prostrata = E. alba<br />
67 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
68 Compositae Emilia sonchifolia<br />
69 Compositae Gamochaeta pensylvanica =Gnaphalium pensylvanicum<br />
70 Compositae Gnaphalium affine<br />
71 Compositae Gnaphalium polycaulon<br />
72 Compositae Ixeris polycephala<br />
73 Compositae Launaea aspleniifolia<br />
74 Compositae Launaea procumbens<br />
75 Compositae Sonchus asper<br />
76 Compositae Sphaeranthus indicus<br />
77 Compositae Tridax procumbens<br />
78 Compositae Vernonia cinerea<br />
79 Compositae Xanthium strumarium<br />
80 Compositae Youngia japonica<br />
81 Convolvulaceae Cuscuta reflexa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
407
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus alsinoides<br />
83 Convolvulaceae Evolvulus nummularius<br />
84 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea aquatica<br />
85 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa<br />
86 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea nil<br />
87 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea quamoclit<br />
88 Cruciferae Rorippa indica<br />
89 Cruciferae Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum<br />
90 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis callosus<br />
91 Cucurbitaceae Coccinia grandis<br />
92 Cucurbitaceae Cucumis sativus<br />
93 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna<br />
94 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
95 Elatinaceae Bergia ammannioides<br />
96 Euphorbiaceae Aporusa octandra<br />
97 Euphorbiaceae Baliospermum montanum<br />
98 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta<br />
99 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hypericifolia<br />
100 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia parviflora<br />
101 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia prostrata<br />
102 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
103 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
104 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus amarus<br />
105 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica = Emblica officinalis<br />
106 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus reticulatus = Kirganelia reticulata<br />
107 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus urinaria<br />
108 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus virgatus = P. simplex<br />
109 Euphorbiaceae Putranjiva roxburghii<br />
110 Euphorbiaceae Ricinus communis<br />
111 Euphorbiaceae Securinega virosa<br />
112 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
113 Gentianaceae Canscora diffusa<br />
114 Labiatae Salvia plebeia<br />
115 Labiatae Ajuga parviflora<br />
116 Labiatae Anisomeles indica<br />
117 Labiatae Colebrookea oppositifolia<br />
118 Labiatae Leucas lanata<br />
119 Labiatae Mosla dianthera<br />
120 Labiatae Perilla frutescens<br />
121 Labiatae Pogostemon benghalensis<br />
122 Lecithydaceae Careya arborea<br />
123 Leguminosae Abrus precatorius<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
408
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
124 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
125 Leguminosae Aeschynomene asper<br />
126 Leguminosae Alysicarpus rugosus<br />
127 Leguminosae Alysicarpus vaginalis<br />
128 Leguminosae Bauhinia malabarica<br />
129 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea<br />
130 Leguminosae Bauhinia vahlii<br />
131 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
132 Leguminosae Cassia occidentalis<br />
133 Leguminosae Cassia sophera<br />
134 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
135 Leguminosae Crotalaria alata<br />
136 Leguminosae Crotalaria albida<br />
137 Leguminosae Crotalaria prostrata<br />
138 Leguminosae Crotalaria sessiliflora<br />
139 Leguminosae Dalbergia latifolia<br />
140 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
141 Leguminosae Desmodium gangeticum<br />
142 Leguminosae Desmodium laxiflorum<br />
143 Leguminosae Desmodium oojeinense = Ougeinia dalbergioides<br />
144 Leguminosae Desmodium triflorum<br />
145 Leguminosae Flemingia chappar<br />
146 Leguminosae Flemingia macrophylla<br />
147 Leguminosae Flemingia strobilifera<br />
148 Leguminosae Lathyrus aphaca<br />
149 Leguminosae Medicago denticulata<br />
150 Leguminosae Melilotus indica<br />
151 Leguminosae Mimosa pudica<br />
152 Leguminosae Phyllodium pulchellum<br />
153 Leguminosae Spatholobus parviflorus<br />
154 Leguminosae Uraria lagopodioides<br />
155 Leguminosae Vicia angustifolia<br />
156 Leguminosae Vicia hirsuta<br />
157 Leguminosae Zornia gibbosa<br />
158 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia australis<br />
159 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia aurea<br />
160 Lentibulariaceae Utricularia exoleta<br />
161 Loranthaceae Dendrophthoe falcata<br />
162 Lytharaceae Ammannia auriculata<br />
163 Lytharaceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
164 Lytharaceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
165 Malvaceae Abutilon indicum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
409
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
166 Malvaceae Sida cordata<br />
167 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia<br />
168 Malvaceae Thespesia lampas<br />
169 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
170 Meliaceae Melia azedarach<br />
171 Meliaceae Toona ciliata<br />
172 Menispermaceae Cissampelos pareira<br />
173 Menispermaceae Tinospora sinensis<br />
174 Menyanthaceae Nymphoides hydrophyllum<br />
175 Menyanthaceae Nymphoides indica<br />
176 Moraceae Artocarpus lakoocha<br />
177 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis<br />
178 Moraceae Ficus racemosa<br />
179 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
180 Moraceae Ficus semicordata<br />
181 Moraceae Streblus asper<br />
182 Myrsinaceae Ardisia solanacea<br />
183 Myrsinaceae Maesa macrophylla<br />
184 Myrtaceae Cleistocalyx operculatus<br />
185 Myrtaceae Psidium guajava<br />
186 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini = Eugenia jambolana<br />
187 Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera<br />
188 Nyctaginaceae Boerhavia diffusa<br />
189 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea nouchali<br />
190 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea stellata<br />
191 Onagraceae Ludwigia adscendens<br />
192 Onagraceae Ludwigia octovalvis<br />
193 Onagraceae Ludwigia perennis<br />
194 Oxalidaceae Biophytum sensitivum<br />
195 Oxalidaceae Oxalis corniculata<br />
196 Papaveraceae Argemone mexicana<br />
197 Pedaliaceae Sesamum orientale<br />
198 Piperaceae Piper longum<br />
199 Polygonaceae Persicaria barbata =Polygonum barbatum<br />
200 Polygonaceae Persicaria glabra = Polygonum glabrum<br />
201 Polygonaceae Persicaria hydropiper =Polygonum hydropiper<br />
202 Polygonaceae Persicaria posumbu<br />
203 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium<br />
204 Primulaceae Anagallis arvensis<br />
205 Primulaceae Androsace umbellata<br />
206 Ranunculaceae Ranunculus sceleratus<br />
207 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
410
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
208 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus rugosa<br />
209 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
210 Rubiaceae Borreria alata<br />
211 Rubiaceae Gardenia turgida?<br />
212 Rubiaceae Hedyotis corymbosa<br />
213 Rubiaceae Knoxia corymbosa<br />
214 Rubiaceae Mitragyna parviflora<br />
215 Rubiaceae Xeromphis spinosa<br />
216 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
217 Rutaceae Glycosmis cyanocarpa<br />
218 Rutaceae Murraya koenigii<br />
219 Sapindaceae Schleichera oleosa<br />
220 Scrophulariaceae Bacopa monnieri<br />
221 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila indica<br />
222 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila rugosa<br />
223 Scrophulariaceae Limnophila sessilifora<br />
224 Scrophulariaceae Lindenbergia indica<br />
225 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia anagallis<br />
226 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia antipoda<br />
227 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia ciliata<br />
228 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia crustacea<br />
229 Scrophulariaceae Lindernia parviflora<br />
230 Scrophulariaceae Mazus pumilus<br />
231 Scrophulariaceae Mazus surculosus<br />
232 Scrophulariaceae Scoparia dulcis<br />
233 Solanaceae Datura metel<br />
234 Solanaceae Nicandra physalodes<br />
235 Solanaceae Physalis divaricata<br />
236 Solanaceae Solanum anguivi<br />
237 Solanaceae Solanum nigrum<br />
238 Solanaceae Solanum virginianum = S. surattense<br />
239 Solanaceae Solanum torvum<br />
240 Sterculiaceae Melochia corchorifolia<br />
241 Tiliaceae Corchorus aestuans<br />
242 Tiliaceae Corchorus olitorius<br />
243 Tiliaceae Grewia helicterifolia<br />
244 Tiliaceae Triumfetta rhomboides<br />
245 Trapaceae Trapa quadrispinosa<br />
246 Umbelliferae Centella asiatica<br />
247 Umbelliferae Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides<br />
248 Umbelliferae Oenanthe javanica<br />
249 Urticaceae Pouzolzia zeylanica<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
411
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
250 Verbenaceae Callicarpa arborea<br />
251 Verbenaceae Callicarpa macrophylla<br />
252 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum indicum<br />
253 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum viscosum<br />
254 Verbenaceae Lantana camara<br />
255 Verbenaceae Lippia nodiflora = Phyla nodiflora (L.) Rich.<br />
256 Verbenaceae Vitex negundo<br />
257 Vitaceae Ampelocissus latifolia<br />
258 Vitaceae Cayratia trifolia<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
259 Alismataceae Alisma plantago-aquatica<br />
260 Alismataceae Caldesia reniformis = C. parnassifolia var. maor<br />
261 Alismataceae Sagittaria guyanensis<br />
262 Alismataceae Sagittaria monteridensis<br />
263 Alismataceae Sagittaria trifolia<br />
264 Aponogitanaceae Aponogeton appendiculatus<br />
265 Aponogitanaceae Aponogeton crispus<br />
266 Aponogitanaceae Aponogeton undulatus<br />
267 Araceae Colocasia esculenta<br />
268 Araceae Gonotanthus pumilus<br />
269 Araceae Pistia stratiotes<br />
270 Araceae Remusatia vivipara<br />
271 Araceae Rhaphidophora glauca<br />
272 Arecaceae Calamus tenuis<br />
273 Arecaceae Phoenix acaulis<br />
274 Arecaceae Phoenix humilis<br />
275 Asparagaceae Asparagus racemosus<br />
276 Colchicaceae Gloriosa superba<br />
277 Commelinaceae Amischophacelus axillaris<br />
278 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis<br />
279 Commelinaceae Commelina hasskarlii<br />
280 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa<br />
281 Commelinaceae Floscopa scandens<br />
282 Commelinaceae Murdannia nudiflora<br />
283 Cyperaceae Bulbostylis barbata<br />
284 Cyperaceae Carex dimorpholepis<br />
285 Cyperaceae Cyperus compressus<br />
286 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
287 Cyperaceae Cyperus diffusus<br />
288 Cyperaceae Cyperus distans<br />
289 Cyperaceae Cyperus esculentus<br />
290 Cyperaceae Cyperus imbricatus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
412
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
291 Cyperaceae Cyperus iria<br />
292 Cyperaceae Cyperus nutans<br />
293 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus<br />
294 Cyperaceae Cyperus scariosus<br />
295 Cyperaceae Eleocharis atropurpurea<br />
296 Cyperaceae Eleocharis congesta<br />
297 Cyperaceae Eleocharis dulcis<br />
298 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis aestavilis<br />
299 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis bisumbellata<br />
300 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis complanata<br />
301 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
302 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis miliacea<br />
303 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia<br />
304 Cyperaceae Kyllinga nemoralis<br />
305 Cyperaceae Mariscus compactus<br />
306 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis<br />
307 Cyperaceae Pycreus pumilus<br />
308 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus articulatus<br />
309 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus grossus<br />
310 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus juncoides<br />
311 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus mucronatus<br />
312 Cyperaceae Schoenoplectus roylei<br />
313 Cyperaceae Scirpus maritimus<br />
314 Cyperaceae Scirpus tuberosus<br />
315 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
316 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea deltoidea<br />
317 Graminae Bothriochloa bladhii<br />
318 Graminae Brachiaria distachya<br />
319 Graminae Brachiaria ramosa<br />
320 Graminae Chloris dolichostachya<br />
321 Graminae Chrysopogon aciculatus<br />
322 Graminae Coix lachryma-jobi<br />
323 Graminae Cynodon dactylon<br />
324 Graminae Dactyloctenium aegypticum<br />
325 Graminae Desmostachya bipinnata<br />
326 Graminae Dichanthium annulatum<br />
327 Graminae Digitaria abludens<br />
328 Graminae Digitaria ciliaris<br />
329 Graminae Digitaria longiflora<br />
330 Graminae Digitaria setigera<br />
331 Graminae Digitaria violascens<br />
332 Graminae Echinochloa colona<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
413
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
333 Graminae Echinochloa crus-galli<br />
334 Graminae Eleusine indica<br />
335 Graminae Eragrostis atrovirens<br />
336 Graminae Eragrostis pilosa<br />
337 Graminae Eragrostis tenella<br />
338 Graminae Eragrostis unioloides<br />
339 Graminae Eulaliopsis binata<br />
340 Graminae Hemarthria compressa<br />
341 Graminae Hygroryza aristata<br />
342 Graminae Imperata cylindrica<br />
343 Graminae Isachne albens<br />
344 Graminae Isachne globosa<br />
345 Graminae Isachne miliacea<br />
346 Graminae Leersia hexandra<br />
347 Graminae Oplismenus burmannii<br />
348 Graminae Oplismenus compositus<br />
349 Graminae Oryza rufipogon<br />
350 Graminae Panicum paludosum<br />
351 Graminae Paspalidium flavidum<br />
352 Graminae Paspalidium punctatum<br />
353 Graminae Paspalum distichum<br />
354 Graminae Paspalum scrobiculatum<br />
355 Graminae Phalaris arundinacea<br />
356 Graminae Phalaris minor<br />
357 Graminae Phragmites karka<br />
358 Graminae Polypogon monospeliensis<br />
359 Graminae Saccharum bengalensis<br />
360 Graminae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
361 Graminae Sacciolepis indica<br />
362 Graminae Sacciolepis myosuroides<br />
363 Graminae Setaria pallidefusca<br />
364 Graminae Vetiveria zizaniodes<br />
365 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata<br />
366 Hydrocharitaceae Ottelia alismoides<br />
367 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans=Vallisneria spiralis<br />
368 Hypoxidaceae Cucurligo orchioides<br />
369 Lemnaceae Lemna minor<br />
370 Lemnaceae Lemna perpusilla<br />
371 Lemnaceae Lemna trisulca?<br />
372 Lemnaceae Spirodela polyrhiza<br />
373 Lemnaceae Wolffia globosa<br />
374 Najadaceae Najas graminea<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
414
Annex 1.9.17 GTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
375 Najadaceae Najas minor<br />
376 Orchidaceae Aerides odorata<br />
377 Orchidaceae Zeuxine strateumatica<br />
378 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes<br />
379 Pontederiaceae Monochoria hastata<br />
380 Pontederiaceae Monochoria vaginalis<br />
381 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton crispus<br />
382 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton natans<br />
383 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus<br />
384 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton octandrus<br />
385 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton pectinatus<br />
386 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia<br />
387 Zingiberaceae Alpinia allughas<br />
388 Zingiberaceae Hedychium coccineum<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: Sah et al . (2002) & IUCN (1998)<br />
415
Annex 1.9.18 JRRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Azollaceae Azolla pinnata = A. imbricata<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
2 Apocynaceae Rauvolfia serpentina<br />
3 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum<br />
4 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea ssp. Fistulosa<br />
5 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo<br />
6 Leguminosae Acacia catechu<br />
7 Nelumbonaceae Nelumbo nucifera<br />
8 Vitaceae Cayratia trifolia<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
9 Gramineae Hygroryza aristata<br />
10 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata<br />
11 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans<br />
12 Lemnaceae Spirodela polyrhiza<br />
13 Najadaceae Najas minor<br />
14 Nymphaeaceae Nymphaea stellata<br />
15 Potamogetonaceae Potamogeton nodosus<br />
16 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia<br />
Sources: NNC (2006) & BPP (1995)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
416
Annex 1.9.19 BTRS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Pteridophytes<br />
1 Azollaceae Azolla pinnata = A. imbricata<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
2 Anacardiaceae Semecarpus anacardium<br />
3 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
4 Ceratophyllaceae Ceratophyllum demersum<br />
5 Combretaceae Terminalia alata<br />
6 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides<br />
7 Compositae Ageratum houstonianum<br />
8 Compositae Caesulia axillaris<br />
9 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
10 Compositae Mikania micrantha<br />
11 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa<br />
12 Dilleniaceae Dillenia pentagyna<br />
13 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta<br />
14 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia hirta<br />
15 Euphorbiaceae Jatropha curcas<br />
16 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis<br />
17 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica<br />
18 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora<br />
19 Labiatae Pogostemon benghalensis<br />
20 Labiatae Scutellaria repens<br />
21 Leguminosae Cassia fistula<br />
22 Leguminosae Crotalaria alata<br />
23 Lythraceae Lagerstroemia parviflora<br />
24 Onagraceae Ludwigia adscendens<br />
25 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana<br />
26 Rubiaceae Adina cordifolia<br />
27 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
28 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
29 Gramineae Imperata cylindrica<br />
30 Gramineae Leersia hexandra<br />
31 Gramineae Phragmites karka<br />
32 Gramineae Saccharum spontaneum<br />
33 Hydrocharitaceae Hydrilla verticillata<br />
34 Hydrocharitaceae Vallisneria natans = V. spiralis<br />
35 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes<br />
36 Najadaceae Najas minor<br />
37 Trapaceae Trapa quadrispinosa<br />
Sources: BPP (1995) & NNC(2006)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
417
Annex 1.9.20 LWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
1 Anacardiaceae Mangifera indica (Aanp)#<br />
2 Anacardiaceae Spondias pinnata (Amara)#<br />
3 Apocynaceae Alstonia scholaris (Chattiwan)<br />
4 Betulaceae Betula alnoides (Saur)<br />
5 Bignoniaceae Jacaranda mimosifolia (Nilo Siris)*<br />
6 Bombaceae Bombax ceiba (Simal)<br />
7 Burseraceae Boswellia serrata (Salai)*#<br />
8 Caricaceae Carica papaya (Papaya Mewa)<br />
9 Casuarinaceae Casuarina equisetifolia<br />
10 Combretaceae Terminalia alata (Asna)<br />
11 Combretaceae Terminalia arjuna (Arjuna) *#<br />
12 Combretaceae Terminalia bellirica (Barro)#<br />
13 Combretaceae Terminalia chebula (Harro)#<br />
14 Compositae Ageratum conyzoides (Ganaunejhaar)<br />
15 Compositae Ageratum houstonianum<br />
16 Compositae Eupatorium odoratum<br />
17 Compositae Parthenium hysterophorus<br />
18 Convolvulaceae Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa<br />
19 Cupressaceae Juniperus squamata<br />
20 Dipterocarpaceae Shorea robusta (Sal)#<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
21 Elaeocarpaceae Elaeocarpus sphaericus (Rudrakshya)# =Elaeocarpus ganitrus<br />
22 Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia pulcherrima Laalupaate*<br />
23 Euphorbiaceae Hevea brasiliensis? (Rubber) *<br />
24 Euphorbiaceae Mallotus philippensis (Rohini)#<br />
25 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus emblica (Amala)#<br />
26 Euphorbiaceae Trewia nudiflora (Bhelor)<br />
27 Lauraceae Cinnamomum camphora (Kapoor) *<br />
28 Lauraceae Cinnamomum glaucescens Sugandhakokila<br />
29 Leguminosae Acacia catechu (Khayer)#<br />
30 Leguminosae Acacia mearnsii (Black Wattle) *<br />
31 Leguminosae Acacia nilotica = A. arabica (Babul) *<br />
32 Leguminosae Bauhinia purpurea (Tanki)<br />
33 Leguminosae Bauhinia variegata<br />
34 Leguminosae Butea monosperma =Butea frondosa (Palans)<br />
35 Leguminosae Cassia fistula (Amaltas)#<br />
36 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
37 Leguminosae Dalbergia latifolia (Sati Saal)<br />
38 Leguminosae Dalbergia sissoo (Sissoo)<br />
39 Leguminosae Delonix regia (Goldmohr)<br />
40 Leguminosae Leucaena leucocephala (Epil-epil) *<br />
418
Annex 1.9.20 LWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
41 Leguminosae Saraca asoca = Saracca indica (Asok) *<br />
42 Leguminosae Tamarindus indica (Imili)<br />
43 Lythraceae Lawsonia inermis (Mehdi)<br />
44 Meliaceae Azadirachta indica (Neem)<br />
45 Moraceae Artocarpus integra = A. integrifolia (Katahar)<br />
46 Moraceae Artocarpus lakoocha (Badahar)<br />
47 Moraceae Ficus benghalensis (Bar)<br />
48 Moraceae Ficus benjamina (Swami Sami)<br />
49 Moraceae Ficus racemosa = # F. glomerata (Gular)<br />
50 Moraceae Ficus religiosa (Pipal)<br />
51 Myrtaceae Callistemon citrinus =C. lanceolatus (Kalki) *<br />
52 Myrtaceae Psidium guajava (Amba)<br />
53 Myrtaceae Syzygium cumini (Kyamuna)<br />
54 Myrtaceae Syzygium jambos =# Eugenia jambos (Jamun)<br />
55 Proteaceae Grevillea robusta (Kangiyo) *<br />
56 Punicaceae Punica granatum (Anar Daarim)<br />
57 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana = Z. jujuba (Bayer)<br />
58 Rubiaceae Anthocephalus chinensis (Kadam)<br />
59 Rutaceae Aegle marmelos (Bel)<br />
60 Sapindaceae Sapindus mukorossi (Ritha)#<br />
61 Sapotaceae Madhuca latifolia (Mahua) #<br />
62 Verbenaceae Tectona grandis (Teak) *#<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
63 Gramineae Arundinaria intermedia (Nigalo)<br />
64 Gramineae Dendrocalamus strictus (Bans) #<br />
65 Gramineae Echinochloa colona (Pakad ?)<br />
66 Gramineae Oryza rufipogon (Tinna Tunni)<br />
67 Granineae Cynodon dactylon (Dubo)<br />
68 Granineae Imperata cylindrica (Kaans)<br />
69 Palmae Borasus flabellifer (Tad)* #<br />
70 Palmae Cocos nucifera (Coconut)<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
71 Pontederiaceae Eichhornia crassipes (Jalakumbhi)<br />
72 Typhaceae Typha angustifolia (Pater)<br />
Note: *= Exotic species. #=Related Buddha's Life.<br />
# Engineer Advisor Mr. Yamazaki, JOCV, Japan.<br />
Source: Lumbini Development Project 1990<br />
419
Annex 1.9.21 SWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Araucariaceae Araucaria bidwillii (PX)<br />
2 Cupressaceae Cupressus torulosa<br />
3 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
4 Pinaceae Cedrus deodara<br />
5 Podocarpaceae Podocarpus neriifolius<br />
6 Taxaceae Taxus wallichiana<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
7 Acanthaceae Hypoestes triflora<br />
8 Acanthaceae Justicia adhatoda = Adhatoda vasica<br />
9 Acanthaceae Justicia procumbens<br />
10 Acanthaceae Lepidagathis incurva<br />
11 Acanthaceae Rungia pectinata = R. parviflora<br />
12 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
13 Amaranthaceae Alternanthera sessilis<br />
14 Amaranthaceae Cyathula tomentosa<br />
15 Begoniaceae Begonia hatacoa<br />
16 Begoniaceae Begonia picta<br />
17 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
18 Berberidaceae Mahonia napaulensis<br />
19 Campanulaceae Lobelia heyneana<br />
20 Campanulaceae Pratia nummularia<br />
21 Caprifoliaceae Lonicera macrantha<br />
22 Caryophyllaceae Lepyrodiclis glandulosa<br />
23 Celastraceae Euonymus hamiltonianus<br />
24 Compositae Anaphalis busua<br />
25 Compositae Anaphalis contorta<br />
26 Compositae Bidens bipinnata<br />
27 Compositae Cirsium verutum = C. argyracanthumn<br />
28 Compositae Conyza japonica<br />
29 Compositae Conyza stricta<br />
30 Compositae Crassocephalum crepidioides<br />
31 Compositae Dichrocephala integrifolia<br />
32 Compositae Eclipta prostrata<br />
33 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
34 Compositae Emilia sonchifolia<br />
35 Compositae Inula cappa<br />
36 Compositae Sonchus arvensis<br />
37 Compositae Spilanthes calva = S. acmella<br />
38 Compositae Tridax procumbens<br />
39 Convolvulaceae Porana racemosa<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
420
Annex 1.9.21 SWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
40 Elaeagnaceae Elaeagnus infundibularis = E. conferta<br />
41 Euphorbiaceae Phyllanthus parvifolius<br />
42 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
43 Gesneriaceae Lysionotus serratus<br />
44 Labiatae Craniotome furcata (Link) Kuntze<br />
45 Labiatae Micromeria biflora<br />
46 Labiatae Plectranthus mollis<br />
47 Lauraceae Phoebe cathia<br />
48 Leguminosae Aeschynomene indica<br />
49 Leguminosae Cassia floribunda<br />
50 Leguminosae Cassia occidentalis<br />
51 Leguminosae Cassia tora<br />
52 Leguminosae Crotalaria alata<br />
53 Leguminosae Desmodium triflorum<br />
54 Leguminosae Indigofera dosua<br />
55 Leguminosae Trifolium pratense<br />
56 Loganiaceae Buddleja asiatica<br />
57 Loranthaceae Viscum album<br />
58 Lythraceae Woodfordia fructicosa<br />
59 Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca<br />
60 Malvaceae Malvaviscus arboreus<br />
61 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia<br />
62 Oleaceae Fraxinus floribunda<br />
63 Oleaceae Jasminum nepalense<br />
64 Oleaceae Ligustrum indicum<br />
65 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans<br />
66 Plantaginaceae Plantago erosa = P. major<br />
67 Polygonaceae Persicaria posumbu<br />
68 Polygonaceae Persicaria viscosa<br />
69 Polygonaceae Bistorta amplexicaulis = Polygonum amplexicaule<br />
70 Polygonaceae Persicaria perfoliata = Polygonum perfoliatum<br />
71 Polygonaceae Polygonum plebeium<br />
72 Primulaceae Anagallis arvensis<br />
73 Punicaceae Punica granatum<br />
74 Ranunculaceae Anemone vitifolia<br />
75 Ranunculaceae Thalictrum foliolosum<br />
76 Rhamnaceae Rhamnus virgatus<br />
77 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus incurva<br />
78 Rosaaceae Pyracantha crenulata<br />
79 Rosaceae Prinsepia utilis<br />
80 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia<br />
81 Rosaceae Rubus acuminatus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
421
Annex 1.9.21 SWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
82 Rosaceae Rubus rugosus<br />
83 Rubiaceae Gardenia jasminoides<br />
84 Rubiaceae Ophiorrhiza fasciculata<br />
85 Rubiaceae Randia tetrasperma<br />
86 Rutaceae Zanthoxylum armatum<br />
87 Sambucaceae Viburnum mullaha<br />
88 Sambucaceae Viburnum punctatum<br />
89 Santalaceae Pyrularia edulis<br />
90 Sapindaceae Sapindus mukorossi<br />
91 Scrophulariaceae Sopubia trifida<br />
92 Solanaceae Datura stramonium<br />
93 Theaceae Camellia kissi<br />
94 Theaceae Cleyera japonica<br />
95 Theaceae Eurya acuminata<br />
96 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
97 Thymelaeaceae Daphne bholua<br />
98 Tiliaceae Grewia optiva<br />
99 Umbelliferae Sanicula elata<br />
100 Urticaceae Boehmeria platyphylla<br />
101 Urticaceae Urtica dioica<br />
102 Verbenaceae Clerodendrum philippinum Schauer<br />
103 Verbenaceae Holmskioldia sanguinea<br />
104 Verbenaceae Verbena officinalis<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
105 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea pentaphylla<br />
106 Gramineae Phragmites karka<br />
107 Liliaceae Asparagus filicinus<br />
108 Orchidaceae Arundina graminifolia<br />
109 Pontederiaceae Monochoria vaginalis<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Note: Includes many planted species<br />
Sources: MoF (1986) & Shrestha (1992)<br />
422
Annex 1.9.22 PWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Araucariaceae Araucaria bidwillii<br />
2 Pinaceae Cedrus deodara<br />
3 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
Dicotyledons<br />
4 Aceraceae Acer oblongum<br />
5 Apocynaceae Thevetia peruviana = Cascabela thevetia<br />
6 Berberidaceae Berberis aristata<br />
7 Cannabaceae Cannabis sativa<br />
8 Caryophyllaceae Drymaria diandra<br />
9 Caryophyllaceae Stellaria media<br />
10 Compositae Anaphalis busua<br />
11 Compositae Elephantopus scaber<br />
12 Fagaceae Quercus glauca = Cyclobalanopsis glauca<br />
13 Fagaceae Castanopsis indica<br />
14 Gentianaceae Gentiana pedicellata<br />
15 Geraniaceae Geranium nepalense<br />
16 Labiatae Clinopodium umbrosum<br />
17 Linaceae Reinwardtia indica<br />
18 Lythraceae Cuphea procumbens<br />
19 Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca<br />
20 Malvaceae Hibiscus manihot<br />
21 Malvaceae Sida rhombifolia<br />
22 Malvaceae Urena lobata<br />
23 Meliaceae Melia azedarach<br />
24 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
25 Oleaceae Osmanthus fragrans<br />
26 Piperaceae Peperomia tetraphylla<br />
27 Polygonaceae Persicaria hydropiper<br />
28 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus mauritiana<br />
29 Rhamnaceae Zizyphus incurva<br />
30 Rosaceae Rubus ellipticus<br />
31 Rosaceae Pyrus pashia<br />
32 Salicaceae Salix babylonica<br />
33 Sambucaceae Viburnum punctatum<br />
34 Solanaceae Cestrum parqui<br />
35 Solanaceae Datura stramonium<br />
36 Solanaceae Solanum aculeatissimum<br />
37 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
38 Urticaceae Girardinia diversifolia<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
423
Annex 1.9.22 PWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
39 Amaryllidaceae Zephyranthes carinata<br />
40 Araceae Amorphophallus bulbifera<br />
41 Commelinaceae Commelina benghalensis<br />
42 Commelinaceae Commelina paludosa<br />
43 Commelinaceae Murdannia nudiflora<br />
44 Cyperaceae Cyperus difformis<br />
45 Cyperaceae Cyperus iria<br />
46 Cyperaceae Cyperus niveus<br />
47 Cyperaceae Cyperus rotundus<br />
48 Cyperaceae Eleocharis palustris<br />
49 Cyperaceae Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
50 Cyperaceae Kyllinga brevifolia<br />
51 Cyperaceae Mariscus sumatrensis<br />
52 Dioscoreaceae Dioscorea bulbifera<br />
53 Gramineae Aristida adscensionis<br />
54 Gramineae Capillipedium parviflorum<br />
55 Gramineae Cynodon dactylon<br />
56 Gramineae Dendrocalamus hamiltonii<br />
57 Gramineae Digitaria longiflora<br />
58 Gramineae Echinochloa crus-galli<br />
59 Gramineae Eleusine indica<br />
60 Gramineae Eragrostis atrovirens<br />
61 Gramineae Eragrostis tenella<br />
62 Gramineae Eragrostis unioloides<br />
63 Gramineae Heteropogon contortus<br />
64 Gramineae Imperata cylindrica<br />
65 Gramineae Isachne albens<br />
66 Gramineae Oplismenus burmannii<br />
67 Gramineae Oplismenus compositus<br />
68 Gramineae Paspalum distichum<br />
69 Gramineae Paspalum scrobiculatum<br />
70 Gramineae Setaria glauca<br />
71 Gramineae Sporobolus diander<br />
72 Gramineae Sporobolus fertilis<br />
73 Orchidaceae Peristylus goodyeroides<br />
74 Zingiberaceae Cautleya spicata<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: Karki et al. (2004), Ranjitkar et al . (2004) & MoF (1986)<br />
424
Annex 1.9.23 CWHS Flora<br />
SN FAMILY BOTANICAL NAME<br />
Gymnosperms<br />
1 Pinaceae Pinus roxburghii<br />
Dicots<br />
2 Anacardiaceae Choerospondias axillaria<br />
3 Betulaceae Alnus nepalensis<br />
4 Bombacaceae Bombax ceiba<br />
5 Fagaceae Castanopsis tribuloides<br />
6 Juglandaceae Engelhardia spicata<br />
7 Juglandaceae Juglans regia<br />
8 Labiatae Rabdosia lophanthoides = Isodon lophanthoides<br />
9 Lythraceae Rotala rotundifolia<br />
10 Magnoliaceae Michelia champaca<br />
11 Myricaceae Myrica esculenta<br />
12 Moraceae Ficus bengalensis<br />
13 Moraceae Ficus religiosa<br />
14 Rosacrae Prunus cerasoides<br />
15 Scrophulariaceae Pedicularis gracilis<br />
16 Solanaceae Cestrum nocturnum<br />
17 Theaceae Schima wallichii<br />
Monocotyledons<br />
18 Gramineae Coix lachryma-jobi<br />
19 Gramineae Cyanodon dactylon<br />
20 Gramineae Dendrocalamus hamiltonii<br />
21 Gramineae Sporobolus piliferus<br />
NBYP 2006<br />
Sources: MoF (1986) & NNC (2005)<br />
425