The Book - The Bessies
The Book - The Bessies
The Book - The Bessies
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
Message from<br />
As the medium of television evolves across multiple screens, there is still one constant to winning a Bessie award. Payola.<br />
But seriously, originality and entertainment are the integral elements, period. What will they say about the <strong>Bessies</strong> winners<br />
this year? Hopefully, that they wish they had done those ads. Enjoy.<br />
Lara Palmer, Chair 2009 <strong>Bessies</strong> Awards
<strong>The</strong> Judges<br />
From L to R<br />
Dean Lee, Creative Director DDB Vancouver - Daniel Vendramin, Associate Creative Director, Cossette - Henry Lu, Director, Soft Citizen - Deborah Prenger, Co-Chair, Associate Creative Director, Dentsu Toronto<br />
Lara Palmer, Chair - Gary Thomas, Creative Director, Crush - Karen Silver, Executive Producer, <strong>The</strong> Garden - Heather Hnatiuk (Vincent), Associate Creative Director, Ogilvy - Nellie Kim, Art Director, john st.
Best of Show<br />
Teen Power Team, Foosball, Giant Monster,<br />
Russian Dolls, Playing Cards, Mousetrap<br />
Category: Integrated Campaign<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell, Dan Strasser<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson, Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell, Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs, Curious Pictures<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carol, Tsui Ling Toomer,<br />
Donielle Howard, Sue Bell<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs, Curious Pictures<br />
Director: Abe Spear, Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs, Curious Pictures<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate, GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland, Sam Goetz<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious Pictures<br />
Colourist: Company 3<br />
Audio House Producer: Tom Eymundson<br />
Graphic Design: Brandon Thomas – Union of One<br />
Graphic Animation: Ant Farm
Best of Show<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Category: Online Single<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Stuart Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Mia Thomsett<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Agency Producer: Michelle Orlando<br />
Executive Producer: Link York, Eva Preger<br />
Account Supervisor: Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Deb Topping<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Bijou Editorial<br />
Audio Post Facility: Grayson Matthews<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider<br />
Music: David Sorbara, Tom Westin – Grayson Matthews<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Kevin Gibson – Alter Ego
Gold Spots<br />
New Shirt, Turkey Carver, Moustache<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Nicole Andrisevic, Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Scott Smith, Scott Mackenzie<br />
Account Supervisor: Adam Zolis, Ryan O’Hagan<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Production Design: Radke Films<br />
Director: Craig Brownrigg<br />
Cinematographer: Sean Valentini<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Griff Henderson<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Colourist: Elaine Ford – Notch<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Rodney Dowd<br />
Performer: Gerry Dee<br />
<strong>The</strong> Overanalyzing the Film People,<br />
<strong>The</strong> Seat-Saving People, <strong>The</strong> Not Really<br />
Into Foreign Films People<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Tracey Nomura<br />
Executive Producer: Eva Preger, Link York, Jacqui Wilkinson<br />
Account Supervisor: Christine Piers<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production Design: James Hazel<br />
Director: Christopher Hutsul<br />
Cinematographer: Philip Lanyon<br />
Video Post Facility: Tonic Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Editor: Melanie Snagg<br />
Music Sound Company: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Teen Power Team, Foosball, Giant Monster<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Copywriter: Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Line Producer: Viet Luu<br />
Account Supervisor: Angela Scardillo, Brett MacFarlane,<br />
Lena Dawson<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures<br />
Director: Abe Spear<br />
Video Post Facility: Curious Pictures<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate Audio<br />
Audio House Producer: Tom Eymundson<br />
Editor: Sam Goetz<br />
Music Sound Company: Pirate<br />
Animation: Curious Pictures<br />
Graphic Animation: Ant Farm<br />
Colourist: Company 3<br />
Graphic Design: Brandon Thomas – Union of One
Gold Spots<br />
WTF?, Hose Leg, Mr. Tree<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Creative Director: Chad Borlase, Gary Watson<br />
Art Director: Jennifer Saunders, Ibraheem Youssef<br />
Copywriter: Joanna Barrs, Mwewa Frederick Nduna<br />
Agency Producer: Stephen Rankin<br />
Executive Producer: James Davis<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Production House Producer: Peter Davis, Tom Evelyn,<br />
Ros Hegan<br />
Production Design: Aaron Smith, Greg Decker, Isaac Cull<br />
Director: Michael Graf, Christopher Hutsul, Steve Mottershead,<br />
Graydon Sheppard, Alyesa Young<br />
Cinematographer: Pat McGowan, Tico Poulakakis, Chris Sargent,<br />
Simon Simohet<br />
Video Post Facility: Fini Films, Studio Upstairs, Woolgathering<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Stuart McIntyre - Bijou Editorial<br />
Music: Company X<br />
Animation: Electric Company<br />
Special FX: Woolgathering<br />
Colourist: Studio Upstairs, Fini Films, Woolgathering<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Russian Dolls, Playing Cards, Mousetrap<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo, Tsui Ling Toomer,<br />
Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Supervising Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious Pictures<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Alka-Seltzer Great American Road Trip<br />
Campaign<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: Bayer<br />
Agency: Proximity Canada<br />
Creative Director: John Gagne, Jon Webber<br />
Art Director: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Copywriter: Jon Ruby<br />
Agency Producer: Jason Dick<br />
Account Supervisor: Mark Pileggi<br />
Production House: Second Unit<br />
Production House Producer: Seth Levin<br />
Production Design: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Director: Jon Ruby, Jeffrey Da Silva, Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Cinematographer: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Video Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Audio Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Editor: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Music: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal
Gold Spots<br />
Foosball<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Copywriter: Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Line Producer: Viet Luu<br />
Account Supervisor: Angela Scardillo, Brett MacFarlane,<br />
Lena Dawson<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Production House Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures<br />
Director: Abe Spear<br />
Video Post Facility: Curious Pictures<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate<br />
Editor: Sam Goetz<br />
Animation: Curious Pictures<br />
Colourist: Company 3<br />
Audio House Producer: Tom Eymundson<br />
Graphic Design: Brandon Thomas - Union of One<br />
Graphic Animation: Ant Farm<br />
Russian Dolls<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo, Tsui Ling Toomer,<br />
Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious Pictures<br />
Blind Date Mute<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Science World<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Creative Director: Rob Tarry, Ian Grais, Chris Staples<br />
Art Director: Lisa Lebedovich<br />
Copywriter: Rob Tarry<br />
Agency Producer: Ann Rubenstein<br />
Line Producer: Tim Corrigan<br />
Account Supervisor: Joe Ramirez<br />
Production House: OPC<br />
Director: Michael Downing<br />
Cinematographer: Andre Pienaar<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio House Producer: Craig Zarazun<br />
Engineer: Brandon Edwards<br />
Editor: Don Macdonnell<br />
Music: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Casting: Kyla Francis<br />
Performer: Shantelle Canzanese
Gold Spots<br />
New Shirt<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Nicole Andrisevic, Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Scott Smith, Scott Mackenzie<br />
Account Supervisor: Adam Zolis, Ryan O’Hagan<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Radke Films<br />
Director: Craig Brownrigg<br />
Cinematographer: Sean Valentini<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Griff Henderson<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Colourist: Elaine Ford - Notch<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson - Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Rodney Dowd<br />
Performer: Gerry Dee<br />
House Party<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Creative Director: Kristian Manchester<br />
Art Director: Laura Kim<br />
Copywriter: Ron Wilfred Macdonald<br />
Agency Producer: Claudia Roy<br />
Line Producer: Albert Botha – Radke, Steve Wheeler – Partizan<br />
Executive Producer: Miriana DiQuinzio – Radke,<br />
Sheila Stepanek – Partizan<br />
Account Supervisor: Concetta Ponari<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group, Partizan<br />
Production House Producer: Albert Botha<br />
Production Design: Eric Beauchamp<br />
Director: Nima Nourizadeh<br />
Cinematographer: Christopher Probst<br />
Video Post Facility: Method NY<br />
Editors: Gary Knight - Peep Show, Jimmy Lee<br />
Music: Beggin’ by Frankie Valli & <strong>The</strong> Four Seasons<br />
Compositor: Tom Poole – Riot NY<br />
Casting: Digital Dogs<br />
Help Child Soldiers<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Stuart Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Mia Thomsett<br />
Agency Producer: Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Link York, Eva Preger<br />
Account Supervisor: Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Deb Topping<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Bijou Editorial<br />
Audio Post Facility: Grayson Matthews<br />
Editors: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider<br />
Music: David Sorbara, Tom Westin – Grayson Matthews<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Kevin Gibson – Alter Ego
Gold Spots<br />
Scooter<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Worldwide Short Film Festival<br />
Agency: Doug Agency<br />
Creative Director: Doug Robinson<br />
Associate Creative Director: Ian Schwey, Steffan Barry<br />
Art Director: Ian Schwey, Steffan Barry<br />
Copywriter: Steffan Barry, Ian Schwey<br />
Agency Producer: Austin Armstrong<br />
Executive Producer: William Cranor<br />
Production House: Brown Entertainment<br />
Production House Producer: Erik Wilson<br />
Director: Jamie Travis<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Editor: Brain Noon – Traffik<br />
Music: David Hayman – Vapor Music<br />
Animation: Marco Polsinelli – Topix<br />
<strong>The</strong> Overanalyzing the Film People<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriters: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Tracey Nomura<br />
Executive Producer: Eva Preger, Link York, Jacqui Wilkinson<br />
Account Supervisor: Christine Piers<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Tracy Nomura<br />
Production Design: James Hazell<br />
Director: Christopher Hutsul<br />
Cinematographer: Philip Lanyon<br />
Video Post Facility: Tonic Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Editor: Melanie Snagg<br />
Music Sound Company: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Scales<br />
Category: Television<br />
Advertiser: <strong>The</strong> Looking Glass Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee<br />
Associate Creative Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Art Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Copywriter: Jeff Galbraith<br />
Agency Producer: Janice Crondahl<br />
Line Producer: Hallie Machan<br />
Account Supervisor: Sarah Duyker<br />
Production House: Partners Film Co.<br />
Production Design: Partners Film Co.<br />
Post Production Company: Cycle Media<br />
Director: Kathi Prosser<br />
Cinematographer: John Houtman<br />
Video Post Facility: Technicolor<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio Producer: Colin Weinmaster, Craig Zarazun<br />
Editor: Matthew Griffiths<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Special Fx: Matthew Griffiths<br />
Casting: Sean Milliken, Kathleen Widdows, Steven Mann
Gold Spots<br />
Russian Dolls<br />
Category: Integrated Campaign<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious Pictures<br />
Alka-Seltzer Great American Road Trip<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: Bayer<br />
Agency: Proximity Canada<br />
Creative Director: John Gagne, Jon Webber<br />
Art Director: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Copywriter: Jon Ruby<br />
Agency Producer: Jason Dick<br />
Account Supervisor: Mark Pileggi<br />
Production House: Second Unit<br />
Production House Producer: Seth Levin<br />
Production Design: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Directors: Jon Ruby, Jeffrey Da Silva, Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Cinematographer: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Video Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Audio Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Editor: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Music: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Performer: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Mousetrap<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious Pictures
Gold Spots<br />
Hose Leg<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Creative Director: Chad Borlase, Gary Watson<br />
Art Director: Jennifer Saunders<br />
Copywriter: Joanna Barrs<br />
Agency Producer: Stephen Rankin<br />
Executive Producer: James Davis<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Production House Producer: Ros Hegan<br />
Production Designer: Aaron Smith, Greg Decker, Isaac Cull<br />
Director: Steve Mottershead<br />
Cinematographer: Chris Sargent<br />
Video Post Facility: Woolgathering<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall – Bijou Editorial<br />
Music: Company X<br />
Special FX: Woolgathering<br />
Animation: Electric Company<br />
Colourist: Woolgathering<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Woolgathering<br />
Performer: Peter Pystransk<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Category: Online<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Stuart Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Mia Thomsett<br />
Agency Producer: Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Link York, Eva Preger<br />
Account Supervisor: Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Deb Topping<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Bijou Editorial<br />
Audio Post Facility: Grayson Matthews<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider<br />
Music: David Sorbara, Tom Westin – Grayson Matthews<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Kevin Gibson – Alter Ego
<strong>The</strong> Walter Bell<br />
<strong>The</strong> Walter Bell Memorial Award was created to provide creative opportunities to a writing student who exhibits exemplary writing skills and humane qualities.<br />
Writer: Eldon Mascoll<br />
Title: Gunshot<br />
Length: :30<br />
VIDEO<br />
Open on a CU of fingers fumbling with a matchbook, pulling out a match.<br />
SUPER OVER BLACK: It’s the leading cause of accidental death in Canadian homes<br />
CU on fingers striking the match.<br />
Camera pulls out – we see a 12-year-old boy standing in his living room holding the lit match.<br />
<strong>The</strong> boy tosses the match.<br />
SUPER OVER BLACK: You wouldn’t leave a loaded gun lying around<br />
Matches and lighters can be just as deadly<br />
Cut to an exterior shot of the boy’s home engulfed in flames.<br />
SUPER OVER BLACK: A message from <strong>The</strong> Arson Prevention Program for Children<br />
Fade to black.<br />
BUTTON:<br />
Boy sitting in the back seat of a police car.<br />
Firefighters rushing to put out the blaze.<br />
AUDIO<br />
A clip being loaded into a shotgun.<br />
<strong>The</strong> shotgun chamber being locked into place: “CHUH-CHEE.”<br />
Gunshot: “BOOM!”<br />
Fire truck sirens approaching.<br />
Firefighters barking orders.<br />
Neighbours gasping, more sirens approaching.
Best of Series<br />
Foosball, Russian Dolls, Mousetrap<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious<br />
Pictures<br />
Teen Power Team, Foosball,<br />
Giant Monster<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Casting: Smuggler, Soft Citizen<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Cinematographer: Christopher Probst
Best of Series<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Colourist: Stephan Sonnenfeld<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Director: Nima Nourizadeh<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Carbon Neutral<br />
Advertiser: World Wildlife Fund<br />
Agency: DraftFCB<br />
Editor: Jonathan Devries – School Editing
Best of Series<br />
Alka-Seltzer Great American Road Trip<br />
Advertiser: Bayer<br />
Agency: Proximity Canada<br />
Production House: Second Unit<br />
Music: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Foosball, Russian Dolls,<br />
Giant Monster, Teen Power Team,<br />
Mousetrap, Playing Cards<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Banana<br />
Advertiser: AUTO CPR<br />
Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto<br />
Production House: Sugino Studios<br />
Sound Design: <strong>The</strong> Hive<br />
Foosball, Russian Dolls,<br />
Giant Monster, Teen Power Team,<br />
Mousetrap, Playing Cards<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Copywriters: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson,<br />
Kevin Rathgeber
Best of Series<br />
<strong>The</strong> Overanalyzing the Film People,<br />
<strong>The</strong> Seat-Saving People, <strong>The</strong> Not<br />
Really Into Foreign Films People<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray
<strong>The</strong> Kari<br />
<strong>The</strong> Kari Award is presented to the best actor or actress in a commercial. <strong>The</strong> award was established in 1981 in honour of Kari Hannikainen,<br />
an actor who was tragically killed in a car accident after appearing in an acclaimed Heinz commercial.<br />
<strong>The</strong> Kari Award winner for 2009 is Gerry Dee for his performance in “New Shirt,” Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
2008<br />
2007<br />
2006<br />
2005<br />
2004<br />
2003<br />
2002<br />
2001<br />
2000<br />
1999<br />
1998<br />
1997<br />
1996<br />
1995<br />
Justin Landry: Elevator, Small Talk, Tony – Pepsi-QTG Canada – Diet 7up<br />
Tal Zimerman: Parking Lot, Bus Stop, Construction – <strong>The</strong> Fight Network<br />
Salvatore Antonio: Cheeky Check Out – Toronto International Film Festival Group<br />
Al Catlin: Love Scene, Special FX, Good Cop Bad Cop – Canadian Film Centre<br />
Paul Spence & Dave Lawrence: Great Reasons to Smoke – Nova Scotia Office of Health Promotion<br />
Jessica Amlee: Groceries – Canadian Hockey Association<br />
Jason Tait: A Run in the Woods – Canadian Football League<br />
Jeff Douglas: <strong>The</strong> Rant – Molson Breweries<br />
Ted Whittall: Family Breakfast – Kellogg Canada<br />
Darren Frost: Bus, Diner – TELUS<br />
Chase Randolph: Actor – AGF Management Inc.<br />
David Huband: Puck Sandwich – Hockey Hall of Fame<br />
Pete Soucey: Snook-Bet – Newfoundland Telephone<br />
Richard Waugh: Checked It – Toshiba Canada<br />
1994<br />
1993<br />
1992<br />
1991<br />
1990<br />
1989<br />
1988<br />
1987<br />
1986<br />
1985<br />
1984<br />
1983<br />
1982<br />
1981<br />
Bruce Hunter: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way ... - Kodak Canada<br />
K.T. Vogt: Cleaning Lady-Kitchen – Lehn & Fink Canada Inc.<br />
Rae Ellen Hutley: Cancer Kids – Canadian Cancer Society, Ontario Division<br />
Elena Kudba: Witness #1 – Leon’s Furniture Ltd.<br />
Stephen Dimopoulos: Cool Guy – BC Lottery Corporation<br />
David McFarlane: David’s Story – Ontario Office for Disabled Persons<br />
Stephen Griffin: Magic Moment I, II & III – Molson Breweries of Canada Ltd<br />
Ralph Bates: Baby, Harry, Cuckoo – Christie Brown & Co.<br />
Les Yeo: Nobody Knows – Imperial Oil Limited<br />
Ron Rubin: Sounds Great – Teledyne Waterpik<br />
Jennifer McDermott & Keith Dutson: Prince – General Foods Inc.<br />
Rosemary Dunsmore & Larry Mann: Griswald – TransCanada Telephone System<br />
Carol Robinson: Miss Penelope – Ontario Lottery Corporation<br />
Jack Creley: Teacher – Lowney’s Limited
Craft<br />
Swing<br />
Advertiser: Sun-Rype<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Production House: Joyrider London<br />
Animation: Joyrider London<br />
Foosball, Russian Dolls, Mousetrap<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious Pictures<br />
Swing<br />
Advertiser: Sun-Rype<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Production House: Joyrider London<br />
Art Director: Angela Sung<br />
New Shirt, Turkey Carver, Moustache<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Teen Power Team, Foosball,<br />
Giant Monster<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Banana, Can, Teapot<br />
Advertiser: AUTO CPR<br />
Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto<br />
Production House: Sugino Studios<br />
Art Directors: Anthony Chelvanathan, Israel Diaz<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Casting: Smuggler, Soft Citizen<br />
New Shirt, Turkey Carver, Moustache<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Scales, Dinner Plans, Pencil Marks<br />
Advertiser: <strong>The</strong> Looking Glass Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Production House: Partners Film Co.<br />
Casting: Sean Milliken, Kathleen Widdows,<br />
Steven Mann<br />
WTF?, Hose Leg, Mr. Tree<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Cinematographer: Darko Suvak<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Cinematographer: Christopher Probst
Craft<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Colourist: Billy Ferwerda – Notch<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Colourist: Stephan Sonnenfeld<br />
WTF?, Hose Leg, Mr. Tree<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Colourist: Studio Upstairs, Fini Films,<br />
Woolgathering<br />
WTF?, Hose Leg, Mr. Tree<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Compositor: Studio Upstairs, Fini Films,<br />
Woolgathering<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Director: Nima Nourizadeh<br />
New Shirt, Turkey Carver, Moustache<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Director: Craig Brownrigg<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Carbon Neutral<br />
Advertiser: World Wildlife Fund<br />
Agency: DraftFCB<br />
Editor: Jonathan Devries – School Editing<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Editing: Gary Knight – Peep Show, Jimmy Lee<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Editors: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider
Craft<br />
Banana<br />
Advertiser: AUTO CPR<br />
Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto<br />
Production House: Sugino Studios<br />
Music: <strong>The</strong> Hive<br />
Alka-Seltzer Great American Road Trip<br />
Advertiser: Bayer<br />
Agency: Proximity Canada<br />
Production House: Second Unit<br />
Music: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Blind Date Mute<br />
Advertiser: Science World<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Production House: OPC<br />
Performer: Shantelle Canzanese<br />
New Shirt<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Performer: Gerry Dee<br />
Lick<br />
Advertiser: 86it<br />
Agency: Cossette<br />
Production House: Sons and Daughters<br />
Performer: Justin Landry<br />
Hose Leg<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Performer: Peter Pystransk<br />
Foosball, Russian Dolls,<br />
Giant Monster, Teen Power Team,<br />
Mousetrap, Playing Cards<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Production Design: Smuggler, Soft Citizen<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Production Design: Eric Beauchamp<br />
New Shirt, Turkey Carver, Moustache<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Production Design: Radke Films<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Sound Design: <strong>The</strong> Eggplant<br />
Banana<br />
Advertiser: AUTO CPR<br />
Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto<br />
Production House: Sugino Studios<br />
Sound Design: <strong>The</strong> Hive
Craft<br />
Hose Leg<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Special FX: Woolgathering<br />
Foosball, Russian Dolls,<br />
Giant Monster, Teen Power Team,<br />
Mousetrap, Playing Cards<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures, Bent Image Labs<br />
Copywriters: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson,<br />
Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Copywriter: Patrick Scissons<br />
New Shirt<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
<strong>The</strong> Overanalyzing the Film People,<br />
<strong>The</strong> Seat-Saving People, <strong>The</strong> Not<br />
Really Into Foreign Films People<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray
<strong>The</strong> Bob Mann<br />
<strong>The</strong> Bob Mann Post Production Award recognizes members of the commercial post production industry who have demonstrated a long-standing<br />
and continuing contribution to their craft. Named after the late Bob Mann, this award is given to members of the post production industry who<br />
exemplify the qualities Bob showed in his career as an editor with <strong>The</strong> Partners Film Company Ltd.<br />
<strong>The</strong> 2009 Bob Mann Post Production Award goes to Neil McAdam and Mike McAdam for their<br />
contribution to the commercial film industry.<br />
2008<br />
2007<br />
2006<br />
2005<br />
2004<br />
2003<br />
2002<br />
Gary Thomas – Crush<br />
Andy Attalai – Blue Highway<br />
Jim Hardie – Eyes Post Group<br />
Mike Ellis – Technicolor Creative Services<br />
Mike Flanigan – Video Design Research<br />
Andy Sykes – Deluxe Sound & Picture<br />
Steve Robinson – Road Map Media<br />
Mary Beth Odell – Flashcut Editing<br />
Gary Chuntz – Notch<br />
David Baxter – Panic & Bob Editing<br />
2001<br />
2000<br />
1999<br />
1998<br />
1997<br />
1996<br />
1995<br />
1994<br />
1993<br />
1992<br />
Mick Griffin – Flashcut Editing<br />
Steven Lewis – Spin Productions<br />
Dave Giles – AXYZ<br />
Jeff White – Soundfield Studios Inc.<br />
Bob Kennedy – Flashcut Editing<br />
Archie Van Dyke – Daily Post<br />
Al Lindsay – Spot Film and Video<br />
Ross Briggs – Chameleon Film & Video<br />
Ernie McAdam, Mike Smith – Film Opticals of Canada Ltd.<br />
Bob Mann – <strong>The</strong> Partners Film Company Ltd.
Finalists<br />
New Shirt, Turkey Carver, Moustache<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Nicole Andrisevic, Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Scott Smith, Scott Mackenzie<br />
Account Supervisor: Adam Zolis, Ryan O’Hagan<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Production Design: Radke Films<br />
Director: Craig Brownrigg<br />
Cinematographer: Sean Valentini<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Griff Henderson<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Colourist: Elaine Ford – Notch<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Rodney Dowd<br />
Performer: Gerry Dee<br />
<strong>The</strong> Overanalyzing the Film People,<br />
<strong>The</strong> Seat-Saving People, <strong>The</strong> Not<br />
Really Into Foreign Films People<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Tracey Nomura<br />
Executive Producer: Eva Preger, Link York,<br />
Jacqui Wilkinson<br />
Account Supervisor: Christine Piers<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production Design: James Hazel<br />
Director: Christopher Hutsul<br />
Cinematographer: Philip Lanyon<br />
Video Post Facility: Tonic Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Editor: Melanie Snagg<br />
Music Sound Company: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Teen Power Team, Foosball,<br />
Giant Monster<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee,<br />
Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Copywriter: Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Line Producer: Viet Luu<br />
Account Supervisor: Angela Scardillo, Brett MacFarlane,<br />
Lena Dawson<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures<br />
Director: Abe Spear<br />
Video Post Facility: Curious Pictures<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate Audio<br />
Audio House Producer: Tom Eymundson<br />
Editor: Sam Goetz<br />
Music Sound Company: Pirate<br />
Animation: Curious Pictures<br />
Graphic Animation: Ant Farm<br />
Colourist: Company 3<br />
Graphic Design: Brandon Thomas – Union of One<br />
Banana, Can, Teapot<br />
Advertiser: AUTO CPR<br />
Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto<br />
Creative Director: Judy John, Israel Diaz<br />
Art Director: Anthony Chelvanathan, Israel Diaz<br />
Copywriter: Steve Persico, Judy John<br />
Agency Producer: Emma Du Boisson<br />
Executive Producer: Andy McCleod<br />
Production House: Sugino Studios<br />
Production Design: Sugino Studios<br />
Director: Shin Sugino<br />
Cinematographer: Shin Sugino<br />
Editor: John Evans<br />
Music: <strong>The</strong> Hive
Finalists<br />
Scales, Dinner Plans, Pencil Marks<br />
Advertiser: <strong>The</strong> Looking Glass Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee<br />
Associate Creative Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Art Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Copywriter: Jeff Galbraith<br />
Agency Producer: Janice Crondahl<br />
Line Producer: Hallie Machan<br />
Account Supervisor: Sarah Duyker<br />
Production House: Partners Film Co.<br />
Production Design: Partners Film Co.<br />
Director: Kathi Prosser<br />
Cinematographer: John Houtman<br />
Video Post Facility: Technicolor<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio Producer: Colin Weinmaster, Craig Zarazun<br />
Post Production Company: Cycle Media<br />
Editor: Matthew Griffiths<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Special Fx: Matthew Griffiths<br />
Casting: Sean Milliken, Kathleen Widdows, Steven Mann<br />
Ziptrek, Seal on Kayak,<br />
Jimmy the Whale<br />
Advertiser: Canadian Tourism Commission (CTC)<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee,<br />
Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Cosmo Campbell<br />
Agency Producer: Katherine Mutzke, Jen Dunbar,<br />
Lynn Bonham<br />
Account Supervisor: Jennifer Green, Bryce Sparks<br />
Production House: JMB Post<br />
Cinematographer: Salvador Litvak, Hanna Kim,<br />
Dan Campbell<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio House Producer: Colin Weinmaster<br />
Editor: Kevin St. Jacques<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Exciting Discovery, Blind Date Mute<br />
Advertiser: Science World<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Creative Director: Rob Tarry, Ian Grais, Chris Staples<br />
Art Director: Lisa Lebedovich<br />
Copywriter: Rob Tarry<br />
Agency Producer: Ann Rubenstein<br />
Line Producer: Tim Corrigan<br />
Account Supervisor: Joe Ramirez<br />
Production House: OPC<br />
Director: Michael Downing<br />
Cinematographer: Andre Pienaar<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio House Producer: Craig Zarazun<br />
Engineer: Brandon Edwards<br />
Editor: Daniel Pruger, Don Macdonnell<br />
Music: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Casting: Elvira Graham – Fulche Talent, Kyla Francis<br />
Performer: Sean Tabares, Daryl Marks,<br />
Shantelle Canzanese<br />
Invitation, Mira Project, Regent Park<br />
Advertiser: Kraft Canada Inc.<br />
Agency: Ogilvy Toronto<br />
Creative Director: Nancy Vonk, Janet Kestin<br />
Art Director: Tim Piper, Zachary Muir-Vavrina<br />
Copywriter: Sussana Forieri<br />
Agency Producer: Trish Bugitzedes<br />
Executive Producer: Dan Ford<br />
Account Supervisor: Kristi Karens, Anabella Mandel,<br />
Indre Sakus<br />
Production House: Sons and Daughters<br />
Production House Producer: Erwin Abesamis<br />
Director: Tim Piper, Hunter Somerville<br />
Cinematographer: Dean Cundey<br />
Video Post Facility: Relish Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Renee Goulet – Redline Productions<br />
Music: Vapor Music
Finalists<br />
Vivian, Michelle, Denise<br />
Advertiser: Pfizer Canada Inc<br />
Agency: TAXI Canada Inc., Toronto<br />
Creative Director: Steve Mykolyn, Ron Smrczek<br />
Art Director: Jason Hill<br />
Copywriter: Michael Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Alina Prussky<br />
Line Producer: Shannon Barnes<br />
Executive Producer: Miriana DiQuinzio<br />
Account Supervisor: Rob Feightner<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Production House Producer: Shannon Barnes<br />
Production Design: Andy Rhodes<br />
Director: Eric Lynne<br />
Cinematographer: Shawn Kim<br />
Video Post Facility: Panic & Bob<br />
Executive Producer: Sam McLaren<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate<br />
Track Director: Terry O’Reilly<br />
Editor: Brian Williams, Barry Potter<br />
Music Director: Chris Tait<br />
Music Producer: Terry O’Reilly, Joanne Uyeyama<br />
Colourist: Bill Ferwerda – Notch<br />
Compositor: Andrew Hobbs – Amigo<br />
Special Fx: Amigo<br />
Studio: Lonesome Pine<br />
Age, Research, Anniversary<br />
Advertiser: Trader Corp.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Dale Giffen<br />
Line Producer: Tim Corrigan<br />
Executive Producer: Aerin Barnes<br />
Account Supervisor: Melissa Tobenstein, Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Partners Film Co.<br />
Director: James Haworth<br />
Cinematographer: Marc Laliberte Else<br />
Video Post Facility: Panic & Bob<br />
Audio Post Facility: Imprint Music<br />
Editor: Matt Kett – Panic & Bob<br />
Music: Imprint Music<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Andrew Hobbs – Amigo
<strong>The</strong> Spiess<br />
Each year, the Spiess Award is given to a person who has furthered excellence in TV advertising over the years. It can be presented to a<br />
cameraperson, director, producer, editor, composer, art director, copywriter or an advertiser – anyone whose contribution has been continuing<br />
and of the highest order. For more information regarding Fritz Spiess, visit fritzspiessarchive.com.<br />
For 2009, the Spiess Award goes to Terry O’Reilly.<br />
2008<br />
2007<br />
2006<br />
2005<br />
2004<br />
2003<br />
2002<br />
2001<br />
2000<br />
1999<br />
1998<br />
1997<br />
1996<br />
1995<br />
1994<br />
Doug Riley, Musician and Composer<br />
Paul Lavoie, Chairman and Chief Creative Officer<br />
Terry Iles, Senior Art Director and Instructor<br />
Ian Leech, Director<br />
Bill Durnan, Creative Director<br />
Ron Woodall, Creative Director<br />
Ian Mirlin, Creative Director<br />
Joanne Lehman, Professor<br />
David Fleury, Music Composer<br />
Stanley Mestel, Cinematographer<br />
Richard Unruh, Editor<br />
Michael McLaughlin, Art Director<br />
Elaine Miike, Producer<br />
Gary Gray, Creative Director<br />
Allan Kazmer, Creative Director<br />
1993<br />
1992<br />
1991<br />
1990<br />
1989<br />
1988<br />
1987<br />
1986<br />
1985<br />
1984<br />
1983<br />
1982<br />
1981<br />
1980<br />
1979<br />
Claude Lessard, Agency<br />
Bob Fortier, Animator<br />
Graham Watt and Jim Burt, Creative Directors<br />
Lesley Parrott, Producer<br />
Ray Verdon, Advertiser<br />
Bill Gimmi, Cameraman<br />
George Morita, Cinematographer and Director<br />
George Pastic, Director<br />
Brian Harrod, Creative Director<br />
Larry Trudel, Composer, Writer and Producer<br />
Don McLean, Executive Producer<br />
Terry O’Malley, Creative Director<br />
Ben McPeek, Musician and Composer<br />
Bill Irish, Director<br />
Fritz Spiess, Cinematographer
Finalists<br />
Foosball<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee,<br />
Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Copywriter: Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Line Producer: Viet Luu<br />
Account Supervisor: Angela Scardillo,<br />
Brett MacFarlane, Lena Dawson<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Production House Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures<br />
Director: Abe Spear<br />
Video Post Facility: Curious Pictures<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate<br />
Editor: Sam Goetz<br />
Animation: Curious Pictures<br />
Colourist: Company 3<br />
Audio House Producer: Tom Eymundson<br />
Graphic Design: Brandon Thomas – Union of One<br />
Graphic Animation: Ant Farm<br />
Russian Dolls<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious<br />
Pictures<br />
Blind Date Mute<br />
Advertiser: Science World<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Creative Director: Rob Tarry, Ian Grais, Chris Staples<br />
Art Director: Lisa Lebedovich<br />
Copywriter: Rob Tarry<br />
Agency Producer: Ann Rubenstein<br />
Line Producer: Tim Corrigan<br />
Account Supervisor: Joe Ramirez<br />
Production House: OPC<br />
Director: Michael Downing<br />
Cinematographer: Andre Pienaar<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio House Producer: Craig Zarazun<br />
Engineer: Brandon Edwards<br />
Editor: Don Macdonnell<br />
Music: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Casting: Kyla Francis<br />
Performer: Shantelle Canzanese<br />
Carbon Neutral<br />
Advertiser: World Wildlife Fund<br />
Agency: DraftFCB<br />
Creative Director: Robin Heisey, Joe Piccolo, Chris Taciuk<br />
Art Director: Joe Piccolo<br />
Copywriter: Chris Taciuk<br />
Agency Producer: Judy Hamilton<br />
Associate Producer: Michael Joffee<br />
Editor: Jonathan Devries – School Editing<br />
Music: Ted Rosnick – RMW
Finalists<br />
New Shirt<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Nicole Andrisevic, Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Scott Smith, Scott Mackenzie<br />
Account Supervisor: Adam Zolis, Ryan O’Hagan<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Radke Films<br />
Director: Craig Brownrigg<br />
Cinematographer: Sean Valentini<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Griff Henderson<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Colourist: Elaine Ford – Notch<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Rodney Dowd<br />
Performer: Gerry Dee<br />
Giant Monster<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee,<br />
Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Dan Strasser<br />
Copywriter: Kevin Rathgeber<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Line Producer: Viet Luu<br />
Account Supervisor: Angela Scardillo, Brett MacFarlane,<br />
Lena Dawson<br />
Production House: Curious Pictures<br />
Production Design: Curious Pictures<br />
Director: Abe Spear<br />
Video Post Facility: Curious Pictures<br />
Audio Post Facility: Pirate<br />
Audio House Producer: Tom Eymundson<br />
Editor: Sam Goetz<br />
Music Sound Company: Pirate<br />
Animation: Curious Pictures<br />
Graphic Animation: Ant Farm<br />
Colourist: Company 3<br />
Graphic Design: Brandon Thomas – Union of One<br />
Battle in a Bag<br />
Advertiser: Frito Lay Canada<br />
Agency: BBDO Toronto<br />
Creative Director: Ian MacKellar<br />
Art Director: Mark Mason<br />
Copywriter: Patrick Scissons<br />
Agency Producer: Dena Thompson<br />
Account Supervisor: Cheryl Gosling<br />
Production House: Smuggler @ Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Cory Berg<br />
Production Design: Smuggler, Soft Citizen<br />
Director: Randy Krallman<br />
Cinematographer: Darko Suvak<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: <strong>The</strong> Eggplant<br />
Editor: Griff Henderson<br />
Music Sound Company: <strong>The</strong> Eggplant<br />
Sound FX: Igor Boros – Ricochet<br />
Colourist: Billy Ferwerda – Notch<br />
Casting: Smuggler, Soft Citizen<br />
House Party<br />
Advertiser: Adidas<br />
Agency: Sid Lee<br />
Creative Director: Kristian Manchester<br />
Art Director: Laura Kim<br />
Copywriter: Ron Wilfred Macdonald<br />
Agency Producer: Claudia Roy<br />
Line Producer: Albert Botha – Radke,<br />
Steve Wheeler – Partizan<br />
Executive Producer: Miriana DiQuinzio – Radke,<br />
Sheila Stepanek – Partizan<br />
Account Supervisor: Concetta Ponari<br />
Production House: Radke Film Group,<br />
Partizan<br />
Production House Producer: Albert Botha<br />
Production Design: Eric Beauchamp<br />
Director: Nima Nourizadeh<br />
Cinematographer: Christopher Probst<br />
Video Post Facility: Method NY<br />
Editor: Gary Knight – Peep Show, Jimmy Lee<br />
Music: Beggin’ Franki Valli & <strong>The</strong> Four Seasons<br />
Casting: Tom Poole – Riot NY<br />
Compositor: Digital Dogs
Finalists<br />
Banana<br />
Advertiser: AUTO CPR<br />
Agency: Leo Burnett Toronto<br />
Creative Director: Judy John, Israel Diaz<br />
Art Director: Anthony Chelvanathan, Israel Diaz<br />
Copywriter: Steve Persico, Judy John<br />
Agency Producer: Emma Du Boisson<br />
Executive Producer: Andy McCleod<br />
Production House: Sugino Studios<br />
Production Design: Sugino Studios<br />
Director: Shin Sugino<br />
Cinematographer: Shin Sugino<br />
Editor: John Evans<br />
Music: <strong>The</strong> Hive<br />
Music Sound Company: <strong>The</strong> Hive<br />
Lick<br />
Advertiser: 86it<br />
Agency: Cossette<br />
Creative Director: Pete Breton, Dave Douglass<br />
Art Director: Shawn James<br />
Copywriter: Sean Atkinson<br />
Agency Producer: Leanne McLellan<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Liane Thomas<br />
Production House: Sons and Daughters<br />
Director: Mark Zibert<br />
Cinematographer: Ray Dumas<br />
Video Post Facility: Soda Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: TA2 Music<br />
Editor: Gerrit Van Dyke<br />
Music: TA2 Music<br />
Colourist: Gerrit Van Dyke<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Performer: Tal Zimerman, Justin Landry<br />
Swing<br />
Advertiser: Sun-Rype<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee<br />
Art Director: Angela Sung<br />
Copywriter: Neil Shapiro<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell, Jen Dunbar<br />
Line Producer: Spencer Friend, Sarah Butterworth<br />
Account Supervisor: Aliya Kara, Angela Scardillo,<br />
Sam MacMillan<br />
Production House: Joyrider London<br />
Production Design: Joyrider London<br />
Director: Wade Shotter, Andras Ketzer<br />
Video Post Facility: Joyrider London<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Quin Williams, Marshall Street<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Animation: Joyrider London<br />
Special Fx: Joyrider London<br />
Colourist: Andras Ketzer, Russell Boyd<br />
Help Child Soldiers<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Stuart Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Mia Thomsett<br />
Agency Producer: Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Link York, Eva Preger<br />
Account Supervisor: Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Deb Topping<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Bijou Editorial<br />
Audio Post Facility: Grayson Matthews<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider<br />
Music: David Sorbara, Tom Westin – Grayson Matthews<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Kevin Gibson – Alter Ego
Finalists<br />
Scooter<br />
Advertiser: Worldwide Short Film Festival<br />
Agency: doug agency<br />
Creative Director: Doug Robinson<br />
Associate Creative Director: Ian Schwey, Steffan Barry<br />
Art Director: Ian Schwey, Steffan Barry<br />
Copywriter: Steffan Barry, Ian Schwey<br />
Agency Producer: Austin Armstrong<br />
Executive Producer: William Cranor<br />
Production House: Brown Entertainment<br />
Production House Producer: Erik Wilson<br />
Director: Jamie Travis<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Editor: Brain Noon – Traffik<br />
Music: David Hayman – Vapor Music<br />
Animation: Marco Polsinelli – Topix<br />
Messed<br />
Advertiser: Playland<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Creative Director: Ian Grais, Chris Staples<br />
Art Director: Ian Grais<br />
Copywriter: Jason Perdue<br />
Agency Producer: Laura Rioux<br />
Line Producer: Ed Callaghan<br />
Account Supervisor: Cameron Walker<br />
Production House: Industry Films<br />
Director: Eric Yealland<br />
Cinematographer: Eric Yealland<br />
Video Post Facility: Tonic Post Production<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Editor: Deb Jenkins<br />
Music: Bob Smart<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Casting: Premier, Sterling, ETM, Principal, Muse, Pacific,<br />
Trisko<br />
Performer(s): Jordan Asch, Jacob Kalmakoff,<br />
Nicholas Hamata<br />
Engineer: Brandon Edwards<br />
Struggle<br />
Advertiser: Parkinson Society of Canada<br />
Agency: TAXI 2<br />
Creative Director: Lance Martin<br />
Art Director: Jeff MacEachern<br />
Copywriter: Mike Blackmore<br />
Agency Producer: Meghan Cheesbrough<br />
Executive Producer: Liane Thomas<br />
Production House: Sons and Daughters<br />
Production House Producer: Jeff Darragh<br />
Production Design: Luke Pryshlak<br />
Director: Mark Zibert<br />
Cinematographer: Chris Mably<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Editor: Mark Morton<br />
<strong>The</strong> Overanalyzing the Film People<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Tracey Nomura<br />
Executive Producer: Eva Preger, Link York,<br />
Jacqui Wilkinson<br />
Account Supervisor: Christine Piers<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Tracy Nomura<br />
Production Design: James Hazell<br />
Director: Christopher Hutsul<br />
Cinematographer: Philip Lanyon<br />
Video Post Facility: Tonic Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Editor: Melanie Snagg<br />
Music Sound Company: GGRP, Pinewood Sound
Finalists<br />
Restaurant<br />
Advertiser: BCLC (BC Lottery Corporation)<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Joanne Duray<br />
Executive Producer: Rick Fishbein, Rich Pring,<br />
Darren Foldes<br />
Account Supervisor: Bridget Magnus<br />
Production House: Green Dot Films<br />
Production Design: Teri Whittaker<br />
Director: GOLD<br />
Cinematographer: Richard Henkels<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Don Macdonell<br />
Music Sound Company: Vapor Music<br />
Animation: Randy Egan<br />
Chase<br />
Advertiser: Midas<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee<br />
Associate Creative Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Art Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Copywriter: Jeff Galbraith<br />
Agency Producer: Sue Bell<br />
Line Producer: Bruce Dawson<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: <strong>The</strong> Garden TV<br />
Production Design: <strong>The</strong> Garden TV<br />
Director: Tom DeCerchio<br />
Cinematographer: Michael Bonvillian<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Alter Ego<br />
Editor: John Devries<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Productions<br />
Colourist: Daniel Pruger<br />
Anniversary<br />
Advertiser: Trader Corp.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Dale Giffen<br />
Line Producer: Tim Corrigan<br />
Executive Producer: Aerin Barnes<br />
Production House: Partners Film Co.<br />
Director: James Haworth<br />
Cinematographer: Marc Laliberte Else<br />
Video Post Facility: Panic & Bob<br />
Audio Post Facility: Imprint Music<br />
Editor: Matt Kett – Panic & Bob<br />
Music: Imprint Music<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Andrew Hobbs – Amigo<br />
<strong>The</strong> Seat-Saving People<br />
Advertiser: Vancouver International Film Festival<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Tracey Nomura<br />
Executive Producer: Eva Preger, Link York,<br />
Jacqui Wilkinson<br />
Account Supervisor: Christine Piers<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Director: Christopher Hutsul<br />
Cinematographer: Philip Lanyon<br />
Video Post Facility: Tonic Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP, Pinewood Sound<br />
Editor: Melanie Snagg<br />
Music Sound Company: GGRP, Pinewood Sound
Finalists<br />
Turkey Carver<br />
Advertiser: Corby Distilleries Ltd.<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Nellie Kim<br />
Copywriter: Chris Hirsch<br />
Agency Producer: Nicole Andrisevic, Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Scott Smith, Scott Mackenzie<br />
Account Supervisor: Adam Zolis, Ryan O’Hagan<br />
Production House: Radke Films<br />
Director: Craig Brownrigg<br />
Cinematographer: Sean Valentini<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Griff Henderson<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Colourist: Elaine Ford – Notch<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Rodney Dowd<br />
Scales<br />
Advertiser: <strong>The</strong> Looking Glass Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee<br />
Associate Creative Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Art Director: Daryl Gardiner<br />
Copywriter: Jeff Galbraith<br />
Agency Producer: Janice Crondahl<br />
Line Producer: Hallie Machan<br />
Account Supervisor: Sarah Duyker<br />
Production House: Partners Film Co.<br />
Production Design: Partners Film Co.<br />
Post Production Company: Cycle Media<br />
Director: Kathi Prosser<br />
Cinematographer: John Houtman<br />
Video Post Facility: Technicolor<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio Producer: Colin Weinmaster, Craig Zarazun<br />
Editor: Matthew Griffiths<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Special Fx: Matthew Griffiths<br />
Casting: Sean Milliken, Kathleen Widdows, Steven Mann<br />
Joyride<br />
Advertiser: BC Lions<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Creative Director: Ian Grais, Chris Staples<br />
Art Director: Rob Sweetman<br />
Copywriter: Jono Holmes<br />
Agency Producer: Ann Rubenstein<br />
Line Producer: George Johnson<br />
Account Supervisor: Cameron Walker<br />
Production House: Steam Films<br />
Director: Ben Weinstein<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Cycle Media<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Editor: Rob Doucet<br />
Music: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Casting: Premiere Talent, Studio 1 Talent<br />
Engineer: Brandon Edwards<br />
Performer: Robyn Edwards, Wade Fenning<br />
In Search of Love<br />
Advertiser: Canon Canada<br />
Agency: Dentsu Canada<br />
Creative Director: Les Soos, Glen Hunt<br />
Art Director: Les Soos, Dhavir Shing, David Glen,<br />
Alex Rea<br />
Copywriter: Les Soos<br />
Agency Producer: Amanda Loughran<br />
Executive Producer: Amanda Loughran<br />
Account Supervisor: Sharon Hill<br />
Production House: Westside Studios<br />
Production Design: Les Soos<br />
Director: Les Soos<br />
Cinematographer: Frank Hoedl, Les Soos<br />
Editor: Kris Roberts<br />
Music: Gasper Barone<br />
Casting: Walksabi<br />
Compositor: Andrew Hobbs – Amigo<br />
Performer: Wilson
Finalists<br />
Timeline<br />
Advertiser: MasterCard Canada<br />
Agency: MacLaren McCann<br />
Creative Director: Wade Hesson, Robert Kingston<br />
Art Director: Robert Kingston<br />
Copywriter: Wade Hesson<br />
Agency Producer: Franca Piacente<br />
Executive Producer: Geoff Cornish<br />
Account Supervisor: Ryan Timms<br />
Production House: Suneeva Films<br />
Production House Producer: Gene Walker<br />
Production Design: Francois Jordaan<br />
Director: Laurence Thrush<br />
Cinematographer: Gary Young<br />
Video Post Facility: Panic & Bob<br />
Editor: David Baxter, Tyler Hopkins<br />
Music: Vapor Music<br />
Special Fx: David Whiteson – CRUSH<br />
Exciting Discovery<br />
Advertiser: Science World<br />
Agency: Rethink<br />
Creative Director: Rob Tarry, Ian Grais, Chris Staples<br />
Art Director: Lisa Lebedovich<br />
Copywriter: Rob Tarry<br />
Agency Producer: Ann Rubenstein<br />
Line Producer: Tim Corrigan<br />
Account Supervisor: Joe Ramirez<br />
Production House: OPC<br />
Director: Michael Downing<br />
Cinematographer: Andre Pienaar<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Editor: Daniel Pruger<br />
Music: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Special Fx: Stefaniuk FX Studio<br />
Casting: Elvira Graham – Fulche Talent<br />
Performer: Sean Tabares, Daryl Marks<br />
Date<br />
Advertiser: McDonald’s<br />
Agency: Cossette<br />
Creative Director: Pete Breton, Dave Douglass<br />
Art Director: Marco Parisella<br />
Copywriter: Mark Lewis<br />
Agency Producer: Leanne McLellan<br />
Line Producer: Rick Jarjoura<br />
Executive Producer: Harland Weiss<br />
Account Supervisor: Olivia Knight, Greg Dermer<br />
Production House: OPC<br />
Director: Tim Godsall<br />
Cinematographer: Tico Poulakakis<br />
Video Post Facility: School Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Imprint Music, Pork Pie Studios<br />
Editor: Aaron Dark<br />
Music: Imprint Music<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Performer: Jim Annan, Katherine Kritmaa<br />
Regent Park<br />
Advertiser: Kraft Canada Inc.<br />
Agency: Ogilvy Toronto<br />
Creative Director: Nancy Vonk, Janet Kestin<br />
Art Director: Tim Piper, Zachary Muir-Vavrina<br />
Copywriter: Sussana Forieri<br />
Agency Producer: Trish Bugitzedes<br />
Executive Producer: Dan Ford<br />
Account Supervisor: Kristi Karens, Anabella Mandel,<br />
Indre Sakus<br />
Production House: Sons and Daughters<br />
Production House Producer: Erwin Abesamis<br />
Director: Tim Piper, Hunter Somerville<br />
Cinematographer: Dean Cundey<br />
Video Post Facility: Relish Editing<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music<br />
Editor: Renee Goulet – Redline Productions<br />
Music: Vapor Music
Finalists<br />
Seal on Kayak<br />
Advertiser: Canadian Tourism Commission (CTC)<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Alan Russell, Dean Lee,<br />
Cosmo Campbell<br />
Art Director: Cosmo Campbell<br />
Agency Producer: Katherine Mutzke, Jen Dunbar,<br />
Lynn Bonham<br />
Account Supervisor: Jennifer Green, Bryce Sparks<br />
Production House: JMB Post<br />
Cinematographer: Hanna Kim<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Wave Sound Productions<br />
Audio House Producer: Colin Weinmaster<br />
Editor: Kevin St. Jacques<br />
Music Sound Company: Wave Sound Productions
<strong>The</strong> Don<br />
Don McLean’s career in the advertising broadcast production industry spanned six decades. In 1978, along with six partners, he started the<br />
Partners Film Company and, at his death in 2005, he was president and sole owner of the company.<br />
Don was relentless in his commitment and passion for the Canadian advertising broadcast production industry. Over the years, from his<br />
position of considerable influence, he raised the bar of professionalism, craft and artistry to help Canada become one of the leading forces<br />
in the world of commercial broadcast production that it is today. <strong>The</strong>re are few people in the industry who don’t owe part of their success to<br />
Don McLean or to one of his protegés.<br />
<strong>The</strong> winner of <strong>The</strong> Don Award has been acknowledged as a contributor to one of the year’s Finalist, Gold or Craft Awards, has shown<br />
brilliance over a period of time, is known to demonstrate professionalism and commitment in their work and in their relationships with<br />
colleagues, and has the potential to be a future industry leader in the advertising broadcast production industry.<br />
<strong>The</strong> 2009 winner of the Don Award is Ross Birchall.
Finalists<br />
WTF?, Hose Leg, Mr. Tree<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Creative Director: Chad Borlase, Gary Watson<br />
Art Director: Jennifer Saunders, Ibraheem Youssef<br />
Copywriter: Joanna Barrs, Mwewa Frederick Nduna<br />
Agency Producer: Stephen Rankin<br />
Executive Producer: James Davis<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Production House Producer: Peter Davis, Tom Evelyn,<br />
Ros Hegan<br />
Production Design: Aaron Smith, Greg Decker, Isaac Cull<br />
Director: Michael Graf, Christopher Hutsul,<br />
Steve Mottershead, Graydon Sheppard, Alyesa Young<br />
Cinematographer: Pat McGowan, Tico Poulakakis,<br />
Chris Sargent, Simon Simohet<br />
Video Post Facility: Fini Films, Studio Upstairs,<br />
Woolgathering<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Stuart McIntyre – Bijou Editorial<br />
Music: Company X<br />
Animation: Electric Company<br />
Special FX: Woolgathering<br />
Colourist: Studio Upstairs, Fini Films, Woolgathering<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Studio Upstairs, Fini Films, Woolgathering<br />
Photography: Westside Studio<br />
Russian Dolls, Playing Cards,<br />
Mousetrap<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Supervising Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious<br />
Pictures<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Alka-Seltzer Great American Road Trip<br />
Advertiser: Bayer<br />
Agency: Proximity Canada<br />
Creative Director: John Gagne, Jon Webber<br />
Art Director: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Copywriter: Jon Ruby<br />
Agency Producer: Jason Dick<br />
Account Supervisor: Mark Pileggi<br />
Production House: Second Unit<br />
Production House Producer: Seth Levin<br />
Production Design: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Director: Jon Ruby, Jeffrey Da Silva, Rhett McLaughlin,<br />
Link Neal<br />
Cinematographer: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Video Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Audio Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Editor: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Music: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Tony, Viet, James<br />
Advertiser: Little Boy Games<br />
Agency: TAXI Canada Inc, Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Michael Mayes, Lara Palmer<br />
Art Director: Raul Garcia<br />
Copywriter: Matt Bielby<br />
Agency Producer: Kevin Saffer<br />
Executive Producer: Joan Bell<br />
Account Supervisor: Ben Tarr, Steve Howard<br />
Production House: Industry Films<br />
Director: Alex Ogus<br />
Cinematographer: Gregor Hagey<br />
Editor: Daniel Pruger
Finalists<br />
Russian Dolls<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious<br />
Pictures<br />
Alka-Seltzer Great American Road Trip<br />
Advertiser: Bayer<br />
Agency: Proximity Canada<br />
Creative Director: John Gagne, Jon Webber<br />
Art Director: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Copywriter: Jon Ruby<br />
Agency Producer: Jason Dick<br />
Account Supervisor: Mark Pileggi<br />
Production House: Second Unit<br />
Production House Producer: Seth Levin<br />
Production Design: Jeffrey Da Silva<br />
Director: Jon Ruby, Jeffrey Da Silva, Rhett McLaughlin,<br />
Link Neal<br />
Cinematographer: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Video Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Audio Post Facility: RhettandLinKreations<br />
Editor: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Music: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Performer: Rhett McLaughlin, Link Neal<br />
Mousetrap<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious<br />
Pictures<br />
Hose Leg<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Creative Director: Chad Borlase, Gary Watson<br />
Art Director: Jennifer Saunders<br />
Copywriter: Joanna Barrs<br />
Agency Producer: Stephen Rankin<br />
Executive Producer: James Davis<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Production House Producer: Ros Hegan<br />
Production Design: Aaron Smith, Greg Decker, Isaac Cull<br />
Director: Steve Mottershead<br />
Cinematographer: Chris Sargent<br />
Video Post Facility: Woolgathering<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall – Bijou Editorial<br />
Music: Company X<br />
Special FX: Woolgathering<br />
Animation: Electric Company<br />
Colourist: Woolgathering<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Woolgathering<br />
Performer: Peter Pystransk
Finalists<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Stuart Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Mia Thomsett<br />
Agency Producer: Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Link York, Eva Preger<br />
Account Supervisor: Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production House Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Production Design: Deb Topping<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Bijou Editorial<br />
Audio Post Facility: Grayson Matthews<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider<br />
Music: David Sorbara, Tom Westin – Grayson Matthews<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Kevin Gibson – Alter Ego<br />
GGBS Audition<br />
Advertiser: Little Boy Games<br />
Agency: TAXI Canada Inc., Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Michael Mayes, Lara Palmer<br />
Art Director: Raul Garcia<br />
Copywriter: Matt Bielby<br />
Agency Producer: Kevin Saffer<br />
Executive Producer: Joan Bell<br />
Account Supervisor: Ben Tarr, Steve Howard<br />
Production House: Industry Films<br />
Director: Alex Ogus<br />
Cinematographer: Gregor Hagey<br />
Editor: Daniel Pruger<br />
Jose’s Garden<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Creative Director: Chad Borlase, Gary Watson<br />
Art Director: Ibraheem Youssef<br />
Copywriter: Mwewa Frederick Nduna<br />
Agency Producer: Stephen Rankin<br />
Executive Producer: James Davis<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Production House Producer: Tom Evelyn, Peter Davis<br />
Production Design: Aaron Smith, Greg Decker, Isaac Cull<br />
Director: Christopher Hutsul<br />
Video Post Facility: Fini Films<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall – Bijou Editorial<br />
Music: Company X<br />
Animation: Electric Company<br />
Colourist: Woolgathering<br />
Compositor: Woolgathering<br />
Mr. Tree<br />
Advertiser: Mac’s Convenience Stores<br />
Agency: Bos<br />
Creative Director: Chad Borlase, Gary Watson<br />
Art Director: Jennifer Saunders<br />
Copywriter: Joanna Barrs<br />
Agency Producer: Stephen Rankin<br />
Executive Producer: James Davis<br />
Production House: Untitled Films<br />
Production House Producer: Ros Hegan<br />
Production Design: Aaron Smith, Greg Decker, Isaac Cull<br />
Director: Steve Mottershead<br />
Cinematographer: Chris Sargent<br />
Video Post Facility: Woolgathering<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall – Bijou Editorial<br />
Music: Company X<br />
Animation: Electric Company<br />
Special Fx: Woolgathering<br />
Colourist: Fini Films<br />
Casting: Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Fini Films
Finalists<br />
Russian Dolls, Playing Cards,<br />
Mousetrap<br />
Advertiser: BC Dairy Foundation<br />
Agency: DDB Canada, Vancouver; Tribal DDB<br />
Creative Director: Cosmo Campbell, Dean Lee<br />
Art Director: Ryan Leeson, Cosmo Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Cosmo Campbell, Ryan Leeson<br />
Agency Producer: Ryan McCormick<br />
Account Supervisor: Brett MacFarlane<br />
Production House: Bent Image Labs<br />
Production House Producer: Ray Di Carlo,<br />
Tsui Ling Toomer, Donielle Howard<br />
Production Design: Bent Image Labs<br />
Supervising Director: Rob Shaw<br />
Cinematographer: Jean Margaret Thomas<br />
Video Post Facility: Bent Image Labs<br />
Audio Post Facility: GGRP<br />
Editor: Jon Weigland<br />
Animation: Sarah Hulin, Jen Prokopowicz – Curious<br />
Pictures<br />
Creative Partner: Chel White<br />
Help Child Soldiers,<br />
Help Child Soldiers - Viral<br />
Advertiser: War Child Canada<br />
Agency: john st.<br />
Creative Director: Angus Tucker, Stephen Jurisic<br />
Art Director: Stuart Campbell<br />
Copywriter: Mia Thomsett<br />
Agency Producer: Michelle Orlando<br />
Line Producer: Andrew Graham<br />
Executive Producer: Link York, Eva Preger<br />
Account Supervisor: Sandra Moretti<br />
Production House: Soft Citizen<br />
Production Design: Deb Topping<br />
Director: Henry Lu<br />
Cinematographer: Brendan Steacy<br />
Video Post Facility: Bijou Editorial<br />
Audio Post Facility: Grayson Matthews<br />
Editor: Ross Birchall, Melanie Hider<br />
Music: David Sorbara, Tom Westin – Grayson Matthews<br />
Colourist: Eric Whipp – Alter Ego<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Compositor: Kevin Gibson – Alter Ego<br />
Restaurant, Various, Orientation<br />
Advertiser: BCLC (BC Lottery Corporation)<br />
Agency: TBWA\Vancouver<br />
Creative Director: Paul Little<br />
Art Director: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Copywriter: Addie Gillespie, Jon Murray<br />
Agency Producer: Mike Hasinoff<br />
Line Producer: Joanne Duray<br />
Executive Producer: Rick Fishbein, Rich Pring,<br />
Darren Foldes<br />
Account Supervisor: Bridget Magnus<br />
Production House: Green Dot Films<br />
Production Design: Teri Whittaker<br />
Director: GOLD<br />
Cinematographer: Richard Henkels<br />
Video Post Facility: JMB Post<br />
Audio Post Facility: Vapor Music, GGRP<br />
Editor: Don Macdonnell<br />
Music Sound Company: Vapor Music, GGRP<br />
Animation: Randy Egan
<strong>The</strong> Janet Woods<br />
As a celebrated producer, Janet Woods was an inspiration to those around her and she left her mark in the advertising world. She was well<br />
known in the television production industry for being honest, enthusiastic, gracious under pressure, intelligent, eager to learn, and she always<br />
took pride in making each production its own enterprise.<br />
<strong>The</strong> Janet Woods Award is designed to recognize deserving producers and to nurture the spirit of those following in her footsteps. <strong>The</strong><br />
recipient will be a producer who exemplifies a unique blend of creative soul, enthusiasm, stimulating influence and leadership as a producer.<br />
<strong>The</strong> recipient challenges conventional thinking, hones their skills and leads through our changing business environment – like Janet.<br />
In recognition of her achievements and contributions to the television production industry, the 2009<br />
winner of the Janet Woods Award is Brenda Surminski.<br />
2008 Janet Woods
Supporters<br />
<strong>The</strong> <strong>Bessies</strong> is presented by the Television Bureau of Canada (TVB) in conjunction with the Broadcast Executives Society (BES). <strong>The</strong>resa Treutler, President<br />
and CEO of TVB, and Paula Festas, President of BES, wish to thank the <strong>Bessies</strong> judging panel and all our sponsors.<br />
Executive Producer, President, CEO: <strong>The</strong>resa Treutler – TVB<br />
Producer: Miguel Potenciano – TVB<br />
Events Planner: Taylor Kormann<br />
Manager of Resource Centre: Duncan Robertson – TVB<br />
Segment Producer: Mike Ryan<br />
Show Producer, Director: Andy Stinton<br />
Production Manager: Nancy Sinclair<br />
Audio Visual Events Supplier: AV-Canada Inc.<br />
Judges’ Photos: Joshua Mendoza<br />
Thanks to AdBeast for hosting <strong>The</strong> <strong>Bessies</strong> website. We would also like to thank the following people and companies for their contributions:<br />
Whisper 2000<br />
Director: Shelley Lewis<br />
Production House: Suneeva<br />
Production House Producer: Katharine Wilson<br />
Agency Producer: Meghan Cheesbrough<br />
Editor: Alison Gordon – Relish<br />
Colourist: Elaine Ford – Notch<br />
Visual FX/Animation: Patrick Coffey – 567 VFX<br />
Audio Production: Stephanie Pigott Pirate<br />
Casting: Michael Stevenson – Fade to Black<br />
Print<br />
Photographer: Christopher Stevenson – JK Reps<br />
Producer: Bill Mascall, Tara Greguric<br />
Illustrator: Alex Chung, Andrew Oriscoll<br />
<strong>The</strong><strong>Bessies</strong>.ca<br />
Programming: Pixelpusher<br />
Producer: Gaetano Carpino<br />
Photographer: Nick Simhoni<br />
Audio Production: Simon Edwards – Resolve<br />
Performer: Glen Hunt, Lance Martin,<br />
Zak Mroueh, Geoff Roche, Chris Staples,<br />
Angus Tucker, Nancy Vonk<br />
Interstitials<br />
Production House: 567 VFX<br />
Executive Producer: Michelle Lee – Relish<br />
Visual FX/Animation: Patrick Coffey – 567 VFX<br />
Producer: Meghan Cheesbrough<br />
Audio Production: Stephanie Pigott – Pirate<br />
Agency: TAXI 2<br />
Creative Director: Lance Martin<br />
Art Director: Mike Blanch<br />
Copywriter: Alanna Nathanson<br />
Account Director: Jared Stein<br />
Account Manager: Sabrina Nicosia<br />
Producer: Meghan Cheesbrough<br />
Interactive Producer: Gaetano Carpino<br />
Print Producer: Bill Mascall, Tara Greguric