Mahale Mountains National Park | Summary of Resource Base
Mahale Mountains National Park | Summary of Resource Base
Mahale Mountains National Park | Summary of Resource Base
You also want an ePaper? Increase the reach of your titles
YUMPU automatically turns print PDFs into web optimized ePapers that Google loves.
MAHALE MOUNTAINS<br />
NATIONAL PARK<br />
SUMMARY OF<br />
RESOURCE BASE INFORMATION
1. BIODIVERSITY<br />
Species inventories are still not fully comprehensive. Several studies have been<br />
conducted but these have not covered the full extent <strong>of</strong> the park. In particular the<br />
centre-east and south-east sections <strong>of</strong> the park remain completely unsurveyed.<br />
Biodiversity surveys that have been conducted have concentrated on medium and<br />
large mammals, and birds. There remains little known about small, shy and<br />
nocturnal mammals and virtually nothing is known about insect and amphibian life. A<br />
long-term camera trapping survey covering a wider geographic area within the park<br />
is well warranted.<br />
(a) MAMMALS<br />
Current species list, 87 species, compiled from the following sources:<br />
- JICA report (Itani, 1980) for the proposed establishment <strong>of</strong> MMNP;<br />
- Literature cited in Moore (1998);<br />
- Stanley’s small mammal survey (Stanley, 2003) (records shown in green);<br />
- Moyer’s biodiversity survey for MEMP (Moyer, 2005), which covered all<br />
habitats occurring within the park (records shown in blue).<br />
Species flagged with a yellow marker are those considered by Moyer (pers. comm.)<br />
to be represented in <strong>Mahale</strong> by distinct endemic subspecies.<br />
Common name Scientific name<br />
PRIMATES PRIMATA<br />
Apes Hominidae<br />
Chimpanzee Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii 1<br />
Monkeys Cercopithecoidea<br />
Colobid monkeys Colobidae<br />
Central African Red Colobus Piliocolubus oustaleti tephrosceles<br />
Angolan Pied Colobus Colobus angolensis<br />
Cheek-pouch monkeys Cercopithecidae<br />
Yellow Baboon Papio cynocephalus<br />
Vervet Monkey Cercopithecus aethiops pygerythrus<br />
Red-tailed Monkey Cercopithecus ascanius<br />
Blue Monkey Cercopithecus mitis<br />
1 Listed as ‘endangered’ (IUCN Red Data List, 2007)<br />
2
Galagos (bushbabies) Galagonidae<br />
Greater Galago Otolemur crassicaudatus<br />
Senegal Galago Galago senegalensis<br />
[unidentified Dwarf Forest Galago] Galagoides sp. 2<br />
BATS CHIROPTERA<br />
Fruit bats Megachiroptera<br />
Singing (or Franquet’s) Fruit Bat Epomops franqueti<br />
Epauletted Fruit Bat Epomophorus labiatus<br />
Insect bats Microchiroptera<br />
Tomb Bat Taphozous sp.<br />
Serotine Bat Eptesicus sp.<br />
INSECTIVORES INSECTIVORA<br />
Shrews Soricidae<br />
White-toothed Shrew Crocidura sp. 1<br />
White-toothed Shrew Crocidura sp. 2<br />
Climbing Shrew Sylvisorex sp. 1<br />
ELEPHANT SHREWS (SENGIS) MACROSCELIDEA<br />
Chequered Elephant Ehrew Rhynchocyon cirnei<br />
HARES LAGOMORPHA<br />
Cape Hare Lepus capensis<br />
RODENTS RODENTIA<br />
Squirrels Sciuridae<br />
Red-legged Sun Squirrel Heliosciurus rufobrachium<br />
African Giant Squirrel Protoxerus stangeri 3<br />
Dormice Myoxidae<br />
African Dormouse Graphiurus murinus<br />
Porcupines Hystricidae<br />
2 This species <strong>of</strong> galago has yet to be formally identified. <strong>Base</strong>d on recordings <strong>of</strong> vocalisations (Moyer,<br />
2005) it is either a new species or a major range extension <strong>of</strong> the Mozambique galago (Galagoides granti).<br />
3 <strong>Mahale</strong> is the only place in Tanzania where this West African species is found.<br />
3
Brush-tailed Porcupine Atherurus africanus 4<br />
Crested Porcupine Hystrix cristata<br />
Rat-like Rodents Muroidea<br />
Climbing Mouse Dendromus nyikae<br />
Giant Pouched Rat Cricetomys gambianus<br />
Groove-toothed Rat Otomys sp.<br />
Cane Rats Thryonomyidae<br />
Savannah or Greater Cane Rat Thryonomys swinderianus<br />
Lesser or Marsh Cane Rat Thryonomys gregorianus<br />
Murid rats and mice Muridae<br />
Brush-furred Mouse Lophuromys flavopunctatus<br />
S<strong>of</strong>t-furred Mouse Praomys sp.<br />
African Wood Mouse Hylomyscus denniae<br />
Common Mouse Mus sp.<br />
Narrow-footed Woodland Mouse Grammomys sp.<br />
Rusty-nosed Rat Oenomys hypoxanthus<br />
Single-striped Grass Mouse Leminiscomys rosalia<br />
Striped Grass Mouse Leminiscomys striatus<br />
CARNIVORES CARNIVORA<br />
Dogs & allies Canidae<br />
Side-striped Jackal Canis adustus<br />
Black-backed Jackal Canis mesomelas<br />
Wild Dog Lycaon pictus 5<br />
Mustelids Mustelidae<br />
Zorilla (Striped Pole Cat) Ictonyx striatus<br />
Ratel (Honey Badger) Mellivora capensis<br />
African Clawless Otter Aonyx capensis<br />
Spot-necked Otter Lutra maculicollis<br />
Mongooses Herpestidae<br />
Egyptian Mongoose Herpestes ichneumon<br />
Slender Mongoose Herpestes sanguinea<br />
Dwarf Mongoose Helogale parvula<br />
4 <strong>Mahale</strong> is the only place in Tanzania where this West African species is found.<br />
5 Listed as ‘endangered’ (IUCN Red Data List, 2007)<br />
4
Banded Mongoose Mungos mungo<br />
White-tailed Mongoose Ichneumia albicauda<br />
Bushy-tailed Mongoose Bdeogale crassicauda<br />
Hyaenids Hyaenidae<br />
Spotted Hyaena Crocuta crocuta<br />
Genets and civets Viverridae<br />
Common genet Genetta genetta<br />
Blotched genet Genetta tigrina<br />
(unidentified Small Forest Genet) Genetta sp.<br />
African civet Civettictis civetta<br />
Cats Felidae<br />
African Wild Cat Felis sylvestris<br />
Leopard Panthera pardus<br />
Lion Panthera leo 6<br />
Serval Felis serval<br />
SCALY ANT-EATERS PHOLIDOTA<br />
Pangolins Manidae<br />
Ground Pangolin Smutsia temminickii<br />
Giant Pangolin Smutsia gigantea 7<br />
AARDVARK TUBULIDENTATA<br />
Aardvark Orycteropodidae<br />
Aardvark Orycteropus afer<br />
HYRAXES HYRACOIDEA<br />
Hyraxes Procaviidae<br />
Bush hyrax (Yellow-spotted Rock Hyrax) Heterohyrax brucei<br />
Southern Tree Hyrax Dendrohyrax arboreus<br />
PROBOSCIDS PROBOSCIDEA<br />
Elephants Elephantidae<br />
African Elephant Loxodonta africana 8<br />
6 Listed as ‘vulnerable’ (IUCN Red Data List, 2007)<br />
7 This record (from a camera trap) is the only substantiated sighting in Tanzania <strong>of</strong> this W African species<br />
8 Listed as ‘vulnerable’ (IUCN Red Data List, 2007)<br />
5
ODD-TOED UNGULATES PERISSODACTYLA<br />
Horses Equidae<br />
Common Zebra Equus quagga<br />
EVEN-TOED UNGULATES ARTIODACTYLA<br />
Hippopotamuses Hippopotamidae<br />
Hippopotamus Hippopotamus amphibius 8<br />
Pigs Suidae<br />
Bush Pig Potamochoerus larvatus<br />
Red River Hog Potamochoerus porcus<br />
Common Warthog Phacochoerus africanus<br />
Giraffes Giraffidae<br />
Giraffe Giraffa camelopardalis<br />
Bovids Bovidae<br />
African Buffalo Syncerus caffer<br />
Bushbuck Tragelaphus scriptus<br />
Greater Kudu Tragelaphus strepsiceros<br />
Eland Taurotragus oryx<br />
Bush Duiker Sylvicapra grimmia<br />
Blue Duiker Cephalophus monticola<br />
Weyn's Duiker Cephalophus callipygus weynsi<br />
Suni Neotragus moschatus<br />
Klipspringer Oreotragus oreotragus<br />
Sharpe’s Grysbok Raphicerus sharpei<br />
Waterbuck Kobus ellipsiprymnus<br />
Impala Aepyceros melampus<br />
Topi Damaliscus lunatus<br />
Kongoni (Lichenstein's Hartebeest) Alcelaphus buselaphus<br />
Roan Antelope Hippotragus equinus<br />
Sable Antelope Hippotragus niger<br />
6
Comments<br />
• The current (2008) MMNP mammal list totals 87 species.<br />
• There are a few large mammals that would be expected to be found in <strong>Mahale</strong><br />
but that have not yet been observed. These include Mountain and/or Southern<br />
Reedbuck, Smith’s Red Rock Hare and Marsh Mongoose.<br />
• Bat surveys have not yet been conducted. It is likely that many species <strong>of</strong> bats<br />
and other small and/or nocturnal mammals remain to be found in <strong>Mahale</strong>.<br />
• Old records exist <strong>of</strong> Black Rhinoceros but it appears that this species no longer<br />
occurs in the area.<br />
(b) BIRDS<br />
Bird list for MMNP, 367 species, compiled from:<br />
- All published records, including Moreau (1943) and Ulfstrand & Lamprey (1960);<br />
- Data gathered by MEMP surveys (Anderson & Baker (2004), Moyer (2005) and<br />
Baker & Baker (2006));<br />
- Recent records from contributors to the Tanzania Bird Atlas.<br />
Species highlighted in pink are represented in the <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> area by endemic<br />
subspecies.<br />
Species / Family Scientific name<br />
PHALACROCORACIDAE - CORMORANTS<br />
Reed Cormorant Phalacrocorax africanus<br />
ANHINGIDAE - DARTERS<br />
African Darter Anhinga rufa<br />
ARDEIDAE - BITTERNS, EGRETS and HERONS<br />
Dwarf Bittern Ixobrychus sturmii<br />
Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax<br />
White-backed Night Heron Gorsachius leuconotus<br />
Common Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides<br />
Rufous-bellied Heron Ardeola rufiventris<br />
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis<br />
Green-backed Heron Butorides striatus<br />
Black Heron Egretta ardesiaca<br />
Little Egret Egretta garzetta<br />
Yellow-billed Egret Egretta intermedia<br />
Purple Heron Ardea purpurea<br />
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea<br />
7
Goliath Heron Ardea goliath<br />
Black-headed Heron Ardea melanocephala<br />
SCOPIDAE - HAMERKOP<br />
Hamerkop Scopus umbretta<br />
CICONIIDAE - STORKS<br />
Yellow-billed Stork Mycteria ibis<br />
Open-billed Stork Anastomus lamelligerus<br />
White Stork Ciconia ciconia<br />
Black Stork Ciconia nigra<br />
Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus<br />
THRESKIORNITHIDAE - IBIS and SPOONBILLS<br />
Sacred Ibis Threskiornis aethiopicus<br />
Hadada Ibis Bostrychia hagedash<br />
African Spoonbill Platalea alba<br />
ANATIDAE - DUCKS and GEESE<br />
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiacus<br />
Knob-billed Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos<br />
Spur-winged Goose Plectropterus gambensis<br />
Black Duck Anas sparsa<br />
Red-billed Teal Anas erythrorhyncha<br />
ACCIPITRIDAE - VULTURES, EAGLES, KITES, HAWKS etc.<br />
Bat Hawk Macheiramphus alcinus<br />
Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus<br />
Yellow-billed Kite Milvus parasiticus<br />
Black kite Milvus migrans<br />
Fish Eagle Haliaeetus vocifer<br />
Palm-nut Vulture Gypohierax angolensis<br />
Hooded Vulture Necrosyrtes monachus<br />
White-backed Vulture Gyps africanus<br />
Brown Snake Eagle Circaetus cinereus<br />
Lappet-faced Vulture Torgos tracheliotus 9<br />
White-headed Vulture Trigonoceps occipitalis 9<br />
Bateleur Terathopius ecaudatus<br />
Gymnogene Polyboroides typus<br />
Gabar Goshawk Micronisus gabar<br />
Great Sparrowhawk Accipiter melanoleucus<br />
Ovambo Sparrowhawk Accipiter ovampensis<br />
Little Sparrowhawk Accipiter minullus<br />
African Goshawk Accipiter tachiro<br />
Lizard Buzzard Kaupifalco monogrammicus<br />
Steppe Buzzard Buteo [buteo] vulpinus<br />
Mountain Buzzard Buteo oreophilus<br />
Augur Buzzard Buteo augur<br />
9 Listed as ‘vulnerable’ (IUCN Red Data List, 2007)<br />
8
Wahlberg's Eagle Aquila wahlbergi<br />
Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax<br />
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis<br />
African Hawk Eagle Hieraaetus spilogaster<br />
Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus<br />
Ayres' Hawk Eagle Hieraaetus ayresii<br />
Long-crested Eagle Lophaetus occipitalis<br />
Crowned Eagle Stephanoaetus coronatus<br />
Martial Eagle Polemaetus bellicosus<br />
Osprey Pandion haliaetus<br />
FALCONIDAE - FALCONS<br />
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo<br />
African Hobby Falco cuvierii<br />
Lanner Falcon Falco biarmicus<br />
Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus<br />
PHASIANIDAE - FRANCOLINS and QUAILS<br />
Hildebrandt's Francolin Francolinus hildebrandti<br />
Scaly Francolin Francolinus squamatus<br />
Common Quail Coturnix coturnix<br />
Harlequin Quail Coturnix delegorguei<br />
NUMIDIDAE - GUINEAFOWLS<br />
Crested Guinea Fowl Guttera pucherani<br />
TURNICIDAE - BUTTONQUAILS<br />
Common Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica<br />
RALLIDAE - RAILS and CRAKES<br />
Buff-spotted Flufftail Sarothrura elegans<br />
White-spotted Flufftail Sarothrura pulchra<br />
African Crake Crex egregia<br />
Black Crake Amauronis flavirostris<br />
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus<br />
Purple Gallinule Porphyrio porphyrio<br />
Allen's Gallinule Porphyrula alleni<br />
JACANIDAE - JACANAS<br />
Jacana Actophilornis africanus<br />
RECURVIROSTRIDAE - STILTS and AVOCETS<br />
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus<br />
BURHINIDAE - STONE CURLEWS<br />
Water Thicknee Burhinus vermiculatus<br />
GLAREOLIDAE - COURSERS and PRATINCOLES<br />
Rock Pratincole Glareola nuchalis<br />
9
CHARADRIIDAE - PLOVERS<br />
Three-banded Plover Charadrius tricollaris<br />
Brown-chested Plover Vanellus superciliosus<br />
SCOLOPACIDAE - SNIPES, GODWITS, SANDPIPERS etc<br />
African Snipe Gallinago nigripennis<br />
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus<br />
Curlew Numenius arquata<br />
Greenshank Tringa nebularia<br />
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola<br />
Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis<br />
Little Stint Calidris minuta<br />
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos<br />
LARIDAE - GULLS<br />
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus<br />
Grey-headed Gull Larus cirrocephalus<br />
STERNIDAE - TERNS<br />
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica<br />
White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus<br />
COLUMBIDAE - PIGEONS and DOVES<br />
Speckled Pigeon Columba guinea<br />
Olive Pigeon Columba arquatrix<br />
Lemon Dove Aplopelia larvata 10<br />
Dusky Turtle Dove Streptopelia lugens<br />
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis<br />
Ring-necked Dove Streptopelia capicola<br />
Red-eyed Dove Streptopelia semitorquata<br />
Emerald-spotted Wood Dove Turtur chalcospilos<br />
Blue-spotted Wood Dove Turtur afer<br />
Tambourine Dove Turtur tympanistria<br />
Namaqua Dove Oena capensis<br />
Green Pigeon Treron calva<br />
PSITTACIDAE - PARROTS<br />
Brown Parrot Poicephalus meyeri<br />
Red-headed Lovebird Agapornis pullarius<br />
MUSOPHAGIDAE - TURACOS and GO-AWAY BIRDS<br />
Schalow's Turaco Tauraco schalowi<br />
Purple-crested Turaco Tauraco porphyreolophus<br />
Ross's Turaco Musophaga rossae<br />
CUCULIDAE - CUCKOOS<br />
Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius<br />
Levaillant's Cuckoo Oxylophus levaillantii<br />
10 A distinctive form, possibly a new, undescribed subspecies<br />
10
Thick-billed Cuckoo Pachycoccyx audeberti<br />
Red-chested Cuckoo Cuculus solitarius<br />
Black Cuckoo Cuculus clamosus<br />
Eurasian Cuckoo Cuculus canorus<br />
Emerald Cuckoo Chrysococcyx cupreus<br />
Klaas' Cuckoo Chrysococcyx klaas<br />
Didric Cuckoo Chrysococcyx caprius<br />
CENTROPODIDAE - COUCALS<br />
Western Yellowbill Ceuthmochares aereus<br />
White-browed Coucal Centropus superciliosus<br />
TYTONIDAE - BARN OWLS<br />
Barn Owl Tyto alba<br />
STRIGIDAE - OWLS<br />
African Scops Owl Otus senegalensis<br />
Spotted Eagle Owl Bubo africanus<br />
Verreaux's Eagle Owl Bubo lacteus<br />
Pel's Fishing Owl Scotopelia peli<br />
Pearl-spotted Owlet Glaucidium perlatum<br />
Barred Owlet Glaucidium capense<br />
African Wood Owl Strix woodfordii<br />
CAPRIMULGIDAE - NIGHTJARS<br />
Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus pectoralis<br />
Gabon Nightjar Caprimulgus fossi<br />
Pennant-winged Nightjar Macrodipteryx vexillarius<br />
APODIDAE – SWIFTS<br />
Scarce Swift Schoutedenapus myoptilus<br />
Palm Swift Cypsiurus parvus<br />
Eurasian Swift Apus apus<br />
Black Swift Apus barbatus<br />
Little Swift Apus affinis<br />
White-rumped Swift Apus caffer<br />
COLIIDAE - MOUSEBIRDS<br />
Speckled Mousebird Colius striatus<br />
TROGONIDAE - TROGONS<br />
Narina Trogon Apaloderma narina<br />
ALCEDINIDAE - KINGFISHERS<br />
Malachite Kingfisher Corythornis cristata<br />
Half-collared Kingfisher Alcedo semitorquata<br />
Shining Blue Kingfisher Alcedo quadribrachys<br />
Pygmy Kingfisher Ceyx picta<br />
Brown-hooded Kingfisher Halcyon albiventris<br />
Chestnut-bellied Kingfisher Halcyon leucocephala<br />
11
Blue-breasted Kingfisher Halcyon malimbica<br />
Woodland Kingfisher Halcyon senegalensis<br />
Striped Kingfisher Halcyon chelicuti<br />
Giant Kingfisher Megaceryle maxima<br />
Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis<br />
MEROPIDAE - BEE-EATERS<br />
Little Bee-eater Merops pusillus<br />
Blue-breasted Bee-eater Merops variegatus<br />
Cinnamon Bee-eater Merops oreobates<br />
White-fronted Bee-eater Merops bullockoides<br />
White-throated Bee-eater Merops albicollis<br />
Böhm's Bee-eater Merops boehmi<br />
Madagascar Bee-eater Merops superciliosus<br />
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus<br />
Eurasian Bee-eater Merops apiaster<br />
Southern Carmine Bee-eater Merops nubicoides<br />
CORACIIDAE - ROLLERS<br />
Lilac-breasted Roller Coracias caudata<br />
Broad-billed Roller Eurystomus glacurus<br />
PHOENICULIDAE - WOOD HOOPES<br />
Green Wood Hoopoe Phoeniculus purpureus<br />
Common Scimitarbill Rhinopomastus cyanomelas<br />
UPUPIDAE - HOOPOES<br />
African Hoopoe Upupa africana<br />
BUCEROTIDAE - HORNBILLS<br />
Crowned Hornbill Tockus alboterminatus<br />
Trumpeter Hornbill Bycanistes bucinator<br />
Ground Hornbill Bucorvus caffer<br />
LYBIIDAE - BARBETS and TINKERBIRDS<br />
Grey-throated Barbet Gymnobucco bonapartei<br />
Yellow-fronted Tinkerbird Pogoniulus chrysoconus<br />
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird Pogoniulus bilineatus<br />
Black-collared Barbet Lybius torquatus<br />
Black-backed Barbet Lybius minor<br />
INDICATORIDAE - HONEYGUIDES<br />
Scaly-throated Honeyguide Indicator variegatus<br />
Greater Honeyguide Indicator indicator<br />
Lesser Honeyguide Indicator minor<br />
PICIDAE - WOODPECKERS<br />
Golden-tailed Woodpecker Campethera abingoni<br />
Fine-banded Woodpecker Campethera tullbergi<br />
Olive Woodpecker Dendropicos griseocephalus<br />
12
EURYLAIMIDAE - BROADBILLS<br />
African Broadbill Smithornis capensis<br />
ALAUDIDAE - LARKS<br />
Fischer's Sparrowlark Eremopterix leucopareia<br />
HIRUNDINIDAE - SWALLOWS and MARTINS<br />
Black Roughwing Psalidoprocne holomelas<br />
White-headed Roughwing Psalidoprocne albiceps<br />
Sand Martin Riparia riparia<br />
Mosque Swallow Hirundo senegalensis<br />
Lesser Striped Swallow Hirundo abyssinica<br />
Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica<br />
Rock Martin Hirundo fuligula<br />
Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii<br />
European Swallow Hirundo rustica<br />
Angola Swallow Hirundo angolensis<br />
House Martin Delichon urbica<br />
MOTACILLIDAE - WAGTAILS, PIPITS, LONGCLAWS<br />
Mountain Wagtail Motacilla clara<br />
African Pied Wagtail Motacilla aguimp<br />
African Pipit Anthus cinnamomeus<br />
Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis<br />
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus<br />
Striped Pipit Anthus lineiventris<br />
CAMPEPHAGIDAE - CUCKOO SHRIKES<br />
Black Cuckoo Shrike Campephaga flava<br />
Grey Cuckoo Shrike Coracina caesia<br />
White-breasted Cuckoo Shrike Coracina pectoralis<br />
PYCNONOTIDAE - GREENBULS<br />
Shelley's Greenbul Andropadus masukuensis<br />
Little Greenbul Andropadus virens<br />
Slender-billed Greenbul Andropadus gracilirostris<br />
Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Andropadus latirostris<br />
Yellow-throated Leaflove Chlorocichla flavicollis<br />
Yellow-bellied Greenbul Chlorocichla flaviventris<br />
Leaflove Phyllastrephus scandens<br />
Fischer’s Greenbul Phyllastrephus fischeri<br />
Cabanis' Greenbul Phyllastrephus cabanisi<br />
Yellow-streaked Greenbul Phyllastrephus flavostriatus<br />
Yellow-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus barbatus<br />
Western Nicator Nicator chloris<br />
TURDIDAE - THRUSHES, ROBINS, WHEATEARS, CHATS<br />
Miombo Rock Thrush Monticola angolensis<br />
African Thrush Turdus pelios<br />
13
Kurrichane Thrush Turdus libonyanus<br />
Orange Ground Thrush Zoothera gurneyi<br />
Ground Scraper Thrush Psophocichia litsipsirupa<br />
Brown-chested Alethe Alethe poliocephala<br />
Starred Robin Pogonocichla stellata<br />
Alexander's Akalat Sheppardia insulana kungwensis<br />
Cape Robinchat Cossypha caffra<br />
White-browed Robinchat Cossypha heuglini<br />
Red-capped Robinchat Cossypha natalensis<br />
Collared Palm Thrush Cichladusa arquata<br />
Miombo Scrub Robin Cercotrichas barbata<br />
White-browed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas leucophrys<br />
Stonechat Saxicola torquata<br />
Whinchat Saxicola rubetra<br />
Familiar Chat Cercomela familiaris<br />
Cliff Chat Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris<br />
SYLVIIDAE - WARBLERS<br />
Broad-tailed Warbler Schoenicola brevirostris<br />
Bamboo Warbler Bradypterus alfredi<br />
African Moustached Warbler Melocichla mentalis<br />
Olivaceous Warbler Hippolais pallida<br />
Yellow Warbler Chloropeta natalensis<br />
Mountain Yellow Warbler Chloropeta similis<br />
Green-capped Eremomela Eremomela scotops<br />
White-browed Crombec Sylvietta leucophrys<br />
Red-faced Crombec Sylvietta whytii<br />
Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus<br />
Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix<br />
Yellow-throated Warbler Phylloscopus ruficapilla<br />
Yellow-bellied Hyliota Hyliota flavigaster<br />
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin<br />
Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla<br />
Rattling Cisticola Cisticola chiniana<br />
Trilling Cisticola Cisticola woosnami<br />
Red-faced Cisticola Cisticola erythrops<br />
Singing Cisticola Cisticola cantans<br />
Tawny-flanked Prinia Prinia subflava<br />
White-chinned Prinia Prinia leucopogon<br />
Yellow-breasted Apalis Apalis flavida<br />
Kungwe Apalis Apalis argentea 11<br />
Grey-backed Camaroptera Camaroptera brachyura<br />
Green-backed Camaroptera Camaroptera brevicauda<br />
MUSCICAPIDAE - FLYCATCHERS<br />
Pale Flycatcher Bradornis pallidus<br />
Southern Black Flycatcher Melaenornis pammelaina<br />
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata<br />
11 Listed as ‘endangered’ (IUCN Red Data List, 2007)<br />
14
Dusky Flycatcher Muscicapa adusta<br />
Swamp Flycatcher Muscicapa aquatica<br />
Lead-coloured Flycatcher Myioparus plumbeus<br />
PLATYSTEIRDAE - WATTLE-EYES and BATIS<br />
Vanga Flycatcher Bias musicus<br />
Chin-spot Batis Batis molitor<br />
Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteira concreta<br />
Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteira peltata<br />
MONARCHIDAE - MONARCH FLYCATCHERS<br />
White-tailed Blue Flycatcher Elminia albicauda<br />
Crested Flycatcher Trochocercus cyanomelas<br />
Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone viridis<br />
TIMALIIDAE - BABBLERS, IIADOPSIS, CHATTERERS<br />
Brown Illadopsis Illadopsis fulvescens<br />
Mountain Illadopsis Illadopsis pyrrhoptera<br />
African Hill Babbler Alcippe abyssinica<br />
Arrow-marked Babbler Turdoides jardineii<br />
PARIDAE - TITS<br />
Black Tit Parus leucomelas<br />
REMIZIDAE - PENDULINE TITS<br />
African Penduline Tit Anthoscopus caroli<br />
NECTARINIIDAE -- SUNBIRDS<br />
Western Violet-backed Sunbird Anthreptes longuemarei<br />
Collared Sunbird Anthreptes collaris<br />
Western Olive Sunbird Nectarinia obscura<br />
Green-headed Sunbird Nectarinia verticalis<br />
Amethyst Sunbird Nectarinia amethystina<br />
Scarlet-chested Sunbird Nectarinia senegalensis<br />
Variable Sunbird Nectarinia venusta<br />
Olive-bellied Sunbird Nectarinia chloropygia<br />
Eastern Double-collared Sunbird Nectarinia mediocris<br />
Regal Sunbird Nectarinia regia<br />
Mariqua Sunbird Nectarinia mariquensis<br />
Red-chested Sunbird Nectarinia erythroceri<br />
Copper Sunbird Nectarinia cuprea<br />
Malachite Sunbird Nectarinia famosa<br />
ZOSTEROPIDAE - WHITE-EYES<br />
Yellow White-eye Zosterops senegalensis<br />
ORIOLIDAE – ORIOLES<br />
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus<br />
African Golden Oriole Oriolus auratus<br />
Black-headed Oriole Oriolus larvatus<br />
15
Montane Oriole Oriolus percivali<br />
Black-winged Oriole Oriolus nigripennis<br />
LANIIDAE – SHRIKES<br />
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio<br />
Red-tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus<br />
Common Fiscal Lanius collaris<br />
MALACONOTIDAE - PUFFBACKS, TCHAGRAS, BOUBOUS, BU<br />
Brubru Nilaus afer<br />
Black-backed Puffback Dryoscopus cubla<br />
Pink-footed Puffback Dryoscopus angolensis<br />
Marsh Tchagra Tchagra minuta<br />
Brown-crowned Tchagra Tchagra australis<br />
Black-crowned Tchagra Tchagra senegala<br />
Lühder's Bush Shrike Laniarius luehderi<br />
Tropical Boubou Laniarius aethiopicus<br />
Sulphur-breasted Bush Shrike Malaconotus sulfureopectus<br />
Grey-headed Bush Shrike Malaconotus blanchoti<br />
PRIONOPIDAE -- HELMET SHRIKES<br />
White Helmet Shrike Prionops plumatus<br />
Retz's Helmet Shrike Prionops retzii<br />
DICRURIDAE - DRONGOS<br />
Drongo Dicrurus adsimilis<br />
CORVIDAE - CROWS<br />
Pied Crow Corvus albus<br />
White-necked Raven Corvus albicollis<br />
STURNIDAE - STARLINGS<br />
Stuhlmann's Starling Poeoptera stuhlmanni<br />
Waller's Starling Onychognathus walleri<br />
Red-winged Starling Onychognathus morio<br />
Sharpe's Starling Cinnyricinclus sharpii<br />
Violet-backed Starling Cinnyricinclus leucogaster<br />
PASSERIDAE -- SPARROWS and PETRONIAS<br />
Grey-headed Sparrow Passer griseus<br />
White-browed Petronia Petronia superciliaris<br />
PLOCEIDAE - WEAVERS, QUELEAS, BISHOPS<br />
Baglafecht Weaver Ploceus baglafecht<br />
Spectacled Weaver Ploceus ocularis<br />
Holub's Golden Weaver Ploceus xanthops<br />
Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceus nigerrimus<br />
Village Weaver Ploceus cucullatus<br />
Golden-backed Weaver Ploceus jacksoni<br />
Dark-backed Weaver Ploceus bicolor<br />
16
Brown-capped Weaver Ploceus insignis<br />
Crested Malimbe Malimbus malimbicus<br />
Red-headed Weaver Anaplectes rubriceps<br />
Cardinal Quelea Quelea cardinalis<br />
Red-headed Quelea Quelea erythrops<br />
Southern Red Bishop Euplectes orix<br />
Yellow Bishop Euplectes capensis<br />
Yellow-mantled Widowbird Euplectes macrourus<br />
Black-winged Red Bishop Euplectes hordeaceus<br />
Red-collared Widowbird Euplectes ardens<br />
Grosbeak Weaver Amblyospiza albifrons<br />
ESTRILDIDAE - WAXBILLS, CORDON-BLEUS, MANNIKINS etc<br />
Grey-headed Negr<strong>of</strong>inch Nigrita canicapilla<br />
Green-winged Pytilia Pytilia melba<br />
Orange-winged Pytilia Pytilia afra<br />
Red-faced Crimsonwing Cryptospiza reichenovii<br />
Red-headed Bluebill Spermophaga ruficapilla<br />
Peters' Twinspot Hypargos niveoguttatus<br />
Green-backed Twinspot Mandingoa nitidula<br />
Red-billed Firefinch Lagonosticta senegala<br />
African Firefinch Lagonosticta rubricata<br />
Grey Waxbill Estrilda perreini<br />
Common Waxbill Estrilda astrild<br />
Yellow-bellied Waxbill Estrilda quartinia<br />
Red-cheeked Cordonbleu Uraeginthus bengalus<br />
Bronze Mannikin Lonchura cucullata<br />
Black and White Mannikin Lonchura bicolor<br />
VIDUIDAE - INDIGOBIRDS AND WHYDAHS<br />
Village Indigobird Vidua chalybeata<br />
Pin-tailed Whydah Vidua macroura<br />
FRINGILLIDAE - CANARYS and SEED-EATERS<br />
Western Citril Serinus frontalis<br />
Brimstone Canary Serinus sulphuratus<br />
Streaky seedeater Serinus striolatus<br />
Thick-billed Seedeater Serinus burtoni<br />
Oriole Finch Linurgus olivaceus<br />
EMBERIZIDAE - BUNTINGS<br />
Cinnamon Rock Bunting Emberiza tahapisi<br />
Cabanis' Bunting Emberiza cabanisi<br />
17
Comments<br />
• The MMNP bird list currently (2008) stands at 367 species.<br />
• There are 32 endemic or near-endemic species and subspecies. 12 <strong>of</strong> these are<br />
subspecies that are endemic to the <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> area (see below).<br />
Endemic / near-endemic birds found in <strong>Mahale</strong><br />
COMMON NAME SCIENTIFIC NAME<br />
Lemon Dove Aplopelia larvata * (undescribed subspecies)<br />
Grey-throated Barbet Gymnobucco bonapartei cinereceps<br />
Olive Woodpecker Mesopicos griseocephalus ruwenzori<br />
Black Roughwing Psalidoprocne pristoptera ruwenzori<br />
Montane Oriole Oriolus percivali<br />
Mountain Illadopsis Illadopsis pyrrhoptera pyrrhoptera<br />
Slender-billed Greenbul Andropadus gracilirostris congensis<br />
Yellow-whiskered Greenbul Andropadus latirostris eugenius<br />
Shelley’s Greenbul Andropadus masukuensis kungwensis *<br />
Yellow-streaked Greenbul Phyllastrephus flavostriatus kungwensis *<br />
Brown-chested Alethe Alethe poliocephala kungwensis *<br />
Alexander's Akalat Sheppardia insulana kungwensis *<br />
Kungwe Apalis Apalis argentea argentea *<br />
Bamboo Warbler Bradypterus alfredi kungwensis *<br />
Yellow-throated Warbler Phlylloscopus ruficapilla ochrogularis *<br />
Yellow-bellied Wattle-eye Platysteira concreta kungwensis *<br />
Black-throated Wattle-eye Platysteira peltata mentalis<br />
White-tailed Blue Flycatcher Elminia albicauda kivuensis<br />
Crested Flycatcher Trochocercus cyanomelas vivax<br />
Pink-footed Puffback Dryoscopus angolensis kungwensis *<br />
Lühder's Bush Shrike Laniarius luehderi luehderi<br />
Waller's Starling Onychognathus walleri<br />
Sharpe's Starling Cinnyricinclus sharpii<br />
Olive Sunbird Nectarinia obscura ragazzii<br />
Regal Sunbird Nectarinia regia anderseni *<br />
Green-headed Sunbird Nectarinia verticalis viridisplendens<br />
Baglafecht Weaver Ploceus baglafecht stuhlmannii<br />
Dark-backed Weaver Ploceus bicolor kigomaensis<br />
Brown-capped Weaver Ploceus insignis<br />
Vieillot's Black Weaver Ploceus nigerrimus nigerrimus<br />
Red-headed Bluebill Spermophaga ruficapilla ruficapilla<br />
Grey-headed Negr<strong>of</strong>inch Nigrita canicapilla candida *<br />
18<br />
* Subspecies endemic to <strong>Mahale</strong>
• Large numbers <strong>of</strong> migratory birds are observed in, and passing over, MMNP at<br />
certain times <strong>of</strong> the year (e.g., October and November).<br />
• <strong>Mahale</strong> is likely to be critically important for Palearctic and Intra-African birds<br />
migrating through western Tanzania.<br />
• Large numbers <strong>of</strong> passerine migrants are also observed. For example, European<br />
Orioles, Oriolus oriolus, feed on fruit in <strong>Mahale</strong> in October/November, before<br />
continuing their southward journey. Some migrants, e.g., Garden Warblers,<br />
Sylvia borin, Willow Warblers, Phylloscopus trochillus, and Blackcaps, Sylvia<br />
atricapilla, over-winter in <strong>Mahale</strong>.<br />
• The Tanzanian Bird Atlas lists MMNP as an Important Bird Area (IBA). To be listed<br />
as an IBA, a site must meet at least one <strong>of</strong> the following criteria:<br />
- Category A1 - globally threatened species (site regularly holds significant<br />
numbers <strong>of</strong> a globally threatened species);<br />
- Category A2 - restricted range (site known or thought to hold a significant<br />
component <strong>of</strong> the group <strong>of</strong> species whose distributions define an Endemic Bird<br />
Area (EBA));<br />
- Category A3 - biome restricted assemblage (site known or thought to<br />
hold a significant component <strong>of</strong> the group <strong>of</strong> species whose distributions are<br />
largely or wholly confined within one biome);<br />
- Category A4 – congregations ((i) site known to hold more than 1% <strong>of</strong> a<br />
biogeographical population <strong>of</strong> a waterbird species; (ii) site known or thought<br />
to hold more than 1% <strong>of</strong> the global population <strong>of</strong> a congregatory nonwaterbird<br />
species; (iii) site known or thought to hold more than 20,000<br />
waterbirds or 10,000 pairs <strong>of</strong> seabirds <strong>of</strong> one or more species; (iv) site known<br />
or thought to exceed thresholds set for migratory species at bottleneck sites.<br />
MMNP meets three <strong>of</strong> these criteria:<br />
- Category A1 – globally threatened species: the Kungwe Apalis (Apalis<br />
argentea) is listed as endangered (IUCN Red Data List, 2007);<br />
- Category A2 – restricted range - EBA 106 (Albertine Rift <strong>Mountains</strong>):<br />
the Kungwe Apalis (Apalis argentea) and the Regal Sunbird (Cinnyris regia);<br />
- Category A3 – biome restricted assemblages: African highlands biome -<br />
24 species (26%) out <strong>of</strong> a country total <strong>of</strong> 91 have been recorded.<br />
19
(c) REPTILES<br />
Reptile list for MMNP, 40 species, compiled using combined records from three<br />
surveys conducted for MEMP (Moyer, 2005 & 2006 and Menegon, 2006).<br />
Highlighted species are as yet unidentified and are probably new to science<br />
(Menegon and Moyer, pers. com.).<br />
Land Tortoises Testudinidae<br />
Bell's Hinged Tortoise Kinixys belliana<br />
Terrapins Pelomedusidae<br />
Serrated Hinged Terrapin Pelusios sinuatus<br />
Geckos Gekkonidae<br />
Flat-headed House Gecko Hemidactylus platycephalus<br />
Cape Dwarf Gecko Lygodactylus capensis<br />
Dwarf Gecko Lygodactylus angularis 12<br />
20<br />
Cnemaspis sp.<br />
Skinks Scincidae<br />
Speckled-lipped Skink Mabuya maculilabris<br />
Striped Skink Mabuya striata<br />
Variable Skink Mabuya varia<br />
Peter's Writhing Skink Lygosoma afrum<br />
Sundevall’s Writhing Skink Lygosoma sundevalli<br />
Leptosiaphos sp. 12<br />
Chameleons Chamaleonidae<br />
Graceful Chameleon Chamaeleo gracilis 12<br />
Agamas Agamidae<br />
Blue-headed Tree Agama Acanthocerus atricollis<br />
Red-headed Rock Agama Agama agama<br />
Monitor Lizards Varanidae<br />
Nile monitor Varanus niloticus<br />
Crocodiles Crocodylidae<br />
Nile Crocodile Crocodylus niloticus<br />
Blind Snakes and Thread Snakes Leptotyphlopidae<br />
Black Thread Snake Leptotyphlops nigricans<br />
Pythons Boidae<br />
Southern African Rock Python Python natalensis<br />
Typical Snakes Colubridae<br />
Eastern Vine Snake Thelotornis mossambicanus<br />
Blanding’s Tree Snake Boiga blandingii<br />
Lake Tanganyika Water Snake Lycodonomorphus bicolor<br />
12 Recorded 20km NE <strong>of</strong> MMNP (Menegon, 2006)
Brown House Snake Lamprophis fuliginosus<br />
Large-eyed Green Tree Snake Rhamnophis aethiopissa<br />
Angolan Green-snake Philothamnus angolensis<br />
Thirteen-scaled Green Snake Philothamnus carinatus<br />
White-lipped Snake Crotaphopeltis hotamboeia<br />
Uganda House Snake Hormonotus modestus<br />
Gϋnther’s Green Tree Snake Dipsadoboa unicolor<br />
Jackson’s Cape Wolf Snake Lycophidion capense jacksonii 12<br />
Boomslang Dispholidus typus<br />
Rukwa Sand Racer Psammophis rukwae<br />
Olive Whip Snake Psammophis mossambicus<br />
Cobras, Mambas and relatives Elapidae<br />
Banded Water Cobra Boulengerina annulata stormsi<br />
Forest Cobra Naja melanoleuca<br />
Black-necked Spitting Cobra Naja nigricollis<br />
Jameson's Mamba Dendroaspis jamesonii kaimosae<br />
Black Mamba Dendroaspis polylepis<br />
Vipers Viperidae<br />
Puff Adder Bitis aeritans<br />
Mt. Rungwe Bush Viper Atheris rungweensis<br />
Comments<br />
• Two species (Serrated Hinged Terrapin and Black-necked Spitting Cobra) are<br />
included in the <strong>Mahale</strong> list despite not having been directly observed. This is on<br />
the basis <strong>of</strong> indirect evidence, such as interviews, and because they are found in<br />
similar habitats north and south <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong>.<br />
• No records have been found <strong>of</strong> the Slender-snouted Crocodile but it should occur<br />
in <strong>Mahale</strong>.<br />
• The two undescribed species (Leptosiaphos sp. and Cnemaspis sp.) are likely to<br />
be endemic to the <strong>Mahale</strong> area (Menegon and Moyer, pers. com.).<br />
• Three species (Lake Tanganyika Water Snake, Banded Water Cobra and Mt<br />
Rungwe Bush Viper) are Albertine Rift endemics.<br />
• In Tanzania, the Jameson’s Mamba has only ever been recorded in <strong>Mahale</strong> and<br />
Gombe <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>s.<br />
• As <strong>of</strong> 2008, the reptile list stands at 40 species, but the area has not been<br />
comprehensively surveyed and there are likely to be many species that remain to<br />
be found here.<br />
21
(d) AMPHIBIANS<br />
List <strong>of</strong> amphibians for MMNP, 23 species, compiled from records <strong>of</strong> three surveys<br />
conducted for MEMP (Moyer, 2005 & 2006 and Menegon, 2006).<br />
The highlighted species is almost certainly new to science, based on morphology and<br />
bioacoustics (Menegon and Moyer, pers. com.).<br />
Common Squeaker<br />
ARTHROLEPTIDAE<br />
Arthroleptis stenodactylus<br />
Dwarf Squeaker Arthroleptis xenodactyloides<br />
Plain Squeaker Arthroleptis xenochirus<br />
Kivu Tree Frog Leptopelis kivuensis 13<br />
Mozambique Forest Tree Frog Leptopelis mossambicus<br />
Leptopelis sp.<br />
BUFONIDAE<br />
Cameroon Toad or Oban Toad Amietophrynus camerunensis<br />
Flat-backed Toad or Guttural Toad Amietophrynus gutturalis<br />
Taita Toad or Dwarf Toad Mertensophryne taitana 13<br />
HYPEROLIIDAE<br />
Kivu Reed Frog Hyperolius kivuensis<br />
Margined or Ahl’s Reed Frog Hyperolius argentovittis<br />
Bocage’s Reed Frog Hyperolius bocagei 13<br />
Long Reed Frog Hyperolius acuticeps 13<br />
De Witte’s Banana Frog Afrixalus wittei<br />
Banded Banana Frog Afrixalus fulvovittatus<br />
Zaire Banana Frog or Fornasini's Leaf-folding Frog Afrixalus fornasinii<br />
Senegal Running Frog or Bubbling Kassina<br />
PIPIDAE<br />
Kassina senegalensis<br />
Lake Victoria Clawed Frog Xenopus victorianus<br />
PHRYNOBATRACHIDAE<br />
Mababe River Frog or Common Puddle Frog Phrynobatrachus mababiensis<br />
Natal River Frog or Snoring Puddle Frog Phrynobatrachus natalensis<br />
Lake Mwero River Frog or Webbed Puddle Frog Phyrnobatrachus perpalmatus<br />
PTYCHADENIDAE<br />
Benguella Grassland Frog or Savanna Ridged Frog Ptychadena anchietae<br />
Angola River Frog<br />
PYXICEPHALIDAE<br />
Amietia angolensis<br />
Comments<br />
• A total <strong>of</strong> 23 species <strong>of</strong> amphibians are currently (2008) listed for <strong>Mahale</strong>, but this<br />
is likely to be a fraction <strong>of</strong> the number actually occurring in the area. Much<br />
surveying work remains to be done here with regards to amphibian life.<br />
• The new (or unidentified) Leptopelis species was collected on Pasagulu Mountain<br />
in 2006 (Moyer) and again in Ntakata (20km NE <strong>of</strong> MMNP) later in the same year<br />
(Menegon). It has white heel spots, like vermiculatus, but analysis <strong>of</strong> its calls<br />
13 Recorded 20km NE <strong>of</strong> MMNP (Menegon, 2006)<br />
22
showed that it was not this species. It is likely to be new to science, since all<br />
other possible western members <strong>of</strong> this genus do not have white heels. Assuming<br />
this is an undescribed species, it is almost certainly endemic to the <strong>Mahale</strong> area.<br />
• Leptopelis kivuensis (Kivu Tree Frog) is endemic to the Albertine rift.<br />
(e) FISH<br />
The aquatic survey conducted by BIOSS (2000) confirmed the presence <strong>of</strong> all the<br />
following 127 fish species within MMNP protected waters:<br />
Order Family Scientific Name<br />
Catfish<br />
(Siluriformes)<br />
Perch-likes<br />
(Perciformes)<br />
Bagridae Auchenoglanis occidentalis<br />
Phyllonemus filinemus<br />
Claroteidae Chrysichthys platycephalus<br />
Chrysichthys brachynema<br />
Chrysichthys sianenna<br />
Clariidae Tanganikallabes mortiauxi<br />
Malapteruridae Malapterurus electricus<br />
Mochokidae Synodontis granulosus<br />
Synodontis multipunctatus<br />
Synodontis nigromaculatus<br />
Synodontis petricola<br />
Synodontis polli<br />
Centropomidae Lates angustifrons<br />
Lates mariae<br />
Lates microlepis<br />
Cichlidae Altolamprologus calvus<br />
Altolamprologus compressiceps<br />
Asprotilapia leptura<br />
Aulonocranus dewindti<br />
Bathybates fasciatus<br />
Bathybates ferox<br />
Bathybates graueri<br />
Bathybates horni<br />
Bathybates leo<br />
Bathybates vittatus<br />
Benthochromis tricoti<br />
Boulengerochromis microlepis<br />
Callochromis macrops<br />
Callochromis melanostigma<br />
Chalinochromis brichardi<br />
Cyathopharynx furcifer<br />
Cyphotilapia frontosa<br />
Cyprichromis leptosoma<br />
Cyprichromis microlepidotus<br />
Ectodus descampsi<br />
23
Order Family Scientific Name<br />
Perch-likes<br />
(Perciformes)<br />
contd.<br />
Cichlidae Enantiopus melanogenys<br />
(contd.) Eretmodus cyanostictus<br />
Gnathochromis pfefferi<br />
Grammatotria lemairii<br />
Haplotaxodon microlepis<br />
Julidochromis marlieri<br />
Julidochromis regain<br />
Julidochromis transcriptus<br />
Lamprologus callipterus<br />
Lamprologus lemairii<br />
Lamprologus ocellatus<br />
Lamprologus ornatipinnis<br />
Lamprologus signatus<br />
Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus<br />
Lepidiolamprologus cunnungtoni<br />
Lepidiolamprologus elongatus<br />
Lepidiolamprologus pr<strong>of</strong>undicola<br />
Lestradea perspicax<br />
Limnochromis auritus<br />
Limnotilapia dardennii<br />
Lobochilotes labiatus<br />
Neolamprologus brevis<br />
Neolamprologus brichardi<br />
Neolamprologus buescheri<br />
Neolamprologus caudopunctatus<br />
Neolamprologus christyi<br />
Neolamprologus fasciatus<br />
Neolamprologus furcifer<br />
Neolamprologus gracilis<br />
Neolamprologus hecqui<br />
Neolamprologus leleupi<br />
Neolamprologus meeli<br />
Neolamprologus modestus<br />
Neolamprologus mondabu<br />
Neolamprologus morrii<br />
Neolamprologus multifasciatus<br />
Neolamprologus niger<br />
Neolamprologus pleuromaculatus<br />
Neolamprologus savoryi<br />
Neolamprologus sexfasciatus<br />
Neolamprologus tetracanthus<br />
Neolamprologus toae<br />
Neolamprologus tretocephalus<br />
Neolamprologus wauthioni<br />
Opthalmotilapia heterodonta<br />
Opthalmotilapia nasutus<br />
Opthalmotilapia ventralis<br />
24
Order Family Scientific Name<br />
Perch-likes<br />
(Perciformes)<br />
contd.<br />
Loaches, Minnows,<br />
Suckers, Carp<br />
(Cypriniformes)<br />
Cichlidae Oreochromis tanganicae<br />
(contd.) Perissodus microlepis<br />
Perissodus straeleni<br />
Petrochromis famula<br />
Petrochromis fasiolatus<br />
Petrochromis macrognathus<br />
Petrochromis orthognathus<br />
Petrochromis polyodon<br />
Petrochromis trewavasae<br />
Plecodus multidentatus<br />
Plecodus paradoxus<br />
Plecodus straeleni<br />
Simochromis babaulti<br />
Simochromis diagramma<br />
Spathodus erythrodon<br />
Tanganicodus irsacae<br />
Telmatochromis bifrenatus<br />
Telmatochromis brichardi<br />
Telmatochromis burgeoni<br />
Telmatochromis dhonti<br />
Telmatochromis temporalis<br />
Telmatochromis vittatus<br />
Trematocara marginatum<br />
Tropheus brichardi<br />
Tropheus duboisi<br />
Tropheus moorii<br />
Tropheus polli<br />
Tylochromis polylepis<br />
Xenochromis hecqui<br />
Xenotilapia boulengeri<br />
Xentotilapia flavipinnis<br />
Xentotilapia ochrogenys<br />
Xenotilapia sima<br />
Xenotilapia spilopterus<br />
Cyprinidae Acapoeta tanganicae<br />
Barbus taeniopleura<br />
Barbus tropidolepis<br />
Labeo dhonti<br />
Cyprinodontidae Lamprichthys tanganicanus<br />
Herrings (Clupeiformes) Clupeidae Limnothrissa miodon<br />
Eels (Synbranchiformes)<br />
Mastacembelidae Aethiomastacembelus ellipsifer<br />
Aethiomastacembelus platysoma<br />
Caecomastacembelus frenatus<br />
Caecomastacembelus moorii<br />
Caecomastacembelus ophidium<br />
25
Comments<br />
• Of these 127 species, 96% are endemic to Lake Tanganyika, and 80% (101<br />
species) are cichlids.<br />
• The BIOSS study (2000) found that sites with the greatest diversity <strong>of</strong> species<br />
were, in the most part, located in the central portion <strong>of</strong> MMNP between<br />
Luahagala point and Lumbiye Bay, although other locations both in the north<br />
(Nsele) and south (Mankungwe) were also rich in species.<br />
• The BIOSS survey <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> revealed a wide spectrum <strong>of</strong> aquatic littoral habitat<br />
types, including emergent macrophytes, submerged macrophytes, stromatolite<br />
reefs, shell beds and all combinations <strong>of</strong> s<strong>of</strong>t and hard substrates.<br />
• The majority <strong>of</strong> fish and molluscs found in Lake Tanganyika inhabit the sublittoral<br />
zone (down to 40m), and species diversity is highest in rocky habitats.<br />
(f) AQUATIC MOLLUSCS<br />
The aquatic survey conducted by BIOSS (2000) confirmed the presence <strong>of</strong> all the<br />
following 23 mollusc species within MMNP protected waters.<br />
Class/Order Family Scientific Name<br />
Paludomidae Tanganyicia neritinoides<br />
Tanganycia ruf<strong>of</strong>ilosa<br />
Pleuroceridae Bridouxia giraudi<br />
Lavigeria grandis<br />
Lavigeria paucicostata<br />
Lavigeria species A 14<br />
Gastropoda/<br />
Mesogastropoda<br />
Bivalvia/Unionoida<br />
Lavigeria species B 14<br />
Neothauma tanganyicensis<br />
Paramelania crassigranulata<br />
Reymondia horei<br />
Reymondia minor<br />
Reymondia species A 14<br />
Spekia zonata<br />
Stormsia minima<br />
Syrnolopsis lacustris<br />
Syrnolopsis minuta<br />
Syrnolopsidae Anceya giraudi<br />
Thiaridae Paramelania iridescens #2<br />
Unknown Novel genus new species 15<br />
Novel genus spinulosa 15<br />
Mutelidae Cealatura burtoni<br />
Mutela spekii<br />
Pseudospatha tanganyicensis<br />
14 Individual molluscs not identified to species level with certainty, but not considered to be new species<br />
15 Thought to be a species new to science<br />
26
Comments<br />
• All these aquatic molluscs are endemic to Lake Tanganyika.<br />
• Of the total number <strong>of</strong> molluscs described in Lake Tanganyika, 40% <strong>of</strong> the<br />
gastropod and 13% <strong>of</strong> the bivalve species are found in MMNP.<br />
(g) PLANTS<br />
List <strong>of</strong> 1174 plant species known from <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong><br />
Compiled from plant lists in published literature (Nishida & Uehara, 1981; Plumptre<br />
et al. 2003, Nishida in litt.) and from specimens collected during MEMP surveys<br />
(Moyer, 2005).<br />
*Introduced; †Albertine Rift Endemic<br />
Genus /Family Species<br />
Acanthaceae<br />
†Whitfieldia elongata<br />
Acanthus sp1<br />
Acanthus ueleensis<br />
Asystasia albiflora<br />
Asystasia gangetica<br />
Barleria sp2<br />
Barleria splendens<br />
Blepharis buchneri<br />
Blepharis glumacea<br />
Blepharis inopinata<br />
Blepharis katangensis<br />
Blepharis menocotyle<br />
Blepharis pungens<br />
Blepharis uzondoensis<br />
Brillantaisia owariensis<br />
Crabbea velutina<br />
Crossandra nilotica<br />
Dicliptera hyalina<br />
Duosperma densiflorum<br />
Duosperma fimbriatum<br />
Duosperma sp1<br />
Dyschoriste trichocalyx<br />
Hygrophila cataractea<br />
Hypoestes sp1<br />
Isoglossa ufipensis<br />
Justicia anagalloides<br />
Justicia betonica<br />
27<br />
Justicia boaleri<br />
Justicia heterocarpa<br />
Justicia lithospermoides<br />
Justicia mollugo<br />
Justicia sp1<br />
Justicia sp4<br />
Justicia striolata<br />
Lepidagathis andersoniana<br />
Lepidagathis sparsiceps<br />
Mellera lobulata<br />
Mimulopsis sp2<br />
Nelsonia canescens<br />
Oreacanthus sp1<br />
Phaulopsis imbricata<br />
Phaulopsis johnstonii<br />
Ruspolia seticalyx<br />
Sclerochiton vogelii<br />
Thunbergia alata<br />
Thunbergia huillensis<br />
Thunbergia microchlamys<br />
Thunbergia natalensis<br />
Thunbergia sp1<br />
Thunbergia vogeliana<br />
Whitfieldia arnoldiana<br />
Whitfieldia sp1<br />
Adiantum patens<br />
Adiantum philippense<br />
Adiantum poiretii<br />
Cheilanthes farinosa
Cheilanthes multifida<br />
Cheilanthes similis<br />
Doryopteris concolor<br />
Pellaea doniana<br />
Adiantaceae<br />
Pteris catoptera<br />
Pteris friesii<br />
Aloaceae<br />
Aloe christianii<br />
Aloe duckeri<br />
Aloe sp1<br />
Amarantaceae<br />
Psilotrichum majus<br />
*Amaranthus dubius<br />
*Amaranthus hybridus<br />
†Celosia stuhlmanniana<br />
Achyranthes aspera<br />
Achyropsis filifolia<br />
Achyropsis laniceps<br />
Alternanthera sessilis<br />
Celosia isertii<br />
Celosia trigyna<br />
Centemopsis conferta<br />
Cyathula prostrata<br />
Boophone disticha<br />
Anacardiaceae<br />
Heeria mucronata<br />
Lannea schimperi<br />
*Mangifera indica<br />
Ozoroa reticulata<br />
Ozoroa stenophylla<br />
Pseudospondias microcarpa<br />
Sclerocarya caffra<br />
Anisophylleaceae<br />
Anisophyllea boehmii<br />
Annonaceae<br />
Annona senegalensis<br />
Artabotrys monteiroae<br />
Hexalobus sp1<br />
Monanthotaxis buchananii<br />
Monanthotaxis ferruginea<br />
Monanthotaxis littoralis<br />
Monanthotaxis parviflora<br />
Monanthotaxis poggei<br />
Uvaria angolensis<br />
Uvaria sp1<br />
28<br />
Uvaria sp2<br />
Uvaria welwitschii<br />
Uvariopsis sp1<br />
Xylopia parviflora<br />
Xylopia sp1<br />
Anthericaceae<br />
Anthericum sp1<br />
Chlorophytum comosum<br />
Chlorophytum lancifolium<br />
Chlorophytum minor<br />
Chlorophytum sp1<br />
Chlorophytum stolzii<br />
Apiaceae<br />
†Pimpinella richardsiae<br />
Diplolophium zambesianum<br />
Heteromorpha trifoliata<br />
Pimpinella hirtella<br />
Pimpinella ledermannii<br />
Steganotaenia araliacea<br />
Apocynaceae<br />
Ancylobotrys amoena<br />
Baissea myrtifolia<br />
Dictyophleba lucida<br />
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon<br />
Landolphia kirkii<br />
Landolphia owariensis<br />
Landolphia sp1<br />
Oncinotis tenuiloba<br />
Rauvolfia caffra<br />
Saba comorensis<br />
Tabernaemontana pachysiphon<br />
Voacanga africana<br />
Voacanga sp1<br />
Araceae<br />
*Colocasia esculenta<br />
Anchomanes sp<br />
Anchomanes sp2<br />
Culcasia scandens<br />
Pistia stratiotes<br />
Araliaceae<br />
Cussonia zimmermannii<br />
Polyscias fulva<br />
Schefflera abyssinica<br />
Aristolochiaceae<br />
Aristolochia albida<br />
Aristolochia petersiana
Asclepiadaceae<br />
Ceropegia nilotica<br />
Ceropegia papillata<br />
Ceropegia sp2<br />
Cynanchum sp1<br />
Cynanchum sp1<br />
Dregea schimperi<br />
Ectadiopsis oblongifolia<br />
Gongronema sp1<br />
Mondia whytei<br />
Pentarrhinum abyssinica<br />
Pergularia daemia<br />
Periploca linearifolia<br />
Riocreuxia pr<strong>of</strong>usa<br />
Secamone punctulata<br />
Stathmostelma sp1<br />
Tacazzea apiculata<br />
Tylophora sp1<br />
Asparagaceae<br />
Asparagus africanus<br />
Asparagus buchananii<br />
Asparagus flagellaris<br />
Asparagus setaceus<br />
Asparagus sp2<br />
Aspidiaceae<br />
Dryopteris inaequalis<br />
Tectaria gemmifera<br />
Aspleniaceae<br />
Asplenium buettneri<br />
Asplenium dregeanum<br />
Asplenium formosum<br />
Asplenium lunulatum<br />
Asplenium pumilum<br />
Asteraceae<br />
*Conyza sumatrensis<br />
†Gutenbergia spermacoceoides<br />
†Helichrysum gaharoense<br />
†Melanthera richardsiae<br />
†Pleiotaxis gombensis<br />
†Vernonia congolensis<br />
Acmella uliginosa<br />
Adenostemma perrottetii<br />
Anisopappus abercornensis<br />
Anisopappus chinensis<br />
Aspilia mossambicensis<br />
Aspilia rudis<br />
Bidens acuticaulis<br />
29<br />
Bidens cinerea<br />
Bidens grantii<br />
Bidens kilimandscharica<br />
Bidens pilosa<br />
Bidens steppia<br />
Blumea crispata<br />
Blumea sp1<br />
Blumea<br />
Carduus sp1<br />
Conyza sp3<br />
Crassocephalum crepidioides<br />
Crassocephalum picridifolium<br />
Crassocephalum rubens<br />
Crassocephalum vitellinum<br />
Dicoma plantaginifolia<br />
Dicoma poggei<br />
Echinops amplexicaulis<br />
Elephantopus scaber<br />
Emilia helianthella<br />
Emilia integrifolia<br />
Felicia boehmii<br />
Gutenbergia sp1<br />
Gynura scandens<br />
Helichrysum kirkii<br />
Helichrysum patulifolium<br />
Hypericophyllum elatum<br />
Inula glomerata<br />
Melanthera scandens<br />
Microglossa pyrifolia<br />
Mikania chenopodifolia<br />
Mikania sp1<br />
Nicolasia coronata<br />
Nicolasia nitens<br />
Nidorella spartioides<br />
Pasaccardoa grantii<br />
Pleiotaxis dewevrei<br />
Solanecio angulatus<br />
Solanecio mannii<br />
Sonchus luxurians<br />
Sonchus schweinfurthii<br />
Sphaeranthus suaveolens<br />
Vernonia adoensis<br />
Vernonia amygdalina<br />
Vernonia anthelmintica<br />
Vernonia colorata<br />
Vernonia holstii<br />
Vernonia incompta<br />
Vernonia ituriensis
Vernonia jelfiae<br />
Vernonia karaguensis<br />
Vernonia miombicola<br />
Vernonia muelleri<br />
Vernonia mus<strong>of</strong>ensis<br />
Vernonia nestor<br />
Vernonia rhodantoidea<br />
Vernonia sp2<br />
Vernonia stenocephala<br />
Vernonia tolypophora<br />
Vernonia ugandensis<br />
Vernonia violacea<br />
Athyrium annae<br />
Balanophoraceae<br />
Thonningia sanguinea<br />
Balsaminaceae<br />
†Impatiens percordata<br />
Impatiens niamniamensis<br />
Impatiens sp2<br />
Begoniaceae<br />
Begonia princeae<br />
Begonia sutherlandii<br />
Bignoniaceae<br />
Kigelia africana<br />
Markhamia lutea<br />
Markhamia obtusifolia<br />
Spathodea campanulata<br />
Stereospermum kunthianum<br />
Bixaceae<br />
*Bixa orellana<br />
Bombacaceae<br />
*Ceiba sp.<br />
Boraginaceae<br />
Cordia africana<br />
Cordia millenii<br />
Trichodesma ambacense<br />
Brassicaceae<br />
Brassica carinata<br />
Burmanniaceae<br />
Burmannia madagascariensis<br />
Gymnosiphon usambaricus<br />
Tacca leontapelatoides<br />
Burseraceae<br />
Canarium schweinfurthii<br />
Commiphora eminii<br />
Commiphora sp1<br />
30<br />
Caesalpiniaceae<br />
Brachystegia longifolia<br />
*Cassia siamea<br />
†Monopetalanthus richardsiae<br />
†Tessmannia burttii<br />
Afzelia africana<br />
Afzelia quanzensis<br />
Anthonotha macrophylla<br />
Anthonotha noldeae<br />
Baikaea insignis<br />
Baphiopsis parviflora<br />
Bauhinia petersiana<br />
Brachystegia boehmii<br />
Brachystegia bussei<br />
Brachystegia floribunda<br />
Brachystegia manga<br />
Brachystegia sp1<br />
Brachystegia spiciformis<br />
Brachystegia stipulata<br />
Caesalpinia welwitschiana<br />
Cassia parva<br />
Cassia sp2<br />
Cynometra sp1<br />
Erythrophleum guineense<br />
Isoberlinia angolensis<br />
Julbernardia globiflora<br />
Julbernardia magnistipulata<br />
Julbernardia paniculata<br />
Julbernardia seretii<br />
Julbernardia sp1<br />
Julbernardia unijugata<br />
Piliostigma thonningii<br />
Tamarindus indica<br />
Campanulaceae<br />
†Wahlenbergia pulchella<br />
Wahlenbergia capitata<br />
Wahlenbergia denticulata<br />
Wahlenbergia flexuosa<br />
Wahlenbergia hirsuta<br />
Wahlenbergia sp1<br />
Cannaceae<br />
*Canna indica<br />
Cannaraceae<br />
Rourea thomsonii<br />
Capparidaceae<br />
Gynandropsis gynandra<br />
Maerua sp1
Celastraceae<br />
Maytenus heterophylla<br />
Maytenus undata<br />
Mystroxylon aethiopicum<br />
Chenopodiaceae<br />
Chenopodium sp1<br />
Chrysobalanaceae<br />
Parinari capensis<br />
Parinari curatellifolia<br />
Parinari excelsa<br />
Colchicaceae<br />
Littonia lindeni<br />
Combretaceae<br />
Combretum adenogonium<br />
Combretum apiculatum<br />
Combretum collinum<br />
Combretum molleri<br />
Combretum paniculatum<br />
Combretum sp2<br />
Combretum umbricola<br />
Terminalia kaiserana<br />
Terminalia mollis<br />
Terminalia sericea<br />
Terminalia stenostachya<br />
Commelinaceae<br />
Aneilema beniniense<br />
Aneilema hirtum<br />
Aneilema pedunculosum<br />
Aneilema sp1<br />
Commelina aspera<br />
Commelina imberbis<br />
Commelina nyasensis<br />
Commelina polhillii<br />
Commelina sp2<br />
Commelina subulata<br />
Cyanotis barbata<br />
Floscopa tuberculata<br />
Murdannia simplex<br />
Connaraceae<br />
Agelaea pentagyna<br />
Rourea sp<br />
Convolvulaceae<br />
Batatas edulis<br />
Hewittia scandens<br />
Ipomoea barteri<br />
Ipomoea cairica<br />
31<br />
Ipomoea crassipes<br />
Ipomoea crepidiformis<br />
Ipomoea involucrata<br />
Ipomoea mauritiana<br />
Ipomoea ochracea<br />
Ipomoea rubens<br />
Ipomoea sp1<br />
Ipomoea tenuirostris<br />
Ipomoea turbinata<br />
Lepistemon owariense<br />
Merremia pterygocaulos<br />
Crassulaceae<br />
Kalanchoe lateritia<br />
Cucurbitaceae<br />
Coccinia adoensis<br />
Coccinia barteri<br />
Coccinia grandis<br />
Cucumella bryoniifolia<br />
Cucumis dipsaceus<br />
Cucumis globosus<br />
Cucurbita maxima<br />
Eureiandra dawei<br />
Eureiandra formosa<br />
Lagenaria siceraria<br />
Lagenaria sp1<br />
Luffa cylindrica<br />
Mukia maderaspatana<br />
Zehneria sp1<br />
Zehneria thwaitesii<br />
Cyatheaceae<br />
Cyathea dregei<br />
Cyperaceae<br />
Abildgaardia abortiva<br />
Abildgaardia filamentosa<br />
Ascolepis protea<br />
Cyperus articulatus<br />
Cyperus koyaliensis<br />
Cyperus laxus<br />
Cyperus mapanioides<br />
Cyperus sp5<br />
Cyperus tenax<br />
Cyperus tenuispica<br />
Diplacrum africanum<br />
Eleocharis complanata<br />
Fimbristylis dichotoma<br />
Kyllinga alba<br />
Kyllinga sp1
Lipocarpha monostachya<br />
Mariscus macrocarpus<br />
Mariscus sp1<br />
Mariscus sumatrensis<br />
Scleria pusilla<br />
Scleria racemosa<br />
Dennstaedtiaceae<br />
Pteridium aquilinum<br />
Dichapetalaceae<br />
Dichapetalum angolense<br />
Dichapetalum heudelotii<br />
Dilleniaceae<br />
Tetracera potatoria<br />
Dioscoreaceae<br />
Dioscorea cochleariapiculata<br />
Dioscorea dumentorum<br />
Dioscorea hirtiflora<br />
Dioscorea longicuspis<br />
Dioscorea odoratissima<br />
Dioscorea sp1<br />
Dipsacaceae<br />
Cephalaria katangensis<br />
Dipterocarpaceae<br />
Monotes elegans<br />
Dracaenaceae<br />
Dracaena laxissima<br />
Dracaena mannii<br />
Dracaena reflexa<br />
Sansevieria sp1<br />
Droseraceae<br />
Drosera indica<br />
Ebenaceae<br />
Diospyros abyssinica<br />
Diospyros gabunensis<br />
Diospyros kirkii<br />
Diospyros mespiliformis<br />
Ericaceae<br />
Erica benguelensis<br />
Eriocaulaceae<br />
†Eriocaulon laniceps<br />
Eriocaulon afzelianum<br />
Eriocaulon bongense<br />
Eriocaulon buchananii<br />
Eriocaulon mutatum<br />
Eriocaulon setaceum<br />
32<br />
Eriocaulon teusczii<br />
Paepalanthus lamarckii<br />
Euphorbiaceae<br />
*Jatropha curcas<br />
†Euphorbia bwambensis<br />
†Macaranga capensis<br />
Acalypha chirindica<br />
Acalypha ciliata<br />
Acalypha ornata<br />
Acalypha psilostachya<br />
Acalypha villicaulis<br />
Alchornea laxiflora<br />
Antidesma membranaceum<br />
Antidesma venosum<br />
Argomuellera macrophylla<br />
Bridelia atroviridis<br />
Bridelia brideliifolia<br />
Bridelia duvigneaudii<br />
Bridelia micrantha<br />
Caperonia serrata<br />
Caperonia stuhlmannii<br />
Cleistanthus polystachyus<br />
Croton macrostachyus<br />
Croton sylvaticus<br />
Drypetes gerrardii<br />
Drypetes natalensis<br />
Erythrococca atrovirens<br />
Euphorbia polycnemoides<br />
Euphorbia sp2<br />
Euphorbia taboraensis<br />
Euphorbia tirucalli<br />
Manihot dichotoma<br />
Margaritaria discoidea<br />
Mildbraedia carpinifolia<br />
Monadenium depauperatum<br />
Monadenium goetzei<br />
Monadenium herbaceum<br />
Monadenium laeve<br />
Neoboutonia sp1<br />
Phyllanthus boehmii<br />
Phyllanthus muellerianus<br />
Phyllanthus ovalifolius<br />
Phyllanthus paxii<br />
Phyllanthus reticulatus<br />
Phyllanthus sp1<br />
Phyllanthus suffrutescens<br />
Phyllanthus taylorianus
Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia<br />
Ricinodendron heudelotii<br />
Ricinus communis<br />
Sapium ellipticum<br />
Tragia benthamii<br />
Tragia brevipes<br />
Tragia sp1<br />
Uapaca kirkiana<br />
Uapaca nitida<br />
Uapaca sansibarica<br />
Fabaceae<br />
*Cajanus cajan<br />
*Desmodium intortum<br />
†Baphia punctulata<br />
†Crotalaria annua<br />
†Crotalaria bequaertii<br />
†Crotalaria glauca<br />
†Crotalaria subcapitata<br />
†Humularia multifoliolata<br />
†Indig<strong>of</strong>era peltata<br />
†Kotschya bullockii<br />
†Millettia angustidentata<br />
†Vigna membranacea<br />
Abrus precatorius<br />
Adenodolichos punctatus<br />
Aeschynomene abyssinica<br />
Aeschynomene baumii<br />
Aeschynomene bracteosa<br />
Aeschynomene cristata<br />
Aeschynomene leptophylla<br />
Aeschynomene sp1<br />
Alysicarpus zeyheri<br />
Amphicarpaea africana<br />
Baphia capparidifolia<br />
Craibia affinis<br />
Craibia grandiflora<br />
Crotalaria alexandri<br />
Crotalaria caudata<br />
Crotalaria cephalotes<br />
Crotalaria duboisii<br />
Crotalaria ephemera<br />
Crotalaria goodiiformis<br />
Crotalaria involutifolia<br />
Crotalaria kipandensis<br />
Crotalaria lachnophora<br />
Crotalaria leptoclada<br />
Crotalaria miranda<br />
33<br />
Crotalaria nigricans<br />
Crotalaria pallida<br />
Crotalaria reclinata<br />
Crotalaria ringoetii<br />
Crotalaria shirensis<br />
Crotalaria sp2<br />
Crotalaria sphaerocarpa<br />
Crotalaria valida<br />
Dalbergia boehmii<br />
Dalbergia lactea<br />
Dalbergia malangensis<br />
Dalbergia nitidula<br />
Desmodium barbatum<br />
Desmodium salicifolium<br />
Desmodium sp1<br />
Desmodium stolzii<br />
Dolichos kilimandscharicus<br />
Dolichos pseudocajanus<br />
Dolichos sp1<br />
Dolichos sp1<br />
Eriosema parviflorum<br />
Eriosema rhodesicum<br />
Erythrina abyssinica<br />
Erythrina excelsa<br />
Glycine sp1<br />
Glycine wightii<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era atriceps<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era brevifilamenta<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era conjugata<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era deightonii<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era dendroides<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era emarginella<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era griseoides<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era hochstetteri<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era menanthoides<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era micropetala<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era monantha<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era monanthoides<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era podocarpa<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era subargentea<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era trachyphylla<br />
Indig<strong>of</strong>era vohemarensis<br />
Kotschya aeschynomenoides<br />
Kotschya africana<br />
Kotschya capitulifera<br />
Kotschya prittwitzii<br />
Kotschya strigosa<br />
Macrotyloma prostratum
Microcharis asparagoides<br />
Microcharis ephemera<br />
Millettia sp1<br />
Millettia sp2<br />
Mucuna coriacea<br />
Mucuna gigantea<br />
Mucuna poggei<br />
Mucuna pruriens<br />
Neonotonia wightii<br />
Pericopsis angolensis<br />
Phaseolus lanatus<br />
Physostigma mesoponticum<br />
Pseudarthria hookeri<br />
Psophocarpus scandens<br />
Pterocarpus angolensis<br />
Pterocarpus tinctorius<br />
Rhynchosia goetzei<br />
Rhynchosia hirta<br />
Rhynchosia luteola<br />
Rhynchosia monophylla<br />
Rhynchosia sp2<br />
Rhynchosia vigna<br />
Sesbania sesban<br />
Sesbania sp1<br />
Sesbania sp2<br />
Sphenostylis erecta<br />
Sphenostylis stenocarpa<br />
Tephrosia dasyphylla<br />
Tephrosia elata<br />
Tephrosia interrupta<br />
Tephrosia purpurea<br />
Tephrosia richardsiae<br />
Tephrosia tanganicensis<br />
Vigna ambacensis<br />
Vigna comosa<br />
Vigna kirkii<br />
Vigna macrorrhyncha<br />
Vigna monophylla<br />
Vigna platyloba<br />
Vigna reticulata<br />
Vigna sp1<br />
Vigna sp2<br />
Vigna wittei<br />
Flacourtiaceae<br />
Flacourtia indica<br />
Lindackeria bukobensis<br />
Lindackeria schweinfurthii<br />
34<br />
Oncoba spinosa<br />
Phylloclinium paradoxum<br />
Rawsonia lucida<br />
Scolopia sp1<br />
Gentianaceae<br />
Canscora diffusa<br />
Chironia palustris<br />
Faroa axillaris<br />
Faroa graveolens<br />
Faroa pusilla<br />
Sebaea brevicaulis<br />
Sebaea fernandesiana<br />
Sebaea lineariformis<br />
Sebaea macroptera<br />
Sebaea oligantha<br />
Sebaea platyptera<br />
Sebaea pumila<br />
Sebaea teuszii<br />
Swertia eminii<br />
Hernandiaceae<br />
Illigera pentaphylla<br />
Hippocrateceae<br />
Apodostigma<br />
Salacia congolensis<br />
Salacia erecta<br />
Salacia lehmbachii<br />
Salacia madagascariensis<br />
Salacia sp1<br />
Hyacinthaceae<br />
Albuca kirkii<br />
Walleria mackenzii<br />
Hymenocardiaceae<br />
Hymenocardia acida<br />
Hypericaceae<br />
Harungana madagascariensis<br />
Psorospermum febrifugum<br />
Icacinaceae<br />
Apodytes dimidiata<br />
Pyrenacantha vogeliana<br />
Iridaceae<br />
Crocosmia aurea<br />
Gladiolus dalenii<br />
Gladiolus erectiflorus<br />
Gladiolus gregarius<br />
Gladiolus sp1<br />
Moraea bella
Moraea schimperi<br />
Lamiaceae<br />
†Leucas aff.<br />
†Leucas aff.<br />
Aeollanthus alternatus<br />
Aeollanthus myrianthus<br />
Aeollanthus subacaulis<br />
Coleus longipetiolatus<br />
Geniosporum affine<br />
Haumaniastrum callianthum<br />
Haumaniastrum coeruleum<br />
Haumaniastrum sp1<br />
Haumaniastrum villosum<br />
Holostylon sp1<br />
Leonotis nepetifolia<br />
Leucas menthifolia<br />
Leucas songeana<br />
Ocimum citriodorum<br />
Ocimum gratissimum<br />
Platostoma africanum<br />
Plectranthus equisetiformis<br />
Plectranthus laxiflorus<br />
Plectranthus masukensis<br />
Plectranthus sereti<br />
Plectranthus stachytarphetoides<br />
Pycnostachys dewildemaniana<br />
Pycnostachys graminifolia<br />
Pycnostachys kassneri<br />
Pycnostachys orthodonta<br />
Pycnostachys prittwitzii<br />
Pycnostachys speciosa<br />
Pycnostachys stuhlmannii<br />
Scutellaria schweinfurthii<br />
Solenostemon latifolius<br />
Stachys pseudonigricans<br />
Tetradenia riparia<br />
Tinnea apiculata<br />
Cassytha filiformis<br />
Leea guineensis<br />
Lentibulariaceae<br />
Genlisea margaretea<br />
Utricularia arenaria<br />
Utricularia inflexa<br />
Utricularia microcalyx<br />
Utricularia prehensilis<br />
Utricularia reflexa<br />
Utricularia subulata<br />
35<br />
Utricularia welwitschii<br />
Lobeliaceae<br />
†Lobelia uliginosa<br />
Lobelia adnexa<br />
Lobelia inconspicua<br />
Lobelia stricklandae<br />
Anthocleista schweinfurthii<br />
Anthocleista sp1<br />
Mostuea brunonis<br />
Nuxia congesta<br />
Strychnos cocculoides<br />
Strychnos innocua<br />
Strychnos lucida<br />
Strychnos matopensis<br />
Strychnos potatorum<br />
Strychnos sp1<br />
Lomariopsidaceae<br />
Bolbitis acrostichoides<br />
Loranthaceae<br />
Agelanthus irangensis<br />
Agelanthus molleri<br />
Agelanthus zizyphifolius<br />
Loranthus sp2<br />
Phragmanthera eminii<br />
Phragmanthera rufescens<br />
Viscum loranthicola<br />
Viscum triflorum<br />
Lythraceae<br />
Ammannia auriculata<br />
Ammannia baccifera<br />
Nesaea aspera<br />
Nesaea cordata<br />
Malvaceae<br />
*Hibiscus cannabinus<br />
Hibiscus aponeurus<br />
Hibiscus debeerstii<br />
Hibiscus ovalifolius<br />
Hibiscus rhodanthus<br />
Hibiscus rostellatus<br />
Hibiscus sp3<br />
Hibiscus surattensis<br />
Pavonia sp1<br />
Pavonia urens<br />
Sida rhombifolia<br />
Thespesia garckeana<br />
Wissadula rostrata
Marantaceae<br />
Marantochloa leucantha<br />
Melastomataceae<br />
†Dichaetanthera verdcourtii<br />
Cincinnobotrys acaulis<br />
Dissotis arborescens<br />
Dissotis caloneura<br />
Dissotis densiflora<br />
Dissotis fruticosa<br />
Dissotis pachytricha<br />
Dissotis phaeotricha<br />
Dissotis speciosa<br />
Dissotis trothae<br />
Heterotis canescens<br />
Melastomastrum capitatum<br />
Meliaceae<br />
Carapa procera<br />
Entandrophragma utile<br />
Khaya grandifoliola<br />
Khaya sp1<br />
Trichilia dregeana<br />
Trichilia emetica<br />
Trichilia prieuriana<br />
Trichilia sp1<br />
Turraea vogelioides<br />
Melianthaceae<br />
Bersama abyssinica<br />
Menispermaceae<br />
Dioscoreophyllum volkensii<br />
Stephania abyssinica<br />
Tinospora caffra<br />
Mimosaceae<br />
Acacia drepanolobium<br />
Acacia hockii<br />
Acacia polyacantha<br />
Acacia sieberiana<br />
Albizia adianthifolia<br />
Albizia antunesiana<br />
Albizia glaberrima<br />
Albizia gummifera<br />
Albizia versicolor<br />
Entada abyssinica<br />
Entada sp1<br />
Faidherbia albida<br />
Newtonia buchananii<br />
<strong>Park</strong>ia filicoidea<br />
36<br />
Moraceae<br />
Antiaris toxicaria<br />
Dorstenia hildebrandtii<br />
Dorstenia preussii<br />
Dorstenia sp2<br />
Ficus amadiensis<br />
Ficus asperifolia<br />
Ficus conraui<br />
Ficus cyathistipula<br />
Ficus exasperata<br />
Ficus glumosa<br />
Ficus glumosa<br />
Ficus ingens<br />
Ficus ottoniifolia<br />
Ficus scassellatii<br />
Ficus sp2<br />
Ficus sur<br />
Ficus sycomorus<br />
Ficus thonningii<br />
Ficus trichopoda<br />
Ficus vallis-choudae<br />
Milicia excelsa<br />
Myrianthus arboreus<br />
Myrianthus holstii<br />
Musaceae<br />
Ensete ventricosum<br />
*Musa sp1<br />
Myristicaceae<br />
Pycnanthus angolensis<br />
Myrsinaceae<br />
Maesa lanceolata<br />
Maesa welwitschii<br />
Rapanea melanophloeos<br />
Myrtaceae<br />
*Psidium guajava<br />
Syzygium cordatum<br />
Syzygium cumini<br />
Syzygium guineense<br />
Nephrolipidaceae<br />
Nephrolepis undulata<br />
Nyctaginaceae<br />
Boerhavia diffusa<br />
Ochnaceae<br />
Ochna atropurpurea<br />
Ochna cyanophylla<br />
Ochna holstii
Ochna sp2<br />
Olacaceae<br />
Ximenia americana<br />
Oleaceae<br />
Chionanthus niloticus<br />
Jasminum dichotomum<br />
Jasminum sp3<br />
Schrebera alata<br />
Schrebera trichoclada<br />
Onagraceae<br />
Ludwigia stenorraphe<br />
Opiliaceae<br />
†Thecacoris lucida<br />
Orchidaceae<br />
Aerangis luteoalba<br />
Eulophia sp2<br />
Eulophia<br />
Nervilia adolphi<br />
Nervilia crociformis<br />
Nervilia petraea<br />
Polystachya dendrobiiflora<br />
Oxalidaceae<br />
Biophytum crassipes<br />
Biophytum helenae<br />
Biophytum nyikense<br />
Palmae<br />
Borassus aethiopum<br />
Elaeis guineensis<br />
Phoenix reclinata<br />
Pandanaceae<br />
Pandanus sp1<br />
<strong>Park</strong>eriaceae<br />
Ceratopteris thalictroides<br />
Passifloraceae<br />
Adenia reticulata<br />
Adenia rumicifolia<br />
Adenia sp1<br />
Pedaliaceae<br />
Sesamum angolense<br />
Sesamum indicum<br />
Phytolaccaceae<br />
Phytolacca dodecandra<br />
Piperaceae<br />
Pothomorphe umbellata<br />
Pittosporaceae<br />
37<br />
Pittosporum spathicalyx<br />
Poaceae<br />
Andropogon schirensis<br />
Aristida sp1<br />
Brachiaria brizantha<br />
Cymbopogon densiflorus<br />
Cynodon aethiopicus<br />
Digitaria diagonalis<br />
Digitaria siderograpta<br />
Digitaria ternata<br />
Eleusine indica<br />
Eragrostis aspera<br />
Eragrostis olivacea<br />
Eremospatha haullevilleana<br />
Hyparrhenia cymbaria<br />
Hyparrhenia newtonii<br />
Hyparrhenia nyassae<br />
Hyparrhenia pilgeriana<br />
Hyparrhenia rufa<br />
Hyparrhenia variabilis<br />
Imperata cylindrica<br />
Leersia hexandra<br />
Leersia tisserantii<br />
Loudetia arundinacea<br />
Loudetia flavida<br />
Loudetia simplex<br />
Melinis sp1<br />
Neyraudia arundinaceae<br />
Olyra latifolia<br />
Panicum issongense<br />
Panicum maximum<br />
Panicum phragmitoides<br />
Panicum repens<br />
Panicum sp1<br />
Panicum tenellum<br />
Panicum trichocladum<br />
Pennisetum purpureum<br />
Pennisetum unisetum<br />
Phragmites mauritianus<br />
Rottboellia cochinchinensis<br />
Saccharum <strong>of</strong>ficinarum<br />
Sacciolepis spiciformis<br />
Setaria homonyma<br />
Setaria petiolata<br />
Setaria poiretiana<br />
Setaria sp1<br />
Sinarundinaria alpina
Sorghum bicolor<br />
Sorghum brevicarinatum<br />
Sporobolus fimbriatus<br />
Sporobolus sanguineus<br />
Themeda triandra<br />
Trichopteryx sp1<br />
Tristachya nodiglumis<br />
Urelytrum digitatum<br />
Vossia cuspidata<br />
*Zea mays<br />
Podostemaceae<br />
Tristicha trifaria<br />
Polygalaceae<br />
Carpolobia alba<br />
Carpolobia goetzei<br />
Polygala albida<br />
Polygala exelliana<br />
Polygala macrostigma<br />
Polygala melilotoides<br />
Polygala persicariaefolia<br />
Polygala ukirensis<br />
Polygala usafuensis<br />
Polygala virgata<br />
Polygala xanthina<br />
Securidaca longipedunculata<br />
Polygonaceae<br />
Oxytenanthera abyssinica<br />
Polygonum salicifolium<br />
Rumex abyssinicus<br />
Rumex usambarensis<br />
Polypodiaceae<br />
Drynaria volkensii<br />
Primulaceae<br />
Anagallis acuminata<br />
Anagallis djalonis<br />
Anagallis pumila<br />
Proteaceae<br />
Faurea rochetiana<br />
Protea angolensis<br />
Protea gaguedi<br />
Protea petiolaris<br />
Protea rupestris<br />
Rafflesiaceae<br />
Berlinianche aethiopica<br />
Ranunculaceae<br />
Clematopsis villosa<br />
38<br />
Delphinium dasycaulon<br />
Rhamnaceae<br />
Gouania longispicata<br />
Maesopsis eminii<br />
Ventilago diffusa<br />
Ziziphus abyssinica<br />
Ziziphus mucronata<br />
Rhizophoraceae<br />
Cassipourea malosana<br />
Rosaceae<br />
Prunus africana<br />
Rubus pinnatus<br />
Rubiaceae<br />
†Keetia ferruginea<br />
†Oxyanthus speciosus<br />
†Pavetta bagshawei<br />
†Pentas decora<br />
†Psychotria butayei<br />
†Psychotria cinerea<br />
†Psydrax parviflora<br />
Agathisanthemum quadricostatum<br />
Aidia micrantha<br />
Bertiera adamsii<br />
Canthium sp2<br />
Catunaregam<br />
Chassalia cristata<br />
Chazaliella abrupta<br />
C<strong>of</strong>fea eugenioides<br />
Cremaspora triflora<br />
Crossopteryx febrifuga<br />
Diodia sarmentosa<br />
Fadogia arenicola<br />
Gardenia imperialis<br />
Gardenia ternifolia<br />
Geophila obvallata<br />
Hallea rubrostipulata<br />
Heinsenia diervilleoides<br />
Hymenodictyon floribundum<br />
Keetia gueinzii<br />
Keetia hispidum<br />
Keetia venosa<br />
Leptactina platyphylla<br />
Mitracarpus villosus<br />
Mitrasacmopsis quadrivalvis<br />
Multidentia crassa<br />
Mussaenda arcuata<br />
Mussaenda erythrophylla
Mussaenda monticola<br />
Oldenlandia hockii<br />
Oldenlandia microcarpa<br />
Oldenlandia scopulorum<br />
Oldenlandia taborensis<br />
Otiophora scabra<br />
Oxyanthus haerdii<br />
Oxyanthus sp1<br />
Pavetta crassipes<br />
Pavetta gardeniifolia<br />
Pavetta hymenophylla<br />
Pavetta sp1<br />
Pavetta sp3<br />
Pavetta sp4<br />
Pentas bussei<br />
Pentas herbacea<br />
Pentas purpurea<br />
Polysphaeria lanceolata<br />
Psychotria capensis<br />
Psychotria eminiana<br />
Psychotria fractinervata<br />
Psychotria heterosticta<br />
Psychotria mahonii<br />
Psychotria sp1<br />
Psychotria spithamea<br />
Psychotria tabouensis<br />
Psychotria tanganyicensis<br />
Pyrostria bibracteatum<br />
Rothmannia engleriana<br />
Rothmannia longiflora<br />
Rothmannia manganjae<br />
Rothmannia urcelliformis<br />
Rutidea insculpta<br />
Rytigynia sp1<br />
Rytigynia uhligii<br />
Sabicea orientalis<br />
Spermacoce congensis<br />
Spermacoce dibrachiata<br />
Spermacoce mauritiana<br />
Spermacoce pusilla<br />
Spermacoce sp1<br />
Spermacoce subvulgata<br />
Tapiphyllum cinerascens<br />
Tarenna neurophylla<br />
Tarenna pavettoides<br />
Temnocalyx sp1<br />
Tricalysia bagshawei<br />
Tricalysia sp1<br />
39<br />
Uncaria africana<br />
Rutaceae<br />
*Citrus aurantium<br />
*Citrus limon<br />
†Zanthoxylum rubescens<br />
Teclea nobilis<br />
Toddalia asiatica<br />
Vepris trichorpa<br />
Sapindaceae<br />
Allophylus africanus<br />
Allophylus calophyllus<br />
Allophylus congolanus<br />
Allophylus richardsiae<br />
Allophylus sp2<br />
Allophylus welwitschii<br />
Blighia unijugata<br />
Chytranthus sp1<br />
Deinbollia fulvotomentella<br />
Dodonaea viscosa<br />
Haplocoelum foliolosum<br />
Lecaniodiscus fraxinifolius<br />
Pancovia pedicellaris<br />
Pancovia sp1<br />
Paullinia pinnata<br />
Sapindus saponaria<br />
Zanha golungensis<br />
Sapotaceae<br />
Chrysophyllum gorungosanum<br />
Englerophytum magalismontanum<br />
Englerophytum natalense<br />
Englerophytum sp1<br />
Manilkara dawei<br />
Mimusops penduliflora<br />
Mimusops sp2<br />
Pouteria adolfi-friedericii<br />
Synsepalum cerasiferum<br />
Scrophulariaceae<br />
Alectra dolichocalyx<br />
Alectra sessiliflora<br />
Buchnera capitata<br />
Buchnera cryptocephala<br />
Buchnera hispida<br />
Buchnera nuttii<br />
Buchnera quadrifaria<br />
Buchnera speciosa<br />
Crepidorhopalon<br />
Crepidorhopalon
Crepidorhopalon<br />
Cycnium adonense<br />
Cycnium recurvum<br />
Diclis ovata<br />
Dopatrium stachytarphetoides<br />
Lindernia exilis<br />
Lindernia hepperi<br />
Lindernia nummulariifolia<br />
Lindernia oliveriana<br />
Lindernia schweinfurthii<br />
Lindernia wilmsii<br />
Lindolphia sp1<br />
Orthoclada africana<br />
Rhamphicarpa fistulosa<br />
Scoparia dulcis<br />
Sopubia eminii<br />
Striga gracilima<br />
Selaginellaceae<br />
Selaginella phillipsiana<br />
Simaroubaceae<br />
Harrisonia occidentalis<br />
Smilacaceae<br />
Smilax anceps<br />
Solanaceae<br />
Physalis angulata<br />
Solanum anguivi<br />
Solanum nigrum<br />
Solanum sp1<br />
Sterculiaceae<br />
Cola greenwayi<br />
Dombeya burgessiae<br />
Dombeya kirkii<br />
Dombeya rotundifolia<br />
Dombeya sp1<br />
Pterygota macrocarpa<br />
Pterygota mildbraedii<br />
Sterculia quinqueloba<br />
Sterculia tragacantha<br />
Tecophilaeaceae<br />
Cyanastrum johnstonii<br />
Theaceae<br />
Ficalhoa laurifolia<br />
Garcinia buchananii<br />
Garcinia sp1<br />
Thelypteridaceae<br />
Christella dentata<br />
40<br />
Cyclosorus sp1<br />
Pseudocyclosorus pulcher<br />
Thymelaeaceae<br />
Gnidia microcephala<br />
Peddiea fischeri<br />
Tiliaceae<br />
Corchorus olitorius<br />
Glyphaea brevis<br />
Grewia bicolor<br />
Grewia flavescens<br />
Grewia forbesii<br />
Grewia mollis<br />
Grewia platyclada<br />
Triumfetta cordifolia<br />
Triumfetta sp1<br />
Triumfetta welwitschii<br />
Ulmaceae<br />
Celtis africana<br />
Celtis gomphophylla<br />
Chaetacme aristata<br />
Trema orientalis<br />
Urticaceae<br />
Boehmeria macrophylla<br />
Girardinia diversifolia<br />
Laportea aestuans<br />
Laportea peduncularis<br />
Pilea angolensis<br />
Pilea tetraphylla<br />
Pouzolzia guineensis<br />
Verbenaceae<br />
†Clerodendrum myricoides<br />
Clerodendrum bukobense<br />
Clerodendrum poggei<br />
Clerodendrum schweinfurthii<br />
Clerodendrum silvanum<br />
Clerodendrum sinuatum<br />
Clerodendrum sp2<br />
Clerodendrum volubile<br />
Lippia plicata<br />
Premna mooiensis<br />
Premna sp1<br />
Vitex buchananii<br />
Vitex doniana<br />
Vitex ferruginea<br />
Vitex madiensis<br />
Vitex sp1
Violaceae<br />
Rinorea brachypetala<br />
Rinorea ilicifolia<br />
Vitaceae<br />
Ampelocissus abyssinica<br />
Ampelocissus africana<br />
Cayratia debilis<br />
Cayratia gracilis<br />
Cissus integrifolia<br />
Cissus migeodii<br />
Cissus petiolata<br />
Cissus producta<br />
Cissus pseudoguerkeana<br />
Cissus rubiginosa<br />
Cyphostemma sp2<br />
Cyphostemma vollesenii<br />
Rhoicissus sp1<br />
Rhoicissus sp2<br />
Rhoicissus tridentata<br />
Xyridaceae<br />
Xyris anceps<br />
Xyris capensis<br />
Comments<br />
41<br />
Xyris capillaris<br />
Xyris sp1<br />
Xyris sp2<br />
Xyris straminea<br />
Zingiberaceae<br />
*Curcuma domestica<br />
Aframomum alboviolaceum<br />
Aframomum mala<br />
Aframomum sp1<br />
Costus afer<br />
Costus dubius<br />
Costus spectabilis<br />
Renealmia engleri<br />
Siphonochilus aethiopicus<br />
Siphonochilus sp1<br />
unknown<br />
• The total number <strong>of</strong> plant species recorded in MMNP is 1174.<br />
Anildesma membranaceum<br />
Neprautanenia mitis<br />
Ramalina sp1<br />
Rynchosia luteola<br />
Rynchosia sp1<br />
Seamum sp1<br />
• This current (2008) species list may contain fewer than half <strong>of</strong> the plants actually<br />
found in MMNP.<br />
• This plant list is largely the work <strong>of</strong> many years <strong>of</strong> collecting done in the park by<br />
the Kyoto University research team. However, their focus was mostly on<br />
chimpanzee food plants and there remains much general botanical fieldwork to be<br />
done in <strong>Mahale</strong> before the park can be considered well collected.<br />
• The Albertine rift has a very high number <strong>of</strong> plant species (5793) and 567 <strong>of</strong><br />
those are endemic (Plumptre 2003). With the present state <strong>of</strong> knowledge <strong>of</strong> its<br />
flora, it is not possible to rank the conservation importance <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> against the<br />
other Albertine Rift protected areas in any meaningful way. More general<br />
botanical collecting in habitats that have been poorly sampled is required.
2. LAKE TANGANYIKA<br />
LENGTH (NORTH-SOUTH) 673km<br />
AVERAGE WIDTH 50km<br />
VOLUME 18,900km 3<br />
MAXIMUM DEPTH 1,470m<br />
AVERAGE SURFACE TEMP. 25 o C<br />
Ruzizi River (N end, from Lake Kivu), Malagarasi<br />
MAJOR INFLOWS<br />
River (Tanzania’s 2 nd largest river), Rungwe River (S<br />
end, Tanzania) & Kalambo River (S end, Zambia)<br />
MAJOR OUTFLOWS Lukugu River (empties into Congo River system)<br />
• Longest & second deepest lake in the world;<br />
• Second largest lake in the world by volume;<br />
• Spans the borders <strong>of</strong> four nations - Burundi, Zambia, Tanzania and the DRC;<br />
• Contains 17% <strong>of</strong> the Earth’s fresh water;<br />
• Part <strong>of</strong> the western Rift Valley, or Albertine Rift, which extends from Lake Albert<br />
in the north to Lake Malawi in the south.<br />
The geology <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong> area is an extension <strong>of</strong> that developed to the south on the<br />
Ufipa Plateau (McConnell, 1950). The MMNP peninsular comprises granulitic augengneisses<br />
except for its southern shore, which comprises a narrow belt <strong>of</strong> mbuga<br />
clays, silts and gravels, and culminates in the granite Sibwesa point.<br />
A sharp fault line runs parallel to the <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong>’ eastern edge, clearly<br />
separating the granite <strong>of</strong> the mountain range from the metamorphic bed rock lying<br />
to the east (McConnell, 1950).<br />
The peninsular on which the <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> rest represents a bend in Lake<br />
Tanganyika’s north-south axis and a transition zone between two major fault<br />
systems. The mountains form the eastern extreme <strong>of</strong> what is known as the Kalemi-<br />
<strong>Mahale</strong> Shoal, which divides the lake into a northern and southern basin, a feature<br />
born out by the differences between cichlids that have evolved in either basin.<br />
42
3. VEGETATION AND HABITAT TYPES<br />
Ground and aerial surveys and high-resolution satellite imagery have identified seven<br />
broad vegetation types in the park:<br />
- Miombo woodland<br />
- Lowland bamboo<br />
- Lowland (evergreen) forest<br />
- Mountain forest<br />
- High-altitude grassland<br />
- Highland bamboo<br />
- Acacia woodland<br />
HABITAT TYPE LOCATION IN MMNP DOMINANT PLANTS<br />
Miombo woodland<br />
E <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong> Mts and to<br />
the N and S <strong>of</strong> the<br />
evergreen forest on the<br />
western slopes; covers up<br />
to ¾ <strong>of</strong> the park’s area<br />
43<br />
Brachystegia*, Isoberlinia and<br />
Julbernadia species<br />
Lowland bamboo forest E <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong> Mts Oxytenanthera abyssinica<br />
Lowland evergreen forest<br />
Mountain forest<br />
On the western mountain<br />
slopes, stretching for 7km<br />
from Myako Valley to<br />
Lubulungu River, at<br />
altitudes up to 1300m asl;<br />
also found in narrow belts<br />
along water courses, crisscrossing<br />
miombo woodland<br />
Altitudes above 1500m;<br />
particularly dense in high<br />
altitude valleys where<br />
streams flow<br />
High-altitude grassland Adjoins mountain forest<br />
Tall canopy trees include species<br />
belonging to: Canarium, Albizia,<br />
Cynometra, Khaya, Xylopia,<br />
Pseudospondias, Ficus,<br />
Pycanthus and Garcinina genera<br />
Parinari excelsa (Rosaceae),<br />
Anthonotha noldeae<br />
(Legminosae), Croton<br />
megalocarpus (Euphorbiaceae),<br />
Ficalhoa laurifolia, and<br />
Podocarpus milanjianus<br />
(Podocarpacea) (one <strong>of</strong> the few<br />
conifers in Africa)<br />
Hyparrhenia sp. & Themeda<br />
triandra; scattered Protea<br />
gauguedi, Erythrina abyssinica,<br />
Cusonia arborea & Parinari<br />
curatelifolia<br />
Highland bamboo Adjoins mountain forest Sinrundinaria alpina<br />
Acacia woodland An isolated patch in the NW<br />
Acacia sierberiana, A. albida, A.<br />
polyacantha<br />
*Within the park the Brachystegia genus exhibits vertical zonation. B. longfolia flourishes in the lower<br />
basins <strong>of</strong> large rivers, and is replaced by B. bussei above 800-1000m asl. Between 1200m and 1700m B.<br />
manga and B. spiciformis are more common, while on the higher slopes, B. boehmii is dominant.
Vegetation map for the MMNP area, from high-resolution satellite imagery<br />
44
4. NEIGHBOURING COMMUNITIES AND<br />
ANTHROPOLOGICAL HISTORY<br />
The anthropological history <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong> peninsula and hinterland is one <strong>of</strong><br />
successive waves <strong>of</strong> immigration from across the lake in Congo, south from the<br />
Malagarasi River basin and north from Ufipa and northern Zambia (Hatchel, 1941).<br />
In most cases, the immigrants either conquered or absorbed the inhabitants they<br />
found in the area.<br />
Until 1974 the Baholoholo or Wasowa people inhabited many parts <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong><br />
Peninsula. These people came from what is now the DRC 16 generations ago, having<br />
been driven out by the Wemba tribe who were being driven north by the Angoni. The<br />
Baholoholo drove the original inhabitants, the Wamahare (Wanyakungwe) from the<br />
lake shore up into the <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> and later absorbed them entirely (Hatchel,<br />
1941).<br />
The area to the south and east <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> from the Lubugwe to Karema and inland to<br />
Katavi, was formerly known as Ubende or Ukabende. The people <strong>of</strong> this area<br />
originated from Congo or came south from the Malagarasi Valley (Hatchel, 1928).<br />
The area north <strong>of</strong> Ubende and east <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> was known as Tongwe and was<br />
inhabited by the Waganza and Wagalawa people, who also came across the lake<br />
from Congo around the same time as the Baholoholo.<br />
In 1925 when the British Administration established governmental control over<br />
Tongwe and Ubende, there were dozens <strong>of</strong> small chieftainships in the area and no<br />
cohesive tribal identity. This has changed considerably, and today the Baholoholo,<br />
Waganza and Wagalawa speak a common language know as Tongwe and are<br />
collectively know as the Watongwe. However, dialectal differences are still evident in<br />
slightly different names and/or pronunciations used for animals and plants in<br />
disparate parts <strong>of</strong> Mpanda and Kigoma districts inhabited by Tongwe speaking<br />
people.<br />
In more recent times, members <strong>of</strong> the Bembe, Tabwa, Ha, and Sukuma tribes have<br />
also immigrated into the area searching for favourable land and well-stocked fishing<br />
grounds, or fleeing military conflicts.<br />
Legends <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong><br />
A chief called Mkungwe once quarrelled with his son, Lubadyu, and in his rage,<br />
picked him up and threw him across the lake. Lubadyu disintegrated when he fell, so<br />
his form can be seen in the Lubadyu <strong>Mountains</strong>, but not his shape. Mkungwe, tired<br />
from his exertion, lay down to rest and never rose again, forming Mt Nkungwe and<br />
the other <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong>. It is said that from the north one can clearly see the<br />
shape <strong>of</strong> Mkungwe reclining, his head positioned towards the water, his knees raised<br />
and his hands clasped across his stomach.<br />
The notch that is visible in Mkungwe’s head was cleaved by another tempestuous<br />
son, Katavi. In return for disfiguring him, Mkungwe banished Katavi to the east,<br />
45
where he may be seen in the whirlwinds that cross the Katavi plains, and from which<br />
small-pox is cast upon human populations.<br />
Occassionally Mkungwe’s children visit him, and at such times his head is shrouded<br />
in clouds, and muddy torrents <strong>of</strong> water descend his slopes.<br />
The Wabende people, who occupy the ‘hinterland <strong>of</strong> Karema’, so fear Katavi that<br />
they supply him with a virgin girl as a wife. She grows up respected by other<br />
members <strong>of</strong> her community and infertile women present her with cloth to ‘please her<br />
lord and obtain conjugal blessing’.<br />
Kirchstein (1937) claims that Mkungwe is perceived as pr<strong>of</strong>oundly evil, but he does<br />
no harm provided people continue to perform sacrifices to him on his summit. This<br />
practice contiuned until the <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong> was formed in 1985, and the place <strong>of</strong><br />
Mkungwe remains very important in the beliefs <strong>of</strong> local people.<br />
Mountain peak names<br />
From north to south along the ridge: Pasagulu, Mhensabantu, Humo, Nkungwe,<br />
Sibindi, Mfitwa, Sisaga, Tambila.<br />
46
Tongwe culture<br />
Tongwe people believe many <strong>of</strong> their ancestral spirits are found in the various<br />
mountains, rivers, and wetlands <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong> region. In the past, they used<br />
Nkungwe, Mwesabantu, Mswabantu, Lubugo, Sibwesa, Kasunga, Mgelwa, Lubadyu,<br />
and Syahe mountains as sites for prayer and sacrifice to ancestral spirits. Sacred<br />
rivers included Kitu, Karungu, Mahatwe and Nkungwe. With the exception <strong>of</strong> the<br />
Katavi pool or swamp located in Katavi NP, and Lubadyu Mountain found in the DRC,<br />
all <strong>of</strong> the scared sites listed are located inside MMNP.<br />
Traditionally, lands were set aside for preservation within all sacred areas. Only<br />
individuals on <strong>of</strong>ficial prayer or sacrificial visits were allowed to enter. This included<br />
the river watersheds, which effectively established water catchment protection areas.<br />
Information gathered by MEMP (2003) during interviews with Tongwe people living<br />
close to MMNP showed little evidence that the cultural histories recounted by<br />
Kirchstein (1937) survive today, if they ever existed. Interviews with surviving<br />
traditional Tongwe leaders suggest that the stories told to such researchers were<br />
possibly concocted at the time to hide cultural secrets, or to frighten strangers away<br />
from sacred lands. It is also possible that some <strong>of</strong> these old tales have been<br />
gradually forgotten as a result <strong>of</strong> cultural change and the erosion <strong>of</strong> oral histories.<br />
The current religious beliefs <strong>of</strong> the Tongwe people appear to be rapidly eroding<br />
(Kinyau, pers. comm.). This may be due in part to the loss <strong>of</strong> sacred grounds<br />
following their inclusion within MMNP. Several traditional Tongwe leaders believe that<br />
a number <strong>of</strong> recent natural disasters (e.g. sicknesses, drought and poor agricultural<br />
harvests) are a result <strong>of</strong> the discontinuation <strong>of</strong> prayer and sacrifice within the park.<br />
However, despite the fact that TANAPA rules do not prohibit the practicing <strong>of</strong> cultural<br />
traditions within park boundaries, traditional leaders have never formally applied to<br />
MMNP management for a permit to visit their traditional lands.<br />
The park-adjacent communities today<br />
Eight villages, contained within three wards, one division, one district, and one<br />
region, border MMNP. These villages are (north to south): Rukoma, Igalula, Buhingu,<br />
Nkonkwa, Kalilani, Sibwesa, Kalya and Kashagulu. All <strong>of</strong> these villages are located on<br />
the lakeshore, five to the north <strong>of</strong> MMNP and three to the south. Nkonkwa and<br />
Kalilani are located in Buhingu Ward, Igalula and Rukoma in Igalula ward, and Kalya,<br />
Sibwesa and Kashagulu are in Kalya ward. All three wards belong to the division <strong>of</strong><br />
Buhingu, and the district and region <strong>of</strong> Kigoma. According to the 2002 national<br />
census, 39,176 inhabitants populate these three wards (<strong>National</strong> Bureau <strong>of</strong><br />
Statistics, 2002). The wards also contain villages outside the MMNP periphery, but as<br />
the current census data are only categorized by ward, this count should be<br />
considered generous for MMNP-adjacent communities. Kigoma Region has the<br />
highest population growth rate in the country at 4.8%, compared to the national<br />
average <strong>of</strong> 2.9% (<strong>National</strong> Bureau <strong>of</strong> Statistics, 2002).<br />
The area to the east <strong>of</strong> MMNP is largely uninhabited. However, small hamlets and<br />
subvillages have recently started to appear in this area, possibly due to the<br />
government’s plans to construct a road linking the southern villages <strong>of</strong> the <strong>Mahale</strong><br />
peninsula to Kigoma. Subvillages to the south-east <strong>of</strong> MMNP are part <strong>of</strong> Kashagulu<br />
47
village, and most <strong>of</strong> those to the immediate north-east <strong>of</strong> the park are located within<br />
Rukoma village lands.<br />
48
REFERENCES<br />
Anderson, S. J. & Baker, M. (2004). A Survey <strong>of</strong> the Avifauna <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong><br />
<strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>. Report to the <strong>Mahale</strong> Ecosystem Management Project (MEMP)<br />
Baker, N. & Baker, L. (2006). The Avifauna <strong>of</strong> Ntakata Forest, A Preliminary<br />
Assessment. Report to the <strong>Mahale</strong> Ecosystem Management Project (MEMP)<br />
BIOSS (2000). Biodiversity Special Study Final Report: <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>,<br />
Tanzania March/April 1999 Aquatic Survey. Lake Tanganyika Biodiversity Project,<br />
Final Report<br />
Hatchell, G. W. (1928). Vibangwa: A form <strong>of</strong> Insignia Used in the Eastern Hinterland<br />
<strong>of</strong> Lake Tanganyika. Man. 28: 27-30<br />
Hatchell, G. W. (1941). Some Account <strong>of</strong> the People Living under the Protection <strong>of</strong><br />
Mount Kungwe. Tanganyika Notes and Records. 11: 41-46<br />
Itani, J. (1980). Study for the proposed <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>, Japan<br />
International Cooperation Agency (JICA)<br />
Kingdon, J. (1997). The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. New York,<br />
Harcourt Brace & Company<br />
Kirschstein, E. F. (1937). Some Tales <strong>of</strong> Tanganyika Natives. Tanganyika Notes and<br />
Records. 4: 82-83<br />
McConnell, R. B. (1950). Outline <strong>of</strong> the Geology <strong>of</strong> Ufipa and Ubende. Geological<br />
Survey Department Bulletin No. 19. Government Printer, Dar es Salaam<br />
Menegon, M. (2006). Working Checklist <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> Herpet<strong>of</strong>auna. Report<br />
to the <strong>Mahale</strong> Ecosystem Management Project<br />
Moore, J. J. (1998). African Ape Study Sites- <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>,<br />
Tanzanaia, http://weber.ucsd.edu/~jmoore/apesites/<strong>Mahale</strong>/<strong>Mahale</strong>fauna.html<br />
Moreau, R. E. (1943). A contribution to the ornithology <strong>of</strong> the east side <strong>of</strong> Lake<br />
Tanganyika. Ibis. 85: 377-412<br />
Moyer, D. C. (2005). The Biodiversity <strong>of</strong> <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>. Report to<br />
the <strong>Mahale</strong> Ecosystem Management Project (MEMP)<br />
Nishida, T. & Uehara, S. (1981). Kitongwe name <strong>of</strong> plants: a preliminary listing.<br />
African Study Monographs, 1, 109-131<br />
Plumptre, A. J., Eilu, G., Ewango, C., Ssegawa, P., Nkuutu, D., Gereau, R., Beentje,<br />
H., Poulsen, A. D., Fischer, E., Goyder, D., Pearce, T. R., & Hafashimana, D.<br />
(2003). The Biodiversity <strong>of</strong> the Albertine Rift. Section 7: Plants. Albertine Rift<br />
Technical Reports No. 3. Wildlife Conservation Society. pp. 63–72<br />
Stanley, B. (2003). Small Mammal Survey in <strong>Mahale</strong> <strong>Mountains</strong> <strong>National</strong> <strong>Park</strong>. Report<br />
to the <strong>Mahale</strong> Ecosystem Management Project (MEMP)<br />
49
Ulfstrand, S. & Lamprey, H. (1960). On the birds <strong>of</strong> the Kungwe-Mahari area in<br />
western Tanzania. Journal <strong>of</strong> the East African Natural History Society, 23: 223-<br />
232<br />
Wilson, V. J. (2001). Duikers <strong>of</strong> Africa. Bulawayo, Chipangali Wildlife Trust<br />
50